From akbh at africaonline.co.ke Thu Jul 1 00:48:24 2010 From: akbh at africaonline.co.ke (Hanif Kassam - Home) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 07:48:24 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Lampard's Goal DID NOT Cross the Line In-Reply-To: References: <168491.33319.qm@web24604.mail.ird.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <007301cb18d8$a63d9f50$f2b8ddf0$@co.ke> Yes, Gichurus photo was a good one J There is more at stake in the game for the teams, (coaches and players) especially monetarily, then there used to be say, 10 or 25 years ago. One cannot throw away one's career just because a ref was asleep or his view was being blocked, because winning means better contracts, bonuses, rankings etc etc. It is inevitable that goal line technology and replays will "one day" be introduced in the game .so my question begs.. why not do it now? - it is as simple as that. My favorite teams are Ghana, & Holland (because of RVP.I am an arsenal fan :-) Hanif From: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com [mailto:youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of Gichuru Sent: 30 June 2010 09:38 To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Lampard's Goal DID NOT Cross the Line Serah, I cant agree with you more. That was a no brainer that the ball was well over the line. The only technology needed there was "naked eye" version 8.0, to see that it was a goal. I saw an interview with the German keeper who besides admitting it was a goal, he thought that the fact that he collected the ball and kicked it back to play very fast could have convinced the ref and his assistants that the ball could not have crossed the line. Fifa was also furious with the use of the replays on the big screens that are planted behind each goal for that allowed the spectators and players alike to see ukweli wa mambo. Sepp Blatter insists that use of replays and technology will slow down the game and kill the fluency but with the goofs by referees that we have experienced in this World Cup, I think Fifa needs to reconsider their stand. I guess rugby still looks entertaining, fast and fluent, and they use technology. I think Germans would still have gone ahead and won this game, they were far much the better team. But that Lampard goal was an equaliser and that probably would have changed the game completely. Not that I felt anything when England was beaten, but we need to seek justice where it is not seen to be done. As you say, what goes round, comes round. They meet Argentina on July 3, let us sit and wait to see what happens. Ireland must have jumped in excitement when France was eliminated in the group stages, as the last in the group. Dismal performance from them. But again, what did they expect when they left out young talented players like Benzema and Nasri and took their grandpas in the name of Cisse, Anelka, Gouvou? My favorite teams still remain Ghana, Spain, Brazil, in that order. Ghana can, yes we can! On Tue, Jun 29, 2010 at 8:24 PM, wrote: Ha!!! Haa!!! Gichuru ... very funny!Error! Filename not specified. You know the strange thing is that the ball crossing the line was so obvious...it was in by a visible distance. I keep wondering why FIFA and the rest of the world are talking about Technology as if the ball was just on the line and therefore doubtful! Everyone all over the world saw the goal except the ref and the linesman. Not that I disagree with the use of technology - but not in such obvious cases!!! But what goes round comes round and Germany will one day pay the price. Remember France qualified for world cup by beating Ireland - was it not the "hand of Henri" that gave them victory? Ireland felt vindicated when France disintegrated in South Africa. Regards, Serah --- On Tue, 29/6/10, Gichuru wrote: From: Gichuru Subject: [YP_Ke] Lampard's Goal DID NOT Cross the Line To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Tuesday, 29 June, 2010, 9:38 Hi, Here is goal line technology produced by fifa and the refs as proof that Lampard's goal against Germany DID NOT cross the line! --- Gichuru -- Do You Know Anyone, (A Young Professional) In Eldoret? Do send his/her number at francis at safarisoftsolutions.com / 0721 663 208. We shall be having Eldoret YP meet up on 3rd of July. ++++++ FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Gichuru -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From aggreyadoyo at gmail.com Thu Jul 1 01:08:10 2010 From: aggreyadoyo at gmail.com (aggrey adoyo) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 08:08:10 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] vuvuzela's - where can I get them? Message-ID: I am looking for a large number of Vuvuzela's, about a thousand pieces, for a marketing campaign, as soon as they become available. Anyone interested in supplying please *inbox me offline*, with price, delivery period and terms. -- Aggrey Adoyo -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tchakkubutta at yahoo.co.uk Thu Jul 1 01:23:31 2010 From: tchakkubutta at yahoo.co.uk (Chakubuta Mulengwa) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 08:23:31 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Milking Machine! Message-ID: <001401cb18dd$cb61bb90$622532b0$@co.uk> BABU a farmer, orders an expensive milking machine. He decides to test it on himself first, so he inserts his manhood into the equipment and turns on the switch. Soon he realizes that the equipment provides him with more pleasure than his wife does. But when the fun is over, he realizes that he cannot remove the instrument from his tool, anxiously he reads the manual, but does not find any useful information. He tries every button on the instrument, without success. finally the farmer decides to call the customer hotline. 'Hello, I just bought a milking cow machine from your company, It works fantastic, but how do I remove it from the cow's udder?'' ' 'Don't worry sir'', replies the customer service person, ''the machine will release automatically once it has collected two litres!"..... 50 years on... chak "The protracted war in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) amounts to one of the bloodiest conflicts since World War II. More than 5 million lives have been lost since the war began in 1998. Women and children - are targeted as tools of war." -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4385 bytes Desc: not available URL: From leawage at yahoo.co.uk Thu Jul 1 04:13:49 2010 From: leawage at yahoo.co.uk (john njuguna) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 08:13:49 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Anxiety in Nyanza over PM's health In-Reply-To: <958122.22528.qm@web65506.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <99073.43053.qm@web27202.mail.ukl.yahoo.com> To Judy Miriga, Dear one? do not worry too much over the PM safety. In Kenya in particular the medical fraternity we still have some sober minds whose character and profession cant be swayed by money by that i mean influenced to harm the PM. I personal suffered at one time in the hands over merciless individuals in the name of national security. I have since forgiven them and actually at some stage we dine together. I make them learn from me. Remember JM? was ...... in 1975? and in 1978 another tragic event happened. So what was the point. Harambee. JN? ? --- On Wed, 30/6/10, Edell O wrote: From: Edell O Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Anxiety in Nyanza over PM's health To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Wednesday, 30 June, 2010, 17:17 Judy Miriga you are at it again. You are an idler, rumour monger and a? busy body! Please get a life. May I at this point take this opportunity to declare that anything Judy Miriga? says represents her personal? thoughts and opinions and does not represent the thoughts or opinion of the diaspora whatsoever! thanks Edell --- On Wed, 6/30/10, Muita Wangoko wrote: From: Muita Wangoko Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Anxiety in Nyanza over PM's health To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Wednesday, June 30, 2010, 4:38 AM Ooops my ribs! It's interesting how Judy get's into peoples nerves?more so?to this one called MJ. ?MJ, cool down or else you hit the roof! Judy, continue fighting for justice since you represent those of us in the Diaspora - You are our mouth piece. +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ Regards, ./Muita Wangoko: -The most merciful thing in the world, I think, is the inability of the human mind to correlate all its contents. ?We live on a placid island of ignorance in the midst of black seas of infinity, and it was not meant that we should voyage far. ?The sciences, each straining in its own direction, have hitherto harmed us little; but some day the piecing together of dissociated knowledge will open up such terrifying vistas of reality, and of our frightful position therein, that we shall either go mad from the revelation or flee from the light into the peace and safety of a new dark age - The Call of Cthulhu +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ On Wed, Jun 30, 2010 at 11:52, MJ wrote: Judy why don't you come and take him to wherever the heck you live or where you think he'll be safe. I usually try and ignore you but this one just got to me.? On Wed, Jun 30, 2010 at 11:27 AM, isaiah githinji wrote: Now this is the unveiling the of Miriga as the Propagadist-In-Chief. Your new titile should be: Judy Miriga, Executive Director, Diaspora Propagandist and Mcarthyist, --- On Wed, 6/30/10, Judy Miriga wrote: From: Judy Miriga Subject: [YP_Ke] Anxiety in Nyanza over PM's health To: "Judy Miriga" Date: Wednesday, June 30, 2010, 1:16 AM Folks, ? Five days is too long for PM to remain in the hospital in Kenya...PM Raila?needs an urgent recuperating attention Overseas.? I do not trust those power baron who hate him to be around him there, let the truth be told.? We need International Leadership to assist him out immediately......I Mean Immediately.......Now......because a lot is already going on around in Kenya and we cannot take anymore chances.....Please help Kenya. ? Watch the down video.....it looks like that Kofia had something in it...Why after PM Raila put on the Kofia he looked like he was drawsing......tena msiniambie at nini nini.....iko kitu.......looks like something was stuffed on him.....watch the video properly..... ? Why he was so energetic and then, on getting on that caterpila he became weak and was unresponsive...?......tena walijua nita piga kelele, waka vuruga computer yangu.... ? Tena wasi jaribu..... ? Watch the 2 Videos carefully?and connect the dots people.......amkeni ..... wake up...... ? PM Raila is under siege, and he cannot stay in Kenya one more day.......The United Nations and the International Leadership MUST take me extremely serious and act now. ? This is what I call an immergency needing urgent humanitarian support......We have cold blooded murders in Kenya, and I know what I am talking about.......Please help PM Raila, because no one in Kenya would....ask yourself if they gunned down the top CID boss and now everything is quite, Iteere Police Boss have spoken and his mouth has been silenced hey, Kenya is deadly now and this is why I say Kenya is a Failed State......I speak about what I understand and know.? We need urgent International Take Over Now..... ? Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com ? Raila Hospitalised http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pulTInE3Rks&feature=player_embedded ? ? standardgroupkenya | June 29, 2010 | 2:17 Prime Minister Raila Odinga today underwent what doctors are calling a 'minor procedure' on his head to relieve pressure on the outside of his brain. The Prime Minister has been at the Nairobi hospital since last evening when he went there complaining of a headache. A neurosurgeon involved in the procedure said the pressure may have been caused by Raila banging his head in a vehicle three weeks ago. According to doctors, the P-M will remain in the hospital for at least 5 more days. The doctors only made the statement after a hectic day during which most of the Prime Minister's aides and colleagues spoke of fatigue as being the reason behind his hospitalisation. Kenya PM well after head surgery, doctors say Prime Minister Raila Odinga (left) with Vice President Kalonzo Musyoka at Nairobi Hospital on Tuesday. Dr Olunya, a neurosurgeon said Mr Odinga checked into the hospital on Monday at 6 p.m. complaining of headache and general fatigue and was later operated on to relieve pressure outside his brain. Photo/WILLIAM OERI ? By?BERNARD NAMUNANE and and DAVE OPIYO Posted?Tuesday, June 29?2010?at?22:09 Prime Minister Raila Odinga is recovering at the Nairobi Hospital after he underwent head surgery, his doctors said on Tuesday. Image Gallery ? Related Stories GAITHO: Leaders? health a well-kept secret NTV VIDEO: Raila the workaholic Raila thought he?d return to watch World Cup match His diary has been busy since opposition days No need to hide leaders? health status ? The operation, which they described as minor, was done on Monday night, and was meant to relieve pressure, which had built up outside his brain, Dr Livingston Oluoch-Olunya, a neurosurgeon, said at the hospital. Mr Odinga was driven to hospital at 6pm by his driver, complaining of a headache and general fatigue. Relieve pressure ?Following examinations and initial investigations, he was found to have a build-up of pressure outside the brain leading to headache,? Dr Oluoch-Olunya said. ?A team of doctors got together, and within a short period, it was agreed that a minor procedure be carried out on the left side of the head to relieve the pressure,? added Dr Oluoch-Olunya, who was accompanied by Dr Mahmood Qureshi, another neurosurgeon. The pressure may have been caused by the PM banging his head in his car some weeks ago, the doctor said. Dr Oluoch-Olunya added that Mr Odinga was not in any danger and was ?doing just fine? but will be in hospital for five days. ?The pressure was relieved when some fluid was removed through a small opening in the skull. The procedure was carried out successfully and the Prime Minister is doing fine. Doctors have advised that he rests for at least five days,? said Dr Oluoch-Olunya, adding: ?I would like to assure the country that he is actually well. The headache that he had yesterday has all been cleared.? Dr Cleopa Mailu, the Nairobi Hospital?s chief executive officer, was present during the briefing. Earlier, the PM?s press team issued a statement saying he was being treated for fatigue. Energetic politician Mr Odinga, who is 65, is one of Kenya?s most energetic politicians and will normally have a punishing schedule every day. Deputy PM Musalia Mudavadi will preside over two engagements which the PM was scheduled to attend on Wednesday and Thursday. His last engagement on Monday was at the clean-up of the Nairobi Dam, where he looked exhausted and ill. ?Immediately after his function at the Nairobi Dam last (Monday) evening, the PM went to Nairobi Hospital for a check-up because he felt some general exhaustion. After tests, doctors started treating him for fatigue,? said his press secretary Dennis Onyango. Mr Onyango had said Mr Odinga was fit enough to return to work. ?The doctors have assured us that the PM is in good enough condition to come to office and work as usual if he feels like. But they are not allowing that. They strongly recommend that he takes the rest,? he said during a press briefing at the Treasury. Doctors and the family had requested that access to the premier be restricted. ?The doctors have further recommended complete bed rest for a few days and they will confine him in hospital for that period. During that period, the hospital will restrict access to him to ensure he gets the rest that he needs,? he said. High profile guests On Tuesday, high profile guests, led by Vice President Kalonzo Musyoka, visited the PM to wish him quick recovery. They included Cabinet ministers Anyang? Nyong?o, Dalmas Otieno, James Orengo, assistant ministers Alfred Khang?ati, Oburu Oginga, Ayiecho Olweny, Simeon Lesrima and James Gesami. Also present were US ambassador Michael Ranneberger, Finance PS Joseph Kinyua and Mohammed Isahakia of the PM?s office, MPs Millie Odhiambo, Fred Outa and Edick Anyanga among others. Mr Ranneberger said Mr Odinga was doing fine and was in high spirits. ?He is very active. I have just seen him. He is in fact enjoying the World Cup,? Prof Olweny said. Ms Connie Sigei, his sister-in-law said the PM was doing fine. ?He even ate boiled maize I had brought him.? The last time Mr Odinga was admitted to hospital was in April 2008, when he had an eye operation in Germany. Mr Odinga?s illness comes at a critical time in the referendum campaigns when the ?Yes? team that he leads with President Kibaki has resolved to aggressively rally the public behind the proposed constitution. On Monday, he attended the ?Yes? campaign strategy meeting at the Kenyatta International Conference Centre in Nairobi during which the ?Greens? agreed on a plan to counter the gains of the ?No? team. ?The PM is an active person and he is the kind who can have five functions in a day and attend all of them,? Mr Onyango said. ? Anxiety in Nyanza over PM's health ? Prime Minister Raila Odinga and his wife Ida at the Nairobi Hospital June 29, 2010. The PM underwent a 'minor procedure' to relieve pressure outside his brain. Photo/PMPS? By?NATION Team Posted?Tuesday, June 29?2010?at?21:15 Anxiety gripped Nyanza as news of Prime Minister Raila Odinga?s admission to hospital spread like a bush fire. Related Stories Kenya PM well after head surgery, doctors say Kenya PM Odinga hospitalised In Homa Bay Town, members of the people?s parliament convened an emergency session to discuss the PM?s condition. Those at the meeting were emphatic that until they hear from Mr Odinga himself, they would not believe that his admission was due to fatigue. In Migori, Awendo and Rongo towns, people hurdled in groups to discuss?what might have befallen the ODM leader. ?He is energetic and rarely falls ill. I do not remember a time in my life when the PM was admitted to hospital,? said fisherman Orinda Agimba. Working hard But a Nyatike trader, Mr Ben Owiti, said the PM may have been suffering from fatigue since he was ?working very hard and was virtually attending all senior government functions and the ?Yes? campaigns?. Religious leaders, among them Bishop Esau Jobando and Mr Isaya Owak, prayed that Mr Odinga recovers quickly to continue with nation building. They asked Mr Odinga to ?take enough breaks from his busy schedules to relax his body and mind?. ODM Karachuonyo and Kasipul Kabondo branches said the PM?s absence from office would hurt the reform agenda.? Dr Omondi Ombura, an SDA church elder, asked Kenyans to pray for him because his role and participation in constitution reform were fundamental. ?We pray for him for quick recovery because as a public figure, the life of many Kenyans and the country are hinged on him,? said Dr Ombura. Reports by Elisha Otieno, Maurice Kaluoch and Otieno Owida ? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LtKouiRb99o&feature=player_embedded -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wamswac at yahoo.com Thu Jul 1 05:20:21 2010 From: wamswac at yahoo.com (IBRAHIM MWANGI) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 02:20:21 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] PLOTS FOR SALE In-Reply-To: <924411.95024.qm@web33302.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <312113.63567.qm@web55201.mail.re4.yahoo.com> hi ladies and gentlemen i have plot 1/2acre in pagani @30million ideal for residential flats for further details contact through email wamswac at gmail.com -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From josephine at kentrain.co.ke Thu Jul 1 05:51:02 2010 From: josephine at kentrain.co.ke (josephine at kentrain.co.ke) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 05:51:02 -0400 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] ACCOUNTS CLERKS URGENTLY NEEDED Message-ID: <380-220107419512160@M2W119.mail2web.com> Hi All, Am looking for accounts clerks who can work outside Nairobi and with ; 1) Minimum - KATC finalist 2) Experience in stock taking and stock reconciliation 3) Proficiency in Quickbooks and point of sale Interested and Qualified? send your application letter and attached CV to josephine at kentrain.co.ke BEFORE monday 5th JULY 2010 Only candidates who match the above requirements will qualify for an interview. Regards, Josephine -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jimwavan at yahoo.com Thu Jul 1 09:45:18 2010 From: jimwavan at yahoo.com (JULIA ADHIAMBO) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 06:45:18 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] WANTED: SALES REPRESENTATIVE Message-ID: <402158.99074.qm@web39607.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Do you know of anyone interested in sales representative job??? Job Specifications And Other Information Related to the job are as follows; ? i) Atleast 1 yr experience in sales ? ii) Key skills and Qualities are Customer relations, Market focused / Strong negotiation? and??selling skills? ? iii)? Must have educational background in sales and marketing from recognized institutions ? ? Remuneration will be on commission basis only(30% for every sale) ? To apply, send cv to info at afribusinessdevelopment.com -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dkibuiyah at yahoo.com Thu Jul 1 10:23:48 2010 From: dkibuiyah at yahoo.com (david kibuiyah) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 07:23:48 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] LYP Networking Session, Thursday 15th July. Guest Speaker will be Evelyne Mungai In-Reply-To: <841259.12210.qm@web50801.mail.re2.yahoo.com> References: <841259.12210.qm@web50801.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <153576.40685.qm@web52202.mail.re2.yahoo.com> HI ALL I would like to join this group.. what do i need? david MAINA ________________________________ From: Elizabeth Macharia To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Thu, July 1, 2010 11:48:27 AM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] LYP Networking Session, Thursday 15th July. Guest Speaker will be Evelyne Mungai Hi, I have never attended any networking sessions and I would so much like to attend this one. What are the requirements --- On Wed, 6/30/10, Moderator YP_Ke wrote: >From: Moderator YP_Ke >Subject: [YP_Ke] LYP Networking Session, Thursday 15th July. Guest Speaker will be Evelyne Mungai >To: lyp-kenya-management-team at googlegroups.com, "lyp_ke" , "youngprofessionals_ke" >Date: Wednesday, June 30, 2010, 12:52 AM > > > > >Hi all, > >Please >note our next LYP Networking Session will be on 15th July, at our >usual venue Marble Arch Hotel. > >We will >also be honored to have Evelyn Mungai as our Guest Speaker for the day. Please >Mark that on your calendar. > >Guest >Speaker Profile. > >Evelyn Mungai is one of Kenya?s >leading businesswomen and an entrepreneur par excellence. She started her >career in the early 1970s, with the establishment of one of the first companies >in Kenya to offer recruitment services. She then became the pioneer of the >design industry in the region, through the establishment of Evelyn College of >Design, which last year celebrated its 30th anniversary. > >For over ten years she was >publisher of Presence, a magazine catering to business and professional women. >She is the author of Kenya Women Reflections, a book celebrating the >women who were prominent in the independence struggle. She is also Chairman of >Speedway Investments, a property development company. > >As a publisher she was a member >of the Media Owners Association, and in 1994, she was appointed a member of the >Task Force on Press Laws by Kenya's Attorney General. She was the Chairman of >the Media Ownership Development and Licensing Committee. > >Throughout her entrepreneurial >career she has been a champion for women?s economic empowerment. She has served >as Chairperson of the Nairobi Business and Professional Women?s Club, and she >is the Founder President of the All Africa Businesswomen Association (AABA), >which promotes the economic empowerment of women all over Africa. She was the >first woman member of the prestigious continentwide organisation of leading >African businesspeople, the African Business Round Table (ABR). She was also >ABR's Vice-Chairman, the Chairman being President of the African Development >Bank. > >She is or has been on the board >of numerous organisations, both in Kenya and internationally. She is the immediate >Past Chairman of the Kenya Chapter of Transparency International, the global >anti-corruption watchdog, and she is a Trustee of the President?s Award Scheme. >She has served as a member of the Africa Project Development Facility (APDF) >Board of Advisors. (APDF is part of IFC, the private sector development arm of >the World Bank.) > >She is Past President of the >Rotary Club of Nairobi, the largest and oldest Rotary Club in Sub-Sahara Africa, >through which for six years she has been spearheading a major village empowerment >project. She has also been an Assistant Governor of Rotary. > >In her capacity as Vice-Chairman >of ABR, she testified before the Sub-Committee on Africa of the Sub- Committee >on International Policy and Trade Committee and Foreign Affairs of the U.S. >House of Representatives, addressing the role of the private sector in the >development for Africa. > >In 1993, she was awarded the >Lincoln University President?s Award for Excellence in Business and Finance, >and at the end of 2006 the President of Kenya awarded the Order of the Grand >Warrior (OGW), in recognition of her many significant contributions to the >country. > >She is featured in the >International Who?s Who of Intellectuals; the Who?s Who in theCommonwealth: 1983-1992; the >World Who?s Who of Men and Women of Distinction; theCommunity Leaders of the World; >the International Book of Honour; the International Register of Profiles; the >Dictionary of International Biography; the International Register of >Personalities; the International Who?s Who of Contemporary Achievements; and >the World?s Who?s Who ofWomen. > >Present >responsibilities >Founder Chairman >and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design >Founded 30 years ago, and still >the leader in its field ? regionally > >Chairman, >Speedway Investments Ltd. >A property development company > >Project >Coordinator, Cura Rotary Community Corps >An integrated rural development >initiative aimed at village empowerment > >President, All >Africa Businesswomen?s Association >Promotes development of African >businesswomen in the formal sector > >Trustee, >President?s Award Scheme >Kenya chapter of Duke of >Edinburgh?s award scheme > >Advisory Board, >Africa Business Leadership Forum >A leading continent-wide >Initiative composed of Africa?s Leaders and Captains of Industry. > >Past >Responsibilities >Chairman, >Transparency International, Kenya Chapter >The global anti-corruption >watchdog > >Chairman, Rotary >Club of Nairobi >First woman leader of the largest >and oldest Rotary Club in Sub-Sahara Africa > >Assistant >Governor, Rotary District 9200 > >Vice-Chairman, >Africa Business Round Table >Private sector arm of African >Development Bank (ADB) > >Board member, >African Project Development Facility >Part of IFC, the private sector >development arm of the World Bank > >Board member, >Kenya Film Corporation > >Founder, Board >Member, NCBDA > >Director, Pride >Africa > >Chairman, >Sunlink > >Chairman, >Nairobi Business and Professional Women Association > >Publisher, >Presence Magazine > >Author, Kenya >Women Reflections > >Areas >of strength and experience > >? >Experienced >and successful board member of numerous national, continental and global >bodies? often as chairperson >? >Deep >understanding of business, as entrepreneur and director, in fields such >as publishing, PR, design, films, education, property development and micro >finance. >? >Wide >network of top-level business and political contacts around Africa, in >the US (eg Corporate Council for Africa, Capitol Hill) and elsewhere. Greatly >respected in global circles, as a result of extensive exposure over many years. >? >Knowledge >on trade issues, including AGOA >? >Long-time >pioneer of women?s economic empowerment. >? >Champion >for community-based development >? >Speaker and writer > >Conferences >& Investment Promotion Missions >1983 Sponsored by West German >government for study tour of German business and publishing houses. >Further visits to Mauritius for interaction with women leaders and public >officials. > >1985 Sponsored for US tour by >African-American Institute, to meet publishers and editors of women?s >magazines > >1988 Presented paper on Women >entrepreneurs and the new technological environment, at International >Institute of Communication Conference, Washington DC > >1989 Presented paper on Women >and the workplace at Frederick Ebert Foundation Conference in West Germany > >1989 Presented paper on Women >in the media: who makes decisions, and does it really matter? at >International Institute of Communication Conference in Paris, France > >1990 Conference speaker on Training >for the creation and development of business in ACP countries, at ACP/EEC >conference in Marseille, France > >1984-1991 Participated in several >investment missions to Europe, South Asia, Canada and the US, to promote >Africa > >1988 Speaker at lunch for leading >businesspeople for Africa Business Roundtable Investment Mission in Toronto, >Canada, on The role of African Women in the private sector > >1992 Testified before >Sub-committee on Africa; and Sub-committee on International Economic Policy and >Trade; of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the US House of Representatives, >Washington DC, on The role of the private sector in development for Africa > >1992 Chaired panel on The role >of women in promoting African entrepreneurship in Accra, Ghana, during an >APDF Conference on Entrepreneurship Development in Sub-Saharan Africa > >1992 Delegate at Global Coalition >for Africa (GCA) Sub-Committee meeting in Kampala, Uganda on Democracy >and Governance > >1992 Presented paper on Management >? a great opportunity for women and chaired forum on Business Management >at AMSCO Conference in Cape Verde > >1993 Delegate at Global Coalition >for Africa (GCA) meeting in Maastricht in Holland on Africa?s future and the >world > >1994 Served in panel and >presented a paper at a GCA NGO Conference on Africa ? Investments, Needs and >Threats > >1994 Guest speaker at Rotary Club >of Maastricht on What role should donors play in development in Africa? > >1994 Main speaker, University of >Groningen Centre for Development Studies on A future for Africa > >1994 Speaker/Participant at the >Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam, on Donors: their role in Development >Assistance > >1994 Keynote Speaker, African >Business Council of The Netherlands, on Expanding your business in Africa > >1998 International guest speaker >at Award Ceremony for South African Businesswoman of the Year, in >Johannesburg, and then in Durban and Cape Town > >2000 Delegate at World Bank / IMF >meeting in Prague, Czech Republic on Making the Global Economy work for >everyone and delivered a paper on Building consensus for reform > >2003 Delegate at GCA NEPAD meeting, >Accra, Ghana, Botswana, Kenya > >2005 Speaker at IDRC conference >in Ottawa, Canada, on Unleashing entrepreneurial potential > >2004 Delegate at Commission >for Africa private sector consultation conferences in Dar and in London > >2005 Speaker at ESKOM African >Leaders Forum, on Women and Emotional Intelligence, and panelist on Reducing >poverty in Africa > >AWARDS > >1989 Honoured by Westover >Consultants, leading US company, for her contribution to private sector development >in Africa, at ceremony attended by leading public and private sector >personalities > >1993 Lincoln University President?s >Award for Excellence in Business and Finance > >1994 National Council of Women of >Kenya Award on Economic Empowerment and Leadership > >For more information, >about Ms. Mungai, visit www.evelyncol.com. >-- >Regards >YP_Ke Group Moderator > > > >-- >>ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >>*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >>Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >> >>The agenda shall be >> >>1. Getting to now one another & making friends >>2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. >>3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >> >>For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org >> >>See you there! >> >>*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >> >>Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From totiaa at gmail.com Thu Jul 1 12:02:06 2010 From: totiaa at gmail.com (Mheshimiwa...) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 19:02:06 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Matters...Mr.Odinga..! Message-ID: Since the Honorable PM fell ill...a majority of Kenyans felt touched and were quick to wish him quick recovery... I too did my part and my prayers are that Mr. Odinga gets back to his feet and continues to do his leadership duties as before. We at many times have disagreed over this man and some of us have created social fora enemity amongst each other for the divergent views that we have for and against this leader. The second day after Odinga's hospitalization saw a lot of dignitaries pay him a visit at the Hospital and offer him words of encouragement...This made me realize quite a number of issues that most of us fail to see; That; --Mr. Odinga is a leader who is acceptable by all kenyan leaders.(both locally n internationally.. the ambassadors and envoys visiting him) --That he is a leader who leads from the front and has the trust of kenyans...(yes campaign) --That a majority of leaders have him as their role model....(Wetangula..Raila is a go-gether) --That majority of leaders believe in his ability to deliver..(Karume & Kanyingi..Raila told us to soldier on and the constitution must pass) --That he has the goodwill of the president..(the president spending one full hour privately with him at the hospital) --He has friends among them his good enemies...(Rutos visit) To my interpretation...Bwana Odinga is a leader who all Kenyans love and admire.It is only the competition of interest and envy that makes some people demonize his ability to lead Kenya and the fear of unknown. Raila plays people politics while other leaders play politics of patronage.This makes him look admirable and believable in the eyes of the people much as he makes a few political enemies along the way. Bwana Waziri mkuu...you deserve more...we support you....quick recovery. Nimemaliza... -- Mheshimiwa--Josh.... P.O Box 33506-00600, Nairobi. Mobile:0725-844589 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mwngptrck at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 04:15:49 2010 From: mwngptrck at gmail.com (Partick Mwangi) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 11:15:49 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Breaks...... Message-ID: A truck driver was driving his fully loaded rig to the top of a steep hill. Just as he was starting down the equally steep other side, he noticed a man and a woman lying in the center of the road, making wild and passionate love. In total disbelief, he blew his air horn several times as he was bearing down on them. He realized that they were not going to stop or get out of his way, so he slammed on his brakes and stopped just inches from them. Furious, he got out of the cab and walked to the front of the truck. He looked down at the two, still in the road, and yelled, ?What the hell's the matter with you two? Didn't you hear me blowing the horn?" You could have been killed!" Eventually, the man looked up at the truck driver, obviously satisfied and not too concerned and said, ?Look, I was coming, she was coming, and you were coming. You were the only one with Brakes........." -- Patrick Weru Mwangi +254 725 531-786 mwngptrck at gmail.com http://panyo.podserver.info -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kiokorobinson at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 05:26:36 2010 From: kiokorobinson at gmail.com (Robinson Kioko) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 12:26:36 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] RE: VACANCY SYSTEM ADMINSTRATOR Message-ID: 1. JOB IDENTIFICATION Job Title: Systems Administrator Department: Engineering ? ICT Support Reports to: IT Manager 2. JOB PURPOSE - The System Administrator?s role is to manage and tune in-house computer software systems and network connections to ensure high levels of availability and security of the supported business applications. This individual also participates in the planning and implementation of policies and procedures to ensure system provisioning and maintenance that is consistent with company goals, industry best practices, and regulatory requirements. - To offer ICT support to External Customers upon request from Technical Head. *3. **JOB DIMENSIONS* ? IT Systems support: Deployment, administration, support, user training and maintenance of all infrastructure systems in the organization. 4. KEY RESULT AREAS *Strategy & Planning* * * ? Participate in and support capacity planning and the development of long-term strategic goals for infrastructure systems and desktop applications in conjunction with end-users and department managers. *Acquisition & Deployment* * * Coordinate with ICT Support Team to implement desktop and server systems that utilize industry best practices to meet agency objectives. Deploy workstations, servers, printers, scanners, firewalls, encryption systems, and all host security systems. *Operational Management* * * ? Manage all operating systems and end-user software. ? Manage communications and connection solutions, including workstation connectivity, local area networks, company Web site, intranet, and Internet applications. Ensure the integrity and security of enterprise data on host computers, multiple databases, and during data transfer in accordance to business needs and industry best practices regarding privacy, security, and regulatory compliance. ? Manage input/output fleet, including printers and scanners. ? Manage end user accounts, permissions, access rights, and storage allocations in accordance with best-practices regarding privacy, security, and regulatory compliance. ? Perform network and security audits. ? Perform and test routine system backups and restores. ? Anticipate, mitigate, identify, troubleshoot, and resolve hardware and software problems on servers, input/output fleet, and workstations. Escalate incidents as necessary. ? Practice network asset management, including maintenance of network component inventory and related documentation and technical specifications information. ? Support application development teams throughout project lifecycles. ? Analyze system, server, application, network, and input/output device performance. ? Recommend, schedule, and perform software and hardware improvements, upgrades, patches, reconfigurations, and/or purchases. ? Conduct research on emerging products, services, protocols, and standards in support of systems software procurement and development efforts. ? Create required reports in response to business user needs. ? Participate in negotiations with vendors, outsourcers, and contractors to secure software products and services. ? Develop, document, and maintain policies, procedures and associated training plans for system administration and appropriate use. ? Manage and/or provide guidance to junior members of the team. *5. **KEY DECISIONS* ? Infrastructure Systems Upgrade ? Budgetary needs. *6. **KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS (KPIs)* ? Customer care ? Response to user support related issue as per ICT Support SLA. ? Infrastructure uptime ? Ensure availability of all systems and infrastructure as per IT SLA and also take measures to mitigate downtime. ? Project Management discipline ? Ensure use of project management discipline in all IT projects. ? Systems Security ? Ensure controls are in place for company information access and infrastructure, ensure data backup takes place as per set policy ? Systems maintenance ? Ensure that systems are maintained and operate optimally. ? User training ? User training on new systems or on current systems optimization. *7. **KEY RELATIONSHIPS* ? Internal ? with all staff, procurement & finance departments, the department manager ? External ? with vendors, service providers 8. QUALIFICATIONS, KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE *Expertise* *Minimum requirement* Academic qualification/s Degree in IT is preferable Relevant professional qualification MCSE, CCNA, A+,N+,CISA Skills SQL Database administration, Windows server administration, Linux server administration, Cisco router administration, Windows client support, LAN and WAN infrastructure setup and support, Business Applications deployment and Support, Crystal Report Writing, , VoIP support deployment and support, PABX support, Financial Budgeting/Cost Management Relevant experience 3 Years in Systems and Business Systems Administration in a highly automated environment. Specialised software Syspro ERP, MS SQL Server, Citrix, Linux postfix mail server, Squid proxy & Firewall server, EAD Pac Host/Soft *9. **COMPETENCIES & PERSONAL ATTRIBUTES* ? Business Savvy, High Integrity, Ability to perform under pressure, Result oriented, High analytical skills , Good Leadership skills, Good oral and written communication skills, Good Customer care skills *10. **JOB DESCRIPTION AGREEMENT* Job Holder Name: Signature: Date: -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kiokorobinson at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 05:28:58 2010 From: kiokorobinson at gmail.com (Robinson Kioko) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 12:28:58 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] VACANCY Message-ID: 1. JOB IDENTIFICATION Job Title: Systems Administrator Department: Engineering ? ICT Support Reports to: IT Manager 2. JOB PURPOSE - The System Administrator?s role is to manage and tune in-house computer software systems and network connections to ensure high levels of availability and security of the supported business applications. This individual also participates in the planning and implementation of policies and procedures to ensure system provisioning and maintenance that is consistent with company goals, industry best practices, and regulatory requirements. - To offer ICT support to External Customers upon request from Technical Head. *3. **JOB DIMENSIONS* ? IT Systems support: Deployment, administration, support, user training and maintenance of all infrastructure systems in the organization. 4. KEY RESULT AREAS *Strategy & Planning* * * ? Participate in and support capacity planning and the development of long-term strategic goals for infrastructure systems and desktop applications in conjunction with end-users and department managers. *Acquisition & Deployment* * * Coordinate with ICT Support Team to implement desktop and server systems that utilize industry best practices to meet agency objectives. Deploy workstations, servers, printers, scanners, firewalls, encryption systems, and all host security systems. *Operational Management* * * ? Manage all operating systems and end-user software. ? Manage communications and connection solutions, including workstation connectivity, local area networks, company Web site, intranet, and Internet applications. Ensure the integrity and security of enterprise data on host computers, multiple databases, and during data transfer in accordance to business needs and industry best practices regarding privacy, security, and regulatory compliance. ? Manage input/output fleet, including printers and scanners. ? Manage end user accounts, permissions, access rights, and storage allocations in accordance with best-practices regarding privacy, security, and regulatory compliance. ? Perform network and security audits. ? Perform and test routine system backups and restores. ? Anticipate, mitigate, identify, troubleshoot, and resolve hardware and software problems on servers, input/output fleet, and workstations. Escalate incidents as necessary. ? Practice network asset management, including maintenance of network component inventory and related documentation and technical specifications information. ? Support application development teams throughout project lifecycles. ? Analyze system, server, application, network, and input/output device performance. ? Recommend, schedule, and perform software and hardware improvements, upgrades, patches, reconfigurations, and/or purchases. ? Conduct research on emerging products, services, protocols, and standards in support of systems software procurement and development efforts. ? Create required reports in response to business user needs. ? Participate in negotiations with vendors, outsourcers, and contractors to secure software products and services. ? Develop, document, and maintain policies, procedures and associated training plans for system administration and appropriate use. ? Manage and/or provide guidance to junior members of the team. *5. **KEY DECISIONS* ? Infrastructure Systems Upgrade ? Budgetary needs. *6. **KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS (KPIs)* ? Customer care ? Response to user support related issue as per ICT Support SLA. ? Infrastructure uptime ? Ensure availability of all systems and infrastructure as per IT SLA and also take measures to mitigate downtime. ? Project Management discipline ? Ensure use of project management discipline in all IT projects. ? Systems Security ? Ensure controls are in place for company information access and infrastructure, ensure data backup takes place as per set policy ? Systems maintenance ? Ensure that systems are maintained and operate optimally. ? User training ? User training on new systems or on current systems optimization. *7. **KEY RELATIONSHIPS* ? Internal ? with all staff, procurement & finance departments, the department manager ? External ? with vendors, service providers 8. QUALIFICATIONS, KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE *Expertise* *Minimum requirement* Academic qualification/s Degree in IT is preferable Relevant professional qualification MCSE, CCNA, A+,N+,CISA Skills SQL Database administration, Windows server administration, Linux server administration, Cisco router administration, Windows client support, LAN and WAN infrastructure setup and support, Business Applications deployment and Support, Crystal Report Writing, , VoIP support deployment and support, PABX support, Financial Budgeting/Cost Management Relevant experience 3 Years in Systems and Business Systems Administration in a highly automated environment. Specialised software Syspro ERP, MS SQL Server, Citrix, Linux postfix mail server, Squid proxy & Firewall server, EAD Pac Host/Soft *9. **COMPETENCIES & PERSONAL ATTRIBUTES* ? Business Savvy, High Integrity, Ability to perform under pressure, Result oriented, High analytical skills , Good Leadership skills, Good oral and written communication skills, Good Customer care skills SEND YOUR CV TO frankmconsult at yahoo.com jobsfmc at yahoo.com -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From antombeks at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 09:40:24 2010 From: antombeks at gmail.com (ANTONY MBAYAKI) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 16:40:24 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Classic 105 fm breakfast show In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: you r bold. keep up with the truth. On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 11:06 AM, Robin wrote: > I dont know if it is just me , but I seriously hate those two > presenters. All they talk about SEX and more sex, it can just make > someone\s morning just crumble . They say the most stupidest things! > Jeeze. Can someone tell them to stop and talk about something > worthwhile like investing, education, something which is gonna build > someone's perspective in a positive way . And if they're reading > this , PLEASE STOP TALKING ABOUT SEX AND SEX AND SEX all the time. Men > and women are just not about that . Come on , grow up!!! > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, > Our Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From timelyerrands at gmail.com Thu Jul 1 04:25:52 2010 From: timelyerrands at gmail.com (Timely Errands Services) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 11:25:52 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] PASSPORT AND TRAVEL SERVICES Message-ID: *HI* *Have ever thought of travelling and process became complicated,* *do not worry we timely-errands we deal with air ticketing,passport* *processing visa for china, Dubai, India and travelling document * -- *Travel Consultant Timely Errands Services Norwich union Opp Hilton Hotel 6th Flr,Mama Ngina St. Mobile:0727128718 Skype:timely.errands.services* -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From maryitsols at gmail.com Thu Jul 1 06:07:07 2010 From: maryitsols at gmail.com (Mary Njuguna) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 13:07:07 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] SMALL MISTAKES ARE DEADLY, BE CAREFUL In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: PLEASE BE CAREFUL.READ. Hi, this is very serious. It reminds me of a person who was working far away from his family and had to leave his wife behind. One day he wrote a letter to his wife, and by the similar mistake, he forgot something 'a single letter e' and changed the whole meaning and become a cause of family dispute. He meant to write like this....' I am really missing you my dear wife, I wish you were here...instead he wrote 'I am really missing you my dear wife, I wish you were her....' What a dispute was! See How Small Mistakes Cost in Life A Baker was asked to print 1st John 4:18 on a wedding cake but he forgot and printed John 4:18 1st John 4:18 reads "There is no fear in love; but perfect love cast out fear: because fear has torment. He that fears is not made perfect in love." John 4:18 reads "For you have had five husbands; and he whom you now have is not your husband ....." What would you do if you were the owner especially realizing the mistake on your wedding day? Be blessed and remember small mistakes are not all that small. ICT Consultant Mary Njuguna Msn: mary.janie at hotmail.com -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From brodie.osome at gmail.com Thu Jul 1 06:19:40 2010 From: brodie.osome at gmail.com (Brodie R.M. Osome) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 06:19:40 -0400 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] HOMEBOYZ RADIO INTERVIEW In-Reply-To: <005001cb1879$0cf93840$96491bac@kigame> References: <482354.31331.qm@web52603.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <005001cb1879$0cf93840$96491bac@kigame> Message-ID: As one of the originals of the First Commercial Radio Station in Kenya, I'm certainly proud where freedom of expression has been able to tap into our biggest asset -our human capital & intelligence. Having said this, as a member of the Diaspora in Canada, I'm disappointed by what I hear via internet on breakfast shows by presenters. The calling for anyone BUT wanainchi to be a guest interview needs to be changed! Remember HOMEBOYZ, the majority of Kenyas population are not urbanites & even in shags everyone has access to radio from boarding school to the village local to mamas house-so interviews of relevance to the masses you are looking to attract is a business model that will encourage revenue from sponsors and advertisers-unlike an outdated model where big whigs would pay journalists, presenters, etc to inundate their media with their propoganda-The Listenership of Kenyan Media has graduated from propoganda so bring forth everyday stories & shock us with Random Acts of Kindness-interview me ANYTIME-Brodie On 6/30/10, Reuben Kigame wrote: > With good scheduling, I would be interested even though I am not popular. > > Reuben Kigame. > > Cell: 0733-437270 > > > ----- Original Message ----- > From: PM Nyambura > To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > Sent: Wednesday, June 30, 2010 12:59 PM > Subject: [YP_Ke] HOMEBOYZ RADIO INTERVIEW > > > Am looking for a a celeb,Politician,Pastor,Leader anybody who is > ready and willing to be interviewed on radio. > The person must be well known to the public and the public have > interest on his or her ways of doing things. > This person should be willing to be interviewed anytime. If not you > who do you recommend or want to hear interviewed? > Contact me if u need that. > > -- > > The best way to destroy an enemy is to make him or her a friend. > > > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > > > No virus found in this incoming message. > Checked by AVG - www.avg.com > Version: 9.0.830 / Virus Database: 271.1.1/2971 - Release Date: 06/29/10 > 21:35:00 > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are > Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- -- Brodie R.M. Osome Cell.+ 1 647 207 0515 "Keep Your Eye To The Sky And Keep Reaching For The Stars!" -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From egichia2002 at yahoo.com Thu Jul 1 07:34:38 2010 From: egichia2002 at yahoo.com (Evans Gichia) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 04:34:38 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] is 'NO" causing the "Headache"? NO Wave is growing In-Reply-To: References: <686816.9046.qm@web33705.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <547521.14083.qm@web51107.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Without prejudice Is it the "No" Headache? Anyone would understand the stressful moments our PM is going through, We really wish him quick recovery. Many YES and NO campaigners are also under severe pressure. now and then Succees is threatening to slip from the YES Team. The uncontrollable WAVE of?"No' is building and may soon hatch and reach everyone! The fact is : page 47 of constitution, Part 6 -Sn 29 give the PM absolute powers (with ODM Parliamnt) to appoint the new AG, The chief justice, the high court judges , IIEC , commissioners of police ete, etc etc in consultation with our busy and soon retiring president. He will have full control of the Government by 2012. The 50:50 concept in phases. ? With " 50%" 'crucial govt' support in 2012, it is easy to gain additional 1% from the people to make?PM the president. ? Sorry for Hon Kalonzo, Karua, Uhuru, Ruto , Saitoti etc and/ or ?you and me. None ?shall have any control of crucial Government organs (IEC) and institutions in 2012 except the PM. The PM shall be calling the shorts, lead? the song ?and all other shall be singing his song. He will lead and others shall follow. Some desperate people thought that The bombing at Uhuru park was meant to earn sympathy votes for No.?It never worked.?They were wrong. Now Our PM is unwell there are those who may want to make it look so serious despite his patriotism to go to a local hospital. They would still be wrong. We are all human and when alot is at stake and if those around you do not see things in your perspective?and some?keep sliding uncontrollably from?YES to?NO 'with explanations". Even without campaigns the NO is gaining freely, quitely but undoutedly strongly. What can one do to queit and peaceful?people? They are not able to match the YES in their game Our PM is best known for prowess in campaigns and he knows he is among the best. The church guys are the underdogs but showing formidable challenge. To PM the constitution must sail through! it is now or never. The new constitution is the determinant and the only?vehicle ?to success, for now. Hon Kalonzo and the rest have only one option and the sooner they realise and decamp to NO, the better. They can then change the constitution to create a fair playing ground. We will elect any of them including Hon Raila?on a Fair Platform. without Senate and Governors no meaningfull change to constitution can be done before 2012. The solution could to say NO and clean the mess first befor 2012. Evans Gichia Concerned citizen All this is at ?stake ? ________________________________ From: Hospitality Management Services Ltd To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Wed, June 30, 2010 8:44:47 PM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Railas Headache???? Hi Kimathi, I was thinking similary! Headache? We were told it's exhaustion, now it's a headache! Surely my Dad, Mum and I work so hard, 24/7 and we get exhausted: we have not died from this ordinary life inconvenience, why should our beloved PM be admitted in the most expensive hospital in East & Central Africa for exhaustion (headache??). Let them tell us the truth before we storm the hospital to see Raila. Mathias. On Wed, Jun 30, 2010 at 3:22 PM, kimathi munjuri wrote: Folks, >Now since when did a minor headache purportedly caused by a bump on the car demand a surgery? What happened to our all rounder headache tablets? There is Mara moja, headex, even panadol etc? Why did they have to cut open our PM? Or is there something else the doctors are not telling us? > >If this is the treatment for headaches that one gets from the Nairobi Hospital even after the best neurosurgeons have consulted, the kiosk people are better not unless our leaders suffer different headaches from the rest of us. > >Kimathi > > >-- >ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >? >The agenda shall be >? >1. Getting to now one another & making friends >2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. >3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >? >For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org >? >See you there! >? >*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >? >Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From prcanb at yahoo.com Thu Jul 1 08:29:45 2010 From: prcanb at yahoo.com (Absalom Birai) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 05:29:45 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Is God always with the church? Message-ID: <984772.87584.qm@web38705.mail.mud.yahoo.com> While its true that God does always watch over His true church on earth,it? won't be right? therefore to entertain the notion that God approves all that the church does on earth. You and I know that throughout the centuries,God's representatives have often times chosen to walk a separate path. Remember the children of Israel? If you read the book of Numbers you will be annoyed to see the way they treated Moses.Their daily whining,complaining,thinking,talking and wanting to go back to Egypt and blaming both Moses and God for taking them out of Egypt was a bitter bill for Moses to swallow.His reaction to their mental torture cost him who the Bible describes as the meekest man on earth the earthly Canaan.By the way,it was their stubbornness and unwillingness to follow "thus said the Lord" that forced the merciful God to sent them into captivity for 70 years. What about the time of Jesus? Do you really want to know? It was the so called the religious leaders that not only made Jesus' life on earth bitter but also crucified and mocked the son of God to the very last hour.God have mercy! If you have time,read a book called "Great Controversy" by my favorite author-Ellen G.White. You will be shocked to know what took place during the period known as the dark ages. The church became the enemy of God's faithful church. Even in our time and age,some churches seem to be reading from a different script.There is so much evil practiced by some churches without even being ashamed. If Jesus was on earth, I am sure that He would enter into some of the churches and chase both religious leaders and their followers out for making a church "a den of thieves".The fact that a church opposes such issues as abortion is no indication that they are on the same page with the Lord of the universe. Sad to observe,while its not left to anyone of us to judge,some of the churches are out there for nothing but business. Anyway,let us leave everything to God who alone knows who is doing what and why? Even so heavenly Father,help us the church leaders not to hide behind the pulpit only to please the devil. Pastor Birai www.pastorbirai.com -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From cjowuory at yahoo.com Thu Jul 1 08:40:21 2010 From: cjowuory at yahoo.com (collins owuory) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 05:40:21 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Looking for a taser gun or similar In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <879164.15828.qm@web30202.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Please get in touch with a company called Jaysecure on?Hotline: +254 722 714004 or visit their website for more information http://jayprotector.com/. They have offices in Business Centre, Kirichwa rd. Kilimani My sister bought some of their personal protection items, you can keep them in the car or walk around with. They will one day become handy, they are also quite affordable, going for kshs 1,000 per unit.Emitting 138 decibel alarm. --- On Tue, 6/29/10, joyce kamande wrote: From: joyce kamande Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Looking for a taser gun or similar To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Tuesday, June 29, 2010, 12:28 AM I would think that tasers are illegal but i was also thinking of importing a self defence device for the ladies,but was thinking on the lines of pepper spray but if you happen to get the taser pls share the info. On 6/28/10, maureen kinyanjui wrote: > Good day all, > I was wondering whether anyone knows of a shop where i could purchase the > above mentioned. > Just to justify myself - the Philip Onyancha's of kenya are becoming too > many and i believe i should be best prepared no matter what... > This is not an invitation to them but just incase i would like to be armed. > Anyone who knows where to get tasers or some form of device for protection > that is legal? > Na si body guard and at what price... > Also anyone who knows of a martial arts gym in eastlands for after work or > weekends please forward me the details. > Thank you. > ONLY SERIOUS RESPONSES NEEDED. > > Regards, > > > > > > -- > Do You Know Anyone, (A Young Professional) In Eldoret? Do send his/her > number at francis at safarisoftsolutions.com / 0721 663 208. > > We shall be having Eldoret YP meet up on 3rd of? July. > > ++++++ > > FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat > Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & > You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate > Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, > Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > > AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 > Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in > Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French > with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > > MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > > FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 > 208 > -- Do You Know Anyone, (A Young Professional) In Eldoret? Do send his/her number at francis at safarisoftsolutions.com / 0721 663 208. We shall be having Eldoret YP meet up on 3rd of? July. ++++++ FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From eccherop at gmail.com Thu Jul 1 08:42:13 2010 From: eccherop at gmail.com (Edu) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 15:42:13 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Eldoret Young Professionals Meet Up, This Saturday, 3rd of July In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: I could have joined you but currently in Malindi,will be in Eldoret next weekend it will be great if you can reconsider your date,i have a number of people in mind who resides in eldy Regards Edwin On 6/30/10, Moderator YP_Ke wrote: > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, > Our Structures. > > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > -- > Regards > YP_Ke Group Moderator > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are > Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From Albert_Kochei at wvi.org Thu Jul 1 09:00:35 2010 From: Albert_Kochei at wvi.org (Albert Kochei) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 16:00:35 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] I WANT TO BE AN AMBASSADOR In-Reply-To: Message-ID: Dear YP I have seen it all......and i want to be one of them....ambassador. I have been desiring to be an ambassador of " Hand Washing" lakini Chakachaka has taken it, Can one be an ambassador of Nail Cutting?? What does it take to be an ambassador...Hati mama Sarah Obama naye ni mmoja wao!!! Albert -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From gongarushwa at yahoo.com Thu Jul 1 09:12:08 2010 From: gongarushwa at yahoo.com (Abiel Manek) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 06:12:08 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] WHY KENYANS SHOULD BE WORRIED ABOUT THE KADHI'S COURTS? In-Reply-To: References: <0b6401cafdcb$a491afc0$edb50f40$@com> <825702.85760.qm@web26705.mail.ukl.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <468786.49702.qm@web113505.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> I disagree with you that there is no sharia law in in the Kadhis Court. Let us examine Kadhi Court Act (cap 11). section 6 of that Act say:- "Law and Rules to be applied shall be those applicable under Muslim Law" We all know muslim law is derived from Quran and that is sharia law. So if law and rules applied shall be those applicable under Muslim law then sub section (i) of section 6 contradict Muslim law. The sub section say " That all witnesses shall be heard without discrimination on ground of religion, sex" Now we know muslim law require 2 women witness to 1 male witness and that is what is applied in Kadhis Court. So credibility of all evidence before Kadhis Court depend upon the number of witness who have given evidence as per sharia law. Bear in mind Evidence Act does not apply to Kadhis Court. Instead Sharia Law of evidence apply in these court. On the issue of Jurisdiction that determination of muslim law relating to personal status, marriage, divorce and inheritance in proceeding is not true. Kadhi do consider issues outside their jurisdiction and nothing happen as little or no supervision is carried out to see how these kadhis perform and that many litigants in kadhis court are people of no means and of little knowledge in regard to law and rarely appeal against Kadhis judgment. There is a very recent case I know of where a kadhi determine a case outside his jurisdiction of marriage, divorce and inheritance. So we should not be cheated, that Kadhis Court are not Sharia Court. Kadhis Court are in fact Sharia Court. I have particulars of the case I am refering which Kadhi considered the case outside his jurisdiction. Any one in need of the particular of this case can request me.This is a very good proof. From: Kuria-Mwangi To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Cc: Mlalahoi ; Africa-Oped Sent: Fri, May 28, 2010 7:56:19 PM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] WHY KENYANS SHOULD BE WORRIED ABOUT THE KADHI'S COURTS? Beulah, This is the worst type of naked propaganda I have seen waged by anybody in my life time. Who lied to you about the Kadhi Court? Kindly get some time and consult a lawyer or go to the library and read for yourself about what the current constitution says about the Kadhi court. If I were you I would not listen to people talk of things they dont understand and then talk about them in public. You are embarrassing yourself and please refrain from spreading propaganda. There is a Kadhi Court somewhere in Upper Hill and walk there and ask them about who goes there. There is no where in Kenya where reference to 10 mile strip exist in as far as jurisdiction of Kadhi Court exist. Why would any sane Govt in the world want to limit a law to a certain geographic region? What kind of nonsense is that? So Muslims in Wajir and Kendu Bay go to the 10 Mile strip? Where is that? Who is that misreading you? Please dont consume nonsense spread by people who are lazy to read their work. You repeat this nonsense infront of people who have basic understanding of our constitution and they will laugh at you. Tafadhali read the constitution for yourself and dont listen to those Church fellows and Ruto spreading rumors about what is contained in the constitution. They will not repeat this nonsense in public because they would be the laughing stock but behind the scene they are confusing people who are not able to read the constitution for themselves. The Bible teaches us against lying and so I think it is devilish for anybody to use lies to confuse people. This tirade is not directed at you but to those who deliberately lied to you. Wasindwe kabisa. Please heavens sake dont allow anybody to confuse you again. Read the stuff for yourself, the old constitution and the draft. I apologize to them for lying to you and making you embarrass yourself in public. May God forgive them. Shame on them. Kuria On Fri, May 28, 2010 at 11:59 AM, Beulah Media wrote: >That is another piece of propaganda. There is a world of difference between the Kadhi courts in the current constitution and the proposed one. Legally, the current constitution only allows them in the ten mile strip, the proposed all over the country. >> >Stop the propaganda > > >On Fri, May 28, 2010 at 10:19 AM, Athuman Chiguzo wrote: > >Bwamna Kioko! by Voting NO you are saying you allow the Kadhis court to continue as it is already in the current constitution. Be tolerant to other religion as they do not affect your faith. Their is NO Sheria law in the Kadhis Courts. You are misguiding others, period. >>Chiguzo. >> >>--- On Thu, 27/5/10, Francis Kioko wrote: >> >> >>>From: Francis Kioko >>>Subject: [YP_Ke] WHY KENYANS SHOULD BE WORRIED ABOUT THE KADHI'S COURTS? >>>>>> >>>To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com, "'Africa-Oped'" >>>>>> >>>Cc: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com, missionafricainc at hotmail.com, "'KENYA ONLINE'" >>>>>> >>>Date: Thursday, 27 May, 2010, 21:37 >>> >>> >>> >>>>>> >>> >>>OPEN your EYES & MINDS Kenyans, RE-THINK your stand on this CONSTITUTION, >>>WHY KENYANS SHOULD BE WORRIED ABOUT THE KADHI?S COURTS? >>>Kadhis courts operate under Sharia Law. Sharia law is also called Muslim or Islamic law. It is based on the Quran and the religion of Islam. It deals with many aspects of life, including crime, politics, economics, banking, business, contracts, family, sexuality and other social issues. Sharia discriminates against women andnon-Muslims.Under Sharia law non-Muslims must pay tax called Jizya if they want to live safely in Muslim states, otherwise the state refuses to protect them, even though it protects the Muslim citizens. Under Sharia a non-Muslim is worth half that of a Muslim. >>>ARTICLE 170 OF THE DRAFT CONSTITUTION SAYS; (2) A personshall not be qualified to be appointed to hold or act in the office ofKadhi unless the personPROFESSES THE MUSLIM RELIGION; (3) Parliament shall establish Kadhi?s courts, each of which shall have jurisdiction and powers conferred on it by legislation, subject to clause (4) (5) No part of the former Protectorateshall be outside the jurisdiction of someKadhi?s court. (6)The jurisdiction of a Kadhi?s court shall extend to the determination of questions of MUSLIM LAW relating to personal status, marriage, divorce or inheritance in proceedings in which all the parties profess the Muslim religion. >>>WHAT DOES THIS MEAN? By talking about Islam and Muslim law in the constitution, it means that the ONLY religion recognized and mentioned in this constitution is ISLAM. It also means that the ONLY religious members of the judiciary and therefore government are Muslims. Interestingly, the ONLY qualification to be a Kadhi is to be a Muslim-a law degree is not necessary. Even more, the ONLY religious courts that are recognized in this constitution are Kadhi?s courts. They are allowed by the draft constitution to operate anywhere in Kenya and can be given more powers according to the draft constitution-we do not know which powers they will be given. Another reason why we feel that the religions are not equal is that Kadhi?s courts are the ONLY religious institutions that receive government funding, yet we are being told, they are supposed to makedecisions concerning Muslims only. While established by law, the constitution does not say that they are subject to it. >>> >>>It is important to remember what all previous versions of the Draft Constitution said. They consistently and categorically stated in ARTICLE 8 ?State and religion will be separate,? ?There will be no state religion?and ?All religions will be treated equally?. The current draft DOES NOT HAVE two very important provisions that clearly separate state and religion and clearly state that all religions are equal. The only statement in the draft constitution is, ?There Will Be No State Religion?. The removal of the two important phrases or silence by >>> the draft on these phrases means that in this draft constitution, ALL RELIGIONS ARE NOT EQUAL. And even worse, STATE AND RELIGION ARE NOT SEPARATE. >>> >>>Our biggest fearis that without knowing, Kenya may be allowing Muslim Law (SHARIAH LAW) to apply all over the country YET STATE AND RELIGION ARE NOT SEPERATE. This gives room for someone to misinterpret and therefore wrongly apply the law in future saying that ISLAM is the official religion of Kenya. We feel that the draft constitution deceivesus by only mentioning social issues yet Sharia law always applies to all areas of life. We can only be sure of the future if the constitution clearly >>> treats us and all religions equally and separates state and religion. >>> >>>Religious wars are the worst kind of wars to be engaged in. Discrimination on the basis of religion and the desire to control are the usual causes. This constitution does just that. IT DISCRIMINATES AGAINST OTHER RELIGIONS IN FAVOUR OF ISLAM >>> >>>THAT IS WHY THE CONSTITUTION SHOULD NOT MENTION ANY RELIGION >>> >>>PEACEFULLY VOTE?NO? >>> >>> >>>-- >>>LYP MADARAKA FUN DAY >>> >>>Date: 1st June, 2010 >>> >>>Venue: Paradise Lost, Kiambu Road >>> >>>Time: 9:00hrs To 18:030hrs >>> >>>Meeting Point: Green Corner, strictly at 9:00 >>> >>>Cost: KES 750; inclusive transport, entrance fee, mbuzi choma and Ugali. (We will buy the foodstuffs and cook for ourselves so come show us your cooking skills) Pay by M-PESA to 0728-200 075 - LYP treasurer Dan Nyutu (Include withdrawal fee and follow it with a txt message confirming your details) by Sunday 30th May 2010 at 4pm. >>>>>> >>> >>>LYP NAIROBI ENTREPRENEURSHIP FORUM >>> >>>Date: Thursday 3rd June, 2010 >>> >>>Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station >>> >>>Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm >>> >>>Speaker: Mr. Gerald Wamalwa, Founder & CEO Mellech Group of Companies & winner of Top 100 mid-sized companies -2010 >>>>>> >>> >>>Cost: 250 for tea and snacks >>> >>>Register now >>> by texting your name to 0721 663 208 >>> >> >> >> >>-- >>>>LYP MADARAKA FUN DAY >>>> >>>>Date: 1st June, 2010 >>>> >>>>Venue: Paradise Lost, Kiambu Road >>>> >>>>Time: 9:00hrs To 18:030hrs >>>> >>>>Meeting Point: Green Corner, strictly at 9:00 >>>> >>>>Cost: KES 750; inclusive transport, entrance fee, mbuzi choma and Ugali. (We will buy the foodstuffs and cook for ourselves so come show us your cooking skills) Pay by M-PESA to 0728-200 075 - LYP treasurer Dan Nyutu (Include withdrawal fee and follow it with a txt message confirming your details) by Sunday 30th May 2010 at 4pm. >>>> >> >> >>>>LYP NAIROBI ENTREPRENEURSHIP FORUM >>>> >>>>Date: Thursday 3rd June, 2010 >>>> >>>>Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station >>>> >>>>Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm >>>> >>>>Speaker: Mr. Gerald Wamalwa, Founder & CEO Mellech Group of Companies & winner of Top 100 mid-sized companies -2010 >>>> >>>>Cost: 250 for tea and snacks >>>> >>>>Register now by texting your name to 0721 663 208 >> > > >-- >>LYP MADARAKA FUN DAY >> >>Date: 1st June, 2010 >> >>Venue: Paradise Lost, Kiambu Road >> >>Time: 9:00hrs To 18:030hrs >> >>Meeting Point: Green Corner, strictly at 9:00 >> >>Cost: KES 750; inclusive transport, entrance fee, mbuzi choma and Ugali. (We will buy the foodstuffs and cook for ourselves so come show us your cooking skills) Pay by M-PESA to 0728-200 075 - LYP treasurer Dan Nyutu (Include withdrawal fee and follow it with a txt message confirming your details) by Sunday 30th May 2010 at 4pm. >> > >>LYP NAIROBI ENTREPRENEURSHIP FORUM >> >>Date: Thursday 3rd June, 2010 >> >>Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station >> >>Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm >> >>Speaker: Mr. Gerald Wamalwa, Founder & CEO Mellech Group of Companies & winner of Top 100 mid-sized companies -2010 >> >>Cost: 250 for tea and snacks >> >>Register now by texting your name to 0721 663 208 > -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- LYP MADARAKA FUN DAY Date: 1st June, 2010 Venue: Paradise Lost, Kiambu Road Time: 9:00hrs To 18:030hrs Meeting Point: Green Corner, strictly at 9:00 Cost: KES 750; inclusive transport, entrance fee, mbuzi choma and Ugali. (We will buy the foodstuffs and cook for ourselves so come show us your cooking skills) Pay by M-PESA to 0728-200 075 - LYP treasurer Dan Nyutu (Include withdrawal fee and follow it with a txt message confirming your details) by Sunday 30th May 2010 at 4pm. LYP NAIROBI ENTREPRENEURSHIP FORUM Date: Thursday 3rd June, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Speaker: Mr. Gerald Wamalwa, Founder & CEO Mellech Group of Companies & winner of Top 100 mid-sized companies -2010 Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to 0721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From francis at safarisoftsolutions.com Thu Jul 1 10:03:04 2010 From: francis at safarisoftsolutions.com (Francis Mwangi Chege) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 17:03:04 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] FOR SALE : KIDS CLOTHING + COSTUME JEWELLERY In-Reply-To: <739343.20982.qm@web38005.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <739343.20982.qm@web38005.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Poline Maina Date: Wed, Jun 30, 2010 at 10:50 AM Subject: FOR SALE : KIDS CLOTHING + COSTUME JEWELLERY To: francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org Hi, Kindly circulate. Thanks. Poline -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: costume jewellery - June 2010.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 1640775 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: kids clothing.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 383460 bytes Desc: not available URL: From orinaonka at yahoo.com Thu Jul 1 10:03:23 2010 From: orinaonka at yahoo.com (orina Nyamwamu) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 07:03:23 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] RESPECT-: Lessons from the World Cup In-Reply-To: <68975.49917.qm@web33702.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <510622.4789.qm@web111721.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Kimathi, Thank you for that very insightful assessment from the World Cup. I agree. CN --- On Thu, 7/1/10, kimathi munjuri wrote: From: kimathi munjuri Subject: Respect-: Lessons from the World Cup To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com, youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Thursday, July 1, 2010, 11:02 AM Folks, For those among us who love soccer and for the rest who cannot avoid it at the moment because it is the news all over, you cannot have failed to notice the number of teams that have fallen not because they lack the talents or facilities - all the 32 teams brought the best from their places and gave them all they wanted but due to the clash in personalities of the players/coaches, inability to accept each other for what they are - the best and bare knuckle competition among themselves instead of the other teams and disrespect for each other to the point of not absconding training and not being able to pass the ball to the others. This clicked my thought to us as Kenyans and our strifes. One thing has however stood out - RESPECT and cured everything else. We kill to be better than our counterparts as individuals, when we fail, we run to our tribes, when we fail we try godfathers etc. However for me, from out of the world cup, all what we have been saying are the causes of our problems are not. The most important of all is RESPECT. Let us hate each other as much as we want, plot against each other, etc but let us RESPECT one another and our common GOAL - A better Kenya and a better life for each of us. Holland is still running in the WC despite their hate, lack of cohesion, clashes of personalities, etc because of the RESPECT they have for one another and their country. Actually, they are praying that the RESPECT asset will hold them together against Brazil and to tyhe finals. Kimathi -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com Thu Jul 1 10:03:44 2010 From: youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com (Moderator YP_Ke) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 17:03:44 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Mobile Phones Repairs and Servicing done at Corner Hse, Mezzanine 2 In-Reply-To: <5bde1a0d-1e9a-4dca-8e7c-f6611c05e803@googlegroups.com> References: <55741.18927.qm@web38006.mail.mud.yahoo.com> <22369.53093.qm@web38706.mail.mud.yahoo.com> <5bde1a0d-1e9a-4dca-8e7c-f6611c05e803@googlegroups.com> Message-ID: ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Frank Njau Date: Wed, Jun 30, 2010 at 7:46 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Mobile Phones Repairs and Servicing done at Corner Hse, Mezzanine 2 To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Dear members, We undertake repair and servicing of all types of mobile phones *Both software and hardware problems such as Display, Powering, Draining of battery power, Keypads, Network, Audio, Housing/Casing replacement, Charging etc etc * We also source for high quality accessories *Eg * *Original batteries with one year warranty* *Housing / Casings * *Chargers* *Earphones * *Data cables* *Etc etc* * * Visit as at Corner Hse Mezzanine 2 Kimathi Street Opp. Tacos Or call / sms Francis on 0720 77 22 33 0736 79 31 79 020 806 22 64 All jobs and accessories are competitively charged / priced. -- Regards YP_Ke Group Moderator -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From edownoor at yahoo.com Thu Jul 1 10:22:41 2010 From: edownoor at yahoo.com (Musa Noor) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 07:22:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] 21 st CENTAURY Message-ID: <172031.26246.qm@web63501.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Guys we are becoming lesser by the day Our communiction-Wireless Our Telephone-? Cordless Our youth- Jobless our conduct-Worthless Our relationship-loveless Our attitude - Careless Our feelings - Heartless Our politics- Shameless Our education- Valueless Our arguements-Baseless Our Job? - Thankless,our salary-very very less except Mheshimwas.What do you have to say. -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From caroline.ngare at gmail.com Thu Jul 1 10:06:25 2010 From: caroline.ngare at gmail.com (Caroline Ngare) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 17:06:25 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Cinnamon and Honey In-Reply-To: <325843.20263.qm@web58101.mail.re3.yahoo.com> References: <325843.20263.qm@web58101.mail.re3.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Maggie, I know of a friend you used it religiously for 6months and lost a chuck of weight only that it gives you a running stomach the first day then all is well. Its recommended you use it for 6months then take a break. All the best Carol On Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 7:53 AM, Margaret Thuo wrote: > YP > > Has anyone tried the cinnamon and honey thing for weight loss. Did it work? > What was the ratio and for how long did you use it. > > Maggie > > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fredomwaj at gmail.com Thu Jul 1 11:44:39 2010 From: fredomwaj at gmail.com (Fred) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 08:44:39 -0700 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] NON POLARISED KENYA AFTER AUGUST 4TH REFERENDUM. In-Reply-To: <701815.28702.qm@web37002.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <701815.28702.qm@web37002.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: WHAT I BELEIVE IN IS We have to be sober in this debate: You diaagree with the Kadhi coutrs - i has been there since inedepence I don't av tym to mention everythingf. but let us just pass this, changes we'll make later on, only if the no team believe they can ammass the 1 million voters On Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 4:50 AM, otieno sungu wrote: > *NON POLARISED KENYA AFTER AUGUST 4TH REFERENDUM* > > We the undersigned, having watched the unfolding debacle that is the YES-NO > campaigns, have decided to seek the support of all well meaning Kenyans, to > ensure that sanity prevails even as we strive to achieve a new > constitutional dispensation. > > It is now emerging that many on both sides of the divide have neither > Reforms nor the interest of Kenya at heart as they lobby, campaign and > propagate their positions. It has now become a free for all imbroglios in > which name calling, abuses, falsehoods, character assassination, coercion, > grandstanding and misinterpretations have become the hallmark of the > ?constitutional debate?. The reasons for which Kenyans wanted to change the > constitution are still the same-REFORMS of both our constitution and > institutions so that we have a better way in which we are governed. They are > definitely not most of what is going on currently in the YES-NO debates. > Matters are fast degenerating into personalized attacks, abuses, hate and > fear mongering, propaganda and lies and worst of all, political competition > which has absolutely nothing to do with transforming our country and > reforming our institutions. > > We have thus come to the realization that the Reform Agenda is quickly > getting lost in the campaigns which to a very large extent have ceased being > about the constitution and reforms but about 2012 and political mileage. The > inability to listen to each other and talk to each other is informed by this > unfortunate competition. This is the reason we, as like-minded Kenyans whose > stake is not limited to 2012 and are concerned about genuine reforms, must > come together and ensure that the reform agenda stays on course. > > Kenyans have wanted and still want a good constitution to reform our > institutions; these institutions are still in dire need of reform > irrespective of whether one belongs to the YES or NO camps. These reforms > are wanted and desired by all patriotic Kenyan of good will, those who care > for this country irrespective of the momentary euphoric divides we belong > to. These reforms must come to pass irrespective of the camps we support. It > is for this reason that above the already loud din, someone must point out > that we have lost focus on what was the whole purpose of clamoring for > reforms; it was for the good of the whole nation and not individuals. No one > should be winner or loser in this process because most, if not all of us, > wish for reforms. If there are any Kenyans against reforms, they will be the > losers in this process. If we are all agreed that we desperately need a > transformed country and reformed institutions, it therefore should not be > difficult to arrive at ?how? to achieve these reforms. > > How then is it that we cannot agree on how to achieve the reforms? There > can only be a few answers to this question, either, there are anti > reformists who will go to any lengths to ensure we do not get the desired > reforms or there are people from both sides of the divide using this > opportunity to score political mileage irrespective of whether we attain the > reforms or not. > > Well meaning Kenyans must not allow the reform agenda to degenerate into > political contests as we watch. Those who wish to contest politically MUST > wait for 2012 when there will be all sorts of political contests sanctioned > by the People of Kenya, that is, the elections. For now, we are not in > political contestation for power, the People of Kenya are on a path of > restructuring, reforming and transforming our institutions and body politic. > We cannot allow a few selfish individuals to turn this noble course into > political contests. > > We urge all well meaning Kenyans to join us in the course of seeking an > addendum to the referendum question to allow for multiple choice questions > to the contentious issues. If both camps are agreed that there are > contentious issues, if both sides agree that these issues need to be > addressed, if both sides accept that this can be done and that it is > possible, if both sides seek genuine reforms for this country as they each > claim, if both sides believe they can marshal the numbers to pass or reject > the draft constitution, then it should not be so difficult to seek a > compromised position to the already polarized process of constitution making > that will give both sides a voice to say what they reject or accept(on the > contentious issues) during the referendum itself. This can only be achieved > through an addendum that will give the *common man* the chance to make the > decision during the August 4th vote. We do not wish to take this back to > any *?experts*? nor do we do we wish to take it back to *Parliament* for > they had their chance and time. > > If both sides can campaign to have millions of Kenyans vote for or against > this draft constitution, then we surely can get the numbers to petition the > President and the Prime Minister to have the Referendum Question changed to > allow for a YES vote and YES and NO vote on all the contentious issues. > All the contentious issues will then be decided at the Referendum even as we > all pass the constitution together. Any contentious issue voted for by the > majority will automatically become part of the envisaged constitution and > any matter that is voted against will not be part of the constitution. It > should be Wanjiku deciding this and doing so at the referendum vote. > > We intend to engage both camps on this way forward to avoid polarizing the > country any further and above all, avoid laying the ground for another round > of violence occasioned by such polarizing referenda. After all, we will need > a united country after the referendum and this constitution will govern the > lives of all, YES or NO. > > We want to take this straight to the *Mwananchi* to decide once and for > all through an addendum on all the contentious issues of; > > ? The Kadhi Courts. > > ? Abortion > > ? Devolution > > ? Land > > Let everyone have their say during the referendum on August th 4th and rest > these matters once and for all. > > Signed: > > Otieno Sungu > > Elijah Kombo. > > Okiya Omtatah. > > Agostino Neto. > > > > NB: All Kenyans who wish to take part in this initiative to get in touch > with Otieno Sungu on email sunoti at yahoo.com by private email. Give > details of your names, telephone number and email address. Let us join hands > to reform our country without destroying our cohesive fabric. > > God bless you all. > > > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dmcwriter9 at gmail.com Thu Jul 1 13:34:11 2010 From: dmcwriter9 at gmail.com (DMC WRITERS) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 20:34:11 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Railas Headache???? In-Reply-To: <606564.65880.qm@web33703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <686816.9046.qm@web33705.mail.mud.yahoo.com> <247685.34720.qm@web65707.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> <606564.65880.qm@web33703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Hi, I underwent the same procedure on November 7th 2008 by the same Dr, Olunya Oluoch at the Agakhan University Hospital. I had had a road accident 2 months earlier and suffered skull fractures which doctors at another hospital had dismissed as inconsequential. Besides the serious headache, I was vomiting, could not walk under direct sunlight, I suffered blurred vision and I became very irritable. Two years down the line, I am very fit and so I believe the PM will be ok within 2 months coz there are drugs which one must continue taking for about 2 months to prevent convulsions and clear some small blood deposists which remain even after the draining, meanwhile one has to undergo regular *CT scans *to confirm the blood lumps have cleared and the bleeding from the veins has totally stopped. Kyalo On Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 10:59 AM, kimathi munjuri wrote: > Rose, > > I only hope that it is nothing serious because you are scaring me for > sincerely speaking, we as Kenyans need the PM at this critical time of our > history. Remember it is August, Kenyas black month. Also remember during the > NARC time, losing Wamalwa was the recipe for the chaos that became the 2005 > referendum and then the murders and destruction of 2007. If the VP had been > there, I do not think it would have happened. He had been the pillar behind > the tea parties that resulted in the opposition union only for it to have > been lost on his demise when selfishness took over. > > Let us pray and thank God for the PM. We cannot afford to have him sick or > anything else but health vibrantly leading us triumphantly through August > 4th and thereafter. > > Kimathi > > ------------------------------ > *From:* Rose Kagwiria > *To:* youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > *Sent:* Wed, June 30, 2010 7:41:53 PM > *Subject:* Re: [YP_Ke] Railas Headache???? > > Kimathi > From the medical point of view, heache is a symptom and you cannot measure > its intensity because only the owner who knows how serous it is. You will > agree with me the following but not all conditons will give headache as one > of its symptoms > 1. intracranio bleeding(bleeding in the brain) > 2. swellings in the brain(tumors) > 3. Infections such ar typhoid, malaria etc > 4. Stress and so on > 5. High blood pressure which sometimes leads to rapture of blood vessels in > the brain leading to bleeding into the brain. the result is stroke > 6. Brain abscess and so on > > You will agree with me all the above conditions which present with headache > can end up in death if not taken care of > > It is said NO MATTER HOW SMALL HEAD INJURY IS IT SHOULD BE TAKEN SEROUSLY > UNTIL PROVED > So Kimathi any thing to deal with the head is a serous until proved. > Sometimes people drive themselves to the hospital with slight headache and > in fews hours or days they walk out in coffins > > *I stand to be corrected* > > ** > > *Rose* > > *0722672157* > > > ------------------------------ > *From:* kimathi munjuri > *To:* mlalahoi at googlegroups.com; youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > *Sent:* Wed, June 30, 2010 2:22:48 PM > *Subject:* [YP_Ke] Railas Headache???? > > Folks, > Now since when did a minor headache purportedly caused by a bump on the car > demand a surgery? What happened to our all rounder headache tablets? There > is Mara moja, headex, even panadol etc? Why did they have to cut open our > PM? Or is there something else the doctors are not telling us? > > If this is the treatment for headaches that one gets from the Nairobi > Hospital even after the best neurosurgeons have consulted, the kiosk people > are better not unless our leaders suffer different headaches from the rest > of us. > > Kimathi > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rk at fishkenya.net Thu Jul 1 16:48:59 2010 From: rk at fishkenya.net (Reuben Kigame) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 23:48:59 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] The Church might lose its moral authority References: <00c701cb1705$4950d2a0$007a14ac@kigame> <814257.77478.qm@web53401.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <005101cb1879$0f3a4ea0$96491bac@kigame> <69883.38738.qm@web53408.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <029101cb195f$d0412970$60711cac@kigame> Stanley, So, you agree that we need a morally acceptable constitution that has a practical outworking!? You also agree that truth is absolute in your "wider" focus? So if the cited principles are the symptoms, what are the real, practical foundations? Having decided that I do not understand the constitution in saying what I am, what would convince you even if I took you to the clauses that prove my points? Are you willing to have a sober argument on morality and the constitution? Reuben. ----- Original Message ----- From: Stanley Okinda To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Thursday, July 01, 2010 12:35 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] The Church might lose its moral authority REUBEN: The elimination of those immoral aspects from the constitution would bring rapid development. So, a moral platform would certainly add all the value we are looking for as a people. I am not sure you are serious in stating that the inclusion of the following in the P.C. does not take away from the development of this country! What I was saying to Nyongesa is that I am surprised he wants the Church to stick to moral questions as if the list I provided has nothing to do with morality. Your point is that these issues add no developmental value to Kenya. Here is the list again (what the Church is concerned about in the draft). Tell me if the practice of these immoral issues add or subtract from our overall development. My argument is that they do subtract and seriously injure the country, thus muzzling development: 1. Inequality:- Perhaps you have read the PC carefully to understand it. Please start with the Preamble and you'll understand. In what context is your so called Inequality? 2. The legalization of Abortion:- Kindly quote the article which states this. We will go round in circles about this issue because apparently none of all the loud mouths has medical content in them. Let the medical profession handle their work without interference from other people. Whether you like it or not women will still abort, because you are busy talking about abortion without first finding the reason why women may want to abort. You and your group keeps on contradicting yourselves when you talk about this. 3. The making of unjust laws:- I don't know what this is and kindly quote the clauses 4. the overtaxation of the poor in the name of liberation:- ( not in the PC) for your information the poor don't pay income tax. PAYE start from 10K and above. Poor are those who live under a dollar per day. The lower middle class are the ones who are overtaxed and in this we agree. This however is not in PC so i don't see its relevance. 5. Removal of parental control over children:- Its clear you don't understand the meaning of the clauses. By the way i have not heard anywhere where the church talks about this. I believe spanking a child is not illegal, but abusing is. I don't wanna believe you belong to the class of child abusers. 6. Gay issues: May be yo are reading a different draft. Quote the clause 7. concerns over clauses on the family ... Which one? and how? what are moral issues? REUBEN: Moral issues have got to do with the aspect of right and wrong; what is, versus what ought to be. Moral issues are what are Ideal in a society. The difference between me and you is that while you are Ideal, i am practical. It is through practicality that you are able to improve the moral being of a society. What is right to you is not right to another person and vice versa, so start thinking constructively. REUBEN: If what is right to you does not have to be right to me, how do you arrive at the decision to even make that statement? I guess you believe that truth is relative. But, if truth is relative, would declaring that truth is relative include that statement itself and would it be true for all that truth is relative? In other words, is the statement "truth is relative" a relative statement itself? Wouldn't you want me to receive such a statement absolutely? If it is relative, then it makes no sense to tell me anything, including writing to me, because you would have to presuppose that I will accept what you are telling me based on absolute proof. Morality is not relative. Inequality will remain undesirable in a world of moral creatures. Abortion cannot be euphemized away in choice, termination of an unwanted pregnancy, flashing, etc. It still remains the taking away of an innocent life at a most delicate stage. Right and wrong is even proven by your challenge of my position in which challenge you are suggesting that I am wrong. You would not challenge me this way if there was no morality. Morality is Relative and it can not and never will be absolute. Morality is defined by a society based on what they perceive to be right or wrong. That perception might be different from one society to another or an individual to another. Morality to a larger extend is defined by the social status of an individual, it is never a common denominator. REUBEN: I disagree. The social status of an individual, on the contrary, is the outworking of moral choices, not the determinant of morality. Take corruption, for example, and how people "benefit" economically from them to be called tycoon, etc. We feel bad about it because there is a moral imperative behind it. If morality were relative, you and I should not feel bad if such people acquired wealth unduly, for that would be right for them and not necessarily for you. You should be particularly comfortable. Even your reference to "development" in your email implies lack of it which is a moral issue, too. That is true but to the lesser extend. Look at the larger extend.Look at it in a wide perspective. Deteriorating moral standards are just but a symptom of an underlying problem. Morality therefore becomes a litmus paper of social, economic and spiritual well being of a society. This indicator should not be address first before addressing the real problem. You are trying to address a symptom and not the real problem. Address how we can develop this country rather than these morality issues. REUBEN: I am so willing to do so, but this forum of professionals seems interested in many other things that are of priority and so I will confess to you that I have been discussing developmental issues for our country in a different smaller forum. I will add that morality is the backbone of development. You can be as professional as the papers say, but those papers may also have been acquired immorally. You can make all the money as a nation and "burn" it in one day because of immoral choices. We can even attempt to make a constitution for ourselves, but if that constitution is immoral, it will not change the country.You cannot talk about equality without morality. You cannot have a whole chapter on the Bill of Rights without morality, for there can also be a Bill of Wrongs, which the constitution legislates agains This PC is NOT moral and in fact the current one is more immoral than the proposed.The problem with you and other of the NO camp is that you don't understand the PC and the real problems facing this country. Please look beyond you eye field. Thanks ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - www.avg.com Version: 9.0.830 / Virus Database: 271.1.1/2975 - Release Date: 07/01/10 09:35:00 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From atandip at yahoo.com Fri Jul 2 01:32:40 2010 From: atandip at yahoo.com (peter ayima) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 22:32:40 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Is God always with the church? In-Reply-To: <984772.87584.qm@web38705.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <984772.87584.qm@web38705.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <284029.45349.qm@web50502.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Hi Pator, I salute you! Itotally agree with your sentiments you have clearly expressed. Some times back, an evangelist from America where you stay cme to Kenya for a pastor's conference and said one very disturbibg thing. That God has been waiting for men of God on the mountain for a long time including those with mega churches to come to Him so He may instruct them but everytime they begin to climb the mountain, they get tired in the middle and then climb down. So God has never seen them for along time. If that is what is representing the church, then we can not claim to be with Him cos we are not. However,?God always has a remnant but they are not necessarilly in the leadership or in the pulpit.? God said in His Word that He will not? do anything without revealing to His servants the prophets but now the prophets are nowdays caught unawares all the time and is only busy putting off the fires while they should be?the ones to start the fires. The question is, where do we go from here? The answer is simple, where all sinful men and?women go, back to a merciful God. Have a merciful day! Peter? ________________________________ From: Absalom Birai To: Young professionals Sent: Thu, July 1, 2010 3:29:45 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Is God always with the church? While its true that God does always watch over His true church on earth,it? won't be right? therefore to entertain the notion that God approves all that the church does on earth. You and I know that throughout the centuries,God's representatives have often times chosen to walk a separate path. Remember the children of Israel? If you read the book of Numbers you will be annoyed to see the way they treated Moses.Their daily whining,complaining,thinking,talking and wanting to go back to Egypt and blaming both Moses and God for taking them out of Egypt was a bitter bill for Moses to swallow.His reaction to their mental torture cost him who the Bible describes as the meekest man on earth the earthly Canaan.By the way,it was their stubbornness and unwillingness to follow "thus said the Lord" that forced the merciful God to sent them into captivity for 70 years. What about the time of Jesus? Do you really want to know? It was the so called the religious leaders that not only made Jesus' life on earth bitter but also crucified and mocked the son of God to the very last hour.God have mercy! If you have time,read a book called "Great Controversy" by my favorite author-Ellen G.White. You will be shocked to know what took place during the period known as the dark ages. The church became the enemy of God's faithful church. Even in our time and age,some churches seem to be reading from a different script.There is so much evil practiced by some churches without even being ashamed. If Jesus was on earth, I am sure that He would enter into some of the churches and chase both religious leaders and their followers out for making a church "a den of thieves".The fact that a church opposes such issues as abortion is no indication that they are on the same page with the Lord of the universe. Sad to observe,while its not left to anyone of us to judge,some of the churches are out there for nothing but business. Anyway,let us leave everything to God who alone knows who is doing what and why? Even so heavenly Father,help us the church leaders not to hide behind the pulpit only to please the devil. Pastor Birai www.pastorbirai.com -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From bonimachau at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 01:38:52 2010 From: bonimachau at gmail.com (Boniface Mbuki) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 08:38:52 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Matters Pubic Hair.....! In-Reply-To: References: <831983768-1277595357-cardhu_decombobulator_blackberry.rim.net-1788222257-@bda612.bisx.prod.on.blackberry> Message-ID: hihihihi bwana mheshimiwa... .This is a hilarious joke of the day... u made me laugh and laugh. Nyoaing the under ndevu is no problem. These days everybody clears the bush to avoid various diseases associated with bushy areas like bilharzia and sleeping sick ness to be precise. i mean, some diseases comes as a result of dumpy areas around the compound. So its advisable to shave regularly like in two months interval just the way the many times you visit the kinyozi. The only query is who clears the bush. I believe this should be done by your partner, or by yourself kama u are a bachelor or sinister. But just in case you dont have a permanent partner (wife or Hus) and incase you have but they dont react to this, get somebody to do it coz huwezi fikia sehemu zingine nyeti. Its filthy and others very very hard like steel wire when not shaved for ages. Especially for men. zinaweza hata kata kucha. Pia for ladies, its unhygienic. Now that the toilets kama zilke za kaju (IKO TOILET) are not very clean, a lady just helps herself while she is airborne. i mean, not in contact with the basin. so she does not wipe everything thus, the mess can sprinkle on the hair thus making her accumulate a very bad odour. So shaving is healthy. so the wioman made the best noise and if i were you, i would have gone straight to shave mine. Ukiona cha mwenzio kimetiwa maji,... tia zako maji pia... au sio? On Tue, Jun 29, 2010 at 10:05 AM, peter G.S wrote: > Mheshimiwa, > U never cease to amaze me, this issue may look to be small to some > individuals but to me its one of the burning issue in marriage. > So I am also asking ladies r u comfortable when ur man is 2 bushy...again > is this not the responsibility of a woman to make sure that the compound is > well maintained for the practicals. > Hii kipanda si ardhi ya mtu hata mpango wa kando pia hako na haki ya > kuifanyia kila kitu. > The facilities offered by ur wife can be as well offered by somebody out > there tena kwa roho safi. > So this is a challenge for women to style up and take care of their > husbands to the maximum. > > Peter..............Mkubwa... > > On Mon, Jun 28, 2010 at 2:19 PM, Ben Ramogi wrote: > >> ahahahaaaa! >> >> >> On Mon, Jun 28, 2010 at 09:50, Papa Likondi wrote: >> >>> Mheshimiwa >>> I repeat I rarely deal with issues below the belt but I will again this >>> time. >>> Bureeeeeeeeee Kabisaaaaaaa. Manyoa ya kondooo. >>> Before you shave you must inform your partner at least two days in >>> advance. I know some of you are so bushy only a lawn mower from the City >>> council can clear your black grass >>> >>> On Sun, Jun 27, 2010 at 2:36 AM, wrote: >>> >>>> Men should shave for aesthetic (to make the area look good) reasons. >>>> >>>> Men like shaved women too. It is a big turn-on. But women that are of >>>> generous proportions (a few extra pounds) should definitely shave. Hygiene. >>>> >>>> Courage >>>> >>>> Sent from my BlackBerry device on the Rogers Wireless Network >>>> ------------------------------ >>>> *From: *Muita Wangoko >>>> *Sender: *mlalahoi at googlegroups.com >>>> *Date: *Sat, 26 Jun 2010 19:18:25 +0200 >>>> *To: * >>>> *ReplyTo: *mlalahoi at googlegroups.com >>>> *Subject: *Re: Matters Pubic Hair.....! >>>> >>>> I greet you Josh the Mheshimiwa, I rarely greet people anyway. Are you >>>> implying then that you have already shaved yours and so find no problem with >>>> the others shaving? Does it matter who saves you and the space and time it >>>> happens at? Do you think God was foolish, that is if you think, for him to >>>> say that may there be hair at the pubic parts? >>>> >>>> +-----------------------------------------+ >>>> Regards, >>>> ./Muita Wangoko: >>>> >>>> -Reality is frequently inaccurate- >>>> +-----------------------------------------+ >>>> >>>> >>>> On Sat, Jun 26, 2010 at 09:56, Mheshimiwa... wrote: >>>> >>>>> Family issues being matters between the man and the woman can be >>>>> interesting sometimes..... >>>>> >>>>> Last evening i decided to tell myself pole after a long week...the best >>>>> thing that Mheshimiwa does with friends after a long week of service....just >>>>> having a drink with my good friends....among them the man with an unusual >>>>> rod growth...bwana Jectone ....the new kid on the block Peter Mkubwa and a >>>>> few unknown to this fora....Well...this two guys can be real >>>>> commedies...they made Mheshimiwa laugh the whole evening to the better part >>>>> of the night...please note..i never asked Jex bout the issue of his nini as >>>>> he has already been advised here.... >>>>> >>>>> Now...after a good evening we part ways.On reaching home...i find this >>>>> good neighbour of mine who has been married since he moved in exchanging >>>>> serious words with the wife...unpleasant words i tell you...this was at >>>>> 2am.Being a good kenyan i decide to find out what the issue is.. >>>>> >>>>> On asking mama Candy what it is...she runs to me and tells >>>>> me...Mheshimiwa...ask him..ask him..nani alimunyoa..na alinyolewa wapi?Aende >>>>> penye amenyolewa alale huko.Then i was like kwani nywele tu? I was amazed >>>>> with the answer...'ask him who shaved his pubic hair(Oboya),alikuwa nayo >>>>> asubuhi akitoka...amekuja kama amechelewa..na hana'...This became difficult >>>>> for me to help.....but surely..kama mtu amenyoa nywele zake za sehemu ya >>>>> siri..what is the problem? >>>>> >>>>> This woman made noise till i woke up.....i didn't even sleep...someone >>>>> tell me...shida ni gani.. >>>>> Ladies..is this how petty you get with your men? >>>>> >>>>> -- >>>>> Mheshimiwa--Josh.. >>>>> P.O Box 33506-00600, >>>>> Nairobi. >>>>> Mobile:0725-844589 >>>>> >>>>> -- >>>>> MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >>>>> >>>>> TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >>>>> >>>>> To unsubscribe from this group, Email >>>>> mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >>>>> >>>>> TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 >>>>> for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >>>>> >>>> >>>> -- >>>> MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >>>> >>>> TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >>>> >>>> To unsubscribe from this group, Email >>>> mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >>>> >>>> TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 >>>> for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >>>> >>>> -- >>>> MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >>>> >>>> TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >>>> >>>> To unsubscribe from this group, Email >>>> mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >>>> >>>> TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 >>>> for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >>>> >>> >>> >>> >>> -- >>> *********Papa Likondi will not be responsible for any damage caused to >>> your eyesight due to reading too many of his emails. Restrict yourself to >>> reading at least 567 mails per hour. >>> Have a very good Likondi day Jirani Kuno********************* >>> >>> -- >>> MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >>> >>> TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >>> >>> To unsubscribe from this group, Email >>> mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >>> >>> TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 >>> for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >>> >> >> -- >> MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >> >> TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >> >> To unsubscribe from this group, Email >> mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >> >> TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >> monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >> > > -- > Do You Know Anyone, (A Young Professional) In Eldoret? Do send his/her > number at francis at safarisoftsolutions.com / 0721 663 208. > > We shall be having Eldoret YP meet up on 3rd of July. > > ++++++ > > FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat > Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & > You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate > Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, > Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > > AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 > Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in > Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French > with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > > MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > > FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 > 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From hmumia at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 02:00:05 2010 From: hmumia at gmail.com (Harry) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 09:00:05 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] *** C.R.E and I.R.E are MAJOR 8.4.4 flaws........ Message-ID: *Who introduced C.R.E in our 8.4.4 curriculum goddammit? Who? What thinking informed this error? Who introduced C.R.E? What philosophy, what rationale guided this policy? I remember as a young boy of primary school age, i learnt C.R.E where we were taken through the Bible, asked questions about Jacob, Joseph and Jesus in my exams. Was this supposed to induct my subconscious mind to become a Christian by force?* * * *Let me tell you folks where i am coming form.....* * * *Religion should never be made a part of any Curriculum, as a compulsory subject. It MUST be optional. The thinking in primary education system is that it is compulsory, and this thinking is fundamentally flawed. It denies the child freedom of thought, exploration of ideas and ultimately enslaves the mind.* * * *This has ended up destroying the thinking capacity of our future leaders, and i want to submit today that the 8.4.4 system, through these kind of forced teachings, has made most of Kenyans to thing so narrowly, and it is the reason why Christians have refused to see sense in voting for the DRAFT CONSTITUTION. * * * *Goddammit!!! *-- Harrison Mumia N Web Administrator (+254) 0728 - 582317 (+254) 020 - 286 3925 http://harrisonmumia.weebly.com/ -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Nancy.Andwati at fco.gov.uk Fri Jul 2 02:24:44 2010 From: Nancy.Andwati at fco.gov.uk (Nancy.Andwati at fco.gov.uk) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 09:24:44 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] PEANUT BUTTER In-Reply-To: <564672.22839.qm@web63105.mail.re1.yahoo.com> References: <564672.22839.qm@web63105.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Thank you Rhoda, I am glad that we have people who enjoy and appreaciate quality and natural goodness. My Cell number is 0722703848. Have a Blessed Weekend Nancy Andwati ________________________________ From: rhoda omollo [mailto:rhodakadu at yahoo.com] Sent: 02 July 2010 08:52 To: Nancy Andwati (UKBA International Group) (Protect) Subject: Peanut Morning Nancy, I hope you are doing fine. Thanks so much for the peanuts i received them and when I tasted I could not believe how sweet they were so my colleagues took all of them and i missed so please tell me how am going to send you the money just send me you mobile number then i will m-pesa you. also there is an order of six more if you can please send them to me. Regards Rhoda *********************************************************************************** Visit http://www.fco.gov.uk for British foreign policy news and travel advice and http://blogs.fco.gov.uk to read our blogs. This email (with any attachments) is intended for the attention of the addressee(s) only. If you are not the intended recipient, please inform the sender straight away before deleting the message without copying, distributing or disclosing its contents to any other person or organisation. Unauthorised use, disclosure, storage or copying is not permitted. Any views or opinions expressed in this e-mail do not necessarily reflect the FCO's policy. The FCO keeps and uses information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal information may be released to other UK government departments and public authorities. All messages sent and received by members of the Foreign & Commonwealth Office and its missions overseas may be automatically logged, monitored and/or recorded in accordance with the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000. *********************************************************************************** -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From malcolmboy at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 02:36:07 2010 From: malcolmboy at gmail.com (Malcolm Boy Oteh) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 09:36:07 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Accounts Trainee Message-ID: Do you know a part time student doing accounts who is looking for a first time job? a buddy of mine is looking for one to work in an upcoming project. No experience needed. Inbox me their contacts and education background in a simple CV -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 02:39:54 2010 From: youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com (Moderator YP_Ke) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 09:39:54 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] FREE ITEMS & GREAT DISCOUNTS ON EVERY PURCHASE! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: LifeCoach Solutions Kenya Ltd. Date: Tue, Jun 29, 2010 at 9:05 AM Subject: [YP_Ke] RE: FREE ITEMS & GREAT DISCOUNTS ON EVERY PURCHASE! To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Obtain a free NIV Audio Bible or Robert Kiyosaki?s Rich Dad Poor Dad AudioBook for every purchase you make! Each DVD Movie costs 250 Only. Buy 4 get 1 absolutely free Also available, 70 best selling AudioBooks at only 200 each. Buy 5 get 1 absolutely free! Hurry! Hurry!Offer valid while stocks last! *CHRISTIAN dvd movies* *A List Of Some Of The Most Powerful Works Ever Done;* 1. *Myles Munroe- Personal Excellence* 2. Myles Munroe ?Rediscovering The Kingdom Volume 1 3. *Myles Munroe ?Rediscovering The Kingdom Volume 2* 4. T.D Jakes-The Kenyan Experience 5*.** **T.D Jakes- Reposition Yourself* 6. T.D Jakes ? Best Collection 7. *T.D Jakes Classic One* 8. T.D Jakes Classic Two 9*.** **T.D Jakes- Liberation* 10. T.D Jakes- Woman Thou Art Loosed 11. *Joel Osteen- Discover The Champion In You* 12. Joel Osteen- A new Beginning 1 13. *Joel Osteen- A new Beginning 2* 14. Joel Osteen- A new Beginning 3 15. *Joel Osteen- A new Beginning 4* 16. EX Ministries-The Truth About Hip Hop 17. *Dr. Creflo Dollar- Making a Mark for a Better World* 18. Pastor Chris ?Best Powerful Preaching *THE 40 MUST-WATCH dvd movies* *On Wealth, Success, Leadership, Management, Motivation, Business, Marriage, et. al* 1. *Mind of a Millionaire 1* 2. Mind of a Millionaire 2 3. *The fabulous Life of Filthy Rich Billionaires* 4. Robert Kiyosaki -Rich dad Poor dad 5. *Donald Trump- The Wealth Builder?s Blueprint* 6. Microsoft?s Bill Gates Vs. Apple?s Steve Jobs 7. *The Celebrity Apprentice* 8. The Call Of The Entrepreneur 9. *The Ultimate Gift* 10. 8 Basic Building Blocks 11. *Brilliant Compensation* 12. Zig Ziglar & Jim Rohn ?The Art Of Excellence 13. *The Secret* 14. Beyond The Secret 15. *Marilyn Devonish -Overcoming Barriers To Success* 16. The Pursuit Of Happiness 17. *Willey Jolley-A Setback Is A Setup For A Comeback* 18. Ben Carson- The Gifted Hands 19. *Bob Proctor-The Art of Thinking 1* 20. Bob Proctor-The Art of Thinking 2 21. *Bob Proctor-The Art of Thinking 3* 22. Jack Canfield-The Success Principles 23. *Les Brown- Live Full Die Empty* 24. Daniel Pink-A Whole New Mind 25. *Denis Waitley-Winning Is All In Your Mind* 26. Gary Coxe-Going Beyond Positive Thinking 27. *Jim Rohn-Have Your Best Year Ever* 28. Les Brown- Step Into Your Greatness 29. *Stewart & Thompson -Creating A Life That Matters* 30. Mark Gungor- Laugh Your Way To A Better Marriage 31. *Nelson Mandela ? The Authorized Biography* 32. Mahatma Gandhi- The Authorized True Story 33. *Dr. martin Luther King ?The Authorized Biography* 34. Margaret Thatcher ?The Authorized Biography 35. *Alexander The Great- The Authorized True Story* 36. Malcolm X ? The Authorized True Story 37. *Barack Obama ?The Journey To The White House* 38. Barack Obama ?The Biography 39. *Barack Obama ?The Inauguration Ceremony* 40. Michael Jackson ? The Authorized True Story *THE 70 MUST-LISTEN AUDIOS*** *The Best Audio Books The World Over.* *1.** **Stephen Covey -7 Habits of Highly Effective People * *2.** *Stephen Covey ?The 8th Habit *3.** **Stephen Covey -First Things First * *4.** *Robert Kiyosaki ?Rich Dad Poor Dad *5.** **Robert Kiyosaki -Cashflow Quadrant* *6.** *Robert Kiyosaki -Freedom or Security *7.** **Robert Kiyosaki -Retire Rich Retire Young* *8.** *Robert Kiyosaki -Rich Dad's Guide to Investing *9.** **Anthony Robbins - How to Solve Problems Quickly * *10.** *Anthony Robbins - Learn To Learn Faster *11.** **Anthony Robbins - How to Master Your Emotions* *12.** *Anthony Robbins -Eliminating Self-Sabotage *13.** **Anthony Robbins - How to Destroy Your Mental Barriers* *14.** **Wayne Dyer -Power of Intention* *15.** *Wayne Dyer -Building loving relationships *16.** **Wayne Dyer -You Can Do Anything* *17.** *Zig Ziglar -Change the picture *18.** **Zig Ziglar- The Goals Program* *19.** *Zig Ziglar-What Time Management Will Do For You *20.** **Barack Obama- Biography and Major Speeches* *21.** *Barack Obama -The Audacity of Hope *22.** **Barack Obama- Dreams From My Father* *23.** *Deepak Chopra -Overcoming Obstacles to Spiritual Growth *24.** **Don Gabor - How to Start a Conversation* *25.** *Leslie Brown ?You Deserve! *26.** **Randy Skeete ?Sixty (60) Powerful speeches * *27.** *Kaplesh Shah -Knowledge On Network Marketing *28.** **Bruce Muzik -Mind Mastery 101* *29.** *Craig Goldblatt -Prepare To Win *30.** **Dayo Olumu -You Got the Power!* *31.** *Jerry D Rhino Clark -Murphy's Committee *32.** **Denis Waitley -The Platinum Collection Become Healthy, Wealthy & Wise* *33.** *Marcus DeMaria -8 steps to success *34.** **Barbara Bartlein ?Taking Charge Of Your Time* *35.** *Your Sixth Sense Intuition & Psychic Abilities *36.** **100 Excellent Ways to Motivate Yourself* *37.** *Jim Rohn -Cultivating An Unshakable Character *38.** **Paulo Coelho -The Alchemist* *39.** *Marilyn Devonish Overcoming Barriers To Success *40.** **Willey Jolley A setback is a setup for a comeback* *41.** *Dennis Waitley- Winning Its all in your head *42.** **Leslie Brown- Step Into Your Greatness* *43.** **J*im Rohn- Having Your Best Year Ever *44.** **Wallace D. Wattles -The Science of Getting Rich* *45.** *Microsoft?s Bill Gates Vs. Apple?s Steve Jobs *46.** **Dr. Martin Luther king ?The Authorized Biography* *47.** *Johnson Spencer -Who Moved My Cheese *48.** **Sun Tzu -The Art of War* *49.** *Richard Bundler -Using Your Brain *50.** **Martin Luther King Jr. Greatest Speeches * *51.** *Malcolm X -Greatest Speeches *52.** **The Greatest Speeches in History Collection* *53.** *Brian Tracy - 21 Ways to Build a High Profit Business *54.** **Brian Tracy - Million Dollar Habits* *55.** *Brian Tracy- Accelerated Learning Techniques *56.** ** Brian Tracy-Maximum Achievement* 57. Brian Tracy-Developing A Powerful Sales Personality 58. *Better Thinking - Jim Rohn* 59. Marketing and Handling Objections 60. *Harv Eker- Millionaire Mind* 61. Donald trump-Powers of Persuasion 62*.** **Donald trump-Own A Business And A Life* 63. Donald Trump-Make Money While You Sleep 64. *Donald Trump-Money Mastery* 65. Donald Trump-Mindset For Success 66. *Donald Trump-Career Champion* 67. Donald Trump-Before You Begin For Wealth Builders 68. *Robert Greene -48 Laws Of Power* 69. The Secret 70. *Napoleon Hill -Think and Grow Rich* Give me a call or drop me a line at:- Josphat Saitoti, Email: *lifekenya at gmail.com* Mob. 0724566088 Marketing Executive, Lifecoach Solutions (Kenya) Limited-LSL 3rd Floor Ole Engen Blocks, Parklands Off Kipande Road, Near Stima Plaza P.O Box 63557, 00200 Nairobi, Kenya. -- Regards YP_Ke Group Moderator -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amenya.gibson at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 02:47:32 2010 From: amenya.gibson at gmail.com (amenya gibson) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 09:47:32 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] A leading motor insurance provider files to object massive claims Message-ID: Just as I asked 2 weeks on what is wrong with insurance management of transport system in Kenya finally most Insurance firms are coming up to protest massive claims from matatu industry Enigma Management had raised a red flag about high claims ratios that some of these Insurance industries were providing which put their liabilities at high risks and making their cash flows at jeopardy . The first to fire the bullet was Blue Shield,Invesco follwed then Directline Assurance comes third ,there is alot of fraud on those who file for claims from garage owners,motor vehicle assessors and even some staff members The major issue still remain poor corporate governance in some of these Insurance such problems will keep occurring. IRA is dragging its feat on recapitalization of these firms which just makes matters worse. Bring back stability in motor insurance Thanks Gibson Amenya Enigma Consultants Kenya Limited NHC Building,3rd Flr Email: gib.amenya at enigma.or.ke Audit,Taxation and Business Advisory Services,Risk Management -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jeffngari at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 03:59:32 2010 From: jeffngari at gmail.com (Jeff ngari) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 10:59:32 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] CPA study materials Message-ID: hi, Where can I get soft copy CPA materials? PDF's would be lovely, preferably for free. Jeff -- Discretion shall preserve thee, understanding shall keep thee: Proverbs 2:11 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jkaiguire at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 04:34:44 2010 From: jkaiguire at gmail.com (judy kaiguire) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 11:34:44 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] BEN 10 MATERIALS In-Reply-To: <310527.98327.qm@web112509.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <12c52e8d1faddbb089a7d9fbd663885f@m.facebook.com> <310527.98327.qm@web112509.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Rehanah, TOYWORLD, VILLAGE MARKET Regards, Judy On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 10:16 AM, Rehanah Mohammed wrote: > > Hello all, > > I would like to know if anyone in this forum sells any thing Ben10 related. > Toys, cloths(Tshirts, shoes, caps etc) > > Also branded Ben10 birthday favours : birthday plates, deco, cups, baloons > etc. > > Please let me know. > > > > > > > > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From biwottmartin at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 05:04:20 2010 From: biwottmartin at gmail.com (MARTIN BIWOTT) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 21:04:20 -1200 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] UNDUE DISMISSAL Message-ID: Hi guys! As i write these piece iam in a worst of moods becaus of what i want to post here.It is a bout how a certain government parastatal treated its staff who had served these parastatal for more than 10 years and were just dismissed off from their respective duties without any valid reasons.The staff of these institution were called for abrief meeting and as they were leaving, they were each given their dismissal letters and told to go pack their belongings and to laeve their former place of work with ommediate effect.Its a big shame to the so called Board Of Governers who did not consider about the future of the peope who stood by their side through thick and thin and who worked for long hours to make the organization a success and one of the best government parastatal in the country.Is this the working nation that we the young guys lok upto and also to make vision 2030 a success. -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amenya.gibson at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 05:21:56 2010 From: amenya.gibson at gmail.com (amenya gibson) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 12:21:56 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Why Dancing helps lower stress and develop good blood flow Message-ID: Hi people I have been asking myself what makes people jump up to start dancing when they listen to a good thrilling music ,when one does well in a highly tension packed event look at current watch world cup when a team scores. It may look embaracing if not shameful just to jump up, shake a leggy when others are not joining the party.but never worry is good for your wellbeing In my search I have realized that most people who shake a leggy live a healthy life case of MJ, shakira Tupac,Nameless tatuu ,madonna An exciting hormone its name is complicated get stimulated that helps push new energy into blood cells thus causing dispation of build up energy in blood system molecules and by so doing helps balance stress. So for those who have or get mood swings try practicing dancing any style and you will live longer and happy -- Thanks Gibson Amenya -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From hmumia at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 05:23:08 2010 From: hmumia at gmail.com (Harry) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 12:23:08 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Classic 105 fm breakfast show In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: * Hey me i love those sex money discussions...they really tickle me....* -- Harrison Mumia N Web Administrator (+254) 0728 - 582317 (+254) 020 - 286 3925 http://harrisonmumia.weebly.com/ -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From atandip at yahoo.com Fri Jul 2 05:30:34 2010 From: atandip at yahoo.com (peter ayima) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 02:30:34 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Classic 105 fm breakfast show In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <583056.54583.qm@web50507.mail.re2.yahoo.com> I agree that we cannot live our lives by sex, so can somebody advice the two boys that Kenya is growing up especially with the forth coming referendum that we nee to concentrate our minds on better things. some of us are not addicted but circumstances in the public vehicles compel us and if they could be told that some serious Kenyans abhor the cheap and dirty talk especially in the morning, we will be grateful. Have a fresh day devoid of cheat mouthing. ________________________________ From: Theresia Nduku To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Fri, July 2, 2010 11:47:34 AM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Classic 105 fm breakfast show @Robin, The funny of it is that this breakfast show has many addicts. You can't imagine that everyday I hear people talking about the discussion of these guys. I believe, provided they have their clients, let them continue earning their daily bread. My 2 cents Triza On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 11:06 AM, Robin wrote: >I dont know if it is just me , but I seriously hate those two >>presenters. All they talk about SEX and more sex, it can just make >>someone\s morning just crumble . They say the most stupidest things! >>Jeeze. Can someone tell them to stop and talk about something >>worthwhile like investing, education, something which is gonna build >>someone's perspective in a positive way . And if they're reading >>this , PLEASE STOP TALKING ABOUT SEX AND SEX AND SEX all the time. Men >>and women are just not about that . Come on , grow up!!! > >>-- >>ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >>*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >>Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > >>The agenda shall be > >>1. Getting to now one another & making friends >>2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. >>3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > >>For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > >>See you there! > >>*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > >>Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From baibecalm85 at yahoo.com Fri Jul 2 05:37:25 2010 From: baibecalm85 at yahoo.com (milkah wambui) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 02:37:25 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] BEN 10 MATERIALS In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <41362.34809.qm@web112305.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> heeeeey!!! u can get Ben 10 stuff at Mr.Price...go check them out. CHEERS!!! --- On Fri, 7/2/10, Mutheu Kisilu wrote: From: Mutheu Kisilu Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] BEN 10 MATERIALS To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Friday, July 2, 2010, 1:41 AM We Can clearly see the mothers in the house. Esp for the young boys. LOL Try totallytoto.co.ke. they have them in stock and they deliver to your door step at a small fee of 250. i have used them before. Mutheu. On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 10:16 AM, Rehanah Mohammed wrote: Hello all, ? I would like to know if anyone in this forum sells any thing Ben10 related. Toys, cloths(Tshirts, shoes, caps etc) ? Also branded Ben10 birthday favours : birthday plates, deco, cups, baloons etc. ? Please let me know. ? ? -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- a mistake becomes a mistake once you repeat it. -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Ktafrica at aol.com Fri Jul 2 06:02:47 2010 From: Ktafrica at aol.com (Ktafrica at aol.com) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 06:02:47 EDT Subject: [Jambo] Kenya Politicians Gone Grazzy Message-ID: <14c15.7a8fe209.395f1347@aol.com> The article below is self explanatory. When politicians think of themselves only to the exclusion of people who elected them and do not even remember why they were elected and what they are supposed to be doing, it is time to replace all of them with real people,if there is anyone real left and interested in politics. On one hand,the ordinary Kenyan suffers from every problem caused by lack of money and on the other hand, the average "politician" suffers from something else, better known as "kleptomanic syndrom." This is a mental disease connected with parasitic thievery. If that is not so, how on earth can anyone explain why those elected to protect the lives and affairs of their poor citizens turn into being their own peoples nightmare? When you read the article below, you will come close to understanding why politicians are among the most despised, distrusted and sometimes ridiculed human beings. Even though Kenya has no monopoly of this class of heartless beings, the country seems to have enough of them for export.In Liberia, some years back, Master Sargent Samuel K.Doe found a short cut to ending corruption and parasitic thievery by sacrificing a few of them on poles. That somehow, was effective for a few days before the same devil found room in Doe himself and his new group of "reformers." Asked why the same evil spirit was still in Liberian politicians, even after death by firing squad, my observation was, you cannot kill a tree by removing leaves. You have to uproot it entirely and replace it with some better tree. In the case of human beings, replace the miseducated politicians and leaders with well educated people. In short, take care of education and you will be closer to eliminating self serving thieves posing as "leaders". You.may wonder why I do not refer to these parasitic thieves passing for "politicians" with their proper Swahili name of "wanyonyaji damu ya wananchi" that is "blood suckers". They have already passed that stage. These are, excuse my vernacular, shameless evil spirits milking where there is no more drop of milk left. If you decide to earn a living as a thief, why rob the poor who have almost nothing left to rob? Why not rob the likes of Bill Gates, if you are stupid enough to think you can get near him. He makes a mere Ksh. 150,000 per second, ($2000 per second) awake or asleep. He wouldn't even feel it. Why stoop so low to rob a poor person who has nothing but a few banana plants. Kenya politicians and leaders should really be ashamed of themselves passing such a bill into law. Would anyone with sense blame Obama or for that matter, some of us from Kenya for not being too anxious to visit the land which one time was a paradise in the making? Whatever Justice Akiwumi and his tribunal which recommended this sordid pay hike were smoking, should be banned forever. May be Justice Akiwumi forgot, Kenya was not an administrative extension of Nigeria under Abacha or the Congo when it was under Mobutu Sese Seko wa Zabanga. If you do not remember Abacha and Mobutu, never mind. They left nothing worth remembering. Now, click below and find out why I am so mad about how politicians are treating our helpless people. >From the "King of Zamunda" _http://blogs.abcnews.com/theworldnewser/2010/07/some-of-the-best-paid-polit icians-in-the-world-are-in-kenya.html_ (http://blogs.abcnews.com/theworldnewser/2010/07/some-of-the-best-paid-politicians-in-the-world-are-in-kenya.html ) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From GMMunywoki at kenyanalliance.com Fri Jul 2 06:06:23 2010 From: GMMunywoki at kenyanalliance.com (Geoffrey M. Munywoki) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 13:06:23 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] RE: VACANCY SYSTEM ADMINSTRATOR Message-ID: Hey you haven't provided the recipient address ________________________________ From: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com [mailto:youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of Robinson Kioko Sent: Friday, July 02, 2010 12:27 PM To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com; youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com Subject: [YP_Ke] RE: VACANCY SYSTEM ADMINSTRATOR 1. JOB IDENTIFICATION Job Title: Systems Administrator Department: Engineering - ICT Support Reports to: IT Manager 2. JOB PURPOSE * The System Administrator's role is to manage and tune in-house computer software systems and network connections to ensure high levels of availability and security of the supported business applications. This individual also participates in the planning and implementation of policies and procedures to ensure system provisioning and maintenance that is consistent with company goals, industry best practices, and regulatory requirements. * To offer ICT support to External Customers upon request from Technical Head. 3. JOB DIMENSIONS * IT Systems support: Deployment, administration, support, user training and maintenance of all infrastructure systems in the organization. 4. KEY RESULT AREAS Strategy & Planning * Participate in and support capacity planning and the development of long-term strategic goals for infrastructure systems and desktop applications in conjunction with end-users and department managers. Acquisition & Deployment Coordinate with ICT Support Team to implement desktop and server systems that utilize industry best practices to meet agency objectives. Deploy workstations, servers, printers, scanners, firewalls, encryption systems, and all host security systems. Operational Management * Manage all operating systems and end-user software. * Manage communications and connection solutions, including workstation connectivity, local area networks, company Web site, intranet, and Internet applications. Ensure the integrity and security of enterprise data on host computers, multiple databases, and during data transfer in accordance to business needs and industry best practices regarding privacy, security, and regulatory compliance. * Manage input/output fleet, including printers and scanners. * Manage end user accounts, permissions, access rights, and storage allocations in accordance with best-practices regarding privacy, security, and regulatory compliance. * Perform network and security audits. * Perform and test routine system backups and restores. * Anticipate, mitigate, identify, troubleshoot, and resolve hardware and software problems on servers, input/output fleet, and workstations. Escalate incidents as necessary. * Practice network asset management, including maintenance of network component inventory and related documentation and technical specifications information. * Support application development teams throughout project lifecycles. * Analyze system, server, application, network, and input/output device performance. * Recommend, schedule, and perform software and hardware improvements, upgrades, patches, reconfigurations, and/or purchases. * Conduct research on emerging products, services, protocols, and standards in support of systems software procurement and development efforts. * Create required reports in response to business user needs. * Participate in negotiations with vendors, outsourcers, and contractors to secure software products and services. * Develop, document, and maintain policies, procedures and associated training plans for system administration and appropriate use. * Manage and/or provide guidance to junior members of the team. 5. KEY DECISIONS * Infrastructure Systems Upgrade * Budgetary needs. 6. KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS (KPIs) * Customer care - Response to user support related issue as per ICT Support SLA. * Infrastructure uptime - Ensure availability of all systems and infrastructure as per IT SLA and also take measures to mitigate downtime. * Project Management discipline - Ensure use of project management discipline in all IT projects. * Systems Security - Ensure controls are in place for company information access and infrastructure, ensure data backup takes place as per set policy * Systems maintenance - Ensure that systems are maintained and operate optimally. * User training - User training on new systems or on current systems optimization. 7. KEY RELATIONSHIPS * Internal - with all staff, procurement & finance departments, the department manager * External - with vendors, service providers 8. QUALIFICATIONS, KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE Expertise Minimum requirement Academic qualification/s Degree in IT is preferable Relevant professional qualification MCSE, CCNA, A+,N+,CISA Skills SQL Database administration, Windows server administration, Linux server administration, Cisco router administration, Windows client support, LAN and WAN infrastructure setup and support, Business Applications deployment and Support, Crystal Report Writing, , VoIP support deployment and support, PABX support, Financial Budgeting/Cost Management Relevant experience 3 Years in Systems and Business Systems Administration in a highly automated environment. Specialised software Syspro ERP, MS SQL Server, Citrix, Linux postfix mail server, Squid proxy & Firewall server, EAD Pac Host/Soft 9. COMPETENCIES & PERSONAL ATTRIBUTES * Business Savvy, High Integrity, Ability to perform under pressure, Result oriented, High analytical skills , Good Leadership skills, Good oral and written communication skills, Good Customer care skills 10. JOB DESCRIPTION AGREEMENT Job Holder Name: Signature: Date: -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ongwen at sodnet.or.ke Fri Jul 2 06:21:14 2010 From: ongwen at sodnet.or.ke (Oduor Ongwen) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 13:21:14 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Voting NO is scoring an Own Goal In-Reply-To: <295041.19203.qm@web111705.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <4c2dbd72.a183e30a.639d.5855SMTPIN_ADDED@gmr-mx.google.com> Good morning good people! I must state from the onset that I did not hear/watch Larry talk this morning. However, I think this idea that the draft is 95% good is taking us nowhere. Who did the audit? From whose point of view? I am totally supporting the Proposed Constitution not because it is whatever percentage good, but because incrementally it advances our struggle for democracy and social justice. There are issues in the PCK that I would have wished to see in a constitution that the CoE, PSC and the Parliament in their wisdom ignored. There are matters that have been included that I had not contemplated but I find welcome. Yet there are those I wonder where the hell they fished from. But as one who has spent close to 30 years struggling for a liberating constitution, I find a big leap forward in the Proposed Constitution. Assigning percentage points does not work because not all Kenyans have the same yardstick to measure the gains. It gives "perfectionists" to say they want to make it 100% (or is it 1000%) perfect. Where on earth? Unless we have all become morons to agree on every issue! And who are the "perfectionists"? They include Daniel arap Moi who spent his entire 24 years in office hunting, detaining and hounding into exiles Kenyans who dared hoped for a new constitutional order. They include the Youth for Kanu '92 brigade that almost bankrupted this country fighting against democratic reforms. They also include persons we relieved of university leadership positions in 1982 when they made unauthorized contact with state agents to undermine collective position by SONU to oppose introduction of the infamous Section 2A in the Constitution in June 1982. Didn't Moi repeatedly tell us there is nothing wrong with the current constitution? Do we remember remarks by Isaac Kiprono Ruto regarding constitutional review when he was Minister for environment in 2002? Isn't it obvious that to these persons, a prefect constitution is the current one? When Hon. Poghisio says the so-called 5% issues are divisive, we have to interrogate what he is in essence telling us. They have identified the so-called contentious issues as LAND, KADHI'S COURT, ABORTION and DEVOLUTION. Now I seek to be informed. Will we be more united when millions of Kenyans are squatters in their own land as is currently the case in large parts of the Coast, Rift Valley, Central and Western provinces, while swathes of productive land lie fallow as is currently the case? Are we very unified when the rich and powerful invade water towers and environmentally fragile land like wetlands and coastal beaches? Are we one nation simply by having foreigners own ranches and keep them as trophies for 1,000 years amid landlessness as s currently the case in Laikipia, Kajiado and elsewhere? I bet we will be a united nation when we, Christians, deny Muslims such simple things like a court to deal with their personal law regarding marriage, divorce and inheritance but force them to observe our Sabbath, religious holidays, and Judeo-Christian jurisprudence and receive Christian Religious Education in public schools! Does it mean that more our mothers, wives, sisters and daughters die of pregnancy-induced complications, the more cohesive we are? And do I hear we want to forestall divisiveness by creating more counties? Can 70, 100 or 300 counties be more effective at providing checks and balancing the national government? Can we learn from our own national history what Kenyatta - and later Moi - did to local governments after they abolished the powerful regional assemblies? For the record, in my first two years in primary school, the fee was paid to the County Council of Central Nyanza, which was then responsible for primary education. It was the same for all county councils before these services were taken to the Central Government through administrative fiat. I am for a constitutional order that will usher in true democratic governance, equality of opportunities and social and economic justice. The PCK does not guarantee us these. But will put us firmly on the path to realizing the same. Voting NO is voting for the dictatorial, exploitative and repressive past. The choice is ours. PS. Did I hear some people say we can reject the PCK and have a new constitution by December? Tell me another sweet lie. Unless they want to give us a "pigeon hole" constitution ala Uganda's Milton Obote in 1966! Oduor Ong'wen | Country Director | SEATINI Kenya Methodist Ministries Centre | Oloitokitok Road | P.O. Box 26063 - 00504 Nairobi| Tel +254 20 3860745/6 | Fax +254 20 3860746 | E-mail: ongwen at seatinikenya.orgE-mail 2: oongwen at gmail.com | Website: www.seatini.org| www.seatinikenya.org _____ From: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com [mailto:youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of orina Nyamwamu Sent: Wednesday, June 30, 2010 3:04 PM To: orinaonka; mlalahoi Subject: [YP_Ke] Voting NO is scoring an Own Goal Prof. Gumbe, The Chairman of the Multi-Sectoral YES Committee This morning was excellent.."Voting NO is scoring an own goal against your country to try and make a point against the coach"... I agree, because if 95% (including Article 43) of the Katiba is agreeable, and you reject it; How does that help you to get the 5% sisters and brothers? Hon. Phogisio replied to me and said; Samuel L. Poghisio 5 % is the Most divisive.And constitution isn't football,its life and death.People just need to get serious then they will understand. I shared with him the following response; If the 5% is the most divisive; How does voting No make these issues non-divisive? I want to share here that Kenyan will be united after the referendum because a just constitution which secures the rights of every one; one under which the leadership and government will be accountable shall unite us. The Divisive issues- 5% will prove totally moot ...under the new constitution; who can not live with 5%? Who is threatened by the Kadhi courts, by the Prohibition of abortion?; Who is threatened by the land clauses? who is threatened by the provisions on county governments? who is threatened by International treaties? who is threatened by affirmative action? Who is threatened by the restructuring of the Provincial administration? -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From katjuz at yahoo.com Fri Jul 2 06:59:18 2010 From: katjuz at yahoo.com (fridah kathure) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 03:59:18 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] RE : Moderator In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <232508.63209.qm@web31402.mail.mud.yahoo.com> I am with u irene --- On Fri, 7/2/10, Irene Mbacha wrote: From: Irene Mbacha Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] RE : Moderator To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Friday, July 2, 2010, 3:34 AM Martin I concur with you on that. On Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 10:19 PM, martin otieno wrote: ? Moderator, ? The work this forum does is very important to be reduced into a shouting arena. ? Can you urge all contributors to the forum?to be true professionals and act above board. ? Sometimes lovely people Silence speaks volumes and? some contributions in this forum? demand no right of reply for it gives them undue sense of importance. ? Let us all bring ideas in this forum that can move both us and our Country forward. ? M otieno. -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From komesh007 at yahoo.com Fri Jul 2 07:59:22 2010 From: komesh007 at yahoo.com (george kamau) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 04:59:22 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] VACANCY-ACCOUNTING LECTURER Message-ID: <582165.72249.qm@web57001.mail.re3.yahoo.com> HI all any interested guys,ladies with cpa II or III can apply for a position as a lecturer in an institution in voi those interested forward your cv and cover letter with the expected salary to email address latest 4th july 2010 gigosenterprise at gmail.com -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From hmumia at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 08:17:54 2010 From: hmumia at gmail.com (Harry) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 15:17:54 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] UNDUE DISMISSAL In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: *It would also be good to know why they were dismissed. Every organization has its rules and regulations etc....and sometimes it may be a valid reason....like corruption.* * * ***They can also go to our courts, though this is not a route that they may want to use... * -- Harrison Mumia N Web Administrator (+254) 0728 - 582317 (+254) 020 - 286 3925 http://harrisonmumia.weebly.com/ -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From arebacollins at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 08:52:10 2010 From: arebacollins at gmail.com ( Brainiac ) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 08:52:10 -0400 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Professional Salonist in need of placement Message-ID: Hello and good afternoon. A professional hairdresser with vast and comprehensive hair care experience seeks a job placement. She has professional and practical experience spanning both products, beauty and hair care. Available immediately, preferrably at the coast. (Msa, kilifi, malindi ...e.t.c). She has about four years experience and has faithfully serviced clients in Malindi. If you know of, or have any leads, kindly reach her on 0720174181 (Jael Wakesho), or revert and Ill forward this to her. With much appreciation. Collins. -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jahkey2001 at yahoo.com Fri Jul 2 09:06:34 2010 From: jahkey2001 at yahoo.com (JACKIE AWUOR) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 06:06:34 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Am looking for Maya Angelou books /audio In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <917963.49328.qm@web110710.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Got any audio / books for? Maya Angelou. Tell me and I will forget. Show me and I will remember. Involve me and I will understand --- On Fri, 7/2/10, Moderator YP_Ke wrote: From: Moderator YP_Ke Subject: [YP_Ke] FREE ITEMS & GREAT DISCOUNTS ON EVERY PURCHASE! To: "youngprofessionals_ke" Date: Friday, July 2, 2010, 6:39 AM ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: LifeCoach Solutions Kenya Ltd. Date: Tue, Jun 29, 2010 at 9:05 AM Subject: [YP_Ke] RE: FREE ITEMS & GREAT DISCOUNTS ON EVERY PURCHASE! To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Obtain a free NIV Audio Bible or Robert Kiyosaki?s Rich Dad Poor Dad AudioBook for every purchase you make! Each DVD Movie costs 250 Only. Buy 4 get 1 absolutely free Also available, 70 best selling AudioBooks at only 200 each. Buy 5 get 1 absolutely free!???????????????????? Hurry! Hurry!Offer valid while stocks last! ? CHRISTIAN dvd movies A List Of Some Of The Most Powerful Works Ever Done; 1.????? Myles Munroe- Personal Excellence 2.????? Myles Munroe ?Rediscovering The Kingdom Volume 1 3.????? Myles Munroe ?Rediscovering The Kingdom Volume 2 4.????? T.D Jakes-The Kenyan Experience 5.????? T.D Jakes- Reposition Yourself 6.????? T.D Jakes ? Best Collection 7.????? T.D Jakes Classic One 8.????? T.D Jakes Classic Two 9.????? T.D Jakes- Liberation 10.? T.D Jakes- Woman Thou Art Loosed 11.? Joel Osteen- Discover The Champion In You 12.? Joel Osteen- A new Beginning 1 13.? Joel Osteen- A new Beginning 2 14.? Joel Osteen- A new Beginning 3 15.? Joel Osteen- A new Beginning 4 16.? EX Ministries-The Truth About Hip Hop 17.? Dr. Creflo Dollar- Making a Mark for a Better World 18.? Pastor Chris ?Best Powerful Preaching ? THE 40 MUST-WATCH dvd movies On Wealth, Success, Leadership, Management, Motivation, Business, Marriage, et. al ??????????????????? 1.????? Mind of a Millionaire 1 2.????? Mind of a Millionaire 2 3.????? The fabulous Life of Filthy Rich Billionaires 4.????? Robert Kiyosaki -Rich dad Poor dad 5.????? Donald Trump- The Wealth Builder?s Blueprint 6.????? Microsoft?s Bill Gates Vs. Apple?s Steve Jobs 7.????? The Celebrity Apprentice 8.????? The Call Of ?The Entrepreneur 9.????? The Ultimate Gift 10.? 8 Basic Building Blocks 11.? Brilliant Compensation 12.? Zig Ziglar & Jim Rohn ?The Art Of Excellence 13.? The Secret 14.? Beyond The Secret 15.? Marilyn Devonish -Overcoming Barriers To Success 16.? The Pursuit Of Happiness 17.? Willey Jolley-A Setback Is A Setup For A Comeback 18.? Ben Carson- The Gifted Hands 19.? Bob Proctor-The Art of Thinking 1 20.? Bob Proctor-The Art of Thinking 2 21.? Bob Proctor-The Art of Thinking 3 22.? Jack Canfield-The Success Principles 23.? Les Brown- Live Full Die Empty 24.? Daniel Pink-A Whole New Mind 25.? Denis Waitley-Winning Is All In Your Mind 26.? Gary Coxe-Going Beyond Positive Thinking 27.? Jim Rohn-Have Your Best Year Ever 28.? Les Brown- Step Into Your Greatness 29.? Stewart & Thompson -Creating A Life That Matters 30.? Mark Gungor- Laugh Your Way To A Better Marriage 31.? Nelson Mandela ? The Authorized Biography 32.? Mahatma Gandhi- The Authorized True Story 33.? Dr. martin Luther King ?The Authorized Biography 34.? Margaret Thatcher ?The Authorized Biography 35.? Alexander The Great- The Authorized True Story 36.? Malcolm X ? The Authorized True Story 37.? Barack Obama ?The Journey To The White House 38.? Barack Obama ?The Biography 39.? Barack Obama ?The Inauguration Ceremony 40.? Michael Jackson ? The Authorized True Story ? THE 70 MUST-LISTEN AUDIOS The Best Audio Books The World Over. 1.????? Stephen Covey -7 Habits of Highly Effective People 2.????? Stephen Covey ?The 8th Habit 3.????? Stephen Covey -First Things First 4.????? Robert Kiyosaki ?Rich Dad Poor Dad 5.????? Robert Kiyosaki -Cashflow Quadrant 6.????? Robert Kiyosaki -Freedom or Security 7.????? Robert Kiyosaki -Retire Rich Retire Young 8.????? Robert Kiyosaki -Rich Dad's Guide to Investing 9.????? Anthony Robbins? - How to Solve Problems Quickly 10.? Anthony Robbins? - Learn To Learn Faster 11.? Anthony Robbins? - How to Master Your Emotions 12.? Anthony Robbins -Eliminating Self-Sabotage 13.? Anthony Robbins - How to Destroy Your Mental Barriers 14.? Wayne Dyer -Power of Intention 15.? Wayne Dyer -Building loving relationships 16.? Wayne Dyer -You Can Do Anything 17.? Zig Ziglar -Change the picture 18.? Zig Ziglar- The Goals Program 19.? Zig Ziglar-What Time Management Will Do For You 20.? Barack Obama- Biography and Major Speeches 21.? Barack Obama -The Audacity of Hope 22.? Barack Obama- Dreams From My Father 23.? Deepak Chopra -Overcoming Obstacles to Spiritual Growth 24.? Don Gabor - How to Start a Conversation 25.? Leslie Brown ?You Deserve! 26.? Randy Skeete ?Sixty (60) Powerful speeches 27.? Kaplesh Shah -Knowledge On Network Marketing 28.? Bruce Muzik -Mind Mastery 101 29.? Craig Goldblatt -Prepare To Win 30.? Dayo Olumu -You Got the Power! 31.? Jerry D? Rhino Clark -Murphy's Committee 32.? Denis Waitley -The Platinum Collection Become Healthy, Wealthy & Wise 33.? Marcus DeMaria -8 steps to success 34.? Barbara Bartlein ?Taking Charge Of Your Time 35.? Your Sixth Sense Intuition & Psychic Abilities 36.? 100 Excellent Ways to Motivate Yourself 37.? Jim Rohn -Cultivating An Unshakable Character 38.? Paulo Coelho -The Alchemist 39.? Marilyn Devonish? Overcoming Barriers To Success 40.? Willey Jolley A setback is a setup for a comeback 41.? Dennis Waitley- Winning Its all in your head 42.? Leslie Brown- Step Into Your Greatness 43.? Jim Rohn- Having Your Best Year Ever 44.? Wallace D. Wattles -The Science of Getting Rich 45.? Microsoft?s Bill Gates Vs. Apple?s Steve Jobs 46.? Dr. Martin Luther king ?The Authorized Biography 47.? Johnson Spencer -Who Moved My Cheese 48.? Sun Tzu -The Art of War 49.? Richard Bundler -Using Your Brain 50.? Martin Luther King Jr. Greatest Speeches? 51.? Malcolm X -Greatest Speeches 52.? The Greatest Speeches in History Collection 53.? Brian Tracy - 21 Ways to Build a High Profit Business 54.? Brian Tracy - Million Dollar Habits 55.? Brian Tracy- Accelerated Learning Techniques 56.? ?Brian Tracy-Maximum Achievement 57.? Brian Tracy-Developing A Powerful Sales Personality 58.? Better Thinking - Jim Rohn 59.? Marketing and Handling Objections 60.? ?Harv Eker- Millionaire Mind 61.? Donald trump-Powers of Persuasion 62.? Donald trump-Own A Business And A Life 63.? Donald Trump-Make Money While You Sleep 64.? Donald Trump-Money Mastery 65.? Donald Trump-Mindset For Success 66.? Donald Trump-Career Champion 67.?? ?Donald Trump-Before You Begin For Wealth Builders 68.? Robert Greene -48 Laws Of Power 69.? The Secret 70.? Napoleon Hill -Think and Grow? Rich ? Give me a call or drop me a line at:- Josphat Saitoti, Email:?? lifekenya at gmail.com Mob. 0724566088 Marketing Executive, Lifecoach Solutions (Kenya) Limited-LSL 3rd Floor Ole Engen Blocks, Parklands Off Kipande Road, Near Stima Plaza P.O Box 63557, 00200 Nairobi, Kenya. -- Regards YP_Ke Group Moderator -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca Fri Jul 2 09:19:23 2010 From: mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca (maurice oduor) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 06:19:23 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Please explain to me like I am 3 year old!!! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <43602.1239.qm@web110812.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> The number one problem with Nairo's water system is neglect. The system has adequate infrastructure but I don't think it's well maintained. Didn't somebody complain here the other day about a piping that was leaking (actually flooding) into the radway and all the calls made by residents to the Water company went unheeded? I wish I?could get a chance to run this thing. The first thing I would do is to vet the present employees. I would start by working on the attitudes of the workers there. ?Courage, Maurice ________________________________ From: Muita Wangoko To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Fri, July 2, 2010 7:09:13 AM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Please explain to me like I am 3 year old!!! Ideally, you have to be three years old for me to explain to you. +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ Regards, ./Muita Wangoko: -The most merciful thing in the world, I think, is the inability of the human mind to correlate all its contents. ?We live on a placid island of ignorance in the midst of black seas of infinity, and it was not meant that we should voyage far. ?The sciences, each straining in its own direction, have hitherto harmed us little; but some day the piecing together of dissociated knowledge will open up such terrifying vistas of reality, and of our frightful position therein, that we shall either go mad from the revelation or flee from the light into the peace and safety of a new dark age - The Call of Cthulhu +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 11:59, Sifa Wefu wrote: Why on God's earth are taps in? many parts of Nairobi dry. We had heavy rainfall just a couple of months ago. What is the problem? is it a huge population? lack of adequate water resavoirs, mischief by water vendors? ....... what is it????? >-- >ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >? >The agenda shall be >? >1. Getting to now one another & making friends >2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. >3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >? >For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org >? >See you there! >? >*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >? >Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jairuschurch at yahoo.com Fri Jul 2 09:27:52 2010 From: jairuschurch at yahoo.com (Jagem K'Onyiego) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 06:27:52 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] *** C.R.E and I.R.E are MAJOR 8.4.4 flaws........ In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <811900.57106.qm@web62104.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Harry If you replace the full stops with dashes in the 8.4.4, you will end up with this 8-4-4. The end result of this simple sum, is Zero (8-4-4 = 0) Do this mean anything? Jagem ________________________________ From: Harry To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com; young proffessionals ; Harrison Mumia N Sent: Fri, July 2, 2010 2:00:05 AM Subject: [YP_Ke] *** C.R.E and I.R.E are MAJOR 8.4.4 flaws........ Who introduced C.R.E in our 8.4.4?curriculum?goddammit? Who? What thinking informed this error? Who introduced C.R.E? What philosophy, what?rationale?guided this policy? I remember as a young boy of primary school age, i learnt C.R.E where we were taken through the Bible, asked questions about Jacob, Joseph and Jesus in my exams. Was this supposed to induct my?subconscious?mind to become a Christian by force? Let me tell you folks where i am coming form..... Religion should never be made a part of any Curriculum, as a compulsory subject. It MUST be optional. The thinking in primary education system is that it is compulsory, and this thinking is fundamentally flawed. It denies the child freedom of thought, exploration of ideas and ultimately enslaves the mind. This has ended up destroying the thinking capacity of our future leaders, and i want to submit today that the 8.4.4 system, through these kind of forced teachings, has made most of Kenyans to thing so narrowly, and it is the reason why Christians have refused to see sense in voting for the DRAFT CONSTITUTION.? Goddammit!!! -- Harrison Mumia N Web Administrator (+254) 0728 - 582317 (+254) 020 - 286 3925 http://harrisonmumia.weebly.com/ -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From c_olola at yahoo.com Thu Jul 1 11:47:28 2010 From: c_olola at yahoo.com (Chris Olola) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 08:47:28 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Proposed Katiba has NO mistakes, only Matters Not pleasing to some In-Reply-To: <104834.7935.qm@web111717.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <104834.7935.qm@web111717.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <665197.36768.qm@web55501.mail.re4.yahoo.com> Jonah, You don't subject both proposed/new constitution and the old one to a referendum, only the proposed one! BTW, do you mean you don't know even what's in the old constitution? Are you by any chance insinuating that the proposed constituition isn't (much) better than the old one? Brother, if your response to any of the above is yes, then, you need to re-read the two documents first then come back and make cogent contributions in the debate. Chris. ________________________________ From: orina Nyamwamu To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com; YPL Sent: Thu, July 1, 2010 2:26:49 AM Subject: Proposed Katiba has NO mistakes, only Matters Not pleasing to some Constitutions never mistakes, they have matters that have been negotiated and settled on except that some matters remain unacceptable to a section of the population. This population that does not agree with the settlement normally votes NO in a referendum to pass that constitution because of these matters that are not provided according to how they wanted they to be provided or initiate amendments to try and get a new settlement that is agreeable to them. The PC has no mistakes only matters that are not agreeable to a section of fellow citizens Like you Jonah. Have a blessed and understanding day brothers and sisters. We are learning every day. I am learning from you Jona. Cyprian Nyamwamu --- On Wed, 6/30/10, Jonah Ogaro wrote: >From: Jonah Ogaro >Subject: RE: GIVE ME FIVE REASONS TO VOTE 'NO' >To: "mlalahoi mlalahoi" >Date: Wednesday, June 30, 2010, 12:48 PM > > >> >I agree with Sammy. What he has highlighted are just afew of the problems we have in the draft. It is not just negative reading to find a fault. The faults are there for all to see and one does not need to read critically to filter them out. Even those on the YES agree that hii katiba iko na dosari BUT they say pass it first and then we shall amend it later. Why not amend before referendum? >> >>Those in the YES who say that this draft has no mistakes are dishonest. Secondly those who say that this draft will solve our problems are also wrong. Thirdly, those who say that the draft is better than the current constitution are also missing the point. If that were the case, then the current katiba should also be made available to the public and civic education done on the two documents. > >________________________________ >Date: Wed, 30 Jun 2010 00:40:26 -0700 >From: orinaonka at yahoo.com >Subject: GIVE ME FIVE REASONS TO VOTE 'NO' >To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com; muntumisango at gmail.com > > >Sammy, > >I agree fully with the spirit you introduce in this conversation. >Except that one has to correct most of your assertions. The spurious and inspired by a negative reading of the constitution so that you may find fault >For example Article 94 is clear who makes law in Kenya and that Article 2 also says that law that is inconsistent with the Constitution shall be null and void. > >Be positive in your outlook of the constitution and read the constitution in its entirety brothers and sisters so that we may live together as Kenyans after August 4 under the New Constitution. > >Start to prepare to live under the new Constitution. After all voting No is scoring an own goal brothers and sisters. > >Cyprian Nyamwamu > > > >--- On Wed, 6/30/10, Sammy.Thuita at sanofi-aventis.com wrote: > > >>From: Sammy.Thuita at sanofi-aventis.com >>Subject: RE: [YP_Ke] Re: GIVE ME FIVE REASONS TO VOTE 'NO' >>To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com, muntumisango at gmail.com >>Date: Wednesday, June 30, 2010, 7:09 AM >> >> >> >> >>YPs, >>Please let ' s avoid emotional outburst as we discuss issues-We shall remain in Kenya as brothers and sisters even after 4th Aug. The descriptions used here (land-grabbers, hypocrites, ant-reformists, anti-women rights, promoters of impunity ) do not fit respectable Kenyans declaring NO. >> >>Here are some reasons for voting NO. >> >> >> >>1. Article 2(6) makes all conventions and treaties ratified by Kenya automatically part of Kenya law. There is the risk of direct application of international laws which may have negative effects to our fabric as a society, our socio-economic lifestyles, national financial obligations. There should be NO legislation without representation. Legislation MUST be made on behalf of the people of Kenya by their elected leaders. >>2. Article 14 (4), that ?A child found in Kenya who is or appears to be less than eight years of age, and whose nationality and parents are not known, is presumed to be a citizen by birth? >>? While it is appreciated that a child of 8 and below is legally not capable of having a criminal mind and his/her best interests should be taken care of, the wording of this clause leaves a lot of loopholes for possible mischief. >>? One of the foreseeable risks is that it can cause increased trafficking of children into Kenya . Secondly, it makes it very easy and possible for the manipulation of the Kenyan population by persons who may have sectarian interests. >>? Ultimately it makes it easier for our borders to be exploited. >>? Section 17 (2) is insufficient as a protective remedy, when it comes to the realities on the ground. >> >>3. Article 26(3) provides that a person shall not be deprived of life intentionally, except to the extent authorized by this Constitution or any other written law. >> >> * Our current Constitution under Section 71, for example is bolder on when exactly life can be taken away. Is it foreseeable that to leave such an important/fundamental aspect of our Bill of Rights to future legislation is to embrace a culture of liberalization of death/killing? >> >> * The risk is that this leaves a lot of lee-way to the Executive, enjoying the backing of a majority in Parliament, to pass laws that would allow for the intentional deprivation of someone?s life. >> >>4. Under Article 34(1), the rights and reputation of others (covered under Article 35 (3), is not one of the items, against which the freedom of the media is restricted. Does this mean that the media will be un-hindered from publishing/broadcasting or disseminating information which is likely to infringe on rights and reputation of others? >> >> * Secondly, there are gains that have been made, however the provision leaves out the prohibition of Media freedom to extend to pornography. The PSC meeting in Naivasha, had included it, but now it stands removed. >> >> * Thirdly, it also fails to capture public interest in ensuring fairness in airwaves, access to information, decency, etc >> >> * Lastly, the Article provides for a regulatory body, which though detached from government/political or commercial interests, it is reasonable to foresee that this commission will be a toothless bulldog. Its mandate is simply to monitor and not to ensure compliance. Compare the reading with Article 79 which set up an ethics and anticorruption commission whose mandate is extended (and properly so) to ensuring compliance. >> >> * Danger, it possible to foresee Media Houses being un-stopped from showing/circulating/broadcasting pornography or morally depraved content without recourse. >> >>5.Under Article 49(1) (g), of the Proposed Constitution, there is a possible risk that one can be detained without trial and this would be for an unknown period of time. >> >>The conditions for bail or bond are not clarified, in terms of minimum and may therefore be prohibitive >> >> >> >>Sammy Thuita >> >> >> >> >> >> >>-----Original Message----- >>From: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com [mailto:youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of emilliokarega >>Sent: 28 June 2010 15:50 >>To: Muntu Misango >>Cc: youngprofessionals_ke >>Subject: [YP_Ke] Re: GIVE ME FIVE REASONS TO VOTE ' NO ' >> >>Muntu, >>NO stand for a controversy free Constitution; we yearn for a ' serious ' and professionally done Constitution that will be the foundation of Kenyan legal system. Not some communist-leaning-crap of a document that will render Kenya ungovernable. >>Because such reasoning seems alien to you, i ' ll make it easier for you; NO people are all land-grabbers, hypocrites, ant-reformists, anti-women rights, promoters of impunity, etc etc etc... I guess those to you are the reaons, not excuses! >> >>Now, would you kindly give us five reasons why you will vote YES; and please indicate where the current constitution fails. >> >> >> >>On Fri, Jun 25tion that will be the , 2010 at 1:49 PM, Muntu Misango wrote: >> >> >> Give me reasons, not excuses. Ok, ignore my exclusions. Then answer the question: what does the ' NO ' campaign stand for? >> Muntu >> >> >> On Fri, Jun 25, 2010 at 12:42 PM, Emillio Karega wrote: >> >> >> Muntu, >> You ask for reasons and then you exclude some like land, kadhi, abortion and typos. Are you suggesting NO people should give you the reason you want? That is retrogressive and nonsensical. At least you should show why Land, Kadhis, Abortion and typos are not good reasons for saying NO. >> And BOLD is for emphasis. You know the points i think you should note. >> >> >> On Fri, Jun 25, 2010 at 9:57 AM, Muntu Misango wrote: >> >> >> Asking me to give reasons why people should vote yes (assumes that this is what I want) is a way of avoiding my question. Voting ' NO ' cannot be justified by playing down the reasons for voting ' YES" - which is what I believe you want to do. In this case, we are likely to start arguing instead of reasoning. Give me what the ' NO ' team stands for. Once we have debated this, I will, at the risk of reproducin the proposed constitution, explain why you may need to consider voting YES. But do not give me abortion, Kadhi courts, Land or typographical erros (as Ruto advanced yesterday) as reasons. >> Muntu >> >> >> On Thu, Jun 24, 2010 at 2:40 PM, Jane Maurine Gati wrote: >> >> >> Now, this bold-fonted writing shows you are screaming at Muntu! >> >> >> On Thu, Jun 24, 2010 at 12:14 PM, Jane Rose wrote: >> >> >> I believe that it is also good for you to give us five and honest reasons why we should vote for yes in the new constitution. >> >> >> On Thu, Jun 24, 2010 at 9:55 AM, Muntu Misango wrote: >> >> >> What does the ' No ' team actually stand for? I have been listening to their leaders all the time and trying to scratch reason from their statements. So far, I do not honestly know what they are opposing in the proposed constitution (Not abortion, because the proposed constituon does not allow it; not Kadhi courts- they are not a new invention; not land- what land? Land issues are going to be subjects of Parliamentary legislation once the constition is passed). So, what? >> >> And who said this constitution will divide Kenyans? What is the basis? >> Muntu >> >> >> >> -- >> MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >> >> TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >> >> To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >> >> TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >> >> >> >> >> >> -- >> MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >> >> TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >> >> To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >> >> TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >> >> >> >> >> >> -- >> Jane Maurine >> +254725729020 >> >> >> >> >> -- >> MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >> >> TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >> >> To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >> >> TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >> >> >> >> >> >> -- >> MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >> >> TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >> >> To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >> >> TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >> >> >> >> >> >>-- >>Do You Know Anyone, (A Young Professional) In Eldoret? Do send his/her number at francis at safarisoftsolutions.com / 0721 663 208. >> >>We shall be having Eldoret YP meet up on 3rd of July. >> >>++++++ >> >>FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) >> >>AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German >> >>MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. >> >>FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 >> >>-- >>ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >>*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >>Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >> >>The agenda shall be >> >>1. Getting to now one another & making friends >>2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. >>3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >> >>For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org >> >>See you there! >> >>*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >> >>Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 >> > >-- >MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ > >TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR > >To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com > >TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > >________________________________ Hotmail: Powerful Free email with security by Microsoft. Get it now. > >-- >>MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >> >>TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >> >>To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >> >>TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sifawefu at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 09:55:54 2010 From: sifawefu at gmail.com (Sifa Wefu) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 16:55:54 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] 80's and 90's Music Message-ID: Anyone know where I can get George Michael and Boy George Music? -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From antombeks at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 10:16:13 2010 From: antombeks at gmail.com (ANTONY MBAYAKI) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 17:16:13 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] The Church might lose its moral authority In-Reply-To: <69883.38738.qm@web53408.mail.re2.yahoo.com> References: <00c701cb1705$4950d2a0$007a14ac@kigame> <814257.77478.qm@web53401.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <005101cb1879$0f3a4ea0$96491bac@kigame> <69883.38738.qm@web53408.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: The gay loophole is in clause 45(2). Bomas and Wako had "Aperson shall not marry another person of the same sex" . Compare and think you will see the difference..... I will not chew the gud for you. On Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 12:35 PM, Stanley Okinda wrote: > REUBEN: The elimination of those immoral aspects from the constitution > would bring rapid development. So, a moral platform would certainly add all > the value we are looking for as a people. I am not sure you are serious in > stating that the inclusion of the following in the P.C. does not take away > from the development of this country! What I was saying to Nyongesa is that > I am surprised he wants the Church to stick to moral questions as if the > list I provided has nothing to do with morality. Your point is that these > issues add no developmental value to Kenya. Here is the list again (what the > Church is concerned about in the draft). Tell me if the practice of these > immoral issues add or subtract from our overall development. My argument is > that they do subtract and seriously injure the country, thus muzzling > development: > > 1. Inequality:- Perhaps you have read the PC carefully to understand it. > Please start with the Preamble and you'll understand. In what context is > your so called Inequality? > > 2. The legalization of Abortion:- Kindly quote the article which states > this. We will go round in circles about this issue because apparently none > of all the loud mouths has medical content in them. Let the medical > profession handle their work without interference from other people. Whether > you like it or not women will still abort, because you are busy talking > about abortion without first finding the reason why women may want to abort. > You and your group keeps on contradicting yourselves when you talk about > this. > > 3. The making of unjust laws:- I don't know what this is and kindly quote > the clauses > > 4. the overtaxation of the poor in the name of liberation:- ( not in the > PC) for your information the poor don't pay income tax. PAYE start from 10K > and above. Poor are those who live under a dollar per day. The lower middle > class are the ones who are overtaxed and in this we agree. This however is > not in PC so i don't see its relevance. > > 5. Removal of parental control over children:- Its clear you don't > understand the meaning of the clauses. By the way i have not heard anywhere > where the church talks about this. I believe spanking a child is not > illegal, but abusing is. I don't wanna believe you belong to the class of > child abusers. > > 6. Gay issues: May be yo are reading a different draft. Quote the clause > > 7. concerns over clauses on the family ... Which one? and how? > > > what are moral issues? > > REUBEN: Moral issues have got to do with the aspect of right and wrong; > what is, versus what ought to be. > > Moral issues are what are Ideal in a society. The difference between me > and you is that while you are Ideal, i am practical. It is through > practicality that you are able to improve the moral being of a society. > > What is right to you is not right to another person and vice versa, so > start thinking constructively. > REUBEN: If what is right to you does not have to be right to me, how do you > arrive at the decision to even make that statement? I guess you believe that > truth is relative. But, if truth is relative, would declaring that truth is > relative include that statement itself and would it be true for all that > truth is relative? In other words, is the statement "truth is relative" a > relative statement itself? Wouldn't you want me to receive such a statement > absolutely? If it is relative, then it makes no sense to tell me anything, > including writing to me, because you would have to presuppose that I will > accept what you are telling me based on absolute proof. > > Morality is not relative. Inequality will remain undesirable in a world of > moral creatures. Abortion cannot be euphemized away in choice, termination > of an unwanted pregnancy, flashing, etc. It still remains the taking away of > an innocent life at a most delicate stage. Right and wrong is even proven by > your challenge of my position in which challenge you are suggesting that I > am wrong. You would not challenge me this way if there was no morality. > > Morality is Relative and it can not and never will be absolute. Morality > is defined by a society based on what they perceive to be right or wrong. > That perception might be different from one society to another or an > individual to another. > > > Morality to a larger extend is defined by the social status of an > individual, it is never a common denominator. > > REUBEN: I disagree. The social status of an individual, on the contrary, > is the outworking of moral choices, not the determinant of morality. Take > corruption, for example, and how people "benefit" economically from them to > be called tycoon, etc. We feel bad about it because there is a moral > imperative behind it. If morality were relative, you and I should not feel > bad if such people acquired wealth unduly, for that would be right for them > and not necessarily for you. You should be particularly comfortable. Even > your reference to "development" in your email implies lack of it which is a > moral issue, too. > > That is true but to the lesser extend. Look at the larger extend.Look at it > in a wide perspective. Deteriorating moral standards are just but a symptom > of an underlying problem. Morality therefore becomes a litmus paper of > social, economic and spiritual well being of a society. This indicator > should not be address first before addressing the real problem. You are > trying to address a symptom and not the real problem. > > Address how we can develop this country rather than these morality issues. > > REUBEN: I am so willing to do so, but this forum of professionals seems > interested in many other things that are of priority and so I will confess > to you that I have been discussing developmental issues for our country in a > different smaller forum. I will add that morality is the backbone of > development. You can be as professional as the papers say, but those papers > may also have been acquired immorally. You can make all the money as a > nation and "burn" it in one day because of immoral choices. We can even > attempt to make a constitution for ourselves, but if that constitution is > immoral, it will not change the country.You cannot talk about equality > without morality. You cannot have a whole chapter on the Bill of Rights > without morality, for there can also be a Bill of Wrongs, which the > constitution legislates agains > > This PC is NOT moral and in fact the current one is more immoral than the > proposed.The problem with you and other of the NO camp is that you don't > understand the PC and the real problems facing this country. Please look > beyond you eye field. > > > Thanks > ------------------------------ > ** > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From joragem at gmail.com Sat Jul 3 02:15:07 2010 From: joragem at gmail.com (Joram Ragem) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 02:15:07 -0400 Subject: [Jambo] Open Letter to Mr. Joseph Sepp Blatter - FIFA President. Message-ID: Dear Sepp, First, thank you for bringing the World Cup to our African soil. As you can see, it is like Safari Rally muheshimiwa, you cannot predict who will return to KICC first. Now to my point. Just how inside should a ball get into the goal for FIFA and her officials consider it a goal? Consider this, when I kicked a banana kick, that curved outside, as I tried to bend it like Beckham, the common referees who does not even have a lines man in my over 40 league always see it and call it against my team. Now, do all World Cup Referees suffer from figure ground perceptual impairment? Sepp, I supported Germany when they played England, and though we beat them, they tied that game, but not in your officials' eyes! You have offered an apology yourself, but that much does not change things. England is already out though you might have saved the coaches job. I thought the only person who smoked weed before the Mexico v/s Argentina game was Diego, but if your officials couldn't see the offside, please tell me they had just visited kwa-Michael here in Mukuru kwa Jenga to drink the legalized Kenyan brew. You have also apologized to Mexico when Argentina humiliated them, but what good is that to a player who was in his prime to win the world cup now? Now I am not a supporter of goalmouth technology or instant replay because I know the kids in Kawangware, Mathare, Ololo, Jeri, Mudhush, Baba Dogo and other places in my neighborhood who turn out to be some of the best players need to play and train based on the age old rules of fair play. Let me just tell you, we know when the ball is in the goal. Lastly Sepp, today the abominable happened. The last sons of Africa in this tournament knocked themselves out because of the decisions of your officers. I put it to you, Ghana struck that ball and it was in the goal before the Uruguayan player stopped it with his hands. Now this is where I have a beef with FIFA. Instead of giving the goal, why subject the team that has already worked hard to put the ball in the goal to a 50/50 chance by awarding a penalty? Sepp, today you sent the wrong team through again. And by the way, giving a red card to player who commits such an act inside the box and then awarding a penalty is double jeopardy and also not fair such as in the Ghana v Uruguay game. Look Sepp, the player who was sent off is now a hero and the one who missed to score a goal he already scored is the villain. In fact, if Ghana was Columbia, his life would be in danger. If these rules continue to stay, please consider some type of affirmative action for teams that are not top seeded. For instance, let our African teams are not top seed, let them start with 2 goals ahead of the top seed teams. Of course, I am being sarcastic, because Ghana has proved that this issue of seeding teams is wrong way wrong. To prove my point, Brazil was eliminated in this world cup before Ghana. So I look forward to seeing Ghana as number 7, ahead of Brazil who should fall all the way back to number 8. These are serious issues that afflict our second religion. Please review them and if you would sir, get back with me. I hope you have learnt some lessons here Sepp, but before I tweet away, do a random drug test on Diego. He surely seem to be high on something and I am afraid he may just get on the field and play with his team. -- Joram Ragem wuod Ndinya, wuod Onam, wuod Amolo, wuod Owuoth, wuod Oganyo, wuod Mumbe, wuod Odongo, wuod Olwande, wuod Adhaya, wuod Ojuodhi, wuod Ragem! (Are you my relative?) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Sepp Blanter.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 56014 bytes Desc: not available URL: From sifawefu at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 09:53:19 2010 From: sifawefu at gmail.com (Sifa Wefu) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 16:53:19 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Please explain to me like I am 3 year old!!! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: All that you guys have said actually makes sense. in addition to this someone here has just mentioned to me that we should also question the owners of some of these trucks rumor has it that a number of them are quite high up there in the the corridors of power. Apparently a number of them invested in the trucks last year during the drought. and would therefore not be very quick to have the challenges we are having with water addressed. On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 4:35 PM, MOHAMEDWELI ABDI wrote: > Not all that you said Sifa. Ministry of water not doing their job. That is > it. > The Waheshmwa have water at their Taps, it just us average Kenyans. > > > Mohamed > > On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 12:59 PM, Sifa Wefu wrote: > >> Why on God's earth are taps in many parts of Nairobi dry. We had heavy >> rainfall just a couple of months ago. What is the problem? is it a huge >> population? lack of adequate water resavoirs, mischief by water vendors? >> ....... what is it????? >> >> -- >> ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >> Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this >> Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >> >> The agenda shall be >> >> 1. Getting to now one another & making friends >> 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our >> Structures. >> 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >> >> For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at >> francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org >> >> See you there! >> >> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >> >> Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges >> are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group >> Moderator on +254 721 663 208 >> > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From franklinm3 at yahoo.com Fri Jul 2 10:10:25 2010 From: franklinm3 at yahoo.com (Francis Njuguna) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 07:10:25 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Word for the weekend Message-ID: <775450.48362.qm@web52803.mail.re2.yahoo.com> If you can not see the page, CLICK HERE HELP US SPREAD THE GOSPEL YOUR SUPPORT IS CHANGING LIVES Family Media is funded through the giving of our partners. We believe that God has given us all the resources we need to carry forth this ministry locally and beyond our borders. We have set objectives and we believe God is calling us to achieve and trust Him to provide these resources through our giving. One of the commitments of partnership is to faithfully and sacrificially give into the great commission set forth by our Lord Jesus Christ through Family Media programmes on Radio 316, sattelite services ,online services and Family TV. . . ..........READ MORE. THE ALL NEW RADIO ACTIVE SHOW SETS YOU IN GEAR FOR THE WEEKEND ?What an awesome show!!? is a regular response we get from listeners who tune in to Radio Active every Friday night! The recently launched weekend opener airs on Friday from 9:00pm to 11:00pm on Radio 316. The show has undergone changes, and Noreen Mumo, the host of the show, now co-hosts with Jeff Njuguna. They tackle issues that are affecting the youth. The topics discussed range from light to hard issues and the daily challenges faced by the young people. . . ...........READ MORE. GOD CHANGES PEOPLE TRANSFORMING LIFE THROUGH TESTIMONIES This is your weekly exceptional show which features real life testimonies aired on Family TV Every Monday at 8:00pm. These encouraging testimonies feature individuals who tell their stories of the hardships they have encountered and how God came through for them in the midst of their fight. An enormous number of our viewers have had their lives transformed and lives encouraged; proof that through these testimonies we see God visiting humanity in the 21 st century. Take the story of Mr. and Mrs. Mwathi whose testimony recently featured on God Changes People. Theirs is the miracle of their now seven year old son, Samuel Mwathis. When Samuel was 14 days old he was diagnosed to have a heart condition that required urgent surgery that could only be done abroad. . ..........READ MORE. -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 111254 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 30394 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 16162 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 50648 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 12703 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 98581 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 62677 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 23245 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 21350 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 42711 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 23999 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3587 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3714 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 4171 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3961 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 4156 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3731 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3900 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 284848 bytes Desc: not available URL: From prcanb at yahoo.com Fri Jul 2 10:27:01 2010 From: prcanb at yahoo.com (Absalom Birai) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 07:27:01 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Doctors need to keep time too! Message-ID: <724545.40931.qm@web38706.mail.mud.yahoo.com> I sure do have great respect for the doctors.God has not only given them wisdom and knowledge?but also used them to save many lives.I am also aware of the fact that their vocation is one of the busiest. ? Given that they want to serve more patients,their helpers/secretaries/receptionists/nurses require that the patients keep time and I have no problem with that. Every time,I have visited the clinic/hospital,the helpers have done a wonderful job in attending me and doing the preliminary work.What has been my problem is that once in the room,it usually takes a long time before the doctor show up. ? In my?last two appointments,I had to wait for almost an hour at each time. Now I know that from one patient to another anything can happen. If this happened once I will understand.But when it happens several times then one can not help but wonder what in the world is going on. ? If we set rules and ask people to keep them,its only fair that we do the same.There is need for all to know that no one is above the law. Leaders,parents,teachers and name it need to understand this ? Just a thought! ? Pastor Birai www.pastorbirai.com -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From prcanb at yahoo.com Fri Jul 2 10:58:50 2010 From: prcanb at yahoo.com (Absalom Birai) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 07:58:50 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] A carrier of evil report! Message-ID: <396013.20777.qm@web38704.mail.mud.yahoo.com> What many fail to understand is that unchecked,unsubstantiated report can cause?untold damage in just seconds. ? Do you recall the 12 leaders that were sent to the promised land as directed by God to check it out? (Judges 13-14).On their return after 40 days,10 of them rendered an evil report that caused chaos and a desire among the children of Israel to return to Egypt.Thank God that Joshua and Caleb were quick to step in and help calm the situation. By the way do you know that of all the children of Israel who left Egypt bound to the promised land only Joshua and Caleb made it? The rest were destroyed in the wilderness for whining and continually putting God to test.God have mercy! ? Many lives have been destroyed by the careless talk of some people who have majored in manufacturing and spreading unfounded rumors. How does God view such irresponsible behavior? He hates it. Here is what He says: ? 16 There are six things the LORD hates, ?????? seven that are detestable to him: ?17 haughty eyes, ?????? a lying tongue, ?????? hands that shed innocent blood, ?18 a heart that devises wicked schemes, ?????? feet that are quick to rush into evil, ?19 a false witness who pours out lies ?????? and a man who stirs up dissension among brothers. (Proverbs 6) ? If you have that kind of behavior-spreading rumors/gossiping or know someone who does,then please bear in mind that its a very destructive and contagious?habit. The only medicine is to get rid of it. Ask the Lord Jesus to help you? Will you? ? Pastor Birai www.pastorbirai.com -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From odhiambo at gmail.com Fri Jul 2 11:43:54 2010 From: odhiambo at gmail.com (Odhiambo Washington) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 18:43:54 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Professional Salonist in need of placement In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 3:52 PM, [ Brainiac ] wrote: > Hello and good afternoon. > > A professional hairdresser with vast and comprehensive hair care experience > seeks a job placement. She has professional and practical experience > spanning both products, beauty and hair care. Available immediately, > preferrably at the coast. (Msa, kilifi, malindi ...e.t.c). She has about > four years experience and has faithfully serviced clients in Malindi. If you > know of, or have any leads, kindly reach her on 0720174181 (Jael Wakesho), > or revert and Ill forward this to her. > > This is truly odd request, I must say. From what I've seen (and I am a man!), any good hairdresser will not go asking to be placed anywhere. She'll be looked for by her clients - the ones she's serviced before. They will even dig her from an anthill if they have to! Just tell this lady to ask her clients in Nairobi or wherever she is now to give her references in Mombasa/Kilifi, if that's where she's moved. It's so easy, ooh! I don't understand why, being in Malindi, she's be looking for a placement, when she's been there for 4 years. If she didn't do a good job in Malindi, I swear she will have it tough getting any clients in Mombasa or anywhere. Ladies love their hair and if you did a bad job with them, you are simply doomed. -- Best regards, Odhiambo WASHINGTON, Nairobi,KE +254733744121/+254722743223 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ "If you have nothing good to say about someone, just shut up!." -- Lucky Dube -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From orinaonka at yahoo.com Fri Jul 2 12:16:00 2010 From: orinaonka at yahoo.com (orina Nyamwamu) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 09:16:00 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] WE ARE DIVIDED, LET US UNITE In-Reply-To: <874382.57672.qm@web65615.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <466155.97592.qm@web111718.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Kenya is divided. Kenya is a deeply divided nation. We are Divided along ethnic, gender, class, religious, geographic lines , along racial and cultural backgrounds. The division also is between the liberal and conservative/ reactionary ideological lines. ? The proposed constitution will not wipe out these fault lines. It will offer a better foundation for overcoming these divisions. We are divided and very deeply so? ?that is what I want us to see. By VOTING NO we will not deal with the divisions but widen them. ? YES offers an opportunity to deal with the causes of our division which are Institutional capture, Impunity, Inequality and the intolerance that follows inequality. The reason we are divided is because of the competition for very limited opportunity, wealth and resources and the lack of respect because of impunity. ?A group can attack another and get away with it. ? The commissions will not delivery national reconciliation on their own because while they may offer sanctions for bad behaviour, the political, economic and social system is unjustice and it excludes too many Kenyans. ? The referendum will not bring about division. ? So passing the Proposed constitution is the Way forward to deal with the 4 Is (institutional capture, impunity, inequality, intolerance) problematique. ? Cyprian Nyamwamu --- On Fri, 7/2/10, Evans MACHERA wrote: From: Evans MACHERA Subject: [africa-oped] NON POLARISED KENYA AFTER AUGUST 4TH REFERENDUM. To: NewVisionKenya at yahoogroups.com, "MWANYAGETINGE NETWORK" , "KENYA ONLINE" , "YOUNG PROFESSIONALS" , "AFRICA OPED" , "AObondoh Africa" , "cliff onduso" Date: Friday, July 2, 2010, 2:11 PM ? ? The roadmap is clear as we walk towards the referendum day,given that the good work entrasted to our able committee of experts was forwarded to our mandated parliamentarians to amend,adjust, harness,oil, smoothen that they found it necessary to assign the Hon.Amos Wako to publish and print for us as kenyans to endorse as the supreme law of the land come august 4. ? As some have found it necessary to take a NO ,come D-Day,let us respect each other even as we pursuade for the taken possitions so that we either salute one another and accept the new law should YES carry the day or ask ourselves whether we actually ever needed a new law shoul NO take the day and SO what next as kenyans. ? This is the way to retain non polarised kenya otherwise ASIYE KUBALI KUSHINDWA SI MSINDANI. ? Evans MACHERA. --- On Fri, 7/2/10, otieno sungu wrote: From: otieno sungu Subject: Re: [NewVisionKenya] Re: [YP_Ke] Re: [KOL] NON POLARISED KENYA AFTER AUGUST 4TH REFERENDUM. To: NewVisionKenya@ yahoogroups. com Date: Friday, July 2, 2010, 12:51 AM ? Erick, ? Let us give those saying NO a chance to bring out the contentious issues and if they can be resolved at the referendum. Let me put it this way, perharps the approach is very unpopolar or very popular. Let us see. We will then for sure know whether the People of Kenya want this road or not. ? My being YES does not mean I should not listen to anything a Naysayer says. Listening gives me the ammunition to engage them on the issues they raise. What Omtatah thinks or believes may be immaterial just as what I think may be imaterial as long as it is not factual. If it is, it is worth listening to, if he thinks the draft is only 40% good, he needs to point out to me the 60% bad and I will believe him. On the other hand, I am pointing out to him the %age that I think is good. ? It is this that informs the initiative that only a few issues are contentious, and thus should be isolated for amendment by the people through an addendum at the referendum. You see, engaging both the NO camp and the undecided is also a strategy of ensuring we pass the draft with as many people as possible. ? Otieno Sungu From: Ericson Oduya To: newvisionkenya@ yahoogroups. com Sent: Fri, July 2, 2010 9:39:29 AM Subject: Re: [NewVisionKenya] Re: [YP_Ke] Re: [KOL] NON POLARISED KENYA AFTER AUGUST 4TH REFERENDUM. ? Nd Sungu, To be honest with you if I were to appreciate your efforts then I would do so for role you are playing as a No sympathiser but not what you think you are doing. My brother take time and understand your friend Omtatah and his group. Omtatah for example believe the doc is only 40% good, is this the kind of attitude with which we want to adopt the addendum or you are also into a bus you do not even know its destination? Is there any honesty in this? If you choose to look for faults in the doc, my friend you will sure get even from that with addendum. Anyway all the best in your course! Regards, Eric. On Thu Jul 1st, 2010 11:07 PM PDT otieno sungu wrote: >Ndugu Lee, > >First and foremost, thank you for chosing to support this initiative post >referendum, it goes to show that you are genuine in having a good constitution >and having the contentious issues resolved. > >However, let us hear others who wish to have the issues resolved at the >referendum via an addendum. I have been receiving responses from those who >support this path,?I hope the ardent opposers to the draft before amendments >will join hands with those of us in the YES to try to bridge the polarization. I >am still awaiting to see some ardent NO adherants join this initiative which >leaves me wondering whether such fellows have just been opposing for opposings >sake. > >Another thing, even if this is Omtatah's thinking, what is the fear of having >the contentious matters resolved by the vote at the referendum? I guess it is >not about stopping the referendum but sorting out the contentious issues by the >people themselves rather than the "esperts". > >Otieno Sungu > > >? > > > >____________ _________ _________ __ >From: Lee Makwiny >To: kenyaonline@ yahoogroups. com >Cc: young proffessionals ; >youngkenyansforchan ge at yahoogroups. com; mlalahoi at googlegrou ps.com; >luo_forum at yahoo. co.uk; ramogi luo ; NVK-M MAGEUZI >; newvisionkenya@ egroups.com; >mwananchi at egroups. com; mwanyagetinge@ yahoogroups. com; the citizen >; citizens against violence >; Mars Group Kenya ; An >East African Online Forum Dedicated to Information Exchange. >; editor at majimbokenya .com; editor at nation. co.ke; letters >eastandard ; youthagenda >; yiffkenya at yahoogrou ps.com; Intergrity watch >; Royal Media ; PEOPLE FOR >PEACE IN AFRICA ; africa-oped >; Kass Diaspora ; >Kiss FM Classic FM ; grassrootlink@ yahoo.com; Wanabidii >Googlegroups ; Kenya Community >; net-kenya at yahoogrou ps.com; nation news >; madaraka-kenya@ yahoogroups. com; Okiya OMTATAH-Yahoo >; Neto Agostinho ; >komboelijah@ yahoo.com >Sent: Fri, July 2, 2010 7:48:14 AM >Subject: [YP_Ke] Re: [KOL] NON POLARISED KENYA AFTER AUGUST 4TH REFERENDUM. > > >Sungu, >? >Thanks for this. I must confess that at first, i did not read all this mail, but >after looking at the names of the people who signed the document, i decided to >re-read it and understood the content. I am interested here and i quote "If both >sides can campaign to have millions of Kenyans vote for or against this draft >constitution, then we surely can get the numbers to petition the President and >the Prime Minister to have the Referendum Question changed to allow for a YES >vote and YES and NO vote on all the contentious issues. All the contentious >issues will then be decided at the Referendum even as we all pass the >constitution together. Any contentious issue voted for by the majority will >automatically become part of the envisaged constitution and any matter that is >voted against will not be part of the constitution. It should be Wanjiku >deciding this and doing so at the referendum vote" >? >I can clearly see the hand of Omtatah here and for that reason, I will not be >part and parcel of that team. This is trying to introduce ?Orange? and ?Water >melon? without ?Red? in the picture. As a matter of fact, this is a tired >argument. Let us go to the referendum and vote either YES or NO. If NO prevails, >I am sure Kenya will not end their, if YES win, Kenya will still not end their. > >? >You have a very GOOD initiative, which is a VERY GOOD POST-REFERENDUM avenue >that we can pursue, but we must now allow the referendum to GO ON. I have >watched Omtatah several times on TV and I now have a clear understanding of the >man. I know his STAND on DRAFT. >? >I will join this initiative if it?s a POST-REFERENDUM initiative! > > >On Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 2:50 PM, otieno sungu wrote: > >? >>NON POLARISED KENYA AFTER AUGUST 4TH REFERENDUM >>We the undersigned, having watched the unfolding debacle that is the YES-NO >>campaigns, have decided to seek the support of all well meaning Kenyans, to >>ensure that sanity prevails even as we strive to achieve a new constitutional >>dispensation. >>It is now emerging that many on both sides of the divide have neither Reforms >>nor the interest of Kenya at heart as they lobby, campaign and propagate their >>positions. It has now become a free for all imbroglios in which name calling, >>abuses, falsehoods, character assassination, coercion, grandstanding and >>misinterpretations have become the hallmark of the ?constitutional debate?. The >>reasons for which Kenyans wanted to change the constitution are still the >>same-REFORMS of both our constitution and institutions so that we have a better >>way in which we are governed. They are definitely not most of what is going on >>currently in the YES-NO debates. Matters are fast degenerating into personalized >>attacks, abuses, hate and fear mongering, propaganda and lies and worst of all, >>political competition which has absolutely nothing to do with transforming our >>country and reforming our institutions. >>We have thus come to the realization that the Reform Agenda is quickly getting >>lost in the campaigns which to a very large extent have ceased being about the >>constitution and reforms but about 2012 and political mileage. The inability to >>listen to each other and talk to each other is informed by this unfortunate >>competition. This is the reason we, as like-minded Kenyans whose stake is not >>limited to 2012 and are concerned about genuine reforms, must come together and >>ensure that the reform agenda stays on course. >> >>Kenyans have wanted and still want a good constitution to reform our >>institutions; these institutions are still in dire need of reform irrespective >>of whether one belongs to the YES or NO camps. These reforms are wanted and >>desired by all patriotic Kenyan of good will, those who care for this country >>irrespective of the momentary euphoric divides we belong to. These reforms must >>come to pass irrespective of the camps we support. It is for this reason that >>above the already loud din, someone must point out that we have lost focus on >>what was the whole purpose of clamoring for reforms; it was for the good of the >>whole nation and not individuals. No one should be winner or loser in this >>process because most, if not all of us, wish for reforms. If there are any >>Kenyans against reforms, they will be the losers in this process. If we are all >>agreed that we desperately need a transformed country and reformed institutions, >>it therefore should not be difficult to arrive at ?how? to achieve these >>reforms. >>How then is it that we cannot agree on how to achieve the reforms? There can >>only be a few answers to this question, either, there are anti reformists who >>will go to any lengths to ensure we do not get the desired reforms or there are >>people from both sides of the divide using this opportunity to score political >>mileage irrespective of whether we attain the reforms or not. >>Well meaning Kenyans must not allow the reform agenda to degenerate into >>political contests as we watch. Those who wish to contest politically MUST wait >>for 2012 when there will be all sorts of political contests sanctioned by the >>People of Kenya, that is, the elections. For now, we are not in political >>contestation for power, the People of Kenya are on a path of restructuring, >>reforming and transforming our institutions and body politic. We cannot allow a >>few selfish individuals to turn this noble course into political contests. >>We urge all well meaning Kenyans to join us in the course of seeking an addendum >>to the referendum question to allow for multiple choice questions to the >>contentious issues. If both camps are agreed that there are contentious issues, >>if both sides agree that these issues need to be addressed, if both sides accept >>that this can be done and that it is possible, if both sides seek genuine >>reforms for this country as they each claim, if both sides believe they can >>marshal the numbers to pass or reject the draft constitution,?then it should not >>be so difficult to seek a compromised position to the already polarized process >>of constitution making that will give both sides a voice to say what they reject >>or accept(on the contentious issues)?during the referendum itself. This can only >>be achieved through an addendum that will give the common man the chance to make >>the decision during the August 4th vote. We do not wish to take this back to any >>?experts? nor do we do we wish to take it back to Parliament for they had their >>chance and time. >>If both sides can campaign to have millions of Kenyans vote for or against this >>draft?constitution, then we surely can get the numbers to petition the President >>and the Prime Minister to have the Referendum Question changed to allow for a >>YES vote and YESand NOvote on all the contentious issues. All the contentious >>issues will then be decided at the Referendum even as we all pass the >>constitution together. Any contentious issue voted for by the majority will >>automatically become part of the envisaged constitution and any matter that is >>voted against will not be part of the constitution. It should be Wanjiku >>deciding this and doing so at the referendum vote. >>We intend to engage both camps on this way forward to avoid polarizing the >>country any further and above all, avoid laying the ground for another round of >>violence occasioned by such polarizing referenda. After all, we will need a >>united country after the referendum and this constitution will govern the lives >>of all, YESor NO. >>We want to take this straight to the Mwananchi to decide once and for all >>through an addendum on all the contentious issues of; >>????????? The Kadhi Courts. >>????????? Abortion >>????????? Devolution >>????????? Land >>Let everyone have their say during the referendum on August th 4th and rest >>these matters once and for all. >>Signed: >>Otieno Sungu >>Elijah Kombo. >>Okiya Omtatah. >>Agostino Neto. >>? >>NB: All Kenyans who wish to take part in this initiative to get in touch with >>Otieno Sungu on email sunoti at yahoo. com?by private email. Give details of your >>names, telephone number and email address. Let us join hands to reform our >>country without destroying our cohesive fabric. >>God bless you all. >>? >> >> >-- >ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >*^-^*^-^*^-^ *^-^*^-^* ^-^*^-^*^ -^* >Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday >3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >? >The agenda shall be >? >1. Getting to now one another & making friends >2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our >Structures. >3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >? >For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at >francis.mwangi. chege at ypkenya. org >? >See you there! >? >*^-^*^-^*^-^ *^-^*^-^* ^-^*^-^*^ -^* >? >Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are >Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator >on +254 721 663 208 >N > > > __._,_.___ Reply to sender | Reply to group | Reply via web post | Start a New Topic Messages in this topic (2) Recent Activity: New Members 3 Visit Your Group Africa-oped welcomes opinions & analysis on African issues. A short essay of 400-1500 words is preferable:? Africa-oped is world readable at http://www.egroups.com/group/africa-oped. Coming soon: www.africa-oped.org that will carry the "best of Africa-Oped" Share and obtain business information: http://www.aganoconsulting.com. Contribute Africa-related business articles and get paid; send your articles to: info at aganoconsulting.com. Visit www.matunda.org too. - MARKETPLACE Stay on top of your group activity without leaving the page you're on - Get the Yahoo! Toolbar now. Get great advice about dogs and cats. Visit the Dog & Cat Answers Center. Get real-time World Cup coverage on the Yahoo! Toolbar. Download now to win a signed team jersey! Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest ? Unsubscribe ? Terms of Use . __,_._,___ -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nickywash at yahoo.co.uk Fri Jul 2 13:59:22 2010 From: nickywash at yahoo.co.uk (Nicholas Washington) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 17:59:22 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] RE: VACANCY SYSTEM ADMINSTRATOR In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <502663.38982.qm@web23203.mail.ird.yahoo.com> hallo, where is the job. how do you apply --- On Fri, 2/7/10, Robinson Kioko wrote: From: Robinson Kioko Subject: [YP_Ke] RE: VACANCY SYSTEM ADMINSTRATOR To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com, youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com Date: Friday, 2 July, 2010, 12:26 1.?? JOB IDENTIFICATION Job Title: Systems Administrator Department: Engineering ? ICT Support Reports to: IT Manager 2.?? JOB PURPOSE ? The System Administrator?s role is to manage and tune in-house computer software systems and network connections to ensure high levels of availability and security of the supported business applications. This individual also participates in the planning and implementation of policies and procedures to ensure system provisioning and maintenance that is consistent with company goals, industry best practices, and regulatory requirements. To offer ICT support to External Customers upon request from Technical Head. 3.?? JOB DIMENSIONS ? ????????? IT Systems support: Deployment, administration, support, user training and maintenance of all infrastructure systems in the organization. ? 4.?? KEY RESULT AREAS ? Strategy & Planning ? ????????? ?Participate in and support capacity planning and the development of long-term strategic goals for infrastructure systems and desktop applications in conjunction with end-users and department managers. ? Acquisition & Deployment ? Coordinate with ICT Support Team to implement desktop and server systems that utilize industry best practices to meet agency objectives. Deploy workstations, servers, printers, scanners, firewalls, encryption systems, and all host security systems. ? Operational Management ? ????????? ?Manage all operating systems and end-user software. ????????? ?Manage communications and connection solutions, including workstation connectivity, local area networks, company Web site, intranet, and Internet applications. Ensure the integrity and security of enterprise data on host computers, multiple databases, and during data transfer in accordance to business needs and industry best practices regarding privacy, security, and regulatory compliance. ????????? ?Manage input/output fleet, including printers and scanners. ????????? ?Manage end user accounts, permissions, access rights, and storage allocations in accordance with best-practices regarding privacy, security, and regulatory compliance. ????????? ?Perform network and security audits. ????????? ?Perform and test routine system backups and restores. ????????? ?Anticipate, mitigate, identify, troubleshoot, and resolve hardware and software problems on servers, input/output fleet, and workstations. Escalate incidents as necessary. ????????? ?Practice network asset management, including maintenance of network component inventory and related documentation and technical specifications information. ????????? ?Support application development teams throughout project lifecycles. ????????? ?Analyze system, server, application, network, and input/output device performance. ????????? ?Recommend, schedule, and perform software and hardware improvements, upgrades, patches, reconfigurations, and/or purchases. ????????? ?Conduct research on emerging products, services, protocols, and standards in support of systems software procurement and development efforts. ????????? ?Create required reports in response to business user needs. ????????? ?Participate in negotiations with vendors, outsourcers, and contractors to secure software products and services. ????????? ?Develop, document, and maintain policies, procedures and associated training plans for system administration and appropriate use. ????????? Manage and/or provide guidance to junior members of the team. 5.?? KEY DECISIONS ? ????????? Infrastructure Systems Upgrade ????????? Budgetary needs. ? 6.?? KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS (KPIs) ????????? Customer care ? Response to user support related issue as per ICT Support SLA. ????????? Infrastructure uptime ? Ensure availability of all systems and infrastructure as per IT SLA and also take measures to mitigate downtime. ????????? Project Management discipline ? Ensure use of project management discipline in all IT projects. ????????? Systems Security ? Ensure controls are in place for company information access and infrastructure, ensure data backup takes place as per set policy ????????? Systems maintenance ? Ensure that systems are maintained and operate optimally. ????????? User training ? User training on new systems or on current systems optimization. ? 7.?? KEY RELATIONSHIPS ? ????????? Internal ? with all staff, procurement & finance departments, the department manager ????????? External ? with vendors, service providers ? 8.?? QUALIFICATIONS, KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE Expertise Minimum requirement Academic qualification/s ? Degree in IT is preferable Relevant professional qualification ? MCSE, CCNA, A+,N+,CISA Skills SQL Database administration, Windows server administration, Linux server administration, Cisco router administration, Windows client support, LAN and WAN infrastructure setup and support, Business Applications deployment and Support, Crystal Report Writing, , VoIP support deployment and support, PABX support, Financial Budgeting/Cost Management Relevant experience 3 Years in Systems and Business Systems Administration in a highly automated environment. Specialised software ? Syspro ERP, MS SQL Server, Citrix, Linux postfix mail server, Squid proxy & Firewall server, EAD Pac Host/Soft 9.?? COMPETENCIES & PERSONAL ATTRIBUTES ? ????????? Business Savvy, High Integrity, Ability to perform under pressure, Result oriented, High analytical skills , Good Leadership skills, Good oral and written communication skills, Good Customer care skills 10.??????? JOB DESCRIPTION AGREEMENT Job Holder Name: ? Signature: Date: -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fmkyambati at yahoo.com Sat Jul 3 02:01:51 2010 From: fmkyambati at yahoo.com (florence kyambati) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 23:01:51 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] newspaper Registration & printing In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <89536.36767.qm@web57008.mail.re3.yahoo.com> Get in touch woth Posta i.e Mrs. Nduati or Mrs Ombati on 020-3240000 ________________________________ From: Andrew Egala To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Thu, July 1, 2010 8:28:35 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] newspaper Registration & printing Hi, Anybody in the forum who Knows the procedures of Registering a? weekly / monthly Newspaper Terms amount etc, and which printer is reliable and cost effective. Andrew Egala 0722-571322 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From castythuku at yahoo.com Sat Jul 3 02:45:43 2010 From: castythuku at yahoo.com (casty thuku) Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2010 23:45:43 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Accounts Trainee Message-ID: <655240.55975.qm@web52403.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Please find attached CV for Denis, he is an accounts part time student. ? Kind regards, ? Casty. --- On Thu, 7/1/10, Malcolm Boy Oteh wrote: From: Malcolm Boy Oteh Subject: [YP_Ke] Accounts Trainee To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Date: Thursday, July 1, 2010, 11:36 PM Do you know a part time student doing accounts who is looking for a first time job? a buddy of mine is looking for one to work in an upcoming project. No experience needed. Inbox me their contacts and education background in a simple CV -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: C.V. Denis.doc Type: application/msword Size: 47104 bytes Desc: not available URL: From puriee1983 at yahoo.com Sat Jul 3 03:16:46 2010 From: puriee1983 at yahoo.com (PURITY WAMBUI) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 00:16:46 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Sister in need In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <395437.57565.qm@web51008.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Hello Yp's I salute you all and hope that all of you are fine, am asking for assistant here, My sister's Husband went Blind 2 years ago and he is not working, my sister is jobless as well and they have one baby boy. So my Sister have to be the BREAD WINNER, pay school fees for their boy, pay rent and every thing else that a bread winner have to do. We stood with her family all the time that her husband was ill, and when he was told that he cant be treated any further we were really hurt as we knew he have to adopt in a new way of living, we have really helped her and the family as much as we could, Her husband was in denial and he really didn't know what to do, but he finally joined the Machakos? School of the Blind. So good people am asking whether there is any one who have a job or know some one who have a job around GITHURAI and it's environs to assist my sister so that she can be able to provide for her family. Any help will be? appreciated. God Bless you all good people. Regards, Purity -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jack.gathoni at gmail.com Sat Jul 3 03:39:09 2010 From: jack.gathoni at gmail.com (Jac) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 10:39:09 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Anyone in Seychelles? Message-ID: Anyone in thi Blog who stays in Seychelles? I need to do some backgrpund check on some companies which are rectruiting Kenyans to go and work in there.....................................do we have a Kenyan embassy there? Any info will be of help. -- Jackson Gathoni -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From yaris at africaonline.co.ke Sat Jul 3 03:36:57 2010 From: yaris at africaonline.co.ke (Reishi Arun Parikh) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 10:36:57 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] s Reishi - Assistance to Develop site and help for Disabled Girls Message-ID: <005101cb1a82$99ccaf30$cd660d90$@co.ke> Dear All, Read through the attachments and see if you can do anything for the Girls at Shanzu - Mombasa. Mrs. D. P. Shah's request at the bottom.she is the Founder and Trustee for the Centre. Warm regards & God bless, Mr. Reishi Arun Parikh Proprietor YARIS DATA SYSTEMS K. T. PLAZA - HAILE SELASSIE AVENUE. 2ND Floor, Office No. 1. opp. TUSKYS BANDARI, above AUTOSELECTION Computer Training, Solutions & Repairs Centre. P. O. Box 80518 Post Code - 80100, Mombasa, Kenya. Tel: +254 41 222 8172, Tel: +254 41 2313 984 Fax: +254 41 2315 995 Web: www.yarisdata.com Email: yaris at africaonline.co.ke YARIS LOGO COLOR This e-mail message may contain certain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any review, use or distribution by others is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender and destroy or delete all copies. Whilst all efforts are made to safeguard emails, Yaris Data Systems - Mombasa cannot guarantee that attachments are virus free or compatible with your systems and does not accept any liability in respect of viruses or computer problems experienced. I am enclosing you 1. Appeal Letter 2. Short History of Campsite 3. Needs for Development f Site for Disabled Girls. I, under Kenya Girl Guides Association started the Centre for Disabled Girls with 10 girls in 1992. Lion Club Mombasa Pwani, I. L. O., Round Table, Lio n Dhiru Shah ans various people gave help and accommodation for 20 girls, Hall for Yraining Kitchen, Ablution Block, Open Banda, were built. We started training girls in Tailoring, Beads work, Leather work, Shamba work, Camping, First Aid, Food & Ntrition, H.I.V & AIDS, Drugs, Rape, Alcohol and many other things. The girls who were hidden and not wanted gained skills & self determination & confidence. They are helping the families now. We have trained 100 girls so far. They stay atthe centre for 3 years, given food, accommodation training & sewing machine when they leave. They com back when they have problems. Each girl is paid per item she makes in 2nd & 3rd year. We are producing variety of bags & other items. Sales give us also some money. There is a need to expand now. We need more rooms for Production, Girls who have problems to stay outside. We need 2 more Halls - one for new girls & one for other Girl Guides & Leaders whom we train for H.I.V, Drugs, Rape, Alcohol prevention programme & a Dining Hall. We are in 100 schools in Mombasa, 50 in each District in Coast Province, bo. is about 2000 Girl Guides. Please read and see our needs & help us so we can start with more girls as soon as possible. Do visit us & see for yourself. I will enclose you photosnext time. Thanking you in anticipation. D. P. Shah (Mrs.). National Trustee/Founder of the Project. -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 10216 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: _Certification_.txt URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 26th June i2010 Appeal letter for Developement of Centrel.doc Type: application/msword Size: 26624 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Needs For Training Centre for Disabled Girls and campsite.2010.doc Type: application/msword Size: 28160 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Short History of Shanzu 2010 for Donors..doc Type: application/msword Size: 30720 bytes Desc: not available URL: From amosogal at gmail.com Sat Jul 3 03:42:14 2010 From: amosogal at gmail.com (Lee Makwiny) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 10:42:14 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: [KOL] Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Kuria, You are very right. It will be very hard for SUNGU's good name to be clear from this initiative! We are now counting the days!! Lets meet at the referendum! This also got me thinking: Ruto - 1million Gideon - 1 million Moi - 0.5 million Jirongo - 0.5 million Thats half of all the contribution for the No camp! Are they protecting something? On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 7:26 PM, Kuria-Mwangi wrote: > > > Migosi Sungu: > You see why most of us are uncomfortable with you joining hands with akina > Omtatah. It will be very difficult for get your name off the list of those > trying any tricks to stop the referundum. If you would rather have the > referendum scuttled in order to accomondate the leftists (read redists), > then I apologize for dragging your name into this. Most of us dont think > akina Omtatah are serving any purpose other than front the agenda of those > in the NO camp. No one needs to be explained that their thoughts and those > of us in the YES camp as different as death and life. > > I salute KCA for rejecting to be enjoined in the petition which was fronted > by Omtatah's group. Although most of us wanted those living abroad vote and > they had convinced us that it was a good thing to be enjoined in the > petition, their lawyer let the cat of the bag when he hinted that their main > goal was to get the referundum stopped. KCA immediately disowned the group > because they realized they were being used to scuttle the referendum. > > I am convinced that the addedum thing is being used to draw more people to > the NO camp and more important to scuttle the referendum. I would not dine > with Omtatah and his group until after the referendum because they are very > cunning and will use any trick to get this constitution flop. We must stand > by Kenyans and we must reject any move aimed at taking us back to the dark > days. > > Let Omtatah and his group carry their own cross. It is riddled with many > thorns which can only hurt Kenyans. You are not Joseph of Arithmethea and > Omtatah is not Jesus Christ. I would rather Bill Ruto helped them carry that > cross. > > Again if you want the referendum stopped for whatever reason, I apologize > for dragging your name in to this. I write this mail in peace and I love you > and so the reason why I am cautious. I love Omtatah too but on these issues > we are at logger heads and will never agree on anything because I believe > they are in the minority squad and dont mean well in as far as having the > constitution pass. > Kuria > > Mr Omtatah wants the Interim Independent Constitutional Dispute > Resolution Court to determine 75 issues. Key among them is the failure by > the IIEC to give Kenyans a multi question referendum. He also wants the > court to address the issue of civic education saying that the CoE is biased > in its educative efforts. > > Mr Nyongesa argued that Kenya?s reform agenda would be jeopardised if the > constitutional review process was halted. > > ?The greater public interest of the people of Kenya may suffer detriment if > the current constitutional moment was lost. Majority of Kenyans who have > borne the brunt of bringing this Constitution are eager to break from the > impunity, corruption and bad governance that hold this country,? he said. > > Read more: > http://capitalfm.co.ke/news/Kenyanews/Case-to-stop-Kenya-vote-gathers-interest-8967.html#ixzz0sXfglbBT > Under Creative Commons License: Attribution Non-Commercial No Derivatives > > > Read more: > http://capitalfm.co.ke/news/Kenyanews/Case-to-stop-Kenya-vote-gathers-interest-8967.html#ixzz0sXfVPFrK > Under Creative Commons License: Attribution Non-Commercial No Derivatives > > http://capitalfm.co.ke/news/Kenyanews/Case-to-stop-Kenya-vote-gathers-interest-8967.html > > -- > http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com > http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi > > __._,_.___ > Reply to sender| Reply > to group| Reply > via web post| Start > a New Topic > Messages in this topic( > 1) > Recent Activity: > > - New Members > 2 > > Visit Your Group > To Subscribe to kenyaonline, visit: > http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline/join > or send a message to > kenyaonline-subscribe at yahoogroups.com > > You can also send a message for the following services: > > To Post a message: kenyaonline at yahoogroups.com > To Unsubscribe: kenyaonline-unsubscribe at yahoogroups.com > To The List owner: kenyaonline-owner at yahoogroups.com > URL to this page: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline > > For articles on Kenyan issues, check out our Library at: > http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline/files/ > MARKETPLACE > > Stay on top of your group activity without leaving the page you're on - Get > the Yahoo! Toolbar now. > ------------------------------ > > Get great advice about dogs and cats. Visit the Dog & Cat Answers Center. > ------------------------------ > > Hobbies & Activities Zone: Find others who share your passions! Explore new > interests. > [image: Yahoo! Groups] > Switch to: Text-Only, > Daily Digest? > Unsubscribe ? Terms > of Use > . > > __,_._,___ > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kiokorobinson at gmail.com Sat Jul 3 04:42:27 2010 From: kiokorobinson at gmail.com (Robinson Kioko) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 11:42:27 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] RE: HUMAN RESOURCE TRAINEE REQUIRED Message-ID: *Human Resource Trainee* We are one of the fastest growing Human Resource Consultancy firm in Nairobi Kenya. We are looking for someone with a passion in HR consultancy, project management and recruitment. *Minimum Requirements* ? Degree in human resource management or higher national diploma in the same ? Excellent written and oral communication skills ? Presentable ? Ready to work under pressure and meet deadlines ? Excellent interpersonal skills and very good organizational and administrative skills. ? Prior experience not a requirement Starting Salary of 10k to 15k Send your CV to frankmconsult at yahoo.com/jobsfmc at yahoo.com -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kiokorobinson at gmail.com Sat Jul 3 04:59:08 2010 From: kiokorobinson at gmail.com (Robinson Kioko) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 11:59:08 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] RE: VACANCY OF A PROGRAMMER Message-ID: *PROGRAMMER* *Requirements* - Degree in I.T/Computer Science/Software Engineering. - Knowledge of C and Visual Basic programming languages MUST. - Must be knowledgeable in RDBMS. - Knowledge of mobile device programming will be an added advantage. - 1-2 experience in programming. - Excellent communication skills. - Good interpersonal skills- Send cv to frankmconsult at yahoo.com jobsfmc at yahoo.com -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From josephkennethm at yahoo.com Sat Jul 3 06:49:07 2010 From: josephkennethm at yahoo.com (joseph kenneth) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 03:49:07 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] UNDUE DISMISSAL In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <575855.28044.qm@web111414.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Martin can you please name and shame this parastatal plus it C.EO. ________________________________ From: MARTIN BIWOTT To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Fri, July 2, 2010 12:04:20 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] UNDUE DISMISSAL Hi guys! As i write these piece iam in a worst of moods becaus of what i want to post here.It is a bout how a certain government parastatal treated its staff who had served these parastatal for more than 10 years and were just dismissed off from their respective duties without any valid reasons.The staff of these institution were called for abrief meeting and as they were leaving, they were each given their dismissal letters and told to go pack their belongings and to laeve their former place of work with ommediate effect.Its a big shame to the so called Board Of Governers who did not consider about the future of the peope who stood by their side through thick and thin and who worked for long hours to make the organization a success and one of the best government parastatal in the country.Is this the working nation that we the young guys lok upto and also to make vision 2030 a success. -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From prcanb at yahoo.com Sat Jul 3 07:26:58 2010 From: prcanb at yahoo.com (Absalom Birai) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 04:26:58 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] The nominating committee! Message-ID: <833576.93234.qm@web38704.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Not long ago,I watched a conversation on 3ABN?(Three Angels Broadcasting Netwook)?on the subject of the work of the nominating committee(committee chosen to chose the leaders of a given?church/denomination)at a given period of time.Those of us who are pastors/leaders of certain churches/denominations are aware of this committee as it comes into play either every year or after every 5 years. ? I wanted to ask a question to a team of four but distance would not allow me. Here is the question"What part,if any,?does God and/or the Holy Spirit play in the choice?of leaders? I wanted to ask this question because there is so much that goes on at those meetings that leaves a lot to be desired. How so? ? Gone are the days when it was clear cut that the choosing was from God? I will cite some examples:" The LORD said to Samuel, "How long will you mourn for Saul, since I have rejected him as king over Israel? Fill your horn with oil and be on your way; I am sending you to Jesse of Bethlehem. I have chosen one of his sons to be king." (1 Samuel16:7) ? " The LORD said, "I have indeed seen the misery of my people in Egypt. I have heard them crying out because of their slave drivers, and I am concerned about their suffering.? So I have come down to rescue them from the hand of the Egyptians and to bring them up out of that land into a good and spacious land, a land flowing with milk and honey?the home of the Canaanites, Hittites, Amorites, Perizzites, Hivites and Jebusites.? And now the cry of the Israelites has reached me, and I have seen the way the Egyptians are oppressing them.? So now, go. I am sending you to Pharaoh to bring my people the Israelites out of Egypt." (Exodus 3:7-10) ? ?"But the Lord said to Ananias, "Go! This man is my chosen instrument to carry my name before the Gentiles and their kings and before the people of Israel. I will show him how much he must suffer for my name." (Acts 9:15) ? What about our time? Well,haven't you heard? "Are you the only one in Israel that has not heard? "Heard what? ? 1.That people fight and call one another names in such nominating committees? 2.That there is this thing called caucus,whereby God's children meet and map out the whole process way before the nominating committee begins its work? 3.Having been involved in such meetings for many years,I am still left wondering.? 4. I am also made to understand that in certain committees,there is a trade of positions. ? Whether any or all these allegations are true,only God knows.But before I pen down/go,allow me to tell you a story. ? There was this fellow who really wanted to serve as an elder in a certainlocal church.To his great disappointment,every year,they chose him as a deacon instead of an elder.One year,he nominated his name but was turned down. He died a deacon and not an elder. ? Well,those who will get to the Kingdom,(I pray and plead with the heavenly father that I be among the chosen ones)?will have a chance to ask all these questions that we human beings have failed to provide convincing answers.Until then,let us observe from a distance and if given the opportunity,do things in line with out God.Don't you think that that is the only way out? ? Pastor Birai www,pastorbirai.com -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From komarockswatch at yahoo.com Sat Jul 3 07:37:44 2010 From: komarockswatch at yahoo.com (odhiambo okecth) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 04:37:44 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Travelling out Message-ID: <716042.26364.qm@web31406.mail.mud.yahoo.com> I will be visiting several places from tomorrow. I want to go watch the last match on 11th and I also want to enjoy the scenery that is Africa. This means that I will not be able to engage in online discussions on the proposed constitution. But again, I think I have read enough. I need to have a deserved break so that I can unwind and enjoy as well. But as I travel out, I want to appeal to all Friends of Kenya to be on the look out. We have come to those days that Jesus the Holy Christ talked about those 2000 years ago. He said that men will come masquerading in His name and that we will need to be on the watch out. He also said that agents of doom will come to Kenya just at the opportune moment when we are just about to make a break with the past. He said that they will come with bait after another. But He asked us to hold vigil and refuse to be ensnared in their traps. So, as I leave to be part of the world spectacular event, let all those who believe in the Kingdom of God either through Jesus Christ, Mohammed or any other channel, even atheists who believe in nothingness, let us all join hands and guard against this breed that Jesus warned us against 2000 years ago. Fall not in to their traps. They are so enticing, so eloquent and they have the bucks. They can buy their way out and buy the weak amongst us to be their agents. We are starting the last bend tomorrow, and it calls for all efforts towards the final line. We have the strength and the staying power. Let us all roll out together and vote YES on 4th August 2010. Odhiambo T Oketch Accepting no more new ideas -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jacknyaiga at yahoo.com Sat Jul 3 07:58:30 2010 From: jacknyaiga at yahoo.com (Jectone Ndunya) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 04:58:30 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] HOW COME KAMBA CHICKS NEVER WINS MISS KENYA NOT EVEN MISS MACHAKOS? Message-ID: <226487.49083.qm@web51402.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Good People, I have always cherished our ladies from Kamba land, what with the kind of challenge they pose to chilez from other areas, Its needless to mention how well they are endowed with love, beauty and they come with other goodies men would want to see in a woman. But this has not been traslated in the nation beauty contests as most of them never see the light of day no matter how much they are endowed. Could some one been unfair to our Kamba chicks in beaty contests? Am just wondering loud please help me here if am wrong...... -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From antombeks at gmail.com Sat Jul 3 08:16:33 2010 From: antombeks at gmail.com (ANTONY MBAYAKI) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 15:16:33 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Proud of Ghana In-Reply-To: <774494.70865.qm@web24609.mail.ird.yahoo.com> References: <774494.70865.qm@web24609.mail.ird.yahoo.com> Message-ID: At this point, Ghana needed luck/blessing. It sends some of us in search of answers even spiritual ones. It seems God favored the Uruguayans. Could it be that African teams/players mix witchcraft and prayers making God jealousy?. As such He folds His hands when they need Him?. Or coud it be that God is sparing African for greater wins in future. Look at the atheletics. The day africans started winning , it has been the trend. and the other sports too. Therefore could it be that the day they will discover the formual of winning, the rest will leave the world cup?. It was painful though I have always known Gyan to shoot out more than in whenever an apportunity avails itself though he creates the chances. I was not suprised. Antony On 7/3/10, s_akelola at yahoo.co.uk wrote: > > Watu, > > Even though I am disappointed that Ghana has not made it to the semi-finals > of the world cup I remain very proud of them. > > Who made these football rules? I seriously think that FIFA etc need to > re-think some of them. When a player deliberately handles the ball on the > goal line I don't think a penalty should be given - the goal should be > awarded and the person guilty of handling the ball sent off. That would be a > good deterrent. A penalty should be awarded when a player with a probability > to score is brought down in the box or where there is a hand ball in the > box. Surely a handball in the box cannot be the same as a deliberate bashing > out of the ball with hands from a player other than the goalie!? Reverting a > sure goal into some probability game by awarding a penalty just doesn't seem > just. > > Africa sing...Africa sing....sing, sing Africa ...sing, sing Africa! Well, > that's bye to Africa in the world cup. Happy viewing for the rest of the > world cup. > > Regards, > Serah > > > > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are > Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From kadadis at gmail.com Sat Jul 3 09:15:27 2010 From: kadadis at gmail.com (Ka dadi) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 16:15:27 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Music Copyright, Buruburu OCS and Kenya Anti-corruption Commission contacts Message-ID: Hi Members, Would any of you be having the contacts for "*Kenya Music Copyright, Buruburu OCS and Kenya Anti-corruption Commission* "? There have been goons operating within Eastlands and its environs (police and copyright agents), demanding bribes from innocent business people and wananchi in general who have no business in pirating music. They had confiscated my personal office Pc just cause they found me streaming youtube ! Again, arent they supposed to have a search warrant directed to my office? Secondly, if am in the serene of my office, and need to play music (may it be online or on genuine cds), do I need a copyright certificate? I need those contacts now! -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From manderaeast at gmail.com Sat Jul 3 08:24:04 2010 From: manderaeast at gmail.com (MOHAMEDWELI ABDI) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 15:24:04 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Proud of Ghana In-Reply-To: <774494.70865.qm@web24609.mail.ird.yahoo.com> References: <774494.70865.qm@web24609.mail.ird.yahoo.com> Message-ID: I whole heartly agree with you. friendof mine and I were discussing this morning talking about the samething. In basketball if you block or touch the ball when is about to go into the ring it is called goal tend and the player automatically gets the 2 points. The Black Stars have played one hell of a game and they deserved a win, either way I don't regreat. I am very proud of them. I hope such rules will be reviewed and amended. Mohamed On Sat, Jul 3, 2010 at 2:00 AM, wrote: > Watu, > > Even though I am disappointed that Ghana has not made it to the semi-finals > of the world cup I remain very proud of them. > > Who made these football rules? I seriously think that FIFA etc need to > re-think some of them. When a player deliberately handles the ball on the > goal line I don't think a penalty should be given - the goal should be > awarded and the person guilty of handling the ball sent off. That would be a > good deterrent. A penalty should be awarded when a player with a probability > to score is brought down in the box or where there is a hand ball in the > box. Surely a handball in the box cannot be the same as a deliberate bashing > out of the ball with hands from a player other than the goalie!? Reverting a > sure goal into some probability game by awarding a penalty just doesn't seem > just. > > Africa sing...Africa sing....sing, sing Africa ...sing, sing Africa! Well, > that's bye to Africa in the world cup. Happy viewing for the rest of the > world cup. > > Regards, > Serah > > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From manderaeast at gmail.com Sat Jul 3 08:36:17 2010 From: manderaeast at gmail.com (MOHAMEDWELI ABDI) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 15:36:17 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] *** C.R.E and I.R.E are MAJOR 8.4.4 flaws........ In-Reply-To: <400051.7655.qm@web24609.mail.ird.yahoo.com> References: <400051.7655.qm@web24609.mail.ird.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Akelola, You are right. I was one of the first ones who sat for 8-4-4 KCPE. Just like you said CRE/IRE/HRE are all optional. Harry must have being abused when he was a kid. May be he was not given options but all all had option. Mohamed On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 5:47 PM, wrote: > Harry, > > Are you sure about CRE and IRE being compulsory subjects? I am not an 8-4-4 > but I thought there are 5 subject groups in KCSE as of date: > > 1) Group 1 (Compulsory subjects) - English, Maths and Kiswahili. > 2) Group 2 (the sciences) - Bio, Physics, Chem and biological sciences (for > students who are sight impaired) > 3) Group 3 (Humanities) - History and government, Geog, CRE, IRE and HRE > 4) Group 4 (Arts) - Home Science, Art and design, agriculture, computer > studies and aviation > 5) Group 5 (Languages, business etc..) - French, German, Arabic, Music and > business studies > > Students are meant to do 7 subjects - all the 3 compulsory subjects plus a > subject from each of the other four groups. > > Am I wrong? If not then your argument is invalid. Note that students don't > *have *to do CRE or IRE by force ...they even have a choice to do HRE > (Hindu Religious Education) History and Gvt or Geography. > > But it is also important to note that religion is included in school > curriculums so that you develop a *wholistic* student - and spirituality > is an important aspect in developing a wholistic person; so that in the end > your world view is broadened to understand how you can relate the world > around you with the things you learn in science, art, languages, culture > etc.... So doing CRE should not reduce you to becoming a narrow minded > christian, but on the contrary it should broaden your perspective of the > world around you. Infact more christians should be dong IRE and HRE as > subjects so that they learn to understand the world view of Muslims and > Hindus. > > Harry have a go...o...#*1?$ g...o...o...d weekend! > > Regards, > Serah > > --- On *Fri, 2/7/10, Harun Kaburia * wrote: > > > From: Harun Kaburia > Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] *** C.R.E and I.R.E are MAJOR 8.4.4 flaws........ > > To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > Cc: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com, "Harrison Mumia N" > Date: Friday, 2 July, 2010, 7:42 > > I really dont think that the teaching of CRE, IRE and other religious > education subjects in schools is meant to indoctrinate the learners into the > said religions. No more than the teaching of the theories of Darwinism and > the Big Bang Theory is meant to indoctrinate the learners into the said > theories of creation. > > On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 9:00 AM, Harry > > wrote: > >> >> *Who introduced C.R.E in our 8.4.4 curriculum goddammit? Who? What >> thinking informed this error? Who introduced C.R.E? What philosophy, >> what rationale guided this policy? I remember as a young boy of primary >> school age, i learnt C.R.E where we were taken through the Bible, asked >> questions about Jacob, Joseph and Jesus in my exams. Was this supposed to >> induct my subconscious mind to become a Christian by force?* >> * >> * >> *Let me tell you folks where i am coming form.....* >> * >> * >> *Religion should never be made a part of any Curriculum, as a compulsory >> subject. It MUST be optional. The thinking in primary education system is >> that it is compulsory, and this thinking is fundamentally flawed. It denies >> the child freedom of thought, exploration of ideas and ultimately enslaves >> the mind.* >> * >> * >> *This has ended up destroying the thinking capacity of our future >> leaders, and i want to submit today that the 8.4.4 system, through these >> kind of forced teachings, has made most of Kenyans to thing so narrowly, and >> it is the reason why Christians have refused to see sense in voting for the >> DRAFT CONSTITUTION. >> * >> * >> * >> *Goddammit!!! >> *-- >> Harrison Mumia N >> Web Administrator >> (+254) 0728 - 582317 >> (+254) 020 - 286 3925 >> http://harrisonmumia.weebly.com/ >> -- >> ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >> Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this >> Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >> >> The agenda shall be >> >> 1. Getting to now one another & making friends >> 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our >> Structures. >> 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >> >> For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at >> francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org >> >> See you there! >> >> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >> >> Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges >> are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group >> Moderator on +254 721 663 208 >> > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From george at sidarec.or.ke Sat Jul 3 19:45:19 2010 From: george at sidarec.or.ke (George Onyango) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 16:45:19 -0700 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] The Church might lose its moral authority References: <00c701cb1705$4950d2a0$007a14ac@kigame><814257.77478.qm@web53401.mail.re2.yahoo.com><005101cb1879$0f3a4ea0$96491bac@kigame><69883.38738.qm@web53408.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <014a01cb1b09$cb924ed0$7e00a8c0@sidarec9c490a0> With or without a constitution, no one can not stop a grown up from doing what he or she wants to do. It is like saying "Crime is not permitted" yet we know whether entrenched in a constitution or not, that wont stop the Onyanchas, Onyangos or Mungikis from killing. Some of these things are moral issues that the church need to deal with instead of hiding behind a constitution. ----- Original Message ----- From: ANTONY MBAYAKI To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Friday, July 02, 2010 7:16 AM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] The Church might lose its moral authority The gay loophole is in clause 45(2). Bomas and Wako had "Aperson shall not marry another person of the same sex" . Compare and think you will see the difference..... I will not chew the gud for you. On Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 12:35 PM, Stanley Okinda wrote: REUBEN: The elimination of those immoral aspects from the constitution would bring rapid development. So, a moral platform would certainly add all the value we are looking for as a people. I am not sure you are serious in stating that the inclusion of the following in the P.C. does not take away from the development of this country! What I was saying to Nyongesa is that I am surprised he wants the Church to stick to moral questions as if the list I provided has nothing to do with morality. Your point is that these issues add no developmental value to Kenya. Here is the list again (what the Church is concerned about in the draft). Tell me if the practice of these immoral issues add or subtract from our overall development. My argument is that they do subtract and seriously injure the country, thus muzzling development: 1. Inequality:- Perhaps you have read the PC carefully to understand it. Please start with the Preamble and you'll understand. In what context is your so called Inequality? 2. The legalization of Abortion:- Kindly quote the article which states this. We will go round in circles about this issue because apparently none of all the loud mouths has medical content in them. Let the medical profession handle their work without interference from other people. Whether you like it or not women will still abort, because you are busy talking about abortion without first finding the reason why women may want to abort. You and your group keeps on contradicting yourselves when you talk about this. 3. The making of unjust laws:- I don't know what this is and kindly quote the clauses 4. the overtaxation of the poor in the name of liberation:- ( not in the PC) for your information the poor don't pay income tax. PAYE start from 10K and above. Poor are those who live under a dollar per day. The lower middle class are the ones who are overtaxed and in this we agree. This however is not in PC so i don't see its relevance. 5. Removal of parental control over children:- Its clear you don't understand the meaning of the clauses. By the way i have not heard anywhere where the church talks about this. I believe spanking a child is not illegal, but abusing is. I don't wanna believe you belong to the class of child abusers. 6. Gay issues: May be yo are reading a different draft. Quote the clause 7. concerns over clauses on the family ... Which one? and how? what are moral issues? REUBEN: Moral issues have got to do with the aspect of right and wrong; what is, versus what ought to be. Moral issues are what are Ideal in a society. The difference between me and you is that while you are Ideal, i am practical. It is through practicality that you are able to improve the moral being of a society. What is right to you is not right to another person and vice versa, so start thinking constructively. REUBEN: If what is right to you does not have to be right to me, how do you arrive at the decision to even make that statement? I guess you believe that truth is relative. But, if truth is relative, would declaring that truth is relative include that statement itself and would it be true for all that truth is relative? In other words, is the statement "truth is relative" a relative statement itself? Wouldn't you want me to receive such a statement absolutely? If it is relative, then it makes no sense to tell me anything, including writing to me, because you would have to presuppose that I will accept what you are telling me based on absolute proof. Morality is not relative. Inequality will remain undesirable in a world of moral creatures. Abortion cannot be euphemized away in choice, termination of an unwanted pregnancy, flashing, etc. It still remains the taking away of an innocent life at a most delicate stage. Right and wrong is even proven by your challenge of my position in which challenge you are suggesting that I am wrong. You would not challenge me this way if there was no morality. Morality is Relative and it can not and never will be absolute. Morality is defined by a society based on what they perceive to be right or wrong. That perception might be different from one society to another or an individual to another. Morality to a larger extend is defined by the social status of an individual, it is never a common denominator. REUBEN: I disagree. The social status of an individual, on the contrary, is the outworking of moral choices, not the determinant of morality. Take corruption, for example, and how people "benefit" economically from them to be called tycoon, etc. We feel bad about it because there is a moral imperative behind it. If morality were relative, you and I should not feel bad if such people acquired wealth unduly, for that would be right for them and not necessarily for you. You should be particularly comfortable. Even your reference to "development" in your email implies lack of it which is a moral issue, too. That is true but to the lesser extend. Look at the larger extend.Look at it in a wide perspective. Deteriorating moral standards are just but a symptom of an underlying problem. Morality therefore becomes a litmus paper of social, economic and spiritual well being of a society. This indicator should not be address first before addressing the real problem. You are trying to address a symptom and not the real problem. Address how we can develop this country rather than these morality issues. REUBEN: I am so willing to do so, but this forum of professionals seems interested in many other things that are of priority and so I will confess to you that I have been discussing developmental issues for our country in a different smaller forum. I will add that morality is the backbone of development. You can be as professional as the papers say, but those papers may also have been acquired immorally. You can make all the money as a nation and "burn" it in one day because of immoral choices. We can even attempt to make a constitution for ourselves, but if that constitution is immoral, it will not change the country.You cannot talk about equality without morality. You cannot have a whole chapter on the Bill of Rights without morality, for there can also be a Bill of Wrongs, which the constitution legislates agains This PC is NOT moral and in fact the current one is more immoral than the proposed.The problem with you and other of the NO camp is that you don't understand the PC and the real problems facing this country. Please look beyond you eye field. Thanks ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From evansmachera at yahoo.com Sat Jul 3 10:22:46 2010 From: evansmachera at yahoo.com (Evans MACHERA) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 07:22:46 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: REFERUNDUM SUICIDE BOMBERS!!!!!!!!!!!! In-Reply-To: <46472.16656.qm@web110803.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <799044.37415.qm@web65610.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Dear Kenyans, Before you bomb yourself,please check if you have the tools of trade in order ;- 1.Valid National Identity Card/Passport. 2.Voters Card. Please do confirm that your records are in order with IIECK by sending your national identity card number to 3007. Unless you vote,your opponent will win even if they are few. Prepare to vote YES for the draft law. Evans MACHERA --- On Fri, 7/2/10, maurice oduor wrote: From: maurice oduor Subject: Re: REFERUNDUM SUICIDE BOMBERS!!!!!!!!!!!! To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Date: Friday, July 2, 2010, 10:52 AM Jonah, you'll be scoring an own goal, if I may quote Orina Nyamwamu. Think twice before you retun that ball to your own goalie. ?Courage, Maurice From: Jonah Ogaro To: mlalahoi mlalahoi Sent: Thu, July 1, 2010 1:11:43 AM Subject: RE: REFERUNDUM SUICIDE BOMBERS!!!!!!!!!!!! I think by NO kila mtu ako na msimamo. Those for?YES should vote YES and those for NO should vote NO. ? I am decided to vote NO. ? Date: Wed, 30 Jun 2010 06:17:16 -0700 From: modhiambos at yahoo.com Subject: REFERUNDUM SUICIDE BOMBERS!!!!!!!!!!!! To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com; muntumisango at gmail.com CC: kaggiah1 at yahoo.com; Sammy.Thuita at sanofi-aventis.com; mlalahoi at googlegroups.com #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass DIV {} Sammy Thuita na wenzake, ? The biggest problem with us is we are not conscious of time. When a time frame has been set for a process, it's important to work within that time frame, otherwise we can do one thing forever. I believe it's time we subjected the Constitution to a referundum so as to move on. That's why we develop workplans. ? I repeat again. There are no contenciuos issues in this document. There is nothing wrong in the document. We only have a difference of opinion , period. We all can not agree, no way. Lets stop dreaming here. Wacheni Kura iseme sasa. ? Article 2(6) makes all conventions and treaties ratified by Kenya, Please note:( RATIFIED FIRST)?, What we don't ratify, we dont' adopt, automatically part of Kenya law. (Shida iwapi?)There is the risk of direct application of international laws which may have negative effects to our fabric as a society, our socio-economic lifestyles, national financial obligations. There should be NO legislation without representation. Legislation MUST be made on behalf of the people of Kenya by their elected leaders(How will they ratify them if they are not present). ? ?? Article 14 (4), that ?A child found in Kenya who is or appears to be less than eight years of age, and whose nationality and parents are not known, is presumed to be a citizen by birth? While it is appreciated that a child of 8 and below is legally not capable of having a criminal mind and his/her best interests should be taken care of, the wording of this clause leaves a lot of loopholes for possible mischief.(Parents are not known, Lives in Kenya, Where do you want to take the child. Which country will you deport the child to) One of the foreseeable risks is that it can cause increased trafficking of children into Kenya. Secondly, it makes it very easy and possible for the manipulation of the Kenyan population by persons who may have sectarian interests. (People currently don?t need to be below 8yrs, they acquiring ID?s in droves) Due to a corrupt system which we hope the new constitution will check.) Ultimately it makes it easier for our borders to be exploited. (How will 8year olds exploit our borders) Section 17 (2) is insufficient as a protective remedy, when it comes to the realities on the ground. What do you mean? ? STOP LIVING IN FEAR.?? ? 3.? Article 26(3) provides that a person shall not be deprived of life intentionally, except to the extent authorized??? by this Constitution or any other written law. ? Our current Constitution under Section 71, for example is bolder on when exactly life can be taken away. Is it foreseeable that to leave such an important/fundamental aspect of our Bill of Rights to future legislation is to embrace a culture of liberalization of death/killing? The risk is that this leaves a lot of lee-way to the Executive, enjoying the backing of a majority in Parliament, to pass laws that would allow for the intentional deprivation of someone?s life. This has been talked about at length. Am suprised you have stuck on one spot all this time. Pole ? 4. Under Article 34(1), the rights and reputation of others (covered under Article 35 (3), is not one of the items, against which the freedom of the media is restricted. Does this mean that the media will be un-hindered from publishing/broadcasting or disseminating information which is likely to infringe on rights and reputation of others? ? Secondly, there are gains that have been made, however the provision leaves out the prohibition of Media freedom to extend to pornography. The PSC meeting in Naivasha, had included it, but now it stands removed.??? Thirdly, it also fails to capture public interest in ensuring fairness in airwaves, access to information, decency, etc ? Lastly, the Article provides for a regulatory body, which though detached from government/political or commercial interests, it is reasonable to foresee that this commission will be a toothless bulldog. Its mandate is simply to monitor and not to ensure compliance. Compare the reading with Article 79 which set up an ethics and anticorruption commission whose mandate is extended (and properly so) to ensuring compliance. ? Danger, it possible to foresee Media Houses being un-stopped from showing/circulating/broadcasting pornography or morally depraved content without recourse.? I will not comment on this?article i have not really assimilated it well to make my noble comment. 5. Under Article 49(1) (g), of the Proposed Constitution, there is a possible risk that one can be detained without trial and this would be for an unknown period of time. Eeeeeiiiiiiiii!!!!!! You surprise me. The section is in connected from a, b,c,d,e, NOW f, states:- be brought before a court as soon as reasonably possible but not later than 24hrs etc. g. then states, at the first court appearance , to be charged or informed of the reason for detention? or be released. SHOW ME WHERE DETENTION WITHOUT TRIAL APPLIES HERE!!!? STOP BEING AN ALARMIST. The conditions for bail or bond are not clarified, in terms of minimum and may therefore be prohibitive. This is in accordance with the different offences. I believe there are guidelines. If they were to be included here, this constitution would be 1000kg. ? ?I REPEAT AGAIN, THIS DOCUMENT IS NOT DEFECTIVE, NOR DO WE HAVE CONTENTIUOS ISSUE. WE ONLY HAVE DIFFERENCE OF OPINION, WHICH IS EXPECTED AND WILL ALWAYS BE THERE. ? ? Cheers!!!!!!! ?Millicent Odhiambo, Executive Officer, Mombasa and Coast Tourist Association Moi Avenue & Agakhan Road, P.O. Box 99596(80107),Mombasa,Kenya Phone : +254.(41) 2225428 | Mobile: +254. 722475796 Email:modhiambos at yahoo.com / mcta at africaonline.co.ke. Website: www.kenyacoast.net THE VOICE OF AUTHORITY FOR KENYA COAST TOURISM "Look not mournfully into the past, it comes not back again.Wisely improve the present, it is thine. Go forth to meet the shadowy future without fear and with a manly heart." -- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow From: George Kaggiah To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com; muntumisango at gmail.com Sent: Wed, June 30, 2010 2:15:50 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] GIVE ME FIVE REASONS TO VOTE 'NO' Dear YPs Why the big suffocating hurry? We need to do things right, first time for a working Nation The best guide and measure of the value and quality of a social characteristic must start on whether it is based on truth and all attributes that are virtuous. For Kenyans to conclude objectively?? whether the constitution is good for them they must? have a check list of these qualities or a score card indicating what aspects the constitution review process was set out to avchieve or should be expected to satisfy. Only upon subjecting theDraft ?constitution to such a test, can ?one conclude (on) whether it ?good or that it satisfies 60% or whatever score out of a 100%. Since the population has not been provided with such a checklist, we are left to read the constitution and make a decision based on the content in the said constitution rather than some National expectation which should have been used by the Team of Experts to guide them as to the completeness or otherwise of the constitution and therefore the fulfillment of their madate. They should never have been given a deadline based on time without set objectives. We are now informed that the Nation ran out of time and therefore the Team of Experts had to submit ?the Draft irrespective of whatever they had accomplished or done and iirrespective of its quality of work done. Parliament also had to pass it ( in whatever form ) so that it is taken to the masses for their approval!! (in a referendum) . My under satanding is that the Constitution Review act was enacted by parliament and they still have the power to change it. Or can someone explain to us what happened tp parlament. We must look at this point who is taking what responsibility and in doing this we must understand the level of knowledge and therefore understanding bestowed on the?population participating in the referendum and address the following: ????????? Out of 36Million Kenyans (How many are we??) 14million voters.under 60% will vote. ????????? The level of illiteracy is? over 30% ????????? The population that has been educated to ?O?? level is under 40% ????????? The population with a Diploma or other Tertiary training is under 20% ????????? The population with a University Degree are below 15% ????????? Lawyers and people who have any knowledge of law (including past and present MPs and the whole police force) are below 4% of the population. (Feel free to comment on and even c orrect the statistics) With this distribution of knowledge, even without considering that some people are so busy looking for their next meal to be bothered with the constitution; do you honestly feel that the ?people? will make an informed decision or shall just be influence one way or other by the campaign? ?In other words, the referendum is no longer about the content of the constitution but the personalities for or against. Under these cicumstances are we really charting a good path for our beloved Nation and people. Who should shoulder the bigger responsibility of delivering a sound constitution to the ?people? of this Nation? What is most disturbing is the fact that we are informed that the Team of experts ignored the views of the informed groups who understood the constitution and decided to go for the views of the uninformed. This is my understanding of the intention of the Referendum. Numbers will never replace the might of knowledge. Majority of you will no doubt see ther stricking similarity of our situation to that of Pontious Pilate when he held a referendum in which the ?Yes? had Barabas and the ?No? had Jesus Christ. Facts and issues played no part at all in the outcome out come of this referendum. Is it true that our Nation Kenya run out of Time??? Time to what dateline? What is about to happen to make Kenya so desperate??? ?We all know that there is a big drive from the ?first world to legalise Gays. Is this unexplained? hurry going to make us sanction a document that will bleed the Natgion long after we guys voting in august 4? have long gone? ? When H.E. Jommo Kenyatta and his Team of Patriots (these were not legal experts) went to Lancaster House (in London) they had a number of constraints that influenced their negotiations and some of them are: ????????? They were far away from home ????????? They did not have a legal team of their choice to support them ????????? They were not in charge of scheduling or longevity of the conference. ????????? They had no control of the interested parties (which included UK and their other international interests (Remember examples of the Egyptian rights over our water) ????????? They had no finance in their control to influence the outcome. ????????? They had thousands of people in detention camps and villages and the whole nation was bleeding With these reasons you will agree with me that these Patriots had to have the constitution agreed to at the earliest to pave way for freedom! We should congratulate them that their constitution has served the Nation for over 47 years. ?They were short of time. They had no plan B. and most important they were not sure what the colonial powers might do and their objective was to get independence at once and do all other LATER! They could not have lost that opportunity. Now is it true that our Government finds itself in a similar position? Is it true that the same Government snookered itself into this position? A lot of money has been spent. That is true. But this does not justify the adoption of a defective Constitution. It will end up costing our beloved Nation a lot more.It will end up hurting a lot of us who may vote without understanding what the constitution? contains or otherwise. ?Is the uninformed population being duped to participate help sanction a wrong that will live with us and perhaps be the main cause of instability in our Nation? It is therefore quite worrisome that the Team of Experts and the Government wish to subject the whole Nation to a precarious situation of uncertainity and fear especially when the people pay taxes to hire the best of Experts. Please give them the resources and the time they need to conclude a sound constitution and allow the country to move to another agenda. THIS IS OUR SPACE SHUTTLE. We cannot lauch when we can clearly see defects. We cannot repair it after launch!! Please Vote a big ?No? --- On Tue, 6/29/10, Sammy.Thuita at sanofi-aventis.com wrote: From: Sammy.Thuita at sanofi-aventis.com Subject: RE: [YP_Ke] Re: GIVE ME FIVE REASONS TO VOTE 'NO' To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com, muntumisango at gmail.com Date: Tuesday, June 29, 2010, 11:09 PM #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {font-family:Wingdings;panose-1:5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0;} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {font-family:'MS Mincho';panose-1:2 2 6 9 4 2 5 8 3 4;} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {panose-1:2 2 6 9 4 2 5 8 3 4;} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {font-family:'Gill Sans MT';panose-1:2 11 5 2 2 1 4 2 2 3;} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 #ecxyiv316860949 p.ecxMsoNormal, #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 li.ecxMsoNormal, #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 div.ecxMsoNormal {margin-bottom:.0001pt;font-size:12.0pt;font-family:'Times New Roman';} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 a:link, #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 span.ecxMsoHyperlink {color:blue;text-decoration:underline;} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 a:visited, #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 span.ecxMsoHyperlinkFollowed {color:purple;text-decoration:underline;} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 p.ecxMsoPlainText, #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 li.ecxMsoPlainText, #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 div.ecxMsoPlainText {margin-bottom:.0001pt;font-size:10.0pt;font-family:'Courier New';} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 p {margin-right:0cm;margin-left:0cm;font-size:12.0pt;font-family:'Times New Roman';} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 span.ecxEmailStyle19 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 div.ecxSection1 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {font-family:Symbol;} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {text-decoration:underline;} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {font-family:Wingdings;} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {font-family:Wingdings;} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass ecxfiltered #ecxyiv316860949 {} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 ol {margin-bottom:0cm;} #yiv764538480 .ExternalClass #ecxyiv316860949 ul {margin-bottom:0cm;} YPs, Please let ' s avoid emotional outburst as we discuss issues-We shall remain in Kenya as brothers and sisters even after 4th Aug. The descriptions used here (land-grabbers, hypocrites, ant-reformists, anti-women rights, promoters of impunity ) do not fit respectable Kenyans declaring NO. ? Here are some reasons for voting NO. ? ? ? 1.??? Article 2(6) makes all conventions and treaties ratified by Kenya automatically part of Kenya law. There is the risk of direct application of international laws which may have negative effects to our fabric as a society, our socio-economic lifestyles, national financial obligations. There should be NO legislation without representation. Legislation MUST be made on behalf of the people of Kenya by their elected leaders. 2.?????? ?Article 14 (4), that ?A child found in Kenya who is or appears to be less than eight years of age, and whose nationality and parents are not known, is presumed to be a citizen by birth? ????????? While it is appreciated that a child of 8 and below is legally not capable of having a criminal mind and his/her best interests should be taken care of, the wording of this clause leaves a lot of loopholes for possible mischief. ????????? One of the foreseeable risks is that it can cause increased trafficking of children into Kenya . Secondly, it makes it very easy and possible for the manipulation of the Kenyan population by persons who may have sectarian interests. ????????? Ultimately it makes it easier for our borders to be exploited. ???????? Section 17 (2) is insufficient as a protective remedy, when it comes to the realities on the ground. ? ? 3.? Article 26(3) provides that a person shall not be deprived of life intentionally, except to the extent authorized??? by this Constitution or any other written law. ? Our current Constitution under Section 71, for example is bolder on when exactly life can be taken away. Is it foreseeable that to leave such an important/fundamental aspect of our Bill of Rights to future legislation is to embrace a culture of liberalization of death/killing? ? The risk is that this leaves a lot of lee-way to the Executive, enjoying the backing of a majority in Parliament, to pass laws that would allow for the intentional deprivation of someone?s life. ? 4. Under Article 34(1), the rights and reputation of others (covered under Article 35 (3), is not one of the items, against which the freedom of the media is restricted. Does this mean that the media will be un-hindered from publishing/broadcasting or disseminating information which is likely to infringe on rights and reputation of others? ? Secondly, there are gains that have been made, however the provision leaves out the prohibition of Media freedom to extend to pornography. The PSC meeting in Naivasha, had included it, but now it stands removed.?? ? Thirdly, it also fails to capture public interest in ensuring fairness in airwaves, access to information, decency, etc ? Lastly, the Article provides for a regulatory body, which though detached from government/political or commercial interests, it is reasonable to foresee that this commission will be a toothless bulldog. Its mandate is simply to monitor and not to ensure compliance. Compare the reading with Article 79 which set up an ethics and anticorruption commission whose mandate is extended (and properly so) to ensuring compliance. ? Danger, it possible to foresee Media Houses being un-stopped from showing/circulating/broadcasting pornography or morally depraved content without recourse. ? 5. Under Article 49(1) (g), of the Proposed Constitution, there is a possible risk that one can be detained without trial and this would be for an unknown period of time. ? The conditions for bail or bond are not clarified, in terms of minimum and may therefore be prohibitive ? ? ? Sammy Thuita ? ? ? ? ? ? -----Original Message----- From: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com [mailto:youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of emilliokarega Sent: 28 June 2010 15:50 To: Muntu Misango Cc: youngprofessionals_ke Subject: [YP_Ke] Re: GIVE ME FIVE REASONS TO VOTE ' NO ' ? Muntu, NO stand for a controversy free Constitution; we yearn for a ' serious ' and professionally done Constitution that will be the foundation of Kenyan legal system. Not some communist-leaning-crap of a document that will render Kenya ungovernable. Because such reasoning seems alien to you, i ' ll make it easier for you; NO people are all land-grabbers, hypocrites, ant-reformists, anti-women rights, promoters of impunity, etc etc etc... I guess those to you are the reaons, not excuses! ? Now, would you kindly give us five reasons why you will vote YES; and please indicate where the current constitution fails. ? ? ? On Fri, Jun 25tion that will be the , 2010 at 1:49 PM, Muntu Misango wrote: ? ? ????? Give me reasons, not excuses.? Ok, ignore my exclusions.? Then answer the question: what does the ' NO ' campaign stand for? ????? Muntu ????? ????? ????? On Fri, Jun 25, 2010 at 12:42 PM, Emillio Karega wrote: ????? ? ??????????? Muntu, ??????????? You ask for reasons and then you exclude some like land, kadhi, abortion and typos. Are you suggesting NO people should give you the reason you want? That is retrogressive and nonsensical. At least you should show why Land, Kadhis, Abortion and typos are not good reasons for saying NO. ??????????? And BOLD is for emphasis. You know the points i think you should note. ? ? ??????????? On Fri, Jun 25, 2010 at 9:57 AM, Muntu Misango wrote: ??????????? ? ????????????????? Asking me to give reasons why people should vote yes (assumes that this is what I want) is a way of avoiding my question. Voting ' NO ' cannot be justified by playing down the reasons for voting ' YES" - which is what I believe you want to do. In this case, we are likely to start arguing instead of reasoning. Give me what the ' NO ' team stands for. Once we have debated this, I will, at the risk of reproducin the proposed constitution, explain why you may need to consider voting YES.? But do not give me abortion, Kadhi courts, Land or typographical erros (as Ruto advanced yesterday) as reasons. ????????????????? Muntu ????????????????? ????????????????? ????????????????? On Thu, Jun 24, 2010 at 2:40 PM, Jane Maurine Gati wrote: ????????????????? ? ??????????????????????? Now, this bold-fonted writing shows you are screaming at Muntu! ? ? ??????????????????????? On Thu, Jun 24, 2010 at 12:14 PM, Jane Rose wrote: ??????????????????????? ? ????????????????????????????? I believe that it is also good for you to give us five and honest reasons why we should vote for yes in the new constitution. ? ? ????????????????????????????? On Thu, Jun 24, 2010 at 9:55 AM, Muntu Misango wrote: ????????????????????????????? ? ??????????????????????????????????? What does the ' No ' team actually stand for? I have been listening to their leaders all the time and trying to scratch reason from their statements.? So far, I do not honestly know what they are opposing in the proposed constitution (Not abortion, because the proposed constituon does not allow it; not Kadhi courts- they are not a new invention; not land- what land? Land issues are going to be subjects of Parliamentary legislation once the constition is passed). So, what? ??????????????????????????????????? ? ??????????????????????????????????? And who said this constitution will divide Kenyans? What is the basis? ??????????????????????????????????? Muntu ? ??????????????????????????????????? ? ??????????????????????????????????? -- ??????????????????????????????????? MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ??????????????????????????????????? ? ??????????????????????????????????? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ??????????????????????????????????? ? ??????????????????????????????????? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ??????????????????????????????????? ? ??????????????????????????????????? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 ??????????????????????????????????? ? ? ????????????????????????????? ? ????????????????????????????? -- ????????????????????????????? MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ????????????????????????????? ? ????????????????????????????? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ????????????????????????????? ? ????????????????????????????? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ????????????????????????????? ? ????????????????????????????? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 ????????????????????????????? ? ? ? ? ??????????????????????? -- ??????????????????????? Jane Maurine ??????????????????????? +254725729020 ? ? ??????????????????????? ? ??????????????????????? -- ??????????????????????? MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ??????????????????????? ? ??????????????????????? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ??????????????????????? ? ??????????????????????? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ??????????????????????? ? ??????????????????????? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 ??????????????????????? ? ? ????????????????? ? ????????????????? -- ????????????????? MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ????????????????? ? ????????????????? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ????????????????? ? ????????????????? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ????????????????? ? ????????????????? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 ????????????????? ? ? ? ? -- Do You Know Anyone, (A Young Professional) In Eldoret? Do send his/her number at francis at safarisoftsolutions.com / 0721 663 208. ? We shall be having Eldoret YP meet up on 3rd of July. ? ++++++ ? FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) ? AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German ? MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. ? FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 ? -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. Sign up now. -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From frankmuema at yahoo.com Sat Jul 3 12:25:57 2010 From: frankmuema at yahoo.com (francis nguta) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 09:25:57 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fw: unique sandals for only ksh500 Message-ID: <795375.91844.qm@web39507.mail.mud.yahoo.com> --- To all the ladies in this forum,we are?selling unique sandals?for only ksh500,we are located in the city centre along moi avenue, Assanands house, sasa exihibition ,shop no9(5th shop on to your right),and on Ronald Ngala,best lady building, shop no 21,ground floor,come and check us out,we have different designs and sizes.Attached are some of the photos of sandals in stock we have a wide variety. ? -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: DSC00173.JPG Type: image/jpeg Size: 156024 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: DSC00175.JPG Type: image/jpeg Size: 104104 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: DSC00177.JPG Type: image/jpeg Size: 164649 bytes Desc: not available URL: From owuora4710 at yahoo.com Sat Jul 3 16:32:57 2010 From: owuora4710 at yahoo.com (Owuor Willis) Date: Sat, 3 Jul 2010 13:32:57 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Pass law and pay land rates:Ruto says YES In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <90454.95185.qm@web50006.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Jamani, Everywhere in the world, people pay land rates. What is wrong when we pay land rates? We need government services so we must pay taxes. Does Ruto mean that he hasn't been paying land rates? If Rut is serious with NO, let him come up with pregnant points to convince the voters not just flimsy reasons. Mkenya. --- On Thu, 7/1/10, Mheshimiwa... wrote: From: Mheshimiwa... Subject: [YP_Ke] Matters...Mr.Odinga..! To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com, youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Thursday, July 1, 2010, 9:02 AM Since the Honorable PM fell ill...a majority of Kenyans felt touched and were quick to wish him quick recovery... ? I too did my part and my prayers are that Mr. Odinga gets back to his feet and continues to do his leadership duties as before. ? We at many times have disagreed over this man and some of us have created social fora enemity amongst each other for the divergent views that we have for and against this leader. The second day after Odinga's hospitalization saw a lot of dignitaries pay him a visit at the Hospital and offer him words of encouragement...This made me realize quite a number of issues that most of us fail to see; ? That; ? ? --Mr. Odinga is a leader who is acceptable by all kenyan leaders.(both locally n internationally.. ??? the ambassadors and envoys visiting him) ? --That he is a leader who leads from the front and has the?trust of kenyans...(yes campaign) ? --That a majority of leaders have him as their role model....(Wetangula..Raila is a go-gether) ? --That majority of leaders believe in his ability to deliver..(Karume & Kanyingi..Raila told us to ???? soldier on and the constitution must pass) ? --That he has the goodwill of the president..(the president spending one full hour privately with ????him at the hospital) ? --He has friends among them his good enemies...(Rutos visit) ? To my interpretation...Bwana Odinga is a leader who all Kenyans love and admire.It is only the competition of interest and envy that makes some people demonize his ability to lead Kenya and the fear of unknown. ? Raila plays people politics while other?leaders play politics of patronage.This makes him look admirable and believable in the eyes of the people much as he makes a few political enemies along the way. ? Bwana Waziri mkuu...you deserve more...we support you....quick recovery. Nimemaliza... -- Mheshimiwa--Josh.... P.O Box 33506-00600, Nairobi. Mobile:0725-844589 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From muitawangoko at gmail.com Sat Jul 3 18:11:37 2010 From: muitawangoko at gmail.com (Muita Wangoko) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 00:11:37 +0200 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fuata Nyayo Za Mheshimiwa. Message-ID: Good people, Mheshimiwa is, as they say, only human. In other words he is bi-pedal and this I can certainly confirm since once upon a time he drowned in some Ruaraka waters under my watch. Some people feel good when thy call him Josh. It is a good name though. Curiously enough, he does not know that. He tells me that he has what it takes to be a Mheshimiwa. But I am afraid he has not been able to convince me. For instance, he asked me or rather requested me to *fuata nyayo za Mheshimiwa - *but he simply does not know where he may lead me or you and this can be pretty dangerous and because of this, he got somehow discourage and now wants to support other people, and mark you, humans beings just like him - and in particular one human being that only him can best describe. Human beings are great dreamers and will always remind each other that it is vitally important to dream and ensure you atleast realise the dream. And so most people spend their entire lifetime still trying to capture the reality of the dream, unfortunately, most if not all wink the last having not even known what the dream was about but what the dream should have been. Mheshimwa has a unique dream that many learn when the get at the age of 10 - he wants to be a president. Presidents to me are not actually meant to rule but to drive away attention of the public from the matters public. However, I respect the fact that you are a dreamer but unlike you and others, I am not a dream simply because I feel it is wrong for me to dream in this particular universe. ...Fuata Nyayo Za Mheshimiwa at your own risk! +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ Regards, ./Muita Wangoko: -The most merciful thing in the world, I think, is the inability of the human mind to correlate all its contents. We live on a placid island of ignorance in the midst of black seas of infinity, and it was not meant that we should voyage far. The sciences, each straining in its own direction, have hitherto harmed us little; but some day the piecing together of dissociated knowledge will open up such terrifying vistas of reality, and of our frightful position therein, that we shall either go mad from the revelation or flee from the light into the peace and safety of a new dark age - The Call of Cthulhu +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From colmakoko at yahoo.com Sun Jul 4 04:26:45 2010 From: colmakoko at yahoo.com (collins makoko) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 01:26:45 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Proud of Ghana In-Reply-To: <774494.70865.qm@web24609.mail.ird.yahoo.com> References: <774494.70865.qm@web24609.mail.ird.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <554082.22465.qm@web62005.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Agreed, Ghana has done so well and didn't deserve to go out because of blatant injustice. FIFA should review these rules to allow for a goal when handled on its way to the net. The Suarez guy should have been banned for the rest of the tournament but will be handed a soft punishment of sitting out in one match. But again, the gods, not God was not on their side coz Gyan missed a penalty, yet he routinely scores from them...quite baffling. Rgds, Collins ________________________________ From: "s_akelola at yahoo.co.uk" To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Cc: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Sent: Sat, July 3, 2010 2:00:07 AM Subject: [YP_Ke] Re: Proud of Ghana Watu, > >Even though I am disappointed that Ghana has not made it to the semi-finals of the world cup I remain very proud of them. > >Who made these football rules? I seriously think that FIFA etc need to re-think some of them. When a player deliberately handles the ball on the goal line I don't think a penalty should be given - the goal should be awarded and the person guilty of handling the ball sent off. That would be a good deterrent. A penalty should be awarded when a player with a probability to score is brought down in the box or where there is a hand ball in the box. Surely a handball in the box cannot be the same as a deliberate bashing out of the ball with hands from a player other than the goalie!? Reverting a sure goal into some probability game by awarding a penalty just doesn't seem just. > >Africa sing...Africa sing....sing, sing Africa ...sing, sing Africa! Well, that's bye to Africa in the world cup. Happy viewing for the rest of the world cup. > >Regards, >Serah -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ikirimakagwiria at yahoo.com Sun Jul 4 05:14:10 2010 From: ikirimakagwiria at yahoo.com (Rose Kagwiria) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 02:14:10 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Music Copyright, Buruburu OCS and Kenya Anti-corruption Commission contacts In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <74305.41818.qm@web65704.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Please if you find a solution inform me because some people did the same to my nephew two months ago and he paid them over 20,000k to get his things back ________________________________ From: Ka dadi To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Sat, July 3, 2010 4:15:27 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Music Copyright, Buruburu OCS and Kenya Anti-corruption Commission contacts Hi Members, Would any of you be having the contacts for "Kenya Music Copyright, Buruburu OCS and Kenya Anti-corruption Commission "? There have been goons operating within Eastlands and its environs (police and copyright agents), demanding bribes from innocent business people and wananchi in general who have no business in pirating music. They had confiscated my personal office Pc just cause they found me streaming youtube ! Again, arent they supposed to have a search warrant directed to my office? Secondly, if am in the serene of my office, and need to play music (may it be online or on genuine cds), do I need a copyright certificate? I need those contacts now! -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fredomwaj at gmail.com Sun Jul 4 05:23:35 2010 From: fredomwaj at gmail.com (Fred) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 02:23:35 -0700 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] BOX INTERNET FROM KDN In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: The speed is okay, network breakdowns is somehow minimal, but the customer care - don't even talk about it. (pathetic) On Sat, Jul 3, 2010 at 9:13 AM, Eric Kopondo wrote: > Hi Professionals > Id like to know how efficient the box internet rather butterfly from Kdn is > . i.e in terms of reliability how customer service resopnds to queries and > how its is in general. For those who using it please give me the details on > how efficient it is . > > Thank you > Erick Kopondo > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From evansmachera at yahoo.com Sun Jul 4 08:00:45 2010 From: evansmachera at yahoo.com (Evans MACHERA) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 05:00:45 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] The Church might lose its moral authority In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <419768.30077.qm@web65602.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> ? Dear Kenyans, ? I find nothing wrong with the church taking part and a stand in national affairs - perhaps its time we define the role of the church in community development ( National Building). ? Perhaps hard position i.e sacking a university don for making an opinion in a document that directly affects him as a kenyan went over board by the Catholic Church. ? We need tolerance at all times even on matters we do not have clear understanding or cannot agree upon.In such a situation,we can only pray and seach the scriptures on God's Will. ? Now,who is the church! ? You as an individual,what will you make of a church come the new law! The authority of the church is in its membership and not at the clergy level.The clergy are only facilitators - you are the one who will need to re-energize the church on its mission on earth according to the will of God. ? Just vote YES,and respect those who will vote NO,and make kenya a country better to live in,and have a meaningful church with a mission.We can safely say,its time the church re-energizes programmes that bring Gods children together. ? What happened at the tower of Babel! ? Good weekend. ? Evans MACHERA. --- On Sun, 7/4/10, nyarango evans wrote: From: nyarango evans Subject: Re: [THE NYC:4661] The Church might lose its moral authority To: nyciv at googlegroups.com Date: Sunday, July 4, 2010, 4:25 AM The constitution is a document for all kenyans not an individual.I ndividuals whose brains got intoxicated with egocentric and ant-change ideologies of past regimes are the ones who are busy going round campaining against the proposed law.The country's social,political and economic state is the way it is because of the faulty constitution that was adopted from the colonial masters whose objective was to help them propagate their imperialistic appetites. On 6/28/10, mwendwa wrote: The involvement of the clergy in politics is worrying. Turning prayer functions into political rallies is not only disingenuous but also evil. However, there are more issues of concern as expressed in the involvement of the clergy in the Rwandan genocide. Read on Nyongesa B. Lemmy The Church has been accused of political complicity and acts of confrontation in both the genocide in Rwanda in 1994 and in the holocaust in Germany during the World War II. It is strange that in Rwanda, a country where 62 per cent of the population is Catholic and over 80 per cent are Christians, people killed each other the same way they did in ancient pagan Rome. There is no doubt that throughout the history of Rwanda, church leaders have had ties with political power. The Church was also involved in the policy of ethnic division, which degenerated into ethnic hatred. Tom Ndahiro Tom, a Rwandan human rights commissioner, wrote about the Church and the genocide in Rwanda. He had evidence that it was the only institution that was involved in all the stages of genocide. He wrote to underscore the view that the Church establishment was instrumental in manipulating ethnic identities and creating divi?sions between Hutus and Tutsis. Schools and seminaries helped disseminate ethnic theories, and from 1959 these were an?gled towards keeping the Hutus in power. In?stead of speaking out against discrimination and injustice, the Church became complicit with the political regime. Generally, in Rwanda, the leadership of the Christian churches, especially that of the Catholic.??Church played a central role in the creation and furtherance of ethnic ideology. Church authorities contributed to the spread of ethnic theories mainly through the schools and seminaries over which they exercised control. ?? However, in June 1996 some honest Chris?tians met in London and declared: "The Church is sick. The historical roots of this sickness lie in part with the 'mother churches: She is facing the most serious crisis in her history. "The Church has failed in her mission, and lost her credibility, particularly since the geno?cide in Rwanda. She needs to repent before God and Rwandan society, and seek healing from God:' Currently, more than 50 churches in Rwanda have been turned into museums, but instead of viewing artifacts celebrating life, visitors come here to stare at bones. ??THIS BONE MUSEUMS ARE A SILENT Indictment against many clergymen who were in?volved in the genocide, in which 800,000 ethnic Tutsis and moderate Hutus were put to death in just 100 days - a faster killing rate than that achieved by the Nazis in Germany. The Church in Kenya has failed in its moral duty to condemn or guide political leaders and the entire nation in curbing tendencies towards civil strife. By virtue of its proclaimed aim of spiritual guidance, the Church should playa more sig?nificant role in the prevention of repeat crimes against humanity as witnessed in 2008. ??The main allegation concerning the Church is that it has switched its allegiance from the pre?reform momentum of the 1980s and 1990s to the current anti-reform stance. ??In such a position, it risks assisting the crea?tion of deeper rifts among Kenyans, and it runs a danger of propelling anti-reform leaders to the pinnacle of power. The Church has become the vassal of the secular powers instead of acting freely to speak with sincerity and courage when it proves necessary.??????. ??In order to succeed in its mission of uniting people, the Church must examine its attitudes, practices, and policies that are encouraging divi?sions among Kenyans. ??Instead of the Church negatively highlighting some contentions issues in the proposed harmonized draft constitution, some of which can have multiple interpretations depending on how one wants to look them, it should pray for the nation and try to restore its tainted credibility by con?tributing to the process of justice. ?? The Church should use its moral superiority I to calm down the rising tension in the nation instead of fuelling it through controversial press releases such as one published in a local daily on June 22, 2010. Nyongesa B. Lemmy is a member, Architectural Association of Kenya. This article appeared in Daily Nation -- MAKE YOUR VOICE GEARED BY VOTING IN THE REFERENDUM You received this message because you are subscribed to THE NYC Movement for Change in Kenya led by young people. To post to this group, send email to nyciv at googlegroups.com To unsubscribe from this group, send email to nyciv+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/nyciv?hl=en?hl=en or www.nyckenya.org -- MAKE YOUR VOICE GEARED BY VOTING IN THE REFERENDUM You received this message because you are subscribed to THE NYC Movement for Change in Kenya led by young people. To post to this group, send email to nyciv at googlegroups.com To unsubscribe from this group, send email to nyciv+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/nyciv?hl=en?hl=en or www.nyckenya.org -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jbatec at yahoo.com Sun Jul 4 10:49:43 2010 From: jbatec at yahoo.com (Judy Miriga) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 07:49:43 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest Message-ID: <165800.38206.qm@web57310.mail.re1.yahoo.com> ? ? Okiya Omtatah, ? In due respect, I believe you are completely confused.? You can only convince a retarded that you can play this Referendum ball two-ways.....unless you are a sell-out two way sword, who want to eat from the past and still be considered a reformist. ? Kenya's history with Corruption and Impunity is deadly, has consumed lives and brought poverty to Kenyans in double digits curse.? The man-made Corruption with Impunity has caused the Nation of Kenya to fall in a bottom-less pit.? The masterminders of Corruption with Impunity are the PowerHouse controllers in the Government, and they rule with an Iron-Fist.? What makes them rigidly more superior and most powerful is, they have joined with the Mafia Cartels of?International?networks?Crooks-Cum-Business Investors, who together milked, sucked and squeezed blood from unsuspecting innocent Kenyans to a point Kenya is reeling in abject poverty while they live in afluence. ? At this juncture, anything, even a fly, will not be allowed to stop the process of the REFERENDUM from taking place.? Therefore, Omtatah, I want to tell you in plain clear language that, for you to have rushed to Court .....to stop the REFERENDUM from proceeding, you are number one enemy of Kenya, who dramatized his chaining for sympathy to gain ground to fill his stomach.? You have no business calling your self a REFORMIST nor a Civil Society Agent.? The Change Agents should live you alone and forget about you.?You can only fool an Idiot.....You can as well go retire with Ruto and Moi in the pit of dead end memory. ? I have no more faith in you and you can go chill out, and I repeat, you?are only capable to?reform a retarded in my observation, no wonder the size of your mouth is too big, you can eat in a competition to no end. You are no more an issue as I am concerned, we are in a hurry to celebrate Kenya's Independence and?do not waste our time, and please, keep off our path....Hiyo Chain ilikua strategy ya shibe, yes, you are totally and thoroughly an opportunist. ? Count Down.......29 Days to Referendum......... ? Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com ? ? ? From: Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Subject: Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest Date: Saturday, July 3, 2010, 2:23 PM Baba Askofu, You are wrong again - to think that I am not on the campaign trail. I am multitasking - I am both in court and in the field to give Kenyans insights into the flawed process and how it has adulterated the document. And being a man of ideas, I can speak through a thousand moths all at once - and that is my strategy: to give the mouths what to say. The main prayer I am making to the court is to get a process that will allow Kenyans to determine the contentious issues. The current Constitution of Kenya demands that we do just that. The other key thing is to remove the last minute toxic clauses that the CoE smuggled into the draft Constitution. If the court agrees with us, it will be up to it to decide how best to enforce the rule of law. God bless. Omtatah ? ? From: Kuria-Mwangi Sent: Sat, July 3, 2010 9:02:00 PM Subject: Re: [africa-oped] Re: Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest ? Bwana Omtatah, ? Glad to see you back on the fora and thanks for the kind words.? I do agree that you have the right to air your views and to support the side fronted by Moi and Ruto. I also think some of the issues you raise are very genuine. As your pursue the solutions through the court system, remember that the referendum is on August 4th and that one ought to weigh their case and grounds before wasting time and money in the courts instead of hitting the campaign trail. If the judges listens to your cries and stops the referendum, I will feel very sad but will agree to disagree with the judges. I supported KCA decision to be enjoined in the case because I wanted to also vote like the rest of us. My assumption was that it was to be like the case of mahambushu who will be allowed to vote without postponing the referendum. When it became apparent that the main goal is to stop the referendum, I was among the first to ask KCA to bolt and seek redress elsewhere. Not voting is an evil but demanding that the referendum get postponed so that Kuria Mwangi and others can vote is a worse evil so I opted for the lesser evil.? If you remove the part of postponing the elections from the case, you may get a few more souls from the watermelons and independents. With less than 20% of the voters supporting the NO side, they need to work in a way which can gain them more support from the watermelons and the independents. Now your position that the referendum be postponed will make some of the NOs jump to the safer ground (Green) and so end up with less than 10%. If I were you, I would spend the resources used in court on the campaign trail with akina Moi and Ruto who are tirelessly criss crossing the country wasting time. Kuria ? -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From evansmachera at yahoo.com Sun Jul 4 11:17:21 2010 From: evansmachera at yahoo.com (Evans MACHERA) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 08:17:21 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Music Copyright, Buruburu OCS and Kenya Anti-corruption Commission contacts In-Reply-To: <74305.41818.qm@web65704.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <539862.35532.qm@web65604.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> For the Ocs Buru,go to Buruburu police station - if you find that is is away,check with the deputy or report to the crime offices. For PLOs offices,take a mat/bus from town center and alight at the Pan Afric Hotel - you will see intergrity centre,that is where KACC is housed.You will be assisted - PLO is still waiting for the president to append his sign to secure the most coveted job in kenya. --- On Sun, 7/4/10, Rose Kagwiria wrote: From: Rose Kagwiria Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Music Copyright, Buruburu OCS and Kenya Anti-corruption Commission contacts To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com, "Ka dadi" Date: Sunday, July 4, 2010, 2:14 AM Please if you find a solution inform me because some people did the same to my nephew two months ago and he paid them over 20,000k to get his things back From: Ka dadi To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Sat, July 3, 2010 4:15:27 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Music Copyright, Buruburu OCS and Kenya Anti-corruption Commission contacts Hi Members, ? Would any of you be having the contacts for "Kenya Music Copyright,? Buruburu OCS and Kenya Anti-corruption Commission "? ? There have been goons operating within Eastlands and its environs (police and copyright agents), demanding bribes from innocent business people and wananchi in general who have no business in pirating music. They had confiscated my personal office Pc just cause they found me streaming youtube ! Again, arent they supposed to have a search warrant directed to my office? ? Secondly, if am in the serene of my office, and need to play music (may it be online or on genuine cds), do I need a copyright certificate? ? I need those contacts now! ? -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nyambatinya05 at yahoo.com Sun Jul 4 13:02:57 2010 From: nyambatinya05 at yahoo.com (benard nyachieo) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 10:02:57 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] C.R.E. And 8-4-4 Message-ID: <609006.48746.qm@web38808.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Hi yps.Am glad to be apart of the mailing list.I am gaining alot from the forum.However,i'd like to observe that some commentators somehow cause controversies without cause.For the case of C.R.E., Unless you aren't a believer yourself,you know the impartation of this knowlege is a duty and an invaluable moral values standard neccessary to especially minors. -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 From akinyi.hellen at yahoo.com Sun Jul 4 14:26:07 2010 From: akinyi.hellen at yahoo.com (Hellen Akinyi) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 11:26:07 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fw: unique sandals for only ksh500 In-Reply-To: <795375.91844.qm@web39507.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <795375.91844.qm@web39507.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <431433.22790.qm@web59715.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> wow.beautiful.i am six months pregnant expecting my baby gal and those sandals is what i would need esp. the last black and white pair?i live in kisumu wears size 41, if u happen to come to kisumu please come with some.nice job ________________________________ From: francis nguta To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Sat, July 3, 2010 7:25:57 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Fw: unique sandals for only ksh500 --- >To all the ladies in this forum,we are?selling unique sandals?for only ksh500,we are located in the city centre along moi avenue, Assanands house, sasa exihibition ,shop no9(5th shop on to your right),and on Ronald Ngala,best lady building, shop no 21,ground floor,come and check us out,we have different designs and sizes.Attached are some of the photos of sandals in stock we have a wide variety. > >> > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From aoriri1234 at sbcglobal.net Mon Jul 5 00:08:01 2010 From: aoriri1234 at sbcglobal.net (abel oriri) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 21:08:01 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Proud of Ghana In-Reply-To: <554082.22465.qm@web62005.mail.re1.yahoo.com> References: <774494.70865.qm@web24609.mail.ird.yahoo.com> <554082.22465.qm@web62005.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <914971.66754.qm@web180210.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> in basketball that was goal attend...and should have been allowed. How does fifa live with such injustice against Ghana? ________________________________ From: collins makoko To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Cc: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Sent: Sun, July 4, 2010 4:26:45 AM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Re: Proud of Ghana Agreed, Ghana has done so well and didn't deserve to go out because of blatant injustice. ?FIFA should review these rules to allow for a goal when handled on its way to the net. ?The Suarez guy should have been banned for the rest of the tournament but will be handed ?a soft punishment of sitting out in one match. But again, the gods, not God was not on their side coz Gyan missed a penalty, yet he routinely scores from them...quite baffling. Rgds, Collins ________________________________ From: "s_akelola at yahoo.co.uk" To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Cc: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Sent: Sat, July 3, 2010 2:00:07 AM Subject: [YP_Ke] Re: Proud of Ghana Watu, > >Even though I am disappointed that Ghana has not made it to the semi-finals of the world cup I remain very proud of them. > >Who made these football rules? I seriously think that FIFA etc need to re-think some of them. When a player deliberately handles the ball on the goal line I don't think a penalty should be given - the goal should be awarded and the person guilty of handling the ball sent off. That would be a good deterrent. A penalty should be awarded when a player with a probability to score is brought down in the box or where there is a hand ball in the box. Surely a handball in the box cannot be the same as a deliberate bashing out of the ball with hands from a player other than the goalie!? Reverting a sure goal into some probability game by awarding a penalty just doesn't seem just. > >Africa sing...Africa sing....sing, sing Africa ...sing, sing Africa! Well, that's bye to Africa in the world cup. Happy viewing for the rest of the world cup. > >Regards, >Serah -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From stanmortons at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 01:19:44 2010 From: stanmortons at yahoo.com (Stanley Okinda) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 22:19:44 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] The Church might lose its moral authority In-Reply-To: References: <00c701cb1705$4950d2a0$007a14ac@kigame> <814257.77478.qm@web53401.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <005101cb1879$0f3a4ea0$96491bac@kigame> <69883.38738.qm@web53408.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <548615.70838.qm@web53403.mail.re2.yahoo.com> ANTONY MBAYAKI Hi dude perhaps English is the problem, Article 45 (2) says ' every adult has the right to marry a person of the opposite sex, based on free consent of the parties', I do not how this to you translates to Gay rights. If can not understand how different this is from the Bomas and Wako's drafts coz to me it is a case of same script, different casts and if their is a loophole, then bring it forth. Remember, you own interpretation may be not be the right one. Thank you ________________________________ From: ANTONY MBAYAKI To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Fri, July 2, 2010 5:16:13 PM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] The Church might lose its moral authority The gay loophole is in clause 45(2). Bomas and Wako had "Aperson shall not marry another person of the same sex" . Compare and think you will see the difference..... I will not chew the gud for you. On Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 12:35 PM, Stanley Okinda wrote: REUBEN: The elimination of those immoral aspects from the constitution would bring rapid development. So, a moral platform would certainly add all the value we are looking for as a people. I am not sure you are serious in stating that the inclusion of the following in the P.C. does not take away from the development of this country! What I was saying to Nyongesa is that I am surprised he wants the Church to stick to moral questions as if the list I provided has nothing to do with morality. Your point is that these issues add no developmental value to Kenya. Here is the list again (what the Church is concerned about in the draft). Tell me if the practice of these immoral issues add or subtract from our overall development. My argument is that they do subtract and seriously injure the country, thus muzzling development: > >1. Inequality:- Perhaps you have read the PC carefully to understand it. Please start with the Preamble and you'll understand. In what context is your so called Inequality? > >2. The legalization of Abortion:- Kindly quote the article which states this. We will go round in circles about this issue because apparently none of all the loud mouths has medical content in them. Let the medical profession handle their work without interference from other people. Whether you like it or not women will still abort, because you are busy talking about abortion without first finding the reason why women may want to abort. You and your group keeps on contradicting yourselves when you talk about this. > >3. The making of unjust laws:- I don't know what this is and kindly quote the clauses > >4. the overtaxation of the poor in the name of liberation:- ( not in the PC) for your information the poor don't pay income tax. PAYE start from 10K and above. Poor are those who live under a dollar per day. The lower middle class are the ones who are overtaxed and in this we agree. This however is not in PC so i don't see its relevance. > >5. Removal of parental control over children:- Its clear you don't understand the meaning of the clauses. By the way i have not heard anywhere where the church talks about this. I believe spanking a child is not illegal, but abusing is. I don't wanna believe you belong to the class of child abusers. > >6. Gay issues: May be yo are reading a different draft. Quote the clause > >7. concerns over clauses on the family ... Which one? and how? >> > >what are moral issues? > >REUBEN: Moral issues have got to do with the aspect of right and wrong; what is, versus what ought to be. > >Moral issues are what are Ideal in a society. The difference between me and you is that while you are Ideal, i am practical. It is through practicality that you are able to improve the moral being of a society. > > >What is right to you is not right to another person and vice versa, so start thinking constructively. >REUBEN: If what is right to you does not have to be right to me, how do you arrive at the decision to even make that statement? I guess you believe that truth is relative. But, if truth is relative, would declaring that truth is relative include that statement itself and would it be true for all that truth is relative? In other words, is the statement "truth is relative" a relative statement itself? Wouldn't you want me to receive such a statement absolutely? If it is relative, then it makes no sense to tell me anything, including writing to me, because you would have to presuppose that I will accept what you are telling me based on absolute proof. > >Morality is not relative. Inequality will remain undesirable in a world of moral creatures. Abortion cannot be euphemized away in choice, termination of an unwanted pregnancy, flashing, etc. It still remains the taking away of an innocent life at a most delicate stage. Right and wrong is even proven by your challenge of my position in which challenge you are suggesting that I am wrong. You would not challenge me this way if there was no morality. > >>Morality is Relative and it can not and never will be absolute.Morality is defined by a society based on what they perceive to be right or wrong. That perception might be different from one society to another or an individual to another. > > > >Morality to a larger extend is defined by the social status of an individual, it is never a common denominator. > >REUBEN: I disagree. The social status of an individual, on the contrary, is the outworking of moral choices, not the determinant of morality. Take corruption, for example, and how people "benefit" economically from them to be called tycoon, etc. We feel bad about it because there is a moral imperative behind it. If morality were relative, you and I should not feel bad if such people acquired wealth unduly, for that would be right for them and not necessarily for you. You should be particularly comfortable. Even your reference to "development" in your email implies lack of it which is a moral issue, too. > >That is true but to the lesser extend. Look at the larger extend.Look at it in a wide perspective. Deteriorating moral standards are just but a symptom of an underlying problem. Morality therefore becomes a litmus paper of social, economic and spiritual well being of a society. This indicator should not be address first before addressing the real problem. You are trying to address a symptom and not the real problem. > > > > Address how we can develop this country rather than these morality issues. > REUBEN: I am so willing to do so, but this forum of professionals seems interested in many other things that are of priority and so I will confess to you that I have been discussing developmental issues for our country in a different smaller forum. I will add that morality is the backbone of development. You can be as professional as the papers say, but those papers may also have been acquired immorally. You can make all the money as a nation and "burn" it in one day because of immoral choices. We can even attempt to make a constitution for ourselves, but if that constitution is immoral, it will not change the country.You cannot talk about equality without morality. You cannot have a whole chapter on the Bill of Rights without morality, for there can also be a Bill of Wrongs, which the constitution legislates agains > >This PC is NOT moral and in fact the current one is more immoral than the proposed.The problem with you and other of the NO camp is that you don't understand the PC and the real problems facing this country. Please look beyond you eye field. > > >Thanks > > ________________________________ > > >-- >ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >> >The agenda shall be > >1. Getting to now one another & making friends >2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. >3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >> >For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > >See you there! > >*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >> >Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From omarkenson at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 01:32:51 2010 From: omarkenson at gmail.com (KENNEDY OMARI) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 08:32:51 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] CPA study materials In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: i have them but not for free i will charge you a little only 500/- you can get me through this No 0723-100632 On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 10:59 AM, Jeff ngari wrote: > hi, > > Where can I get soft copy CPA materials? PDF's would be lovely, preferably > for free. > > Jeff > > -- > Discretion shall preserve thee, understanding shall keep thee: > > Proverbs 2:11 > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From omtatah at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 02:49:39 2010 From: omtatah at yahoo.com (Okiya Omtatah Okoiti) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 23:49:39 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] I have not organised a student demo Message-ID: <23914.87304.qm@web62008.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Several media houses have called me asking me where "the student demo is to be held." They claim to have a demo notification signed by a Mr. Njou but with my name and contacts as the organiser, and the person to be contacted for updates. Please note that I am not aware of such a demo let alone being involved in its planning. At 9.00 pm, on Friday, Mr. Nandalwe Moses Wanjala, the Secretary General of Universities Student Leaders Association, a former Kenyatta University (KU) Student leader who was among those expelled following the last riots at the campus, called me (on what he said was a friendly cop's mobile phone) to request my intervention to get him released from police custody. He claimed a group of cops had 'raided' his rented house at Kahawa Sukari (Opposite KU) at dawn and arrested him. He was then taken to KU where he was locked up in a toilet at the security offices. Later in the evening he was transfered to Kasarani Police Station where he was informed that he had been arrested on the request of the University authorities who claimed he was planning to disrupt the graduation ceremony that was presided over by the President that day. I promised to take up the matter and I asked him to cooperate with the police since he was in lawful custody and any 'unlawful' behaviour might complicate things. He told me he would comply. I then called the Officer Commdaing Station (OCS) Kasarani who informed me that he was not aware of the arrest since he had been involved in 'Presidential Functions' for the last two days. But he assured me that he would get back to the station and then inform me of his findings the next day. At 10.00 am on Saturday he called to confirm that the gentleman was in police custody and the entry in the Police Occurrence Book simply read "Pending investigations by the DCIO". But the DCIO was not on duty so I was to await further communications. He called me again at 4.00 pm to inform me that the matter looked 'personal' and did not warrant police involvement and he was going to clear with his bosses so that Mr. Wanjala could be released later that evening. However, that was not to be and at 7.30 I got a call from someone who said he was a student, and he was in a group that had come to demand the release of their comrade. I asked him to go slow since the matter was about to be resolved, given the assurance the OCS had given me. We agreed that they go back and leave it to me to try and resolve the issue. If anything, we still had recourse to the law on Monday. The group later dispersed. I got on the phone to the OCS but my calls went unanswered. But at 7.00 am on Sunday he called informing me that he had finalised his investigations and he was not sure Mr. Wanjala was being framed for trespass, and he would like him to record a Statement with the Police before he was released. Upon my insistence that he had not kept his word the previous day, he said that whatever made him not release Mr. Wanjala as agreed had now been resolved. At 2.00 pm I got a call from Mr. Wanjala informing me that he was still in custody but that he had recorded a Statement in which he stated the circumstances under which he had been arrested. He denied ever having trespassed on KU property. He also informed me that the officer who took his statement had informed him that he would be taken Monday to Makadara Law Courts to be charged with trespassing. But I told him that the OCS had assured me that he would release him shortly. But I also told him that should that be the case, we would have to organise for his bail. At 8.30 pm the OCS called to inform me that he had released Mr. Wanjala to go home. I asked if I could talk to Mr. Wanjala and he told me that he had taken him to the police canteen to have a soda. I requested him to go to the Canteen so I could talk to Mr. Wanjala, since it was rather late to be releasing someone from police cells. I wanted to be sure Mr. Wanjala was safe. He obliged and I spoke to Mr. Wanjala who told me he had been released on a free Police Bond, and he was required to report back at the Police Station today at 10.00 am. I asked him to comply, and the OCS assured me that he personally would see to it the Mr. Wanjala goes back home safely. I have not had any further communication as I write this. If there is any demo planned, please be advised that I am not aware of it, let alone being involved in organising it. God bless. Omtatah -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From pointimage at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 04:03:10 2010 From: pointimage at gmail.com (Point Image) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 01:03:10 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Looking for a taser gun or similar In-Reply-To: <604219.88902.qm@web51905.mail.re2.yahoo.com> References: <604219.88902.qm@web51905.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Hi Maureen I got peper spray for sale 1,500/= only 0722653396 call On Jun 29, 12:24?am, maureen kinyanjui wrote: > Good day all, > I was wondering whether anyone knows of a shop where i could purchase the above mentioned. > Just to justify myself - the Philip Onyancha's of kenya are becoming too many and i believe i should be best prepared no matter what... > This is not an invitation to them but just incase i would like to be armed. > Anyone who knows where to get tasers or some form of device for protection that is legal? > Na si body guard and at what price... > Also anyone who knows of a martial arts gym in eastlands for after work or weekends please forward me the details. > Thank you. > ONLY SERIOUS RESPONSES NEEDED. > > Regards, -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 From ritaruigi at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 04:22:45 2010 From: ritaruigi at gmail.com (rita ruigi) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 01:22:45 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] RE:ONLINE BUSINESS COURSE Message-ID: <6f716631-79f0-4b1c-aaa7-a1c4d458e1ba@w12g2000yqj.googlegroups.com> You spend more time sending out CV?s and looking for employment opportunities and getting frustrated in the process while forgetting to tap into the resource that you already have for free that can get you into self employment quicker than it takes to get a new job. Our goal for Seed Quest course is to help you realize that you can make it in business and there is no need to fear and think it?s impossible. Even if you don?t have a business idea, we will support you develop ideas and assist you in starting your own business with all support from us including partnership, securing funding, mentorship and setting up. This will prove to be more profitable as compared to getting a certificate from expensive courses that don?t guarantee employment and leave you seeking employment which is not forth coming. Why waste more time job hunting when you could easily be self employed in 6 weeks. Being self employed comes with its challenges but its more rewarding and fulfilling and offers you long term financial and job security which you cannot get from regular employment. The course will give you more information on what to do and when to do it? We will send you emails straight into your inbox with information on what steps you need to take and make the whole process easy for you to implement. The emails arrive in the logical order needed to start your business and we are also offering an opportunity to partner with you in the venture. At the end of the 6 week course you will have been provided with all the knowledge needed to start your own business. During the Seed Quest Course, you will have access to free advice and answers to any questions or ideas you may have. We will also be on the lookout for unique ideas which we will be interested in taking part in as partners. We are looking forward to you taking part in the course. To take part in the online course, please call or text our office on 0710492836 or 0731535018 and speak to Ms. Rita Ruigi to register. The entire course attracts a registration and administrative fee of Ksh. 1,200 which is insignificant compared to the support you will get and the possibilities created for you to become self employed in 6 weeks. Each new class will commence every Monday. Seed Capital Investment Ltd. tries its best not to send unsolicited emails. Our company regularly sends out emails containing new information about Business Opportunities, training, funding etc. to people registered with us or who attended or applied to attend one of our functions, programs, projects or jobs or affiliate partners in other business ventures associated with Seed Capital Investment Ltd. Please confirm if this email got to you in error and if so we apologies and will remove you from our data bank. -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 From rmogoi at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 05:39:03 2010 From: rmogoi at gmail.com (Robert Mogoi) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 12:39:03 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] School Transport-syokimao-mlolongo-sabaki areas Message-ID: *Are you in the school transport business? Syokimao -Mlolongo -Sabaki areas? to a school near Mlolongo(valley View Estate). Please get in touch with me quickly I need to outsource this business start date beginning of third term.* *Regards* *Robert karioki* *O720838251 or Esther 0722495573* -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From biwottmartin at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 05:42:58 2010 From: biwottmartin at gmail.com (MARTIN BIWOTT) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 21:42:58 -1200 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] UNDUE DISMISSAL In-Reply-To: <575855.28044.qm@web111414.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <575855.28044.qm@web111414.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: The parastatal is National Housing Corporation under the Ministry of Housing also under Soita Shitanda. On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 10:49 PM, joseph kenneth wrote: > Martin can you please name and shame this parastatal plus it C.EO. > > ------------------------------ > *From:* MARTIN BIWOTT > *To:* youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > *Sent:* Fri, July 2, 2010 12:04:20 PM > *Subject:* [YP_Ke] UNDUE DISMISSAL > > Hi guys! > As i write these piece iam in a worst of moods becaus of what i want to > post here.It is a bout how a certain government parastatal treated its staff > who had served these parastatal for more than 10 years and were just > dismissed off from their respective duties without any valid reasons.The > staff of these institution were called for abrief meeting and as they were > leaving, they were each given their dismissal letters and told to go pack > their belongings and to laeve their former place of work with ommediate > effect.Its a big shame to the so called Board Of Governers who did not > consider about the future of the peope who stood by their side through thick > and thin and who worked for long hours to make the organization a success > and one of the best government parastatal in the country.Is this the > working nation that we the young guys lok upto and also to make vision 2030 > a success. > > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From alextallam at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 05:52:49 2010 From: alextallam at yahoo.com (Alex Tallam) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 02:52:49 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest In-Reply-To: <165800.38206.qm@web57310.mail.re1.yahoo.com> References: <165800.38206.qm@web57310.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <632073.8245.qm@web57304.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Judy, I think your attacks on Omtatah are unwarranted!! from the article, you come out as an uncouth person with no decorum at all!! you lack manners that is expected from a person of your standing!! what happened to the african in you? did you have to go personal? what is the difference between you and Leitich of the cut the fingers infamy? you are intolerrant to opinions different from yours!! many people in this forum supports the draft, but they have not reduced themselves to the level you have gone!! you have gone so low?such that you will loose respect from many if not already!! You need to re-examine yourself, otherwsie I expected you to be campaigning to win Omtatah over to your side but not insults. All of us need dignity and respect and the last time I checked, Omtatah is not different from you. For your information, you are not a monopoly when it comes to spewing insults, so expect it in equal measure, you will have brought it to yourself anyway. Have?a thoughtfull day. Alex. ________________________________ From: Judy Miriga To: Judy Miriga Sent: Sun, July 4, 2010 5:49:43 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest Okiya Omtatah, In due respect, I believe you are completely confused.? You can only convince a retarded that you can play this Referendum ball two-ways.....unless you are a sell-out two way sword, who want to eat from the past and still be considered a reformist. Kenya's history with Corruption and Impunity is deadly, has consumed lives and brought poverty to Kenyans in double digits curse.? The man-made Corruption with Impunity has caused the Nation of Kenya to fall in a bottom-less pit.? The masterminders of Corruption with Impunity are the PowerHouse controllers in the Government, and they rule with an Iron-Fist.? What makes them rigidly more superior and most powerful is, they have joined with the Mafia Cartels of?International?networks?Crooks-Cum-Business Investors, who together milked, sucked and squeezed blood from unsuspecting innocent Kenyans to a point Kenya is reeling in abject poverty while they live in afluence. At this juncture, anything, even a fly, will not be allowed to stop the process of the REFERENDUM from taking place.? Therefore, Omtatah, I want to tell you in plain clear language that, for you to have rushed to Court .....to stop the REFERENDUM from proceeding, you are number one enemy of Kenya, who dramatized his chaining for sympathy to gain ground to fill his stomach.? You have no business calling your self a REFORMIST nor a Civil Society Agent.? The Change Agents should live you alone and forget about you.?You can only fool an Idiot.....You can as well go retire with Ruto and Moi in the pit of dead end memory. I have no more faith in you and you can go chill out, and I repeat, you?are only capable to?reform a retarded in my observation, no wonder the size of your mouth is too big, you can eat in a competition to no end. You are no more an issue as I am concerned, we are in a hurry to celebrate Kenya's Independence and?do not waste our time, and please, keep off our path....Hiyo Chain ilikua strategy ya shibe, yes, you are totally and thoroughly an opportunist. Count Down.......29 Days to Referendum......... Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com From: Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Subject: Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest Date: Saturday, July 3, 2010, 2:23 PM Baba Askofu, You are wrong again - to think that I am not on the campaign trail. I am multitasking - I am both in court and in the field to give Kenyans insights into the flawed process and how it has adulterated the document. And being a man of ideas, I can speak through a thousand moths all at once - and that is my strategy: to give the mouths what to say. The main prayer I am making to the court is to get a process that will allow Kenyans to determine the contentious issues. The current Constitution of Kenya demands that we do just that. The other key thing is to remove the last minute toxic clauses that the CoE smuggled into the draft Constitution. If the court agrees with us, it will be up to it to decide how best to enforce the rule of law. God bless. Omtatah From: Kuria-Mwangi Sent: Sat, July 3, 2010 9:02:00 PM Subject: Re: [africa-oped] Re: Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest ? Bwana Omtatah, Glad to see you back on the fora and thanks for the kind words.? I do agree that you have the right to air your views and to support the side fronted by Moi and Ruto. I also think some of the issues you raise are very genuine. As your pursue the solutions through the court system, remember that the referendum is on August 4th and that one ought to weigh their case and grounds before wasting time and money in the courts instead of hitting the campaign trail. If the judges listens to your cries and stops the referendum, I will feel very sad but will agree to disagree with the judges. I supported KCA decision to be enjoined in the case because I wanted to also vote like the rest of us. My assumption was that it was to be like the case of mahambushu who will be allowed to vote without postponing the referendum. When it became apparent that the main goal is to stop the referendum, I was among the first to ask KCA to bolt and seek redress elsewhere. Not voting is an evil but demanding that the referendum get postponed so that Kuria Mwangi and others can vote is a worse evil so I opted for the lesser evil.? If you remove the part of postponing the elections from the case, you may get a few more souls from the watermelons and independents. With less than 20% of the voters supporting the NO side, they need to work in a way which can gain them more support from the watermelons and the independents. Now your position that the referendum be postponed will make some of the NOs jump to the safer ground (Green) and so end up with less than 10%. If I were you, I would spend the resources used in court on the campaign trail with akina Moi and Ruto who are tirelessly criss crossing the country wasting time. Kuria -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From stanmortons at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 06:02:08 2010 From: stanmortons at yahoo.com (Stanley Okinda) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 03:02:08 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] Fw: [YP_Ke] Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest Message-ID: <927114.25440.qm@web53407.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Judy you have said it all, kudos i like constructive thinkers like you. If you were to share a platform with Okiya, then he'll know he be really be surprised by the venom bitterness awaiting him. He is just but a gold digger who was received a fat cheque looted out of the Poor Kenyans who he alleges to protect their interest, to enlarge his belly. He is a shame to the civil society and has greatly dented his public image. He has no integrity, lets wait and see what he'll do after 4th August when the Yes team triumphs. Thank you ----- Forwarded Message ---- From: Judy Miriga To: Judy Miriga Sent: Sun, July 4, 2010 5:49:43 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest Okiya Omtatah, In due respect, I believe you are completely confused. You can only convince a retarded that you can play this Referendum ball two-ways.....unless you are a sell-out two way sword, who want to eat from the past and still be considered a reformist. Kenya's history with Corruption and Impunity is deadly, has consumed lives and brought poverty to Kenyans in double digits curse. The man-made Corruption with Impunity has caused the Nation of Kenya to fall in a bottom-less pit. The masterminders of Corruption with Impunity are the PowerHouse controllers in the Government, and they rule with an Iron-Fist. What makes them rigidly more superior and most powerful is, they have joined with the Mafia Cartels of International networks Crooks-Cum-Business Investors, who together milked, sucked and squeezed blood from unsuspecting innocent Kenyans to a point Kenya is reeling in abject poverty while they live in afluence. At this juncture, anything, even a fly, will not be allowed to stop the process of the REFERENDUM from taking place. Therefore, Omtatah, I want to tell you in plain clear language that, for you to have rushed to Court .....to stop the REFERENDUM from proceeding, you are number one enemy of Kenya, who dramatized his chaining for sympathy to gain ground to fill his stomach. You have no business calling your self a REFORMIST nor a Civil Society Agent. The Change Agents should live you alone and forget about you. You can only fool an Idiot.....You can as well go retire with Ruto and Moi in the pit of dead end memory. I have no more faith in you and you can go chill out, and I repeat, you are only capable to reform a retarded in my observation, no wonder the size of your mouth is too big, you can eat in a competition to no end. You are no more an issue as I am concerned, we are in a hurry to celebrate Kenya's Independence and do not waste our time, and please, keep off our path....Hiyo Chain ilikua strategy ya shibe, yes, you are totally and thoroughly an opportunist. Count Down.......29 Days to Referendum......... Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com From: Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Subject: Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest Date: Saturday, July 3, 2010, 2:23 PM Baba Askofu, You are wrong again - to think that I am not on the campaign trail. I am multitasking - I am both in court and in the field to give Kenyans insights into the flawed process and how it has adulterated the document. And being a man of ideas, I can speak through a thousand moths all at once - and that is my strategy: to give the mouths what to say. The main prayer I am making to the court is to get a process that will allow Kenyans to determine the contentious issues. The current Constitution of Kenya demands that we do just that. The other key thing is to remove the last minute toxic clauses that the CoE smuggled into the draft Constitution. If the court agrees with us, it will be up to it to decide how best to enforce the rule of law. God bless. Omtatah From: Kuria-Mwangi Sent: Sat, July 3, 2010 9:02:00 PM Subject: Re: [africa-oped] Re: Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest Bwana Omtatah, Glad to see you back on the fora and thanks for the kind words. I do agree that you have the right to air your views and to support the side fronted by Moi and Ruto. I also think some of the issues you raise are very genuine. As your pursue the solutions through the court system, remember that the referendum is on August 4th and that one ought to weigh their case and grounds before wasting time and money in the courts instead of hitting the campaign trail. If the judges listens to your cries and stops the referendum, I will feel very sad but will agree to disagree with the judges. I supported KCA decision to be enjoined in the case because I wanted to also vote like the rest of us. My assumption was that it was to be like the case of mahambushu who will be allowed to vote without postponing the referendum. When it became apparent that the main goal is to stop the referendum, I was among the first to ask KCA to bolt and seek redress elsewhere. Not voting is an evil but demanding that the referendum get postponed so that Kuria Mwangi and others can vote is a worse evil so I opted for the lesser evil. If you remove the part of postponing the elections from the case, you may get a few more souls from the watermelons and independents. With less than 20% of the voters supporting the NO side, they need to work in a way which can gain them more support from the watermelons and the independents. Now your position that the referendum be postponed will make some of the NOs jump to the safer ground (Green) and so end up with less than 10%. If I were you, I would spend the resources used in court on the campaign trail with akina Moi and Ruto who are tirelessly criss crossing the country wasting time. Kuria -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From makodingo at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 06:07:40 2010 From: makodingo at gmail.com (Dr Makodingo) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 13:07:40 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the Referendum. Message-ID: Yeserday, my wife brought for me a leaflet she was given in Church (NPC - Karen) titled Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the referendum. I've gone through it and tried to find substance in it. Here are my comments. (I've converted it into a soft copy word for word) My comments are in red. *TEN REASONS WHY I WILL VOTE NO AT THE REFERENDUM* *By Kenya Christian Church Leaders.* 1. *The Drafts Allows application of international Agreements without approval by Parliament: *If this draft constitution passes, then foreign laws, some of which are un-Biblical and unethical, will be introduced in our country through *Article 2(6). *These could undermine our sovereignty and are loopholes for the legalization of abortion and homosexuality. *For once, they have admitted that the Proposed Constitution DOES NOT legalize abortion otherwise we would not be worried about international law doing it, would we? Why would we be worried about international law legalizing abortion if our constitution already does? Simple ? because it doesn?t!! What a perfect argument for YES!* *This is probably the biggest lie being told by religious leaders. Article 2(6) reads: **(6)Any treaty or convention ratified by Kenya shall form part of the law of Kenya under this Constitution.* *The Key Words here are RATIFIED BY KENYA. The process of ratification requires that the Treaty be tabled in Parliament for approval. The problem with the current constitution is that we still need bills to be brought before the house to bring into effect treaties that have been exhaustively discussed and approved by parliament which has worked against us in many ways.* *We need to also understand that there is a fundamental difference between Signature and Ratification. Even in Britain where we get our legal practice from, although the ratification is a prerogative of Her Majesty the queen, through the Ponsonby Rule, treaties are placed before parliament for 21 days before ratification.* *Plus, what stops us from enacting An Act of Parliament for Ratification of Treaties just to be sure??* * * 2. The Draft allows the state to interfere with Religion: If this draft passes without the provision that *?State and religion shall be separate?*in Article 8, it will allow the government to pass laws that favour one religion against others. Remember that in Daniel 6: 1-28, a law was passed that made it illegal to pray or worship God. *First, to the context of the Biblical reference. This story appears during the rule of Judah by Babylon ? which was at that time the superpower. The then King Belshazzar, was the son of Nebuchadnezzar who had looked upon Daniel with favour. This was a pagan rule (something that I don?t see happening in this country with so many holier than thou religious leaders!* *It is actually very foolish to even imagine that it could be possible to ban worship in this country! But most importantly, the Proposed Constitution guarantees the right to religion. 32(2): **Every person has the right, either individually or in community with others, in public or in private, to manifest any religion or belief through worship, practice, teaching or observance, including observance of a day of worship.* *So this claim is as empty as the people making it.* *Plus the state DOES NOT pass laws ? Parliament does; the same parliament the religious leaders want to amend the Proposed Constitution!!!* 3. *The Draft allows the government to favour some religions:* If the draft is passed without the provision that ?The State shall treat all religions equally? in Article 8 the government will be allowed to favour some religions and victimise others. *How???* 4. *The Draft takes away the right to preach/evangelize: *If the draft is passed with article 32 as it is, Christians will not have the right to preach their faith to other people and make converts. It will be very difficult to obey the command Jesus gave in Matthew 28:19. *Matthew 28:19 says - Therefore go and make disciples of all nations, baptizing them in[a ] the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit,* *The Proposed Constitution actually guarantees this right in 32(2)!!!* 5. *The draft takes away the right of Kenyans to convert from one religion to another:* If the draft is passed with Article 32 as it is, Kenyans who convert from one religion to another will not have constitutional protection from prosecution. *This argument is based on Article 32(4): **A person shall not be compelled to act, or engage in any act, that is contrary to the person?s belief or religion.* *The argument is that this verse does not allow one to convert from Islam to Christianity (for some inexplicable reason, these religious leaders assume the reverse cannot happen). First of all, the context of this clause is to protect us from the like s of Mungiki that carry out involuntary oathing.* *But most importantly, a person SHALL NOT BE COMPELLED! To use the Islam argument, this clause says you cannot COMPEL (force, coerce, oblige) a Muslim to claim that Jesus is Lord! What is wrong with that?! Do Christians want to take us back to the days when people would be killed by the Catholic Church for hearsay and blasphemy? Do they want to go around the country forcing everyone to be a Christian? Is this what we really want? What would be the difference between the Church and Mungiki? And if Islam is what you fear, is it not to your benefit that you have a clause that stops Muslim fundamentalists from forcing you to do what they want?* *What a short-sighted and callous argument!!!* 6. *The draft allows religious institutions to be infiltrated by non-believers:* If the draft is passed as it is, Article 32(3) will force churches and other religious facilities and institutions to employ and give access to people of other faiths. Can you imagine having a pastor who is not a Christian? God in Chronicles 23:6 requires that we maintain the sanctity of churches and all private institutions. * * *This is the most irresponsible claim of all of them! If your church employs a non-believer for a pastor, who is forcing you to continue worshipping there? Just stop going t that church and he will look for another job!* *This provision is meant to protect Non-Saved people from the tyranny of the religious leaders. Remember the lecturer who was fired from CUEA because he supports the proposed Constitution? Really, should a doctor be barred from a Mission hospital because he is an atheist or Muslim when his job does not rely on prayer but medicine?* *Or should we expel students from Church-run schools because they have backsliden? This is what this clause protects citizens from!!!* 7. *The draft does not make Kenyans equal before the law:* If the draft passes as it is, then there will be two classes of people in Kenya: Kenyans and Muslims. This is because Muslims are exempted from the Bill of Rights by Article 24(4). All Kenyans should be equal before the law. *Pili pili usiyoila, nawasa wee saa ngapi!* 8. *The draft entrenches Kadhi?s Courts even though the High Court said they are Unconstitutional:* The landmark ruling by the High Court on 24thMay 2010 said that inclusion of Kadhi?s Courts in the Constitution is discriminatory, illegal and unconstitutional! In disregard to this ruling, the draft in Article 169 and 170 entrenches them. The Kadhi?s Courts are an internal dispute resolution mechanism for Muslims, and therefore they should not be in the constitution. The High Court also said that the government should not use taxpayers? money to maintain the Kadhi?s Courts or pay their salaries. If the Kadhi?s Courts are not constitutional in the current constitution, why should they be put in the new constitution? *First, the High Court did not say Kadhi?s Courts are unconstitutional ? because even they noted that they do not have the power to declare a constitution that created them unconstitutional. That would in essence be saying that they are unconstitutional!* *Secondly, we are making a Constitution not an act of parliament. It means we are deciding what the SUPREME LAW WILL BE! As Ringera et al noted, this is the Sovereign right of Kenyans and no one has the right to tell us what we want our constitution to be!* 9. *The draft allows abortion:* If the draft is passes as it is, then doctors, nurses, clinical officers, mortuary attendants and even first aid attendants will be allowed by Article 26(4) to carry out abortions for all manner of reasons. Why should Kenyan children be killed so casually? Abortion is murder of children, and it contradicts Exodus 20: 13(?You shall not murder?). *This one just made me laugh out loud! Mortuary attendants and First Aid attendants are NOT TRAINED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. A case of church leaders blatantly lying! Seriously, who will stand in the gap for truth!* *Plus their argument in 1 above completely negates this argument!* 10. *The draft constitution is almost impossible to amend:* Do not be deceived that you can pass this draft then change it later. Once you pass the draft, Section 257 ensures that you will never be able to fulfil what it takes to amend. You will require 2/3 majority in senate and national assembly; 1,000,000 signatures; and a referendum. Why are Kenyans being pushed to pass something hurriedly if it has some bad elements on the promise that they will change it later? Why not change it now? BEWARE OF ANYTHING THAT ANYONE PUSHES YOU TO PASS HURRIEDLY. HARAKA HARAKA HAINA BARAKA!! * * *That?s actually the point! The constitution should not be an easy thing to amend because when it is, we end up with a one-party state ? and I?m pretty sure not even the religious leaders want this (though I no longer overestimate their ability to be impunitous!* *The church has again misrepresented the facts! A bill introduced by a popular initiative only requires a simple majority to pass 257(8) and NOT a 2/3 majority as they claim.* -- Regards, Dr MAKODINGO Washington, BPharm,MPSK Registered Pharmacist and Constitutional Expert, P O Box 60113 - 00200 Nairobi "I'm not arrogant, just Smarter" -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From njoroge.maingi at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 07:35:01 2010 From: njoroge.maingi at gmail.com (Maingi Njoroge) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 14:35:01 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Looking For RG 8 Cable Supplier Message-ID: Hi YP's, Anyone who can supply the above mention data cable inbox me with a quote per Metre. Needed ASAP Regards -- Njoroge Maingi Business Development Manager Busytech Computer Systems Ltd Tel:+254 020 2385840 Mob: +254 721 866 854 www.busytechkenya.com -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jolcomp at gmail.com Sun Jul 4 12:54:54 2010 From: jolcomp at gmail.com (Johnstone Libutsi) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 09:54:54 -0700 Subject: [Jambo] AFFORDABLE BOOKS AT Jol Compters and Consultants Message-ID: Free site is hosted by Lycos Search The Web Tripod Build your own website on Tripod It's fast, easy and economical. del.icio.us Digg StumbleUpon MySpace Blogmarks Furl ma.gnolia Newsvine reddit Technorati Share This Site More Not the site you are looking for? *Jol Computers and Consultants; Administrative ,Clinical Medical and Computer Training* *Home* About Us Our Services Register for Certification Examination Register now Resume cover letter Student Learning Portal Going Green educating our communities Our Service rates Registration and Payment Support Contact Information * - Search AdRoll - Medical Billing And Coding Course - Medical Billing Coding - Medical Billing And Coding School - Medical Billing And Coding Degree - Associate Degree In Medical Billing And Coding - Medical Billing And Coding Associate Degree - Get Paid To Click - Paid To Click - Get Paid For Clicks - Educational Training - Get Yours * *Email contact: * * * *[image: Alibris] * *Jol Computers,consultants and Educational Services* [image: picture49logo.jpg] *Jol Computers, consultants and Educational Services* * Dear prospective candidate, I personally welcome you to Jol Computers, Consultants and Educational Services, a Lusambwa Inc International Corporation. Choosing to a distance education program and certification is a sign of a bright future. Let Jol Computers, Consultants and Educational Services, a Lusambwa Inc International Corporation. Serve as your partner in education and help your career goals. The medical field requires highly-trained professionals. Jol Computers, Consultants and Educational Services, a Lusambwa Inc International Corporation, Medical Biller/Medical Coder/Administrative Medical Assistant programs and certifications provides you with the highest level of medical training and certifications through state-of-the-art distance education. Start your career in a medical field with Jol Computers, Consultants and Educational Services, a Lusambwa Inc International Corporation and receive unbeatable high-quality online courses, professional training and national certifications. With the right training, you can successfully be in such professions as , Medical Biller/Medical Coder/Administrative Medical Assistant professionals. Millions of people like you have built their career in this medical field. You can become one of a success stories and learn how it works by registering or taking certification examination through Jol Computers, Consultants and Educational Services. Sincerely, Libutsi Johnstone Jol Computers, Consultants and Educational Services * * Begin your Medical Biller/Medical Coder/Administrative Medical Assistantcareer by completing the online registration form on this page. FORM REGISTRATION to request for more information. Request more information * First name: Last name: Email address: Company: Address 1: Address 2: City: State: Zip code: Phone: Request information on product? Our services *Our services, click here * *Join Free People Search and get paid to join * ________________________________________________________________________________________________ Medical Biller/Medical Coder/Administrative Medical Assistant Every time doctors and healthcare providers see patients, they depend on qualified *Medical Biller/Medical Coder/Administrative Medical Assistant* to ensure prompt payment is made for their medical services. That?s the role you will have as a trained and certified *Medical Biller/Medical Coder/Administrative Medical Assistant* working in a doctor?s office, hospital, surgical center and any ambulatory care facility or third-party billing agency. The United States Department of Labor projects that employment in careers working as *Medical Biller/Medical Coder/Administrative Medical Assistant*will increase at a faster than average rate through 2020. This means security for you and your family and a future endless career will be around for a long time to come. *Jol Computers, consultants and Educational Services* is ready to assist you start your career. Our *Medical Biller/Medical Coder/Administrative Medical Assistant* Programs can be completed at home in your spare time. We even offer financing options that will make it possible to get your training and certification. Medical Certification Courses Medical Biller Take the necessary steps to become a medical billing specialist. It is affordable and rewarding to establish a career in the ever-growing medical field. Learn how to complete claim forms and bill insurance companies and be a vital member of a medical facility. Medical Coder Become an experienced certified medical coding specialist. You will get the knowledge and experience to assign numeric codes and streamline the medical billing process. Choose to work for yourself or in a fast-paced medical facility. *Administrative Medical Assistant* Start your career as a medical administrative assistant. You can get hands-on experience to work in the front area of a medical office and manage daily medical facility activities. _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ [image: Google] Custom Search *Online Certification Registration * *Jol Computers, Consultants and Educational Services* * Designer/developer: Mr Libutsi, All rights reserved, ?Copyright 2010 * *A Lusambwa Inc, All rights reserved 2009* -- Mr. Libutsi -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From owner-thedishlist at treet.ctinetworks.com Sun Jul 4 17:33:50 2010 From: owner-thedishlist at treet.ctinetworks.com (owner-thedishlist at treet.ctinetworks.com) Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 17:33:50 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [Jambo] The DISH Vol. 13 No 27 Message-ID: <20100704213350.A8C79176911@treet.ctinetworks.com> Dot's Information Service Hotline "Unbossed and unbought news and information you can use" Visit The DISH online at www.thedish.org Vol. 13 No.27...Dedicated to the Dialogue on Race... 07-04-10 ******************************************************** Table of Contents 1. Politics Y2K10...Denied...By Coalition on Human Needs 2. Intuit's Vibe...Myth of the Day: Benefits Make People Lazy...By Alexander C. Hart 3. News You Use...Bike4Peace 4. Venue for an Artist...On the Road to a Jobless Recovery (Excerpts)...By David Moberg 5. Hood Notes...Standing Up to the Unholy Alliance...By Sen. Russ Feingold 6. Mailbox ************************************************************ Politics Y2K10 Denied By Coalition on Human Needs Thirty-seven (37) Senators and 153 Representatives vote to deny unemployment insurance to two (2) million and those who vote no endanger state aid, youth jobs, and TANF emergency funds. Nearly 30 million people were unemployed or underemployed in June, with more than 45 percent of the unemployed out of work more than six months. Never has Congress cut off federal unemployment benefits with jobless rates over 9 percent. Until now. By July 10, just before Congress returns from its Independence Day recess, more than 2 million people will go without unemployment checks; 140,000 will have lost COBRA health insurance. Although the House overwhelmingly passed a bill to restore the federal unemployment insurance program (H.R. 5618, with a vote of 270-153), the Senate continued to be stymied by a stubborn minority. Also held up are aid to states to cover rising Medicaid costs, $1 billion for youth jobs, another year's funding ($2.5 billion) for the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Emergency Fund, and $1.065 billion for the new National Housing Trust Fund. The Senate was unable to pass shrinking versions of these provisions as well as unemployment insurance for lack of the 60 votes needed to do almost anything in that chamber (in H.R. 4213). They were later even unable to pass a stripped down bill extending federal UI through November and the homebuyers' credit through September, although the homebuyers' credit was later extended in a separate voice vote (H.R. 5623). The Senate's attempt to reinstate the federal unemployment insurance program (which was allowed to lapse on June 2) fell one vote short of the needed 60, although the final vote to cut off debate and move the bill forward was 58-38 because Majority Leader Reid (D-NV) switched his vote to no to allow him the option of bringing it up again after the July 4 recess. The Senate vote was mostly along party lines, but Senators Snowe and Collins (both R-ME) broke ranks to support the bill, and Senator Ben Nelson (D-NE) voted against it. It is expected that the replacement for Senator Robert Byrd (D-WV), who passed away on June 26, will provide the needed 60th vote, but a potential court challenge to the method of naming his successor makes the timetable uncertain. Those voting no argue that unemployment benefits and the other provisions should be paid for with cuts to other programs. The Senate leadership did accept proposals to make cuts to pay for many of the provisions, but did not try to pay for UI. Economists have urged Congress not to cut other programs to pay for UI, since reducing other spending will detract from the boost to the economy provided by UI benefits. The oft-cited Mark Zandi, Chief Economist at Moody's Economy.Com, testified before the Senate Finance Committee in April that every dollar spent on UI returns $1.61 in economic growth, and that a dollar of state aid returns $1.41. But senators anxious to show they were concerned about the deficit insisted on more cuts, so the Senate leadership proposed a $9.56 billion reduction in SNAP (food stamp) benefits that would begin in 2014 as well as other cutbacks, a move strongly opposed by advocates. Although these offsetting spending cuts were in the bill and the Medicaid aid was reduced from $24 billion to $16 billion, there still were not enough votes to pass the legislation; it failed 57-41. Republican Members have made a point of seeking cuts in the remaining economic recovery funds as a means of paying for unemployment benefits or other spending or tax breaks they support. The leadership of the House and Senate have opposed ending the use of recovery funding since the $34 billion thus far unspent can still be used and the spending is still needed to shore up the still fragile economy. June's one-month drop of more than 650,000 in the civilian labor force as more people were discouraged from looking for work added to weak home sales and other economic news causing analysts to worry that we may really face a double-dip recession. The insistence of a minority in Congress on cutting spending to reduce the short-term deficit is counter to most economists' recommendations. But their insistence has threatened the extension of all the emergency state aid, both for Medicaid and for education (see appropriations article in this issue). The June unemployment data show that over the past 12 months, there has been a loss of 193,000 state and local government jobs. With state governments alone facing over $140 billion in budget gaps for FY 2011, no additional federal aid will mean hundreds of thousands more jobs lost and service cuts potentially affecting millions of vulnerable people. As Congress regroups after its July 12 return, there is growing concern that decisions to split apart the jobs legislation may result in some of its components being forgotten. In addition to the state aid, advocates will continue to press for another year of the TANF Emergency Fund, which now is expected to create 200,000 temporary subsidized jobs for poor parents by its expiration at the end of September, as well as providing aid for families in desperate straits. Efforts will also continue to fund youth jobs and the Housing Trust Fund. In addition, advocates will re-double their efforts to fight against SNAP (food stamps) cuts which are certain to be proposed again. When Congress returns, members will want to revive a group of expired tax cuts that have in the past been routinely extended and that were originally part of the jobs bill H.R. 4213. Although combining those tax cuts and the other expiring items did not provide the impetus for passage in June, the increasing urgency of the economic news may make the difference in July. (Source: www.chn.org/humanneeds) Intuit's Vibe Myth of the Day: Benefits Make People Lazy By Alexander C. Hart Sharron Angle, the Republican trying to unseat Senate Majority Leader Harry Reid, made herself an easy political target when she told an interviewer that cutting unemployment benefits was the right thing to do: How would you have voted on that bill to extend unemployment benefits? ANGLE: I would have voted no, because the truth about it is that they keep extending these unemployment benefits to the point where people are afraid to go out and get a job because the job doesn't pay as much as the unemployment benefit does. And what we really need to do is put people back to work. To be fair, though, Angle isn't the first conservative to make this suggestion. And her argument has a certain intuitive appeal: Wouldn't generous unemployment benefits discourage people from finding work? In fact, a 1990 _study of unemployment benefits (http://www.nber.org/papers/w2741) by Lawrence Katz and David Meyer suggested as much: They found a significant link between how long people could receive payments and how long people stayed unemployed. (For each five to six weeks of extra benefits, people would stay unemployed one additional week.) Katz and Meyer also noticed that people stopped being unemployed at the same time as their benefits ran out proof, it would seem, the more generous benefits encourage people to stay jobless. But subsequent research showed otherwise. A 2007 study from David Card, Raj Chetty, and Andrea Weber took a closer look at what happens to people when their unemployment benefits run out. They don't magically find jobs, it turns out. Rather, they simply stop submitting the information that would cause the government to count them as unemployed. Remember, to be officially "unemployed," you have to be seeking work. And unemployment benefits are only available to people who declare they are hunting for a job. Once the benefits run out, people no longer bother to make that declaration. (Why go to the trouble, if you can't get the benefits anyway?) So the statistics stop counting them as jobless even though, as the researchers found, only a tiny fraction of workers return to the workforce right when benefits run out. What's more, Katz himself has said his findings, based on 1970s data, aren't relevant to the current situation, when jobs are simply less plentiful. Speaking with Politifact in 2009, he said, "I strongly favor extensions of UI benefits when the labor market is weak and the ratio of job seekers to job openings is very high" According to the Economic Policy Institute, there are about five job-seekers for every job opening right now. In December 2007, when the recession officially began, there were only two job-seekers per opening. But, hey, we're about to get something like a real-world test of Angle's theory. Thanks to the Republicans and Democrat Ben Nelson, hundreds of thousands of people will lose their unemployment benefits in the next few weeks. If she's right, a bunch of them will magically find jobs just as the benefits run out. Bets, anybody? (Alex Hart is a reporter-researcher at The New Republic. (Source: http://www.tnr.com) News You Use Bike4Peace Members of Bike4Peace, an organization established in 2005, are bicycling from San Francisco to Washington, DC between July 24 and September 22, 2010. The cross-country ride will demonstrate the bicycle as a transformational tool to solve the problems of Climate Change, Oil Wars, the Health Crisis, and the Economic Crunch. Along the way, riders will facilitate community discussions around the question "How can we support each other to live true to our best values?" Bike4Peace began with Ron Toppi as an outgrowth of his search for a public sacrifice that could supplant War4Oil. He was joined by Jesse Card and Jeff Stepper; they biked 3500 miles from Everett, WA to Washington, DC. The following year five other cyclists joined the group on the long bike trek with more than 100 riders participating along the way. In 2007, four cyclists rode the same northern route with Ron, continuing to weave together their supportive network of hosts. The group was met in DC by Catalysts of HOPE, another group of cyclists that included 12-year-old Tala, her 2-year-old twin sisters, and their mother, Michele Darr, who had pedaled 4500 miles from Oregon. More people plan to converge with Bike4Peace in Washington, DC for World Car-Free Day. Malik Rahim, co-founder of Common Ground will be riding up with a group from New Orleans and Atlanta. Others will ride from Seattle/Portland, Boston/New York, Toronto/Detroit/Boston, Virginia, Maryland and Delaware or bring their bikes by mass transit to meet at the Capitol at 10:00 AM on Wednesday, September 22, 2010. Members biking from San Francisco include Cynthia McKinney, six term Member of Congress and 2008 Green Party nominee for President. For more info, including route, schedule and a discussion group, visit http://b4p.bbnow.org. If you would like to bicycle all or part of the route, plan a convergence ride, or host riders passing through your community, please e-mail bike4peace at googlegroups.com. Venue for an Artist On the Road to a Jobless Recovery (Excerpts) By David Moberg Unemployment in the United States currently hovers at 10 percent, and more than 17 percent, if involuntary part-time and discouraged job-seekers are included. And according to most forecasts, it is likely to remain above pre-crisis levels for at least three years. In good times, the economy might generate 400,000 new jobs each month. Today, the United States needs about 15 million jobs to make up for recession losses, population growth and labor force drop-outs. It may soon need more. Hundreds of thousands of teachers, and city and state workers could be out of a job as a result of budget crunches. The Euro zone crisis could spread to the United States, and a weaker Euro will hurt US exports. The 2009 stimulus money will be largely spent by later this year, eliminating a source of jobs. Despite record numbers of people being out of work for six months or more, the Obama administration and conservative Democrats in Congress-spooked by Republican hysteria about deficits and "big government"-are failing to address this crisis. By early June, Congress had only approved a temporary renewal of extended unemployment benefits, leaving the long-term jobless with no support. Aid to states, school systems and local governments that could have saved a couple hundred thousand jobs fell victim to the misguided, cynical deficit phobia. According to a May NBC/Wall Street Journal poll, voters rank job creation and economic growth over concern about the deficit and government spending 35 percent to 20 percent. And in the midterm congressional elections, Democrats could do better than pundits expect if they run a jobs-oriented campaign, as union-backed Democrat Mark Critz did in his May special election victory in a largely white, working-class district of Pennsylvania that voted for John McCain in 2008. But Democrats so far have little new to offer voters this year on job creation. And NBC pollsters report that 42 percent of Americans do not believe that the February 2009 stimulus package will help the economy. Yet, limited as it was, it worked: The nonpartisan Congressional Budget Office estimated the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act increased the number of full-time-equivalent jobs in the first quarter by 1.8 to 4.1 million. Many voters, however, confuse the Recovery Act with the much-loathed bank bailout. Unemployment in the current downturn reflects two failures of the economy-one long-term, one (with luck) short-term. Over the past several decades, labor market inequality and insecurity have grown dramatically, as workers have failed to share in the nation's growing productivity. There was no net job growth or, for most workers, increased real earnings, in the first decade of this century. The trends in population groups that were either working or looking for work have also shifted. Starting in the 1990s, then accelerating in the next decade, men began withdrawing from the labor force. In the 2000s, after decades of increases, the percentage of women who participated in the workforce also declined. On the other hand, growing numbers of workers over 55 have taken part in the job market, probably out of increased retirement insecurity. Unlike the quick rebounds from downturns typical after World War II, the recessions of the early 1990s and 2001 were followed by two to three years of "jobless recovery." The economy simply was not growing fast enough to generate sufficient employment (partly due to poor public policies). There were also more permanent dismissals and fewer temporary layoffs. Employers were more likely to cut their workforces deeply, even close or offshore operations, rather than hold on to experienced workers. In the last recession, contrary to old patterns, productivity increased rapidly as companies tapped into benefits of computerization or business re-organization. Those trends, which are bad for workers, have intensified in the current recession, with the burden falling on African-American, Latino and young workers. The unemployment rate for these groups has soared, even as they withdraw from the workforce and are not officially counted as unemployed. Men have lost jobs more than women, reflecting the fates of sectors where they are concentrated (manufacturing and construction versus healthcare and education). Long-term unemployment has hit a post-Depression high. This past spring, 45 percent of the unemployed were out of work six months or more and 25 percent for more than a year. Unlike some long-term jobless, such as ex-offenders or displaced workers who need re-training, most of today's long-term unemployed are victims of weak growth and economic demand. Longer periods of unemployment are also more common because the workforce is more educated (taking time to find jobs that fit their skills); less mobile (exacerbated by the housing crisis); and older (workers over 55 are less likely to be unemployed than younger workers but out longer if they lose their jobs). The costs of our inability to make job creation a national priority are huge, both economically and socially. The whole economy suffers from a loss of potential output and the waste of unused talents. Governments lose revenue and gain new expenses. Workers seeking a job or students entering the job market in a recession compared to a boom will lose on average one-fifth or more of their earnings for many years. Children of workers who lose their jobs fall behind in school and eventually earn less over their lifetimes. The longer workers are unemployed, the greater their risk of physical and mental illness, suicide, homicide, imprisonment and mortality from various illnesses. About Me: David Moberg, a senior editor of In These Times. He can be reached at davidmoberg at inthesetimes.com] Hood Notes Standing Up to the Unholy Alliance By Sen. Russ Feingold Wall Street and its allies have been calling the shots in Congress for decades, so they must be glad to see how things are shaping up on financial regulatory reform. Congress is about to vote on a final bill that fails to fix the key flaws in the bills passed by both the House and Senate. At the start of this process I made clear that I had a simple test for financial reform -- will it stop another financial meltdown? This bill fails that test, and I won't support legislation that fails to protect the people of Wisconsin from the pain of another economic disaster. And I don't need to be lectured about this issue by people who supported the repeal of Glass-Steagall, which paved the way for this terrible recession. I had hoped I would be able to support the legislation, given the clear need for strong reform. I cosponsored a number of critical amendments during Senate consideration of the bill including a Cantwell-McCain amendment to restore Glass-Steagall safeguards, Senator Dorgan's amendment that addressed the problem of "too big to fail" financial institutions, and another "too big to fail" reform offered by Senators Brown and Kaufman that proposed strict limits on the size of those institutions. Each of those amendments would have improved the bill significantly, and each of them either failed or was blocked from even getting a vote. After that, it wasn't a close call for me. It would be a huge mistake to pass a bill that purports to re-regulate the financial industry but is simply too weak to protect people from the recklessness of Wall Street. That would be like building an impressive-looking dam without telling everyone that it has a few leaks in it. False security is no security at all. Since the Senate bill passed, I have had a number of conversations with key members of the administration, Senate leadership and the conference committee that drafted the final bill. Unfortunately, not once has anyone suggested in those conversations the possibility of strengthening the bill to address my concerns and win my support. People want my vote, but they want it for a bill that, while including some positive provisions, has Wall Street's fingerprints all over it. In fact, reports indicate that the administration and conference leaders have gone to significant lengths to avoid making the bill stronger. Rather than discussing with me ways to strengthen the bill, for example, they chose to eliminate a levy that was to be imposed on the largest banks and hedge funds in order to obtain the vote of members who prefer a weaker bill. Nothing could be more revealing of the true position of those who are crafting this legislation. They had a choice between pursuing a weaker bill or a stronger one. Their decision is clear. On this bill, like the others that preceded it, the biggest financial interests have won. I've seen this too many times before. When I was in the Wisconsin State Senate, I chaired the Senate Banking Committee for nearly a decade, and fought against enactment of an interstate banking law that resulted in the concentration of financial assets and most large Wisconsin banks being bought up by even larger out-of-state banks. Shortly after I came to the U.S. Senate we considered a national interstate banking bill, the Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Act of 1994, which accelerated the concentration of financial assets, and the creation of "too big to fail" firms. I was one of only four senators to oppose that legislation. Five years later, I was one of only eight Senators to oppose the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, the bill that repealed Glass-Steagall and paved the way for this disastrous recession, which has been an economic nightmare for so many Americans. Those two measures -- the 1994 law and the 1999 law -- accelerated the trend toward increased concentration of financial assets, aggravating the problem of "too big to fail." Before those two laws were enacted, the six largest U.S. banks had assets equal to 17 percent of our GDP. Today the six largest U.S. banks have assets equal to more than 60 percent of our GDP. Ultimately, it was the threat of the failure of the nation's largest financial institutions that spurred the Wall Street bailout. I opposed that measure as well, in part because it was not tied to any fundamental reforms of our financial system that would prevent a future crisis and the need for another bailout. We could have had a much tougher reform package if the bailout had been tied to such a measure. Every single one of those bills caved to Wall Street and the biggest financial interests, and so does the current regulatory reform bill. Economist Dean Baker called this bill a "fig leaf," and former IMF Economist Simon Johnson has slammed the bill's failure to address "too big to fail." These experts paint an accurate picture of this bill's failings, and frankly those failings shouldn't come as a surprise. Many of the critical actors who shaped this bill were present at the creation of the financial crisis. They supported the enactment of Gramm-Leach-Bliley, deregulating derivatives, even the massive Interstate Banking bill that helped grease the "too big to fail" skids. It shouldn't be a surprise to anyone that the final version of the bill looks the way it does, or that I won't fall in line with their version of "reform." This bill caves to Wall Street interests, it doesn't meet the test of preventing another financial crisis, and it won't get my vote. (Source: www.huffingtonpost.com) Mailbox: E-Mails, Faxes and Telephone Calls Email www.moveon.org ...Yesterday news broke that John Boehner, the Republican Leader in the House of Representatives, believes that Congress should raise the retirement age to 70 and cut Social Security so that we can finance the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan. That's right: Boehner told a reporter that he thinks we should cut Social Security to pay for war. And later in the day, several other Republicans came out and agreed with him. The scary thing is: The way things are looking, Republicans could actually win enough seats this fall to put them in charge and make that vision a reality. So we have to send a clear message to representatives in both parties and the media: If they plan on raising the retirement age to 70 next year, we're going to make sure they're out of work come November. And we have a powerful way to do it?using photos. Can you take a moment to print out a sign making clear that you're against raising the retirement age to 70 and snap a quick photo of yourself with it? We'll deliver them to Congress and use them in online ads. Everything you'll need can be found at www.moveon.org. Email www.wsj.com US Growth Revised Down Again...By Justin LaHart and Jeff Bater...The U.S. government revised downward for the second time its estimate of economic growth in the first quarter. Gross domestic product, the total output of the nation's goods and services, rose at a 2.7% annual rate from the fourth quarter of last year, the Commerce Department reported. That was down from an original estimate of 3.2% in April and from May's downward revision to an estimate of 3%. It was also down from the fourth quarter, when GDP grew at an annual rate of 5.6%. Consumer spending, a key engine of growth for the economy, was less robust than previously thought. Spending rose by 3.0%, down from a previous estimate of 3.5%. That revision suggested the economy had less momentum heading into the second quarter. The report also showed that companies had built inventories by more in the first quarter than earlier estimated, suggesting that they may not have had to increase output by as much to meet demand in the second quarter. A survey conducted by The Wall Street Journal in early June showed that economists, on average, expected GDP to grow at a 3.6% annual rate in the second quarter. On a positive note, first-quarter corporate profits were revised up, rising by 8% from a previously reported 5.5% increase. Year over year, earnings were up 34%. Many economists look to strong profit growth, which looks to have continued in the second quarter, to overcome hesitancy by many businesses to spend and hire. Email www.ritholtz.com... NFP: Bring Da Noise, Bring in Da Funk...By Barry Ritholtz ...Today, we are expecting a very noisy, very funky NFP report. That is what the "N" and the "F" stand for in this NFP report: Noisy & Funky...Last month, we noted how much the Census data was skewing employment reports. The Labor Department had hired ~ 417,000 more census workers, and that was skewing the numbers. We even said you could see a crazy number, as high as ~700k, and you should ignore it. The next few months is the unwind of the census hiring. Bloomberg's survey of economists had a median estimate of a payroll declined of 130,000 in June. Ignore that as well. Given all the noise, these estimates are little more than wild-assed guesses. The reporting week for NFP does not fit in precisely with the Census layoffs, and so we could see a payroll report plus or minus 250k around that number. Anything between plus 100k new jobs and minus 400k should not surprise traders (but probably will). One last trader's caveat: Expectations for this report have been continually ratcheted down this month. Whisper numbers are for an awful data point. Hence, anything less than horrible number could spark a relief rally. It's all about the noise. **************************************************** For comments, questions or to unsubscribe, email thedish at ga.net. ***************************************************** From prcanb at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 06:41:52 2010 From: prcanb at yahoo.com (Absalom Birai) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 03:41:52 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] The Do's and Don't's list for married couples! Message-ID: <348058.6616.qm@web38703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> The thinking is that by the time someone decides to marry or get married,they pretty well understand the do's and don't's of married life.But the truth of the matter is that some who enter marriage lack basic understanding.And because of this lack of basic understanding,many spend years fighting over minute but explostive issues. ? While no one(that includes me)?can claim to have all that marriage calls for,allow me to share some basic information.Whoever decides to marry or is already ?married will do well to remember the folllowing: ? 1.Remember all the time that? he/she is married.Therefore dress,talk,think,behave and handle oneself as a married person. 2.Have priorities straight. Remember that your priority need to follow this pattern: God,your spouse and others. 3.Discontinue relationships with former boyfriends/girl friends.Photos need to be discarded and sending each other love letters and calling each other like before need to stop. 4.Respect your spouse,treat him/her nicely and do away with abusive/cursing language. 5.Be home on time.If you should be late for any reasons,please call. 6.Remember that once married,there are duties that you alone are supposed to carry on/perform.If you ignore or neglect such duties,?then someone else un licensed will sure do it. If that happens,you are to blame 7.Put away all kinds of ego and treat your spouse as an equal. 8.Never leave God out of your marriage.Many who fail in marriage do so at the point they forget their God,the originator and sustainer of marriage. ? Let us avoid doing things that?make married life regretable. ? Pastor Birai www.pastorbirai.com -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From annmbugua2000 at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 06:34:43 2010 From: annmbugua2000 at yahoo.com (anne mbugua) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 03:34:43 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Cinnamon and Honey In-Reply-To: <642892.36592.qm@web54605.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <456181.85975.qm@web65405.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Hi Lizz can you pliz explain coz sielewi what I part cinnamon and I part raw honey means .Can i buy just the cinamon powder from supa? napia honey ya supa? --- On Fri, 2/7/10, Liz Irungu wrote: From: Liz Irungu Subject: [YP_Ke] Cinnamon and Honey To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Friday, 2 July, 2010, 9:49 AM ? ? Cinnamon and Honey formula for weight loss: This should be prepared at night before going to bed. 1. Use 1 part cinnamon to 2 parts raw honey. 1/2 tsp cinnamon to 1 tsp honey is recommended but can use more or less as long as in the ratio of 1 to 2. --- so 1 tsp cinnamon to 2 tsp raw honey is ok too as an example. 2. Boil 1 cup...that is 8 oz of water. 3. Pour water over cinnamon and cover and let it steep for 1/2 hour..(30 minutes) 4. Add honey now that it has cooled. Never add honey when it is hot as the heat will destroy the enzymes and other nutrients in the raw honey. 5. Drink 1/2 of this directly before going to bed. The other 1/2 should be covered and refrigerated. 6. In the morning drink the other half that you refirgerated...but do not re-heat it...drink it cold or at room temp only. Do not add anything else to this recipe. No lemon, no lime, no vinegar. It is not necessary to drink it more time in a day...it is only effective on an empty stomach and primarily at night. This works for most people. Inches are lost before any measurement on the scales. This program will cause significant inches lost...but you will reach a plateau and may not lose anymore. This is because the cinnamon and honey cause a cleansing effect in the digestive tract and cleans out parasites and other fungus and bacteria that slow down the digestion...causing a toxic build up. (Lowers pH) Once this is all cleaned out then you will most likely have the weight loss slow down. Other side effects from a cleansing can occur because of toxins being released...if this occurs, cut back on how much you use or take a break. Additionally people report increased energy, more sex drive, and feeling happier/mood enhancer. -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From annmbugua2000 at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 06:58:26 2010 From: annmbugua2000 at yahoo.com (anne mbugua) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 03:58:26 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] some questions on the draft In-Reply-To: <4c2a0b8c.0a528c0a.2d1c.ffffc76bSMTPIN_ADDED@gmr-mx.google.com> Message-ID: <982980.1908.qm@web65405.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Damn i wish my names doesnt read like urs coz me am YES person.Goshhh!!! which draft are you reading from.stop this lies let kenyans read for themselves.tafadhali tu!!! --- On Tue, 29/6/10, Anne Mbugua wrote: From: Anne Mbugua Subject: [YP_Ke] some questions on the draft To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Tuesday, 29 June, 2010, 4:04 PM ? Does the constitution fully guarantee the protection of the right to life??? NO ? ????????? Section 71 of the current Constitution states the circumstances under which life can be taken away. ????????? Instead of stating the circumstances, the PCK states that life can be taken away by any other Written Law subordinate to the constitution which includes an Act of Parliament, International treaty or convention. Euthanasia, assisted suicide can come through such laws. ????????? For abortion, the child?s life can be taken away on the strength of an unchecked opinion by paramedics who include nurses, community health worker and by any other written law. ????????? The PCK opens the door for unchecked abortion. ? 2. Are our expectant women safe? NO ? ????????? Why? The person to make the decision and carry out abortion which is to a large extent a surgery need not be a doctor. What if due to his/her limited knowledge and experience he/she is wrong? What if complications arose? ? 3. Does PCK safeguard against manipulative acquisition of citizenship by non deserving person. NO ? ????????? Under article 14 (4) presumes any child under the 8 years whose nationality and parents are not known to be a citizen of by birth. ? 4. Do we have complete freedom of conscience, religion and belief? NO ? ????????? The hitherto right to propagate religion and the right to convert from one religion to another safeguarded in the current constitution has been curtailed. This is despite the religious organizations agitating for express inclusion of the same. ? ? ? 5. Can religious organizations establish exclusive institutions for purposes of advancing or enjoying their religion without a challenge? NO. ? ????????? Article 32(3) says that a person may not be denied access to any institution employment or facility, or enjoyment of any right, because of the person?s belief or religion. ? ????????? However only the Kadhis court would enjoys the exclusivity. ? ? ????????? Comparing section 78 of the Current Constitution and PCK there is a radical, unjustified and suspicious shrink of the above right. ? ? 6. Does the draft constitution establish and uphold religious equality? NO ? ????????? Because it has entrenched one religious institution in the Supreme Law of the land at the exclusion of all others. ? ????????? Because it has refused to state categorically that the state will treat all religions equally. ? ? 7. Does the draft constitution establish a Bill of right for all? NO! ? The provisions of the bill of rights on equality are qualified where Muslim law is applicable in matters relating to personal law, marriage, divorce and inheritance in a Kadhis Court . ? 8. Will all our Legislation be with representation? Will Kenya exercise sovereign power directly or indirectly through democratically elected representatives in all law making processes? NO. ? Under article 2 (6) Treaties and conventions ratified and domesticated without Parliament involvement will become part of the Law of Kenya under the Constitution. ? 9. Is Kenya safeguarded from importation or development of Laws that would approve and recognize practices that are socially unacceptable such as gay rights? NO ? They can come through international treaties and conventions. The courts are intended to ?develop the Law with intention to promote the ???? values that underlie an ?open and democratic society.? The Draft constitution which intends to protect and promote the needs of the minorities has not defined who minorities are. Would this include sexual minorities such as lesbians and gays? The clause expressly forbidding gay marriages in the Bomas and Wako draft were omitted. ? ? 10. Does the constitution expressly prohibit gay unions or marriages? NO. ? ????????? Despite the agitation by the church, the Committee of Experts failed to include the express provision forbidding gay marriages, which was in the Bomas and the Wako draft. ? 11. Does the draft constitution guarantee preservation and protection of social morals? NO ? ????????? The right to freedom of expression and freedom of media are not qualified on the grounds of public morality despite the fact that section 79 (2) of the current constitution does so and many Kenyans were for the qualification. ? 12. Is parental right to discipline the children safeguarded? NO ? ????????? Article 29 of the PCK states that no person should be subjected to corporal punishment. Does that include parental disciplinary chastisement? ? ? ? 13. Is it guaranteed that media will be prevented from disrespecting your rights and reputation? NO ????????? Article 34 (1) only limits the freedom of media in case of propaganda for war, incitement to violence, hate speech and advocacy of hatred and not to rights and reputation of others covered under article 33 (3) You have to litigate on the strength of the right to privacy. 14. Can media be penalized where it unfairly airs or disseminate unjust or malicious information? NO ? ????????? Article 34(b) says the state shall not penalize any person for any opinion or view or the content of any broadcast, publication or dissemination. ? 15. Is the freedom to preach and express opinion against immorality or engage in advocacy without prosecution protected? NO ? ????????? Whereas the freedom of expression should not extend to hate speech, there are jurisdictions where the words hate speech has been used to stifle condemnation of socially unacceptable practices such as gay practice. ? ? 16. Is the accused person protected from prolonged detention? NO. ? ????????? Article 49 (g) states that an accused person has the right at the first court appearance, to be charged or informed of the reason of the detention continuing or to be released. No time limit has been set for the continued detention. ? 17. Do children owe parents any duty under the PCK? NO. ????????? Article 53 confers rights to Children with no corresponding obligations ? 18. Under the PCK, would the tax payer be free from heavier taxes in future? NO ? ????????? Members of Parliament have tremendously increased from 220 to 417 which translates to bigger wage bill for Kenyans. ????????? Under article 209, the National and the County Governments will levy taxes on Kenyans. ????????? The National Government and the County Governments may Levy charges for services. ? ? Will all judges be vetted by parliament? NO Only the CJ and the Deputy CJ. See article 166. ? 19. Is it true that if we do not pass the PCK now we will never have another opportunity to make a new constitution? NO ? ????????? It is our process and we can build consensus on the contentious issues and re-vote as soon as we decide. ? 20. Is it true that without a new constitution we will have challenges in organizing and conducting free and fair election in 2012?NO. ? We can still redraft and vote in new constitution before 2012. If that is not achieved before then, we will not be stranded. We have a Constitution and an Act of Parliament that governs Presidential and Parliamentary elections. If there is need for further constitutional intervention, parliament can amend the Constitution and or the Act as they have done on many occasion and provide for it. the amendment would only requires 2/3 majority. ? 21. Can we easily amend the PCK after passing it? NO. ? ????????? It requires 1 million signatures of registered Voters. It will be impossible for an individual to initiate the popular initiative amendment process. Where would an individual get 1 million signatures of registered voters. Besides, would an individual have the finances to push the countrywide amendment process to a successful end. ????????? The bill must be approved by majority of the 47 counties after which it should be tabled before the two houses of parliament.? If the majority of the parliamentarians approve it, it passes. However, if the house fail to pass the bill or the bill relate to the a)?????????? Supremacy of the constitution, b)??????????? territory of Kenya, c)??????????? sovereignty of the people, d)??????????? national values, e)??????????? principles of governance, , f)????????????? the bill of rights, g)??????????? term of office of president, h)??????????? independence of the judiciary, i)????????????? functions of parliament, j)????????????? the objects k)??????????? principles and structure of devolved government, l)????????????? and the provisions of amendments ? The proposed amendment shall be submitted to the people in a referendum. The amendment process is political. One has to deal with politicians at all levels. What if there is no political will? ????????? Why pass PCK hoping to amend it despite the obvious challenges? ? ???????????????? 22. Can we amend the PCK immediately after the referendum? NO This can only be done after the next elections when the counties have come into place! ? 23. Will we have a repeat of 2007 election violence if the PCK does not pass? IT DEPENDS ON YOU ? ????????? It is the duty of every Kenyan to determine how we should behave and to create a peaceful tomorrow. Let?s say NO to violence. ????????? Kenyans have matured and should not allow incitement for sectarian interests. ????????? Parliament can amend the current constitution or amend/enact any other legislation which may be necessary for enhancement of the democratic space and smoothness of the electoral process. ????????? Even if the PCK passes, it is not a perfect and will not address all issues or concerns of Kenyans. ????????? Either way, we need a paradigm shift. Good law is important but it?s not the only thing needed for good governance. ? ? With best regards! ? ? Anne Mbugua Partner ? ? -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. ? The agenda shall be ? 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. ? For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org ? See you there! ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 22196 bytes Desc: not available URL: From jeanotte04 at hotmail.com Mon Jul 5 06:59:20 2010 From: jeanotte04 at hotmail.com (Wambui ndirangu) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 10:59:20 +0000 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Need a well established Advertising/Commercial/ acting Agent In-Reply-To: <980328.25201.qm@web51308.mail.re2.yahoo.com> References: <774494.70865.qm@web24609.mail.ird.yahoo.com> , <980328.25201.qm@web51308.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Hi People, I am looking for a well established Advertising/Commercial/ acting Agent. If anyone has any contacts please help me out. WAMBUI NDIRANGU "My interest is in the future, because I am going to spend the rest of my life there." _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Free, trusted and rich email service. https://signup.live.com/signup.aspx?id=60969 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From aliceatamba at hotmail.com Mon Jul 5 07:00:45 2010 From: aliceatamba at hotmail.com (alice atamba) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 11:00:45 +0000 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] *** My Day at NAIROBI LIGHTHOUSE CHURCH !!! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: for heaven sake you carry ten shillings as an offering ? Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 09:34:40 +0300 Subject: [YP_Ke] *** My Day at NAIROBI LIGHTHOUSE CHURCH !!! From: hmumia at gmail.com To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com; youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com; hmumia at gmail.com Folks Goddammit, On Sunday I went to Church. Yes, i did go so Nairobi Lighthouse Church along Jogoo Road. And this was after a long long time. What i witnessed there confirmed to me my fears!! That Kenya, and largely Africans have been enslaved by religion. And our youth, our future is at risk here! Picture this folks: When i first entered the church hall, it did not come as a surprise that the music was loud, it was actually poisonously loud. The music was so loud, you could hardly talk to your neighbor. Whats the point here? Suppose i had come with my grand-ma for some healing, some spiritual expectation, for my grand-ma to maybe become close to God in her last days, how would he relate to the loud music? He would wonder whether this was a church or a goddamn discotheque. She would prefer to pray form home. But what sickened me, more that the thought that my grand-ma could not come for blessings because of the noise, was the fact that young couples, men and women, would come with their 1yr, 2yr, 7 months children goddammit!! These were breast feeding toddlers!!! The child is struggling to sleep and you bring him/ her here in this noise in the name of praising God!! What could possibly be worse? Who would do this to his child goddammit, unless you are totally enslaved by religion? Where are our husband? I could beat my wife for this ---- trust me!!! Then came the dance by our energetic young men and women. What the hell were they doing there "Dancing for God?" What I saw were young men and women being used commercially to sell the Churches agenda. Because at the end of the dance, were CDs costing 500 Shs that the Church members were meant to buy. I think the dance had been on the DVD or something..... Our young men could use their energies better analyzing the proposed draft. Anyhow, i had carried only about 10 Kshs for offering. But when i was given an envelop with about four variations of offering that i was supposed to give, i was taken aback. First putting 10 bob into an envelop was looking a bit ridiculous. So i declined to contribute. But it has to be clear that by dividing the offering into four groups was yet another strategy to have the congregation contribute as much as possible. This is corruption. But finally, there was an usher, i think a church leader who had worn a shirt with the following inscriptions: "ABORTION IS GENOCIDE". You understand where i am coming from. You see this form of message has a devastating effect on the gullible congregation. They are subtly telling the Church to vote NO for the draft!! Now men and women of God, the white cloth, the evangelists, what more must i say, to convince you that religion may be the worst enemy of the third world? -- Harrison Mumia N Web Administrator (+254) 0728 - 582317 (+254) 020 - 286 3925 http://harrisonmumia.weebly.com/ -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 for _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Free, trusted and rich email service. https://signup.live.com/signup.aspx?id=60969 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From e78liza at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 08:01:25 2010 From: e78liza at yahoo.com (Elizabeth Ngatia) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 05:01:25 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] SQ RIARA RD. Message-ID: <19868.44483.qm@web110411.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Attached please find to let -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TO LET.doc Type: application/msword Size: 24576 bytes Desc: not available URL: From abierocarole at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 08:07:32 2010 From: abierocarole at yahoo.com (ABBY OTIENO) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 05:07:32 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] HOW COME KAMBA CHICKS NEVER WINS MISS KENYA NOT EVEN MISS MACHAKOS? In-Reply-To: <584223.25985.qm@web38707.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <748479.76413.qm@web24006.mail.ird.yahoo.com> <584223.25985.qm@web38707.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <901614.86387.qm@web111913.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> I have realised that people can be sooo cruel in answering questions in here, i thought we were young professionals. This guy Ndunya just said if he is wrong he begs to be helped hence he used the word PLEASE. Sasa mambo ya ignorance and?clarification?mmmmh tena imetokea wapi and he wanted some help??Thats why i like Tanzanians/Ugandans?ni wakarimu kweli, they dont just?get into matters for publicity/attention. They watch what they say. Was it wrong to just answer that question directly rather than putting the word ignorance/clarification etc? my take lol and i dont need a reply please. Abby?? ________________________________ From: Nankhi To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Mon, July 5, 2010 11:51:09 AM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] HOW COME KAMBA CHICKS NEVER WINS MISS KENYA NOT EVEN MISS MACHAKOS? Ndotte Peter, Kwani Yolanda Masinde alikuwa mnyama kutoka? Check your facts before you advertise your ignorance........................ ? ? ? ? "When you realize who matters, who never did and who never will you are happy"!? Happy New year folks! ________________________________ From: ndotte peter To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Sun, July 4, 2010 1:15:30 PM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] HOW COME KAMBA CHICKS NEVER WINS MISS KENYA NOT EVEN MISS MACHAKOS? Its the Luhyias who have not and will never win bwauty contexts for natural reason. It requires one to cross their legs..... these gals have sohuge Micheline to be able to do that. --- On Sun, 4/7/10, Mutheu Kisilu wrote: >From: Mutheu Kisilu >Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] HOW COME KAMBA CHICKS NEVER WINS MISS KENYA NOT EVEN MISS MACHAKOS? >To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com >Date: Sunday, 4 July, 2010, 13:40 > > >hey miss tourism in 2002 or it 3 not sure which year it was. Though she was from Machakos. One hazel Nzisa Nzioki. So please clarify what you mean. and she is kamba too. > >Mutheu > > >On Sat, Jul 3, 2010 at 2:58 PM, Jectone Ndunya wrote: > >Good People, >> >>I have always cherished our ladies from Kamba land, what with the kind of challenge they pose to chilez from other areas, Its needless to mention how well they are endowed with love, beauty and they come with other goodies men would want to see in a woman. But this has not been traslated in the nation beauty contests as most of them never see the light of day no matter how much they are endowed. Could some one been unfair to our Kamba chicks in beaty contests? >> >>Am just wondering loud please help me here if am wrong...... >> >>-- >>ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >>*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >>Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >>? >>The agenda shall be >>? >>1. Getting to now one another & making friends >>2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. >>3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >>? >>For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org >>? >>See you there! >>? >>*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >>? >>Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 >> > > >-- >a mistake becomes a mistake once you repeat it. >-- >ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >? >The agenda shall be >? >1. Getting to now one another & making friends >2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. >3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >? >For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org >? >See you there! >? >*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >? >Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From e78liza at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 08:11:05 2010 From: e78liza at yahoo.com (Elizabeth Ngatia) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 05:11:05 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Duvets & Duvet covers Message-ID: <775360.34532.qm@web110404.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> The chilly weather is here with us again. For nice warm nights, call 0722 782531 and get yourself a cozy duvet for 2,500 or duvet covers for 1,200. -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From abierocarole at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 08:41:16 2010 From: abierocarole at yahoo.com (ABBY OTIENO) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 05:41:16 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Duvets & Duvet covers In-Reply-To: <775360.34532.qm@web110404.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <775360.34532.qm@web110404.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <65305.61794.qm@web111915.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Elizabeth i would love to get a duvet cover, i love bright colors please advice me if you can deliver to my office i will appreciate. 6x6 is the size of my bed. thanks Abby ________________________________ From: Elizabeth Ngatia To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Mon, July 5, 2010 3:11:05 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Duvets & Duvet covers The chilly weather is here with us again. For nice warm nights, call 0722 782531 and get yourself a cozy duvet for 2,500 or duvet covers for 1,200. -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 10:19:12 2010 From: youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com (Moderator YP_Ke) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 17:19:12 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Become a fan of YP Facebook Page Message-ID: Hi YPs, Become a fan of YP Facebook Page below. http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 -- Regards YP_Ke Group Moderator -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From angelwmithi at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 09:31:19 2010 From: angelwmithi at yahoo.com (angela mithi) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 06:31:19 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Tender application Message-ID: <173406.44602.qm@web39707.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Hi guys I'm looking for someone who is experienced in tender filling or application .Must have proven record of having written successful tenders,and able to give accurate estimates.Needed on a need be basis. If you meet the above requirements please email me on angelwmithi at gmail.com or angelwmithi at yahoo.com.Please quote your charge per every tender written. Thanks Angela -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From prcanb at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 10:07:01 2010 From: prcanb at yahoo.com (Absalom Birai) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 07:07:01 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Bail them out or what? Message-ID: <861798.36239.qm@web38708.mail.mud.yahoo.com> There are certain individuals(parents,children,siblings and friends)who do everything possible to ignore any and all kinds of advise.They instead go a head and do certain things over and over again even when they know very well that with time they will be in trouble with the law. ? ?When they are finally caught what is one supposed to do? Bail them out or just leave them to spend time behind bars so as to learn their lesson? What is the best thing here? Anyone with ideas that he/she would like to share? ? Pr Birai www.pastorbirai.com -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 11:15:13 2010 From: youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com (Moderator YP_Ke) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 18:15:13 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] INVITATION TO PROPOSAL WRITING WORKSHOP IN NAIROBI] In-Reply-To: References: <09553e398a9043e500b255a7b675f254.squirrel@www.capacityafrica.org> Message-ID: ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: karegwa muchiri Date: Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 3:20 PM Subject: INVITATION TO PROPOSAL WRITING WORKSHOP IN NAIROBI] To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > Dear Partner, > RE: INVITATION TO PROPOSAL WRITING AND FUND RAISING WORKSHOP IN NAIROBI AT > MILIMANI HOTEL, OPP KENYA ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION (OFF VALLEY ROAD) > FROM WED 21ST- FRID 23RD JULY 2010. > > Training Objective: To impart proposal writing and fund raising skills to > program officers in development organizations in Africa. > > Training Justification > > Development organizations depend on fund raising skills and efforts to > survive. In the absence of good ideas and skilled proposal development > staff, most organizations and their programmes cannot survive for long. > > Public perceptions about the excesses and big consumerism by the NGOs and > the United Nations Staff is only a mirage to thousands of struggling > Organizations that contribute immensely to peace building, illiteracy, > poverty and disease reduction. > > The truth of the matter is that programme > and fund raising officer?s work tirelessly to keep their organizations > afloat. In the absence of good ideas, effective fund raising skills and > strategies most organizations will not grow and collapse in the formative > years. The key most important skill that an organization must have is an > effective fund raising manager. Fund raising in the development sector > is a very competitive and equally labor intensive. CBOS/ NGOs like > businesses must therefore market themselves and have innovative and > effective strategies for successful programming. During the fund raising > activities, there are key skills and tips that programme officers must > learn to win grants especially in the call for proposals. > > Organizations grow when they master the art of proposal development and > project management thereby attracting more grants. Program officers and > leaders of NGO/ CBO need to appreciate that proposal writing and fund > raising is an art that must be mastered. No matter the good intention > and the vision of the NGO and CBO founders and management may have, the > driving force for the organization is proposal writing, fund raising and > effective project management skills. > > Most donors funding programmes in the region are already concerned about > exit strategies and sustainability for many projects under > Implementation. One of the ways to guarantee sustainability is capacity > building in the project management and fund raising area as funds have > become very competitive. Donors and organizations must invest in fund > raising skills for their staff in the short and long term as part > of the project sustainability plan. > > > Program officers attending the training will get hands on skills in the > following areas; > > 1. Project Design and Proposal Writing > 2. Work Plan Development > 3. Budget Development > 4. Introduction to Monitoring and Evaluation > 5. Fund Raising Tips > > Organizational Capacity Statement > Capacity Africa is an organization that was registered in 1996 by a group > of development and media professionals to promote quality capacity > building among development professionals and communities in Africa. > > The organization has initiated training activities in Kenya, Somalia, > Ethiopia, > Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi, Congo and Southern Sudan training over > two thousand development workers in the last ten years. > > We have collaborated very closely with Action Aid Kenya, Unicef Kenya > Country Office, Undp Kenya, Unifem East Africa, Population Services > International, World Health Organization, Ministry of Health, Federation > of Women Lawyers-FIDA, Amref, Kisumu and Eldoret City Councils, > National Council for Population and Development, Nation Media Group ,Shell > Kenya and Shell International, Path, Techno serve, > Christian Partners Development Agency, One Love One World Ends Aids , > National Aids Control Council, Center for British Teachers , JRS Sudan, > Christian Mission Aid, Sudanese Red Cross, Mercy Corps, ADRA South Sudan > Sector Programme among others. > > Expected Outcome: > > Participants will acquire skills and important tips necessary for > successful proposal writing and fund raising, follow ups and funding > Negotiations with donors. > > Training Cost > Training will take place for THREE days with sessions facilitated by > successful and professional fundraisers with hands on skills and great > wealth of experience . > The training will cost USD 300 only.( KSHS 23,000/-). The fee caters for > lunch and two teas, training, training materials and donor directory. > Payments should be a week before the workshop. > > Capacity Africa has identified proposal writing and fund raising, project > planning and project management as a REAL need among organizations is > dedicating capacity building in this critical area. > > Capacity Africa can also tailor a training programme to meet the needs of > any organization in the training areas proposed. > > Training Package Value for the Money > > Training and Writing Materials, Certificate, handouts, Proposal Writing > project assistance for two weeks. All the participants will also be given > a free copy of donor directory to support fund raising and networking > capacity. > > Training Methodology > > Combination of lectures, didactics exercise, role plays, group working and > question and Answer approaches. Each participant will practice by writing > his/her proposal for fundraising. > > If you are interested in participating in the Nairobi workshop, kindly > contact: > > Ms Pamela Ngugi > > Capacity Africa Training Institute > > Madonna House, 3rd Flr, Suite 3D, Westlands, > > Westlands Road > > Nairobi, Kenya > > Telephone: +254-20- 4452674/ 4450937 > > Cell: +254-0721-278-254 > > Email:info at capacityafrica.org > > Website: www.capacityafrica.org ------------------------------ Hotmail: Powerful Free email with security by Microsoft. Get it now. -- Regards YP_Ke Group Moderator -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WORKSHOP PROGRAMME.rtf Type: application/msword Size: 25619 bytes Desc: not available URL: From kamandejoyce at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 08:38:53 2010 From: kamandejoyce at gmail.com (joyce kamande) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 09:38:53 -0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Asians should treat workers with respect In-Reply-To: References: <575855.28044.qm@web111414.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> <667960.78768.qm@web110807.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: The funny part is the rich asians in kenya dont even come close to the rich in india.My bestfriend is a very rich indian and he treats his workers with the utmost respect and more so treats me like royalty.He pays double the salary compared to other companies in the same field.He donates to charities on condition they dont mention his name...so asians in kenya just suffer from inferiority complex coz in india they are low lives. On 7/5/10, keziah kariuki wrote: > > Kenyans should know that all the Asian people in Kenya just boast for > nothing. the country I ive in, Indians are the one who sweep the floors for > us, kazi ya mjengo, house maids and all the old jobs in the world. We > deserve respect and we should not even fear them because they come from > places they don't want to go back. We should be proud of who we are because > we are much better than them. The company I work for car washer and the > driver are all Indians and Asians so let then know that we are better off > and we deserve the best otherwise they can pack and leave our country in > peace. > > > > > > > > Date: Sun, 4 Jul 2010 02:43:52 -0700 > From: mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca > Subject: [YP_Ke] Asians should treat workers with respect > To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > > > > > We Kenyans should put Asians on notice that they must respect their workers. > They should not be treating workers as garbage. One day we will get upset > and decude to do something about it. > > Courage, > Maurice > > > > > > > From: Catherine Akinyi > To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > Sent: Sun, July 4, 2010 2:56:46 AM > Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] UNDUE DISMISSAL > > Sometimes I wonder why the Government doesnt have pay control for > companies. Most Asian companies also dismiss workers and send them > without pay. > Cathy > Travel Consultant > > On 7/4/10, Catherine Akinyi wrote: >> What about the asian companies that frustrate kenyans by paying them >> so little as compared to the profits made? The asians are the reason >> for increase in SLUMS in Kenya! >> >> On 7/3/10, joseph kenneth wrote: >>> Martin can you please name and shame this parastatal plus it C.EO. >>> >>> >>> >>> ________________________________ >>> From: MARTIN BIWOTT >>> To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com >>> Sent: Fri, July 2, 2010 12:04:20 PM >>> Subject: [YP_Ke] UNDUE DISMISSAL >>> >>> Hi guys! >>> As i write these piece iam in a worst of moods becaus of what i want to >>> post here.It is a bout how a certain government parastatal treated its >>> staff >>> who had served these parastatal for more than 10 years and were just >>> dismissed off from their respective duties without any valid reasons.The >>> staff of these institution were called for abrief meeting and as they >>> were >>> leaving, they were each given their dismissal letters and told to go pack >>> their belongings and to laeve their former place of work with ommediate >>> effect.Its a big shame to the so called Board Of Governers who did not >>> consider about the future of the peope who stood by their side through >>> thick >>> and thin and who worked for long hours to make the organization a success >>> and one of the best government parastatal in the country.Is this the >>> working nation that we the young guys lok upto and also to make vision >>> 2030 >>> a success. >>> >>> >>> -- >>> ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >>> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >>> Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this >>> Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >>> >>> The agenda shall be >>> >>> 1. Getting to now one another & making friends >>> 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, >>> Our >>> Structures. >>> 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >>> >>> For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me >>> at >>> francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org >>> >>> See you there! >>> >>> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >>> >>> Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges >>> are >>> Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group >>> Moderator on +254 721 663 208 >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> -- >>> ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >>> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >>> Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this >>> Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >>> >>> The agenda shall be >>> >>> 1. Getting to now one another & making friends >>> 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, >>> Our >>> Structures. >>> 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >>> >>> For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me >>> at >>> francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org >>> >>> See you there! >>> >>> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >>> >>> Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges >>> are >>> Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group >>> Moderator on +254 721 663 208 >>> >> > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, > Our Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are > Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > > > -- > A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp > > Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr > > FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat > Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & > You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate > Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, > Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > > AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 > Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in > Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French > with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > > MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > > Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game > > FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 > 208 > > _________________________________________________________________ > Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. > https://signup.live.com/signup.aspx?id=60969 > > -- > A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp > > Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr > > FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat > Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & > You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate > Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, > Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > > AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 > Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in > Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French > with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > > MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > > Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game > > FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 > 208 > -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 From sender at us-grantsgov.info Mon Jul 5 22:07:00 2010 From: sender at us-grantsgov.info (Fred) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 19:07:00 -0700 Subject: [Jambo] Government funds available Message-ID: Press Release 7/2/2010 The Federal Grants and Loans Catalog is now available. This publication contains more than 5000 financial programs, subsidies, scholarships, grants and loans offered by the US federal government and various foundations and associations across the United States. That is over 2200 pages of information !!! Contents of the Catalog: -Federal agency administering a program -Authorization upon which a program is based -Objectives and goals of a program -Types of financial assistance offered under a program -Uses and restrictions placed upon a program -Eligibility requirements -Application and award process -Regulations, guidelines and literature relevant to a program -Information contacts at the headquarters, regional, and local offices -Programs that are related based upon program objectives and uses Programs in the Catalog provide a wide range of benefits and services, which have been grouped into 20 basic functional categories, and 176 subcategories that identify specific areas of interest. Listed below are the 20 basic categories in which all programs have been grouped by primary purpose. Agriculture Business and Commerce Community Development Consumer Protection Cultural Affairs Disaster Prevention and Relief Education Employment, Labor and Training Energy Environmental Quality Food and Nutrition Health Housing Income Security and Social Services Information and Statistics Law, Justice, and Legal Services Natural Resources Regional Development Science and Technology Transportation CD version: $69.95 Printed version: $149.95 To order please call: 1 800 610 4543 Please do not reply to the sender's email address as this address is only for outgoing mail. Please reply to webmaster at us-grantsguide.info for assistance. If you do not wish to receive communication from us in the future please write "remove" in the subject line and email it to: webmaster at us-grantsguide.info You can also include all additional email addresses to be removed in the message body. This is a CANSPAM ACT compliant advertising broadcast sent by: American publishing inc, 7025 CR 46A Suite 1071, Lake Mary, Fl. 32746-4753 From swawe_ke at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 11:56:48 2010 From: swawe_ke at yahoo.com (Steve Waweru) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 08:56:48 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Bail them out or what? Message-ID: <17180.82821.qm@web38808.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Pastor Birai, This a very touching and valid argument especially for we parents. We sometimes have too much information. How do we sort the Wheat from the Chaff? How do we define and establish a source of advice to be genuine or not genuine? When is too much advice dangerous? Does the tone and the setting of the advice determine how the receiver envisages the pieces of advice. God has taken time to give us guidelines, especially in the first 15 chapters of the book of proverbs on how we should live within our family's and in the family of God's children. This is my take on this. 1. No child of God is created as a bad seed. The manure that was used to culture the growth may not have been used well. 2. A person who does not heed to advice is a reflection of the person giving it. 3. No person is ever void of advice and so if one is not heeding advice he/she is getting "better" advice somewhere else. 4. Laws of the land are made equal for everyone. Bail them out if you can see the consequences of their arrest to their future life. Just like Jesus bailed us out with his blood and our heavenly Father bails us out every other day. Then look for alternative ways to give the advice. Let peace prevail Steve ________________________________ From: Absalom Birai To: Young professionals Sent: Mon, July 5, 2010 7:07:01 AM Subject: [YP_Ke] Bail them out or what? There are certain individuals(parents,children,siblings and friends)who do everything possible to ignore any and all kinds of advise.They instead go a head and do certain things over and over again even when they know very well that with time they will be in trouble with the law. When they are finally caught what is one supposed to do? Bail them out or just leave them to spend time behind bars so as to learn their lesson? What is the best thing here? Anyone with ideas that he/she would like to share? Pr Birai www.pastorbirai.com -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From muitawangoko at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 14:26:57 2010 From: muitawangoko at gmail.com (Muita Wangoko) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 20:26:57 +0200 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fuata Nyayo Za Mheshimiwa. In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: @Kuria, Let me assure you that my *ndinakukonda* is fine. She narrated to me how some 'wolves' have been trying to sniff on her way, but being the smart-headed she is, she has been able to beat them out of her way. If there is one credit I give to this woman is her sharp kind of thinking which sometimes would get her into trouble if it happens to collide with mine which has more propulsion than anybody else's. It cannot be denied that Mheshimiwa could be one of this 'wolves'. She has been nagging me all to much and the more I warn her the more she gets even more energy to annoy me. Atumia angi ni ta ngamu(some women are like the glue) - They will dismiss you and yet cling on you later after that part of memory is erased. I told her that what I do on this other side is none of her business but what she does on the other side is half of my business. Kuria, I am simply overwhelmed by you know what on this other side. Hitlerlets are falling over themselves for me - I simply can't take more and so I request you to help in getting someone to come and assist me. The best candidate to send here is of course none other than Nyongesa the least sane one, yours truly being the most sane one. He is the self-proclaimed chairman of ladies so he falsely believes - very wrong. Let him come her and bring the 'compe' as Wangoko Jnr will say, ' kompe ni kompre roho safi' . This is one language that I still struggle to understand. Anyway, all said and not done, I will try my best. +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ Regards, ./Muita Wangoko: -The most merciful thing in the world, I think, is the inability of the human mind to correlate all its contents. We live on a placid island of ignorance in the midst of black seas of infinity, and it was not meant that we should voyage far. The sciences, each straining in its own direction, have hitherto harmed us little; but some day the piecing together of dissociated knowledge will open up such terrifying vistas of reality, and of our frightful position therein, that we shall either go mad from the revelation or flee from the light into the peace and safety of a new dark age - The Call of Cthulhu +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ On Sun, Jul 4, 2010 at 17:57, Kuria-Mwangi wrote: > Dear Muita, > Please fuata nyayo za Mheshimiwa. You left your family under his care and > is demanding that you fuata his nyayo. It is too late to reject his demands > for you to fuata nyayo unless you want to airlift your family to Hitlerland. > He is behaving like those ngati (homeguards) who took over wives and > children of mau mau fellows fighting in the forests. They also took their > property but were soft on those agreed to fuata nyayo (mostly > watermelons-those who wanted to eat from both sides). By the time they > returned home after independence, even their own children didnt want to be > associated with them. First they were in horrible shape, thanks to the many > days without proper food and shower and were landless and wifeless since the > ngatis had taken their wives and children. Fortunately you are taking > showers and sending Deutsche Marks and Euros unlike the Mau Mau who could > only afford to send some of their hairs and beards for use in making ropes. > Hope you dont end up being like a lady I worked with who went abroad to > study and was sending money to her boyfriend who was taking care of their > daughter but the money went also to his other girlfriend. They invested the > money in real estate and so when she returned she lost her mind (and her > money and boyfriend. Fortunately she got back her daughter who was in very > bad shape due to eating mbaya sana). > > Please do as Mheshimiwa says. If you really want to know the importance of > following direction and nyayo, watch a movie which came out a week or so > ago, Knight and Day starring Tom Cruise and Cameron Diaz. You know Tom > Cruise makes very good movie. Watch another one made in your adapted country > which he acted and is anti-Hitler, Valkrie. You should be watching movies > instead of spending all your free time with German women. > > Now a question I meant to ask you sometimes back which is abit personal but > I would rather ask you openly instead of discussing it behind your back. > Were you in your right mind to leave your wife with Mheshimiwa? He is a big > joke and have been wondering why you want him joke with your wife. Why in > hell would want to poacher to be in charge of your game park? You left a > leopard to guard your sheep? Fuata nyayo. A Mkamba would tell you, "Wi > mutukanu pio" (You are very mixed:) > > Kuria > > > > On Sat, Jul 3, 2010 at 6:11 PM, Muita Wangoko wrote: > >> Good people, >> >> Mheshimiwa is, as they say, only human. In other words he is bi-pedal and >> this I can certainly confirm since once upon a time he drowned in some >> Ruaraka waters under my watch. Some people feel good when thy call him >> Josh. It is a good name though. Curiously enough, he does not know that. >> He tells me that he has what it takes to be a Mheshimiwa. But I am afraid >> he has not been able to convince me. For instance, he asked me or rather >> requested me to *fuata nyayo za Mheshimiwa - *but he simply does not know >> where he may lead me or you and this can be pretty dangerous and because of >> this, he got somehow discourage and now wants to support other people, and >> mark you, humans beings just like him - and in particular one human being >> that only him can best describe. >> >> Human beings are great dreamers and will always remind each other that it >> is vitally important to dream and ensure you atleast realise the dream. And >> so most people spend their entire lifetime still trying to capture the >> reality of the dream, unfortunately, most if not all wink the last having >> not even known what the dream was about but what the dream should have been. >> Mheshimwa has a unique dream that many learn when the get at the age of 10 - >> he wants to be a president. Presidents to me are not actually meant to rule >> but to drive away attention of the public from the matters public. >> >> However, I respect the fact that you are a dreamer but unlike you and >> others, I am not a dream simply because I feel it is wrong for me to dream >> in this particular universe. >> >> ...Fuata Nyayo Za Mheshimiwa at your own risk! >> >> >> +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ >> Regards, >> ./Muita Wangoko: >> >> -The most merciful thing in the world, I think, is the inability of the >> human mind to correlate all its contents. We live on a placid island of >> ignorance in the midst of black seas of infinity, and it was not meant that >> we should voyage far. The sciences, each straining in its own direction, >> have hitherto harmed us little; but some day the piecing together of >> dissociated knowledge will open up such terrifying vistas of reality, and of >> our frightful position therein, that we shall either go mad from the >> revelation or flee from the light into the peace and safety of a new dark >> age - The Call of Cthulhu >> >> +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ >> >> -- >> ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >> Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this >> Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >> >> The agenda shall be >> >> 1. Getting to now one another & making friends >> 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our >> Structures. >> 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >> >> For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at >> francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org >> >> See you there! >> >> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >> >> Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges >> are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group >> Moderator on +254 721 663 208 >> > > > > -- > http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com > http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi > > > -- > A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here > http://tiny.cc/d0mhp > > Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr > > FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat > Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & > You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate > Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, > Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > > AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 > Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in > Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French > with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > > MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > > Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game > > FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 > 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From antombeks at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 16:51:11 2010 From: antombeks at gmail.com (ANTONY MBAYAKI) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 23:51:11 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] some questions on the draft In-Reply-To: <982980.1908.qm@web65405.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> References: <4c2a0b8c.0a528c0a.2d1c.ffffc76bSMTPIN_ADDED@gmr-mx.google.com> <982980.1908.qm@web65405.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Message-ID: "Yes" team should not be hostile. A good debator listens and answers the opponent soberly but does not stop him/her. Let everybody air their views. who knows they could be the ones saving you. That is why one British prime minister(could be Chruchil) said, " I may not like what you say but will protect every right for you to say it". (something like it). When you become hostile check yourself.Could it be that the "NO" have touched on something you are ignorant about but your hard/dogmantic stand has refused to agree with your consience/inner man because of the love you have for your politician?. Antony On Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 1:58 PM, anne mbugua wrote: > Damn i wish my names doesnt read like urs coz me am YES person.Goshhh!!! > which draft are you reading from.stop this lies let kenyans read for > themselves.tafadhali tu!!! > > --- On *Tue, 29/6/10, Anne Mbugua * wrote: > > > From: Anne Mbugua > Subject: [YP_Ke] some questions on the draft > > To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > Date: Tuesday, 29 June, 2010, 4:04 PM > > > * * > > 1. Does the constitution fully guarantee the protection of the right > to life? NO > > > > ? Section 71 of the current Constitution states the circumstances > under which life can be taken away. > > ? Instead of stating the circumstances, the PCK states that life > can be taken away by any other Written Law subordinate to the constitution > which includes an Act of Parliament, International treaty or convention. > Euthanasia, assisted suicide can come through such laws. > > ? For abortion, the child?s life can be taken away on the strength > of an unchecked opinion by paramedics who include nurses, community health > worker and *by any other written law*. > > ? The PCK opens the door for unchecked abortion. > > > > 2. Are our expectant women safe? NO > > > > ? Why? The person to make the decision and carry out abortionwhich is to a large extent a surgery need > not be a doctor. What if due to his/her limited knowledge and experience > he/she is wrong? What if complications arose? > > > > 3. Does PCK safeguard against manipulative acquisition of citizenship by > non deserving person. NO > > > > ? Under article 14 (4) presumes any child under the 8 years whose > nationality and parents are not known to be a citizen of by birth. > > > > 4. Do we have complete freedom of conscience, religion and belief? NO > > > > ? The hitherto right to propagate religion and the right to > convert from one religion to another safeguarded in the current > constitution has been curtailed. This is despite the religious organizations > agitating for express inclusion of the same. > > > > > > > > 5. Can religious organizations establish exclusive institutions for > purposes of advancing or enjoying their religion without a challenge? NO. > > > > ? Article 32(3) says that a person may not be denied access to any > institution employment or facility, or enjoyment of any right, because of > the person?s belief or religion. > > > > ? However only the Kadhis court would enjoys the exclusivity. > > > > > > ? Comparing section 78 of the Current Constitution and PCK there > is a radical, unjustified and suspicious shrink of the above right. > > > > > > 6. Does the draft constitution establish and uphold religious equality? NO > > > > ? Because it has entrenched one religious institution in the > Supreme Law of the land at the exclusion of all others. > > > > ? Because it has refused to state categorically that the state > will treat all religions equally. > > > > > > 7. Does the draft constitution establish a Bill of right for all? NO! > > > > - The provisions of the bill of rights on equality are qualified where > Muslim law is applicable in matters relating to personal law, marriage, > divorce and inheritance in a Kadhis Court . > > > > 8. Will all our Legislation be with representation? Will Kenya exercise > sovereign power directly or indirectly through democratically elected > representatives in all law making processes? NO. > > > > - Under article 2 (6) Treaties and conventions ratified and > domesticated without Parliament involvement will become part of the Law > of Kenya under the Constitution. > > > > 9. Is Kenya safeguarded from importation or development of Laws that would > approve and recognize practices that are socially unacceptable such as gay > rights? NO > > > > - They can come through international treaties and conventions. > - The courts are intended to ?develop the Law with intention to promote > the values that underlie an ?open and democratic society.? > - The Draft constitution which intends to protect and promote the needs > of the minorities has not defined who minorities are. Would this include > sexual minorities such as lesbians and gays? > - The clause expressly forbidding gay marriages in the Bomas and Wako > draft were omitted. > > > > > > 10. Does the constitution expressly prohibit gay unions or marriages? NO. > > > > ? Despite the agitation by the church, the Committee of Experts > failed to include the express provision forbidding gay marriages, which was > in the Bomas and the Wako draft. > > > > 11. Does the draft constitution guarantee preservation and protection of > social morals? NO > > > > ? The right to freedom of expression and freedom of media are not > qualified on the grounds of public morality despite the fact that section > 79 (2) of the current constitution does so and many Kenyans were for the > qualification. > > > > 12. Is parental right to discipline the children safeguarded? NO > > > > ? Article 29 of the PCK states that no person should be subjected > to corporal punishment. Does that include parental disciplinary > chastisement? > > > > > > > > 13. Is it guaranteed that media will be prevented from disrespecting your > rights and reputation? NO > > ? Article 34 (1) only limits the freedom of media in case of > propaganda for war, incitement to violence, hate speech and advocacy of > hatred and not to rights and reputation of others covered under article 33 > (3) > > You have to litigate on the strength of the right to privacy. > > 14. Can media be penalized where it unfairly airs or disseminate unjust or > malicious information? NO > > > > ? Article 34(b) says the state shall not penalize any person for > any opinion or view or the content of any broadcast, publication or > dissemination. > > > > 15. Is the freedom to preach and express opinion against immorality or > engage in advocacy without prosecution protected? NO > > > > ? Whereas the freedom of expression should not extend to hate > speech, there are jurisdictions where the words hate speech has been used > to stifle condemnation of socially unacceptable practices such as gay > practice. > > > > > > 16. Is the accused person protected from prolonged detention? NO. > > > > ? Article 49 (g) states that an accused person has the right at > the first court appearance, to be charged or informed of the reason of the detention > continuing or to be released. No time limit has been set for the continued > detention. > > > > 17. Do children owe parents any duty under the PCK? NO. > > ? Article 53 confers rights to Children with no corresponding > obligations > > > > 18. Under the PCK, would the tax payer be free from heavier taxes in > future? NO > > > > ? Members of Parliament have tremendously increased from 220 to > 417 which translates to bigger wage bill for Kenyans. > > ? Under article 209, the National and the County Governments will > levy taxes on Kenyans. > > ? The National Government and the County Governments may Levy > charges for services. > > > > > > Will all judges be vetted by parliament? NO > > Only the CJ and the Deputy CJ. See article 166. > > > > 19. Is it true that if we do not pass the PCK now we will never have > another opportunity to make a new constitution? NO > > > > ? It is our process and we can build consensus on the contentious > issues and re-vote as soon as we decide. > > > > 20. Is it true that without a new constitution we will have challenges in > organizing and conducting free and fair election in 2012?NO. > > > > We can still redraft and vote in new constitution before 2012. If that is > not achieved before then, we will not be stranded. We have a Constitution > and an Act of Parliament that governs Presidential and Parliamentary > elections. If there is need for further constitutional intervention, > parliament can amend the Constitution and or the Act as they have done on > many occasion and provide for it. the amendment would only requires 2/3 > majority. > > > > 21. Can we easily amend the PCK after passing it? NO. > > > > ? It requires 1 million signatures of registered Voters. It will > be impossible for *an individual* to initiate the popular initiative > amendment process. Where would an individual get 1 million signatures of > registered voters. Besides, would an individual have the finances to push > the countrywide amendment process to a successful end. > > ? The bill must be approved by majority of the 47 counties after > which it should be tabled before the two houses of parliament. If the > majority of the parliamentarians approve it, it passes. However, if the > house fail to pass the bill or the bill relate to the > > *a) **Supremacy of the constitution,* > > b) territory of Kenya, > > c) sovereignty of the people, > > d) national values, > > e) principles of governance, , > > f) *the bill of rights*, > > g) term of office of president, > > h) independence of the judiciary, > > i) functions of parliament, > > j) the objects > > k) principles and structure of devolved government, > > l) and the provisions of amendments > > > > The proposed amendment shall be submitted to the people in a referendum. > > The amendment process is political. One has to deal with politicians at all > levels. What if there is no political will? > > ? Why pass PCK hoping to amend it despite the obvious challenges? > > > > 22. Can we amend the PCK immediately after the > referendum? NO > > This can only be done after the next elections when the counties have come > into place! > > > > 23. Will we have a repeat of 2007 election violence if the PCK does not > pass? IT DEPENDS ON YOU > > > > ? It is the duty of every Kenyan to determine how we should behave > and to create a peaceful tomorrow. Let?s say NO to violence. > > ? Kenyans have matured and should not allow incitement for > sectarian interests. > > ? Parliament can amend the current constitution or amend/enact any > other legislation which may be necessary for enhancement of the democratic > space and smoothness of the electoral process. > > ? Even if the PCK passes, it is not a perfect and will not address > all issues or concerns of Kenyans. > > ? Either way, we need a paradigm shift. Good law is important but > it?s *not the only thing* needed for good governance. > > > > > > With best regards! > > > > > > *Anne Mbugua* > > *Partner* > > > > > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > > -- > A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here > http://tiny.cc/d0mhp > > Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr > > FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat > Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & > You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate > Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, > Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > > AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 > Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in > Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French > with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > > MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > > Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game > > FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 > 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 22196 bytes Desc: not available URL: From egichia2002 at yahoo.com Mon Jul 5 16:53:09 2010 From: egichia2002 at yahoo.com (Evans Gichia) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 13:53:09 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] PM post back in the constitution -Vote NO to correct errors first In-Reply-To: <003a01cb197a$ad643080$8000a8c0@sidarec9c490a0> References: <686816.9046.qm@web33705.mail.mud.yahoo.com> <547521.14083.qm@web51107.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <003a01cb197a$ad643080$8000a8c0@sidarec9c490a0> Message-ID: <569790.36601.qm@web51103.mail.re2.yahoo.com> The uncontrollable WAVE of?"No' is building and may soon hatch and reach everyone! you need only one reason to vote No but?here we have three reasons. 1. The positions of Chief Justice , AG,?Judges, Electoral commission, IIEC, Other commissioners,?etc will automatically become vacant on the passing of the new constitution. They will be filled in the last six to ten months just before the 2012 elections! The fact is : Page 47 of constitution, Part 6 -Sn 29 (New appointments) give the PM powers (with ODM dominated Parliamnt) to appoint the new AG, The chief justice, the high court judges , IIEC , commissioners eg?of police ete, etc etc in consultation with the 'soon' retiring president. The? PM?will have full control of the Government by 2012. The PM position and the 50:50 concept will still be in place. With " 50%" 'crucial govt' support?by 2012, it?would be?easier to gain the additional 1% from the voters to make?PM the president. Sorry for Hon Kalonzo, Karua, Uhuru, Ruto , Saitoti etc and other presidential aspirants. None of them shall have any control of crucial Government organs (IEC- electoral commission included) and institutions in 2012 except the PM. Shall this be the new basis for disagreements and claims of early rigging as experienced in the past elections? by 2012? The PM shall be calling the shorts, lead? the song ?and all other shall be singing his song. He will lead and others shall only helplessly follow. Hon Kalonzo and the rest have only one option and the sooner they realise this and decamp to NO, the better. They can then help change the draft constitution to create a fair playing ground now since without Senate and Governors no change to constitution will be possible?before 2012 if passes to law. The solution?is to?say NO and first clean the?favouritism before 2012 2. Children under 8 years With the declaration that All students must produce birth certificates to do or sit for Kenyan KCPE and KCSE Exams. Foreigners? with chidren under 8 years would easily obtain the birth certificates and Become citizens under the new constitution. They will also become voters after 10 years and determine the outcome of elections in Kenya. 3. Community Land All kenyans belong to ethnic groups and historically have ?ancestoral lands. Unfortunately the current and future generations?are unlikely to have enough lands they can call their own. The chains of ancestors, tribes ,clans will remain forever but land 'll get finished. The draft constitution (section 63) defines community land to include land previously owned based on certain ethnicity, clan or ancesstral land.?Such land would obviously cover large areas, perhaps districts etc. and not only the two, three acres parcels. The constitution is suppreme and cannot be challeged by any court or organ of the government ( preamble). The past Sale, allocation or disposal agreements are void since they contravene the constitution as regards community land. With such errors it is only best to Vote NO and bring back a corrected draft . Kenyans are ?definately not in a desperate mood to get just any constitution no matter the grave provisions! Evans -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From antombeks at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 17:08:25 2010 From: antombeks at gmail.com (ANTONY MBAYAKI) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 00:08:25 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Pass law and pay land rates:Ruto says YES In-Reply-To: <90454.95185.qm@web50006.mail.re2.yahoo.com> References: <90454.95185.qm@web50006.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: *THE PRAYER THAT SHOCKED THE WORLD* When Minister Joe Wright was asked to open the new session of the Kansas Senate, everyone was expecting the usual generalities, but this is what they heard: "Heavenly Father, we come before you today to ask your forgiveness and to seek your direction and guidance. We know Your Word says, "Woe to those who call evil good", but that is exactly what we have done. We have lost our spiritual equilibrium and reversed our values. v We have exploited the poor and called it the lottery. v We have rewarded laziness and called it welfare. v We have killed our unborn and called it choice. v We have shot anti-abortionists and called it justifiable. v We have neglected to discipline our children and called it building self esteem. v We have abused power and called it politics. v We have coveted our neighbor's possessions and called it ambition. v We have polluted the air with profanity and pornography and called it freedom of expression. v We have ridiculed the time-honored values of our forefathers and called it enlightenment. ? Search us, Oh, God, and know our hearts today; cleanse us from every sin and set us free. Amen!" The response was immediate. A number of legislators walked out during the prayer in protest. In 6 short weeks, Central Christian Church, where Rev. Wright is pastor, logged more than 5,000 phone calls with only 47 of those calls responding negatively. The church is now receiving international requests for copies of this prayer from India, Africa and Korea. Commentator Paul Harvey aired this prayer on his radio program, "The Rest of the Story," and received a larger response to this program than any other he has ever aired. With the Lord's help, may this prayer sweep over our nation and whole-heartedly become our desire so that we again can be called: "one nation under God." If possible, please pass this prayer on to your friends. "If you don't stand for something, you will fall for everything." Think about this: If you forward this prayer to everyone on your e-mail list, in less than 30 days it would be heard by the world. How many people in your address book will not receive this prayer ... do You have the guts to pass it on? On Sat, Jul 3, 2010 at 11:32 PM, Owuor Willis wrote: > Jamani, > Everywhere in the world, people pay land rates. What is wrong when we pay > land rates? We need government services so we must pay taxes. Does Ruto mean > that he hasn't been paying land rates? If Rut is serious with NO, let him > come up with pregnant points to convince the voters not just flimsy reasons. > > > Mkenya. > > --- On *Thu, 7/1/10, Mheshimiwa... * wrote: > > > From: Mheshimiwa... > Subject: [YP_Ke] Matters...Mr.Odinga..! > To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com, youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > Date: Thursday, July 1, 2010, 9:02 AM > > Since the Honorable PM fell ill...a majority of Kenyans felt touched and > were quick to wish him quick recovery... > > I too did my part and my prayers are that Mr. Odinga gets back to his feet > and continues to do his leadership duties as before. > > We at many times have disagreed over this man and some of us have created > social fora enemity amongst each other for the divergent views that we have > for and against this leader. > The second day after Odinga's hospitalization saw a lot of dignitaries pay > him a visit at the Hospital and offer him words of encouragement...This made > me realize quite a number of issues that most of us fail to see; > > That; > > --Mr. Odinga is a leader who is acceptable by all kenyan leaders.(both > locally n internationally.. > the ambassadors and envoys visiting him) > --That he is a leader who leads from the front and has the trust of > kenyans...(yes campaign) > --That a majority of leaders have him as their role > model....(Wetangula..Raila is a go-gether) > --That majority of leaders believe in his ability to deliver..(Karume & > Kanyingi..Raila told us to > soldier on and the constitution must pass) > --That he has the goodwill of the president..(the president spending one > full hour privately with > him at the hospital) > --He has friends among them his good enemies...(Rutos visit) > > To my interpretation...Bwana Odinga is a leader who all Kenyans love and > admire.It is only the competition of interest and envy that makes some > people demonize his ability to lead Kenya and the fear of unknown. > > Raila plays people politics while other leaders play politics of > patronage.This makes him look admirable and believable in the eyes of the > people much as he makes a few political enemies along the way. > > Bwana Waziri mkuu...you deserve more...we support you....quick recovery. > > Nimemaliza... > -- > Mheshimiwa--Josh.... > P.O Box 33506-00600, > Nairobi. > Mobile:0725-844589 > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kjmwangi at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 23:35:07 2010 From: kjmwangi at gmail.com (Kuria-Mwangi) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 23:35:07 -0400 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] SAMPLE OF A MODERN LOVE LETTER... Message-ID: I have been requested by some young turks to assist them with a template of a love letter because the world is changing and folks are turning to love letter writing and other forms of media. This is a nice official letter which requires one to only change names and will be good to go. Over to akina Ndunya:) Dearest Samantha, I am very happy to inform you that I have fallen in love with you since Monday, the 27th of July 2009. With reference to the meeting held between us on the 27th of July 2009 at 1500 hours, I would like to present myself as a prospective lover. Our love affair would be on probation for a period of no less than three months and depending on compatibility, would be made permanent. Of course, upon completion of probation, there will be continuous relationship training and relationship appraisal schemes leading up to promotion from lover to spouse. The expenses incurred for coffee and entertainment would initially be shared equally between us. Later, based on your performance, I might take up a larger share of the expenses. However I am broad-minded enough, to be taken care of, on your expense account. I request you to kindly respond within 30 days of receiving this letter, failing which, this offer would be canceled without further notice and I shall be considering someone else. I would be happy, if you could forward this letter to your sister, if you do not wish to take up this offer. Thanking you in anticipation. Yours sincerely Max MODERN REPLY TO MODERN LOVE LETTER... Dear Max, Please refer to your letter dated today. I am pleased to inform you that I hope to accept your proposal for romance. However, you should be informed that there are certain conditions of acceptance. Promotional prospects are to my satisfaction. However, please enlighten me as to your retirement benefits. Gratuity should be generous. I also need to be assured that there is sufficient security with regards to this commitment. If there is any chance at all of retrenchment or consequent disinterest on your part, then I should receive monetary compensation according to union standards. Due to the nature of my position, I am sure you will agree that an expense account should be arranged for my access in light of the 'VIP'. I shall be entertaining. In addition, housing and transport allowances should be in order and nothing less than a Jaguar is in order. Please also note that there should be no moonlighting restrictions placed on myself. If you are still interested in the relationship, please reply on an urgent basis as other prospective lovers have sent indications of interest. Please also note that my sister is happily employed. Yours perhaps, Samantha! -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kjmwangi at gmail.com Mon Jul 5 22:59:56 2010 From: kjmwangi at gmail.com (Kuria-Mwangi) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 22:59:56 -0400 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] *** My Day at NAIROBI LIGHTHOUSE CHURCH !!! In-Reply-To: References: <873578.27120.qm@web51401.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Anyhow, i had carried only about 10 Kshs for offering. But when i was given an envelop with about *four variations* of offering that i was supposed to give, i was taken aback Migosi Harry, I have been thinking about you and this topic and looking for revelations. I love watching stand up comedies and was watching last comic standing when I watched this guy give some very good punch lines, one which can work very well in your case especially on tithes. The comic said he loves attending church service (unlike you) but he gets into problems with the preachers and church officials after tithes. He prefers to give his tithe directly to Jesus Christ and so he writes checks with the payee being Jesus Christ. They usually call him and tell him that the checks cannot be cashed because of the payee issue. He responds: "Everything is possible with Jesus Christ". This other punch line does not apply to you but may be to Ndunya who has been talking about beauties. It is still a clean joke and religious too. The other comic talked about going inside a plane for a flight, looked around and found out that it was full of ugly people, even the pilots and the crew, all ugly. The fellow alighted and left. His argument? He knew everybody would eventually die, a plane crash. Why? God would try to clean up his mistakes! Kuria On Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 10:46 AM, Kuria-Mwangi wrote: > Jex, > You should be the last person to lecture Harry on righteousness. You have > been confessing left and right about how you have been fornicating and may > be committing adultery and then you start lecturing Harry who is not known > for fornication and adultery. Your sins are worse than his and so repent > yours sin first and then you will have the moral authority to lecture that > heathen. Both of you are headed to hell unless you repent your sins and live > righteous live. > > You cant go to church in the morning and then go on a fornication spree in > the afternoon and expect to get salvation. That going to church wont help > you escape the eternal fire. While it is possible that you will be the one > collecting firewood and adding fuel to the fire for the devil as Harry > burns, you will also be dumped in the same fire. > > How much do you pay for tithes? Did you see the heathen carry only Ksh. 10 > for tithe and then refuse to give it to the church? Tell him to listen to > the gospel song below. He should get a Kikuyu woman to explain to him what > the song says word for word. The title is "Ngutura Marima" (I will perforate > holes) which means God will perforate holes in your pockets so that all the > money you have falls, sickness will take your money until you know I am your > God. > > Advise the Heathen to worship at home on Sunday watching TV sermons because > they rarely ask you to pay tithe and he do a whole service under the > blanket. But i warn you against doing those thing you do on the coach on > Sundays. You wonder why the thing is overgrowing and getting unmanageable. > > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jb-LxMru7vs&feature=related > > Kuria > > On Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 9:32 AM, Jectone Ndunya wrote: > >> Harry, >> >> You are taking your jokes to the extreme. You said it was after a long >> time, people have been going there and dancing to the loud music since ever >> and have no complaints. >> >> Follow the instructions of the bible. If you find it uncomfortable, move >> to the other Church with less music. This is not something you post here for >> us to comment as they are spiritual which we have no control over. There is >> Islam and Buddhism, you can join either. >> >> But please DO NOT PROVOKE CHRISTIANS AND THEIR WAY OF WORSHIP. YOU MUST >> STOP THIS. >> >> >> Jex >> >> --- On *Mon, 7/5/10, Sally Kirika * wrote: >> >> >> From: Sally Kirika >> >> Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] *** My Day at NAIROBI LIGHTHOUSE CHURCH !!! >> To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com >> Cc: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com, "Harrison Mumia N" >> Date: Monday, July 5, 2010, 4:23 AM >> >> why were you going to church in the first place.to me it seems like you >> had just dropped by to get a reason to criticize the church.Let people be >> free to worship God in the way they understand/feel like and leave judgment >> to God alone.I wish you well in your endeavor to search for the truth! >> >> >> On Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 9:34 AM, Harry >> > wrote: >> >>> >>> Folks Goddammit, >>> On Sunday I went to Church. Yes, i did go so Nairobi Lighthouse Church >>> along Jogoo Road. And this was after a long long time. What i witnessed >>> there confirmed to me my fears!! That Kenya, and largely Africans have been >>> enslaved by religion. And our youth, our future is at risk here! >>> >>> Picture this folks: When i first entered the church hall, it did not come >>> as a surprise that the music was loud, it was actually poisonously loud. The >>> music was so loud, you could hardly talk to your neighbor. Whats the point >>> here? Suppose i had come with my grand-ma for some healing, some spiritual >>> expectation, for my grand-ma to maybe become close to God in her last days, >>> how would he relate to the loud music? He would wonder whether this was a >>> church or a goddamn discotheque. She would prefer to pray form home. >>> >>> But what sickened me, more that the thought that my grand-ma could not >>> come for blessings because of the noise, was the fact that young couples, >>> men and women, would come with their 1yr, 2yr, 7 months children goddammit!! >>> These were breast feeding toddlers!!! The child is struggling to sleep and >>> you bring him/ her here in this noise in the name of praising God!! What >>> could possibly be worse? Who would do this to his child goddammit, unless >>> you are totally enslaved by religion? Where are our husband? I could beat my >>> wife for this ---- trust me!!! >>> >>> Then came the dance by our energetic young men and women. What the hell >>> were they doing there "Dancing for God?" What I saw were young men and women >>> being used commercially to sell the Churches agenda. Because at the end of >>> the dance, were CDs costing 500 Shs that the Church members were meant to >>> buy. I think the dance had been on the DVD or something..... Our young men >>> could use their energies better analyzing the proposed draft. >>> >>> Anyhow, i had carried only about 10 Kshs for offering. But when i was >>> given an envelop with about *four variations* of offering that i was >>> supposed to give, i was taken aback. First putting 10 bob into an envelop >>> was looking a bit ridiculous. So i declined to contribute. But it has to be >>> clear that by dividing the offering into four groups was yet another >>> strategy to have the congregation contribute as much as possible. This is >>> corruption. >>> >>> But finally, there was an usher, i think a church leader who had worn a >>> shirt with the following inscriptions: "ABORTION IS GENOCIDE". You >>> understand where i am coming from. You see this form of message has a >>> devastating effect on the gullible congregation. They are subtly telling the >>> Church to vote *NO* for the draft!! >>> >>> *Now men and women of God, the white cloth, the evangelists, what more >>> must i say, to convince you that religion may be the worst enemy of the >>> third world? * >>> >>> >>> -- >>> Harrison Mumia N >>> Web Administrator >>> (+254) 0728 - 582317 >>> (+254) 020 - 286 3925 >>> http://harrisonmumia.weebly.com/ >>> >>> -- >>> A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here >>> http://tiny.cc/d0mhp >>> >>> Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr >>> >>> FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish >>> Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga >>> & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan >>> Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training >>> System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) >>> >>> AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 >>> Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in >>> Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French >>> with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German >>> >>> MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. >>> >>> Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game >>> >>> FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.comor Call 0721 663 208 >>> >> >> -- >> A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here >> http://tiny.cc/d0mhp >> >> Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr >> >> FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish >> Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga >> & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan >> Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training >> System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) >> >> AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 >> Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in >> Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French >> with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German >> >> MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. >> >> Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game >> >> FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 >> 208 >> >> >> -- >> A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here >> http://tiny.cc/d0mhp >> >> Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr >> >> FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish >> Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga >> & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan >> Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training >> System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) >> >> AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 >> Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in >> Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French >> with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German >> >> MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. >> >> Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game >> >> FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 >> 208 >> > > > > -- > http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com > http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi > > -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sonduko38 at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 01:16:25 2010 From: sonduko38 at gmail.com (Sarah Onduko) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 08:16:25 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] =?utf-8?q?=5BYP=5FKe=5D_Remarks_to_Nyamira_Civic_Forum_on?= =?utf-8?q?_Draft_Constitution=E2=80=8F?= In-Reply-To: <082501cb1620$9b96d8b0$e54314ac@kigame> References: <86dace7b-2b90-43fc-b65e-cc5ec3092e3d@k39g2000yqb.googlegroups.com> <082501cb1620$9b96d8b0$e54314ac@kigame> Message-ID: Dear Matunda, I'm come from Nyamira, and its good to see that you are up doing civic education for our community, which is something i echo and say you are doing well. Reading your remarks too i'm abit weary that, your way of doing civic education is abit biased to what is good and not fully outlining the faults in the Constitution. I want to believe that you are doing this in good faith with no malice and thus the need to give both sides of the coin for the mwananchi to make an informed decision. My opinion that is the only way you can be doing 'Civic Education' than inciting people on which side to vote!. Unfortunately this is the sad reality even at the National level, where we call even some of the people involved in the making of the Constitution to do civil education only for them to give only the positive side!. Which i think is unfair to the mwananchi. In one of the National Forums recently held in Nairobi, one of the participants asked this question, 'I'm in the process of making up my mind on which side to vote but my question is, '' we know the constitution has banned abortion in the first clause, but in the subsequent clauses it says, ''.......unless by laws ........''. WHAT THEN ASSURES US THAT PARLIAMENT WILL NOT COME UP WITH SUCH LAWS? My point, lets speak the truth and it will set us free whichever side you voting!. My 2cents. S How On Sun, Jun 27, 2010 at 8:45 PM, Reuben Kigame wrote: > Dear Sir, > > Thank you for sharing with us the remarks at the Nyamira forum on the > constitution! > > I would, however, want to let you know how disappointed I was in reading > the remarks and finding that you systematically set out to show the helpless > recipients of your remarks nothing but the good side of the proposed > constitution only. Your language is worded in such a way that it leaves the > voter with no choice but to vote for the constitution. I think this is > immoral in carrying out the civic education. > > I think you should share what you have in the document and then indicate > that, nevertheless, some people in Kenya have problems with the following > clauses: then you can list the clauses and say why they have a problem with > them. This would be balanced; but you, like the COE, have already made up > your minds for the people you reach with civic education. This is not > democracy. It is advantage-taking. > > Even those who say "yes" to the draft admit to some problems in the > document, but they never set out to outline these problems. This is bad, > especially for civic education. What are people to choose if you choose for > them? > > Similarly, I would have a problem with those wanting to vote "no" to the > draft if they went in for civic education and only showed the contentious > issues. They should highlight the merits of the draft as well. > > Thank you for sending the document, though. > > Reuben Kigame. > > > ----- Original Message ----- From: "Matunda" > To: "youngprofessionals_ke" > Sent: Saturday, June 19, 2010 3:16 PM > Subject: [YP_Ke] Remarks to Nyamira Civic Forum on Draft Constitution? > > > Remarks to Nyamira Civic Forum on Draft Constitution? > By Matunda Nyanchama > > June 17, 2010 > A question to ponder! > > "There is one thing stronger than all the armies in the world, and > that is an idea whose time as come." ? Victor Hugo > > The question is whether constitutional reforms underway is an idea > whose time has come! > > ----- > > It is my pleasure to be part of discussions on constitutional change > in Kenya and especially at the grassroots where such information and > knowledge are deeply needed. As residents of Nyamira and citizens of > this dear country, it is our duty to understand well the proposed > Draft Constitution so that we can act accordingly. Doing so would > allow us to make an informed choice when we say YES or NO. > > The Kenyan constitution establishes how power in Kenya is exercised. > It is meant to be a deal between citizens and those who hold power on > behalf of the citizens. It is therefore important that we are well- > informed; we need to know what powers exist, who would wield those > powers and how well they are likely to serve the interests of the > nation. > > As well, we need to understand whether there are enough checks and > balances to tame rogue use of power. Remember that power corrupts and > absolute power corrupts absolutely! > > The existing constitution, agreed upon in Lancaster in the lead up to > independence, was crafted by our Founding Fathers and the departing > British Colonial Administration. It was largely a compromise between > the departing colonial power and independence leaders with little > involvement of mwananchi. Like in many countries, our Founding Fathers > did the best they could in the circumstances. We must be grateful to > them for putting on a good fight and securing Kenyans? freedom. > > Since it came into being at independence, the constitution has been > amended several times over. Often, amendments have been done at the > whim by those in power; and usually with an intention of consolidating > and hence retaining power. A good example is the 1982 amendment of > Section 2(A) which made KANU the sole political party in Kenya. > Clearly, the government of the day wanted to shut out competitors in > the political space. Yet competition of ideas is necessary for a > functioning democracy where mwananchi is supposed to be the final > arbiter. > > Note that nowhere did the Kenyan mwananchi have a say in the creation > of independence constitution or the amendments it has undergone to > date. All that time, mwananchi has been a spectator in the process. > > ----- > > Agitation for constitutional change has been happening for many > decades now. In that struggle, many Kenyans have paid dearly falling > into trouble with the powers of the day. Many were detained without > trial while others were prosecuted and given summary sentences. Lives > were lost in the agitation for change even as the government of the > day repressed such expression. > > In a word, Kenyans have paid a price to get to where we are today. As > we consider which way to vote, we must bear this in mind. These > struggles MUST not be in vain. > > And opportunity presents itself where we are now. Like in 2005, we are > being asked to choose a new order or remain with what exists today. We > must make a choice; it is a choice that we would live with for many > years, perhaps decades, to come. It is therefore important that we > make that choice from an informed point of view. > > This forum was convened in part to create that understanding. It is my > hope that you will take the opportunity to learn a lot, share your > understanding and that of others so that you will go home better > informed and better prepared to make a choice. > > Most of you represent groups that you belong to. I am sure that you > will share your lessons with your group members after the seminar. I > want to challenge you to make sure that you ask as many questions in > areas where you are in doubt. It is necessary that, when you go home, > you know the answers to the issues that concern you; and that any > doubts you have would be addressed; and any gaps in the information > you have, would be closed. > ---- > > No constitution is perfect. It is also true that we cannot all agree > on all things all the time. There are going to be some aspects of the > constitution that we don?t like; and we are going to live with some of > those aspects. One can call it the price for living in a plural > society; the compromise we need in order to cohabit together as a > nation and one people. > > In the end, some of you may say NO to the proposed constitution. That > too is your democratic right. You would be choosing the status quo. > > What, however, would be the consequences of such a choice? > > For that, I take you back to the 2005 referendum on the constitution > widely termed as the Kilifi Draft or Wako Draft. > > In the referendum debate of the time, a lot was said which led to > substantial national polarization? There was fallout in government > ranks that persisted into the 2007 General and Presidential Elections. > And we know what happened thereafter! The history of the near-collapse > of the country is there for us all to learn from. Think about the > consequences of replaying the 2005 referendum and post-referendum > events. > > Now suppose that the proposed constitution had won the day in the 2005 > referendum? What would have happened in the 2007 Presidential > Elections? > > With the results published by the defunct Electoral Commission, the > two top presidential candidates would have been forced to go for a run > off, as no one scored 50% that would have been required to win. We > Kenyans would have had a chance to decide the winner in a more > peaceful manner than the debacle that we endured. Clearly, the law of > unintended consequences holds here: ?actions of people always have > effects that are unanticipated or unintended.? > > There is more that could be said about what would have been. I leave > that to historians to determine. From the one example given, I am sure > that the lessons of history are NOT lost to us. > > Please bear the foregoing in mind when you choose NO. > > > ---- > > So what is new in the proposed constitution that advances Kenya that > is NOT in the old one? And why should we change at all? > > The proposed constitution would advance the sharing of power through > devolution and ensure a government that is close to the people. And > indeed, were it to come to effect, the proposed constitution would > increase your access to representatives. Not only would you have a > Member of Parliament and Councillor representing your interests but > also a County Governor and Senator. Your issues would thus find a > hearing both locally (in the county) as well as nationally ? in > Parliament and Senate. > > The proposed constitution also advances rights on many fronts, > including individual rights, property rights, rights of children and > many more. > > It attempts to bring gender balance and would assure better > representation of women in the political process. This would enrich > the political decision-making process and make us a better country. > > There is more, the proposed constitution would advance the > independence of the Judiciary, remove conflict from legislature and > curb executive power. In future, no minister would be an MP at the > same; any elected MP selected for a cabinet position would have to > resign and thus reduce conflict of interest that is pervasive. > > ----- > > > Some people may disagree with such conclusions. It is their democratic > right to do so. However, is also one?s duty to persuade them to see > things the way one understands the issues. > > We MUST also respect those with differing opinions. Holding different > opinions does not mean they are enemies. Never! Such people help one > clarify one?s stand and hence the reasons for choosing YES or NO. No > one should vilify any person for taking a stand contrary to one?s > stand. In a democracy there have to be different points of view; and > indeed, if all people agreed with each all the time, it means that > only one person may be thinking. And for the sake of our national well- > being, our nation needs thinking people! > > Other people may fear that the changes being proposed are too drastic. > And that the future would not be predictable were the proposed > constitution to come into place. Fear of failure alone MUST not cause > rejection of the constitution. Only if you find the end-result > unacceptable should you reject the proposed constitution. Remember, > however, it is said: > > ?It is not the strongest of the species that survive, nor the most > intelligent, but the one most responsive to change.? > > As such we must choose between changes presented to us and adapt to a > new order or retain the status quo. In doing so, remember the words of > St Augustine: > > ?If you would attain to what you are not yet, you must always be > displeased by what you are. For where you are pleased with yourself > there you have remained. Keep adding, keep walking, keep advancing. > > ------- > > If at the end of today?s session you are convinced that we need > change, then you should note those issues of concern so that they can > be fixed in the future. As President Mwai Kibaki said recently, we > should NOT split hairs about making changes after the constitution is > passed. The fact is that we would have a more just order than we do > presently. > > Remember, Kenya is NOT the only nation to create a new constitution > way past its independence. We have a number of precedents. A good > example is Canada that did their constitutional repatriation in 1980. > Before that, the country was governed by the British National Act of > 1867. > > Since the repatriation, Canada has faced experiences that would offer > Kenya a number of lessons. These include clarifying issues of > contention via the court system and ensuring that parliament passed > laws that are in line with the constitution. > > We too can do it! We just need to have national interest and well- > being in mind. Thinking as one people, aiming at collective common > good, we would also succeed. > > Friends, the moment to make history beckons. We just need to embrace > it to bring change. We also have a choice of retaining the status quo. > > ----- > > Let me wish you the very best of deliberations. I am sure that you > will go home more enriched than when you came. Make sure to share your > knowledge with your groups. Remember that you don?t light a candle and > put it under the table. Go back and shine. In the process, you would > provide light for others so that they too can make an informed choice > when August 4, 2010 comes. In the process you would have advanced > Kenya?s national cause. > > And when that day comes, vote the national interest. Ask yourself what > is best for Kenya. Ask yourself how we can build a stronger nation > with greater accountability? Ask yourself which of the two choices > would assure better exercise of power by those you elect? > > Tigara buya. Ntororane. Buna Mogusii atebete: Banto ?mbaumerani, > ?mbitunwa bitakoumerana; naende inyora buna: binto ?mbiang?ora, > ?nsagasaga bikwanga. > > Signed > Matunda Nyanchama > matunda at matunda.org > June 17, 2010 > > -- > A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here > http://tiny.cc/d0mhp > > Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr > > > FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat > Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & > You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate > Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, > Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > > AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 > Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in > Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French > with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > > MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > > Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game > > > FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 > 208 > > -- > Do You Know Anyone, (A Young Professional) In Eldoret? Do send his/her > number at francis at safarisoftsolutions.com / 0721 663 208. > > We shall be having Eldoret YP meet up on 3rd of July. > > ++++++ > > FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat > Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & > You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate > Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, > Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > > AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 > Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in > Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French > with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > > MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > > FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 > 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From annwangai at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 02:22:48 2010 From: annwangai at gmail.com (Ann Kamau) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 09:22:48 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] OUTSIDE CATERING In-Reply-To: <878674.49907.qm@web57612.mail.re1.yahoo.com> References: <502663.38982.qm@web23203.mail.ird.yahoo.com> <878674.49907.qm@web57612.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: talk to Joshua of 0722-786653, he has over 17 years experience with speciality in pastries and chinese cuisine, but happy to do african food too. On Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 6:46 PM, Festus Mandilah wrote: > Any person who can do outside catering for 300 people twice in week. > please contact me with full quotations b4 Wednesday. > thank. > > --- On *Fri, 7/2/10, Nicholas Washington * wrote: > > > From: Nicholas Washington > Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] RE: VACANCY SYSTEM ADMINSTRATOR > To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > Date: Friday, July 2, 2010, 10:59 AM > > hallo, > where is the job. how do you apply > > --- On *Fri, 2/7/10, Robinson Kioko * wrote: > > > From: Robinson Kioko > Subject: [YP_Ke] RE: VACANCY SYSTEM ADMINSTRATOR > To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com, youngprofessionals.ke@ > gmail.com > Date: Friday, 2 July, 2010, 12:26 > > 1. JOB IDENTIFICATION > > Job Title: > > Systems Administrator > > Department: > > Engineering ? ICT Support > > Reports to: > > IT Manager > 2. JOB PURPOSE > > > > - The System Administrator?s role is to manage and tune in-house > computer software systems and network connections to ensure high levels of > availability and security of the supported business applications. This > individual also participates in the planning and implementation of policies > and procedures to ensure system provisioning and maintenance that is > consistent with company goals, industry best practices, and regulatory > requirements. > - To offer ICT support to External Customers upon request from > Technical Head. > > *3. **JOB DIMENSIONS* > > > > ? IT Systems support: Deployment, administration, support, user > training and maintenance of all infrastructure systems in the organization. > > > 4. KEY RESULT AREAS > > > > *Strategy & Planning* > > * * > > ? Participate in and support capacity planning and the > development of long-term strategic goals for infrastructure systems and > desktop applications in conjunction with end-users and department managers. > > > > *Acquisition & Deployment* > > * * > > Coordinate with ICT Support Team to implement desktop and server systems > that utilize industry best practices to meet agency objectives. > > Deploy workstations, servers, printers, scanners, firewalls, encryption > systems, and all host security systems. > > > > *Operational Management* > > * * > > ? Manage all operating systems and end-user software. > > ? Manage communications and connection solutions, including > workstation connectivity, local area networks, company Web site, intranet, > and Internet applications. Ensure the integrity and security of enterprise > data on host computers, multiple databases, and during data transfer in > accordance to business needs and industry best practices regarding privacy, > security, and regulatory compliance. > > ? Manage input/output fleet, including printers and scanners. > > ? Manage end user accounts, permissions, access rights, and > storage allocations in accordance with best-practices regarding privacy, > security, and regulatory compliance. > > ? Perform network and security audits. > > ? Perform and test routine system backups and restores. > > ? Anticipate, mitigate, identify, troubleshoot, and resolve > hardware and software problems on servers, input/output fleet, and > workstations. Escalate incidents as necessary. > > ? Practice network asset management, including maintenance of > network component inventory and related documentation and technical > specifications information. > > ? Support application development teams throughout project > lifecycles. > > ? Analyze system, server, application, network, and input/output > device performance. > > ? Recommend, schedule, and perform software and hardware > improvements, upgrades, patches, reconfigurations, and/or purchases. > > ? Conduct research on emerging products, services, protocols, and > standards in support of systems software procurement and development > efforts. > > ? Create required reports in response to business user needs. > > ? Participate in negotiations with vendors, outsourcers, and > contractors to secure software products and services. > > ? Develop, document, and maintain policies, procedures and > associated training plans for system administration and appropriate use. > > ? Manage and/or provide guidance to junior members of the team. > > *5. **KEY DECISIONS* > > > > ? Infrastructure Systems Upgrade > > ? Budgetary needs. > > > > *6. **KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS (KPIs)* > > ? Customer care ? Response to user support related issue as per > ICT Support SLA. > > ? Infrastructure uptime ? Ensure availability of all systems and > infrastructure as per IT SLA and also take measures to mitigate downtime. > > ? Project Management discipline ? Ensure use of project management > discipline in all IT projects. > > ? Systems Security ? Ensure controls are in place for company > information access and infrastructure, ensure data backup takes place as per > set policy > > ? Systems maintenance ? Ensure that systems are maintained and > operate optimally. > > ? User training ? User training on new systems or on current > systems optimization. > > > > *7. **KEY RELATIONSHIPS* > > > > ? Internal ? with all staff, procurement & finance departments, > the department manager > > ? External ? with vendors, service providers > > > 8. QUALIFICATIONS, KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE > > *Expertise* > > *Minimum requirement* > > Academic qualification/s > > > > Degree in IT is preferable > > Relevant professional qualification > > > > MCSE, CCNA, A+,N+,CISA > > Skills > > SQL Database administration, Windows server administration, Linux server > administration, Cisco router administration, Windows client support, LAN and > WAN infrastructure setup and support, Business Applications deployment and > Support, Crystal Report Writing, , VoIP support deployment and support, PABX > support, Financial Budgeting/Cost Management > > Relevant experience > > 3 Years in Systems and Business Systems Administration in a highly > automated environment. > > Specialised software > > > > Syspro ERP, MS SQL Server, Citrix, Linux postfix mail server, Squid proxy & > Firewall server, EAD Pac Host/Soft > > *9. **COMPETENCIES & PERSONAL ATTRIBUTES* > > > > ? Business Savvy, High Integrity, Ability to perform under > pressure, Result oriented, > > High analytical skills , Good Leadership skills, Good oral and written > communication skills, > > Good Customer care skills > > *10. **JOB DESCRIPTION AGREEMENT* > > Job Holder Name: > > > > Signature: > > Date: > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From odhiambo at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 02:37:42 2010 From: odhiambo at gmail.com (Odhiambo Washington) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 09:37:42 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Music Copyright, Buruburu OCS and Kenya Anti-corruption Commission contacts In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Sat, Jul 3, 2010 at 4:15 PM, Ka dadi wrote: > Hi Members, > > Would any of you be having the contacts for "*Kenya Music Copyright, > Buruburu OCS and Kenya Anti-corruption Commission* "? > > There have been goons operating within Eastlands and its environs (police > and copyright agents), demanding bribes from innocent business people and > wananchi in general who have no business in pirating music. They had > confiscated my personal office Pc just cause they found me streaming youtube > ! Again, arent they supposed to have a search warrant directed to my office? > Contacts: MCSK - These > > Kenya Police - Buru Buru - These here As regards the Police, I must tell you Kenya Police are the most thick headed and daft I've ever seen, so don't bother calling. They will never 'listen' to you. Walk there physically and listen to their crap. Perhaps in the process you'll get them to help you. Secondly, if am in the serene of my office, and need to play music (may it > be online or on genuine cds), do I need a copyright certificate? > I don't think you need, as long as you bought genuine CDs. Online is FREE for all. -- Best regards, Odhiambo WASHINGTON, Nairobi,KE +254733744121/+254722743223 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ "If you have nothing good to say about someone, just shut up!." -- Lucky Dube -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From omtatah at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 02:39:47 2010 From: omtatah at yahoo.com (Okiya Omtatah Okoiti) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 23:39:47 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] I have not organised a student demo In-Reply-To: References: <23914.87304.qm@web62008.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <667942.55750.qm@web62007.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Ndugu Yakobo, I hope you are keeping well. This is was a very small matter. Anybody committed would have helped get the young man out of police cells. I wouldn't say I am in good books with the cops, but I think after the many run-ins I have had with them since 1991, some mutual respect has developed between me and some of them. I have never hit a cop even as they have hit and harassed me many times. I have false teeth in my mouth thanks to them, and I have sued those who did that to me in court, but I never resist arrest nor do I disparage a policemen, realising they have an important role in society, and that when they abuse their office usually the the problem does not lie with individuals but with the system. One thing I have learnt is that even when in the cells, when you do as they command, they usually come to respect you and open up to you as fellow human beings. As for the referendum I WILL VOTE NO!!!!. My reasons are as reflected in the attached document. May God bless us all. ________________________________ From: Jacob Okal To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Cc: Okiya Omtatah Sent: Mon, July 5, 2010 12:38:08 PM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] I have not organised a student demo that's good of you Omtata. Didnt know you r in very good books of the police these days n a call from u can release an arested student. Keep it up pall, n vote yes in the referendum.. On 7/5/10, Okiya Omtatah Okoiti wrote: > Several media houses have called me asking me where "the student demo is to > be held." They claim to have a demo notification signed by a Mr. Njou but > with my name and contacts as the organiser, and the person to be contacted > for updates. Please note that I am not aware of such a demo let alone being > involved in its planning. > > > At 9.00 pm, on Friday, Mr. Nandalwe Moses Wanjala, the Secretary General of > Universities Student Leaders Association, a former Kenyatta University (KU) > Student leader who was among those expelled following the last riots at the > campus, called me (on what he said was a friendly cop's mobile phone) to > request my intervention to get him released from police custody. He claimed > a group of cops had 'raided' his rented house at Kahawa Sukari (Opposite KU) > at dawn and arrested him. He was then taken to KU where he was locked up in > a toilet at the security offices. Later in the evening he was transfered to > Kasarani Police Station where he was informed that he had been arrested on > the request of the University authorities who claimed he was planning to > disrupt the graduation ceremony that was presided over by the President that > day. > > I promised to take up the matter and I asked him to cooperate with the > police since he was in lawful custody and any 'unlawful' behaviour might > complicate things. He told me he would comply. > > I then called the Officer Commdaing Station (OCS) Kasarani who informed me > that he was not aware of the arrest since he had been involved in > 'Presidential Functions' for the last two days. But he assured me that he > would get back to the station and then inform me of his findings the next > day. > > At 10.00 am on Saturday he called to confirm that the gentleman was in > police custody and the entry in the Police Occurrence Book simply read > "Pending investigations by the DCIO". But the DCIO was not on duty so I was > to await further communications. He called me again at 4.00 pm to inform me > that the matter looked 'personal' and did not warrant police involvement and > he was going to clear with his bosses so that Mr. Wanjala could be released > later that evening. > > However, that was not to be and at 7.30 I got a call from someone who said > he was a student, and he was in a group that had come to demand the release > of their comrade. I asked him to go slow since the matter was about to be > resolved, given the assurance the OCS had given me. We agreed that they go > back and leave it to me to try and resolve the issue. If anything, we still > had recourse to the law on Monday. The group later dispersed. > > I got on the phone to the OCS but my calls went unanswered. But at 7.00 am > on Sunday he called informing me that he had finalised his investigations > and he was not sure Mr. Wanjala was being framed for trespass, and he would > like him to record a Statement with the Police before he was released. Upon > my insistence that he had not kept his word the previous day, he said that > whatever made him not release Mr. Wanjala as agreed had now been resolved. > > At 2.00 pm I got a call from Mr. Wanjala informing me that he was still in > custody but that he had recorded a Statement in which he stated the > circumstances under which he had been arrested. He denied ever having > trespassed on KU property. He also informed me that the officer who took his > statement had informed him that he would be taken Monday to Makadara Law > Courts to be charged with trespassing. But I told him that the OCS had > assured me that he would release him shortly. But I also told him that > should that be the case, we would have to organise for his bail. > > At 8.30 pm the OCS called to inform me that he had released Mr. Wanjala to > go home. I asked if I could talk to Mr. Wanjala and he told me that he had > taken him to the police canteen to have a soda. I requested him to go to the > Canteen so I could talk to Mr. Wanjala, since it was rather late to be > releasing someone from police cells. I wanted to be sure Mr. Wanjala was > safe. He obliged and I spoke to Mr. Wanjala who told me he had been released > on a free Police Bond, and he was required to report back at the Police > Station today at 10.00 am. I asked him to comply, and the OCS assured me > that he personally would see to it the Mr. Wanjala goes back home safely. > > I have not had any further communication as I write this. If there is any > demo planned, please be advised that I am not aware of it, let alone being > involved in organising it. > > God bless. > > Omtatah > > > > > -- > A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp > > Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr > > FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat > Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & > You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate > Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, > Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > > AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 > Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in > Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French > with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > > MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > > Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game > > FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 > 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Why-I-will-Vote-No.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 229969 bytes Desc: not available URL: From eoyugi at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 02:43:38 2010 From: eoyugi at yahoo.com (Ernest OYUGI) Date: Mon, 5 Jul 2010 23:43:38 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] OLD PROFESSIONALS In-Reply-To: <309940.94652.qm@web65701.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <727652.75520.qm@web53502.mail.re2.yahoo.com> i think you may be a "young" professional in that particular field even at 70...lets say you been a police officer and now you moved to Accountancy.....aint you young in..or what would be the right word here? --- On Mon, 7/5/10, Rose Kagwiria wrote: From: Rose Kagwiria Subject: [YP_Ke] OLD PROFESSIONALS To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Monday, July 5, 2010, 10:03 PM Moderator. You are referring to "young professionals". what is your age limit because i am over 60 years and i receive your emails. I sometimes also contribute foolishly and by the time i remember i have already dropped my grenades all over. I hope i don't interfere with your youth affairs. Can there be a forum for grandparents too or for that matter old professionals like me or at least create a kacorner for old people? Rose +254722672157 From: Moderator YP_Ke To: youngprofessionals_ke Sent: Mon, July 5, 2010 5:19:12 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Become a fan of YP Facebook Page Hi YPs, Become a fan of YP Facebook Page below. http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 -- Regards YP_Ke Group Moderator -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jeanotte04 at hotmail.com Tue Jul 6 02:59:55 2010 From: jeanotte04 at hotmail.com (Wambui ndirangu) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 06:59:55 +0000 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Need a well established Advertising/Commercial/ acting Agent In-Reply-To: References: , <774494.70865.qm@web24609.mail.ird.yahoo.com>, , <980328.25201.qm@web51308.mail.re2.yahoo.com>, Message-ID: Hi People, I am looking for a well established Advertising/Commercial/ acting Agent. If anyone has any contacts please help me out. WAMBUI NDIRANGU "My interest is in the future, because I am going to spend the rest of my life there." Hotmail: Free, trusted and rich email service. Get it now. -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Trusted email with Microsoft?s powerful SPAM protection. https://signup.live.com/signup.aspx?id=60969 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From editor at smartbizafrica.com Tue Jul 6 03:29:27 2010 From: editor at smartbizafrica.com (Smartbizafrica.com) Date: Tue, 06 Jul 2010 10:29:27 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] Are you Likely to Be Rich Only in Death? How to Avoid this Irony Message-ID: <20100705194813.05541713@smartbizafrica.com> (Mailing list information, including unsubscription instructions, is located at the end of this message.) __ About this E-mail You received this e-mail because of your relationship with smartbizafrica.com If you no longer wish to receive this newsletter, you may opt out by clicking the unsubscribe button. June 16 - July 1, 2010 | Issue 81 __ PERSONAL FINANCE __ | __ BUSINESS __ | __ LIFESTYLE __ | __ TECHNOLOGY __ | __ WOMEN __ | __ SAFARI __ TopStories _ Wealthy by death: the unfortunate irony _ How to stop building your tomb and instead create streams of income that will enable you live life to the fullest and pass away in bliss. Read More __How to make millions with Green House farming __ Varying weather patterns, strain on available land resource and increased pests and diseases are some of the things driving the Green House revolutions. Learn how others are making money from farming. Read More _ EAC and its infinite opportunities _ Among issues the EAC will bring about is competition among its member countries. But how long will it take for the benefits to trickle down? Read More _ Step by step process of making a professional blog _ Blogs are becoming critical professional and business marketing tool. Learn how to make a professional blog and grow its traffic. Read More _ Four careful steps to plan your career _ You hold the key to your career; here is guidance to finding out what that is. Read More Other Stories [*]_ICT takes root in civil engineering_ [*]_Ecobank launches rapid money transfer service in Kenya_ [*]_The real winners of the FIFA World Cup_ [*]_Kenya's 2010 budget and what it means_ [*]_East Africas first marina resort coming up_ [*]_Z workstations for improved business performance_ [*]_How real are FIFA 2010 World Cup promotions?_ [*]_How to teach your kids good habits__ _ [*]_Bharti appoints Ogilvy to provide brand building services_ [*]_Safaricom is Africas telecoms company of the year__ _ [*]_Which massage is right for you?_ [*]_VAT Refunds Will KRA deliver?_ [*]_EA cement industry disappointed with EA budget proposals__ _ [*]_Choosing the perfect fence for your property_ [*]_Generous ladys medical facility dream comes true__ _ [*]_Pirates attack French Navy ship_ [*]_The 7 great prayers__ _ [*]_Meet the top 5 footballer's wives_ [*]_Rwanda names gorillas_ [*]_How to win your husband back from his mistress _ Our Contacts Smartbiz Africa P.O. Box 28255- 00100 Nairobi, Kenya Telephone: +254 20 2197525 Email: info at smartbizafrica.com Website: www.smartbizafrica.com _Sponsored Links_ Succeed in Agriculture Now Success in Agriculture are rich manuals, with step by step guide on growing various crops. Recommended by the Ministry of Agriculture. Visit www.techno.co.ke To order at discounted rates Call: 0716 164988. We deliver freely within the CBD. Make millions today! Fine Print Communications Media and Public Relations (PR), editorial consultancy, copywriting, events, media training, and web services. *Friendly rates for SMEs! Email: info at fineprintkenya.com Website: www.fineprintkenya.com Copyright 2009 Smartbiz Africa | Advertise with us | Contact Us -- The following information is a reminder of your current mailing list subscription: You are subscribed to the following list: Smartbizafrica.com using the following email: jambo at publiceyesite.org You may automatically unsubscribe from this list at any time by visiting the following URL: If the above URL is inoperable, make sure that you have copied the entire address. Some mail readers will wrap a long URL and thus break this automatic unsubscribe mechanism. You may also change your subscription by visiting this list's main screen: If you're still having trouble, please contact the list owner at: The following physical address is associated with this mailing list: Kenya -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rmuteshi at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 03:13:19 2010 From: rmuteshi at gmail.com (robert muteshi) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 10:13:19 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest In-Reply-To: References: <165800.38206.qm@web57310.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Omtatah You are a shame not just to the civil society and Kenya as a whole but to yourself and God. I used to think that you were a well-meaning Kenyan. How much are they paying you to stop this process? You are fast losing the little credibility you had. If i were you, i would humbly ask Kenyans for forgiveness. I hope you remember that a man is judged not just by their character but also by the company they keep. Just like the church, you are in very suspect company. You are no different from Koigi who has chosen to keep Moi's company-i honestly dont know how he hopes to benefit from that association. Maybe you can tell us how you hope to benefit from the company you presently keep. And dont try to hoodwink us that it is for the good of Kenyans-it is just about you and you alone. SHAME ON YOU! On Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 4:13 PM, Kuria-Mwangi wrote: > Ndugu Omtatah, > I am not sure if you are getting these messages and so the reason to look > for you. Some of the allegations being spread against you are very serious > and so I think you need to address them and send to as many fora as possible > to clear your name. Somebody is alleging that you want to buy a hummer. I > want one too but will take a smaller car (a Honda Accord is okay with me. > You and me will be in the same accord if you let them buy me one:). > > The allegation about you supporting Jirongo may need to be addressed. > Jirongo should not even be anywhere near that August House leave alone State > House. But for a Hummer, I would support his bid and vote for the other > Hummer which is recuperating. > > I on Holiday and so i have lots of time to let you know incase you receive > warranted and unwarranted punches from different quaters. To be fair to you, > some members are also supporting vigorously but they also happen to come > from Ruto's backyard. I avoided forwarding you those because I dont want you > to be associated with Migosi Bill Ruto. > Kuria > > On Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 7:41 AM, mwendwa yes wrote: > >> You have not yet heard the worst about Omtatah yet. He believes one Cyrus >> Jirongo should be the President of Kenya! The relationship goes back to his >> days at NSSF. >> >> More on this later. >> >> Guess who has been Omtatah?s Latest guest, and supporter of his case : One >> John Michuki.I am almost sure Omtatah is preparing to order a Harmer! >> >> >> >> Mwendwa >> >> >> Judy you have said it all, kudos i like constructive thinkers like you. If >> you were to share a platform with Okiya, then he'll know he be really be >> surprised by the venom bitterness awaiting him. He is just but a gold digger >> who was received a fat cheque looted out of the Poor Kenyans who he alleges >> to protect their interest, to enlarge his belly. >> He is a shame to the civil society and has greatly dented his public >> image. He has no integrity, lets wait and see what he'll do after 4th August >> when the Yes team triumphs. >> Thank you >> - Show quoted text - >> >> >> >> ----- Forwarded Message ---- >> *From:* Judy Miriga >> *To:* Judy Miriga >> *Sent:* Sun, July 4, 2010 5:49:43 PM >> *Subject:* [YP_Ke] Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest >> >> >> >> Okiya Omtatah, >> >> In due respect, I believe you are completely confused. You can only >> convince a retarded >> that you can play this Referendum ball two-ways.....unless you are a >> sell-out two way >> sword, who want to eat from the past and still be considered a reformist. >> >> Kenya's history with Corruption and Impunity is deadly, has consumed lives >> and brought >> poverty to Kenyans in double digits curse. The man-made Corruption with >> Impunity has >> caused the Nation of Kenya to fall in a bottom-less pit. The >> masterminders of Corruption >> with Impunity are the PowerHouse controllers in the Government, and they >> rule with an >> Iron-Fist. What makes them rigidly more superior and most powerful is, >> they have joined >> with the Mafia Cartels of International networks Crooks-Cum-Business >> Investors, who >> together milked, sucked and squeezed blood from unsuspecting innocent >> Kenyans to a >> point Kenya is reeling in abject poverty while they live in afluence. >> >> At this juncture, anything, even a fly, will not be allowed to stop the >> process of the >> REFERENDUM from taking place. Therefore, Omtatah, I want to tell you in >> plain clear >> language that, for you to have rushed to Court .....to stop the REFERENDUM >> from >> proceeding, you are number one enemy of Kenya, who dramatized his chaining >> for >> sympathy to gain ground to fill his stomach. You have no business calling >> your self a >> REFORMIST nor a Civil Society Agent. The Change Agents should live you >> alone and >> forget about you. You can only fool an Idiot.....You can as well go retire >> with Ruto and >> Moi in the pit of dead end memory. >> >> I have no more faith in you and you can go chill out, and I repeat, >> you are only capable >> to reform a retarded in my observation, no wonder the size of your mouth >> is too big, you >> can eat in a competition to no end. >> >> You are no more an issue as I am concerned, we are in a hurry to celebrate >> Kenya's >> Independence and do not waste our time, and please, keep off our >> path....Hiyo Chain ilikua >> strategy ya shibe, yes, you are totally and thoroughly an opportunist. >> >> Count Down.......29 Days to Referendum......... >> >> >> Judy Miriga >> Diaspora Spokesperson >> Executive Director >> Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., >> USA >> http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com >> >> >> >> From: Okiya Omtatah Okoiti >> Subject: Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest >> Date: Saturday, July 3, 2010, 2:23 PM >> >> Baba Askofu, >> >> You are wrong again - to think that I am not on the campaign trail. I am >> multitasking - I am both in court and in the field to give Kenyans insights >> into the flawed process and how it has adulterated the document. And being a >> man of ideas, I can speak through a thousand moths all at once - and that is >> my strategy: to give the mouths what to say. >> >> The main prayer I am making to the court is to get a process that will >> allow Kenyans to determine the contentious issues. The current Constitution >> of Kenya demands that we do just that. >> >> The other key thing is to remove the last minute toxic clauses that the >> CoE smuggled into the draft Constitution. >> >> If the court agrees with us, it will be up to it to decide how best to >> enforce the rule of law. >> >> God bless. >> >> Omtatah >> >> >> From: Kuria-Mwangi >> *Sent:* Sat, July 3, 2010 9:02:00 PM >> *Subject:* Re: [africa-oped] Re: Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest >> >> >> Bwana Omtatah, >> >> Glad to see you back on the fora and thanks for the kind words. I do >> agree that you have the right to air your views and to support the side >> fronted by Moi and Ruto. I also think some of the issues you raise are very >> genuine. As your pursue the solutions through the court system, remember >> that the referendum is on August 4th and that one ought to weigh their case >> and grounds before wasting time and money in the courts instead of hitting >> the campaign trail. If the judges listens to your cries and stops the >> referendum, I will feel very sad but will agree to disagree with the judges. >> >> I supported KCA decision to be enjoined in the case because I wanted to >> also vote like the rest of us. My assumption was that it was to be like the >> case of mahambushu who will be allowed to vote without postponing the >> referendum. When it became apparent that the main goal is to stop the >> referendum, I was among the first to ask KCA to bolt and seek redress >> elsewhere. Not voting is an evil but demanding that the referendum get >> postponed so that Kuria Mwangi and others can vote is a worse evil so I >> opted for the lesser evil. >> >> If you remove the part of postponing the elections from the case, you may >> get a few more souls from the watermelons and independents. With less than >> 20% of the voters supporting the NO side, they need to work in a way which >> can gain them more support from the watermelons and the independents. Now >> your position that the referendum be postponed will make some of the NOs >> jump to the safer ground (Green) and so end up with less than 10%. If I were >> you, I would spend the resources used in court on the campaign trail with >> akina Moi and Ruto who are tirelessly criss crossing the country wasting >> time. >> >> Kuria >> >> >> -- >> A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here >> http://tiny.cc/d0mhp >> >> Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr >> >> FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish >> Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga >> & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan >> Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training >> System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) >> >> AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 >> Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in >> Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French >> with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German >> >> MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. >> >> Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game >> >> FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 >> 208 >> >> *Green* >> >> >> On Sun, Jul 4, 2010 at 7:49 AM, Judy Miriga wrote: >> >>> >>> >>> Okiya Omtatah, >>> >>> In due respect, I believe you are completely confused. You can only >>> convince a retarded >>> that you can play this Referendum ball two-ways.....unless you are a >>> sell-out two way >>> sword, who want to eat from the past and still be considered a reformist. >>> >>> Kenya's history with Corruption and Impunity is deadly, has consumed >>> lives and brought >>> poverty to Kenyans in double digits curse. The man-made Corruption with >>> Impunity has >>> caused the Nation of Kenya to fall in a bottom-less pit. The >>> masterminders of Corruption >>> with Impunity are the PowerHouse controllers in the Government, and they >>> rule with an >>> Iron-Fist. What makes them rigidly more superior and most powerful is, >>> they have joined >>> with the Mafia Cartels of International networks Crooks-Cum-Business >>> Investors, who >>> together milked, sucked and squeezed blood from unsuspecting innocent >>> Kenyans to a >>> point Kenya is reeling in abject poverty while they live in afluence. >>> >>> At this juncture, anything, even a fly, will not be allowed to stop the >>> process of the >>> REFERENDUM from taking place. Therefore, Omtatah, I want to tell you in >>> plain clear >>> language that, for you to have rushed to Court .....to stop the >>> REFERENDUM from >>> proceeding, you are number one enemy of Kenya, who dramatized his >>> chaining for >>> sympathy to gain ground to fill his stomach. You have no business >>> calling your self a >>> REFORMIST nor a Civil Society Agent. The Change Agents should live you >>> alone and >>> forget about you. You can only fool an Idiot.....You can as well go >>> retire with Ruto and >>> Moi in the pit of dead end memory. >>> >>> I have no more faith in you and you can go chill out, and I repeat, >>> you are only capable >>> to reform a retarded in my observation, no wonder the size of your mouth >>> is too big, you >>> can eat in a competition to no end. >>> >>> You are no more an issue as I am concerned, we are in a hurry to >>> celebrate Kenya's >>> Independence and do not waste our time, and please, keep off our >>> path....Hiyo Chain ilikua >>> strategy ya shibe, yes, you are totally and thoroughly an opportunist. >>> >>> Count Down.......29 Days to Referendum......... >>> >>> >>> Judy Miriga >>> Diaspora Spokesperson >>> Executive Director >>> Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., >>> USA >>> http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com >>> >>> >>> >>> From: Okiya Omtatah Okoiti >>> Subject: Case to stop Kenya vote gathers interest >>> Date: Saturday, July 3, 2010, 2:23 PM >>> >>> Baba Askofu, >>> >>> You are wrong again - to think that I am not on the campaign trail. I am >>> multitasking - I am both in court and in the field to give Kenyans insights >>> into the flawed process and how it has adulterated the document. And being a >>> man of ideas, I can speak through a thousand moths all at once - and that is >>> my strategy: to give the mouths what to say. >>> >>> The main prayer I am making to the court is to get a process that will >>> allow Kenyans to determine the contentious issues. The current Constitution >>> of Kenya demands that we do just that. >>> >>> The other key thing is to remove the last minute toxic clauses that the >>> CoE smuggled into the draft Constitution. >>> >>> If the court agrees with us, it will be up to it to decide how best to >>> enforce the rule of law. >>> >>> God bless. >>> >>> Omtatah >>> >>> >>> From: Kuria-Mwangi >>> *Sent:* Sat, July 3, 2010 9:02:00 PM >>> *Subject:* Re: [africa-oped] Re: Case to stop Kenya vote gathers >>> interest >>> >>> >>> Bwana Omtatah, >>> >>> Glad to see you back on the fora and thanks for the kind words. I do >>> agree that you have the right to air your views and to support the side >>> fronted by Moi and Ruto. I also think some of the issues you raise are very >>> genuine. As your pursue the solutions through the court system, remember >>> that the referendum is on August 4th and that one ought to weigh their case >>> and grounds before wasting time and money in the courts instead of hitting >>> the campaign trail. If the judges listens to your cries and stops the >>> referendum, I will feel very sad but will agree to disagree with the judges. >>> >>> I supported KCA decision to be enjoined in the case because I wanted to >>> also vote like the rest of us. My assumption was that it was to be like the >>> case of mahambushu who will be allowed to vote without postponing the >>> referendum. When it became apparent that the main goal is to stop the >>> referendum, I was among the first to ask KCA to bolt and seek redress >>> elsewhere. Not voting is an evil but demanding that the referendum get >>> postponed so that Kuria Mwangi and others can vote is a worse evil so I >>> opted for the lesser evil. >>> >>> If you remove the part of postponing the elections from the case, you may >>> get a few more souls from the watermelons and independents. With less than >>> 20% of the voters supporting the NO side, they need to work in a way which >>> can gain them more support from the watermelons and the independents. Now >>> your position that the referendum be postponed will make some of the NOs >>> jump to the safer ground (Green) and so end up with less than 10%. If I were >>> you, I would spend the resources used in court on the campaign trail with >>> akina Moi and Ruto who are tirelessly criss crossing the country wasting >>> time. >>> >>> Kuria >>> >>> >>> -- >>> A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here >>> http://tiny.cc/d0mhp >>> >>> Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr >>> >>> FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish >>> Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga >>> & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan >>> Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training >>> System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) >>> >>> AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 >>> Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in >>> Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French >>> with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German >>> >>> MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. >>> >>> Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game >>> >>> FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 >>> 663 208 >>> >> >> -- >> A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here >> http://tiny.cc/d0mhp >> >> Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr >> >> FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish >> Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga >> & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan >> Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training >> System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) >> >> AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 >> Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in >> Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French >> with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German >> >> MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. >> >> Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game >> >> FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 >> 208 >> > > > > -- > http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com > http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi > > > -- > A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here > http://tiny.cc/d0mhp > > Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr > > FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat > Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & > You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate > Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, > Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > > AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 > Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in > Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French > with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > > MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > > Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game > > FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 > 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From bmberu at aphrc.org Tue Jul 6 16:18:40 2010 From: bmberu at aphrc.org (Blessing Mberu) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 23:18:40 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Why are most of my emails unanswered? In-Reply-To: <008601cb1c7f$94992580$9ed6550a@kigame> References: <008601cb1c7f$94992580$9ed6550a@kigame> Message-ID: <005801cb1d48$6ccb6170$46622450$@org> Dear Mr Kigame, I have received most of your postings except the one on Kiswahili translations. Surely your postings have been substantive and constructive. Keep it up and God bless. Blessing. From: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com [mailto:youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of Reuben Kigame Sent: Monday, July 05, 2010 11:20 PM To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Subject: [YP_Ke] Why are most of my emails unanswered? Dear Moderator, For one reason or the other, when I send out my thoughts and questions on the constitution, I hardly see my emails in circulation and neither do I receive any response. One of two things may be true: Iether they are not worth circulating and so someone delates them, or they are offensive and so are uncirculated. Case in point are my emails on land and ethnicity, the textual errors in the proposed constitution with particular attention to the Kiswahili translation and the recent response to the challenge that someone provides five reasons to vote "no." I sent a large document and re-sent it, but I and several of my friends in the forum have not seen them. Kindly explain, dear Moderator. Reuben. Reuben Kigame Managing Director Fish Media Barng'etuny Plaza P.O. Box 3608-30100 ELDORET, KENYA. Office Tel: 254 53 2060767 Cell: 254 733 437270 /254 710 384 384 www.fishkenya.net www.reubenkigame.com -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735 263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From alex_mwaura at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 04:00:26 2010 From: alex_mwaura at yahoo.com (alex mwaura) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 01:00:26 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] LANDSCAPER Message-ID: <741222.78635.qm@web51807.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Hi Group, I am looking to engage the services of a landscaper for a garden solution. Kindly assist with contacts of any of such persons or simply inbox me if you are the one. Thank you. Regards, Alex Mwaura -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jeanotte04 at hotmail.com Tue Jul 6 03:55:27 2010 From: jeanotte04 at hotmail.com (Wambui ndirangu) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 07:55:27 +0000 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] LADY SUPERVISOR WANTED! Message-ID: We are a cleaning company looking for a Supervisor she should; Aggressive Aged between 25-33 Experienced in professional cleaning Can communicate well in English Presentable Supervisory experience is an added advantage The suitable candidate will be based in Community so Proximity may count. If you have this qualifications or know anyone, call 0721 265 700 555123 020 3525556 to schedule an interview. WAMBUI NDIRANGU "My interest is in the future, because I am going to spend the rest of my life there." _________________________________________________________________ Hotmail: Free, trusted and rich email service. https://signup.live.com/signup.aspx?id=60969 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From oyayac at yahoo.co.uk Tue Jul 6 05:17:09 2010 From: oyayac at yahoo.co.uk (charles oyaya) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 09:17:09 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [Jambo] =?utf-8?q?=5BYP=5FKe=5D_Remarks_to_Nyamira_Civic_Forum_on?= =?utf-8?q?_Draft_Constitution=E2=80=8F?= In-Reply-To: References: <86dace7b-2b90-43fc-b65e-cc5ec3092e3d@k39g2000yqb.googlegroups.com> <082501cb1620$9b96d8b0$e54314ac@kigame> Message-ID: <261442.17385.qm@web25405.mail.ukl.yahoo.com> Dear Sarah, Brother Reuben Kigame and all Under the doctrine of Supremacy of the Constitution, Parliament cannot and will not enact any law permitting abortion contrary to article 26 (4). In unlikely event that parliament enacts such a law, that law will be null and void or unconstitutional to the extent of its inconsistency with article 26 (4) which clearly states that "abortion is not permitted". The Proposed Constitution however, allows parliament to enact a law permitting abortion under the exceptional circumstances (hence the word "unless") which are clearly outlined in Article 26 (4), namely (a) where a mother requires emergency treatment; (b) when the life of the mother is in danger; and/or (c) when the health of the mother is in danger. Such undertaking can only take place in the professional opinion of a trained health professional. What I suppose the law that parliament may enact will have to do is to define or provide for the interpretation of what (a) emergency treatment, (b) the life and health of the mother being in danger, and (c) trained health professional mean. In letter and spirit therefore, Article 26 (4) does not in any way permit abortion beyond these limits. If by any chance a "trained health professional" performs abortion beyond the permitted limits as some people fear would happen, this will be a criminal act that will be punishable in the manner prescribed by the law. My take on the "trained health professional" is that the intended "health professionals" will not be some quacks but persons well trained and qualified through accredited training institutions e.g. medical schools and who will be subject to professional codes of conduct. They will also be members of venerable professional bodies while their practice will be regulated by legally established regulatory bodies. We should also remember the all service providers whether in the public or private sector will be subject to the provisions of Chapter Six of the Proposed Constitution on Leadership and Integrity. We should also remember that Article 43 (1) (a) clear provides that "every person has the right to the highest attainable standard of health, which includes the right to health care services, including reproductive health care". For avoidance of doubt Article 21 (2) states that " the State shall take legislative, policy and other measures, including the setting of standards, to achieve the progressive realization of the rights guaranteed under Article 43". If the State fails to act, Article 22 (1) clear provides a window for redress - "Every person has the right to institute court proceedings claiming that a right or fundamental freedom in the Bill of Rights has been denied, violated, or is threatened". Furthermore in Article 59 (2) (e) the Kenya National Human Rights and Equality Commission is established to among other things: "receive and investigate complaints about alleged abuses of human rights and take steps to secure appropriate redress where human rights have been violated". Some people are arguing that instead of using "Trained Health Professional" we should use "registered medical practitioner " as was used in the Draft Constitution of Kenya 2004 (Bomas Draft). In my opinion this is splitting hairs. Parliament is free, in the law it will enact, to define it thus "trained health professional in this Act means "registered medical practitioner". Lest we forget, the Bomas Draft in Article 34 on the Right to Life which people have said should be reinstated also allowed abortion under exceptional circumstances, namely when "the life of the mother is in danger". It however did not provide clear direction to parliament to enact a law to this effect. It provided as follows: Right to life 34. (1) Every person has the right to life. (2) The life of a person begins at conception. (3) Abortion shall not be permitted unless, in the opinion of a registered medical practitioner, the life of the mother is in danger. Also for us to remember, the Proposed New Constitution 2005 (Wako Draft) amended the Bomas Draft to actually leave the right to life and whether abortion should be permit or not to the discretion of parliament as follows: Right to life 34. (1) Every person has the right to lifeexcept as may be prescribed in an Act of Parliament. (2) The life of a person begins at conception. (3) Abortion shall not be permitted unless, in the opinion of a registered medical practitioner, the life of the mother is in danger.is not permitted except as may be provided for by an Act of Parliament. Brothers this was more dangerous and in actual sense permitted abortion except as may be determined by parliament. You cannot say the same of the provisions of Article 26 (4). What in my opinion the present "Proposed Constitution of Kenya 2010" has done is give clear direction and limitations for consequential legislation by parliament and to make the circumstances under which abortion may be permitted more clearer in the sense that it is not only the life of the mother that may be in danger but also her health. Furthermore, it should not be left in doubt that a mother may also require emergency treatment which Article 43 (2) clearly states "A person shall not be denied emergency medical treatment". As a husband to a wife who is still in her reproductive age, I wonder why people have problems with this kind of provision. In my humble view, we should not stop making laws simply because we fear people will either abuse the law or because people will commit crime anyhow. If you were therefore to vote "No" on the basis of Article 26 (4), I urge you may want rethink your position. Thank you Charles Oyaya ________________________________ From: Sarah Onduko To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Tue, 6 July, 2010 8:16:25 Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Remarks to Nyamira Civic Forum on Draft Constitution? Dear Matunda, I'm come from Nyamira, and its good to see that you are up doing civic education for our community, which is something i echo and say you are doing well. Reading your remarks too i'm abit weary that, your way of doing civic education is abit biased to what is good and not fully outlining the faults in the Constitution. I want to believe that you are doing this in good faith with no malice and thus the need to give both sides of the coin for the mwananchi to make an informed decision. My opinion that is the only way you can be doing 'Civic Education' than inciting people on which side to vote!. Unfortunately this is the sad reality even at the National level, where we call even some of the people involved in the making of the Constitution to do civil education only for them to give only the positive side!. Which i think is unfair to the mwananchi. In one of the National Forums recently held in Nairobi, one of the participants asked this question, 'I'm in the process of making up my mind on which side to vote but my question is, '' we know the constitution has banned abortion in the first clause, but in the subsequent clauses it says, ''.......unless by laws ........''. WHAT THEN ASSURES US THAT PARLIAMENT WILL NOT COME UP WITH SUCH LAWS? My point, lets speak the truth and it will set us free whichever side you voting!. My 2cents. S How On Sun, Jun 27, 2010 at 8:45 PM, Reuben Kigame wrote: Dear Sir, > >>Thank you for sharing with us the remarks at the Nyamira forum on the constitution! > >>I would, however, want to let you know how disappointed I was in reading the remarks and finding that you systematically set out to show the helpless recipients of your remarks nothing but the good side of the proposed constitution only. Your language is worded in such a way that it leaves the voter with no choice but to vote for the constitution. I think this is immoral in carrying out the civic education. > >>I think you should share what you have in the document and then indicate that, nevertheless, some people in Kenya have problems with the following clauses: then you can list the clauses and say why they have a problem with them. This would be balanced; but you, like the COE, have already made up your minds for the people you reach with civic education. This is not democracy. It is advantage-taking. > >>Even those who say "yes" to the draft admit to some problems in the document, but they never set out to outline these problems. This is bad, especially for civic education. What are people to choose if you choose for them? > >>Similarly, I would have a problem with those wanting to vote "no" to the draft if they went in for civic education and only showed the contentious issues. They should highlight the merits of the draft as well. > >>Thank you for sending the document, though. > >>Reuben Kigame. > > >>----- Original Message ----- From: "Matunda" >>To: "youngprofessionals_ke" >>Sent: Saturday, June 19, 2010 3:16 PM >>Subject: [YP_Ke] Remarks to Nyamira Civic Forum on Draft Constitution? > > >>Remarks to Nyamira Civic Forum on Draft Constitution? >>By Matunda Nyanchama > >>June 17, 2010 >>A question to ponder! > >>"There is one thing stronger than all the armies in the world, and >>that is an idea whose time as come." ? Victor Hugo > >>The question is whether constitutional reforms underway is an idea >>whose time has come! > >>----- > >>It is my pleasure to be part of discussions on constitutional change >>in Kenya and especially at the grassroots where such information and >>knowledge are deeply needed. As residents of Nyamira and citizens of >>this dear country, it is our duty to understand well the proposed >>Draft Constitution so that we can act accordingly. Doing so would >>allow us to make an informed choice when we say YES or NO. > >>The Kenyan constitution establishes how power in Kenya is exercised. >>It is meant to be a deal between citizens and those who hold power on >>behalf of the citizens. It is therefore important that we are well- >>informed; we need to know what powers exist, who would wield those >>powers and how well they are likely to serve the interests of the >>nation. > >>As well, we need to understand whether there are enough checks and >>balances to tame rogue use of power. Remember that power corrupts and >>absolute power corrupts absolutely! > >>The existing constitution, agreed upon in Lancaster in the lead up to >>independence, was crafted by our Founding Fathers and the departing >>British Colonial Administration. It was largely a compromise between >>the departing colonial power and independence leaders with little >>involvement of mwananchi. Like in many countries, our Founding Fathers >>did the best they could in the circumstances. We must be grateful to >>them for putting on a good fight and securing Kenyans? freedom. > >>Since it came into being at independence, the constitution has been >>amended several times over. Often, amendments have been done at the >>whim by those in power; and usually with an intention of consolidating >>and hence retaining power. A good example is the 1982 amendment of >>Section 2(A) which made KANU the sole political party in Kenya. >>Clearly, the government of the day wanted to shut out competitors in >>the political space. Yet competition of ideas is necessary for a >>functioning democracy where mwananchi is supposed to be the final >>arbiter. > >>Note that nowhere did the Kenyan mwananchi have a say in the creation >>of independence constitution or the amendments it has undergone to >>date. All that time, mwananchi has been a spectator in the process. > >>----- > >>Agitation for constitutional change has been happening for many >>decades now. In that struggle, many Kenyans have paid dearly falling >>into trouble with the powers of the day. Many were detained without >>trial while others were prosecuted and given summary sentences. Lives >>were lost in the agitation for change even as the government of the >>day repressed such expression. > >>In a word, Kenyans have paid a price to get to where we are today. As >>we consider which way to vote, we must bear this in mind. These >>struggles MUST not be in vain. > >>And opportunity presents itself where we are now. Like in 2005, we are >>being asked to choose a new order or remain with what exists today. We >>must make a choice; it is a choice that we would live with for many >>years, perhaps decades, to come. It is therefore important that we >>make that choice from an informed point of view. > >>This forum was convened in part to create that understanding. It is my >>hope that you will take the opportunity to learn a lot, share your >>understanding and that of others so that you will go home better >>informed and better prepared to make a choice. > >>Most of you represent groups that you belong to. I am sure that you >>will share your lessons with your group members after the seminar. I >>want to challenge you to make sure that you ask as many questions in >>areas where you are in doubt. It is necessary that, when you go home, >>you know the answers to the issues that concern you; and that any >>doubts you have would be addressed; and any gaps in the information >>you have, would be closed. >>---- > >>No constitution is perfect. It is also true that we cannot all agree >>on all things all the time. There are going to be some aspects of the >>constitution that we don?t like; and we are going to live with some of >>those aspects. One can call it the price for living in a plural >>society; the compromise we need in order to cohabit together as a >>nation and one people. > >>In the end, some of you may say NO to the proposed constitution. That >>too is your democratic right. You would be choosing the status quo. > >>What, however, would be the consequences of such a choice? > >>For that, I take you back to the 2005 referendum on the constitution >>widely termed as the Kilifi Draft or Wako Draft. > >>In the referendum debate of the time, a lot was said which led to >>substantial national polarization? There was fallout in government >>ranks that persisted into the 2007 General and Presidential Elections. >>And we know what happened thereafter! The history of the near-collapse >>of the country is there for us all to learn from. Think about the >>consequences of replaying the 2005 referendum and post-referendum >>events. > >>Now suppose that the proposed constitution had won the day in the 2005 >>referendum? What would have happened in the 2007 Presidential >>Elections? > >>With the results published by the defunct Electoral Commission, the >>two top presidential candidates would have been forced to go for a run >>off, as no one scored 50% that would have been required to win. We >>Kenyans would have had a chance to decide the winner in a more >>peaceful manner than the debacle that we endured. Clearly, the law of >>unintended consequences holds here: ?actions of people always have >>effects that are unanticipated or unintended.? > >>There is more that could be said about what would have been. I leave >>that to historians to determine. From the one example given, I am sure >>that the lessons of history are NOT lost to us. > >>Please bear the foregoing in mind when you choose NO. > > >>---- > >>So what is new in the proposed constitution that advances Kenya that >>is NOT in the old one? And why should we change at all? > >>The proposed constitution would advance the sharing of power through >>devolution and ensure a government that is close to the people. And >>indeed, were it to come to effect, the proposed constitution would >>increase your access to representatives. Not only would you have a >>Member of Parliament and Councillor representing your interests but >>also a County Governor and Senator. Your issues would thus find a >>hearing both locally (in the county) as well as nationally ? in >>Parliament and Senate. > >>The proposed constitution also advances rights on many fronts, >>including individual rights, property rights, rights of children and >>many more. > >>It attempts to bring gender balance and would assure better >>representation of women in the political process. This would enrich >>the political decision-making process and make us a better country. > >>There is more, the proposed constitution would advance the >>independence of the Judiciary, remove conflict from legislature and >>curb executive power. In future, no minister would be an MP at the >>same; any elected MP selected for a cabinet position would have to >>resign and thus reduce conflict of interest that is pervasive. > >>----- > > >>Some people may disagree with such conclusions. It is their democratic >>right to do so. However, is also one?s duty to persuade them to see >>things the way one understands the issues. > >>We MUST also respect those with differing opinions. Holding different >>opinions does not mean they are enemies. Never! Such people help one >>clarify one?s stand and hence the reasons for choosing YES or NO. No >>one should vilify any person for taking a stand contrary to one?s >>stand. In a democracy there have to be different points of view; and >>indeed, if all people agreed with each all the time, it means that >>only one person may be thinking. And for the sake of our national well- >>being, our nation needs thinking people! > >>Other people may fear that the changes being proposed are too drastic. >>And that the future would not be predictable were the proposed >>constitution to come into place. Fear of failure alone MUST not cause >>rejection of the constitution. Only if you find the end-result >>unacceptable should you reject the proposed constitution. Remember, >>however, it is said: > >>?It is not the strongest of the species that survive, nor the most >>intelligent, but the one most responsive to change.? > >>As such we must choose between changes presented to us and adapt to a >>new order or retain the status quo. In doing so, remember the words of >>St Augustine: > >>?If you would attain to what you are not yet, you must always be >>displeased by what you are. For where you are pleased with yourself >>there you have remained. Keep adding, keep walking, keep advancing. > >>------- > >>If at the end of today?s session you are convinced that we need >>change, then you should note those issues of concern so that they can >>be fixed in the future. As President Mwai Kibaki said recently, we >>should NOT split hairs about making changes after the constitution is >>passed. The fact is that we would have a more just order than we do >>presently. > >>Remember, Kenya is NOT the only nation to create a new constitution >>way past its independence. We have a number of precedents. A good >>example is Canada that did their constitutional repatriation in 1980. >>Before that, the country was governed by the British National Act of >>1867. > >>Since the repatriation, Canada has faced experiences that would offer >>Kenya a number of lessons. These include clarifying issues of >>contention via the court system and ensuring that parliament passed >>laws that are in line with the constitution. > >>We too can do it! We just need to have national interest and well- >>being in mind. Thinking as one people, aiming at collective common >>good, we would also succeed. > >>Friends, the moment to make history beckons. We just need to embrace >>it to bring change. We also have a choice of retaining the status quo. > >>----- > >>Let me wish you the very best of deliberations. I am sure that you >>will go home more enriched than when you came. Make sure to share your >>knowledge with your groups. Remember that you don?t light a candle and >>put it under the table. Go back and shine. In the process, you would >>provide light for others so that they too can make an informed choice >>when August 4, 2010 comes. In the process you would have advanced >>Kenya?s national cause. > >>And when that day comes, vote the national interest. Ask yourself what >>is best for Kenya. Ask yourself how we can build a stronger nation >>with greater accountability? Ask yourself which of the two choices >>would assure better exercise of power by those you elect? > >>Tigara buya. Ntororane. Buna Mogusii atebete: Banto ?mbaumerani, >>?mbitunwa bitakoumerana; naende inyora buna: binto ?mbiang?ora, >>?nsagasaga bikwanga. > >>Signed >>Matunda Nyanchama >matunda at matunda.org >>June 17, 2010 > >>-- >>A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp > >>Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr > > >>FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > >>AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > >>MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > > >Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game > > >>FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 > >>-- >>Do You Know Anyone, (A Young Professional) In Eldoret? Do send his/her number at francis at safarisoftsolutions.com / 0721 663 208. > >>We shall be having Eldoret YP meet up on 3rd of July. > >>++++++ > >>FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > >>AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > >>MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > >>FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From terryshiundu at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 05:25:49 2010 From: terryshiundu at gmail.com (Terry Shiundu) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 12:25:49 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] MP's in hell - fantastic Message-ID: *THIS IS A JOKE THAT CAN BE ENJOYED BY All PARTIES! NOT ONLY THAT-- it is POLITICALLY CORRECT!!* While walking down the street one day a "Member of Parliament" is tragically hit by a truck and dies. His soul arrives in heaven and is met by St. Peter at the entrance. Welcome to heaven,' says St. Peter.. 'Before you settle in, it seems there is a problem. We seldom see a high official around these parts, you see, so we're not sure what to do with you.' No problem, just let me in,' says the man. 'Well, I'd like to, but I have orders from higher up. What we'll do is have you spend one day in hell and one in heaven. Then you can choose where to spend eternity.' 'Really, I've made up my mind. I want to be in heaven,' says the MP. 'I'm sorry, but we have our rules.' And with that, St. Peter escorts him to the elevator and he goes down, down, down to hell. The doors open and he finds himself in the middle of a green golf course. In the distance is a clubhouse and standing in front of it are all his friends and other politicians who had worked with him. Everyone is very happy and in evening dress. They run to greet him, shake his hand, and reminisce about the good times they had while getting rich at the expense of the people. They play a friendly game of golf and then dine on lobster, caviar and champagne. Also present is the devil, who really is a very friendly & nice guy who has a good time dancing and telling jokes. They are having such a good time that before he realizes it, it is time to go. Everyone gives him a hearty farewell and waves while the elevator rises.... The elevator goes up, up, up and the door reopens on heaven where St. Peter is waiting for him. 'Now it's time to visit heaven.' So, 24 hours pass with the MP joining a group of contented souls moving from cloud to cloud, playing the harp and singing. They have a good time and, before he realizes it, the 24 hours have gone by and St. Peter returns. 'Well, then, you've spent a day in hell and another in heaven. Now choose your eternity.' The MP reflects for a minute, then he answers: 'Well, I would never have said it before, I mean heaven has been delightful, but I think I would be better off in hell.' So St. Peter escorts him to the elevator and he goes down, down, down to hell. Now the doors of the elevator open and he's in the middle of a barren land covered with waste and garbage. He sees all his friends, dressed in rags, picking up the trash and putting it in black bags as more trash falls from above. The devil comes over to him and puts his arm around his shoulder. 'I don't understand,' stammers the MP. 'Yesterday I was here and there was a golf course and clubhouse, and we ate lobster and caviar, drank champagne, and danced and had a great time.. Now there's just a wasteland full of garbage and my friends look miserable. What happened?' The devil looks at him, smiles and says, 'Yesterday we were campaigning... *Today you voted.' * -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From cjakait at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 05:47:36 2010 From: cjakait at gmail.com (Charles Jakait) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 12:47:36 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Matters Credit Cards...(Visa/Master bla bla) In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Hi Mheshimiwa, I personally don't use credit cards because it is called leaving today for what you will earn tomorrow. it is borrowing expecting to earn and pay later. The borrower is always a slave to the lender and I don't want to be a slave. am old stiled and that is why I don't use credit cards except ATM cards for withdrawing and depositing money. Dr Jakait CS On Tue, Jul 6, 2010 at 11:16 AM, Mheshimiwa... wrote: > > Technology and Diversity has made life easier and interesting.Life has > become stress free though at a cost. > > Times of telegram are gone and carrying of coins and notes has become > histry. > With Credit Cards..it is almost useless to carry money though this has lead > us to the common term Bills bills bills like it is in developed worlds like > US. > > A majority of us use the cards nowdays. > > Someone answer me this; > > 1.Why do you like using this service? > 2.What don't you like from your service provider on this service? > 3.What service would you want provided by Credi Cards if you were give a > choice to chooce. > > -- > Mheshimiwa--Josh.... > P.O Box 33506-00600, > Nairobi. > Mobile:0725-844589 > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ekimnjoro at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 06:00:33 2010 From: ekimnjoro at yahoo.com (E. Kim) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 03:00:33 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] GCSE or Form 5 and 6 Message-ID: <224260.1482.qm@web52707.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Hallo, I need to find a place that is offering either GCSE around Nairobi area or Form 5 & 6 education. Your input very much appreciated. Thanking you in advance. Kim ****************************************************************** Carpe Diem, Quam Minimum Credulla Postero -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ikirimakagwiria at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 06:33:18 2010 From: ikirimakagwiria at yahoo.com (Rose Kagwiria) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 03:33:18 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] OLD PROFESSIONALS In-Reply-To: References: <309940.94652.qm@web65701.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> <727652.75520.qm@web53502.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <917143.75823.qm@web65704.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> We can start if the moderator does not want to see our urgly faces. Lakini i know nobody wants to close the parents out. I f they do i disappear with my grand children and great grand children. Watawachwa peke yayo. Rose ________________________________ From: Mheshimiwa... To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Tue, July 6, 2010 9:40:34 AM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] OLD PROFESSIONALS I think Rose is right...i fall there..over 61.50 yrs. Rose..can we start our own shop? -- Mheshimiwa--Josh.... P.O Box 33506-00600, Nairobi. Mobile:0725-844589 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ibrahim.karani78 at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 06:37:40 2010 From: ibrahim.karani78 at gmail.com (Ibrahim karani) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 03:37:40 -0700 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] IT Gurus - pls advise In-Reply-To: <402714.83057.qm@web38005.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <402714.83057.qm@web38005.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: In short this is a freeware.Any program that you obtain for free by downloading e.t.c. unlike Microsoft Office that you have to part with some cash.If you use pirated Microsoft Office those guys from Microsoft will catch up with you and fine you.Apart from the fine pirated software have their own shortcomings. Ibrahim On Tue, Jul 6, 2010 at 1:35 AM, Sally Maina wrote: > IT gurus pls advise. > > The computer programe 'OpenOffice' is for when? I find it's functions very > slow and user unfriendly - someone is trying to introduce it in the office > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dkivisi at brackenhurst.com Tue Jul 6 07:36:08 2010 From: dkivisi at brackenhurst.com (Dunstone Kivisi) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 14:36:08 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] OUTSIDE CATERING In-Reply-To: References: <502663.38982.qm@web23203.mail.ird.yahoo.com><878674.49907.qm@web57612.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Talk to Lucas Kiarie on 0725924389. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dunstone Kivisi Food & Beverage Manager Brackenhurst Kenya Ltd P.O Box 32-00217 Limuru, Kenya Tel: 254-20-2014092/2056528 Cell: +254 734-507071 Email:dkivisi at brackenhurst.com Web:www.brackenhurst.com ----- Original Message ----- From: Ann Kamau To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Tuesday, July 06, 2010 9:22 AM Subject: Re: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] OUTSIDE CATERING talk to Joshua of 0722-786653, he has over 17 years experience with speciality in pastries and chinese cuisine, but happy to do african food too. On Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 6:46 PM, Festus Mandilah wrote: Any person who can do outside catering for 300 people twice in week. please contact me with full quotations b4 Wednesday. thank. --- On Fri, 7/2/10, Nicholas Washington wrote: From: Nicholas Washington Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] RE: VACANCY SYSTEM ADMINSTRATOR To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Friday, July 2, 2010, 10:59 AM hallo, where is the job. how do you apply --- On Fri, 2/7/10, Robinson Kioko wrote: From: Robinson Kioko Subject: [YP_Ke] RE: VACANCY SYSTEM ADMINSTRATOR To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com, youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com Date: Friday, 2 July, 2010, 12:26 1. JOB IDENTIFICATION Job Title: Systems Administrator Department: Engineering ? ICT Support Reports to: IT Manager 2. JOB PURPOSE a.. The System Administrator?s role is to manage and tune in-house computer software systems and network connections to ensure high levels of availability and security of the supported business applications. This individual also participates in the planning and implementation of policies and procedures to ensure system provisioning and maintenance that is consistent with company goals, industry best practices, and regulatory requirements. b.. To offer ICT support to External Customers upon request from Technical Head. 3. JOB DIMENSIONS ? IT Systems support: Deployment, administration, support, user training and maintenance of all infrastructure systems in the organization. 4. KEY RESULT AREAS Strategy & Planning ? Participate in and support capacity planning and the development of long-term strategic goals for infrastructure systems and desktop applications in conjunction with end-users and department managers. Acquisition & Deployment Coordinate with ICT Support Team to implement desktop and server systems that utilize industry best practices to meet agency objectives. Deploy workstations, servers, printers, scanners, firewalls, encryption systems, and all host security systems. Operational Management ? Manage all operating systems and end-user software. ? Manage communications and connection solutions, including workstation connectivity, local area networks, company Web site, intranet, and Internet applications. Ensure the integrity and security of enterprise data on host computers, multiple databases, and during data transfer in accordance to business needs and industry best practices regarding privacy, security, and regulatory compliance. ? Manage input/output fleet, including printers and scanners. ? Manage end user accounts, permissions, access rights, and storage allocations in accordance with best-practices regarding privacy, security, and regulatory compliance. ? Perform network and security audits. ? Perform and test routine system backups and restores. ? Anticipate, mitigate, identify, troubleshoot, and resolve hardware and software problems on servers, input/output fleet, and workstations. Escalate incidents as necessary. ? Practice network asset management, including maintenance of network component inventory and related documentation and technical specifications information. ? Support application development teams throughout project lifecycles. ? Analyze system, server, application, network, and input/output device performance. ? Recommend, schedule, and perform software and hardware improvements, upgrades, patches, reconfigurations, and/or purchases. ? Conduct research on emerging products, services, protocols, and standards in support of systems software procurement and development efforts. ? Create required reports in response to business user needs. ? Participate in negotiations with vendors, outsourcers, and contractors to secure software products and services. ? Develop, document, and maintain policies, procedures and associated training plans for system administration and appropriate use. ? Manage and/or provide guidance to junior members of the team. 5. KEY DECISIONS ? Infrastructure Systems Upgrade ? Budgetary needs. 6. KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS (KPIs) ? Customer care ? Response to user support related issue as per ICT Support SLA. ? Infrastructure uptime ? Ensure availability of all systems and infrastructure as per IT SLA and also take measures to mitigate downtime. ? Project Management discipline ? Ensure use of project management discipline in all IT projects. ? Systems Security ? Ensure controls are in place for company information access and infrastructure, ensure data backup takes place as per set policy ? Systems maintenance ? Ensure that systems are maintained and operate optimally. ? User training ? User training on new systems or on current systems optimization. 7. KEY RELATIONSHIPS ? Internal ? with all staff, procurement & finance departments, the department manager ? External ? with vendors, service providers 8. QUALIFICATIONS, KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE Expertise Minimum requirement Academic qualification/s Degree in IT is preferable Relevant professional qualification MCSE, CCNA, A+,N+,CISA Skills SQL Database administration, Windows server administration, Linux server administration, Cisco router administration, Windows client support, LAN and WAN infrastructure setup and support, Business Applications deployment and Support, Crystal Report Writing, , VoIP support deployment and support, PABX support, Financial Budgeting/Cost Management Relevant experience 3 Years in Systems and Business Systems Administration in a highly automated environment. Specialised software Syspro ERP, MS SQL Server, Citrix, Linux postfix mail server, Squid proxy & Firewall server, EAD Pac Host/Soft 9. COMPETENCIES & PERSONAL ATTRIBUTES ? Business Savvy, High Integrity, Ability to perform under pressure, Result oriented, High analytical skills , Good Leadership skills, Good oral and written communication skills, Good Customer care skills 10. JOB DESCRIPTION AGREEMENT Job Holder Name: Signature: Date: -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Jambo mailing list Jambo at publiceyesite.org http://publiceyesite.org/mailman/listinfo/jambo_publiceyesite.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ibrahim.karani78 at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 07:07:58 2010 From: ibrahim.karani78 at gmail.com (Ibrahim karani) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 04:07:58 -0700 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Networking products Message-ID: Hi all. Any one who can supply me with networking accessories at good prices?I mean competitive prices only because I am a reseller and will need to transport them.Dlink switches,cart 6 cables(Aico,Giganet,Belden etc),face plates,etc.email pricelist to techtronicbros at yahoo.com Ibrahim -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tchakkubutta at yahoo.co.uk Tue Jul 6 08:14:22 2010 From: tchakkubutta at yahoo.co.uk (Chakubuta Mulengwa) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 15:14:22 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] God does make away! In-Reply-To: <858742.54696.qm@web38703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <858742.54696.qm@web38703.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <00fa01cb1d05$23310c10$69932430$@co.uk> Very inspiring Pastor. You don't even need to squint to see how God can come through for someone in very many unexpected ways. Some ways can be mistaken for misfortune but it's the path to healing. Many a time have I cursed a situation only to find something great come out of it. Joseph in the Bible is a good example, when he was arrested for 'attempted rape', it wasn't all smooth in jail but when he was released, he went straight to be Egypt's Raila Odinga.and a foreigner at that! Think about this, someone missing a bus and cursing their lungs out, pacing to and fro. When they finally get to board one, a few meters into their journey, the bus that they had missed has been in a gruesome accident? 50 years on... chak "The protracted war in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) amounts to one of the bloodiest conflicts since World War II. More than 5 million lives have been lost since the war began in 1998. Women and children - are targeted as tools of war." From: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com [mailto:youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of Absalom Birai Sent: Wednesday, June 30, 2010 12:38 PM To: Young professionals Subject: [YP_Ke] God does make away! Even though many of us are slow and often times even unwilling to acknowledge or even give credit,our God has at His own time intervened to provide a solution to those who love Him and seek His guidance all the time.Like my favorite author (Ellen G White) puts it,"our God has a thousand and one ways to provide for the needs of His children of which we know none." Yea,the apostle Paul agrees with that statement when he writes,"And we know that in all things God works for the good of those who love him, who have been called according to his purpose(Romans 8:28) A one time missionary to Kenya recently shared with me a very touching story that goes to show how our God works. In his return from Kisumu to USA via Nairobi,he was indeed disappointed,yea,even annoyed with this short and unimportant guy,so he thought, who sat next to him. "Why such a guy of all the people?" wondered this "man of God".Like many of us do,he not only despised this guy but also misjudged him, confusing him with either a beggar or something else. He was not even ready to engage in any conversation with him,leave alone even creating an interest or make any move in knowing him.God have mercy. It was on their arrival at Nairobi that this missionary realized who this guy was.He found out that this short guy that he had despised all along was a celebrity of some kind in Kenya. He was both known and respected at the airport. It was this fellow that he had despised who helped this missionary go through the air port many checks. For reasons beyond our human understanding,it so happened that they sat next to each other in the flight to USA from Nairobi.In their conversation,the missionary was shocked to find out that the guy that he had despised all along though he looked unimportant was a well respected guy who lived in USA. Well,figure out the rest of the story. This story has a two fold lessons for all of us: Firstly,we need to overcome our prejudices. Let us avoid despising and/or looking down upon others.Regardless of who we think we are,let us humble ourselves enough to realize that the good Lord treats all His children the same way.Secondly,our God is known for allowing disappointment to come our our way,so as to help us the best way He knows how. Indeed, He is always on time! So instead of cursing and whining whenever faced with challenges beyond our understanding, let us learn to leave everything at the feet of the cross.God indeed knows what is best for all His children. By the way,didn't Nathanael,one of the disciples of Jesus despised and misjudged Jesus? Here is how:" "Philip found Nathanael and told him, "We have found the one Moses wrote about in the Law, and about whom the prophets also wrote-Jesus of Nazareth, the son of Joseph." "Nazareth! Can anything good come from there?" Nathanael asked."Come and see," said Philip.When Jesus saw Nathanael approaching, he said of him, "Here is a true Israelite, in whom there is nothing false.""How do you know me?" Nathanael asked.Jesus answered, "I saw you while you were still under the fig tree before Philip called you."Then Nathanael declared, "Rabbi, you are the Son of God; you are the King of Israel."(John 1:46-49) Even so Lord Jesus,open our eyes so that we can see. Pastor Birai -- ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. The agenda shall be 1. Getting to now one another & making friends 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our Structures. 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org See you there! *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4367 bytes Desc: not available URL: From faith at ansetintl.com Tue Jul 6 08:44:59 2010 From: faith at ansetintl.com (Faith Kiliswa) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 15:44:59 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] Fw: [YP_Ke] IT Gurus - pls advise Message-ID: <8CE1671B625D47B39595D0AD832C890F@FKiliswa> Open Office is almost the equivalent of MS Office and is available for download for free over the internet. Its functions should not be slow in comparison with MS Office they should be more or less the same and maybe even a bit faster. You need a guru to look at your machine to find out whats wrong - feel free to contact isaacochola at avoglobal.com offline - he should be able to sort you out. ----- Original Message ----- From: Muita Wangoko To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Tuesday, July 06, 2010 1:40 PM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] IT Gurus - pls advise @Sally, I recommend openoffice products. At first, they are always challenging to those who were brought up with Microsoft office or rather Microsoft products. +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ Regards, ./Muita Wangoko: -The most merciful thing in the world, I think, is the inability of the human mind to correlate all its contents. We live on a placid island of ignorance in the midst of black seas of infinity, and it was not meant that we should voyage far. The sciences, each straining in its own direction, have hitherto harmed us little; but some day the piecing together of dissociated knowledge will open up such terrifying vistas of reality, and of our frightful position therein, that we shall either go mad from the revelation or flee from the light into the peace and safety of a new dark age - The Call of Cthulhu +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ On Tue, Jul 6, 2010 at 10:35, Sally Maina wrote: IT gurus pls advise. The computer programe 'OpenOffice' is for when? I find it's functions very slow and user unfriendly - someone is trying to introduce it in the office -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kjmwangi at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 09:06:23 2010 From: kjmwangi at gmail.com (Kuria-Mwangi) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 09:06:23 -0400 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] OLD PROFESSIONALS In-Reply-To: References: <309940.94652.qm@web65701.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> <727652.75520.qm@web53502.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Mheshimiwa and Rose, I know Rose added 20 plus years on her CV while Mhe added some 30 years but that is beside the point. I didnt see what would warrant wazee wakazi to decamp from YP which is mainly composed of vijana wakazi (or are they in kwazi kwa vijana). I would go with Gichuru and others and mostly what Oyugi asserts. When you are at your job, a 21 and 55 are probably doing the same thing and exchanging ideas at the same level. In my job, my supervisor is 20 years younger and I love the way she does her work (even the way she dresses and those low cut blouses which sometimes scares the hell out of me during supervision because sometimes she has to explain something in writing and would come behind me, bend over and so can feel them stuck at the back of my neck, like two watermelons hang there but this does not bother me. It gives me energy and a good reason to want to go for more supervision. Even looking at her and them gets me to love my job. She is cute and dont want to be supervised by an old woman who should be at home taking care of her great great grandchildren). My office mate is going to 65 and younger than me on the job. He comes to for almost everything and probably trust me more than he does his supervisor. He changed jobs and have learned alot about the military, culture and other stuff about this country. He now speaks swahili and love to hear the memoirs. He makes me feel very young. I would rather we remain here, the wazee wa kazi. I receive several private notes from the young and restless, thanking me for the mentoring on these fora and for making them have that smile but mostly because of the mentoring. We have been treated well and dont see why we should have a corner for the senior citizen (senior citizens professionals? Hell No!). Why? I have been to a forum where most folks were senior citizen professional and I hated. I will remain here with the young and restless (group ya akina harry na Ndunya). What those folks were discussing scared the hell out of me and I left. It was like watching a horror movie. I hate such stuff. I want to hear talk about siring and conception not about retiring I want to hear about buying plots for building houses not plots for burial I want to hear about buying furniture for the house not about coffins I want to hear about going to the Light House Church and not about Lee funeral Home I want to hear stuff about marriage and weddings not about dying and funerals I want to hear stuff about ejaculations and not about puking I want to hear stuff about pubic hair not about gray hair As we have high mileage but I feel like the late Machage in class when I am debating Ndunya and Harry. I dont want to be in class with only akina Machage but with a mixer of Machage and Ndunya. Kuria On Tue, Jul 6, 2010 at 6:11 AM, Gichuru wrote: > Rose and Mheshimiwa, > We will remain here. We, being those of us who are a stone throw away from > retirement, or those who are going through post-retirement traumatic > counselling. We can adopt the role of "njuri ncheke" (Mheshimiwa, what do > you call them in that land of bananas?). I also overheard someone say that > this forum is for the young and the young at heart. So we are still at > home. > > On Tue, Jul 6, 2010 at 10:40 AM, Mheshimiwa... wrote: > >> >> I think Rose is right...i fall there..over 61.50 yrs. >> Rose..can we start our own shop? >> -- >> Mheshimiwa--Josh.... >> P.O Box 33506-00600, >> Nairobi. >> Mobile:0725-844589 >> >> -- >> Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page >> http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community >> service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club >> >> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >> >> Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges >> are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group >> Moderator on +254 721 663 208 >> > > > > -- > Gichuru > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From abedi_mbish at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 09:07:33 2010 From: abedi_mbish at yahoo.com (Mbindyo Kimanthi) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 06:07:33 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Looking for a Creative Message-ID: <958726.47370.qm@web111712.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Hey, hope FM is looking for a Creative Copywriter. Attached, kindly find the advert for the same. Circulate widely. Take note of the deadline Mbindyo Kimanthi, P. O. Box 52347 - 00200, NAIROBI, Kenya. East Africa. +254-(0)723 887 559 Skype: abedi_mbish mbish.wordpress.com The world is full of abundance and opportunity, but far too many people come to the fountain of life with a sieve instead of a tank car, a teaspoon instead of a steam shovel. They expect little and as a result they get little.- Ben Sweetland -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: AD for Creative Copywriter -2 Jul 2010 B.doc Type: application/msword Size: 274432 bytes Desc: not available URL: From kjmwangi at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 10:17:14 2010 From: kjmwangi at gmail.com (Kuria-Mwangi) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 10:17:14 -0400 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fuata Nyayo Za Mheshimiwa. In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Muita, You have a wife and half. She is honest. Some women would do it and then call you to demand when you will be returning to remove combwebs, yet the likes of mheshimiwa were at your house the previous night busy removing combwebs for you. I have a friend who was here for studies and left his wife in Zimmerman, just next to my maskan. I could see mercs and other heavy cars coming to get her for combwebs removals and this used to pain me. Then email were were not there and so we were doing snail mails and he was asking me how she was doing and I kept on telling him that she is doing well. She would bring fruits and other vegetables from Ruiru market for me and I assumed they were to bribe me to keep quiet. Sometimes she left their two children at my house overnight and I knew she was going for hammering sessions. He was sending dollars and had left a mathree for the wife to run. So she was well oiled. For baby sitting, I would get Ksh. 2,000 a night. Not bad money then. Even prostitutes working at Hotel 680 were not getting that much a night, may be those at the Coast working with the Marines. The kids liked me and it seems they didnt know that their mother was doing night runs. They didnt have to. I dont know whether I should have told him about what the wife was doing. I also didnt want to refuse to take care of his kids because she could blackmail me and tell him that I tried to do to her what the Pharoah's wife wanted him to do. In any case I was being paid very well and she was shopping for me even without asking her. Unfortunately she got pregnant just a month or so before his arrival. The child was born and the boy was a luo. You could tell with the dental formula and his size. Huge legs and bigger on size than an average kikuyu child. He didnt know his step child was Luo until he started growing. He would take his three children for walks in Zimmerman in my company and the little one (who cannot be said to be little. His father was the Merc fellow coming at night for her and was the size of the late Kaliech-Migosi Odongo Omamo) would be crying for the fish fried by Luo women by the road side. You saw the child try to break loose from the father and trying to steal the fish even uncooked ones from the market. He should have known that he was rearing a Gor Mahia with those acts. There is no Kikuyu child who is going to demand the channel at age 1 year to watch Football Made in Germany and to cheer Gor Mahia even when it is playing Tusker FC yet Zimmerman is next to Kenya Breweries. That should have sent signals. That boy would demand to watch soccer when kids his age, even older siblings were watching cartoons. Kikuyu children dont care about the damn football on TV. He should have known that a Luo man worked on his wife because the child would get upset and start throwing things and when outside use stones to fight other children. He should have known that the child either has Palestinian or Luo genes with the use of intifanda (stone usage) to settle political and other differences). They come from Mathioya and the child was always demanding to to the river and talking about fishing but his father didnt get it. It is like your case. If your Ndinakukonda gives birth to a child who demands to eat only bananas, wants to be an accountant and instead of doing direct stealing (using hands to steal) but is forging documents and being smart with numbers and papers, you will definitely take a sword and confront Mheshimiwa unless you have other friends from Suneka area. You have a child with long legs and neck, who start running from the time he comes from the birth canal or acts like he wants to do marathon, loves milk and is running all the time, trying to climb Mt. Kenya running, then you you check with akina Kip and other Ruto friends who happens to be your friends. Nyongesa will fit very well in Hitler land. He likes pets and so will be at home with a German lass and her dogs. He must contend with the dogs sharing the bed with him and his sweetheart. He has to carry blastic bags with him whenever they go to walk dogs so that he can pick up the dog shit or else they get fined. But tell him that whites dont care about looks. They want a man with muscles and tall and that is why he should start body building. Group ya akina Biwott and Kamotho have a difficult time getting white women even if they looked like Kalonzo. They want group ya akina Raila and Moi. Tell him to shave like Moi because they think anybody resembling Michael Jordan is cute. I told you I like watching stand up comedy. This fellow, a white man was talking about his male dog, black labrador (sp) which loves going for those dogs which are white in color and big (cant remember what they call them) for mating and how the white colored dogs loves to mate with his dog and are looking for it for those mating. His punchline? Proves that blacks loves white bitches. By the way the other name for a dog is a bitch so no offense intended. Kuria On Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 2:26 PM, Muita Wangoko wrote: > @Kuria, > > Let me assure you that my *ndinakukonda* is fine. She narrated to me how > some 'wolves' have been trying to sniff on her way, but being the > smart-headed she is, she has been able to beat them out of her way. If > there is one credit I give to this woman is her sharp kind of thinking which > sometimes would get her into trouble if it happens to collide with mine > which has more propulsion than anybody else's. It cannot be denied that > Mheshimiwa could be one of this 'wolves'. > > She has been nagging me all to much and the more I warn her the more she > gets even more energy to annoy me. Atumia angi ni ta ngamu(some women are > like the glue) - They will dismiss you and yet cling on you later after that > part of memory is erased. I told her that what I do on this other side is > none of her business but what she does on the other side is half of my > business. Kuria, I am simply overwhelmed by you know what on this other > side. Hitlerlets are falling over themselves for me - I simply can't take > more and so I request you to help in getting someone to come and assist me. > The best candidate to send here is of course none other than Nyongesa the > least sane one, yours truly being the most sane one. He is the > self-proclaimed chairman of ladies so he falsely believes - very wrong. Let > him come her and bring the 'compe' as Wangoko Jnr will say, ' kompe ni > kompre roho safi' . This is one language that I still struggle to > understand. Anyway, all said and not done, I will try my best. > > > +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ > Regards, > ./Muita Wangoko: > > -The most merciful thing in the world, I think, is the inability of the > human mind to correlate all its contents. We live on a placid island of > ignorance in the midst of black seas of infinity, and it was not meant that > we should voyage far. The sciences, each straining in its own direction, > have hitherto harmed us little; but some day the piecing together of > dissociated knowledge will open up such terrifying vistas of reality, and of > our frightful position therein, that we shall either go mad from the > revelation or flee from the light into the peace and safety of a new dark > age - The Call of Cthulhu > > +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ > > > On Sun, Jul 4, 2010 at 17:57, Kuria-Mwangi wrote: > >> Dear Muita, >> Please fuata nyayo za Mheshimiwa. You left your family under his care and >> is demanding that you fuata his nyayo. It is too late to reject his demands >> for you to fuata nyayo unless you want to airlift your family to Hitlerland. >> He is behaving like those ngati (homeguards) who took over wives and >> children of mau mau fellows fighting in the forests. They also took their >> property but were soft on those agreed to fuata nyayo (mostly >> watermelons-those who wanted to eat from both sides). By the time they >> returned home after independence, even their own children didnt want to be >> associated with them. First they were in horrible shape, thanks to the many >> days without proper food and shower and were landless and wifeless since the >> ngatis had taken their wives and children. Fortunately you are taking >> showers and sending Deutsche Marks and Euros unlike the Mau Mau who could >> only afford to send some of their hairs and beards for use in making ropes. >> Hope you dont end up being like a lady I worked with who went abroad to >> study and was sending money to her boyfriend who was taking care of their >> daughter but the money went also to his other girlfriend. They invested the >> money in real estate and so when she returned she lost her mind (and her >> money and boyfriend. Fortunately she got back her daughter who was in very >> bad shape due to eating mbaya sana). >> >> Please do as Mheshimiwa says. If you really want to know the importance of >> following direction and nyayo, watch a movie which came out a week or so >> ago, Knight and Day starring Tom Cruise and Cameron Diaz. You know Tom >> Cruise makes very good movie. Watch another one made in your adapted country >> which he acted and is anti-Hitler, Valkrie. You should be watching movies >> instead of spending all your free time with German women. >> >> Now a question I meant to ask you sometimes back which is abit personal >> but I would rather ask you openly instead of discussing it behind your back. >> Were you in your right mind to leave your wife with Mheshimiwa? He is a big >> joke and have been wondering why you want him joke with your wife. Why in >> hell would want to poacher to be in charge of your game park? You left a >> leopard to guard your sheep? Fuata nyayo. A Mkamba would tell you, "Wi >> mutukanu pio" (You are very mixed:) >> >> Kuria >> >> >> >> On Sat, Jul 3, 2010 at 6:11 PM, Muita Wangoko wrote: >> >>> Good people, >>> >>> Mheshimiwa is, as they say, only human. In other words he is bi-pedal >>> and this I can certainly confirm since once upon a time he drowned in some >>> Ruaraka waters under my watch. Some people feel good when thy call him >>> Josh. It is a good name though. Curiously enough, he does not know that. >>> He tells me that he has what it takes to be a Mheshimiwa. But I am afraid >>> he has not been able to convince me. For instance, he asked me or rather >>> requested me to *fuata nyayo za Mheshimiwa - *but he simply does not >>> know where he may lead me or you and this can be pretty dangerous and >>> because of this, he got somehow discourage and now wants to support other >>> people, and mark you, humans beings just like him - and in particular one >>> human being that only him can best describe. >>> >>> Human beings are great dreamers and will always remind each other that it >>> is vitally important to dream and ensure you atleast realise the dream. And >>> so most people spend their entire lifetime still trying to capture the >>> reality of the dream, unfortunately, most if not all wink the last having >>> not even known what the dream was about but what the dream should have been. >>> Mheshimwa has a unique dream that many learn when the get at the age of 10 - >>> he wants to be a president. Presidents to me are not actually meant to rule >>> but to drive away attention of the public from the matters public. >>> >>> However, I respect the fact that you are a dreamer but unlike you and >>> others, I am not a dream simply because I feel it is wrong for me to dream >>> in this particular universe. >>> >>> ...Fuata Nyayo Za Mheshimiwa at your own risk! >>> >>> >>> +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ >>> Regards, >>> ./Muita Wangoko: >>> >>> -The most merciful thing in the world, I think, is the inability of the >>> human mind to correlate all its contents. We live on a placid island of >>> ignorance in the midst of black seas of infinity, and it was not meant that >>> we should voyage far. The sciences, each straining in its own direction, >>> have hitherto harmed us little; but some day the piecing together of >>> dissociated knowledge will open up such terrifying vistas of reality, and of >>> our frightful position therein, that we shall either go mad from the >>> revelation or flee from the light into the peace and safety of a new dark >>> age - The Call of Cthulhu >>> >>> +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ >>> >>> -- >>> ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP >>> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >>> Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this >>> Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. >>> >>> The agenda shall be >>> >>> 1. Getting to now one another & making friends >>> 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, >>> Our Structures. >>> 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. >>> >>> For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me >>> at francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org >>> >>> See you there! >>> >>> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >>> >>> Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges >>> are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group >>> Moderator on +254 721 663 208 >>> >> >> >> >> -- >> http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com >> http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi >> >> >> -- >> A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here >> http://tiny.cc/d0mhp >> >> Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr >> >> FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish >> Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga >> & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan >> Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training >> System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) >> >> AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 >> Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in >> Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French >> with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German >> >> MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. >> >> Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game >> >> FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 >> 208 >> > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mail at blackhistoryclub.ning.com Tue Jul 6 14:58:42 2010 From: mail at blackhistoryclub.ning.com (R. James Taylor) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 18:58:42 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [Jambo] Ebooks, Books and Subscriptions for a Better Life! Message-ID: <11203594.54159021278442722664.JavaMail.xncore@z101079.ningops.com> R. James Taylor has sent you a message on Black History Club To reply to this message, click here: http://blackhistoryclub.ning.com/profiles/message/listInbox?xg_source=msg_mes_private Subject: Ebooks, Books and Subscriptions for a Better Life! "Ebooks, Subscriptions, Books and More which Can Make Yours a Better Life http://EbooksPlusMore.webs.com Motivation, Inspiration, Wealth Building, Health, Mental Programming and much more! Visit the Better Life Society Website Today and View the Powerful Information the Better Life Society Has for You! http://EbooksPlusMore.webs.com" To reply to this message, click here: http://blackhistoryclub.ning.com/profiles/message/listInbox?xg_source=msg_mes_private -- To control which emails you receive on Black History Club, go to: http://blackhistoryclub.ning.com/?xgo=Todk-P3swoMKYhx/3BTvafhTyehXeLFhuWchqO4RAoBsvgd5/HBHeQ&xg_source=msg_mes_private From PubliceyeT at aol.com Wed Jul 7 03:36:05 2010 From: PubliceyeT at aol.com (PubliceyeT at aol.com) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 03:36:05 EDT Subject: [Jambo] Public Eye group News: Commentary: Religion: Death Announcement Message-ID: <2975f.58b54cc2.39658865@aol.com> White House Backs Kenyan Constitution Allowing Abortion _http://www.publiceyesite.org/blog/?p=10345_ (http://www.publiceyesite.org/blog/?p=10345) Death Announcement Of Mzee Samwel Ogari Isinta _http://www.publiceyesite.org/blog/?p=10338_ (http://www.publiceyesite.org/blog/?p=10338) A bunch of bloodsucking parasites _http://www.publiceyesite.org/blog/?p=10335_ (http://www.publiceyesite.org/blog/?p=10335) Religion: The power of being one _http://www.publiceyesite.org/blog/?p=10332_ (http://www.publiceyesite.org/blog/?p=10332) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From caroline.ngare at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 04:58:58 2010 From: caroline.ngare at gmail.com (Caroline Ngare-Gichu) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 11:58:58 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Cinnamon and Honey In-Reply-To: <456181.85975.qm@web65405.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> References: <642892.36592.qm@web54605.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <456181.85975.qm@web65405.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Anne, Yes you can buy the cinnamon from the supermarkets and also honey as long as the honey is not refined,if you can get honey from some local trader those who just squeeze honey out of the combs the better though i once came across a brand at nakumatt that is made by pokot women and it was as good as the honey i had procured from some kamba dude from machakos. For the one part of cinnamon and 2 of honey, i'll give you an example: you use one teaspoon of cinnamon and 2 teaspoons of honey the ratio always has to be 1:2(cinnamon:honey) whatever you use to measure thats the ratio. Hope i was of help. Carol On Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 1:34 PM, anne mbugua wrote: > > Hi Lizz can you pliz explain coz sielewi what I part cinnamon and I part > raw honey means .Can i buy just the cinamon powder from supa? napia honey ya > supa? > --- On *Fri, 2/7/10, Liz Irungu * wrote: > > > From: Liz Irungu > Subject: [YP_Ke] Cinnamon and Honey > > To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > Date: Friday, 2 July, 2010, 9:49 AM > > > > Cinnamon and Honey formula for weight loss: > > This should be prepared at night before going to bed. > > 1. Use 1 part cinnamon to 2 parts raw honey. 1/2 tsp cinnamon to 1 tsp > honey is recommended but can use more or less as long as in the ratio of 1 > to 2. --- so 1 tsp cinnamon to 2 tsp raw honey is ok too as an example. > > 2. Boil 1 cup...that is 8 oz of water. > > 3. Pour water over cinnamon and cover and let it steep for 1/2 hour..(30 > minutes) > > 4. Add honey now that it has cooled. Never add honey when it is hot as the > heat will destroy the enzymes and other nutrients in the raw honey. > > 5. Drink 1/2 of this directly before going to bed. The other 1/2 should be > covered and refrigerated. > > 6. In the morning drink the other half that you refirgerated...but do not > re-heat it...drink it cold or at room temp only. > > Do not add anything else to this recipe. No lemon, no lime, no vinegar. It > is not necessary to drink it more time in a day...it is only effective on an > empty stomach and primarily at night. > > This works for most people. Inches are lost before any measurement on the > scales. This program will cause significant inches lost...but you will reach > a plateau and may not lose anymore. This is because the cinnamon and honey > cause a cleansing effect in the digestive tract and cleans out parasites and > other fungus and bacteria that slow down the digestion...causing a toxic > build up. (Lowers pH) Once this is all cleaned out then you will most likely > have the weight loss slow down. > > Other side effects from a cleansing can occur because of toxins being > released...if this occurs, cut back on how much you use or take a break. > > Additionally people report increased energy, more sex drive, and feeling > happier/mood enhancer. > > > -- > ELDORET YOUNG PROFESSIONALS MEET UP > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > Hi Young Professionals in Eldoret! We are having a social meet up this > Saturday 3rd July at 4pm at Grill Restaurant Safaricom House in Eldoret. > > The agenda shall be > > 1. Getting to now one another & making friends > 2. Learning about The League of Young Professionals (LYP), What we do, Our > Structures. > 3. Looking at the possibility of setting up a LYP Chapter in Eldoret. > > For confirmation of attendance text/call me on 0721 663 208 or email me at > francis.mwangi.chege at ypkenya.org > > See you there! > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > > -- > A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here > http://tiny.cc/d0mhp > > Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr > > FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat > Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & > You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate > Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, > Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > > AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 > Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in > Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French > with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > > MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > > Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game > > FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 > 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From katjuz at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 06:58:49 2010 From: katjuz at yahoo.com (fridah kathure) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 03:58:49 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Dr. Julius Kipng'etich will be addressing YPs In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <929625.36802.qm@web31408.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Francis, I fail the words to express my joy to hear Kipngetich will be address us soon. I have been dying to ask him how he wins where it looks impossible. You are doing good sir.Truth be told. Regards. F.K --- On Tue, 7/6/10, Moderator YP_Ke wrote: From: Moderator YP_Ke Subject: [YP_Ke] Dr. Julius Kipng'etich will be addressing YPs To: "youngprofessionals_ke" , lyp-kenya-management-team at googlegroups.com, "lyp_ke" Date: Tuesday, July 6, 2010, 3:28 AM Dr. Julius Kipng'etich, Kenya Wildlife Society Director will be our Guest Speaker on 5th of August. Topic : Exemplary Management and Leadership: A Blue Print for Young Professionals. Mark that on your Calendar For more info, http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 -- Regards YP_Ke Group Moderator -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From bura_kinyanjui at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 07:32:00 2010 From: bura_kinyanjui at yahoo.com (bura kinyanjui) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 04:32:00 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] 4br House To Let- Kasarani Message-ID: <397286.92603.qm@web113519.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Hi. My mom's renting her new house in Kasarani near HACO industries next to Mt. Laverna Academy, asking price is 45k Negotiable. Its a 4brm Master ensuite, with a big SQ. The house is set on an 1/8 of an acre. Please see photos attached, its a beautiful house. ? Any one interested pleaseCall Mrs. Kimani 0722889050 or circulate on your networks. ? Bura -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Image279.jpg Type: image/pjpeg Size: 610303 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Image282.jpg Type: image/pjpeg Size: 489510 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Image286.jpg Type: image/pjpeg Size: 420907 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Image285.jpg Type: image/pjpeg Size: 607027 bytes Desc: not available URL: From mwendwa4 at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 08:03:13 2010 From: mwendwa4 at gmail.com (mwendwa) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 05:03:13 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Maybe there is moral authority to salvage in the Church leadership??? CHURCH LEADERS ARE NOT RELIABLE Message-ID: <18381b12-7802-4ab8-aba6-2b0eced5bb57@y4g2000yqy.googlegroups.com> Phiroze Nourojee The churches have been taking slots on television against the Proposed Con?stitution. It would be better for everybody if they took out another, and simpler, advertisement: "WANTED: A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS. Apply to the churches in Kenya." Sir Thomas More was a man for all seasons. He was this because he had princi?ples and he held them with consistency. Whether or not the seasons of the King's favour changed, Sir Thomas More's principles remained unaltered. Neither royal favour, nor the political convenience of the Church itself, made expediency attractive to him. Consist?ency comes with a price. He was ready to pay that price. And did. We see too few of such churchmen at this critical time. Those we do see, we honour and respect: Rev Dr Timothy Njoya, Rev Dr David Gitari and all like them, who have refused to misrepresent documents and spoken up for toler?ance. Earlier, the Head of the Anglican Church had stated that he was for Yes. Today he is for No. He did not em?ulate the true source of his church, Martin Luther. At a critical point in his mission to reform, Luther had said, "Here I stand. I can do no other. God help me. Amen." Earlier the Committee of Experts met with the faiths reference group which included Rev Bishop Philip Sulumeti of the Catholic Church. In that meeting, some objected to the Kadhis' courts. Bishop Sulumeti, however, vigor?ously defended the place of the Kadhis' courts in the constitution. This was in 2010. In 2003-4, the draft constitution of that time was presented to the Bomas National Constitutional Conference for adoption. The provisions relating to the inclusion of the Kadllls' courts were extensively debated by the Technical Working Committee on the Judiciary. It is relevant to recall that the convenor of this Committee on the Judi?ciary was the same Bishop Sulumeti. His Committee included many of the other Christian churchmen. It is also to be recalled that these churches did not designate the issue of the Kadhis' courts as a conten?tious issue to the Steering Committee of the National Constitutional Conference when it set up the Confer?ence Consensus Building Group on February 2, 2004 to build consensus on outstanding issues. When the Consensus Building Group reported back to the Plenary, Kadhis courts were not excluded. The draft constitution, (including the Kadhis' courts), was adopt?ed without any amendment by the Plenary on March 11,2004. This was then voted on again by the whole National Constitutional Conference on March 15, 2004, and again adopted. And all these churchmen on television now, were present or represented there. That was one season, and they were inclusive men then. Today there is a different season, and they are different men. They are excluding men today. Not like Sir Thomas More. He held his principles through all seasons. Rev Philip Su?lumeti was the chair of the Consensus Group (which retained the Kadhis' courts provisions), and he is in the television advertisements today, excluding them. He did not emulate Sir Thomas More. If Sir Thomas More were here, he would say to Sulumeti, "Philipus, quo vadis?" What is moving these princes of the Church? Is it money? That temptation they can resist. The Church has enough of it. Or is it something more, a tempta?tion they cannot resist? The temptation that they can bring about a 'Christian Presidency' in Kenya in 20l2? And make Kenya a Christian country, and Afri?ca a Christian continent? Is this what is making Rome and Lambeth lie under the same sheets with many unrespected deno~.nations (that have neither pedigree nor a tested theology), while gladly using the latter's foreign money? These are strange bedfellows. Worse, they are a danger to our country, for they are all ready to divide Kenya to get their way. But inconsistency, like consistency, also comes with a price: the loss of respect. And this is the price the church leaders in the televi?sion advertisements are now paying. They are not the Rock hoped for, they are not the men for all seasons. They are shifting sands, and have become the chang- ing men for the changing seasons. They have now joined those politicians who "never open their mouths without subtracting from the sum of human knowledge." We cannot rely on these church leaders for leadership, just as we no longer rely on our politicians for leader?ship. We shall have to make up our own minds on the Referendum. -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From nosknosk at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 09:36:41 2010 From: nosknosk at gmail.com (Nosk Nosk) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 16:36:41 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Interactive Africa map Message-ID: Anyone with an interactive Africa map on Flash player? Help !! -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mwendwa4 at gmail.com Tue Jul 6 10:22:17 2010 From: mwendwa4 at gmail.com (mwendwa) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 07:22:17 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Catholic Church warns its wayward clergymen Message-ID: <33581496-790f-4062-8d6f-b70daba527d3@k39g2000yqb.googlegroups.com> AS the local Catholic Church marked the end of the year for priests, declared by Pope Benedict XVI, one thing did stand in the way - that the Church is concerned with some of the clergymen's behavior on matters pertaining to sexual abuse. It would seem with due respect that although the issue many not have the same weight as the case is in some parts of Europe, its impact is the same. In some instances here, the media have been awash with cases of some of the clergymen involved in such cases, some of them involving rape. Elsewhere international media outlets have been awash with similar cases, some of them involving the clergy abusing minors. In some stances, Pope Bene?dict XVI has been forced to go public in terms of making an apology on behalf of the Church. And surely the year which was marked on June 19 worldwide but locally celebrated on June 30 can hardly be said to have been a success. This is because it was the same time that cases of the clergymen involved in various sexual abuse, some of which involving minors were in the limelight. And Kenya, though with no similar impact was no exception. And as this has been going on, some keen observers on the issue have accused the Church and its personnel of being lenient to the errant clergymen. In some cases, the Church in a given area has either transferred the errant clergymen instead of punishing them. In other cases, the Church through its personnel, say a diocese or a bishop were given scholarships to "avert" being caught by the civic law. This has been a game, the Church has managed to play very well, while ensuring that the would-be effective church law canonical law, has been rendered "toothless" in many an instance, where and whenever such a mat?ters arise. But while marking the end of the year for priests-June 30, which also witnessed the launch?ing of the booklet titled: General guidelines, priestly discipline and rule of life, the bishops through their chairman, John Cardinal Njue hardly minced words, while addressing themselves to the issue - the clergy and his involvement in sexual abuse. Under no circumstances, should the grave matter of sexual abuse of children be abated in one way or another, stressed Cardinal Njue. Each diocese he said is re?quired to come up with Child Protection policies that will have direct involvement and col?laboration with civil authorities in criminal cases such as rape and paedophilia as stipulated by both canonical and civil legislation, pointed out the Cardinal. As a Church we cannot tolerate any act that harms and violates the rights, the dignity and integrity of any person perpetuated by any member of the clergy, added the cardinal. A cleric accused of any moral impropriety of sexual nature, es?pecially the abuse of minors, will attract the appropriate penalties as stipulated in Canon Law not excluding dismissal from clerical state after due process has been followed, Cardinal Njue stressed. But he let it be known that while understanding the gravity of the matter, aware that many times these allegations may be false, justice demands that the innocence of the accused be maintained until the facts emerge. It is a matter of justice that an individual cleric is responsible for his own actions, added the Car?dinal, stressing that the misdeeds of a cleric should not be used as an excuse to attack the entire Church or superiors of that cleric. The Cardinal also raised the issue, where the Church has been accused wholesomely after an in?dividual cleric has been involved in such cases. It is against natural justice to deliberately highlight the sins of an individual in order to destroy the image of the Church, pointed the Cardinal, advising, thus: "Let the issue be dealt with case by case and the one found guilty be punished in accordance with the law," he advised. For those unfortunate clerics unable to live the life of celibacy and has made the decision to leave the priesthood, he should also, in fairness, acknowledge the fact that it was his own decision since nobody is forced to become a Catholic priest, added the cardinal. The Cardinal called on the clergymen to uphold the dignity of the gift of priesthood. For the bishops, Cardinal Njue said it was all fair that they explained to the priests the conse?quences that follow when there is misconduct and when these rules are broken, especially the abuses directed against minors and the most vulnerable members of the society. "Our prayers and out hearts reach out to those who may have been victims of abuses of this nature. We ask God to heal their wounds and strengthen them in their faith," prayed the Cardinal. One of the bones of conten?tion within the priest life of the Catholic clergymen has been whether celibacy should be a must or choice among those wishing to serve the Church as clergymen. Some of the clergymen, who have quit priesthood for marriage institution, are on the view that the issue - celibacy, should be made optional and not a MUST. But it would seem, the Church as it stands today, is not yet ready for this kind of "new thinking", now widely held by some of the Church's "defectors from priest-hood for marriage institution as a better option. Some of the people in the other camp-proponents on the celibacy issue are on the opinion that the Church would rather move faster towards this direction - reviewing the issue and its impact of those leaving priesthood for family institution. But some of those in the know how on the Catholic faith and its leadership are on the view that, the Church has always moved with his own speed and not by the issues or the popular vote of the day. -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From kithendu at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 10:45:39 2010 From: kithendu at yahoo.com (Njeru Kithendu) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 15:45:39 +0100 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] March Against MPs Pay Tuesday July 6 at Freedom Corner In-Reply-To: <590927.93023.qm@web53907.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <0EEEDC8BCB584227AC08B4048376EC3A@Autohaus.local> Kenyans of good will, this march against our honourable members of parliament?is unstopable. We kenyans in the diaspora support the march in total. Our honourable men and women have gotten drunk with the parliamentary powers that the new constitution should address without wavering a single letter or word. ? Why should these men and women?be so insensitive to the?current economic situations of the majority of kenyans. Why do they think they are different from the civil servants who are?even delivering more?but getting less. Look at the?teachers' plight; they have to go on strike so that the honourable members can?wake up from their daily?sleep. They don't even remember that they went through the hands of the teachers in order to qualify the easy test they undergo before they are allowed to contest?and hence should be vocal enough?fighting for the improvement of the teachers'?take home salaries leave alone the benefits that no one talks about.? When these guys are talking about the salary raise they are bed fellows only to get that money and come to us kenyans with a different agandum: KILL YOUR NEIGHBOUR!!! The salary increase they are?talking about is nothing other than money to lease terror and death?come 2012 as they did after the last elections. WE KENYANS SHOULD NOT ALLOW THIS TO HAPPEN. IT IS?SUICIDAL. Why would they need all this money when most of us are struggling to bring a plate of ugali on the table. Kenyans are known for being so humble and non volatile when it comes to challenging?the leaders. We are to blame for whatever is happening now. It has happened before without us raising a finger and the MPs have discovered a soft spot?within the mantality of kenyans. ? Do something tomorrow those of you who are able to show that?ENOUGH IS ENOUGH. We support you from our dispora houses and homes. ? Kithendu wa Wanja Juba ????? -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 __________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 5255 (20100706) __________ The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus. http://www.eset.com -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mathewkingara at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 09:31:17 2010 From: mathewkingara at yahoo.com (mathew kingara) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 06:31:17 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] LANDSCAPER In-Reply-To: <741222.78635.qm@web51807.mail.re2.yahoo.com> References: <741222.78635.qm@web51807.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <674639.8501.qm@web65303.mail.ac2.yahoo.com> Go to Nice gardens situated in kimathi house 8th floor ________________________________ From: alex mwaura To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Tue, July 6, 2010 11:00:26 AM Subject: [YP_Ke] LANDSCAPER Hi Group, I am looking to engage the services of a landscaper for a garden solution. Kindly assist with contacts of any of such persons or simply inbox me if you are the one. Thank you. Regards, Alex Mwaura -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From me_benji at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 06:17:28 2010 From: me_benji at yahoo.com (Mr BENJI) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 03:17:28 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Annual Reading Camp (Soma Katiba) Message-ID: <862304.84408.qm@web53904.mail.re2.yahoo.com> CLARION's Annual Reading Camp, an event that has been held every year since 2008, shall take place on Friday, 9th July. The aim of this event is to expose CLARION's publications to the reading public and to enhance discussions generally on governance issues. This year's ARC has as its theme, "Being Informed in Anticipation of the New Constitutional Order". Apart from CLARION's publications and interacting with the public, copies of the Proposed Draft Constitution of Kenya as well as simple public education materials shall be distributed. Those with specific questions on the Proposed Draft Constitution shall be answered. Morris Odhiambo Executive Director CLARION -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ANNUAL READING CAMP 2010.doc Type: application/msword Size: 65024 bytes Desc: not available URL: From linetmalit at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 10:59:21 2010 From: linetmalit at yahoo.com (linet malit) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 07:59:21 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] AN EIGHTH TO BUY In-Reply-To: References: <793996.50848.qm@web34306.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <479113.94221.qm@web113316.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Rakwach, I have 1/4 (100x100) at Kitengele - 200m from kajiado main road fully developed with freehold title.metered water.electricity.fenced with kayaba/trees/barbed wire. Price negotiable you will love it. ________________________________ From: Felix Otieno To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Sent: Tue, July 6, 2010 10:41:26 AM Subject: Re: AN EIGHTH TO BUY Mlolongo or Athi river. Budget is 500k max On Sat, Jul 3, 2010 at 10:05 PM, william benson wrote: > >where exactly do u reallly prefer?budget? > > ________________________________ From: Felix Otieno >To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com; mlalahoi at googlegroups.com >Sent: Wed, June 30, 2010 5:03:26 PM >Subject: AN EIGHTH TO BUY > > >>Hi, >I am looking for a piece of property in the Mlolongo,Athi River area to purchase. Any leads? I am looking an eighth of an acre and it should have a title. Reach me on 0752090024 > >-- >Regards > >Felix.O >P.o.Box 18766-00100 >Nairobi >+254733471116 >Nairobi > >-- >MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ > >TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >> >To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com > >TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > > >> > >-- >>MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >> >>TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >> >>To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >> >>TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > -- Regards Felix.O P.o.Box 18766-00100 Nairobi +254733471116 Nairobi -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From swawe_ke at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 13:54:18 2010 From: swawe_ke at yahoo.com (Steve Waweru) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 10:54:18 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Bail them out or what? In-Reply-To: <510038.79775.qm@web38701.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <510038.79775.qm@web38701.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <280001.55076.qm@web38804.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Pr. Birai, A friend of mine, who also happens to be my Pastor, serves as a Chaplin in one of our local hospitals. He once took his son to work one weekend and showed him the reality of irresponsible driving. His son witnessed first hand as young people his age suffered after being involved in an accident. He did not feel like driving a car for a while. A few months down the road that memory has faded and since it is now Summer and it is raining parties....the forces of good have lost another battle. How do we as parents maintain consistency in giving the right advice? Do we keep on taking our children to hospitals to witness their fellow youth loose the battle for their lives? Two weeks ago my cousin was buried after meeting his untimely death after falling from a 5 story building in Nairobi while at a party. He was 22 years old. I am sure a lot of those young people who were at that party and his funeral are back to the party world since .." The Party must go on". Our conviction as parents and our divine responsibility is to keep on giving the right advice to our Children and those younger that us. We may not be very popular for this since we are always boring and "old" but if we do not we shall be held accountable. Too bad I did not have better news. As President Obama says " That is the Card that we have been delt" Good Luck. Steve ________________________________ From: Absalom Birai To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Tue, July 6, 2010 7:59:37 AM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Bail them out or what? @Steve, I hear you and agree that there is just too much information and hence the confusion.Its also true that the manner of passing the information counts.That said,there are certain advices that you can't get around them.How else can you advise your son/daughter/siblings that: 1.Staling is bad? 2.Over speeding is not allowed? and such like? And this is where most parents find themselves at a loss. Should they bail them out time and again or let them learn a lesson? What is the best way out? Thanks for sharing. Pr Birai --- On Mon, 7/5/10, Steve Waweru wrote: >From: Steve Waweru >Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Bail them out or what? >To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com >Date: Monday, July 5, 2010, 8:56 AM > > >Pastor Birai, > > >This a very touching and valid argument especially for we parents. We sometimes >have too much information. How do we sort the Wheat from the Chaff? How do we >define and establish a source of advice to be genuine or not genuine? When is >too much advice dangerous? Does the tone and the setting of the advice >determine how the receiver envisages the pieces of advice. > > >God has taken time to give us guidelines, especially in the first 15 chapters of >the book of proverbs on how we should live within our family's and in the family >of God's children. This is my take on this. > > >1. No child of God is created as a bad seed. The manure that was used to >culture the growth may not have been used well. >2. A person who does not heed to advice is a reflection of the person giving >it. >3. No person is ever void of advice and so if one is not heeding advice he/she >is getting "better" advice somewhere else. >4. Laws of the land are made equal for everyone. > >Bail them out if you can see the consequences of their arrest to their future >life. Just like Jesus bailed us out with his blood and our heavenly Father >bails us out every other day. Then look for alternative ways to give the >advice. > > >Let peace prevail > > >Steve > > > > > ________________________________ From: Absalom Birai >To: Young professionals >Sent: Mon, July 5, 2010 7:07:01 AM >Subject: [YP_Ke] Bail them out or what? > > >There are certain individuals(parents,children,siblings and friends)who do >everything possible to ignore any and all kinds of advise.They instead go a head >and do certain things over and over again even when they know very well that >with time they will be in trouble with the law. > > > When they are finally caught what is one supposed to do? Bail them out or just >leave them to spend time behind bars so as to learn their lesson? What is the >best thing here? Anyone with ideas that he/she would like to share? > >Pr Birai >www.pastorbirai.com > -- >A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp > >Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr > >FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat >Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, >Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, >Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To >Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > >AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, >Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car >(French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with >Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > >MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > >Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game > >FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 > > -- >Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page >http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 > for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community >service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > >*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > >Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are >Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator >on +254 721 663 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jkorig at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 15:36:20 2010 From: jkorig at yahoo.com (john kamau) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 12:36:20 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the Referendum. In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <906552.84721.qm@web57406.mail.re1.yahoo.com> ?I, like most other readers in this and other forums that have? had the opportunity to read you contribution are greatly disappointed by your ignorance , your misrepresentations of the truth, as well as your bias interpretation of simple basic facts. Dr Makandingo what is so difficult about your interpretation of simple English language. That the proposed constitution implies that Churches will have to employ people from other religions or none religion you did not deny. You go ahead to give? what you call advice: LEAVE THE CHURCH TO THE NONE CHRISTIAN PASTOR. leave YOUR MEDICAL PRACTICE TO A MANSON,,, LEAVE YOUR MARITAL BED TO ANY Kibago are you serious. This is just but one of the worst absurdities of your contribution. Others are simply beyond? any sane comprehension. Dr Makandingo, did you write this or we have an impostor. --- On Mon, 7/5/10, Dr Makodingo wrote: From: Dr Makodingo Subject: [YP_Ke] Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the Referendum. To: NVK-Mageuzi at yahoogroups.com, "mlalahoi mlalahoi" , "Young Professionals" Date: Monday, July 5, 2010, 3:07 AM Yeserday, my wife brought for me a leaflet she was given in Church (NPC - Karen) titled Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the referendum. I've gone through it and tried to find substance in it. Here are my comments. (I've converted it into a soft copy word for word) My comments are in red. TEN REASONS WHY I WILL VOTE NO AT THE REFERENDUM By Kenya Christian Church Leaders. 1.????? The Drafts Allows application of international Agreements without approval by Parliament: If this draft constitution passes, then foreign laws, some of which are un-Biblical and unethical, will be introduced in our country through Article 2(6). These could undermine our sovereignty and are loopholes for the legalization of abortion and homosexuality. For once, they have admitted that the Proposed Constitution DOES NOT legalize abortion otherwise we would not be worried about international law doing it, would we? Why would we be worried about international law legalizing abortion if our constitution already does? Simple ? because it doesn?t!! What a perfect argument for YES! This is probably the biggest lie being told by religious leaders. Article 2(6) reads: (6)Any treaty or convention ratified by Kenya shall form part of the law of Kenya under this Constitution. The Key Words here are RATIFIED BY KENYA. The process of ratification requires that the Treaty be tabled in Parliament for approval. The problem with the current constitution is that we still need bills to be brought before the house to bring into effect treaties that have been exhaustively discussed and approved by parliament which has worked against us in many ways. We need to also understand that there is a fundamental difference between Signature and Ratification. Even in Britain where we get our legal practice from, although the ratification is a prerogative of Her Majesty the queen, through the Ponsonby Rule, treaties are placed before parliament for 21 days before ratification. Plus, what stops us from enacting An Act of Parliament for Ratification of Treaties just to be sure?? ? 2.????? The Draft allows the state to interfere with Religion: If this draft passes without the provision that ?State and religion shall be separate? in Article 8, it will allow the government to pass laws that favour one religion against others. Remember that in Daniel 6: 1-28, a law was passed that made it illegal to pray or worship God. First, to the context of the Biblical reference. This story appears during the rule of Judah by Babylon ? which was at that time the superpower. The then King Belshazzar, was the son of Nebuchadnezzar who had looked upon Daniel with favour. This was a pagan rule (something that I don?t see happening in this country with so many holier than thou religious leaders! It is actually very foolish to even imagine that it could be possible to ban worship in this country! But most importantly, the Proposed Constitution guarantees the right to religion. 32(2): Every person has the right, either individually or in community with others, in public or in private, to manifest any religion or belief through worship, practice, teaching or observance, including observance of a day of worship. So this claim is as empty as the people making it. Plus the state DOES NOT pass laws ? Parliament does; the same parliament the religious leaders want to amend the Proposed Constitution!!! ? 3.????? The Draft allows the government to favour some religions: If the draft is passed without the provision that ?The State shall treat all religions equally? in Article 8 the government will be allowed to favour some religions and victimise others. How??? ? 4.????? The Draft takes away the right to preach/evangelize: If the draft is passed with article 32 as it is, Christians will not have the right to preach their faith to other people and make converts. It will be very difficult to obey the command Jesus gave in Matthew 28:19. Matthew 28:19 says - Therefore go and make disciples of all nations, baptizing them in[a] the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit, The Proposed Constitution actually guarantees this right in 32(2)!!! 5.????? The draft takes away the right of Kenyans to convert from one religion to another: If the draft is passed with Article 32 as it is, Kenyans who convert from one religion to another will not have constitutional protection from prosecution. This argument is based on Article 32(4): A person shall not be compelled to act, or engage in any act, that is contrary to the person?s belief or religion. The argument is that this verse does not allow one to convert from Islam to Christianity (for some inexplicable reason, these religious leaders assume the reverse cannot happen). First of all, the context of this clause is to protect us from the like s of Mungiki that carry out involuntary oathing. But most importantly, a person SHALL NOT BE COMPELLED! To use the Islam argument, this clause says you cannot COMPEL (force, coerce, oblige) a Muslim to claim that Jesus is Lord! What is wrong with that?! Do Christians want to take us back to the days when people would be killed by the Catholic Church for hearsay and blasphemy? Do they want to go around the country forcing everyone to be a Christian? Is this what we really want? What would be the difference between the Church and Mungiki? And if Islam is what you fear, is it not to your benefit that you have a clause that stops Muslim fundamentalists from forcing you to do what they want? What a short-sighted and callous argument!!! ? 6.????? The draft allows religious institutions to be infiltrated by non-believers: If the draft is passed as it is, Article 32(3) will force churches and other religious facilities and institutions to employ and give access to people of other faiths. Can you imagine having a pastor who is not a Christian? God in Chronicles 23:6 requires that we maintain the sanctity of churches and all private institutions. ? This is the most irresponsible claim of all of them! If your church employs a non-believer for a pastor, who is forcing you to continue worshipping there? Just stop going t that church and he will look for another job! This provision is meant to protect Non-Saved people from the tyranny of the religious leaders. Remember the lecturer who was fired from CUEA because he supports the proposed Constitution? Really, should a doctor be barred from a Mission hospital because he is an atheist or Muslim when his job does not rely on prayer but medicine? Or should we expel students from Church-run schools because they have backsliden? This is what this clause protects citizens from!!! 7.????? The draft does not make Kenyans equal before the law: If the draft passes as it is, then there will be two classes of people in Kenya: Kenyans and Muslims. This is because Muslims are exempted from the Bill of Rights by Article 24(4). All Kenyans should be equal before the law. Pili pili usiyoila, nawasa wee saa ngapi! ? 8.????? The draft entrenches Kadhi?s Courts even though the High Court said they are Unconstitutional: The landmark ruling by the High Court on 24th May 2010 said that inclusion of Kadhi?s Courts in the Constitution is discriminatory, illegal and unconstitutional! In disregard to this ruling, the draft in Article 169 and 170 entrenches them. The Kadhi?s Courts are an internal dispute resolution mechanism for Muslims, and therefore they should not be in the constitution. The High Court also said that the government should not use taxpayers? money to maintain the Kadhi?s Courts or pay their salaries. If the Kadhi?s Courts are not constitutional in the current constitution, why should they be put in the new constitution? First, the High Court did not say Kadhi?s Courts are unconstitutional ? because even they noted that they do not have the power to declare a constitution that created them unconstitutional. That would in essence be saying that they are unconstitutional! Secondly, we are making a Constitution not an act of parliament. It means we are deciding what the SUPREME LAW WILL BE! As Ringera et al noted, this is the Sovereign right of Kenyans and no one has the right to tell us what we want our constitution to be! 9.????? The draft allows abortion: If the draft is passes as it is, then doctors, nurses, clinical officers, mortuary attendants and even first aid attendants will be allowed by Article 26(4) to carry out abortions for all manner of reasons. Why should Kenyan children be killed so casually? Abortion is murder of children, and it contradicts Exodus 20: 13(?You shall not murder?). This one just made me laugh out loud! Mortuary attendants and First Aid attendants are NOT TRAINED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. A case of church leaders blatantly lying! Seriously, who will stand in the gap for truth! Plus their argument in 1 above completely negates this argument! ? 10.? The draft constitution is almost impossible to amend: Do not be deceived that you can pass this draft then change it later. Once you pass the draft, Section 257 ensures that you will never be able to fulfil what it takes to amend. You will require 2/3 majority in senate and national assembly; 1,000,000 signatures; and a referendum. Why are Kenyans being pushed to pass something hurriedly if it has some bad elements on the promise that they will change it later? Why not change it now? BEWARE OF ANYTHING THAT ANYONE PUSHES YOU TO PASS HURRIEDLY. HARAKA HARAKA HAINA BARAKA!! ? That?s actually the point! The constitution should not be an easy thing to amend because when it is, we end up with a one-party state ? and I?m pretty sure not even the religious leaders want this (though I no longer overestimate their ability to be impunitous! The church has again misrepresented the facts! A bill introduced by a popular initiative only requires a simple majority to pass 257(8) and NOT a 2/3 majority as they claim. -- Regards, Dr MAKODINGO Washington, BPharm,MPSK Registered Pharmacist and Constitutional Expert, P O Box 60113 - 00200 Nairobi "I'm not arrogant, just Smarter" -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ikirimakagwiria at yahoo.com Tue Jul 6 17:22:53 2010 From: ikirimakagwiria at yahoo.com (Rose Kagwiria) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 14:22:53 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] OLD PROFESSIONALS In-Reply-To: References: <309940.94652.qm@web65701.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> <727652.75520.qm@web53502.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <306408.19555.qm@web65716.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Cynthia Aki that is my problem. Lakini na kikwetu. we say "kinya biiceke bii ngogo "(even the thin sugarcane has juice). So this is why i asked if i am needed here because i am over 61 years. I assure you if i am not needed here i will do some business with Muheshmiwa because he is "my age mate" and we will provekinya biiceke bii ngoogo. That business of wazee and their great great grandchildren will be the best you have ever seen That is not the only business i will start. i will contest for Mrs Meru the ugliest and you wil see i will win and i will get all those awards Wakamba women cant get because they are too beautiful ________________________________ From: cynthia scotch To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Tue, July 6, 2010 12:43:19 PM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] OLD PROFESSIONALS Over 61 and you are still not sure whether to keep the wall clock or not? On Tue, Jul 6, 2010 at 10:40 AM, Mheshimiwa... wrote: >I think Rose is right...i fall there..over 61.50 yrs. >Rose..can we start our own shop? > >-- >Mheshimiwa--Josh.... >P.O Box 33506-00600, >Nairobi. >Mobile:0725-844589 > >-- > >>Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club >> > >>*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > >>Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca Tue Jul 6 18:32:36 2010 From: mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca (mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 22:32:36 +0000 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] March Against MPs Pay Tuesday July 6 at Freedom Corner In-Reply-To: <0EEEDC8BCB584227AC08B4048376EC3A@Autohaus.local> References: <590927.93023.qm@web53907.mail.re2.yahoo.com><0EEEDC8BCB584227AC08B4048376EC3A@Autohaus.local> Message-ID: <681441374-1278455558-cardhu_decombobulator_blackberry.rim.net-1136380076-@bda612.bisx.prod.on.blackberry> These are the same frustrations I have. No one in this world should be allowed to determine his/her own salary unless that person is the business owner. Even in major democracies legislators do not determine their own salaries. It is a serious breach of democracy what's happening in Kenya. This forum should sponsor at least one candidate in every Province in the next election. Those 8 will then be the watchmen/women for Kenyans. Something drastic has to be done. But the first step is to approve this Proposed Constitution. That will stop them on their tracks. Courage Sent from my BlackBerry device on the Rogers Wireless Network -----Original Message----- From: "Njeru Kithendu" Sender: Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 15:45:39 To: Reply-To: Cc: ; Subject: [YP_Ke] March Against MPs Pay Tuesday July 6 at Freedom Corner Kenyans of good will, this march against our honourable members of parliament?is unstopable. We kenyans in the diaspora support the march in total. Our honourable men and women have gotten drunk with the parliamentary powers that the new constitution should address without wavering a single letter or word. ? Why should these men and women?be so insensitive to the?current economic situations of the majority of kenyans. Why do they think they are different from the civil servants who are?even delivering more?but getting less. Look at the?teachers' plight; they have to go on strike so that the honourable members can?wake up from their daily?sleep. They don't even remember that they went through the hands of the teachers in order to qualify the easy test they undergo before they are allowed to contest?and hence should be vocal enough?fighting for the improvement of the teachers'?take home salaries leave alone the benefits that no one talks about.? When these guys are talking about the salary raise they are bed fellows only to get that money and come to us kenyans with a different agandum: KILL YOUR NEIGHBOUR!!! The salary increase they are?talking about is nothing other than money to lease terror and death?come 2012 as they did after the last elections. WE KENYANS SHOULD NOT ALLOW THIS TO HAPPEN. IT IS?SUICIDAL. Why would they need all this money when most of us are struggling to bring a plate of ugali on the table. Kenyans are known for being so humble and non volatile when it comes to challenging?the leaders. We are to blame for whatever is happening now. It has happened before without us raising a finger and the MPs have discovered a soft spot?within the mantality of kenyans. ? Do something tomorrow those of you who are able to show that?ENOUGH IS ENOUGH. We support you from our dispora houses and homes. ? Kithendu wa Wanja Juba ????? -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 __________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 5255 (20100706)__________ The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus. http://www.eset.com -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nikkimum2002 at yahoo.com Wed Jul 7 02:18:55 2010 From: nikkimum2002 at yahoo.com (CAROLINE ATIENO) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 23:18:55 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Kimberly Ryan Kenya - Jobs Message-ID: <790372.36015.qm@web31802.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Dear All ? Find attached our current jobs.? Please circulate widely. ? ? Kind Regards, CAROLINE KAYANDO, ?HR CONSULTANT Kimberly Ryan Ltd. A Human Capital Development Company?? 2nd Floor Rahimtulla towers |Upper hill Road? |? Nairobi |254-020-2714487/2486304 ? http://www.kimberly-ryan.net -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: KR Internal Vacancies.doc Type: application/msword Size: 47616 bytes Desc: not available URL: From amenya.gibson at gmail.com Wed Jul 7 03:09:34 2010 From: amenya.gibson at gmail.com (amenya gibson) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 10:09:34 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Oil drills in Kenya a smart conduit for corruptions Message-ID: Hi people This story where every time we have been subjected to, sweet news that some parts of this nation has plenty of oil only later for firms to say hakuna oil has been going on year in year out. Let us agree that Kenya has no oil and government must look for ways to spend the resources they offer drilling firms to alleviate living conditions of Kenyans The oil prospecting is never a cheap venture to just drill one oil block is over Ksh 4B and just drilling 10-12 blocks that are currently being done in part of North Eastern where China National Offshore Oil Corporation has said no oil after digging over 6KM underground Is upon us to seek other alternatives of getting oil may we can ape Brazil new energy from bio-fuels >From 2006 Ministry of Energy, Has awarded licenses have been awarded ,The Turkana Oil Drilling East Africa Oil Exploration,and many that are still holding licenses yet we know hakuna Oil is a fact and I can say so basing my facts on what happened to Tiomin Kwale project we all know what happened. -- Thanks Gibson Amenya Enigma Consultants Kenya Limited NHC Building,3rd Flr Kenya +254720424218, +254-722-825417 Uganda ++256784867430 P.O Box 54753-00200 Nairobi Email: gib.amenya at enigma.or.ke Email:info at enigma.or.ke Audit,Taxation and Business Advisory Services -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From david.kiilu at gmail.com Wed Jul 7 03:08:35 2010 From: david.kiilu at gmail.com (David Kiilu) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 10:08:35 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] IT Advise with MX Records - URGRENT Message-ID: Good Morning, Is there any IT Guru here who could advise as to whther MX (Mail Exchange) records for a domain a held at domain host or at the ISP Provider. Thanks in Advance Kiilu -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From kingatua at thikahighway.com Wed Jul 7 03:44:06 2010 From: kingatua at thikahighway.com (kingatua at thikahighway.com) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 02:44:06 -0500 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Community newsletter In-Reply-To: References: <60DDB1733962E142AF9B1C2A7E8F8FFE76B271ECA1@mail4.usiu.ac.ke> Message-ID: <1c84cb98728a1657bb1acd5963d72eba.squirrel@thikahighway.com> Hi all, Please let me know the procedures for starting a community based weekly or monthly newsletter. I would like to have one for our estate where residents are informed on the happenings and traders advertise their services and products at a small fee. Regards Kingatua www.thikahighway.com -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From bonfireadventures at gmail.com Wed Jul 7 04:36:18 2010 From: bonfireadventures at gmail.com (Bonfire Adventures) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 11:36:18 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] WORLD CUP FINALS & AUGUST HOLIDAYS GETAWAYS: MAASAI MARA, SAMBURU, MOMBASA, ARUSHA, NGORONGORO & SERENGETI In-Reply-To: <4c2c28c4.ea7ee50a.350c.5c3eSMTPIN_ADDED@mx.google.com> References: <4c2c28c4.ea7ee50a.350c.5c3eSMTPIN_ADDED@mx.google.com> Message-ID: *Bonfire Adventures* Head office: Arrow House, 3rd floor, Suite 7- Koinange Street next to Victoria furniture?s and Chai House Tel. 020-2067788, 0733527398, 0729836336, 0715-281211 www.bonfireadventures.com or bonfireadventures at gmail.com * It?s time to take a break and relax? it?s time to have fun and adventure... it?s time to discover Kenyan hidden treasures!* *[image: hot_air_balloon_ride]*** *2010 AUGUST HOLIDAYS WEEKEND GETAWAYS * * * *After working for the first half or the year? August holidays are here again? a time to take a break and relax as we celebrate with loved ones. * * * *We have come up with very reasonable packages to make your holidays memorable. * * * *Our work will be to make you swim in a sea of unforgettable fun and adventure to help you write many pages in your diary and photo album of days well spent.* * * * You will not only enjoy the Safari, but also enlarge your business and social networks with other holidaymakers! Don?t miss out? its great to treat yourself!* *MAASAI MARA WILDBEAST MIGRATION GETAWAY* *3 DAYS 2 NIGHTS GETWAY @ 12,500/ ($165)* * * *WE HAVE DAILY DEPARTURES THROUGH OUT THE YEAR* *AND GROUP WEEKEND DEPARTURES ON FRIDAYS 6th-8th,* *13-15TH,20th? 22nd ,27th-29th AUGUST and 9-11th Oct 2010* *TIMESAVERS 2 DAYS 1 NIGHT GETWAY @ 8,500/ ($115) ON 21-22ND AUG 2010* * * *ARUSHA, LAKE MANYARA, NGORONGORO AND SERENGETI OR TARANGIRE GETAWAY* *4 DAYS 3 NIGHTS GETWAY @ 22,500/- ($340) * * * *GROUP DEPARTURES ON 20TH ? 23RD AUGUST 2010* *AND 8TH -11TH OCTOBER 2010* **** We thank God for the rains thus the Mara River is back ? so this year the wildebeest migration considered to be the greatest animal show on earth and 8th wonder of the world will be action packed. *This package includes:-* ? Transport in open roof tour vans, ? 4 game drives with a professional tour guide ? Accommodation in a self contained tented lodge ? Meals on full board for the 3 days * It excludes:-* ? Park entry fees ? Ksh 1000 & non resident $ 60 per night ? Drinks and enroute lunch on return day NB: If you wish to stay in a 5 star lodge each person in a double adds 10,000/- for 2 nights and 5,000/- for 1 night package.** *[image: hot-air-balloon-safari-masai-mara-national-reserve-kenya-wildebeest-migration] * If you have witnessed the migration or visited Maasai mara before why not see it this time from the Tanzania Serengeti National Park as you visit Ngorongoro crater world heritage. * * *This package includes:-* ? Transport in Luxury shuttle from Nairobi-Arusha ? 4x4 Land cruiser game drives with a professional tour guide ? Accommodation in a 3star lodge in Ngorongoro and those who take the option of Serengeti tented camp add Kshs. 7,500/- ? Meals on full board for the 4 days ? Park entry fees * It excludes:-* ? Drinks and enroute lunch on departure / return dates.** *SAMBURU/SHABA GAME RESERVES 3 DAYS GETAWAY* *STAYING AT SAROVA SHABA GAME LODGE* *@ Ksh. 14,500($190) 6TH- 8TH AUGUST & 9-11th Oct 2010 * *And Kshs. 8,500/- for 1 night 2 days on 7-8th Aug ($115)* *WORLD CUP FINALS BEACH GETWAY 3DAYS 2NIGHTS* *STAYING AT DIANI REEF BEACH RESORT* *@ Ksh. 15,500/ ($205) - on 9th to 12th July 2010 * *OR BEACH RELAXATION 25TH TO 28TH AUG 2010 * [image: Sarova Shaba Game Lodge] The package includes accommodation in famous Sarova Shaba Game Lodge a 5 star game lodge, meals on full board, transport in open-roof 4x4 Tourvans, game drives with a professional tour guide. It excludes park fees Ksh 500 per night and drinks. On the return day you will have lunch at own cost at Trout Tree Restaurant in Nanyuki where you fish your own lunch.** [image: dianireef] This package includes accommodation in the luxurious super 5 star Diani beach resort, watching world cup finals matches in their movie theatre, meals on half board, transport from Nairobi to Mombasa in a Luxury Shuttle and a sea excursion in glass bottom boat to an island that appears only 3 hours a day for snookering and sunbathing. It excludes lunch and drinks * * *THE ITINERARIES OF THE 2010 AUGUST HOLIDAYS GETAWAYS*** *MAASAI MARA WILDBEAST MIGRATION GETAWAY* *3 DAYS 2 NIGHTS GETWAY @ 12,500/ ($165)* * * *WE HAVE DAILY DEPARTURES THROUGH OUT THE YEAR* *AND GROUP WEEKEND DEPARTURES ON FRIDAYS 6th-8th,* *13-15TH,20th? 22nd ,27th-29th AUGUST and 9-11th Oct 2010* *TIMESAVERS 2 DAYS 1 NIGHT GETWAY @ 8,500/ ($115) ON 21-22ND AUG 2010* * * *ARUSHA, LAKE MANYARA, NGORONGORO AND SERENGETI OR TARANGIRE GETAWAY* *4 DAYS 3 NIGHTS GETWAY @ 22,500/- ($340) * * * *GROUP DEPARTURES ON 20TH ? 23RD AUGUST 2010* *AND 8TH -11TH OCTOBER 20102010* *DAY 1: NAIROBI / MASAI MARA* Depart Nairobi at 07:30 hrs and drive south along the floor of the Great Rift Valley. You will arrive Mara in time for lunch then evening game drive at 4p.m. Return for dinner and overnight at the tented Camp (which is self contained)/Lodge. *DAY 2: MASAI MARA* After breakfast leave for full day game drive to a home to over 3million large mammals. Our game drive takes us to searching the animals which include Lion, Leopard, Buffalo, Elephant, Rhino, Hyena, Cheetah, Jackal, warthog, giraffe, zebra, antelope and many different bird species. Picnic lunch will be served at Mara River as you watch out for the wildebeest migration. 1 night package return to Nairobi after lunch. Others proceed with game viewing and Return for dinner & overnight at the tented Camp/Lodge. *DAY 3: MASAI MARA / NAIROBI* After breakfast leave tented camp (which is self contained)/lodge with game viewing enroute for your return journey to Nairobi. You will stop over in Narok town for lunch at own cost then proceed with the journey arriving Nairobi around 5p.m** *DAY 1: NAIROBI /ARUSHA/LAKE MANYARA * Depart Nairobi at 07:00 hrs and drive to Namanga then proceed to Arusha to arrive for lunch. 2.00p.m Proceed to lake Manyara famous for its tree climbing lions and large flocks of flamingoes. Time allowing take an evening game drive or lake view then Proceed for dinner and overnight stay at the Lodge. *DAY 2: NGORONGORO CRATER FULL DAY * After breakfast take a Picnic Lunch with you descend the crater floor for game viewing. The crater is home to all the big five and hence the same may be seen. Hippos, cheetah, antelopes and the spotted hyena are other species commonly seen on the crater lakes and then overnight stay at the lodge *DAY 3: SERENGETI OR TARANGIRE FULL DAY * After early breakfast proceed Full day in Serengeti or Tarangire National Park, search for wild game you might have missed the previous game drives. In Serengeti you will take lunch at mara river as you watch out for the wild beast migration. Dinner and overnight in serengeti tented Camp or Arusha town for those going to tarangire *DAY 4: SERENGETI OR TARANGIRE NAIROBI * Start with early morning game drive. Return to the lodge for breakfast. With enroute game drive leave for Nairobi with lunch stopover in Arusha to arrive in the evening. Those Arusha can have the morning relaxing and return to Nairobi in the afternoon** *SAMBURU/SHABA GAME RESERVES 3 DAYS GETAWAY* *STAYING AT SAROVA SHABA GAME LODGE* *@ Ksh. 14,500($190) 6TH- 8TH AUGUST & 9-11th Oct 2010 * *And Kshs. 8,500/- for 1 night 2 days on 7-8th Aug ($115)* *WORLD CUP FINALS BEACH GETWAY 3DAYS 2NIGHTS* *STAYING AT DIANI REEF BEACH RESORT* *@ Ksh. 15,500/ ($205) - on 9th to 12th July 2010 * *OR BEACH RELAXATION 25TH TO 28TH AUG 2010* *DAY 1: NAIROBI /SHABA GAME RESERVE * Depart Nairobi at 07:30 hrs and drive south along the Central Kenya Highlands. Arrive Sarova Shaba in time for lunch. Spend the afternoon swimming and relaxing then evening game drive at 4p.m. Return for dinner and overnight stay at the Lodge. *DAY 2: SAMBURU GAME RESERVE * Start with an early morning game drive. Animals commonly seen are elephants, lions, cheetahs, Gravy?s zebras, giraffes, gerenuks, buffalos, Oryx, gazelles, Dik-dik and waterbucks. Return to the lodge for breakfast followed by swimming games and relaxation. 1night group proceed to Nairobi. Others Lunch at the restaurant then afternoon siesta. 3p.m we leave for evening game drive till sunset then return to the lodge for dinner and overnight stay. *DAY 3: SHABA / NAIROBI* Start with an early morning game drive. Return to the lodge for breakfast. Swimming or relaxation then check out and start journey back to Nairobi. Lunch stop over in Nanyuki at own cost.** *DAY 1: NAIROBI - MOMBASA** * Night travel from Nairobi to Mombasa in a Luxury shuttle. *DAY 2: MOMBASA ?DIANI REEF BEACH RESORT** * Arrive the hotel early in the morning then freshen up and relax. Spend the rest of the day swimming, relaxing and watching movies and world cup games. *DAY 3: MOMBASA ?DIANI REEF BEACH RESORT** * After breakfast enjoy the swimming and water animations, gym, Jacuzzi or spa treatments then leave in a glass bottom boat for a half day sea excursion to an island which appears 3hrs day. Return to the resort in the afternoon and spend the rest of the evening watching world cup finals. *DAY 4: MOMBASA / NAIROBI* Start with a morning beach walk as you view the ocean at sunrise. Return to the resort for breakfast. Swimming or beach relaxation then check out and start journey back to Nairobi at midday to arrive in the evening. *NOTES* 1) You may make the payments by cheque or cash deposit to our bank account and bring the deposit slip into our office to get a receipt or via Mpesa no. 0729836336 for repeat clients. 2) *Payments deadline is on first come basis but final payment day is as follows;* 3) *For World cup package, the deadline is on July 3rd 2010* 4) *For Mara and Shaba(6-8th Aug) deadline is on 5TH August 2010* 5) *All Oct getaways, deadline to be on Sept 15th 2010. * 6) Due to high demand for our trips, please book early to avoid last minute disappointment. 7) Non- Residents and anyone in a single room 30% supplement to hotel will apply. Pictures of our past events and full itineraries are in our website www.bonfireadventures.com and more on our facebook. http://www.facebook.com/pages/BONFIRE-ADVENTURES-AND-EVENTS/121712727864294 * * *CHILDREN RATES * 8) The rate for children under 3 years is free and 3-10years is 50% each if sharing with 2 adults in a room and seat and 75% if sharing with one adult. 2 children sharing with 1 adult in a room pay 50% each and 75% each on own seat. 2 children in own room and seat pay 100%. *What to carry* *1.* Favorite Music CD, walkman, a digital camera, it?s charger and a downloading cable. *2.* Slippers, Torch, Tooth Paste, light clothing for the beach, swimming costumes, water shoes, pain killers, drinks, snacks and ID Card. *3.* Pocket money for 2 enroute lunch, beers and other drinks, tips and a gift for the locals. Lastly? do not forget to carry with you, *an adventurous spirit!!!! And swimming clothes* *HONEYMOON PACKAGES * A *honeymoon* is the holiday taken by newlyweds (or between two people in an early harmonious period in a relationship) to celebrate their marriage in intimacy and seclusion. We have chosen the most romantic and affordable hotels in the region to make your honeymoon unforgettable and therefore negotiated for best contract rates. We have over 50 honeymoon packages for destinations within Kenya ie. Mt. Kenya Region, Great Lakes Region, Coastal Region and all National parks romantic getaways. We also have honeymoon packages for Tanzania, Uganda, Zanzibar, Egypt, South Africa, Dubai, Seychelles, Mauritius and many more destinations of your choice at very reasonable costs. If you are or know someone getting married soon, please feel free to visit our offices or website for more details or recommend them to us. You can request for the packages on email. We will not only book your honeymoon but also give lots of free advice and ensure you get the best rooms. *HOTEL BOOKINGS AND TOUR PACKAGES* We do organize individuals, couples, families, and group holidays. We have very good contact rates with almost all hotels in kenya and if you are travelling anywhere in kenya or abroad and you can request us to make the booking for you at very special rates. You will also enjoy the personalized attention our clients receive from the hotels due to repeat business and free guidance on activities and excursions to undertake during your stay. *CAR HIRE* We have vehicles for hire at very good rates inclusive of a driver tour guide. ? Saloon Car 3000/- per day ? Tour Van ? 6000/- per day ? Land cruiser ? 12,000/- per day ? Safari Shuttle 20,000 per day *CORPORATES** TEAM BUILDING** AND CONFERENCING* We also organize team building events, conferencing, group retreats at very reasonable rates. ? For conferencing groups we give you a free event organizer so your company staff can concentrate on your core business and we will handle the coordination. We also have very good working relationship and contract rates with most hotels thus you will get better rates and we have held events in most of them hence we are able advice on what to expect where and activities and attractions that can make a conference exciting. ? For team building events we have our own professionally trained team building facilitators who can be able to take your group though various outdoor challenge and fun activities with a leaning and bonding sessions. You only need to email use what you would like to get our of a team building or what challenges your corporate is going through or what topic you would like to address and your budget / duration / destination for your team building then we will tailor make a package for you. Please visit our website or offices for more information on your area of interest and our tour consultants will serve you. You may forward this flyer to your family, friends and colleagues and come as a group! Kind Regards Sarah and Simon Bonfire Adventures & Events Arrow House, 3rd floor, Suite 7- Koinange street next to Victoria furniture?s Tel. +254(20)-2067788, +254(0)733-527398, +254(0)729-836336, +254(0)715-281211 http://www.bonfireadventures.com/ or bonfireadventures at gmail.com, info at bonfireadventures.com SKYPE; bonfireadventures1 Yahoo messenger; bonfire adventures Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/BONFIRE-ADVENTURES-AND-EVENTS/121712727864294 -- K -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 10194 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 18800 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 15905 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 147 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 12679 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3209 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: AUGUST HOLIDAYS PAKAGE MAASAI MARA, SAMBURU, MOMBASA, SERENGETI, NGORONGORO LAKE MANYARA Final.doc Type: application/msword Size: 651776 bytes Desc: not available URL: From isaac.kiplagat at gmail.com Wed Jul 7 04:48:25 2010 From: isaac.kiplagat at gmail.com (Kipkorir) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 11:48:25 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] LANDSCAPER In-Reply-To: References: <741222.78635.qm@web51807.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Hi Regarding the above subject I recommend Geoffrey Mining'wo for the contract. Kindly contact him on 0723051541. He is graduating with BSc in Ornamental Science and Landscaping from JKUAT. I know he has good practical skills and considerable experience and with passion in pursuing his career. For further assistance mail or call me on 0724827887. Regards Isaac Kiplagat On 6 July 2010 22:59, Peter Onyango wrote: > Call Hussain at 0717 110130 > He is an expert in land scaping. He is currently doing my house in Nyali > He will shock you with his expertise, he has done landsaping and > gate/fence making for embassies. The good thing about him is that he > has two types of qutes,for companies and for raias like me and his job > is deadly > > > On 7/6/10, alex mwaura wrote: > > Hi Group, > > > > I am looking to engage the services of a landscaper for a garden > solution. > > > > Kindly assist with contacts of any of such persons or simply inbox me if > you > > are the one. > > > > Thank you. > > > > Regards, > > Alex Mwaura > > > > > > > > > > -- > > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > > > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 > > for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, > community > > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are > > Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From paul at jadecom.co.ke Wed Jul 7 06:03:01 2010 From: paul at jadecom.co.ke (paul at jadecom.co.ke) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 13:03:01 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Opportunities of Self-employment for economically marginalized Message-ID: <1278496981.4c3450d591c18@skyweb.co.ke> LYP, A new social improvement initiative that seeks to give the very poor an opportunity to earn a dignified living has commenced operations.We are looking to partner with organizations that work with the following vulnerable groups:- - Slum dwellers - Unemployed Physically challenged persons. - Unemployed Ex-convicts - Rehabilitated Ex-Commercial sex workers. - Any other economically marginalised groups. If you serve in an organization working with any of these groups,kindly get in touch with me through email. Thanks, Paul ------------------------------------------------- This mail sent through IMP: http://horde.org/imp/ -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From prcanb at yahoo.com Wed Jul 7 06:39:34 2010 From: prcanb at yahoo.com (Absalom Birai) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 03:39:34 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] Fwd: [YP_Ke] *** My Day at NAIROBI LIGHTHOUSE CHURCH !!! In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <124263.92676.qm@web38706.mail.mud.yahoo.com> @Washington,Kuria and others, Have you ever noticed/thought that much of the problems are with the people themselves as opposed to their leaders? By the way this is true of the world as it's of the members. How so? 1.Its the same people who chose the leaders and continue singing their songs during day and condemn them at night. 2.It's the same people who give the tithe/offerings and even take pride that their pastors have private planes. 3.Its the same people who shout and rejoice when in church and then condemn on their way out 4.Its the same people who chose to attend such churches which they know or have heard that they have problems So,how do you help such people? I guess they don't need help or they would have said so by actions. On the other hand I feel that its so sad for anyone to take advantage of the majority poor.For any minister to commercialize in religion is a sin in itself. But again its hard to tell who is doing what. The reason why we need to leave some of these things to God,who alone reads the heart and the motives. Even so dear Lord,help me to help save souls and never at any time think of money and riches first. Pr Birai --- On Tue, 7/6/10, Odhiambo Washington wrote: From: Odhiambo Washington Subject: Re: Fwd: [YP_Ke] *** My Day at NAIROBI LIGHTHOUSE CHURCH !!! To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Tuesday, July 6, 2010, 8:04 AM On Tue, Jul 6, 2010 at 2:27 PM, Absalom Birai wrote: @ Washington Is it fair to categorize all churches as commercial enterprises? Can we therefore use one for all? Is that not the same mistake we always make by thinking that since so and so belongs to this or that,then he/she is like them all? Granted there would be some individuals who may be have the commercial agenda in them. Does that then mean that they all do? Pastor, That is very true from the Kenyan, and to a very large extent, the American scene. It's a fact that is hard to deny at any given moment. Besides those churches like SDA, AIC, Anglican, Catholic, etc (the ones I'd call mainstream), there are so many offshoots which came to be just because some members of the mainstream felt they needed control of nothing else but the Church Finances! It's not the doctrine at all as some would like to wish. It's normally finances, to the largest extent, that creates splinter groups of churches. At the end of the day, what becomes visible is how the churches coerce their members into contributing to the church - what you otherwise call supporting the church. Given that churches don't file returns with KRA/IRS (or do they in the US) it's so hard to get the true picture of what the church'es financial status is. I am not saying ALL churches are that opaque, but those that are not can be counted. Bring the picture back to Nairobi, where Harry Goddammit lives, and you'll be hard pressed to mention even just FIVE which are so transparent with their finances. There are those churches which ask their membership to reveal the full details of their employment and other businesses for purposes of "estimating" what their tithe amount should be. Shouldn't this be left to the member to make a decision on based on their conscience? I've recently heard of this church which told one of it's members that the reason she miscarried was because "she was not tithing enough". What normally comes out of these commercial enterprises is how much angry they are when it comes to getting that which you call support. That is why Harry happened on an envelope with predetermined denominations and as you may already have heard, it's a practice unique/peculiar to the one Harry visited.? -- Best regards, Odhiambo WASHINGTON, Nairobi,KE +254733744121/+254722743223 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ "If you have nothing good to say about someone, just shut up!." ? ? ? ? ? ? ? -- Lucky Dube -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jjaoko20011 at yahoo.com.sg Wed Jul 7 07:40:36 2010 From: jjaoko20011 at yahoo.com.sg (johannes litta) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 19:40:36 +0800 (SGT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] GCSE or Form 5 and 6 In-Reply-To: <517625.21509.qm@web56101.mail.re3.yahoo.com> References: <224260.1482.qm@web52707.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <517625.21509.qm@web56101.mail.re3.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <792582.65353.qm@web76204.mail.sg1.yahoo.com> try oshwal academy nairobi senior high near parklands cumpus ________________________________ From: Euphrasia Shumila To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Tuesday, 6 July 2010 14:13:40 Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] GCSE or Form 5 and 6 Dalc ________________________________ From: E. Kim To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Mon, July 5, 2010 10:00:33 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] GCSE or Form 5 and 6 Hallo, I need to find a place that is offering either GCSE around Nairobi area or Form 5 & 6 education. Your input very much appreciated. Thanking you in advance. Kim ****************************************************************** Carpe Diem, Quam Minimum Credulla Postero -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fayzmum at yahoo.com Wed Jul 7 09:40:43 2010 From: fayzmum at yahoo.com (Maria Odiyo) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 06:40:43 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] LASER EYE SURGERY Message-ID: <374789.27394.qm@web57803.mail.re3.yahoo.com> Hi all, Any commendable suggestions of hospitals/clinics which offer this service? Thanks Maria -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rk at fishkenya.net Tue Jul 6 11:32:51 2010 From: rk at fishkenya.net (Reuben Kigame) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 18:32:51 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] =?utf-8?q?=5BYP=5FKe=5D_Remarks_to_Nyamira_Civic_Forum_on?= =?utf-8?q?_Draft_Constitution=E2=80=8F?= References: <86dace7b-2b90-43fc-b65e-cc5ec3092e3d@k39g2000yqb.googlegroups.com> <082501cb1620$9b96d8b0$e54314ac@kigame> <261442.17385.qm@web25405.mail.ukl.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <004701cb1d21$6102f0a0$e7111bac@kigame> Dear Charles, One of the problems of the proposed constitution is that it sets out to make laws instead of providing principles upon which laws can be made. It goes into several interpretations in certain clauses and then leaves whatever is in dispute to parliament. On the other hand, so many clauses that would have been formulated together under one article are spread out so that, instead of simply stating the principle, you need to read four or five different sections in order to piece together what is provided for. Take the dpendent clauses you have cited in your email for an example.This is part of the tragedy on the provisions of the right to life. This is the most fundamental of rights, without which no other right is possible, but it is treated so briefly and cassually. I have made this suggestion and will make it here again. Article 26 should have read this way: 1. Every person has the right to life. 2. The life of a person begins at conception and ends at natural death. 3. Capital punishment and Euthanasia are not permitted in Kenya. 4. Abortion is not permitted except for when the life of the mother is medically proved to be in danger. 5. the state shall take legislative and medical measures to ensure that all citizens enjoy good health. Once you introduce all those exceptions, you open pandora's box and give room for the actual legalization of the same. What is more, whoever is in parliament will determine the actual outcome of any further legislation. It is thus not satisfactory to leave the contentious issues to acts of parliament. As you have seen, Parliament can abuse power and vote by virtue of their own selfish motives. Tell me again what you thought of Article 2 Clause 5 in the light of this discussion. I could provide for you privately some documentation indicating how we ended up where we are in laying article 26 as is now. It is deplorable seeing how much foreign influence went into lobbying for the actual phraseology. Reuben Kigame. The ----- Original Message ----- From: charles oyaya To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Cc: Patrick Akula ; josiah adote ; Nancy Adote ; Winnie Migwi ; Samuel Kimori ; Clarice Akula (home) ; Clarice A ; paul mbanga ; Monica Mbanga Sent: Tuesday, July 06, 2010 12:17 PM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Remarks to Nyamira Civic Forum on Draft Constitution? Dear Sarah, Brother Reuben Kigame and all Under the doctrine of Supremacy of the Constitution, Parliament cannot and will not enact any law permitting abortion contrary to article 26 (4). In unlikely event that parliament enacts such a law, that law will be null and void or unconstitutional to the extent of its inconsistency with article 26 (4) which clearly states that "abortion is not permitted". The Proposed Constitution however, allows parliament to enact a law permitting abortion under the exceptional circumstances (hence the word "unless") which are clearly outlined in Article 26 (4), namely (a) where a mother requires emergency treatment; (b) when the life of the mother is in danger; and/or (c) when the health of the mother is in danger. Such undertaking can only take place in the professional opinion of a trained health professional. What I suppose the law that parliament may enact will have to do is to define or provide for the interpretation of what (a) emergency treatment, (b) the life and health of the mother being in danger, and (c) trained health professional mean. In letter and spirit therefore, Article 26 (4) does not in any way permit abortion beyond these limits. If by any chance a "trained health professional" performs abortion beyond the permitted limits as some people fear would happen, this will be a criminal act that will be punishable in the manner prescribed by the law. My take on the "trained health professional" is that the intended "health professionals" will not be some quacks but persons well trained and qualified through accredited training institutions e.g. medical schools and who will be subject to professional codes of conduct. They will also be members of venerable professional bodies while their practice will be regulated by legally established regulatory bodies. We should also remember the all service providers whether in the public or private sector will be subject to the provisions of Chapter Six of the Proposed Constitution on Leadership and Integrity. We should also remember that Article 43 (1) (a) clear provides that "every person has the right to the highest attainable standard of health, which includes the right to health care services, including reproductive health care". For avoidance of doubt Article 21 (2) states that " the State shall take legislative, policy and other measures, including the setting of standards, to achieve the progressive realization of the rights guaranteed under Article 43". If the State fails to act, Article 22 (1) clear provides a window for redress - "Every person has the right to institute court proceedings claiming that a right or fundamental freedom in the Bill of Rights has been denied, violated, or is threatened". Furthermore in Article 59 (2) (e) the Kenya National Human Rights and Equality Commission is established to among other things: "receive and investigate complaints about alleged abuses of human rights and take steps to secure appropriate redress where human rights have been violated". Some people are arguing that instead of using "Trained Health Professional" we should use "registered medical practitioner " as was used in the Draft Constitution of Kenya 2004 (Bomas Draft). In my opinion this is splitting hairs. Parliament is free, in the law it will enact, to define it thus "trained health professional in this Act means "registered medical practitioner". Lest we forget, the Bomas Draft in Article 34 on the Right to Life which people have said should be reinstated also allowed abortion under exceptional circumstances, namely when "the life of the mother is in danger". It however did not provide clear direction to parliament to enact a law to this effect. It provided as follows: Right to life 34. (1) Every person has the right to life. (2) The life of a person begins at conception. (3) Abortion shall not be permitted unless, in the opinion of a registered medical practitioner, the life of the mother is in danger. Also for us to remember, the Proposed New Constitution 2005 (Wako Draft) amended the Bomas Draft to actually leave the right to life and whether abortion should be permit or not to the discretion of parliament as follows: Right to life 34. (1) Every person has the right to life except as may be prescribed in an Act of Parliament. (2) The life of a person begins at conception. (3) Abortion shall not be permitted unless, in the opinion of a registered medical practitioner, the life of the mother is in danger.is not permitted except as may be provided for by an Act of Parliament. Brothers this was more dangerous and in actual sense permitted abortion except as may be determined by parliament. You cannot say the same of the provisions of Article 26 (4). What in my opinion the present "Proposed Constitution of Kenya 2010" has done is give clear direction and limitations for consequential legislation by parliament and to make the circumstances under which abortion may be permitted more clearer in the sense that it is not only the life of the mother that may be in danger but also her health. Furthermore, it should not be left in doubt that a mother may also require emergency treatment which Article 43 (2) clearly states "A person shall not be denied emergency medical treatment". As a husband to a wife who is still in her reproductive age, I wonder why people have problems with this kind of provision. In my humble view, we should not stop making laws simply because we fear people will either abuse the law or because people will commit crime anyhow. If you were therefore to vote "No" on the basis of Article 26 (4), I urge you may want rethink your position. Thank you Charles Oyaya ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ From: Sarah Onduko To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Tue, 6 July, 2010 8:16:25 Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Remarks to Nyamira Civic Forum on Draft Constitution? Dear Matunda, I'm come from Nyamira, and its good to see that you are up doing civic education for our community, which is something i echo and say you are doing well. Reading your remarks too i'm abit weary that, your way of doing civic education is abit biased to what is good and not fully outlining the faults in the Constitution. I want to believe that you are doing this in good faith with no malice and thus the need to give both sides of the coin for the mwananchi to make an informed decision. My opinion that is the only way you can be doing 'Civic Education' than inciting people on which side to vote!. Unfortunately this is the sad reality even at the National level, where we call even some of the people involved in the making of the Constitution to do civil education only for them to give only the positive side!. Which i think is unfair to the mwananchi. In one of the National Forums recently held in Nairobi, one of the participants asked this question, 'I'm in the process of making up my mind on which side to vote but my question is, '' we know the constitution has banned abortion in the first clause, but in the subsequent clauses it says, ''.......unless by laws ........''. WHAT THEN ASSURES US THAT PARLIAMENT WILL NOT COME UP WITH SUCH LAWS? My point, lets speak the truth and it will set us free whichever side you voting!. My 2cents. S How On Sun, Jun 27, 2010 at 8:45 PM, Reuben Kigame wrote: Dear Sir, Thank you for sharing with us the remarks at the Nyamira forum on the constitution! I would, however, want to let you know how disappointed I was in reading the remarks and finding that you systematically set out to show the helpless recipients of your remarks nothing but the good side of the proposed constitution only. Your language is worded in such a way that it leaves the voter with no choice but to vote for the constitution. I think this is immoral in carrying out the civic education. I think you should share what you have in the document and then indicate that, nevertheless, some people in Kenya have problems with the following clauses: then you can list the clauses and say why they have a problem with them. This would be balanced; but you, like the COE, have already made up your minds for the people you reach with civic education. This is not democracy. It is advantage-taking. Even those who say "yes" to the draft admit to some problems in the document, but they never set out to outline these problems. This is bad, especially for civic education. What are people to choose if you choose for them? Similarly, I would have a problem with those wanting to vote "no" to the draft if they went in for civic education and only showed the contentious issues. They should highlight the merits of the draft as well. Thank you for sending the document, though. Reuben Kigame. ----- Original Message ----- From: "Matunda" To: "youngprofessionals_ke" Sent: Saturday, June 19, 2010 3:16 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Remarks to Nyamira Civic Forum on Draft Constitution? Remarks to Nyamira Civic Forum on Draft Constitution? By Matunda Nyanchama June 17, 2010 A question to ponder! "There is one thing stronger than all the armies in the world, and that is an idea whose time as come." ? Victor Hugo The question is whether constitutional reforms underway is an idea whose time has come! ----- It is my pleasure to be part of discussions on constitutional change in Kenya and especially at the grassroots where such information and knowledge are deeply needed. As residents of Nyamira and citizens of this dear country, it is our duty to understand well the proposed Draft Constitution so that we can act accordingly. Doing so would allow us to make an informed choice when we say YES or NO. The Kenyan constitution establishes how power in Kenya is exercised. It is meant to be a deal between citizens and those who hold power on behalf of the citizens. It is therefore important that we are well- informed; we need to know what powers exist, who would wield those powers and how well they are likely to serve the interests of the nation. As well, we need to understand whether there are enough checks and balances to tame rogue use of power. Remember that power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely! The existing constitution, agreed upon in Lancaster in the lead up to independence, was crafted by our Founding Fathers and the departing British Colonial Administration. It was largely a compromise between the departing colonial power and independence leaders with little involvement of mwananchi. Like in many countries, our Founding Fathers did the best they could in the circumstances. We must be grateful to them for putting on a good fight and securing Kenyans? freedom. Since it came into being at independence, the constitution has been amended several times over. Often, amendments have been done at the whim by those in power; and usually with an intention of consolidating and hence retaining power. A good example is the 1982 amendment of Section 2(A) which made KANU the sole political party in Kenya. Clearly, the government of the day wanted to shut out competitors in the political space. Yet competition of ideas is necessary for a functioning democracy where mwananchi is supposed to be the final arbiter. Note that nowhere did the Kenyan mwananchi have a say in the creation of independence constitution or the amendments it has undergone to date. All that time, mwananchi has been a spectator in the process. ----- Agitation for constitutional change has been happening for many decades now. In that struggle, many Kenyans have paid dearly falling into trouble with the powers of the day. Many were detained without trial while others were prosecuted and given summary sentences. Lives were lost in the agitation for change even as the government of the day repressed such expression. In a word, Kenyans have paid a price to get to where we are today. As we consider which way to vote, we must bear this in mind. These struggles MUST not be in vain. And opportunity presents itself where we are now. Like in 2005, we are being asked to choose a new order or remain with what exists today. We must make a choice; it is a choice that we would live with for many years, perhaps decades, to come. It is therefore important that we make that choice from an informed point of view. This forum was convened in part to create that understanding. It is my hope that you will take the opportunity to learn a lot, share your understanding and that of others so that you will go home better informed and better prepared to make a choice. Most of you represent groups that you belong to. I am sure that you will share your lessons with your group members after the seminar. I want to challenge you to make sure that you ask as many questions in areas where you are in doubt. It is necessary that, when you go home, you know the answers to the issues that concern you; and that any doubts you have would be addressed; and any gaps in the information you have, would be closed. ---- No constitution is perfect. It is also true that we cannot all agree on all things all the time. There are going to be some aspects of the constitution that we don?t like; and we are going to live with some of those aspects. One can call it the price for living in a plural society; the compromise we need in order to cohabit together as a nation and one people. In the end, some of you may say NO to the proposed constitution. That too is your democratic right. You would be choosing the status quo. What, however, would be the consequences of such a choice? For that, I take you back to the 2005 referendum on the constitution widely termed as the Kilifi Draft or Wako Draft. In the referendum debate of the time, a lot was said which led to substantial national polarization? There was fallout in government ranks that persisted into the 2007 General and Presidential Elections. And we know what happened thereafter! The history of the near-collapse of the country is there for us all to learn from. Think about the consequences of replaying the 2005 referendum and post-referendum events. Now suppose that the proposed constitution had won the day in the 2005 referendum? What would have happened in the 2007 Presidential Elections? With the results published by the defunct Electoral Commission, the two top presidential candidates would have been forced to go for a run off, as no one scored 50% that would have been required to win. We Kenyans would have had a chance to decide the winner in a more peaceful manner than the debacle that we endured. Clearly, the law of unintended consequences holds here: ?actions of people always have effects that are unanticipated or unintended.? There is more that could be said about what would have been. I leave that to historians to determine. From the one example given, I am sure that the lessons of history are NOT lost to us. Please bear the foregoing in mind when you choose NO. ---- So what is new in the proposed constitution that advances Kenya that is NOT in the old one? And why should we change at all? The proposed constitution would advance the sharing of power through devolution and ensure a government that is close to the people. And indeed, were it to come to effect, the proposed constitution would increase your access to representatives. Not only would you have a Member of Parliament and Councillor representing your interests but also a County Governor and Senator. Your issues would thus find a hearing both locally (in the county) as well as nationally ? in Parliament and Senate. The proposed constitution also advances rights on many fronts, including individual rights, property rights, rights of children and many more. It attempts to bring gender balance and would assure better representation of women in the political process. This would enrich the political decision-making process and make us a better country. There is more, the proposed constitution would advance the independence of the Judiciary, remove conflict from legislature and curb executive power. In future, no minister would be an MP at the same; any elected MP selected for a cabinet position would have to resign and thus reduce conflict of interest that is pervasive. ----- Some people may disagree with such conclusions. It is their democratic right to do so. However, is also one?s duty to persuade them to see things the way one understands the issues. We MUST also respect those with differing opinions. Holding different opinions does not mean they are enemies. Never! Such people help one clarify one?s stand and hence the reasons for choosing YES or NO. No one should vilify any person for taking a stand contrary to one?s stand. In a democracy there have to be different points of view; and indeed, if all people agreed with each all the time, it means that only one person may be thinking. And for the sake of our national well- being, our nation needs thinking people! Other people may fear that the changes being proposed are too drastic. And that the future would not be predictable were the proposed constitution to come into place. Fear of failure alone MUST not cause rejection of the constitution. Only if you find the end-result unacceptable should you reject the proposed constitution. Remember, however, it is said: ?It is not the strongest of the species that survive, nor the most intelligent, but the one most responsive to change.? As such we must choose between changes presented to us and adapt to a new order or retain the status quo. In doing so, remember the words of St Augustine: ?If you would attain to what you are not yet, you must always be displeased by what you are. For where you are pleased with yourself there you have remained. Keep adding, keep walking, keep advancing. ------- If at the end of today?s session you are convinced that we need change, then you should note those issues of concern so that they can be fixed in the future. As President Mwai Kibaki said recently, we should NOT split hairs about making changes after the constitution is passed. The fact is that we would have a more just order than we do presently. Remember, Kenya is NOT the only nation to create a new constitution way past its independence. We have a number of precedents. A good example is Canada that did their constitutional repatriation in 1980. Before that, the country was governed by the British National Act of 1867. Since the repatriation, Canada has faced experiences that would offer Kenya a number of lessons. These include clarifying issues of contention via the court system and ensuring that parliament passed laws that are in line with the constitution. We too can do it! We just need to have national interest and well- being in mind. Thinking as one people, aiming at collective common good, we would also succeed. Friends, the moment to make history beckons. We just need to embrace it to bring change. We also have a choice of retaining the status quo. ----- Let me wish you the very best of deliberations. I am sure that you will go home more enriched than when you came. Make sure to share your knowledge with your groups. Remember that you don?t light a candle and put it under the table. Go back and shine. In the process, you would provide light for others so that they too can make an informed choice when August 4, 2010 comes. In the process you would have advanced Kenya?s national cause. And when that day comes, vote the national interest. Ask yourself what is best for Kenya. Ask yourself how we can build a stronger nation with greater accountability? Ask yourself which of the two choices would assure better exercise of power by those you elect? Tigara buya. Ntororane. Buna Mogusii atebete: Banto ?mbaumerani, ?mbitunwa bitakoumerana; naende inyora buna: binto ?mbiang?ora, ?nsagasaga bikwanga. Signed Matunda Nyanchama matunda at matunda.org June 17, 2010 -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- Do You Know Anyone, (A Young Professional) In Eldoret? Do send his/her number at francis at safarisoftsolutions.com / 0721 663 208. We shall be having Eldoret YP meet up on 3rd of July. ++++++ FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - www.avg.com Version: 9.0.830 / Virus Database: 271.1.1/2984 - Release Date: 07/05/10 21:36:00 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From luo31 at hotmail.com Tue Jul 6 23:47:01 2010 From: luo31 at hotmail.com (barack abonyo) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 03:47:01 +0000 Subject: [Jambo] =?windows-1252?q?=5BYP=5FKe=5D_RE=3A_=5BNewVisionKenya=5D?= =?windows-1252?q?_RE=3A_Pursue_what=92s_achievable_before_Referend?= =?windows-1252?q?um?= In-Reply-To: References: <675289.53124.qm@web34503.mail.mud.yahoo.com>, <355633.2136.qm@web38201.mail.mud.yahoo.com>, Message-ID: Dear Colleagues I am just concerned that you guys are accepting this constitution despite these major mistakes that currently comming to light. Guys where are we really running to. Did you guys watch NTV yesteday. With all the employees at the Attoney General's office, it is amazing that no one thoroughly read this document. I wonder why we are just trying to find excuses for these guys. In the process we seem to be contented with mediocrity. We are ready to accept anything lest we miss everything. I refuse to accept this sad argument. It is the very thing that is bogging African governments down. Change is absolutely necessary. That change can only come if people do their best to not only demand the best but also only accept the best. While there could be flaws with human beings, the job still has to be done to the best of the ability of those doing it. Guys this is not the best we expect from our leaders, lagislatures and our workers. This is simply horrible. Dr. Barack Otieno Abonyo Associate Professor of Pharmacology College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences Florida A and M University 1415 Martin Luther King Dr. Tallahassee Fl, 32304 Tel:850-561-2553 850-339-4806 To: diplomat1499 at yahoo.com; mlalahoi at googlegroups.com; postmaster at yahoo.com; newvisionkenya at yahoogroups.com CC: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com; kca_main at yahoogroups.com; omtatah at yahoo.com; agostinhoon at gmail.com; kjmwangi at gmail.com; komarockswatch at yahoo.com; amosogal at gmail.com; mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca From: matunda at hotmail.com Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 20:53:14 +0000 Subject: [NewVisionKenya] RE: Pursue what?s achievable before Referendum Lister, This is a sound argument and which people those pushing for suspension of reforms should heed. Let's be realistic: no constitution is perfect; indeed, nothing man-made is perfect for that matter. Expecting perfection and using this an argument to derail reforms is failure to be practical. Regards. Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 04:08:06 -0700 From: diplomat1499 at yahoo.com Subject: Pursue what?s achievable before Referendum To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com; postmaster at yahoo.com; NewVisionKenya at yahoogroups.com CC: NewVisionKenya at yahoogroups.com; mlalahoi at googlegroups.com; youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com; kca_main at yahoogroups.com; omtatah at yahoo.com; agostinhoon at gmail.com; kjmwangi at gmail.com; komarockswatch at yahoo.com; amosogal at gmail.com; mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca; matunda at hotmail.com Let us not dream that we shall wake up one day to sing one song, one chorus or dance the same tune. That is why between the two main camps in the proposed constitution, none will claim absolute truth. I therefore call upon our friends who are said to be in third- the grey area- Omtata, Neto, Dr. Abonyo, and Sungu etc to support the proposed constitution because in as much as what they are pursuing is noble, and worthy, it?s not achievable. That is why many Kenyans see their moves as a scheme to halt the August referendum. Can you imagine us rejecting the proposed constitution and going back to square one? It will be costly to the nation. Besides, we are fatigued with the quest for a new constitution. Remember, the IIEC has indicated today that they are cash-strapped, hence hinting to postpone the referendum. For me, it will be cheaper to vote for the proposed law and work on amendments later than voting against it and start from ground zero. My biggest problem with those on the no camp and those on the grey is their quest for a perfect constitution; instead of focusing to achieve that which is reasonably good for the nation. I?m in yes not because the proposed law is perfect but comparing it with what we have today, it will serve our Country better. A perfect example is in the USA where the health care bill passed recently never got any backing from a single Republican but it remains a milestone in the legislative history of America. The bill attracted the stiffest opposition from Obama?s detractors despite its intention of benefiting millions of Americans without healthcare. A law that gets resistance is not necessarily a bad one but due to people?s vested interests, they tend to reject even what is beneficial to their own society. Being an optimist and a realist, I have tried to interrogate the issues Sungu raised last week, previously raised by Omtata of entrenching an addendum to the contentious clauses before the referendum is actually not possible because of the legal and legislative ramifications it entails. On the other hand, it?s unlikely that honourable Jamlek Kamau?s motion to stop the referendum will see the light of the day in Parliament. I predict a negative ruling tomorrow for Dr. Barrack Abonyo?s petition by The Interim Independent Constitutional Dispute Resolution Court, due to lack of merit- logistics etc. Watch this space! I respect Sungu, and I?m sure he means good for Kenya. I equated his argument to the recent court injunction fronted by Dr. Barrack Abonyo to have Diasporans registered to vote which I think was a best idea coming at a wrong time. It?s my nature when I see a fellow patriot or eco-thinker, pursuing something that is likely to destroy his reputation, I usually take it seriously and strive to have them change. You may be my bosom friend or brother but when I realize that you are walking on a tight rope, I have the moral authority to caution you and I expect you to do the same to me. That is why, before I commented about Dr. Barrack Abonyo?s court injunction in this forum and my clip in the Standard Newspaper: http://www.standardmedia.co.ke/InsidePage.php?id=2000012688&catid=17&a=1 I gave him a call to get his viewpoint on the injunction. We had a good discussion despite disagreeing on the court move. There are some things we can pursue in life that will either waste our time or destroy our image and respect. Some one who tells you about a swimming pool inhabited by crocodiles is better than one who leaves you to jump in and end up swallowed by the reptile. For Sungu, why can?t you use the same passion to reach out to the Church? There is a grim of hope that they will listen unlike Ruto, who is in the no camp merely for settling political scores with the PM. Reach out to Njue, Wabukala, Sulumeti etc. Dr. Timothy Njoya and David Gitari will bring them on board to support the new law for possible amendments later. I think this is something worthy to pursue for those who truly care for the unity of the nation. As for me, I go as per the Gospel of Mathew 5:37- let your communication be, yea, yea; nay, nay; for whatever is more than this comes from the evil. Therefore, I?m either black or white - no grey areas. Hakuna ?Maji kidogo,? ama ?Moto kidogo.? It?s more reasonable to vote yes and apply the same pressure that we are exhibiting to have the legislator relook at the contentious clauses. After all, if it?s not too late to amend the contentious clauses as those in no says, then it will not be too late to amend it after its passage in the August referendum. Remember, Moi yielded to pressure to the repeal of section 2(A) in the 20th Century and now we are in the 21st Century. What will prevent legislators voted under the new constitution to relook on the contentious clauses as many of us-Sungu, Kombo, Neto, Omtata, Odhiambo, Dr. Matunda, Nyaringo, Oduya, Machera, Nyamwamu etc are likely to be in Kenya?s legislator as MPs and Senators? Thank God Kombo mentioned senators, an indirect endorsement of the proposed law. Kudos ndugu Kombo. It?s so sad indeed that we have no senators in the legislature. Final reminder: No leadership or political ideology has ever been perfect. Even democracy, the most preferred system of government is never perfect. The theocratic system of Moses of the old which gave the World the 10 commandments from God had its loopholes. Not even that of Israel from Saul to Benjamin Netanyahu. God bless all and please, change your mind and vote YES if you are still in no. Joseph Lister Nyaringo - New Jersey USA http://listernyaringo.blogspot.com/In prosperity our friends knows us; in adversity we know our friends. John Churton Collins --- On Mon, 7/5/10, Elijah Kombo wrote: From: Elijah Kombo Subject: [NewVisionKenya] Reasons why NO are BOLD [1 Attachment] To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com, postmaster at yahoo.com Cc: NewVisionKenya at yahoogroups.com, "Mlalahoi" , "Kenya Forum" , "KCA" , "Okiya OMTATAH-Yahoo" , "Neto Agostinho" , "Kuria-Mwangi" , "odhiambo okecth" , "Lee Makwiny" , "Maurice Oduor" , "Matunda" Date: Monday, July 5, 2010, 2:42 PM [Attachment(s) from Elijah Kombo included below] Friends This is the reason why NO camp is gaining popularity. We do not need experiments on our soil. If you agree that the Katiba is really good but you feel that you need more time to have a proper agreeable document - please vote NO. You wont loose anything since after-all we will have a new constitution when me and you are in Parliament come 2012! By voting NO, you would have sent the current politicians packing, and we will have a chance to move on into the August house. Once we change our MPs, then we will start a journey towards a new beginning. I dont imagine myself sitting next to Martha Karua or Ole Ntimama or Rutos, or Raila in the senate! I am seeing new faces like Neto, Omtatah, Sungu, Oto etc....imagine! So vote NO. Wacha story mingi.Or do you see yourself changing the world with the current corrupt and failed leaders? I have nothing in common with them. If you vote YES - we will still see the same faces in parliament. They will use the win to woo voters..and we will have another 5 years walloping in poverty, corruption etc. We surely do not need another revolution. The time is now. Vote NO and let them go home. We will start the journey of re-defining the destiny of this country. READ ON God speedy Kenya! Kombo Elijah Enter for a chance to get your town photo on Bing.ca! Submit a Photo Now! __._,_.___ Reply to sender | Reply to group | Reply via web post | Start a New Topic Messages in this topic (8) Recent Activity: New Members 1 Visit Your Group MARKETPLACE Stay on top of your group activity without leaving the page you're on - Get the Yahoo! Toolbar now. Get great advice about dogs and cats. Visit the Dog & Cat Answers Center. Get real-time World Cup coverage on the Yahoo! Toolbar. Download now to win a signed team jersey! Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest ? Unsubscribe ? Terms of Use . __,_._,___ _________________________________________________________________ The New Busy is not the old busy. Search, chat and e-mail from your inbox. http://www.windowslive.com/campaign/thenewbusy?ocid=PID28326::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WM_HMP:042010_3 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wndwiga at gmail.com Wed Jul 7 06:06:21 2010 From: wndwiga at gmail.com (Wawira Ndwiga) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 13:06:21 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Looking for a ground floor space to lease Nairobi suitable for a fast food joint. Message-ID: hey Industrious people, i am looking for a ground floor space to lease in Nairobi suitable for a fast food joint. anyone with information, email me pls. Wawira -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From bensonwagura at yahoo.com Wed Jul 7 06:49:28 2010 From: bensonwagura at yahoo.com (Benson Wagura) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 03:49:28 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] A PLOT IN BETWEEN TWO BANKS! In-Reply-To: <619335.79952.qm@web52104.mail.re2.yahoo.com> References: <532604.57743.qm@web50306.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <722134075-1276706073-cardhu_decombobulator_blackberry.rim.net-1869587840-@bda193.bisx.produk.on.blackberry> <180475.31861.qm@web113215.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> <619335.79952.qm@web52104.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <303897.47067.qm@web111515.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> guys... the best offer.. ZIMMERMAN- THIKA ROAD. 40 BY 80 PLOT BETWEEN KCB ATM AND CO-OPERATIVE BANK.YES! THE BEST INVESTEMENT AS PER NOW. PRICE 9.1M. I WILL DIRECTLY LINK YOU TO THE OWNER WHO IS VERY REPUTABLE. CAN WE TRANSACT? JEHOVAH. JEHOVAH my GOD. +254 0720 97 92 45 ________________________________ From: Kasera Shikuku To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Cc: mariamjuma83 at yahoo.com Sent: Fri, June 18, 2010 11:22:02 AM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] House purchase/sale advice- Embakasi Miriam, Both houses are great, has your friend visited and seen any of the two houses. Major difference is that with 1. Nyayo estate the 5.5 m is a flat, and in baraka the 6.3 m its a massionate. 2. There are many amenities near nyayo estate than baraka, but soon that will change once the by-pass is finished 3. If for commercial purposes Nyayo estate can fetch 22-25k monthly, barakaa must be above 25k. They are all assets and they will all appreciate with time, investing in a house / land e.t.c is a great opportunity, NB: In nyayo estate the houses were 3.5m and baraka 5m 2 years ago and now 5.5 m and 6.3 m respectively, in the next 5years they will be 7m and 8 m respectively . Best if luck ________________________________ From: Mariam Juma To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Thu, June 17, 2010 10:24:48 AM Subject: [YP_Ke] House purchase/sale advice- Embakasi Please advice on this. I have a friend who wants to buy a house in Embakasi, there are the Nyayo flats going for 5.5M, and a maisonette in Baraka Estate the 800mtrs from the North Eastern gate of Nyayo, going for 6.3m. Both are 3 br units. She's confused on what to do, what would you take..? or tell her to go for and why? mariam -- TOMORROW, 30 People Have Now Confirmed attending LYP YOUTH &LEADERSHIP FORUM ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 17th June, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Speaker: Dr. Kilemi Mwiria, Assistant Minister, Ministry of Higher Education Topic: Youth & Leadership Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 or email her on irene.mbacha at gmail.com -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From stanmortons at yahoo.com Wed Jul 7 09:48:27 2010 From: stanmortons at yahoo.com (Stanley Okinda) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 06:48:27 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the Referendum. In-Reply-To: <906552.84721.qm@web57406.mail.re1.yahoo.com> References: <906552.84721.qm@web57406.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <294682.8929.qm@web53404.mail.re2.yahoo.com> John Kamau Bro i think its too bad to call someone ignorant just becoz his article is too technical for u to understand. To me, u r the one who is very confused and don't even understand what u r talking about. Since ur birth up2 now, have u ever heard someone suing an organization coz they have nor hired him/her? What are u insinuating when u say, the church will have to employpeople from other religions or none religions? This is a very shallow and damn way of interpretation the clauses & that's the major problem u people of No have. Do u know there are some professions which do not have qualified Kenyans to do? The church activity is not just preaching alone. There are some who may require professionals who are not Christian/ Muslim/Hindu,what will they do? Professionalism is a different field, it has very little to do with someone's faith. Furthermore, why would the church not want to employ an atheist? Why would the church wanna segregate? Aint that a way of conquering more souls? In Mandera foe example, there are so many Europe church based organizations which are supporting the Muslims in the area and Somalia. They have actually employed Somalis who are Muslims in those organization. Now, those are true Christians not like u & ur narrow minded leaders. Besides,its like you guys don't have a clue on what constitutional principles are. For ur info, legislation will be done to give meaning and definition to the all the clauses. ________________________________ From: john kamau To: NVK-Mageuzi at yahoogroups.com; mlalahoi mlalahoi ; Young Professionals Sent: Tue, July 6, 2010 10:36:20 PM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the Referendum. I, like most other readers in this and other forums that have had the opportunity to read you contribution are greatly disappointed by your ignorance , your misrepresentations of the truth, as well as your bias interpretation of simple basic facts. Dr Makandingo what is so difficult about your interpretation of simple English language. That the proposed constitution implies that Churches will have to employ people from other religions or none religion you did not deny. You go ahead to give what you call advice: LEAVE THE CHURCH TO THE NONE CHRISTIAN PASTOR. leave YOUR MEDICAL PRACTICE TO A MANSON,,, LEAVE YOUR MARITAL BED TO ANY Kibago are you serious. This is just but one of the worst absurdities of your contribution. Others are simply beyond any sane comprehension. Dr Makandingo, did you write this or we have an impostor. --- On Mon, 7/5/10, Dr Makodingo wrote: >From: Dr Makodingo >Subject: [YP_Ke] Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the Referendum. >To: NVK-Mageuzi at yahoogroups.com, "mlalahoi mlalahoi" >, "Young Professionals" > >Date: Monday, July 5, 2010, 3:07 AM > > >Yeserday, my wife brought for me a leaflet she was given in Church (NPC - Karen) >titled Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the referendum. >I've gone through it and tried to find substance in it. Here are my comments. >(I've converted it into a soft copy word for word) >My comments are in red. > > >TEN REASONS WHY I WILL VOTE NO AT THE REFERENDUM >By Kenya Christian Church Leaders. >1. The Drafts Allows application of international Agreements without >approval by Parliament: If this draft constitution passes, then foreign laws, >some of which are un-Biblical and unethical, will be introduced in our country >through Article 2(6). These could undermine our sovereignty and are loopholes >for the legalization of abortion and homosexuality. >For once, they have admitted that the Proposed Constitution DOES NOT legalize >abortion otherwise we would not be worried about international law doing it, >would we? Why would we be worried about international law legalizing abortion if >our constitution already does? Simple ? because it doesn?t!! What a perfect >argument for YES! >This is probably the biggest lie being told by religious leaders. Article 2(6) >reads: (6)Any treaty or convention ratified by Kenya shall form part of the law >of Kenya under this Constitution. >The Key Words here are RATIFIED BY KENYA. The process of ratification requires >that the Treaty be tabled in Parliament for approval. The problem with the >current constitution is that we still need bills to be brought before the house >to bring into effect treaties that have been exhaustively discussed and approved >by parliament which has worked against us in many ways. >We need to also understand that there is a fundamental difference between >Signature and Ratification. Even in Britain where we get our legal practice >from, although the ratification is a prerogative of Her Majesty the queen, >through the Ponsonby Rule, treaties are placed before parliament for 21 days >before ratification. >Plus, what stops us from enacting An Act of Parliament for Ratification of >Treaties just to be sure?? > >2. The Draft allows the state to interfere with Religion: If this draft >passes without the provision that ?State and religion shall be separate? in >Article 8, it will allow the government to pass laws that favour one religion >against others. Remember that in Daniel 6: 1-28, a law was passed that made it >illegal to pray or worship God. >First, to the context of the Biblical reference. This story appears during the >rule of Judah by Babylon ? which was at that time the superpower. The then King >Belshazzar, was the son of Nebuchadnezzar who had looked upon Daniel with >favour. This was a pagan rule (something that I don?t see happening in this >country with so many holier than thou religious leaders! >It is actually very foolish to even imagine that it could be possible to ban >worship in this country! But most importantly, the Proposed Constitution >guarantees the right to religion. 32(2): Every person has the right, either >individually or in community with others, in public or in private, to manifest >any religion or belief through worship, practice, teaching or observance, >including observance of a day of worship. >So this claim is as empty as the people making it. >Plus the state DOES NOT pass laws ? Parliament does; the same parliament the >religious leaders want to amend the Proposed Constitution!!! > >3. The Draft allows the government to favour some religions:If the draft is >passed without the provision that ?The State shall treat all religions equally? >in Article 8 the government will be allowed to favour some religions and >victimise others. >How??? > >4. The Draft takes away the right to preach/evangelize: If the draft is >passed with article 32 as it is, Christians will not have the right to preach >their faith to other people and make converts. It will be very difficult to obey >the command Jesus gave in Matthew 28:19. >Matthew 28:19 says - Therefore go and make disciples of all nations, baptizing >them in[a] the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit, >The Proposed Constitution actually guarantees this right in 32(2)!!! >5. The draft takes away the right of Kenyans to convert from one religion >to another:If the draft is passed with Article 32 as it is, Kenyans who convert >from one religion to another will not have constitutional protection from >prosecution. >This argument is based on Article 32(4): A person shall not be compelled to act, >or engage in any act, that is contrary to the person?s belief or religion. >The argument is that this verse does not allow one to convert from Islam to >Christianity (for some inexplicable reason, these religious leaders assume the >reverse cannot happen). First of all, the context of this clause is to protect >us from the like s of Mungiki that carry out involuntary oathing. >But most importantly, a person SHALL NOT BE COMPELLED! To use the Islam >argument, this clause says you cannot COMPEL (force, coerce, oblige) a Muslim to >claim that Jesus is Lord! What is wrong with that?! Do Christians want to take >us back to the days when people would be killed by the Catholic Church for >hearsay and blasphemy? Do they want to go around the country forcing everyone to >be a Christian? Is this what we really want? What would be the difference >between the Church and Mungiki? And if Islam is what you fear, is it not to your >benefit that you have a clause that stops Muslim fundamentalists from forcing >you to do what they want? >What a short-sighted and callous argument!!! > >6. The draft allows religious institutions to be infiltrated by >non-believers:If the draft is passed as it is, Article 32(3) will force churches >and other religious facilities and institutions to employ and give access to >people of other faiths. Can you imagine having a pastor who is not a Christian? >God in Chronicles 23:6 requires that we maintain the sanctity of churches and >all private institutions. > >This is the most irresponsible claim of all of them! If your church employs a >non-believer for a pastor, who is forcing you to continue worshipping there? >Just stop going t that church and he will look for another job! >This provision is meant to protect Non-Saved people from the tyranny of the >religious leaders. Remember the lecturer who was fired from CUEA because he >supports the proposed Constitution? Really, should a doctor be barred from a >Mission hospital because he is an atheist or Muslim when his job does not rely >on prayer but medicine? >Or should we expel students from Church-run schools because they have >backsliden? This is what this clause protects citizens from!!! >7. The draft does not make Kenyans equal before the law:If the draft passes >as it is, then there will be two classes of people in Kenya: Kenyans and >Muslims. This is because Muslims are exempted from the Bill of Rights by Article >24(4). All Kenyans should be equal before the law. >Pili pili usiyoila, nawasa wee saa ngapi! > >8. The draft entrenches Kadhi?s Courts even though the High Court said they >are Unconstitutional:The landmark ruling by the High Court on 24th May 2010 said >that inclusion of Kadhi?s Courts in the Constitution is discriminatory, illegal >and unconstitutional! In disregard to this ruling, the draft in Article 169 and >170 entrenches them. The Kadhi?s Courts are an internal dispute resolution >mechanism for Muslims, and therefore they should not be in the constitution. The >High Court also said that the government should not use taxpayers? money to >maintain the Kadhi?s Courts or pay their salaries. If the Kadhi?s Courts are not >constitutional in the current constitution, why should they be put in the new >constitution? >First, the High Court did not say Kadhi?s Courts are unconstitutional ? because >even they noted that they do not have the power to declare a constitution that >created them unconstitutional. That would in essence be saying that they are >unconstitutional! >Secondly, we are making a Constitution not an act of parliament. It means we are >deciding what the SUPREME LAW WILL BE! As Ringera et al noted, this is the >Sovereign right of Kenyans and no one has the right to tell us what we want our >constitution to be! >9. The draft allows abortion:If the draft is passes as it is, then doctors, >nurses, clinical officers, mortuary attendants and even first aid attendants >will be allowed by Article 26(4) to carry out abortions for all manner of >reasons. Why should Kenyan children be killed so casually? Abortion is murder of >children, and it contradicts Exodus 20: 13(?You shall not murder?). >This one just made me laugh out loud! Mortuary attendants and First Aid >attendants are NOT TRAINED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. A case of church leaders >blatantly lying! Seriously, who will stand in the gap for truth! >Plus their argument in 1 above completely negates this argument! > >10. The draft constitution is almost impossible to amend:Do not be deceived >that you can pass this draft then change it later. Once you pass the draft, >Section 257 ensures that you will never be able to fulfil what it takes to >amend. You will require 2/3 majority in senate and national assembly; 1,000,000 >signatures; and a referendum. Why are Kenyans being pushed to pass something >hurriedly if it has some bad elements on the promise that they will change it >later? Why not change it now? BEWARE OF ANYTHING THAT ANYONE PUSHES YOU TO PASS >HURRIEDLY. HARAKA HARAKA HAINA BARAKA!! > >That?s actually the point! The constitution should not be an easy thing to amend >because when it is, we end up with a one-party state ? and I?m pretty sure not >even the religious leaders want this (though I no longer overestimate their >ability to be impunitous! >The church has again misrepresented the facts! A bill introduced by a popular >initiative only requires a simple majority to pass 257(8) and NOT a 2/3 majority >as they claim. > >-- >Regards, > >Dr MAKODINGO Washington, BPharm,MPSK >Registered Pharmacist and Constitutional Expert, >P O Box 60113 - 00200 Nairobi >"I'm not arrogant, just Smarter" > > > -- >A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp > >Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr > >FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat >Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, >Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, >Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To >Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > >AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, >Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car >(French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with >Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > >MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > >Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game > >FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From totiaa at gmail.com Wed Jul 7 10:10:20 2010 From: totiaa at gmail.com (Mheshimiwa...) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 17:10:20 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Matters....Cupid's Corner! Message-ID: I have realised that people on this forum have had an avenue to learn on many issues affecting them in day to day lifes from what people like Likondi are posting here. I am sure a good number still have issues that bother them and would want solutions but stll fear raising them. I ask whoever has such kind of an issue to email me offlist then i will frame the question to the forum without mentioning the affected people.That way we will help people like Likondi..Muita and bla bla.... *Example;* Likondi might be having a problem of being abusive but fears asking for a solution. He can email me his problem and i post without telling the forum it is Likosh... -- Mheshimiwa--Josh.... P.O Box 33506-00600, Nairobi. Mobile:0725-844589 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca Wed Jul 7 11:00:36 2010 From: mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca (maurice oduor) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 16:00:36 +0100 Subject: [Jambo] =?windows-1252?q?=5BYP=5FKe=5D_Re=3A_=5BNewVisionKenya=5D?= =?windows-1252?q?_RE=3A_Pursue_what=92s_achievable_before_Referend?= =?windows-1252?q?um?= In-Reply-To: References: <675289.53124.qm@web34503.mail.mud.yahoo.com>, <355633.2136.qm@web38201.mail.mud.yahoo.com>, Message-ID: <7DAAED7FFC694A498169679D9D2912F1@Autohaus.local> Dr. Abonyo, I think it's irresponsible of you to dissuade Kenyans from endorsing this Proposed Constitution. Yes, it's not perfect. No constitution in the world is ever perfect and that's why constitutions are referred to as living documents i.e. they can be changed from time to time to keep up with societal changes. Even the American constitution has been amended several times in the last 1000 yrs. You should be coming out strong to tell Kenyans to vote yes. Otherwise, we are going into 2012 with the old ogre. Courage, Maurice ________________________________ From: barack abonyo To: newvision ; diplomat1499 at yahoo.com; mlalahoi at googlegroups.com; postmaster at yahoo.com Cc: youngprofessionals ; kca ; omtatah at yahoo.com; agostinhoon at gmail.com; kjmwangi at gmail.com; komarockswatch at yahoo.com; amosogal at gmail.com; mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca Sent: Tue, July 6, 2010 11:47:01 PM Subject: RE: [NewVisionKenya] RE: Pursue what?s achievable before Referendum Dear Colleagues I am just concerned that you guys are accepting this constitution despite these major mistakes that currently comming to light. Guys where are we really running to. Did you guys watch NTV yesteday. With all the employees at the Attoney General's office, it is amazing that no one thoroughly read this document. I wonder why we are just trying to find excuses for these guys. In the process we seem to be contented with mediocrity. We are ready to accept anything lest we miss everything. I refuse to accept this sad argument. It is the very thing that is bogging African governments down. Change is absolutely necessary. That change can only come if people do their best to not only demand the best but also only accept the best. While there could be flaws with human beings, the job still has to be done to the best of the ability of those doing it. Guys this is not the best we expect from our leaders, lagislatures and our workers. This is simply horrible. Dr. Barack Otieno Abonyo Associate Professor of Pharmacology College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences Florida A and M University 1415 Martin Luther King Dr. Tallahassee Fl, 32304 Tel:850-561-2553 850-339-4806 ________________________________ To: diplomat1499 at yahoo.com; mlalahoi at googlegroups.com; postmaster at yahoo.com; newvisionkenya at yahoogroups.com CC: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com; kca_main at yahoogroups.com; omtatah at yahoo.com; agostinhoon at gmail.com; kjmwangi at gmail.com; komarockswatch at yahoo.com; amosogal at gmail.com; mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca From: matunda at hotmail.com Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 20:53:14 +0000 Subject: [NewVisionKenya] RE: Pursue what?s achievable before Referendum Lister, This is a sound argument and which people those pushing for suspension of reforms should heed. Let's be realistic: no constitution is perfect; indeed, nothing man-made is perfect for that matter. Expecting perfection and using this an argument to derail reforms is failure to be practical. Regards. ________________________________ Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 04:08:06 -0700 From: diplomat1499@ yahoo.com Subject: Pursue what?s achievable before Referendum To: mlalahoi at googlegrou ps.com; postmaster at yahoo. com; NewVisionKenya@ yahoogroups. com CC: NewVisionKenya@ yahoogroups. com; mlalahoi at googlegrou ps.com; youngprofessionals_ ke at googlegroups. com; kca_main at yahoogroup s.com; omtatah at yahoo. com; agostinhoon@ gmail.com; kjmwangi at gmail. com; komarockswatch@ yahoo.com; amosogal at gmail. com; mauricejoduor@ yahoo.ca; matunda at hotmail. com Let us not dream that we shall wake up one day to sing one song, one chorus or dance the same tune. That is why between the two main camps in the proposed constitution, none will claim absolute truth. I therefore call upon our friends who are said to be in third- the grey area- Omtata, Neto, Dr. Abonyo, and Sungu etc to support the proposed constitution because in as much as what they are pursuing is noble, and worthy, it?s not achievable. That is why many Kenyans see their moves as a scheme to halt the August referendum. Can you imagine us rejecting the proposed constitution and going back to square one? It will be costly to the nation. Besides, we are fatigued with the quest for a new constitution. Remember, the IIEC has indicated today that they are cash-strapped, hence hinting to postpone the referendum. For me, it will be cheaper to vote for the proposed law and work on amendments later than voting against it and start from ground zero. Mybiggest problem with those on the no camp and those on the grey is their quest for a perfect constitution; instead of focusing to achieve that which is reasonably good for the nation. I?m in yes not because the proposed law is perfect but comparing it with what we have today, it will serve our Country better. A perfect example is in the USA where the health care bill passed recently never got any backing from a single Republican but it remains a milestone in the legislative history of America. The bill attracted the stiffest opposition from Obama?s detractors despite its intention of benefiting millions of Americans without healthcare. A law that gets resistance is not necessarily a bad one but due to people?s vested interests, they tend to reject even what is beneficial to their own society. Being an optimist and a realist, I have tried to interrogate the issues Sungu raised last week, previously raised by Omtata of entrenching an addendum to the contentious clauses before the referendum is actually not possible because of the legal and legislative ramifications it entails. On the other hand, it?s unlikely that honourable Jamlek Kamau?s motion to stop the referendum will see the light of the day in Parliament. I predict a negative ruling tomorrow for Dr. Barrack Abonyo?s petition by The Interim Independent Constitutional Dispute Resolution Court, due to lack of merit- logistics etc. Watch this space! I respect Sungu, and I?m sure he means good for Kenya. I equated his argument to the recent court injunction fronted by Dr. Barrack Abonyo to have Diasporans registered to vote which I think was a best idea coming at a wrong time. It?s my nature when I see a fellow patriot or eco-thinker, pursuing something that is likely to destroy his reputation, I usually take it seriously and strive to have them change. You may be my bosom friend or brother but when I realize that you are walking on a tight rope, I have the moral authority to caution you and I expect you to do the same to me. That is why, before I commented about Dr. Barrack Abonyo?s court injunction in this forum and my clipin the Standard Newspaper:http://www.standard media.co. ke/InsidePage. php?id=200001268 8&catid=17&a=1 I gave him a call to get his viewpoint on the injunction. We had a good discussion despite disagreeing on the court move. There are some things we can pursue in life that will either waste our time or destroy our image and respect. Some one who tells you about a swimming pool inhabited by crocodiles is better than one who leaves you to jump in and end up swallowed by the reptile. For Sungu, why can?t you use the same passion to reach out to the Church? There is a grim of hope that they will listen unlike Ruto, who is in the no camp merely for settling political scores with the PM. Reach out to Njue, Wabukala, Sulumeti etc. Dr. Timothy Njoya and David Gitari will bring them on board to support the new law for possible amendments later. I think this is something worthy to pursue for those who truly care for the unity of the nation. As for me, I go as per the Gospel of Mathew 5:37- let your communication be, yea, yea; nay, nay; for whatever is more than this comes from the evil. Therefore, I?m either black or white - no grey areas. Hakuna ?Maji kidogo,? ama ?Moto kidogo.? It?s more reasonable to vote yes and apply the same pressure that we are exhibiting to have the legislator relook at the contentious clauses. After all, if it?s not too late to amend the contentious clauses as those in no says, then it will not be too late to amend it after its passage in the August referendum. Remember, Moi yielded to pressure to the repeal of section 2(A) in the 20th Century and now we are in the 21st Century. What will prevent legislators voted under the new constitution to relook on the contentious clauses as many of us-Sungu, Kombo, Neto, Omtata, Odhiambo, Dr. Matunda, Nyaringo, Oduya, Machera, Nyamwamu etc are likely to be in Kenya?s legislator as MPs and Senators? Thank God Kombo mentioned senators, an indirect endorsement of the proposed law. Kudos ndugu Kombo. It?s so sad indeed that we have no senators in the legislature. Final reminder: No leadership or political ideology has ever been perfect. Even democracy, the most preferred system of government is never perfect. The theocratic system of Moses of the old which gave the World the 10 commandments from God had its loopholes. Not even that of Israel from Saul to Benjamin Netanyahu. God bless all and please, change your mind and vote YESif you are still in no. Joseph Lister Nyaringo - New Jersey USA http://listernyarin go.blogspot. com/In prosperity our friends knows us; in adversity we know our friends.John Churton Collins --- On Mon, 7/5/10, Elijah Kombo wrote: >From: Elijah Kombo >Subject: [NewVisionKenya] Reasons why NO are BOLD [1 Attachment] >To: mlalahoi at googlegrou ps.com, postmaster at yahoo. com >Cc: NewVisionKenya@ yahoogroups. com, "Mlalahoi" , >"Kenya Forum" , "KCA" >, "Okiya OMTATAH-Yahoo" , "Neto >Agostinho" , "Kuria-Mwangi" , >"odhiambo okecth" , "Lee Makwiny" com>, "Maurice Oduor" , "Matunda" com> >Date: Monday, July 5, 2010, 2:42 PM > > > >[Attachment(s) from Elijah Kombo included below] > Friends > >This is the reason why NO camp is gaining popularity. We do not need experiments >on our soil. If you agree that the Katiba is really good but you feel that you >need more time to have a proper agreeable document - please vote NO. You wont >loose anything since after-all we will have a new constitution when me and you >are in Parliament come 2012! By voting NO, you would have sent the current >politicians packing, and we will have a chance to move on into the August house. >Once we change our MPs, then we will start a journey towards a new beginning. I >dont imagine myself sitting next to Martha Karua or Ole Ntimama or Rutos, or >Raila in the senate! I am seeing new faces like Neto, Omtatah, Sungu, Oto >etc....imagine! So vote NO. Wacha story mingi.Or do you see yourself changing >the world with the current corrupt and failed leaders? I have nothing in common >with them. > > >If you vote YES - we will still see the same faces in parliament. They will use >the win to woo voters..and we will have another 5 years walloping in poverty, >corruption etc. We surely do not need another revolution. The time is now. Vote >NO and let them go home. We will start the journey of re-defining the destiny of >this country. READ ON > >God speedy Kenya! > >Kombo Elijah > > > > > > > ________________________________ Enter for a chance to get your town photo on Bing.ca! Submit a Photo Now! __._,_.___ Reply to sender | Reply to group | Reply via web post | Start a New Topic Messages in this topic (8) Recent Activity: * New Members 1 Visit Your Group MARKETPLACE Stay on top of your group activity without leaving the page you're on - Get the Yahoo! Toolbar now. ________________________________ Get great advice about dogs and cats. Visit the Dog & Cat Answers Center. ________________________________ Get real-time World Cup coverage on the Yahoo! Toolbar. Download now to win a signed team jersey! Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest ? Unsubscribe ? Terms of Use . __,_._,___ ________________________________ The New Busy is not the old busy. Search, chat and e-mail from your inbox. Get started. -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 __________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 5259 (20100707) __________ The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus. http://www.eset.com -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From judymatu at yahoo.com Wed Jul 7 10:47:31 2010 From: judymatu at yahoo.com (Judy Matu) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 07:47:31 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fw: the list keeps growing....BUY A CHAIR PROJECT(Tom Mboya School)....dont be left. Message-ID: <305398.85175.qm@web113511.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> The Nairobi team, karibuni. ? We have the LYP Nairobi members on board. Moderator and Fridah Kathure have joined our 'buy a chair' community project. ? Thanks for the support, we?greatly appreciate. ? current list Name?????????????????????????????? Amount ? 1. Jackie Mureithi---------------2,100/= 2. Evelyne Gitimu---------------2,000/= 3. Josephine Kamanthe-------2,200/= 4.Reuben Shuma----------------2,200/= 5.Dommie Nturibi----------------2,200/= 6.Jessie Kezengwa-------------2,200/= 7. Judy Matu----------------------2,200/= 8. Ben Nyuguto..................2,200/= 9. Electina Wasike-------------2,200/= 10.Vincent Kenan---------------1,000/= 11. Fridah Kathure---------------2,200/= 12. Moderator----------------------3,000/= ? kind regards, ? Judy.? --- On Tue, 7/6/10, Judy Matu wrote: From: Judy Matu Subject: the list keeps growing....BUY A CHAIR PROJECT(Tom Mboya School)....dont be left. To: lyp-mombasa at googlegroups.com Cc: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com, lyp_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Tuesday, July 6, 2010, 10:56 PM Hallo YPs, ? We are unstoppable.?I admire the spirit in each of you to see this noble project fruit. Am greatly encouraged by the response from members and friends as well. keep it up guys. ? We have two more?friends added to the list; Electina Wasike and Vincent Kenan. your contribution will go 15years or longer in making disabled children comfortable. ? Are you one of us?...........dont be left, send your monies to the MPESA?and ZAP numbers below. Lets make a difference in our society. ? DEAR FRIEND JOIN US ON -BUY A CHAIR PROJECT, support a disabled child learn in comfort. DONATE (M-PESA TO CLUB TREASURER 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) current list Name?????????????????????????????? Amount ? 1. Jackie Mureithi---------------2,100/= 2. Evelyne Gitimu---------------2,000/= 3. Josephine Kamanthe-------2,200/= 4.Reuben Shuma----------------2,200/= 5.Dommie Nturibi----------------2,200/= 6.Jessie Kezengwa-------------2,200/= 7. Judy Matu----------------------2,200/= 8. Ben Nyuguto..................2,200/= 9. Electina Wasike-------------2,200/= 10.Vincent Kenan---------------1,000/= ? kind regards, ? Judy Matu. ? ? ? ? ? --- On Tue, 7/6/10, josephine Ndambuki wrote: From: josephine Ndambuki Subject: Re: UPDATES....BUY A CHAIR PROJECT(Tom Mboya School).list is growing...dont be left. To: lyp-mombasa at googlegroups.com Cc: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com, lyp_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Tuesday, July 6, 2010, 3:02 AM we are moving towards our goal of raising 50 chairs at 2200/= per chair.. the fundi is already at work making the chairs 15 years MINIMUM is what you?will?have contributed to the education of a disabled child. meaning, those who havent been born will also be able to come use that chair and complete school... what a service!!!! are you part of this noble cause????? On Tue, Jul 6, 2010 at 10:39 AM, Francis Mwangi Chege wrote: Hi Judy. Your pro - activity is admirable, particularly in championing our CSR activities. You have the energy & the passion gal. Keep it up. Are you a member of http://groups.google.com/group/youngprofessionals_ke/about I don't think so since i have never seen your post. Please join and use it to fundraiser for the project. We have almost 18000 members and am sure a few would contribute. You can also send me an advert i can append on the group mails. It need to be about 1,000 characters, spaces included. We would also like to put something about the project on our website http://ypkenya.org/. If you can provide a writeup, we would be glad too. Regards Francis On Tue, Jul 6, 2010 at 10:25 AM, Judy Matu wrote: Thanks for the prompt response. This is very encouraging. ? Ben Nyuguto part of the change team. ? Name?????????????????????????????? Amount ? 1. Jackie Mureithi---------------2,100/= 2. Evelyne Gitimu---------------2,000/= 3. Josephine Kamanthe-------2,200/= 4.Reuben Shuma----------------2,200/= 5.Dommie Nturibi----------------2,200/= 6.Jessie Kezengwa-------------2,200/= 7. Judy Matu----------------------2,200/= 8. Ben Nyuguto..................2,200/= ? Fellow YP members and friends, you still have a chance to be part of the great work........dont be left behind. ? MPESA/ZAP YOUR DONATIONS TO THE NUMBERS BELOW: 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) ? kind regards, ? Judy Matu. ? --- On Mon, 7/5/10, Judy Matu wrote: From: Judy Matu Subject: UPDATES....BUY A CHAIR PROJECT(Tom Mboya School)..ARE U PART OF THIS? To: lyp-mombasa at googlegroups.com Date: Monday, July 5, 2010, 10:28 PM Dear Members, ? Our deadline for honoring the 'Buy a chair project'?pledges?was yesterday 5th July, 2010.We have received money from the following: ? Name?????????????????????????????? Amount ? 1. Jackie Mureithi---------------2,100/= 2. Evelyne Gitimu---------------2,000/= 3. Josephine Kamanthe-------2,200/= 4.Reuben Shuma----------------2,200/= 5.Dommie Nturibi----------------2,200/= 6.Jessie Kezengwa-------------2,200/= 7. Judy Matu----------------------2,200/= ? Fellow YP members and friends, you still have a chance to be part of the great work........dont be left behind. ? MPESA/ZAP YOUR DONATIONS TO THE NUMBERS BELOW: 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) ? kind regards, ? Judy Matu. --- On Fri, 7/2/10, Judy Matu wrote: From: Judy Matu Subject: Re: BUY A CHAIR PROJECT(Tom Mboya School) DEADLINE 5TH JULY 2 SUBMIT OUR PLEDGES To: lyp-mombasa at googlegroups.com Date: Friday, July 2, 2010, 7:31 AM Dan, ? ? Its a great honour to have you join us in this.MPESA will be fine, to enable us beat the deadline. ? ?umoja ni nguvu. please?pass on to?more LYP nairobians to join us. ? Thank you. ? Judy. --- On Wed, 6/30/10, Dan Nyutu wrote: From: Dan Nyutu Subject: Re: BUY A CHAIR PROJECT(Tom Mboya School) DEADLINE 5TH JULY 2 SUBMIT OUR PLEDGES To: lyp-mombasa at googlegroups.com Date: Wednesday, June 30, 2010, 11:08 PM Judy, I am away. I get back mid to end month. can I deliver mine then? however, will try to see if a pal can Mpesa mine before I get back. Dan On 7/1/10, Judy Matu wrote: > > Hallo Members, > > I wish to remind us on the?payment of our pledges. > > The Chairman has submitted a total of kshs. 24,000 (kshs,4,100?paid pledges > and kshs. 20,000?the balance from the food donation phase)?to the carpenter > to start the job. > > This as you note is way below 50% deposit. people lets raise the balance > kshs. 86,000 by honouring our pledges towards this noble project.Invite > friends and colleagues to support us. > > IMPLEMENTATION DATE: 31ST JULY, 2010. > > Kindly MPESA or ZAP your pledge to our treasurer on the following numbers. > > JOIN US ON -BUY A CHAIR PROJECT, support a disabled child learn in comfort. > DONATE (M-PESA TO CLUB TREASURER 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) > . > > --- On Thu, 6/24/10, Judy Matu wrote: > > > From: Judy Matu > Subject: Fw: BUY A CHAIR PROJECT(Tom Mboya School) DEADLINE...SUBMISSION OF > PLEDGES > To: lyp-mombasa at googlegroups.com, youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > Date: Thursday, June 24, 2010, 11:07 PM > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > Visionaries, > > Many apologies for the date mix up. the deadline for the buy a chair project > is 5th July, 2010 > > As we draw near?to THE IMPLEMENTATION DAY 31st July?i wish to appeal to all > of us to? honour the pledges we made?towards this noble project. > > Only Evelyne has paid kshs. 2,000 to the treasurer. Thanks Evelyne for your > prompt response. > > The Carpenter promises to have the job complete by 20th?July if the work > commences today(25th June, 2010). Mr. chairman will make an initial payment > today to ensure we are on track. > > So, Honourable members, our dealine is 5th?July 2010, to pay up for the > chairs. > > kind regards, > > Judy. > Community Service Director. > > > > > Ben Nyuguto-------------------------Ksh:2,200/= > Brian Karimi--------------------------Ksh:2,200/= > > Dommie Nuribi.----------------------Ksh:2,200/= > > Eddah Wanja-------------------------Ksh:2,200/= > > Grace Kitheka------------------------Ksh:2,200/= > > Jackie Mureithi-----------------------Ksh:2,200/= > > Josephine Kamanthe--------------------Ksh:2,200/= > > Judy Matu-------------------------Ksh:2,200/= > > Michael Onyango--------------------Ksh:2,200/= > > Reuben Shuma-----------------------Ksh:2,200/= > > Jessie Kezengwa--------------------Ksh:2,200/= > > Rufus Marundu------------------------Khs 2,200/= > > Mr. Ketan and Fatima Doshi ....Kshs. 11,000/= (5 chairs) > > Allan Kamunde------------------------Ksh:2,200/= > > Evelyne Gatimu ----------------------- ksh. 2,000/= > > Martin Mulungye-----------------------ksh. 2,200/= > > Michael Musyoka -------------------kshs. 2,200/= > > > > > -- > DEAR FRIEND > JOIN US ON -BUY A CHAIR PROJECT, support a disabled child learn in comfort. > DONATE (M-PESA TO CLUB TREASURER 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) > . > > > > > > -- > DEAR FRIEND > JOIN US ON -BUY A CHAIR PROJECT, support a disabled child learn in comfort. > DONATE (M-PESA TO CLUB TREASURER 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) > . > -- Daniel Nyutu I Chief Executive Officer Flamenco Investments Ltd Tel: +254 20- 2529712/ 2529748 Mob:+254 728 200075 www.flamencoinvest.com "Insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results" Albert Einstein (Attributed) US (German born) Physicist (1879-1955) -- DEAR FRIEND JOIN US ON -BUY A CHAIR PROJECT, support a disabled child learn in comfort. DONATE (M-PESA TO CLUB TREASURER 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) . -- DEAR FRIEND JOIN US ON -BUY A CHAIR PROJECT, support a disabled child learn in comfort. DONATE (M-PESA TO CLUB TREASURER 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) . -- DEAR FRIEND JOIN US ON -BUY A CHAIR PROJECT, support a disabled child learn in comfort. DONATE (M-PESA TO CLUB TREASURER 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) . -- DEAR FRIEND JOIN US ON -BUY A CHAIR PROJECT, support a disabled child learn in comfort. DONATE (M-PESA TO CLUB TREASURER 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) . -- Regards Francis Mwangi Chege Java Software Developer Safari SoftSolutions Ltd. +254 - 721 663 208 "Solutions to power your business." -- DEAR FRIEND JOIN US ON -BUY A CHAIR PROJECT, support a disabled child learn in comfort. DONATE (M-PESA TO CLUB TREASURER 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) . -- Best Regards Josephine Kamanthe -- DEAR FRIEND JOIN US ON -BUY A CHAIR PROJECT, support a disabled child learn in comfort. DONATE (M-PESA TO CLUB TREASURER 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) . -- DEAR FRIEND JOIN US ON -BUY A CHAIR PROJECT, support a disabled child learn in comfort. DONATE (M-PESA TO CLUB TREASURER 0722988481 /Zap:0732908520) . -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From alextallam at yahoo.com Wed Jul 7 10:58:40 2010 From: alextallam at yahoo.com (Alex Tallam) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 07:58:40 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] help me help my friend please. In-Reply-To: <776385.10122.qm@web51306.mail.re2.yahoo.com> References: <776385.10122.qm@web51306.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <796744.13535.qm@web57305.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Naomi, Myself I had a kid before I married, and I made it known early enough for this lady to make a decision, I even made arrangements for the lady to see the child who by then lived with my parents!! guess what happened? she fell in love with the boy!!! and she took care of?him like her own son after we had our wedding, she saw him through primary, high school and now the boy is in college!! and I am having problems sometimes when?the boy messes up?because my wife?is just too protective of him, sometimes I think she may end up spoiling him!!! As for the lady, I think there is nothing we can do to advice?her!!?she should have seeked?advice before the act and not after!! she thought she was clever enough not to seek some advice then and now she should?live with?the consequences of her immoral decisions for the rest of her life. I am sorry if that is too harsh but I am just being honest. She aborts a pregancy by somebody engaged to her, what kind of a person is she? from the information given, she knew her BF had a kid for 2 years!! and yet she claims she cannot live with another woman's kid!! why didn't she break off then? she took the worst option out of the available choices she had and she should not even asked for advice now!! the best I can do for her is condemn her with the strongest terms available!!! My advice for the man is to run for the hills!!! Alex. ________________________________ From: charles gachoki To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Wed, July 7, 2010 2:31:33 PM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] help me help my friend please. pole sana the rule is full disclosure. the guy has a kid so wat? plus? he declared it before hand according to your few details. being a man ni ngumu sana to reconcile coz you neva know what else she will pull in future plus i have afew questions 1. how was the abortion? she cheated her grandmother is sick n went to a clinic ama wat? this brings an element of cheating 2. had she told the guy she is pregnant? 3. what did she want the guy to do with the kid? finally advice your friend you cant replicate what your friend tells you in your house even your mother. Munene ________________________________ From: naomi wanjiru To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Cc: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Sent: Wed, July 7, 2010 11:43:44 AM Subject: [YP_Ke] help me help my friend please. Dear All I have a friend who need my advice.She recently broke up?with her boyfriend of two years,when his boyfriend realised she had aborted his kid.The reason she is giving me is she realised she can't be able to cope living with?a guy who has a child from another relationship outside there before they met.She already knew that the Guy had a kid from a past relationship although he was not married.After the guy knew about the girl was paged,they had even gone a step further of visiting the girl's parents to formalise the relationship.She now regrets of all she did and i feel somebody mislead her.I don know what to tell her coz. 1. I feel this was the worst mistake she made as the guy luved her and was ready to be responsible.As i respect?her as a?proffesional lady,?i feel disappointed as she is now 27 years and should be able to make sound decisions. 2.she knew this Guy had a baby outside there for two years and that was past.so i dont see the reason why this excuse. 3.she was engaged to this guy in february this year?and she didn't say no at that time. 4.I am tend to think she feared what people(including her parents ) will say about the guy having a kid outside.But it is her life,sometimes u look at your happiness and not what other people say.Further more how many Men have children outside there even when in marriage and we never know.I think the guy was just sincere. For you Men: 1. What will you do if you happened to hook up with such a girl later knowing that she broke an engagement and flashed another dude baby. Let us put sense in her please. Regards, Naomi -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com Wed Jul 7 11:10:53 2010 From: youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com (Moderator YP_Ke) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 18:10:53 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Become a fan of YP Facebook Page Message-ID: Hi YPs, Become a fan of YP Facebook Page below. http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 -- Regards YP_Ke Group Moderator -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From prischeta at yahoo.com Wed Jul 7 11:40:16 2010 From: prischeta at yahoo.com (priscilla githinji) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 08:40:16 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] help me help my friend please. In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <592436.50270.qm@web39707.mail.mud.yahoo.com> the lady is not to be pitied. while getting engaged she knew about the other kid and was comfortable till when she got pregnant. there's more to that story that she hasn't told you. going even to the parents means they were more than?serious about bringing up a family together and this includes kids. you are her friend though and needs you now more than ever,be there for her. try and get to understand where she's coming from, you might?get a different twist of the story. --- On Wed, 7/7/10, Harry wrote: From: Harry Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] help me help my friend please. To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Wednesday, July 7, 2010, 5:13 AM Naomi, who broke up with who? I need to get it clear...is it the guy who broke up with the lady, ama its the lady who broke up with the guy...If its the guy, tell me how old is the guy? How old is the child of the guy? Who is taking care of the guyz child? As for the lady, i don't have a problem with her aborting. But did they need to break up?? -- Harrison Mumia N Web Administrator (+254) 0728 - 582317 (+254) 020 - 286 3925 http://harrisonmumia.weebly.com/ -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wa.ciru at gmail.com Wed Jul 7 12:24:49 2010 From: wa.ciru at gmail.com (DBA Accounting) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 19:24:49 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] @Reuben Kigame :) Message-ID: Dear Reuben, I'm sorry if I sound ignorant, but how do you read and type emails as a blind person? Your friend, Wa Ciru -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tim472 at gmail.com Wed Jul 7 13:35:45 2010 From: tim472 at gmail.com (Tim Arnold) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 20:35:45 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: *** Does God Forgive Women Who ABORT? In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Harrison, The answer is very simple NO to abortion. Even more so in making it legal by the opinion of a medical practitioner. What opinion are we basing it own, personal, economical etc. If i'm to use ur line of thinking, if i'm to kill, rob, kidnap n the like. If i pray for forgiveness then should i expect that to be end of that matter. Leave alone asking my pastor to ignore it (your intended target). We have to safeguard the future generation in this country not opening the pandora box for legalised pervertion, acts of sin n moral decay. Look at the west and how bad the family unit have crumbled. Do be fooled let's rethink the future of this country. Tim On 7/7/10, Harry wrote: > Folks, Goddammit, > I want to expose what i think is the biggest hypocrisy of the Church today. > I want to ask, if today you went to your Catholic Priest and told him that > you had just procured an abortion, what would he do? Would he excommunicate > you from the Catholic Church? Would pray that God forgives you? Would he > consider this the biggest SIN ever committed by any human? > > I believe God is a forgiving God. He is merciful. This implies that while he > is against prostitution and abortion, as the Church claims, he is willing to > forgive for all SINS. To God, it doesn't matter if we actually legalize > abortion. I think he must have even forgiven the CoE for inserting the > clause "MEDICAL PRACTITIONER" in the Draft. > > I want to ask men and women of God, Is God Willing to Forgive those who > ABORT? And if that is true, why do the church fight over something that God > is so willing to forgive? Why compete with God, why even try to be God? > > Can someone explain this to me? > > > -- > Harrison Mumia N > Web Administrator > (+254) 0728 - 582317 > (+254) 020 - 286 3925 > http://harrisonmumia.weebly.com/ > > -- > MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ > > TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR > > To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com > > TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for > monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From mmuleri at yahoo.com Wed Jul 7 14:19:11 2010 From: mmuleri at yahoo.com (Dr. Morrison Muleri) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 11:19:11 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Excellent 4BR @25k/mnth in Kitengela Message-ID: <49109.50010.qm@web50708.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Friends, I have a four bedroomed mansionnette, complete with ensuite master B/R and a car garage, ready for rent in Kitengela (New Valley) at Kshs 25,000/month. Contact me (mmuleri at yahoo.com) for details or call 0723 465826 if you want or know somebody who wants one. It is a very well built and finnished mansionnette with a private compound, fence, strong steel grills and good water supply. Owned by a member of this forum and ready for immediate occupation. Morrison Muleri -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From sunoti at yahoo.com Wed Jul 7 15:53:49 2010 From: sunoti at yahoo.com (otieno sungu) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 12:53:49 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: [KOL] NTV Doing a good job Reminding Kenyans of the brutal anti reformists!!! In-Reply-To: References: <253558.77514.qm@web37002.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <348609.9503.qm@web37008.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Kuria Mwangi, In the clips, you see Dr. Njoya being clobbered and you know the cost of reforms that he is talking about that the likes of Wabukhula, Mark Kariuki, Bishop Margaret Wanjiru, Pius Muiru, and such like pseudo reformists will never ever know. It is only the likes of Gitari who know what Njoya means, it would only have been Henry Okullu, Manasses Kuria?and Alexander Muge who would have understood, not even Cardinal John Njue understands, how I miss Okullu, Muge and Cardinal Otunga. Those were the days when the truth was the truth and the church stood on unshakeable rock. The days when the Bible was the guide the clergy used, not spreading leaflets of misinformation. Otieno Sungu ________________________________ From: Kuria-Mwangi To: kenyaonline at yahoogroups.com Cc: NewVisionKenya at yahoogroups.com; youngkenyansforchange at yahoogroups.com; young proffessionals ; mlalahoi at googlegroups.com; NVK-M MAGEUZI ; mwananchi ; mwanyagetinge at yahoogroups.com; luo_forum at yahoo.co.uk; ramogi luo Sent: Wed, July 7, 2010 9:57:34 PM Subject: Re: [KOL] NTV Doing a good job Reminding Kenyans of the brutal anti reformists!!! ? Thanks Sungu for sharing. That is why akina Ruto and Moi should either be shutting up their mouths or join the reform movement. May be asking them to reform is demanding too much from them. It is the likes of Koigi Wamwere and others following Moi who ought to be ashamed of themselves. Moi even said on his face how he does not regret detaining the likes of Koigi. And we expect him (Moi) to reform? We should keep on reminding them of ills of yesteryear so that wananchi can remember how far were and the need to get? new constitutional which will address governance issues among others. Kuria On Wed, Jul 7, 2010 at 2:23 PM, otieno sungu wrote: ? >I watched the NTV clip this evening showing the SABASABA 20 YEARS ON.....This is >every reason to vote YES to the draft constitution. It is painful to imagine >that the anti reformists are not even ashamed of their actions of beating, >maiming and killing Kenyans for fighting for reforms and are now busy fighting >the realization of that reform. > >I wonder what the likes of Moi and Ruto feel on watching such clips. > >Vote YES on August 4th to forever free us from such dictatorship, NEVER AGAIN >shall such babarians succeed and have a chance to defeat reforms. It was >refreshing to see reform agents united in calling for the passing of the >constitution on August 4th. Among them were some whose health was shattered as >they fought for this country. > > >The greats of reform such as Gibson Kamau Kuria, Paul Muite, Timothy Njoya, >David Gitari, Anyang Nyongo,Kenneth Matiba and Raila Odinga converged at the >PM's residence and?united?in calling on Kenyans not to let the constitutional >moment pass us by. > >Otieno Sungu > -- http://www.kuria- mwangi.blogspot. com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi __._,_.___ Reply to sender | Reply to group | Reply via web post | Start a New Topic Messages in this topic (2) Recent Activity: * New Members 2 Visit Your Group To Subscribe to kenyaonline, visit:??? http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline/join or send a message to kenyaonline-subscribe at yahoogroups.com You can also send a message for the following services: To Post a message: kenyaonline at yahoogroups.com To Unsubscribe:? kenyaonline-unsubscribe at yahoogroups.com To The List owner:? kenyaonline-owner at yahoogroups.com URL to this page: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline For articles on Kenyan issues, check out our Library at: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline/files/ Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest ? Unsubscribe ? Terms of Use . __,_._,___ -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Nancy.Andwati at fco.gov.uk Thu Jul 8 00:55:32 2010 From: Nancy.Andwati at fco.gov.uk (Nancy.Andwati at fco.gov.uk) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 07:55:32 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] ELYON'S PEANUT BUTTER ORDERS Message-ID: Good Morning all, Thank you all for responding positively to my calls for Peanut Butter. Thank you for sincerely appreciating the NAtural Goodness of my Peanut Butter. I will be giving you tips on other uses of Peanut Butter. I have been receiving calls for Peanut butter made from general office lines. I try to return the calls butter it has not been easy for your Switch Board to tell wha may have made the call. Kindly email and include your number to enable me serve you better. Nancy Andwati *********************************************************************************** Visit http://www.fco.gov.uk for British foreign policy news and travel advice and http://blogs.fco.gov.uk to read our blogs. This email (with any attachments) is intended for the attention of the addressee(s) only. If you are not the intended recipient, please inform the sender straight away before deleting the message without copying, distributing or disclosing its contents to any other person or organisation. Unauthorised use, disclosure, storage or copying is not permitted. Any views or opinions expressed in this e-mail do not necessarily reflect the FCO's policy. The FCO keeps and uses information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal information may be released to other UK government departments and public authorities. All messages sent and received by members of the Foreign & Commonwealth Office and its missions overseas may be automatically logged, monitored and/or recorded in accordance with the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000. *********************************************************************************** -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rmogoi at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 00:57:15 2010 From: rmogoi at gmail.com (Robert Mogoi) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 07:57:15 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Swimming pool for kids Message-ID: Dear all, I am looking for someone who can build a swimming pool for kids. Talk to Robert 0720838251 or Esther 0722495573 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Nancy.Andwati at fco.gov.uk Thu Jul 8 01:02:40 2010 From: Nancy.Andwati at fco.gov.uk (Nancy.Andwati at fco.gov.uk) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 08:02:40 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] KAZI KWA VIJANA - PEANUT BUTTER Message-ID: Good Morning all, Anyone in the house with children over 18. My daughter has been selling peanut butter to buy her airtime and other small items. She is 19 and waiting to go to college. People advice your children to come and get Peanut butter to sell. The amoun they get per Bottle is great and they will be out of your Wallets and Handbags forever. Those at the University can also do the same. My Number is 0722703848 Nancy Andwati *********************************************************************************** Visit http://www.fco.gov.uk for British foreign policy news and travel advice and http://blogs.fco.gov.uk to read our blogs. This email (with any attachments) is intended for the attention of the addressee(s) only. If you are not the intended recipient, please inform the sender straight away before deleting the message without copying, distributing or disclosing its contents to any other person or organisation. Unauthorised use, disclosure, storage or copying is not permitted. Any views or opinions expressed in this e-mail do not necessarily reflect the FCO's policy. The FCO keeps and uses information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal information may be released to other UK government departments and public authorities. All messages sent and received by members of the Foreign & Commonwealth Office and its missions overseas may be automatically logged, monitored and/or recorded in accordance with the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000. *********************************************************************************** -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From atandip at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 01:20:43 2010 From: atandip at yahoo.com (peter ayima) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 22:20:43 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] Fwd: [YP_Ke] *** My Day at NAIROBI LIGHTHOUSE CHURCH !!! In-Reply-To: References: <342420.27585.qm@web38705.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <26855.22864.qm@web50508.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Hi Sir, Paul the Apostle said in the book of Philipian that some preach Christ Maliciously others out of goodwill but what matters is Christ is preached. That means we will always have churches on either side and that should infrom our opinion and help us avoid a general negation. We also must remember that there are millions of good things the church is doingin every society so looking forone small thing to pull the whole institution down is malice. Have a malice free day Peter. ________________________________ From: Odhiambo Washington To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Tue, July 6, 2010 6:04:59 PM Subject: Re: Fwd: [YP_Ke] *** My Day at NAIROBI LIGHTHOUSE CHURCH !!! On Tue, Jul 6, 2010 at 2:27 PM, Absalom Birai wrote: @ Washington > >Is it fair to categorize all churches as commercial enterprises? Can we >therefore use one for all? Is that not the same mistake we always make by >thinking that since so and so belongs to this or that,then he/she is like them >all? Granted there would be some individuals who may be have the commercial >agenda in them. Does that then mean that they all do? > > Pastor, That is very true from the Kenyan, and to a very large extent, the American scene. It's a fact that is hard to deny at any given moment. Besides those churches like SDA, AIC, Anglican, Catholic, etc (the ones I'd call mainstream), there are so many offshoots which came to be just because some members of the mainstream felt they needed control of nothing else but the Church Finances! It's not the doctrine at all as some would like to wish. It's normally finances, to the largest extent, that creates splinter groups of churches. At the end of the day, what becomes visible is how the churches coerce their members into contributing to the church - what you otherwise call supporting the church. Given that churches don't file returns with KRA/IRS (or do they in the US) it's so hard to get the true picture of what the church'es financial status is. I am not saying ALL churches are that opaque, but those that are not can be counted. Bring the picture back to Nairobi, where Harry Goddammit lives, and you'll be hard pressed to mention even just FIVE which are so transparent with their finances. There are those churches which ask their membership to reveal the full details of their employment and other businesses for purposes of "estimating" what their tithe amount should be. Shouldn't this be left to the member to make a decision on based on their conscience? I've recently heard of this church which told one of it's members that the reason she miscarried was because "she was not tithing enough". What normally comes out of these commercial enterprises is how much angry they are when it comes to getting that which you call support. That is why Harry happened on an envelope with predetermined denominations and as you may already have heard, it's a practice unique/peculiar to the one Harry visited.? -- Best regards, Odhiambo WASHINGTON, Nairobi,KE +254733744121/+254722743223 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ "If you have nothing good to say about someone, just shut up!." ? ? ? ? ? ? ? -- Lucky Dube -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amenya.gibson at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 01:42:54 2010 From: amenya.gibson at gmail.com (amenya gibson) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 08:42:54 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Reproductive Health Conference 2010 Uganda, November 18th -20th at Imperial Royale Hotel-Kampala Message-ID: Hi All Makerere University College of Health Sciences (MUCHS),Uganda has been organizing International Students Conferences for over 10 years. These have attracted both undergraduate and postgraduate students, doctors and other researchers from Uganda and other parts of the world, especially in the Sub-Saharan Countries, to convene and tackle important issues of health concern. Therefore this year we have the International Students Conference on Reproductive Health in Sub-Saharan Africa, 2010 (ISCORH), slated for November 18th -20th at Imperial Royale Hotel-Kampala, Uganda. The theme is Reproductive Health:prioritizing Maternal, Adolescent and Newborn health It will attract 4000 delegates across Africa and rest of the world. There are four major trucks; 1.maternal health 2.Newborn and child health 3.Adolescent, Sexual and Reproductive Health 4.Sexual and Reproductive Rights and Policies 5.STIs and HIV I am requesting you to circulate this information to as members as you can. We are brainstorming on how to fund raise for this important event and also attract attendance from the rest of the world. Our biggest challenges are costs for the venue, meals and abstract books I look forward to positive your feedback. Please see attached brochure for more information. Seviiri Mathias Chairperson International Students Conference on Reproductive Health in Sub-Saharan Africa, 2010 (ISCORH) mseviiri at chs.mak.ac.ug Makerere University College of Health Sciences (MUCHS) Sent on Behalf of Gibson Amenya Kenya Young Greens gamenya at kenyayounggreens.org -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From hmumia at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 01:52:18 2010 From: hmumia at gmail.com (Harry) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 08:52:18 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] *** My Muslim Brother DOESN'T EAT PORK ANY MORE ---- Message-ID: Gentlemen, Goddammit, You may all know that my brother Joshua, converted to Islam at the age of 24 years, about four years ago, and his name changed to Suleiman. As a family we still insist on calling him Joshua. The name Suleiman is a foreign name to our culture. It is foreign to us as a family. Joshua is closer to what we know him to be. Anyway, other than wearing a white dress on Fridays, and praying five times a day facing north-east, my brother stopped eating pork. He says it is not allowed in ISLAM. Well I have understood him. You see as a slave of religion, a slave of Islam, he has no choice but to blindly follow those dogmas that will tell you to learn the Arab Language, to marry up to four wives and all the crap. But I have been a fan of Pork for most the *30+ years* i have lived. Pork is only second to liver, and *'Ingokho'*. When cooked well, you will lick your lips for the better part of the evening after the meal. But what reasons does Islam have to give this goddamn inhibition? Listen to this: Pig belong to the forbidden animals, and not allowed to be eaten by the believers of Islam. Pig eats almost anything dirty and they are very lazy animals. It is themost avaricious of all domestic animals. Amongst all animals, pig is the cradle of harmful germs. It's meat serves as carrier of diseases to mankind. It is this very reason that made it unfit for human consumption consumption. Are the above reasons really sensible? Whether PIGs are dirty or lazy, doesn't really matter. If you have done biology, what is digested is different from what is eaten. So while PIGs may stay all day long eating anything dirty, but whatever they eat is broken into Amino Acids. A chain of Amino Acids makes the Protein Molecule. Is Islam suggesting that there a clean Amino Acids and a Dirty Amino Acids? If we can believe this nonsense about not eating pork, how many things could be possibly unnecessary but they are taught in Islam? Proteins are made of chains of amino acids. Below you will see the general formula for an amino acid H H O ? ? ? H??N ?? C? C? OH ? R If two amino acids were bonded together the structure would look like the following: H H O H O H ? ? ? ? ? ? H??N??C?C? N ? C? C? OH *+ * H?O ? ? ? *R* H *R* Can Muslims rise up against this dogma? -- -- Harrison Mumia N Web Administrator (+254) 0728 - 582317 (+254) 020 - 286 3925 http://harrisonmumia.weebly.com/ -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ewabwaya at hotmail.com Thu Jul 8 02:07:55 2010 From: ewabwaya at hotmail.com (Eric Wabwaya Mburi) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 06:07:55 +0000 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] WORLD CUP FINALS & AUGUST HOLIDAYS GETAWAYS: MAASAI MARA, SAMBURU, MOMBASA, ARUSHA, NGORONGORO & SERENGETI In-Reply-To: References: <4c2c28c4.ea7ee50a.350c.5c3eSMTPIN_ADDED@mx.google.com>, Message-ID: This is wonderful.We also hire out satelite phones at a wonderful rate you can not resist. For enquiries contact Nickson on 0725555880 or myself (Eric) on 0722166950 Ma'Ja' Kodwar Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 11:36:18 +0300 Subject: [YP_Ke] WORLD CUP FINALS & AUGUST HOLIDAYS GETAWAYS: MAASAI MARA, SAMBURU, MOMBASA, ARUSHA, NGORONGORO & SERENGETI From: bonfireadventures at gmail.com To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Bonfire Adventures Head office: Arrow House, 3rd floor, Suite 7- Koinange Street next to Victoria furniture?s and Chai House Tel. 020-2067788, 0733527398, 0729836336, 0715-281211 www.bonfireadventures.com or bonfireadventures at gmail.com It?s time to take a break and relax? it?s time to have fun and adventure... it?s time to discover Kenyan hidden treasures! 2010 AUGUST HOLIDAYS WEEKEND GETAWAYS After working for the first half or the year? August holidays are here again? a time to take a break and relax as we celebrate with loved ones. We have come up with very reasonable packages to make your holidays memorable. Our work will be to make you swim in a sea of unforgettable fun and adventure to help you write many pages in your diary and photo album of days well spent. You will not only enjoy the Safari, but also enlarge your business and social networks with other holidaymakers! Don?t miss out? its great to treat yourself! MAASAI MARA WILDBEAST MIGRATION GETAWAY 3 DAYS 2 NIGHTS GETWAY @ 12,500/ ($165) WE HAVE DAILY DEPARTURES THROUGH OUT THE YEAR AND GROUP WEEKEND DEPARTURES ON FRIDAYS 6th-8th, 13-15TH,20th? 22nd ,27th-29th AUGUST and 9-11th Oct 2010 TIMESAVERS 2 DAYS 1 NIGHT GETWAY @ 8,500/ ($115) ON 21-22ND AUG 2010 ARUSHA, LAKE MANYARA, NGORONGORO AND SERENGETI OR TARANGIRE GETAWAY 4 DAYS 3 NIGHTS GETWAY @ 22,500/- ($340) GROUP DEPARTURES ON 20TH ? 23RD AUGUST 2010 AND 8TH -11TH OCTOBER 2010 We thank God for the rains thus the Mara River is back ? so this year the wildebeest migration considered to be the greatest animal show on earth and 8th wonder of the world will be action packed. This package includes:- ? Transport in open roof tour vans, ? 4 game drives with a professional tour guide ? Accommodation in a self contained tented lodge ? Meals on full board for the 3 days It excludes:- ? Park entry fees ? Ksh 1000 & non resident $ 60 per night ? Drinks and enroute lunch on return day NB: If you wish to stay in a 5 star lodge each person in a double adds 10,000/- for 2 nights and 5,000/- for 1 night package. If you have witnessed the migration or visited Maasai mara before why not see it this time from the Tanzania Serengeti National Park as you visit Ngorongoro crater world heritage. This package includes:- ? Transport in Luxury shuttle from Nairobi-Arusha ? 4x4 Land cruiser game drives with a professional tour guide ? Accommodation in a 3star lodge in Ngorongoro and those who take the option of Serengeti tented camp add Kshs. 7,500/- ? Meals on full board for the 4 days ? Park entry fees It excludes:- ? Drinks and enroute lunch on departure / return dates. SAMBURU/SHABA GAME RESERVES 3 DAYS GETAWAY STAYING AT SAROVA SHABA GAME LODGE @ Ksh. 14,500($190) 6TH- 8TH AUGUST & 9-11th Oct 2010 And Kshs. 8,500/- for 1 night 2 days on 7-8th Aug ($115) WORLD CUP FINALS BEACH GETWAY 3DAYS 2NIGHTS STAYING AT DIANI REEF BEACH RESORT @ Ksh. 15,500/ ($205) - on 9th to 12th July 2010 OR BEACH RELAXATION 25TH TO 28TH AUG 2010 The package includes accommodation in famous Sarova Shaba Game Lodge a 5 star game lodge, meals on full board, transport in open-roof 4x4 Tourvans, game drives with a professional tour guide. It excludes park fees Ksh 500 per night and drinks. On the return day you will have lunch at own cost at Trout Tree Restaurant in Nanyuki where you fish your own lunch. This package includes accommodation in the luxurious super 5 star Diani beach resort, watching world cup finals matches in their movie theatre, meals on half board, transport from Nairobi to Mombasa in a Luxury Shuttle and a sea excursion in glass bottom boat to an island that appears only 3 hours a day for snookering and sunbathing. It excludes lunch and drinks THE ITINERARIES OF THE 2010 AUGUST HOLIDAYS GETAWAYS MAASAI MARA WILDBEAST MIGRATION GETAWAY 3 DAYS 2 NIGHTS GETWAY @ 12,500/ ($165) WE HAVE DAILY DEPARTURES THROUGH OUT THE YEAR AND GROUP WEEKEND DEPARTURES ON FRIDAYS 6th-8th, 13-15TH,20th? 22nd ,27th-29th AUGUST and 9-11th Oct 2010 TIMESAVERS 2 DAYS 1 NIGHT GETWAY @ 8,500/ ($115) ON 21-22ND AUG 2010 ARUSHA, LAKE MANYARA, NGORONGORO AND SERENGETI OR TARANGIRE GETAWAY 4 DAYS 3 NIGHTS GETWAY @ 22,500/- ($340) GROUP DEPARTURES ON 20TH ? 23RD AUGUST 2010 AND 8TH -11TH OCTOBER 20102010 DAY 1: NAIROBI / MASAI MARA Depart Nairobi at 07:30 hrs and drive south along the floor of the Great Rift Valley. You will arrive Mara in time for lunch then evening game drive at 4p.m. Return for dinner and overnight at the tented Camp (which is self contained)/Lodge. DAY 2: MASAI MARA After breakfast leave for full day game drive to a home to over 3million large mammals. Our game drive takes us to searching the animals which include Lion, Leopard, Buffalo, Elephant, Rhino, Hyena, Cheetah, Jackal, warthog, giraffe, zebra, antelope and many different bird species. Picnic lunch will be served at Mara River as you watch out for the wildebeest migration. 1 night package return to Nairobi after lunch. Others proceed with game viewing and Return for dinner & overnight at the tented Camp/Lodge. DAY 3: MASAI MARA / NAIROBI After breakfast leave tented camp (which is self contained)/lodge with game viewing enroute for your return journey to Nairobi. You will stop over in Narok town for lunch at own cost then proceed with the journey arriving Nairobi around 5p.m DAY 1: NAIROBI /ARUSHA/LAKE MANYARA Depart Nairobi at 07:00 hrs and drive to Namanga then proceed to Arusha to arrive for lunch. 2.00p.m Proceed to lake Manyara famous for its tree climbing lions and large flocks of flamingoes. Time allowing take an evening game drive or lake view then Proceed for dinner and overnight stay at the Lodge. DAY 2: NGORONGORO CRATER FULL DAY After breakfast take a Picnic Lunch with you descend the crater floor for game viewing. The crater is home to all the big five and hence the same may be seen. Hippos, cheetah, antelopes and the spotted hyena are other species commonly seen on the crater lakes and then overnight stay at the lodge DAY 3: SERENGETI OR TARANGIRE FULL DAY After early breakfast proceed Full day in Serengeti or Tarangire National Park, search for wild game you might have missed the previous game drives. In Serengeti you will take lunch at mara river as you watch out for the wild beast migration. Dinner and overnight in serengeti tented Camp or Arusha town for those going to tarangire DAY 4: SERENGETI OR TARANGIRE NAIROBI Start with early morning game drive. Return to the lodge for breakfast. With enroute game drive leave for Nairobi with lunch stopover in Arusha to arrive in the evening. Those Arusha can have the morning relaxing and return to Nairobi in the afternoon SAMBURU/SHABA GAME RESERVES 3 DAYS GETAWAY STAYING AT SAROVA SHABA GAME LODGE @ Ksh. 14,500($190) 6TH- 8TH AUGUST & 9-11th Oct 2010 And Kshs. 8,500/- for 1 night 2 days on 7-8th Aug ($115) WORLD CUP FINALS BEACH GETWAY 3DAYS 2NIGHTS STAYING AT DIANI REEF BEACH RESORT @ Ksh. 15,500/ ($205) - on 9th to 12th July 2010 OR BEACH RELAXATION 25TH TO 28TH AUG 2010 DAY 1: NAIROBI /SHABA GAME RESERVE Depart Nairobi at 07:30 hrs and drive south along the Central Kenya Highlands. Arrive Sarova Shaba in time for lunch. Spend the afternoon swimming and relaxing then evening game drive at 4p.m. Return for dinner and overnight stay at the Lodge. DAY 2: SAMBURU GAME RESERVE Start with an early morning game drive. Animals commonly seen are elephants, lions, cheetahs, Gravy?s zebras, giraffes, gerenuks, buffalos, Oryx, gazelles, Dik-dik and waterbucks. Return to the lodge for breakfast followed by swimming games and relaxation. 1night group proceed to Nairobi. Others Lunch at the restaurant then afternoon siesta. 3p.m we leave for evening game drive till sunset then return to the lodge for dinner and overnight stay. DAY 3: SHABA / NAIROBI Start with an early morning game drive. Return to the lodge for breakfast. Swimming or relaxation then check out and start journey back to Nairobi. Lunch stop over in Nanyuki at own cost. DAY 1: NAIROBI - MOMBASA Night travel from Nairobi to Mombasa in a Luxury shuttle. DAY 2: MOMBASA ?DIANI REEF BEACH RESORT Arrive the hotel early in the morning then freshen up and relax. Spend the rest of the day swimming, relaxing and watching movies and world cup games. DAY 3: MOMBASA ?DIANI REEF BEACH RESORT After breakfast enjoy the swimming and water animations, gym, Jacuzzi or spa treatments then leave in a glass bottom boat for a half day sea excursion to an island which appears 3hrs day. Return to the resort in the afternoon and spend the rest of the evening watching world cup finals. DAY 4: MOMBASA / NAIROBI Start with a morning beach walk as you view the ocean at sunrise. Return to the resort for breakfast. Swimming or beach relaxation then check out and start journey back to Nairobi at midday to arrive in the evening. NOTES 1) You may make the payments by cheque or cash deposit to our bank account and bring the deposit slip into our office to get a receipt or via Mpesa no. 0729836336 for repeat clients. 2) Payments deadline is on first come basis but final payment day is as follows; 3) For World cup package, the deadline is on July 3rd 2010 4) For Mara and Shaba(6-8th Aug) deadline is on 5TH August 2010 5) All Oct getaways, deadline to be on Sept 15th 2010. 6) Due to high demand for our trips, please book early to avoid last minute disappointment. 7) Non- Residents and anyone in a single room 30% supplement to hotel will apply. Pictures of our past events and full itineraries are in our website www.bonfireadventures.com and more on our facebook. http://www.facebook.com/pages/BONFIRE-ADVENTURES-AND-EVENTS/121712727864294 CHILDREN RATES 8) The rate for children under 3 years is free and 3-10years is 50% each if sharing with 2 adults in a room and seat and 75% if sharing with one adult. 2 children sharing with 1 adult in a room pay 50% each and 75% each on own seat. 2 children in own room and seat pay 100%. What to carry 1. Favorite Music CD, walkman, a digital camera, it?s charger and a downloading cable. 2. Slippers, Torch, Tooth Paste, light clothing for the beach, swimming costumes, water shoes, pain killers, drinks, snacks and ID Card. 3. Pocket money for 2 enroute lunch, beers and other drinks, tips and a gift for the locals. Lastly? do not forget to carry with you, an adventurous spirit!!!! And swimming clothes HONEYMOON PACKAGES A honeymoon is the holiday taken by newlyweds (or between two people in an early harmonious period in a relationship) to celebrate their marriage in intimacy and seclusion. We have chosen the most romantic and affordable hotels in the region to make your honeymoon unforgettable and therefore negotiated for best contract rates. We have over 50 honeymoon packages for destinations within Kenya ie. Mt. Kenya Region, Great Lakes Region, Coastal Region and all National parks romantic getaways. We also have honeymoon packages for Tanzania, Uganda, Zanzibar, Egypt, South Africa, Dubai, Seychelles, Mauritius and many more destinations of your choice at very reasonable costs. If you are or know someone getting married soon, please feel free to visit our offices or website for more details or recommend them to us. You can request for the packages on email. We will not only book your honeymoon but also give lots of free advice and ensure you get the best rooms. HOTEL BOOKINGS AND TOUR PACKAGES We do organize individuals, couples, families, and group holidays. We have very good contact rates with almost all hotels in kenya and if you are travelling anywhere in kenya or abroad and you can request us to make the booking for you at very special rates. You will also enjoy the personalized attention our clients receive from the hotels due to repeat business and free guidance on activities and excursions to undertake during your stay. CAR HIRE We have vehicles for hire at very good rates inclusive of a driver tour guide. ? Saloon Car 3000/- per day ? Tour Van ? 6000/- per day ? Land cruiser ? 12,000/- per day ? Safari Shuttle 20,000 per day CORPORATES TEAM BUILDING AND CONFERENCING We also organize team building events, conferencing, group retreats at very reasonable rates. ? For conferencing groups we give you a free event organizer so your company staff can concentrate on your core business and we will handle the coordination. We also have very good working relationship and contract rates with most hotels thus you will get better rates and we have held events in most of them hence we are able advice on what to expect where and activities and attractions that can make a conference exciting. ? For team building events we have our own professionally trained team building facilitators who can be able to take your group though various outdoor challenge and fun activities with a leaning and bonding sessions. You only need to email use what you would like to get our of a team building or what challenges your corporate is going through or what topic you would like to address and your budget / duration / destination for your team building then we will tailor make a package for you. Please visit our website or offices for more information on your area of interest and our tour consultants will serve you. You may forward this flyer to your family, friends and colleagues and come as a group! Kind Regards Sarah and Simon Bonfire Adventures & Events Arrow House, 3rd floor, Suite 7- Koinange street next to Victoria furniture?s Tel. +254(20)-2067788, +254(0)733-527398, +254(0)729-836336, +254(0)715-281211 http://www.bonfireadventures.com/ or bonfireadventures at gmail.com, info at bonfireadventures.com SKYPE; bonfireadventures1 Yahoo messenger; bonfire adventures Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/BONFIRE-ADVENTURES-AND-EVENTS/121712727864294 -- K -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image010.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 10194 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image009.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 18800 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image011.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 15905 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image007.gif Type: image/gif Size: 147 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image012.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 12679 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image008.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 3209 bytes Desc: not available URL: From davyatad at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 02:11:38 2010 From: davyatad at gmail.com (Dave Atandi) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 09:11:38 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Child birth/pre-marital Counselling Message-ID: hello good people, we are a young couple and expecting a baby in the next few months. I would like to know of any classes we can enroll so to get guidance on this daunting task ahead. we are pregnant and not yet married -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From evansmachera at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 02:13:10 2010 From: evansmachera at yahoo.com (Evans MACHERA) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 23:13:10 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Maina Kagen Talk show : Who gives who children ! Message-ID: <940449.97905.qm@web65610.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Dear all, In today's Mana Kageni and Kingangi morning radio talk show,a man made a comment that he has given the wife comfort,security,warmth and children.He has hunted for a job for 5 years to no avail,while the wife has been the bread winner and has never complained. Among the comments and responses,i was attracted to the question "Who gives the other children!"? and wish to share with you for some inputs. Have a good day,wont you! Evans MACHERA -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From komarockswatch at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 02:25:00 2010 From: komarockswatch at yahoo.com (odhiambo okecth) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 23:25:00 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: [Mwanyagetinge] Maina Kagen Talk show : Who gives who children ! In-Reply-To: <940449.97905.qm@web65610.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <262946.30249.qm@web31404.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Evans you surprise me. You listen to those people? I never listen to radio in the morning and that is final for me. They offer me nothing. I only chance on them in some offices..... Oto --- On Wed, 7/7/10, Evans MACHERA wrote: From: Evans MACHERA Subject: [Mwanyagetinge] Maina Kagen Talk show : Who gives who children ! To: "KENYA NEW" , "YOUNG PROFESSIONALS" , "KENYA ONLINE" , "AFRICA OPED" , "MWANYAGETINGE NETWORK" , "BUNGE MWANACHI" , "nyc group" , "mutuku" Date: Wednesday, July 7, 2010, 11:13 PM ? Dear all, In today's Mana Kageni and Kingangi morning radio talk show,a man made a comment that he has given the wife comfort,security, warmth and children.He has hunted for a job for 5 years to no avail,while the wife has been the bread winner and has never complained. Among the comments and responses,i was attracted to the question "Who gives the other children!"? and wish to share with you for some inputs. Have a good day,wont you! Evans MACHERA __._,_.___ Reply to sender | Reply to group | Reply via web post | Start a New Topic Messages in this topic (1) Recent Activity: New Members 1 New Files 1 Visit Your Group MARKETPLACE Stay on top of your group activity without leaving the page you're on - Get the Yahoo! Toolbar now. Get great advice about dogs and cats. Visit the Dog & Cat Answers Center. Get real-time World Cup coverage on the Yahoo! Toolbar. Download now to win a signed team jersey! Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest ? Unsubscribe ? Terms of Use . __,_._,___ -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From komarockswatch at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 02:38:57 2010 From: komarockswatch at yahoo.com (odhiambo okecth) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 23:38:57 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Rev Njoya has been pregnant In-Reply-To: <56950.83097.qm@web37004.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <661973.52475.qm@web31402.mail.mud.yahoo.com> The plot is thickening. The clouds are gathering. And the truth if wont to come out. I like this game, and like Rev Njoya said yesterday, he has been pregnant with this reform issue for far too long. It is time he gave birth, and he has decided that the due date for his delivery is 4th August 2010. I will be at the labour ward at 5.58am on the said date to help Rev Njoya have a safe delivery. I bet you will all join us in ushering in this baby that Njoya has carried for sooooo looong. And Dr Shem Ochuodho, I am not yet done with you. Oto Voting YES with pleasure on 4th August 2010 at exactly 6.00am --- On Wed, 7/7/10, otieno sungu wrote: From: otieno sungu Subject: [KOL] Re: Rejoinder; The Omtatah case against Kenyans To: "Lee Makwiny" , "odhiambo okecth" Cc: kenyap2012g at yahoogroups.com, "kol" , "Koma News" , "General communications from KPTJ" , mwanyagetinge at yahoogroups.com, "mail Africa News" , next_kenya at yahoogroups.com, "NVK" , NVK-Mageuzi at yahoogroups.com, "progressiveminds" , youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com, madaraka-kenya at yahoogroups.com, "mulembe" , "mwananchi" , "Nation" , net-kenya at yahoogroups.com, "Africare- NewPublications" , "Balafon News" , "panafricanist" , "siasa" , "Baraza La Taifa" , "Young Kenyan" , "youthagenda" , "Maurice Oduor" Date: Wednesday, July 7, 2010, 11:27 PM ? Lee Makwiny, ? You cannot be further from the truth, I had a chat this morning with one of the co-petioners and he confirmed what you are saying. He is a fellow who previously heckled the President and got beaten badly for it. He was reliably informed that he would get Ksh. 500,000/= if the petition went through for having been beaten. I was calling to find out from him, a person I know very well and recently was on a press conference with condemning the killings of Kenyans during the Uhuru Park NO rally., what his specific prayers to the court were. I wonder what is the correlation between diasora voting during the referendum and his being paid Ksh. 500,000/= for having been beaten by police. Maybe those who promised him the money will shed more light on this.I have his private number for anyone wishing to confirm this. ? It is sad that the NO camp and their hatched boys can go to this extent. Apparently, the fellow is having problems even paying rent and his situation is desperate, and this is what some folks are exploiting, a man in dire need, who apparently cannot get gainful employment after the incident of heckling the President. Employers seem to shun him, which is undertandable as many would fear to employ such a fellow. ? However, It is now very obvious, the forces against reform and their agents are using cash to get their schemes to scuttle the referendum. The reason he begun to waver on the petition yesterday is because he has not seen any upfront payment of any cash as he claims. He joined the petition on the conviction that he would be "cpmpensated" for the injuries he got during that incident. He does not seem to undertand the extent of the action he has taken and it is obvious that he is a pawn being used. ? Otieno Sungu. From: Lee Makwiny To: odhiambo okecth Cc: kenyap2012g@ yahoogroups. com; kol ; Koma News ; General communications from KPTJ ; mwanyagetinge@ yahoogroups. com; mail Africa News ; next_kenya at yahoogro ups.com; NVK ; NVK-Mageuzi@ yahoogroups. com; progressiveminds ; youngprofessionals_ ke at googlegroups. com; madaraka-kenya@ yahoogroups. com; mulembe ; mwananchi ; Nation ; net-kenya at yahoogrou ps.com; Africare- NewPublications ; Balafon News ; panafricanist ; siasa ; Baraza La Taifa ; Young Kenyan ; youthagenda ; otieno sungu ; Maurice Oduor Sent: Thu, July 8, 2010 8:52:05 AM Subject: Re: Rejoinder; The Omtatah case against Kenyans Ndugu Shem, The unfortunate thing is that some of us have allowed ourselves to be used by the politician. I have a very reliable information that one of the people enlisted in that suit have been promised lots of money should the case go through!! This is being done through one of the "bright" brains in the civil society!!! In short, what Omtatah want to achieve is to scuttle the process, and the anti-reform forces will be laughing all the way to their idle lands. I know so many people here fought for this thing, infact, some of you were our 'role model' as we grew up, but are now total letdown! I am still wondering why Oto and Shem, for example, can not help us join forces with the 'reformers' like Muite, Orengo, Kituyi, Gitobu and start holding rallies all over Kenya. What we are doing currently is simple to turn into panic mode, by reading what the papers are saying and propagate the fear of YES leading with 49%, 51% etc! What are we doing if we really want this constitution to pass? The problem is that we have joined 'political camps' and most of us have decided, for the fear of 2012, to withdraw their support for the draft!! Let us help the Grand Coalition leadership in their push for the YES vote!!! After that, we can go back to our own political strategies for 2012!! YES is the Vote! On Thu, Jul 8, 2010 at 7:54 AM, odhiambo okecth wrote: Daktari, I want to believe that you are very fine and in this with the rest of us. I also want to appreciate that you get time to read my postings and either twist the content, or create an impression that I am going against some ethics not known to me. You have also taken it upon yourself to be prefect all my writings. This is very commendable and I wish you well with it. I hope your retainer cheque is in the post. In my current posting, I have stayed with the message and I find it funny that it is only you who sees attacks on the messenger- whatever it means. Brother, I rarely post on issues I can never defend. And for as long as you want to create some moral high ground for me, I wish we could all be subjected to such moral high grounds in pursuit of those narrow restrictions you want to subject me to. I refuse to be such intimidated by one Dr Shem Ochuodho, formerly an MP, MD Kenya Pipeline Company, and currently, a sojourn across the world. I do not believe that it is you who will preach to me about conversion to those narrow prisms of enslavement. Peace and blessings Brother. Odhiambo T Oketch Komarock Nairobi. --- On Wed, 7/7/10, Shem Ochuodho wrote: From: Shem Ochuodho Subject: Re: [NVK-Mageuzi] The Omtatah case against Kenyans To: NVK-Mageuzi@ yahoogroups. com Date: Wednesday, July 7, 2010, 8:11 AM ? Ndugu Oto, ? Firstly, and as has previously been pointed out by Nd. Wanyonyi and Nd. Ndolo, please refrain from branding or calling others you dis/agree with names. Address the message, not the messenger. ? Secondly, I wonder if you read the report from Dr Annan's group in the Standard today! While I am yet to go through the entire plaint of Nd. Okiya, Nd. Abonyo?& Co, this case alongside the motion in parliament by Hon. Jamlek Kamau (infamous as they may sound) might be the only remaining remedies for Kenya to avoid disaster! By totally ignoring the clergy, Kenya's Grand Coalition leadership has utterly failed to assure Kenyans of an overwhelming majority at the referendum a requisite for Kenya?s sorely needed rebirth and transformation. ? My own estimation is that all things being equal, the katiba will pass with about 52% majority. My other informed source puts the figure at 56%; Dr Annan?s group now puts it at 49% (these in spite of the 95% you have recently shared on this forum). This should be enough reason for any well-meaning Kenyan to be worried. Even more importantly, we want one Kenya post-referendum. Many of us know and appreciate the role of religion and the clergy in particular in instilling values (despite the failures of a few in their midst); mindset change is going to be a major element of the transformation we need. If today we chastise the clergy like some of us are doing, post new katiba, who will we turn to to mould our youth and offer them spiritual nourishment? ? I have repeatedly shared on this space: only persuasion, not coercion should be used to win over those in the opposing camp. ? My only worry with the suit to which I am still looking for answers is: ?suppose the referendum was postponed or halted, how will we ensure i) consensus or near-consensus is arrived at, and ii) the matter is restarted and concluded successfully after consensus (or near-consensus) when even the supposedly powerful parliament + the coalition government were not able to make even a single amendment when the revised harmonized draft was returned to bunge? ? I hope Nd. Okiya and other visioners will help address for me these fears. ? Warm rgrds, Shem --- On Wed, 7/7/10, odhiambo okecth wrote: From: odhiambo okecth Subject: [NVK-Mageuzi] The Omtatah case against Kenyans To: "kol" , "Koma News" , youngprofessionals_ ke at googlegroups. com Cc: "General communications from KPTJ" , madaraka-kenya@ yahoogroups. com, "mulembe" , "mwananchi" , mwanyagetinge@ yahoogroups. com, "Nation" , net-kenya at yahoogrou ps.com, "Africare- NewPublications" , "mail Africa News" , "Balafon News" , next_kenya at yahoogro ups.com, "NVK" , NVK-Mageuzi@ yahoogroups. com, "panafricanist" , "progressiveminds" , "siasa" , "Baraza La Taifa" , "Young Kenyan" , "youthagenda" Date: Wednesday, 7 July, 2010, 18:19 ? I had detailed a friend to be at KICC when Migosi Okiya Omtatah and 5 others were to move the Court to stop Kenyans from voting YES on the 4th of August 2010. The Court convened in the morning as scheduled and toiled till almost 1.30pm. The group had sued the AG, The CoE and the IIEC. Comrade George Nyongesa, a true patriot, had decided on his own volition to represent the many of us who are for YES and as such, was enjoined in the case on our behalf. The irony of it all is that Mr. Ouma Odera, one one the petitioners, surprised the Court that Omtatah and his handlers never briefed him well on what they wanted, and as such, he does not want to be party to stopping the Referendum. Mr. Frederick Odhiambo, also a petitioner and being a well known activist, having dared the President at Nyayo Stadium one time, seems not to have known why he was in Court. Looks like he was also not well briefed. This led to some credibility gaps; are the people enjoined in this case on the know as to what the intentions of the movers are? Are they being misused? As for Dr Abonyo, he could be a phantom! With this kind of credibility issues being raised, we are optimistic that the ruling that will be given tomorrow will surely meet the aspirations of Kenyans. The rest we shall fix on 4th August 2010. Peace and blessings to all who made 7th July a day such as today. Odhiambo T Oketch Happy Ending on 4th __._,_.___ Reply to sender | Reply to group | Reply via web post | Start a New Topic Messages in this topic (4) Recent Activity: New Members 1 Visit Your Group To Subscribe to kenyaonline, visit:??? http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline/join or send a message to kenyaonline-subscribe at yahoogroups.com You can also send a message for the following services: To Post a message: kenyaonline at yahoogroups.com To Unsubscribe:? kenyaonline-unsubscribe at yahoogroups.com To The List owner:? kenyaonline-owner at yahoogroups.com URL to this page: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline For articles on Kenyan issues, check out our Library at: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline/files/ MARKETPLACE Stay on top of your group activity without leaving the page you're on - Get the Yahoo! Toolbar now. Get great advice about dogs and cats. Visit the Dog & Cat Answers Center. Hobbies & Activities Zone: Find others who share your passions! Explore new interests. Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest ? Unsubscribe ? Terms of Use . __,_._,___ -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mnconsultants at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 02:40:03 2010 From: mnconsultants at gmail.com (Mutaari Neema) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 09:40:03 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] LASER EYE SURGERY In-Reply-To: <374789.27394.qm@web57803.mail.re3.yahoo.com> References: <374789.27394.qm@web57803.mail.re3.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Hi Maria, Please get in touch with a Dr.Mukesh Joshi on this number 0735 678870. He may be a bit expensive though at over 100k per eye. The other option is Lions Club in Loresho who are equally good and way cheaper. Wish you well Munene On Wed, Jul 7, 2010 at 4:40 PM, Maria Odiyo wrote: > Hi all, > > Any commendable suggestions of hospitals/clinics which offer this service? > > Thanks > > Maria > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From franklinm3 at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 03:30:25 2010 From: franklinm3 at yahoo.com (Francis Njuguna) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 00:30:25 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Word For The Day Message-ID: <877159.83532.qm@web52805.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Word For The Day Thursday / July 08, 2010 "Moses answered the people, ?Do not be afraid. Stand firm and you will see the deliverance the Lord will bring you today. The Egyptians you see today you will never see again. The Lord will fight for you; you need only to be still.? Exodus 14:13-14 We may not be chased by an enemy, but we may still be trapped. Instead of giving in to despair, we should adopt Moses? attitude. Today, be still, stand firm and see God?s deliverance! Is the attempt by our Mps to raise their salaries a sign of greed in our society? CLICK HERE READ MORE AND POST YOUR VIEWS Share your comments about this devotional online. Additional Resources ? Family Media ? Radio 316 ? Support Family Media To ensure you continue to receive Family Media Daily devotions and newsletters, please add our email address to your address book now. This e-mail was sent to you because your e-mail address is on the Family Media mailing list. Tounsubscribe from this group, send email to tbnfamilymediakenya+unsubscribegooglegroups.comor reply to this email with the words "REMOVE ME"as the subject. For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.co.ke/group/tbnfamilymediakenya?hl=en?hl=en -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 278842 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 13106 bytes Desc: not available URL: From yaris at africaonline.co.ke Thu Jul 8 04:54:10 2010 From: yaris at africaonline.co.ke (Reishi Arun Parikh) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 11:54:10 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Reishi - CaseWare Africa is coming to Kenya - Mombasa Message-ID: <03ba01cb1e7b$225e09b0$671a1d10$@co.ke> CASEWARE SOUTH AFRICA - ATTENTION: MOMBASA PRESENTATION! Accountants and Auditors in Private or Company capacities> CaseWare information Presentation For the Company Management at YARIS Mombasa as per the Schedule below. Company decision makers and Auditors can register their interest with the undersigned. Regards Mr. Reishi Arun Parikh Proprietor YARIS DATA SYSTEMS K. T. PLAZA - HAILE SELASSIE AVENUE. 2ND Floor, Office No. 1. opp. TUSKYS BANDARI, above AUTOSELECTION Computer Training, Solutions & Repairs Centre. P. O. Box 80518 Post Code - 80100, Mombasa, Kenya. Tel: +254 41 222 8172, Tel: +254 41 2313 984 Fax: +254 41 2315 995 Web: www.yarisdata.com Email: yaris at africaonline.co.ke YARIS LOGO COLOR This e-mail message may contain certain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any review, use or distribution by others is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender and destroy or delete all copies. Whilst all efforts are made to safeguard emails, Yaris Data Systems - Mombasa cannot guarantee that attachments are virus free or compatible with your systems and does not accept any liability in respect of viruses or computer problems experienced. Dear Sir / Madam, As per the CaseWare information below, kindly register your interest with me for you to be part of the Presentation on 19th July 2010 at 09:30 a.m onwards as per the address below. Kindly send me the Full names, Company Name and Contacts of the Participants. Warm regards, cid:image001.png at 01CB16AF.B8EDA120 Take your practice to the next level with CaseWare Working Papers! Join us for the Free CaseWare breakfast presentation on the 19th of July 2010. CaseWare's integrated solution automates the entire engagement process from trial balance to annual financial statements, lead sheets, working papers and audit programs. CaseWare increases efficiency and makes compliance easy. Benefits of CaseWare: . Reduce drafting time on Annual Financial Statements by up to 70% . Ensure compliance with IFRS, IFRS for SME and International Auditing Standards . Built in validation increases accuracy and reduces checking time . Increases Audit efficiency by a 100% CaseWare is the leader in audit, consolidations and financial reporting globally and guaranteed to take your practice to the next level. If you'd like to attend the CaseWare breakfast presentation, please e mail David Jenkins on davidj at cqs.co.za from CaseWare Africa or Reishi Arun Parikh from Yaris Data Systems on yaris at africaonline.co.ke Space is limited so book now ! Registration is from 09h30 to 10h00 and the presentation will run from 10h00 to 12h00. The presentation will take place at Yaris Data Systems: K.T. Plaza - 2nd Floor Office No 1 Haile Selassie Avenue Mombasa Kenya Click here for more information on CaseWare. Mr. Reishi Arun Parikh Proprietor YARIS DATA SYSTEMS K. T. PLAZA - HAILE SELASSIE AVENUE. 2ND Floor, Office No. 1. opp. TUSKYS BANDARI, above AUTOSELECTION Computer Training, Solutions & Repairs Centre. P. O. Box 80518 Post Code - 80100, Mombasa, Kenya. Tel: +254 41 222 8172, Tel: +254 41 2313 984 Fax: +254 41 2315 995 Web: www.yarisdata.com Email: yaris at africaonline.co.ke YARIS LOGO COLOR This e-mail message may contain certain confidential and privileged material for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any review, use or distribution by others is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender and destroy or delete all copies. Whilst all efforts are made to safeguard emails, Yaris Data Systems - Mombasa cannot guarantee that attachments are virus free or compatible with your systems and does not accept any liability in respect of viruses or computer problems experienced. -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 128836 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 10215 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 10216 bytes Desc: not available URL: From callin at nbnet.co.ke Thu Jul 8 15:09:18 2010 From: callin at nbnet.co.ke (Callin Bosire) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 12:09:18 -0700 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Vacancy as Web Applications Developers and Web Designer Message-ID: <00b501cb1ed1$143f1df0$6d00a8c0@nbnet8a662a1da> Position Web Applications Developers and Web Designer Required qualifications * Degree/Diploma in IT or Computer science Key skills . PHP . Mysql database . Java script and Ajax .Joomla CMS For more info http://apps.nbnet.co.ke/applications -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From pnyakairu at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 05:15:06 2010 From: pnyakairu at gmail.com (Penina Nyakairu) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 12:15:06 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Child birth/pre-marital Counselling In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Hi Dave, Agakhan hospital offers pre_natal classes for the mom_to_be which include lamaze exercises you can take it as maternity package including the delivery charges and care for the young one til about one and a half years: I enrolled a few years back and was very happy! They even assign someone to massage ur back during that sing_song time! All the best! On 7/8/10, Dave Atandi wrote: > > hello good people, > > we are a young couple and expecting a baby in the next few months. I > would like to know of any classes we can enroll so to get guidance on > this daunting task ahead. we are pregnant and not yet married > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From prcanb at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 05:29:56 2010 From: prcanb at yahoo.com (Absalom Birai) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 02:29:56 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] The world cup:Lessons for would be leaders! Message-ID: <178220.8025.qm@web38708.mail.mud.yahoo.com> It all comes down to this;after several weeks of being entertained by 32 best teams from the soil of South Africa,come Sunday,July 11,the cup will be on its way either to the Netherlands or Spain.This will be quite contrary to what many have been saying all along. As teams headed to South Africa,each one thought that they were going to take the cup with them.Since then,the soccer fans and various pundits have engaged in a speculation game as to who will be the number one. Come Sunday,many will find out that it was just that,speculations. I must admit that I have enjoyed watching some of the teams play and have learned valuable lessons,some that I think anyone who want to be a leader can find useful. I will mention but a few: 1.All teams came,worked hard and in their minds knew that the cup was on their way to their country 2.Every time a team lost,they cried,very bad but accepted the verdict and started preparing for Brazil 2014 3.Once defeated,some teams found the courage to cheer on teams of their choice. So,what is there to learn? So much especially to the Kenyan politicians: Here are my thoughts: 1.Do you want to lead Kenya? Come on and join the team 2.Get into the field and accept to play by the rules 3.While on the field,play fair with your opponents,respect them,and accept defeat whenever you are knocked out. 4.Remember that Kenya is like the world cup.You must therefore play by international rules.The village rules don't apply here.Remember that you are playing for Kenya and not your tribe. 5.Do your best to avoid being served by the yellow card.Don't even talk about the red one. 6.Just remember that at the end of the day,only one will take the cup.Others can wait for 4 more years. 7.Be nice to your opponents as whether you like it or not,one of them will be you leader. Someone else can expand the list. Blessings. Pr Birai -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mbagayaltm at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 05:15:14 2010 From: mbagayaltm at yahoo.com (Mbagaya Julius) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 02:15:14 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the Referendum. In-Reply-To: References: <173750.62546.qm@web32104.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <758782.91864.qm@web51601.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Hi everyone, I will ask the same question i have asked before: Between a pastor who has taken 9years training on his art and the?guy who has trained as some other professional, who should know what a church is? What other motive would a pastor have to give his flock?false information about the proposed constitution? Is it arrogance or ignorance? Some of the things written on this forum are responses to weaknesses of church leaders. Is it not fare for me to say we are using our weakest link to make a judgement? ? It is obvious in this forum that false christianity is under attack. We are on track. Mbagaya ? ? ? ________________________________ From: Robert Njoroge To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Mon, 5 July, 2010 15:17:43 Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the Referendum. Makodingo, please for the sake of our nation advise your wife not to believe in the lies being propagated by the church. The role of the church is to win souls for christ and not to rule them.The christian faith is so liberal that it says no one should judge anyone.It tells its followers of the benefits of believing and the reward of eternal life. Jesus never taught that one should influence the laws of the land...they have their laws and doctrines..that followers ought to follow...so about abortion,I as a trained Health Proffessional feel that the constitution should allow it on demand(am sad it doesn't)? and the church should tell its followers not to abort..after all their concern is in the next world..ours is that of the world am in....And thats is a YES.....and the church should stop peddling lies...NKT!!! On Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 2:12 PM, George Okoyo wrote: Well said?brother,'aliye na macho haambiwi tazama'.The church began its abjection?to the draft on the clauses on abortion and Kadhi courts,but their issues have been increasing day by day as they go to bed with politicians whose motive for?No is for self preservation. >? Now they have ten reasons,at this rate they will have issues with all the >clauses in the draft by August 4th.Its high time the church told us their real >motive for saying NO to the draft coz what they have given us so far doesn't >hold water.The clergy should know that this draft is a constitutional document >that you can only argue for and against within the framework of the law.Its not >the bible where we believe in their translations by faith,this is > >not their arena. >? I am a member of NPC Buruburu,but made a decision not attend church until >after the referendum coz,the pulpit has been shamelessly?turned into a NO >campaign platform.A normal church service easily gets changed into a NO campaign >forum with no due respect to the people who have gone for spiritual >nourishment.If the well read clergy at NPC church cant get it right on this, we >shouldn't expect the majority of the other charismatic?churches?clergy with >little or no known eduactional background to give any?substansive analysis on >the draft.. > >Regards, >Okoyo > > >--- On Mon, 7/5/10, Dr Makodingo wrote: > > >>From: Dr Makodingo >>Subject: [YP_Ke] Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the Referendum. >>To: NVK-Mageuzi at yahoogroups.com, "mlalahoi mlalahoi" >>, "Young Professionals" >> >>Date: Monday, July 5, 2010, 3:07 AM >> >> >> >>Yeserday, my wife brought for me a leaflet she was given in Church (NPC - Karen) >>titled Ten Reasons Why I Will Vote NO at the referendum. >>I've gone through it and tried to find substance in it. Here are my comments. >>(I've converted it into a soft copy word for word) >>My comments are in red. >> >> >>TEN REASONS WHY I WILL VOTE NO AT THE REFERENDUM >>By Kenya Christian Church Leaders. >>1.????? The Drafts Allows application of international Agreements without >>approval by Parliament: If this draft constitution passes, then foreign laws, >>some of which are un-Biblical and unethical, will be introduced in our country >>through Article 2(6). These could undermine our sovereignty and are loopholes >>for the legalization of abortion and homosexuality. >> >>For once, they have admitted that the Proposed Constitution DOES NOT legalize >>abortion otherwise we would not be worried about international law doing it, >>would we? Why would we be worried about international law legalizing abortion if >>our constitution already does? Simple ? because it doesn?t!! What a perfect >>argument for YES! >> >>This is probably the biggest lie being told by religious leaders. Article 2(6) >>reads: (6)Any treaty or convention ratified by Kenya shall form part of the law >>of Kenya under this Constitution. >> >>The Key Words here are RATIFIED BY KENYA. The process of ratification requires >>that the Treaty be tabled in Parliament for approval. The problem with the >>current constitution is that we still need bills to be brought before the house >>to bring into effect treaties that have been exhaustively discussed and approved >>by parliament which has worked against us in many ways. >> >>We need to also understand that there is a fundamental difference between >>Signature and Ratification. Even in Britain where we get our legal practice >>from, although the ratification is a prerogative of Her Majesty the queen, >>through the Ponsonby Rule, treaties are placed before parliament for 21 days >>before ratification. >> >>Plus, what stops us from enacting An Act of Parliament for Ratification of >>Treaties just to be sure?? >> >>? >>2.????? The Draft allows the state to interfere with Religion: If this draft >>passes without the provision that ?State and religion shall be separate? in >>Article 8, it will allow the government to pass laws that favour one religion >>against others. Remember that in Daniel 6: 1-28, a law was passed that made it >>illegal to pray or worship God. >> >>First, to the context of the Biblical reference. This story appears during the >>rule of Judah by Babylon ? which was at that time the superpower. The then King >>Belshazzar, was the son of Nebuchadnezzar who had looked upon Daniel with >>favour. This was a pagan rule (something that I don?t see happening in this >>country with so many holier than thou religious leaders! >> >>It is actually very foolish to even imagine that it could be possible to ban >>worship in this country! But most importantly, the Proposed Constitution >>guarantees the right to religion. 32(2): Every person has the right, either >>individually or in community with others, in public or in private, to manifest >>any religion or belief through worship, practice, teaching or observance, >>including observance of a day of worship. >> >>So this claim is as empty as the people making it. >>Plus the state DOES NOT pass laws ? Parliament does; the same parliament the >>religious leaders want to amend the Proposed Constitution!!! >> >>? >>3.????? The Draft allows the government to favour some religions:If the draft is >>passed without the provision that ?The State shall treat all religions equally? >>in Article 8 the government will be allowed to favour some religions and >>victimise others. >> >>How??? >>? >>4.????? The Draft takes away the right to preach/evangelize: If the draft is >>passed with article 32 as it is, Christians will not have the right to preach >>their faith to other people and make converts. It will be very difficult to obey >>the command Jesus gave in Matthew 28:19. >> >>Matthew 28:19 says - Therefore go and make disciples of all nations, baptizing >>them in[a] the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit, >> >>The Proposed Constitution actually guarantees this right in 32(2)!!! >>5.????? The draft takes away the right of Kenyans to convert from one religion >>to another:If the draft is passed with Article 32 as it is, Kenyans who convert >>from one religion to another will not have constitutional protection from >>prosecution. >> >>This argument is based on Article 32(4): A person shall not be compelled to act, >>or engage in any act, that is contrary to the person?s belief or religion. >> >>The argument is that this verse does not allow one to convert from Islam to >>Christianity (for some inexplicable reason, these religious leaders assume the >>reverse cannot happen). First of all, the context of this clause is to protect >>us from the like s of Mungiki that carry out involuntary oathing. >> >>But most importantly, a person SHALL NOT BE COMPELLED! To use the Islam >>argument, this clause says you cannot COMPEL (force, coerce, oblige) a Muslim to >>claim that Jesus is Lord! What is wrong with that?! Do Christians want to take >>us back to the days when people would be killed by the Catholic Church for >>hearsay and blasphemy? Do they want to go around the country forcing everyone to >>be a Christian? Is this what we really want? What would be the difference >>between the Church and Mungiki? And if Islam is what you fear, is it not to your >>benefit that you have a clause that stops Muslim fundamentalists from forcing >>you to do what they want? >> >>What a short-sighted and callous argument!!! >>? >>6.????? The draft allows religious institutions to be infiltrated by >>non-believers:If the draft is passed as it is, Article 32(3) will force churches >>and other religious facilities and institutions to employ and give access to >>people of other faiths. Can you imagine having a pastor who is not a Christian? >>God in Chronicles 23:6 requires that we maintain the sanctity of churches and >>all private institutions. >> >>? >>This is the most irresponsible claim of all of them! If your church employs a >>non-believer for a pastor, who is forcing you to continue worshipping there? >>Just stop going t that church and he will look for another job! >> >>This provision is meant to protect Non-Saved people from the tyranny of the >>religious leaders. Remember the lecturer who was fired from CUEA because he >>supports the proposed Constitution? Really, should a doctor be barred from a >>Mission hospital because he is an atheist or Muslim when his job does not rely >>on prayer but medicine? >> >>Or should we expel students from Church-run schools because they have >>backsliden? This is what this clause protects citizens from!!! >> >>7.????? The draft does not make Kenyans equal before the law:If the draft passes >>as it is, then there will be two classes of people in Kenya: Kenyans and >>Muslims. This is because Muslims are exempted from the Bill of Rights by Article >>24(4). All Kenyans should be equal before the law. >> >>Pili pili usiyoila, nawasa wee saa ngapi! >>? >>8.????? The draft entrenches Kadhi?s Courts even though the High Court said they >>are Unconstitutional:The landmark ruling by the High Court on 24th May 2010 said >>that inclusion of Kadhi?s Courts in the Constitution is discriminatory, illegal >>and unconstitutional! In disregard to this ruling, the draft in Article 169 and >>170 entrenches them. The Kadhi?s Courts are an internal dispute resolution >>mechanism for Muslims, and therefore they should not be in the constitution. The >>High Court also said that the government should not use taxpayers? money to >>maintain the Kadhi?s Courts or pay their salaries. If the Kadhi?s Courts are not >>constitutional in the current constitution, why should they be put in the new >>constitution? >> >>First, the High Court did not say Kadhi?s Courts are unconstitutional ? because >>even they noted that they do not have the power to declare a constitution that >>created them unconstitutional. That would in essence be saying that they are >>unconstitutional! >> >>Secondly, we are making a Constitution not an act of parliament. It means we are >>deciding what the SUPREME LAW WILL BE! As Ringera et al noted, this is the >>Sovereign right of Kenyans and no one has the right to tell us what we want our >>constitution to be! >> >>9.????? The draft allows abortion:If the draft is passes as it is, then doctors, >>nurses, clinical officers, mortuary attendants and even first aid attendants >>will be allowed by Article 26(4) to carry out abortions for all manner of >>reasons. Why should Kenyan children be killed so casually? Abortion is murder of >>children, and it contradicts Exodus 20: 13(?You shall not murder?). >> >>This one just made me laugh out loud! Mortuary attendants and First Aid >>attendants are NOT TRAINED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. A case of church leaders >>blatantly lying! Seriously, who will stand in the gap for truth! >> >>Plus their argument in 1 above completely negates this argument! >>? >>10.? The draft constitution is almost impossible to amend:Do not be deceived >>that you can pass this draft then change it later. Once you pass the draft, >>Section 257 ensures that you will never be able to fulfil what it takes to >>amend. You will require 2/3 majority in senate and national assembly; 1,000,000 >>signatures; and a referendum. Why are Kenyans being pushed to pass something >>hurriedly if it has some bad elements on the promise that they will change it >>later? Why not change it now? BEWARE OF ANYTHING THAT ANYONE PUSHES YOU TO PASS >>HURRIEDLY. HARAKA HARAKA HAINA BARAKA!! >> >>? >>That?s actually the point! The constitution should not be an easy thing to amend >>because when it is, we end up with a one-party state ? and I?m pretty sure not >>even the religious leaders want this (though I no longer overestimate their >>ability to be impunitous! >> >>The church has again misrepresented the facts! A bill introduced by a popular >>initiative only requires a simple majority to pass 257(8) and NOT a 2/3 majority >>as they claim. >> >>-- >>Regards, >> >>Dr MAKODINGO Washington, BPharm,MPSK >>Registered Pharmacist and Constitutional Expert, >>P O Box 60113 - 00200 Nairobi >>"I'm not arrogant, just Smarter" >> >> >>-- >>A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp >> >>Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr >> >>FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat >>Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, >>Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, >>Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To >>Dance (Salsa, Bachata) >> >>AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, >>Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car >>(French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with >>Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German >> >>MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. >> >>Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game >> >>FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 >> > >-- >A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp > >Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr > >FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat >Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, >Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, >Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To >Dance (Salsa, Bachata) > >AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, >Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car >(French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with >Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German > >MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. > >Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game > >FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 > -- A package of 1,000 E-Books at Ksh. 6,000 See list here http://tiny.cc/d0mhp Audio Books at Ksh. 1,000 each. See list here http://tiny.cc/a4ukr FITNESS/DANCE DVDS @ KSH. 1, 000: Jillian Michaels(30 Day Shred, Banish Fat Boost Metabolism) , Fat Burning For Dummies, Yoga For Weight Loss, Yoga & You, Advanced Taebo, Ultimate Kicking Drills, Zumba Fitness, Shotokan Karate Katas, Target Focus Training, Human Weapon, Muscle Building Training System, Learn To Dance (Salsa, Bachata) AUDIO COURSES @ KSH. 1, 000: (French, Japanese, Russian, Spanish) In 3 Months, Collins Easy Learning (French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish), Learn in Your Car (French) by Henry N. Raymond, Learn to Speak and Understand French with Pimsleur, Fast & Easy Spanish, Learn & Speak German MUSIC DVDs @ Ksh 1,000 (Guitar, Piano) Instruction by Leonard Hall. Robert Kiyosaki Cashflow 101 and 202 E-Game FOR ALL THE ABOVE, email francis at safarisoftsolutions.com or Call 0721 663 208 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kjmwangi at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 06:15:41 2010 From: kjmwangi at gmail.com (Kuria-Mwangi) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 11:15:41 +0100 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Mrs Meru the UGLIEST In-Reply-To: <8CCEBFFD5BB5296-1804-2F3@webmail-d001.sysops.aol.com> References: <561259.37297.qm@web65714.mail.ac4.yahoo.com><8CCEBFFD5BB5296-1804-2F3@webmail-d001.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: Kibaya, Are you the Kibaya of Baltimore or another one? Say hi to my teacher Hon. Kirimi. Now let set the issues right. Shariff Nassir cried because Maitha said he was conceived by somebody not known to him or rather he was bastard (Mwanaharamu) not because he was conceived by the roadside. I dont think if his bio father did it by the roadside that would be a big issue. It is Mulu Mutisya who claimed that journalists were conceived by the river beds. I would rather do it by the road side and be caught by people than do it by the riverside and be caught by a hippo or worse still by a crocodile. I would probably be the one to get the bite and the lady would get a chance to run away and leave me at the mercy of the crocodile. That is why I avoid those missionary works in dangerous spots. If she is crazy about missionary works and she is stupid, I let her go on top so that a wild animal arriving unannounced gets her first and I take off. I will not act like a hero fighting a crocodile or a lion naked and barehanded. I would rather be accused of cowardise than die or get maimed protecting a woman who will eventually leave me because I am either dead or crippled by a crocodile. I get one side of the butt eaten by a crocodile and she will never want to me with half a butt, walking with a gait and looking ugly with trousers sagging since the crocodile ate the tako nuse and part of the waist. What if the crocodile turned me upside down and went for the jolobo? Which woman will want a joloboless man? Even your own wife will not protect you barehanded when a crocodile charges at you. In first place, God cannot protect you because you were either committing adultery or fornication otherwise why couldnt you wait until you return home? Which decent wife want to be laid by the crocodile infested River Tana? I take off and go to look for reinforcement. If we return with the police or APs or game rangers and find her alive, then she thanks her God and I thank my God for the wisdom. That is why I have asked God to give me wisdom like the one he gave Solomon and I have it. Now we are working on wealth. Did I tell you of a very close friend from home who took his fiancee for a picnic at Kangure, a nearby hill with the best scenery in the land. He is not as gifted with wisdom like yours truly (ile ya kuzaliwa God has been giving me since I pray to get plenty of it). Instead of waiting to return to his thingira (hut) which is located only 4 miles away, the devil took charge and he was all over her, blanket carried by fiancee used as mattress (she must have planned to be laid on otherwise why carry a blanket with that december heat? This is where he lacked wisdom. Instead of looking for a method which would provide equal opportunity in sharing risks (side ways), he went for the missionary. This is only good in secure places and not good all the time. Instead of claiming equality and letting her go on top yet he knew Kangure is infested by mongoose and cobras, he made her face the sky (long choice, stupid move) and he faced his ancestors (ground). A cobra, a huge one crawled and directly hit from the back as he was trying to aim at the manhole. His butt was in midair when the cobra grabbed his butt and the balls. Then the struggle trying to get the cobra off. Fiancee took off and forgot that his would be husband's balls and part of the butt were inside the mouth of a cobra and it was trying to swallow him and only found it difficult because he has a huge butt and he was bending by the time of the attack. All she did was crying shouting snake instead of pulling the cobra off and trying to shave his testicles and butt. She never looked at the back until armed folks arrived. By the time she returned with men armed with spears, the cobra was chewing his testicles and having a dinner of the fellow's butt. He was taken to hospital, testiclesless and with a butt half chewed by a cobra. She then started looking for a subastantive replacement. I would also not continue with the relationship if I were her. Not with a person whose butt is chewed by a cobra and with no testicles. I wont do missionary work anywhere unless she was on top or some security guards protected us with matimu na ndotono (spears and shields). Now back to Rose. Is she going to curse Papa Likondi on top of the tree when she is naked? I understand those curses works only if one was naked and in Meru she needs to kill a goat half way by piercing it's neck and then carrying it on her shoulders as she beats the almost dead goat which is breeding with a stick (?) or hands and then she climbs the tree naked and with the goat? If she will be allowed to dress, can she wear jeans or are the elders going to insist on wearing a dress? Mini skirt? She better wear a biker since thugs and those elders may assemble at the tree to watch how she curses Papa Likondi and we dont want anybody to see too much with the exception of the man of the cloth since I will be her spiritual adviser and administer. Can we please get Kamba women to follow suit and curse this Papa Likondi? How is Kithito curse done? I prefer the Kamba women use the Meru curse with volunteers getting naked and killing and carrying dead goats to the curse tree. They better know how to climb trees and they need to know that they will be climbing the tree naked so that the curse will be effective. I recommend Carol Ngina does the cursing. I will help Carol climb the tree since it is extremely difficult for a woman to climb a tree when she is naked. I will let her sit on my shoulders for a while so that she can get support and hold my hand with her hand and then do the same when she climbs down the tree (mpanda mti husuka). Then I will admnister mti samba to Rose and Carol since mti ni dawa and we are working on traditional methods of cursing and healing. This thug should be cursed by all peace loving Kamba women. I will supervise the curses and so Rose and Carol need not fear about the misteps. I will wait until they descend from the tree to receive them at the base of the tree with both hands. They will get hugs and kisses from the man of the cloth. When? On Wed, Jul 7, 2010 at 11:25 AM, wrote: > Now Rose look what you have brought us, with this UGLINESS talk? Now, the > whole tribe is getting insulted by 'mai ya nguku' like this Likondi fella! > > Since you brought this one on us, Njuri Ncheke has decided you must climb > the tallest tree and call this creep all the names you can think off; curse > him thoroughly! While at it, don't forget to tell him that we suspect he was > conceived by the roadside! Hope this reduces him to tears like it did to one > Shariff Naser.. > > Also don't forget to get me his address; I hear it's somewhere in kibera, > line saba or nane. Confirm his address because some of these transgressions > call for face-to-face talk; it's time to kick some as..! > > Murume > > > -----Original Message----- > From: Papa Likondi > To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com > Sent: Wed, Jul 7, 2010 3:42 am > Subject: Re: Mrs Meru the UGLIEST > > It is simly called survival strategy. Max Weber and Confucious could have > found you one of their best students. > These Meru's (Please note I am not being tribal since we all belong to a > certain tribe heer in Kenya) have never won anything in Kenya and on Earth. > The only competition they can be placed second is chewing miraa after the > Somalis. On short tempers after the Kisiis. > > On Wed, Jul 7, 2010 at 12:34 AM, Rose Kagwiria wrote: > >> He, he he he . You guys you make me wonder. Always MISS BEAUTY. >> Why not Mrs Beauty too or Mrs Ugly. Within the next few months i am going to >> contest for Mrs Meru the Ugliest and i must win the award because i know >> i have no opponents in meru. Kinya biiceke bii ngoogo(even the thin >> sugarcane has juice). So don't think because i am old and ugly i cant win >> the awards. Just be cleaver bwana. >> >> -- >> MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >> >> TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >> >> To unsubscribe from this group, Email >> mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >> >> TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >> monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >> > > > > -- > *********Papa Likondi will not be responsible for any damage caused to your > eyesight due to reading too many of his emails. Restrict yourself to reading > at least 567 mails per hour. > Have a very good Likondi day Jirani Kuno********************* > > -- > MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ > > TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR > > To unsubscribe from this group, Email > mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com > > TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for > monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > > -- > MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ > > TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR > > To unsubscribe from this group, Email > mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com > > TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for > monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 __________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 5261 (20100708) __________ The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus. http://www.eset.com -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From shirokessy at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 06:05:57 2010 From: shirokessy at yahoo.com (Eunice Ndungu) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 03:05:57 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] OFFICE SPACE TO SHARE/LET - WESTLANDS Message-ID: <837986.73418.qm@web55304.mail.re4.yahoo.com> Hi, There is an organization with this big office space they want to let... anyone interested. Inbox interest Eunice -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From billouko at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 08:18:33 2010 From: billouko at gmail.com (martin ouko) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 08:18:33 -0400 Subject: [Jambo] Fwd: Fw: The Meeting at The Prime Misnister's Residence In-Reply-To: <751503.84925.qm@web32803.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <751503.84925.qm@web32803.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: martin ouko Date: Thu, Jul 8, 2010 at 8:16 AM Subject: Fw: The Meeting at The Prime Misnister's Residence To: billouko at gmail.com --- On *Thu, 7/8/10, martin ouko * wrote: From: martin ouko Subject: The Meeting at The Prime Misnister's Residence To: jaluo at jaluo.com Cc: aboge001 at umn.edu, "leonard o akajo" , akinyi64 at yahoo.com, allanobiero at yahoo.com, aothigo at yahoo.com, aquaplan2002 at yahoo.com, asego2002 at yahoo.co.uk, atandip at yahoo.com, awino_vo at yahoo.com, ayieyea at yahoo.com, bethwel_owuor at yahoo.co.uk, bevoodera at yahoo.co.uk, billouko at yahoo.com, bob_nyangweso at yahoo.com, bobawuor at yahoo.com, bodinga at ktnkenya.com, cakal at icipe.org, calvinb at domgp.com, charlesapudo at yahoo.com, comondi at nation.co.ke, danisogot2002 at yahoo.com, ddimba at yahoo.com, dhiamby at aol.com, dickens.odhiambo at gmsi.com Date: Thursday, July 8, 2010, 8:14 AM I know it's been some time since I last contributed to this forum and I must admit that writing is one of them hobbies that I abhor, yet I'm inspired to put together this piece in an attempt to make sense of what really happened at the much publicized meeting of the 90s reform forces at Prime Minister Odinga's residence recently. This moment of epiphany, I feel must be seen in the light of the rebirth of of the anti-reform forces that had once been deemed defeated and decimated. The reemergence of Retired President Moi and his recent venture outside the Rift Valley represents his attempt at reestablishing the Nyayo tentacles that once left bad taste in the mouths of many. There is high probability that after the referendum, the old guards will once more regroup and try to wrestle leadership out of the hands of the reform forces and just the mere thought of a renewed KANU readily brings nostalia in the minds of these leaders who suffered heavily under the past regime. They may look back and see missed opportunities when inexperience and raw greed for power stood in the way of their collective success and now, with gray hair and fond memories, there's that renewed sense of belonging and the anticipation of what the future holds if and if only if they'd come together once more in the spirit of the early nineties. This if harnessed, may be the the most powerful force into the 2012 elections. The above maybe only part of the whole equation. Most if not all who attended the meeting may have lost their luster from the nineties and are therefore on a mission to sanitize and reinvent themselves and this may be their only opportunity. We've seen this with the likes of William Rutto, Musalia Mudavadi, Henry Kosgey, Anyan'g Nyongo, James Orengo, the list is too long. The likes of Muite, Gitobu Imanyara and Khaminwa among others would readily rediscover their nitch only under such an umbrella. If only they can put aside partisan interests and genuinely put their cards to the table, this may be the next most formidable force in Kenya Politics come 2012. Martin Ouko Blog-talk Radio http://www.blogtalkradio.com/martin-ouko -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From lawisultan at gmail.com Wed Jul 7 17:54:26 2010 From: lawisultan at gmail.com (Lawi Njeremani) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 00:54:26 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] National Language as a pre-requisite to Kenyan Citizenship Message-ID: I have been looking at the Draft constitution and the debate surrounding it with a keen interest on the clause for citizenship. I have also taken a keen note of the current Constitution and the requirements on foreign Nationals seeking Kenyan citizenship and it is my opinion that foreigners who seek to be Citizens of Kenya should prove proficiency in Swahili. Swahili is the National language in Kenya and also doubles as the official language. Thus we see that when, for instance, you fill-in government forms, you can either do it in English or Swahili. Swahili is also the common denominator in our pursuit of Nationalism. We come from diverse ethnic backgrounds but with Swahili, we get to communicate with people from Nairobi as we would with people from Pokot, North Horr,Migori, Kisauni and other hinterlands of our republic. Allow me to offer an International perspective to my opinion. A country like Sweden with a population of approx. 9M will only consider your application for citizenship when you have among other conditions satisfied the language proficiency, in this case Swedish, which by my estimate would be spoken by approximately 10M people in the world. Denmark, which has been a friendly home for many asylum seekers from East Africa as another example will consider you for citizenship once you prove proficiency in Danish and they have a population of 5M. The story is the same all over Europe. The Europeans discovered that the best way to integrate a foreigner with the local culture as a building block towards Nationalism is through the National language. I say this with alot of awe and admiration. Swahili is a language spoken by over 100M people in Africa including Kenya, Tanzania, Zanzibar, Mayotte islands in the Mozambique channel, Democratic Republic of Congo, some areas of Uganda, Comoros Islands and Middle Eastern countries like Oman. Am reminded of the Babel Tower. For as long as the people spoke one language, the higher the building of the tower proceeded. I reflect that possibility in our current pursuit of the East Africa Community. Imagine the adoption of Swahili as the Official language in the EAC comprised of Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Rwanda and Burundi. I recall the push by H.E Joachim Chissano (former President of Mozambique) to have Swahili as the Official language of the African Union and I think H.E Muammar Gaddafi (Libya) would have had an easier time championing a common African agenda if he had backed H.E Chissano's lead. Seek a common language first, then the economic mortar and political brick would fall into place to establish a socially United Africa, dependent on what the common objective is. Back to my subject on Swahili as a prerequisite to Kenyan Citizenship. I pose a question. Would we have problems with the various foreigners who eventually become Citizens of our country if they were to be required to learn the National language and in the process understand the National culture that we seek to build as a common denominator? I refer back to the "Tower of Babel story". I prod further. Would our legislators be brave enough to enact into law the requirement for Swahili proficiency upon foreigners seeking to become Kenyan Citizens? I say brave enough because the same proficiency is required of them. I believe as Kenyans we have the best opportunity to push the Swahili Agenda into the World, one speaker at a time. -- Lawi Sultan Njeremani A Proud Swahili-speaking Kenyan -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jbatec at yahoo.com Wed Jul 7 19:42:37 2010 From: jbatec at yahoo.com (Judy Miriga) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 16:42:37 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fw: Is Africa ready for the world? Message-ID: <503782.52317.qm@web57316.mail.re1.yahoo.com> ? Yes, Africa is ready for the World.......all they need is to get their houses in order, eliminate corruption and utilize their potentials appropriately to their Communities gains......African Citizenry must avoid selfish and sell-out leaders who have no leadership acumen to negotiate and promote their worth for a serious Partnership Team for Development, Growth and Expansion...... A country is strong when it is united for a Common Mission of Purpose. ? Thanks, ? ? Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com Is Africa ready for the world? Updated 3 hr(s) 53 min(s) ago ? By Matthew Tostevin and Stuart Grudgings ? Africa offers among the world?s best investment prospects, as emerging markets grow ever more important, although its economies risk being destabilised by the slew of capital they stand to attract in coming years. Energy-producing giant Nigeria was identified as a top pick by some of the most influential figures in emerging markets finance who spoke to the Reuters Emerging Markets Summit, in Sao Paulo last week. Africa withstood the financial crisis better than many had predicted, and the region?s economic growth is forecast at 4.75 per cent this year. Next year, half of the world?s 10 fastest growing economies are expected to be in Africa, and it is now attracting more than just the most daring investors. "The latent interest in Africa is enormous," said Stephen Jennings, chief executive of Russian investment bank Renaissance Capital. 100 funds "Before the crisis there were probably 40 people or groups establishing Africa funds. In three to four years you?ll have 100 Africa funds, and the biggest one won?t be $2 billion, it?ll be $20 billion." Fund tracker, EPFR, reports 43 consecutive weeks of net inflows to Africa equities funds, reaching $484 million in the first half of this year, which is nearly double those to India over the same period. Africa?s advocates say the inflows stand to accelerate rapidly as a dearth of attractive returns in the developed world pulls investors in, while a more stable political and economic environment indicates diminishing risks. MSCI?s index of Africa countries outside South Africa is up nearly 8 per cent this year. In contrast, the S&P 500 is more than 8 per cent down. A shift of global economic power to emerging giants such as Brazil, Russia, India and China ? known collectively as the BRICs ? benefits Africa, as surging economies seek its resources, and push up commodity prices and investment. Brazil, Russia and India still trail China, which last year became Africa?s biggest trade partner, but they have been rapidly expanding trade, and putting more money into Africa. "What?s absolutely striking is how much change there?s been between the BRIC countries and Africa," said Jacko Maree, chief executive of South Africa?s Standard Bank. "We like to think that the whole story has only just begun." "Brazilian firms with a large African presence may soon issue bonds in South African rand to seize on growing interest", said Standard Bank?s chief executive in the Americas, Eduardo Centola. Nigeria?s market of about 140 million people ? nearly three times bigger than South Africa?s ? as well as its energy resources and bigger, more liquid markets, makes it the top choice for many eyeing Africa. On the Goldman Sachs? growth-environment index, which measures a mixture of economic and social development indicators, Nigeria?s score has nearly doubled over the past decade. Rising stars "If it were to show the same increase in its growth-environment score over the next decade, many investors will look back and ask ?why didn?t I invest in Nigeria?," said Goldman Sachs? global head of economic research Jim O?Neill, who coined the term BRICs. Ethiopia and Rwanda are among the smaller African economies seen as promising. They show how previously ignored countries scarred by war are emerging as possible investment magnets alongside those such as Ghana, a relatively stable democracy, which is soon to become an oil producer. There are risks, though, with concerns over political stability even in bigger economies such as Nigeria and Kenya. Africa experts underline the fact that new mineral riches have rarely been shared widely, and suggest reliance on such income for national coffers could discourage establishing tax bases that would put states on a sounder footing. "Where I think the real caution has to come in is the quality of the growth," said Patrick Smith of the Africa Confidential newsletter. "It would be pretty silly to say success is certain." A big influx of investment funds could in itself pose a problem for African countries less prepared to cope than those in other rapidly growing regions that have felt the pain of such flows in the past. "Africa has no experience of huge capital inflows," said Renaissance?s Jennings. "Under the scenario I?m painting, the capital inflows will be way above and beyond the ability of those countries to absorb them." Most African countries have small, illiquid markets and little financial infrastructure, raising the chances of economic distortions and asset bubbles that could lead to currency crises and long-term damage. ?Reuters ? ? ? -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From komarockswatch at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 00:54:06 2010 From: komarockswatch at yahoo.com (odhiambo okecth) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 21:54:06 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Rejoinder; The Omtatah case against Kenyans Message-ID: <231268.81363.qm@web31407.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Daktari, I want to believe that you are very fine and in this with the rest of us. I also want to appreciate that you get time to read my postings and either twist the content, or create an impression that I am going against some ethics not known to me. You have also taken it upon yourself to be prefect all my writings. This is very commendable and I wish you well with it. I hope your retainer cheque is in the post. In my current posting, I have stayed with the message and I find it funny that it is only you who sees attacks on the messenger- whatever it means. Brother, I rarely post on issues I can never defend. And for as long as you want to create some moral high ground for me, I wish we could all be subjected to such moral high grounds in pursuit of those narrow restrictions you want to subject me to. I refuse to be such intimidated by one Dr Shem Ochuodho, formerly an MP, MD Kenya Pipeline Company, and currently, a sojourn across the world. I do not believe that it is you who will preach to me about conversion to those narrow prisms of enslavement. Peace and blessings Brother. Odhiambo T Oketch Komarock Nairobi. --- On Wed, 7/7/10, Shem Ochuodho wrote: From: Shem Ochuodho Subject: Re: [NVK-Mageuzi] The Omtatah case against Kenyans To: NVK-Mageuzi at yahoogroups.com Date: Wednesday, July 7, 2010, 8:11 AM ? Ndugu Oto, ? Firstly, and as has previously been pointed out by Nd. Wanyonyi and Nd. Ndolo, please refrain from branding or calling others you dis/agree with names. Address the message, not the messenger. ? Secondly, I wonder if you read the report from Dr Annan's group in the Standard today! While I am yet to go through the entire plaint of Nd. Okiya, Nd. Abonyo?& Co, this case alongside the motion in parliament by Hon. Jamlek Kamau (infamous as they may sound) might be the only remaining remedies for Kenya to avoid disaster! By totally ignoring the clergy, Kenya's Grand Coalition leadership has utterly failed to assure Kenyans of an overwhelming majority at the referendum a requisite for Kenya?s sorely needed rebirth and transformation. ? My own estimation is that all things being equal, the katiba will pass with about 52% majority. My other informed source puts the figure at 56%; Dr Annan?s group now puts it at 49% (these in spite of the 95% you have recently shared on this forum). This should be enough reason for any well-meaning Kenyan to be worried. Even more importantly, we want one Kenya post-referendum. Many of us know and appreciate the role of religion and the clergy in particular in instilling values (despite the failures of a few in their midst); mindset change is going to be a major element of the transformation we need. If today we chastise the clergy like some of us are doing, post new katiba, who will we turn to to mould our youth and offer them spiritual nourishment? ? I have repeatedly shared on this space: only persuasion, not coercion should be used to win over those in the opposing camp. ? My only worry with the suit to which I am still looking for answers is: ?suppose the referendum was postponed or halted, how will we ensure i) consensus or near-consensus is arrived at, and ii) the matter is restarted and concluded successfully after consensus (or near-consensus) when even the supposedly powerful parliament + the coalition government were not able to make even a single amendment when the revised harmonized draft was returned to bunge? ? I hope Nd. Okiya and other visioners will help address for me these fears. ? Warm rgrds, Shem --- On Wed, 7/7/10, odhiambo okecth wrote: From: odhiambo okecth Subject: [NVK-Mageuzi] The Omtatah case against Kenyans To: "kol" , "Koma News" , youngprofessionals_ ke at googlegroups. com Cc: "General communications from KPTJ" , madaraka-kenya@ yahoogroups. com, "mulembe" , "mwananchi" , mwanyagetinge@ yahoogroups. com, "Nation" , net-kenya at yahoogrou ps.com, "Africare- NewPublications" , "mail Africa News" , "Balafon News" , next_kenya at yahoogro ups.com, "NVK" , NVK-Mageuzi@ yahoogroups. com, "panafricanist" , "progressiveminds" , "siasa" , "Baraza La Taifa" , "Young Kenyan" , "youthagenda" Date: Wednesday, 7 July, 2010, 18:19 ? I had detailed a friend to be at KICC when Migosi Okiya Omtatah and 5 others were to move the Court to stop Kenyans from voting YES on the 4th of August 2010. The Court convened in the morning as scheduled and toiled till almost 1.30pm. The group had sued the AG, The CoE and the IIEC. Comrade George Nyongesa, a true patriot, had decided on his own volition to represent the many of us who are for YES and as such, was enjoined in the case on our behalf. The irony of it all is that Mr. Ouma Odera, one one the petitioners, surprised the Court that Omtatah and his handlers never briefed him well on what they wanted, and as such, he does not want to be party to stopping the Referendum. Mr. Frederick Odhiambo, also a petitioner and being a well known activist, having dared the President at Nyayo Stadium one time, seems not to have known why he was in Court. Looks like he was also not well briefed. This led to some credibility gaps; are the people enjoined in this case on the know as to what the intentions of the movers are? Are they being misused? As for Dr Abonyo, he could be a phantom! With this kind of credibility issues being raised, we are optimistic that the ruling that will be given tomorrow will surely meet the aspirations of Kenyans. The rest we shall fix on 4th August 2010. Peace and blessings to all who made 7th July a day such as today. Odhiambo T Oketch Happy Ending on 4th __._,_.___ Reply to sender | Reply to group | Reply via web post | Start a New Topic Messages in this topic (2) Recent Activity: New Members 10 New Files 1 Visit Your Group MARKETPLACE Stay on top of your group activity without leaving the page you're on - Get the Yahoo! Toolbar now. Get great advice about dogs and cats. Visit the Dog & Cat Answers Center. Get real-time World Cup coverage on the Yahoo! Toolbar. Download now to win a signed team jersey! Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest ? Unsubscribe ? Terms of Use . __,_._,___ -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 06:34:42 2010 From: youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com (Moderator YP_Ke) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 13:34:42 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] 9 YPs have now confirmed attending LYP Business Forum & Networking Session Message-ID: LYP and YPs, We are having LYP Business Forum & Networking Session next Thursday (15th July, *2010) at Marble Arch Hotel from 6.00pm to 8.00pm. (It?s on Lagos Road, near the Nairobi Fire* station). We will Evelyn Mungai-Eldon, the President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design being our main Guest Speaker. Confirm your attendance by texting your name to the Irene Mabcha, the Club Administrator on 0725 232 536. Cost: Ksh. 250, for your tea & snacks More details at the footer of this mail. Confirmed Attendants 1. Boniface Mbuki 2. Daniel Nyutu 3. Erastus Ouko 4. Francis Mwangi 5. Fridah Gathure 6. Irene Mbacha 7. James Muraguri 8. Josiah Onsembe 9. Muriithi Magiri Attached find the ? LYP Brounchure ? LYP Registration Form(For those who may wish to be LYP Members, The subscription fee is Ksh. 1,000 annually) *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* * * *Guest Speaker Profile. * Evelyn Mungai is one of Kenya?s leading businesswomen and an entrepreneur par excellence. She started her career in the early 1970s, with the establishment of one of the first companies in Kenya to offer recruitment services. She then became the pioneer of the design industry in the region, through the establishment of Evelyn College of Design, which last year celebrated its 30th anniversary. For over ten years she was publisher of *Presence*, a magazine catering to business and professional women. She is the author of *Kenya Women Reflections*, a book celebrating the women who were prominent in the independence struggle. She is also Chairman of Speedway Investments, a property development company. As a publisher she was a member of the Media Owners Association, and in 1994, she was appointed a member of the Task Force on Press Laws by Kenya's Attorney General. She was the Chairman of the Media Ownership Development and Licensing Committee. Throughout her entrepreneurial career she has been a champion for women?s economic empowerment. She has served as Chairperson of the Nairobi Business and Professional Women?s Club, and she is the Founder President of the All Africa Businesswomen Association (AABA), which promotes the economic empowerment of women all over Africa. She was the first woman member of the prestigious continentwide organisation of leading African businesspeople, the African Business Round Table (ABR). She was also ABR's Vice-Chairman, the Chairman being President of the African Development Bank. She is or has been on the board of numerous organisations, both in Kenya and internationally. She is the immediate Past Chairman of the Kenya Chapter of Transparency International, the global anti-corruption watchdog, and she is a Trustee of the President?s Award Scheme. She has served as a member of the Africa Project Development Facility (APDF) Board of Advisors. (APDF is part of IFC, the private sector development arm of the World Bank.) She is Past President of the Rotary Club of Nairobi, the largest and oldest Rotary Club in Sub-Sahara Africa, through which for six years she has been spearheading a major village empowerment project. She has also been an Assistant Governor of Rotary. In her capacity as Vice-Chairman of ABR, she testified before the Sub-Committee on Africa of the Sub- Committee on International Policy and Trade Committee and Foreign Affairs of the U.S. House of Representatives, addressing the role of the private sector in the development for Africa. In 1993, she was awarded the Lincoln University President?s Award for Excellence in Business and Finance, and at the end of 2006 the President of Kenya awarded the Order of the Grand Warrior (OGW), in recognition of her many significant contributions to the country. She is featured in the International Who?s Who of Intellectuals; the Who?s Who in theCommonwealth: 1983-1992; the World Who?s Who of Men and Women of Distinction; theCommunity Leaders of the World; the International Book of Honour; the International Register of Profiles; the Dictionary of International Biography; the International Register of Personalities; the International Who?s Who of Contemporary Achievements; and the World?s Who?s Who ofWomen. * * *Present responsibilities* *Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design* Founded 30 years ago, and still the leader in its field ? regionally *Chairman, Speedway Investments Ltd.* A property development company *Project Coordinator, Cura Rotary Community Corps* An integrated rural development initiative aimed at village empowerment *President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association* Promotes development of African businesswomen in the formal sector *Trustee, President?s Award Scheme* Kenya chapter of Duke of Edinburgh?s award scheme *Advisory Board, Africa Business Leadership Forum* A leading continent-wide Initiative composed of Africa?s Leaders and Captains of Industry. *Past Responsibilities* *Chairman, Transparency International, Kenya Chapter* The global anti-corruption watchdog *Chairman, Rotary Club of Nairobi* First woman leader of the largest and oldest Rotary Club in Sub-Sahara Africa *Assistant Governor, Rotary District 9200* * * *Vice-Chairman, Africa Business Round Table* Private sector arm of African Development Bank (ADB) *Board member, African Project Development Facility* Part of IFC, the private sector development arm of the World Bank *Board member, Kenya Film Corporation* * * *Founder, Board Member, NCBDA* * * *Director, Pride Africa* * * *Chairman, Sunlink* * * *Chairman, Nairobi Business and Professional Women Association* * * *Publisher, Presence Magazine* * * *Author, Kenya Women Reflections* * * *Areas of strength and experience* * * ? Experienced and successful *board member *of numerous national, continental and global bodies? often as *chairperson* ? Deep understanding of *business*, as entrepreneur and director, in fields such as publishing, PR, design, films, education, property development and micro finance. ? Wide network of *top-level business and political contacts *around Africa, in the US (eg Corporate Council for Africa, Capitol Hill) and elsewhere. Greatly respected in global circles, as a result of extensive exposure over many years. ? Knowledge on *trade *issues, including AGOA ? Long-time pioneer of *women?s economic empowerment*. ? Champion for *community-based development* ? *Speaker *and *writer* * * *Conferences & Investment Promotion Missions* 1983 Sponsored by West German government for study *tour of German business and publishing houses*. Further visits to Mauritius for interaction with *women leaders and public officials*. 1985 Sponsored for US tour by African-American Institute, to *meet publishers and editors *of women?s magazines 1988 Presented paper on *Women entrepreneurs and the new technological environment*, *at *International Institute of Communication Conference, Washington DC 1989 Presented paper on *Women and the workplace *at Frederick Ebert Foundation Conference in West Germany 1989 Presented paper on *Women in the media: who makes decisions, and does it really matter? *at International Institute of Communication Conference in Paris, France 1990 Conference speaker on *Training for the creation and development of business in ACP countries*, at ACP/EEC conference in Marseille, France 1984-1991 Participated in several *investment missions *to Europe, South Asia, Canada and the US, to promote Africa 1988 Speaker at lunch for leading businesspeople for Africa Business Roundtable Investment Mission in Toronto, Canada, on *The role of African Women in the private sector* 1992 Testified before Sub-committee on Africa; and Sub-committee on International Economic Policy and Trade; of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the US House of Representatives, Washington DC, on *The role of the private sector in development for Africa* 1992 Chaired panel on *The role of women in promoting African entrepreneurship *in Accra, Ghana, during an APDF Conference on Entrepreneurship Development in Sub-Saharan Africa 1992 Delegate at *Global Coalition for Africa *(GCA) Sub-Committee meeting in Kampala, Uganda on *Democracy and Governance* * * 1992 Presented paper on *Management ? a great opportunity for women *and chaired forum on *Business Management *at *AMSCO *Conference in Cape Verde 1993 Delegate at Global Coalition for Africa (GCA) meeting in Maastricht in Holland on *Africa?s future and the world* * * 1994 Served in panel and presented a paper at a GCA NGO Conference on *Africa ? Investments, Needs and Threats* * * 1994 Guest speaker at Rotary Club of Maastricht on *What role should donors play in development in Africa?* * * 1994 Main speaker, University of Groningen Centre for Development Studies on *A future for Africa* * * 1994 Speaker/Participant at the Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam, on *Donors: their role in Development Assistance* * * 1994 Keynote Speaker, African Business Council of The Netherlands, on *Expanding your business in Africa* * * 1998 International guest speaker at Award Ceremony for *South African Businesswoman of the Year*, in Johannesburg, and then in Durban and Cape Town 2000 Delegate at World Bank / IMF meeting in Prague, Czech Republic on *Making the Global Economy work for everyone *and delivered a paper on *Building consensus for reform* 2003 Delegate at GCA *NEPAD *meeting, Accra, Ghana, Botswana, Kenya 2005 Speaker at IDRC conference in Ottawa, Canada, on *Unleashing entrepreneurial potential* 2004 Delegate at *Commission for Africa *private sector consultation conferences in Dar and in London 2005 Speaker at ESKOM African Leaders Forum, on *Women and Emotional Intelligence*, and panelist on *Reducing poverty in Africa* * * *AWARDS* * * 1989 Honoured by Westover Consultants, leading US company, for her *contribution to private sector development in Africa*, at ceremony attended by leading public and private sector personalities 1993 Lincoln University *President?s Award for Excellence in Business and Finance* 1994 National Council of Women of Kenya Award on *Economic Empowerment and Leadership* For more information, about Ms. Mungai, visit www.evelyncol.com. -- Regards YP_Ke Group Moderator -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: LYP Bronchure.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 610958 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: LYP_membership_recruitment_form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 23040 bytes Desc: not available URL: From johngichuru2004 at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 06:38:30 2010 From: johngichuru2004 at gmail.com (Gichuru) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 13:38:30 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Vacancy - Computer MGT Assistant - Juba Message-ID: Hi, Please open the attached notice to see more details on how, when and where to apply. Thanks -- Gichuru -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Computer MGT Assistant - Juba 2010.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 169422 bytes Desc: not available URL: From youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 07:00:07 2010 From: youngprofessionals.ke at gmail.com (Moderator YP_Ke) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 14:00:07 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Become a fan of YP Facebook Page Message-ID: Hi YPs, Become a fan of YP Facebook Page below. http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 -- Regards YP_Ke Group Moderator -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ojoo at starlit.co.ke Thu Jul 8 07:07:10 2010 From: ojoo at starlit.co.ke (ojoo at starlit.co.ke) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 11:07:10 +0000 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] OFFICE SPACE TO SHARE/LET - WESTLANDS In-Reply-To: <837986.73418.qm@web55304.mail.re4.yahoo.com> References: <837986.73418.qm@web55304.mail.re4.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <10268771-1278586996-cardhu_decombobulator_blackberry.rim.net-1430198632-@bda041.bisx.produk.on.blackberry> What size, location and cost. Sent from my BlackBerry Storm? -----Original Message----- From: Eunice Ndungu Sender: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 03:05:57 To: Reply-To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Subject: [YP_Ke] OFFICE SPACE TO SHARE/LET - WESTLANDS Hi, There is an organization with this big office space they want to let... anyone interested. Inbox interest Eunice -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From newsletter at kara.or.ke Tue Jul 6 11:33:29 2010 From: newsletter at kara.or.ke (The Kenya Alliance of Resident Associations (KARA)) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 18:33:29 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] The KARA Weekly Newsletter Issue No. 275, Jul 2010 Message-ID: Issue No. 275: Editor's Highlights of the Week: Oh not again! . That is what most Kenyan taxpayers are saying in opposition to the insensitive and outrageous salary increment of Kenya's MPs. Disguised under the heavily mutilated Justice Akiwumi Commission Report, the blatant raid on taxpayers' purses to line the pockets of MPs is unacceptable and an act most foul. PM Eng. Raila Odinga and ministers Messrs Uhuru Kenyatta, Joe Nyaga, William Ruto and Mrs. Beth Mugo must be commended for distancing themselves from the pay rise. We hope other MPs will come up to join this list of public honour. The killing of a cleric at the crime prone Ongata Rongai township, on the outskirts of the capital Nairobi, must be condemned. Many other people across the country are living in fear of real crime. It is not an occasion to condemn police but to work with them. We urge residents associations to take a lead role on this. On the Kara scene, we appreciate the Sarit Centre and Safaricom Ltd for renewing their corporate benefactor support to Kara for period 2010. The same goes to Mr. Samuel Matano who renewed his individual membership. We appreciate all of you who attended last Tuesday's "hot" Bimonthly Talk Series on the Proposed Constitution of Kenya. You can unsubscribe automatically by sending a mail to kara_newsletter-unsubscribe at kara.or.ke with the subject 'unsubscribe'. Many thanks for reading us. Editor. Highlights in this issue . * Neighbourhood Kenya 11th Edition - Read online! * Stakeholders meeting boosts consumer protection * Nema: Why Dr. Mwinzi Must Vacate Office * Nema: Dr. Macharia takes over from Dr. Mwinzi * Nairobi and Harare on uncontrolled developments: * Prof. Jesse Mugambi on Constitution and Cultural Consensus Neighbourhood Kenya 11th Edition - Read online! Catch up on the 11th edition of Neighbourhood Kenya June/July Edition online and get us feedback. Click-here Stakeholders meeting boosts consumer protection Organized jointly by The Kenya Alliance of Resident Associations (Kara) and the Consumers Federation of Kenya (Cofek), the forum called for harmonization of the draft with provisions of the Proposed Constitution of Kenya on consumer, economic and social rights. Read-more Nema: Why Dr. Mwinzi Must Vacate Office We are however deeply concerned to learn that Dr. Mwinzi has not handed over 5 days later and that he is still carrying out his duties to date.Read-more Nema: Dr. Macharia takes over from Dr. Mwinzi National Environment Management Authority (Nema) has a new acting director general. Dr. Ayub Macharia, formerly director of public education, took over the reins of leadership as acting director general. Read-more Nairobi and Harare on uncontrolled developments: Residents of Tynwald South are heading for a showdown with the Harare City Council after the Local Authority's Town Engineer; Mr. Changunda approved the construction of a main sewer pipeline to pass through private residential . Read-more Prof. Jesse Mugambi on Constitution and Cultural Consensus It is much, much more than a "document". It is a summary of the cultural consensus of a community. It may be written, as in the USA. It may be unwritten, as in the UK. It may be imposed, as in colonies. It may evolve, as in many nations today. The cultural consensus precedes the Constitution, not vice versa. Without Cultural consensus a workable Constitution (written or otherwise) is impossible. Read-more Calendar of key events highlights - Jul/Aug 2010 06 Jul - Kara Stakeholders Consultative Forum on Consumer Protection Bill 06 Jul - Kepsa Security Sector Board meeting 07 Jul - Kara HIV/AIDS Project meeting for Nairobi East district 08 Jul - Kara HIV/AIDS Project meeting for Nairobi West district 09 Jul - Nairobi Industrial Area Business and Residents Association meeting 09 Jul - Launch of One Stop HIV/AIDS Prevention Care and Support Program 12 Jul - 3-day KCSSP training on data quality management 13 Jul - Kara HIV/AIDS Project training for Nairobi West district 14 Jul - Kara Finance and Fundraising Committee Meeting 15 Jul - Kara Environment Committee Meeting 16 Jul - Kara HIV/AIDS Project training for Nairobi East district 20 Jul - Kara Governing Council Meeting 27 Jul - KCSSP Training on Civil Society Organizations Governance 28 Jul - Kara HIV/AIDS Project Town Hall Forum meeting for Nairobi 04 Aug - Referendum on the Proposed Constitution of Kenya DISCLAIMER: Clickhere TO JOIN OR SUPPORT KARA - Clickhere Safe Subscribe/Unsubscribe: To automatically subscribe - please send a message with subject 'subscribe' to kara_newsletter-subscribe at kara.or.ke You could similarly unsubscribe automatically by sending a mail to kara_newsletter-unsubscribe at kara.or.ke with the subject 'unsubscribe'. Contact KARA: Chief Executive Officer The Kenya Alliance of Resident Associations (KARA) Kabarnet Lane, Off Kabarnet Road, Off Ngong Rd Tel. 254-20-3874331, 3873828, 2341515, Fax: 254-20-3862872 Cellphones: +254725983445; +254772700007; +254733779585 E-mail: info at kara.or.ke or kara at accesskenya.co.ke Website: www.kara.or.ke KARA - "Together, We Will" Useful Note: C Contents of The KARA Weekly Newsletter may be freely reproduced on condition that the source is duly acknowledged. KARA is a member of the Eastern Africa Federation of Resident Associations (Eafra), Kenya_Water_and_Sanitation_Civil_Society_Network , Consumers_Federation_of_Kenya and the Washington DC based International Downtown Associations (IDA). The KARA Weekly Newsletter is proudly supported by AccessKenya - Your Corporate ISP. 2000 - 2010: Kara is celebrating 10 years of promoting enhanced access to public service delivery. Become a Kara fan - Kara-is-on-Facebook! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From catherine.wekesa at careerlink.co.ke Thu Jul 8 07:11:43 2010 From: catherine.wekesa at careerlink.co.ke (Catherine Wekesa) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 14:11:43 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] 9 YPs have now confirmed attending LYP Business Forum & Networking Session In-Reply-To: Message-ID: Please include me as well Yours Sincerely, Catherine Wekesa "Matching the Best Talent with the Best Employers" "Just as a flower which seems beautiful and has colour but no perfume, so are the fruitless words of the man who speaks them but does them not." -----Original Message----- From: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com [mailto:youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of Moderator YP_Ke Sent: 08 July 2010 13:35 To: youngprofessionals_ke Subject: [YP_Ke] 9 YPs have now confirmed attending LYP Business Forum & Networking Session LYP and YPs, We are having LYP Business Forum & Networking Session next Thursday (15th July, 2010) at Marble Arch Hotel from 6.00pm to 8.00pm. (It's on Lagos Road, near the Nairobi Fire station). We will Evelyn Mungai-Eldon, the President, All Africa Businesswomen's Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design being our main Guest Speaker. Confirm your attendance by texting your name to the Irene Mabcha, the Club Administrator on 0725 232 536. Cost: Ksh. 250, for your tea & snacks More details at the footer of this mail. Confirmed Attendants 1. Boniface Mbuki 2. Daniel Nyutu 3. Erastus Ouko 4. Francis Mwangi 5. Fridah Gathure 6. Irene Mbacha 7. James Muraguri 8. Josiah Onsembe 9. Muriithi Magiri Attached find the * LYP Brounchure * LYP Registration Form(For those who may wish to be LYP Members, The subscription fee is Ksh. 1,000 annually) *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Guest Speaker Profile. Evelyn Mungai is one of Kenya's leading businesswomen and an entrepreneur par excellence. She started her career in the early 1970s, with the establishment of one of the first companies in Kenya to offer recruitment services. She then became the pioneer of the design industry in the region, through the establishment of Evelyn College of Design, which last year celebrated its 30th anniversary. For over ten years she was publisher of Presence, a magazine catering to business and professional women. She is the author of Kenya Women Reflections, a book celebrating the women who were prominent in the independence struggle. She is also Chairman of Speedway Investments, a property development company. As a publisher she was a member of the Media Owners Association, and in 1994, she was appointed a member of the Task Force on Press Laws by Kenya's Attorney General. She was the Chairman of the Media Ownership Development and Licensing Committee. Throughout her entrepreneurial career she has been a champion for women's economic empowerment. She has served as Chairperson of the Nairobi Business and Professional Women's Club, and she is the Founder President of the All Africa Businesswomen Association (AABA), which promotes the economic empowerment of women all over Africa. She was the first woman member of the prestigious continentwide organisation of leading African businesspeople, the African Business Round Table (ABR). She was also ABR's Vice-Chairman, the Chairman being President of the African Development Bank. She is or has been on the board of numerous organisations, both in Kenya and internationally. She is the immediate Past Chairman of the Kenya Chapter of Transparency International, the global anti-corruption watchdog, and she is a Trustee of the President's Award Scheme. She has served as a member of the Africa Project Development Facility (APDF) Board of Advisors. (APDF is part of IFC, the private sector development arm of the World Bank.) She is Past President of the Rotary Club of Nairobi, the largest and oldest Rotary Club in Sub-Sahara Africa, through which for six years she has been spearheading a major village empowerment project. She has also been an Assistant Governor of Rotary. In her capacity as Vice-Chairman of ABR, she testified before the Sub-Committee on Africa of the Sub- Committee on International Policy and Trade Committee and Foreign Affairs of the U.S. House of Representatives, addressing the role of the private sector in the development for Africa. In 1993, she was awarded the Lincoln University President's Award for Excellence in Business and Finance, and at the end of 2006 the President of Kenya awarded the Order of the Grand Warrior (OGW), in recognition of her many significant contributions to the country. She is featured in the International Who's Who of Intellectuals; the Who's Who in theCommonwealth: 1983-1992; the World Who's Who of Men and Women of Distinction; theCommunity Leaders of the World; the International Book of Honour; the International Register of Profiles; the Dictionary of International Biography; the International Register of Personalities; the International Who's Who of Contemporary Achievements; and the World's Who's Who ofWomen. Present responsibilities Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Founded 30 years ago, and still the leader in its field - regionally Chairman, Speedway Investments Ltd. A property development company Project Coordinator, Cura Rotary Community Corps An integrated rural development initiative aimed at village empowerment President, All Africa Businesswomen's Association Promotes development of African businesswomen in the formal sector Trustee, President's Award Scheme Kenya chapter of Duke of Edinburgh's award scheme Advisory Board, Africa Business Leadership Forum A leading continent-wide Initiative composed of Africa's Leaders and Captains of Industry. Past Responsibilities Chairman, Transparency International, Kenya Chapter The global anti-corruption watchdog Chairman, Rotary Club of Nairobi First woman leader of the largest and oldest Rotary Club in Sub-Sahara Africa Assistant Governor, Rotary District 9200 Vice-Chairman, Africa Business Round Table Private sector arm of African Development Bank (ADB) Board member, African Project Development Facility Part of IFC, the private sector development arm of the World Bank Board member, Kenya Film Corporation Founder, Board Member, NCBDA Director, Pride Africa Chairman, Sunlink Chairman, Nairobi Business and Professional Women Association Publisher, Presence Magazine Author, Kenya Women Reflections Areas of strength and experience . Experienced and successful board member of numerous national, continental and global bodies. often as chairperson . Deep understanding of business, as entrepreneur and director, in fields such as publishing, PR, design, films, education, property development and micro finance. . Wide network of top-level business and political contacts around Africa, in the US (eg Corporate Council for Africa, Capitol Hill) and elsewhere. Greatly respected in global circles, as a result of extensive exposure over many years. . Knowledge on trade issues, including AGOA . Long-time pioneer of women's economic empowerment. . Champion for community-based development . Speaker and writer Conferences & Investment Promotion Missions 1983 Sponsored by West German government for study tour of German business and publishing houses. Further visits to Mauritius for interaction with women leaders and public officials. 1985 Sponsored for US tour by African-American Institute, to meet publishers and editors of women's magazines 1988 Presented paper on Women entrepreneurs and the new technological environment, at International Institute of Communication Conference, Washington DC 1989 Presented paper on Women and the workplace at Frederick Ebert Foundation Conference in West Germany 1989 Presented paper on Women in the media: who makes decisions, and does it really matter? at International Institute of Communication Conference in Paris, France 1990 Conference speaker on Training for the creation and development of business in ACP countries, at ACP/EEC conference in Marseille, France 1984-1991 Participated in several investment missions to Europe, South Asia, Canada and the US, to promote Africa 1988 Speaker at lunch for leading businesspeople for Africa Business Roundtable Investment Mission in Toronto, Canada, on The role of African Women in the private sector 1992 Testified before Sub-committee on Africa; and Sub-committee on International Economic Policy and Trade; of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the US House of Representatives, Washington DC, on The role of the private sector in development for Africa 1992 Chaired panel on The role of women in promoting African entrepreneurship in Accra, Ghana, during an APDF Conference on Entrepreneurship Development in Sub-Saharan Africa 1992 Delegate at Global Coalition for Africa (GCA) Sub-Committee meeting in Kampala, Uganda on Democracy and Governance 1992 Presented paper on Management - a great opportunity for women and chaired forum on Business Management at AMSCO Conference in Cape Verde 1993 Delegate at Global Coalition for Africa (GCA) meeting in Maastricht in Holland on Africa's future and the world 1994 Served in panel and presented a paper at a GCA NGO Conference on Africa - Investments, Needs and Threats 1994 Guest speaker at Rotary Club of Maastricht on What role should donors play in development in Africa? 1994 Main speaker, University of Groningen Centre for Development Studies on A future for Africa 1994 Speaker/Participant at the Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam, on Donors: their role in Development Assistance 1994 Keynote Speaker, African Business Council of The Netherlands, on Expanding your business in Africa 1998 International guest speaker at Award Ceremony for South African Businesswoman of the Year, in Johannesburg, and then in Durban and Cape Town 2000 Delegate at World Bank / IMF meeting in Prague, Czech Republic on Making the Global Economy work for everyone and delivered a paper on Building consensus for reform 2003 Delegate at GCA NEPAD meeting, Accra, Ghana, Botswana, Kenya 2005 Speaker at IDRC conference in Ottawa, Canada, on Unleashing entrepreneurial potential 2004 Delegate at Commission for Africa private sector consultation conferences in Dar and in London 2005 Speaker at ESKOM African Leaders Forum, on Women and Emotional Intelligence, and panelist on Reducing poverty in Africa AWARDS 1989 Honoured by Westover Consultants, leading US company, for her contribution to private sector development in Africa, at ceremony attended by leading public and private sector personalities 1993 Lincoln University President's Award for Excellence in Business and Finance 1994 National Council of Women of Kenya Award on Economic Empowerment and Leadership For more information, about Ms. Mungai, visit www.evelyncol.com . -- Regards YP_Ke Group Moderator -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen's Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From david.kiilu at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 07:52:11 2010 From: david.kiilu at gmail.com (David Kiilu) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 14:52:11 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] IT Advise with MX Records - URGRENT In-Reply-To: <035401cb1e57$3645e750$a2d1b5f0$@yahoo.co.uk> References: <035401cb1e57$3645e750$a2d1b5f0$@yahoo.co.uk> Message-ID: Thanks guys for the various responses. Let me just explain the scenario Our domain is hosted in the US but the our ISP is local, at the domain the MX records point to our public IP. However due to some unavoidable circumstances somelse renewed the domain upon expiry and changed the credentials before we could act. Mail has been flowing well but we need change to a new ISP which will give a new public IP. Question is if we move to the new ISP will mail bounce since they will be looking for a the older public IP? Is there a solution to this? Kiilu On 7/8/10, Athanas Mwamburi wrote: > Washington is right. > > > > Kiilu, it seems you may want to define further what you mean Domain Host & > ISP Provider. Simply, the MX record is held by the people who provide you > Mail Service. In many cases, they are the same people who provide domain > host services. They may not necessary give you Internet Services. > > > > Hope that helps. > > > > Mwamba > > > > From: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > [mailto:youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of Odhiambo > Washington > Sent: Wednesday, July 07, 2010 10:29 AM > To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] IT Advise with MX Records - URGRENT > > > > > > On Wed, Jul 7, 2010 at 3:07 PM, Jerry Papa wrote: > > Hallo, David > > in most cases I believe MX records are held at the ISP who hosting your > domain and mails services.When you need to transfer from one ISP to another > you normaly request them to point MX records to the new ISP servers. > > Hope it answers your question. > > Thanks > > > > > > Hahaa the guy's question is a bit vague. If it was an exam question, I'd > skip it or give him all the possible answers:-) > > > > Technically, you can have your MX records 'held' at the DNS servers that > answer for your domain. Anywhere else and they are irrelevant. It therefore > matters where these DNS servers are. They can be with an ISP or with > yourself. For example, ISPs run their own DNS servers which also hold their > MX records. > > > > -- > Best regards, > Odhiambo WASHINGTON, > Nairobi,KE > +254733744121/+254722743223 > _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ > "If you have nothing good to say about someone, just shut up!." > -- Lucky Dube > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735 > 263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, > community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are > Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 > for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are > Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From Albert_Kochei at wvi.org Thu Jul 8 07:56:32 2010 From: Albert_Kochei at wvi.org (Albert Kochei) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 14:56:32 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Sales Executives In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Hi People A Kenyan Textile and Garment Industry in Kenya is looking for Sales Executives. Basic Requirement: Diploma/ Degree in Marketing or Sales Computer Literate-Microsoft Office 1 year work experience required Past experience in Textile industry is advantage Aggressive with a flair for Business Quick Learner and Self Driven Individual Salaries on a retainer and commission per sales made. Facilitation will be provided by the company. Must be a team player and person of integrity. Reporting to General Manager-Sales,Marketing and Administration. Send your current C.V with at least 2 professional referees to victorygarment at gmail.com on or before Tuesday 13th July 2010,at 4pm. Late submission will not be acceptable.Only successful candidates shall be contacted. You may contact Albert 0721-230320 or Regina 0720-320518 Regards -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jbatec at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 08:23:11 2010 From: jbatec at yahoo.com (Judy Miriga) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 05:23:11 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Rejoinder: The Omtatah case against Kenyans Message-ID: <604069.43574.qm@web57309.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Shem, ? Omtatah case is a sad-state-of-affair at which I cannot believe my eyes you belong to the camp.? His actions confirm he is not visionary, takes Reform for a joke, have no idea the journey for the struggle some may have undergone, does not care the fate of the IDPs or the poor nor the marginalized, cannot comprehend what Good Governance with Just Rule of Law means and cannot decifer what it means to put a Nation on a poverty death-bed as opposed to putting a Nation above pettiness?for a simple fact of "fill-the-stomach" without considering?the aftermath or the consequences?for being cheap...... I cannot fanthom anybody with a right thinking mind would stoop so low to believe in handouts and be able to sell birthrights, that which if preserved and traded in intelligently will suffice generation to come......why would one want to go to school if the education will only lead one to a sell-out without value, virtue or dignity......that which will leave a vacuum or destroy your livelihood and leave nothing behind to your grandchildren or care for the future.......How would you, in future,?rate yourself in taking stock of your participation and contribution in the "Change The Constitution Struggle"....A Reformist or an obstructionist?? What does CHANGE and REFORM mean to you, is it a one basket full of Policy change, or is it a GRADUAL?PROGRESSION of?development undertakings?.....and how will you measure your growth against time factor?........Does time have an effect or meaning to your growth or progress? ? Small minded leaders believes in Corruption without regard to Consequences......they believe in selling out cheaply their birth-rights without considering the effects or casualties, they live on hand-outs without taking into consideration profits for long term investments, they believe in divide and rule and not Unity for a Common Good of Purpose?to all that brings with it a balanced life full of peace and strenth and stability for an improved better future for all.? Such minds go for quick fix that brings down their reputation with missery when they look back at what their actions may have contributed to?such loss of lives of many.... ? Such defeatist minds are adding pain to injury, and should not consider receiving any kind of sympathy from True Reformist who strive to move this great Country forward out of?sufferings?and?stagnation.??To avoid repeat of the same?griviances felt from the cancer of corruption and impunity, that which have sadly consumed great men and women,?we see these defeatist minds?to be having a mission to block Africa's success story of?meeting Development Goals?and be able to?meet demands for?competitions and challenges of the 21st Centuary where the whole world has turned to a Global Village and are just beginning to pick pieces from a World Economic Collapse to regain posture and strength in a New World Order.?These types of?misplaced thinking must not?be?taken seriously,?since they are?people who are not able to read Signs- Of-The-Times, and are therefore thought to be failed leaders who cannot provide any meaningful?visionary leadership to those they intend to lead.....Sad To Say the Least...... ? ? ? Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com ? ? On Thu, 7/8/10, Lee Makwiny wrote: ? ? From: Lee Makwiny Subject: [YP_Ke] Re: Rejoinder; The Omtatah case against Kenyans Date: Thursday, July 8, 2010, 1:52 AM Ndugu Shem, The unfortunate thing is that some of us have allowed ourselves to be used by the politician. I have a very reliable information that one of the people enlisted in that suit have been promised lots of money should the case go through!! This is being done through one of the "bright" brains in the civil society!!! In short, what Omtatah want to achieve is to scuttle the process, and the anti-reform forces will be laughing all the way to their idle lands. I know so many people here fought for this thing, infact, some of you were our 'role model' as we grew up, but are now total letdown! I am still wondering why Oto and Shem, for example, can not help us join forces with the 'reformers' like Muite, Orengo, Kituyi, Gitobu and start holding rallies all over Kenya. What we are doing currently is simple to turn into panic mode, by reading what the papers are saying and propagate the fear of YES leading with 49%, 51% etc! What are we doing if we really want this constitution to pass? The problem is that we have joined 'political camps' and most of us have decided, for the fear of 2012, to withdraw their support for the draft!! Let us help the Grand Coalition leadership in their push for the YES vote!!! After that, we can go back to our own political strategies for 2012!! YES is the Vote! On Thu, Jul 8, 2010 at 7:54 AM, odhiambo okecth wrote: ? ? From: odhiambo okecth Subject: [YP_Ke] Rejoinder; The Omtatah case against Kenyans Date: Thursday, July 8, 2010, 12:54 AM ? Daktari, I want to believe that you are very fine and in this with the rest of us. I also want to appreciate that you get time to read my postings and either twist the content, or create an impression that I am going against some ethics not known to me. You have also taken it upon yourself to be prefect all my writings. This is very commendable and I wish you well with it. I hope your retainer cheque is in the post. In my current posting, I have stayed with the message and I find it funny that it is only you who sees attacks on the messenger- whatever it means. Brother, I rarely post on issues I can never defend. And for as long as you want to create some moral high ground for me, I wish we could all be subjected to such moral high grounds in pursuit of those narrow restrictions you want to subject me to. I refuse to be such intimidated by one Dr Shem Ochuodho, formerly an MP, MD Kenya Pipeline Company, and currently, a sojourn across the world. I do not believe that it is you who will preach to me about conversion to those narrow prisms of enslavement. Peace and blessings Brother. Odhiambo T Oketch Komarock Nairobi. ? ? From: Shem Ochuodho Subject: Re: [NVK-Mageuzi] The Omtatah case against Kenyans To: NVK-Mageuzi@ yahoogroups. com Date: Wednesday, July 7, 2010, 8:11 AM ? Ndugu Oto, ? Firstly, and as has previously been pointed out by Nd. Wanyonyi and Nd. Ndolo, please refrain from branding or calling others you dis/agree with names. Address the message, not the messenger. ? Secondly, I wonder if you read the report from Dr Annan's group in the Standard today! While I am yet to go through the entire plaint of Nd. Okiya, Nd. Abonyo?& Co, this case alongside the motion in parliament by Hon. Jamlek Kamau (infamous as they may sound) might be the only remaining remedies for Kenya to avoid disaster! By totally ignoring the clergy, Kenya's Grand Coalition leadership has utterly failed to assure Kenyans of an overwhelming majority at the referendum a requisite for Kenya?s sorely needed rebirth and transformation. ? My own estimation is that all things being equal, the katiba will pass with about 52% majority. My other informed source puts the figure at 56%; Dr Annan?s group now puts it at 49% (these in spite of the 95% you have recently shared on this forum). This should be enough reason for any well-meaning Kenyan to be worried. Even more importantly, we want one Kenya post-referendum. Many of us know and appreciate the role of religion and the clergy in particular in instilling values (despite the failures of a few in their midst); mindset change is going to be a major element of the transformation we need. If today we chastise the clergy like some of us are doing, post new katiba, who will we turn to to mould our youth and offer them spiritual nourishment? ? I have repeatedly shared on this space: only persuasion, not coercion should be used to win over those in the opposing camp. ? My only worry with the suit to which I am still looking for answers is: ?suppose the referendum was postponed or halted, how will we ensure i) consensus or near-consensus is arrived at, and ii) the matter is restarted and concluded successfully after consensus (or near-consensus) when even the supposedly powerful parliament + the coalition government were not able to make even a single amendment when the revised harmonized draft was returned to bunge? ? I hope Nd. Okiya and other visioners will help address for me these fears. ? Warm rgrds, Shem ? On Wed, 7/7/10, odhiambo okecth wrote: From: odhiambo okecth Subject: [NVK-Mageuzi] The Omtatah case against Kenyans Date: Wednesday, 7 July, 2010, 18:19 ? I had detailed a friend to be at KICC when Migosi Okiya Omtatah and 5 others were to move the Court to stop Kenyans from voting YES on the 4th of August 2010. The Court convened in the morning as scheduled and toiled till almost 1.30pm. The group had sued the AG, The CoE and the IIEC. Comrade George Nyongesa, a true patriot, had decided on his own volition to represent the many of us who are for YES and as such, was enjoined in the case on our behalf. The irony of it all is that Mr. Ouma Odera, one one the petitioners, surprised the Court that Omtatah and his handlers never briefed him well on what they wanted, and as such, he does not want to be party to stopping the Referendum. Mr. Frederick Odhiambo, also a petitioner and being a well known activist, having dared the President at Nyayo Stadium one time, seems not to have known why he was in Court. Looks like he was also not well briefed. This led to some credibility gaps; are the people enjoined in this case on the know as to what the intentions of the movers are? Are they being misused? As for Dr Abonyo, he could be a phantom! With this kind of credibility issues being raised, we are optimistic that the ruling that will be given tomorrow will surely meet the aspirations of Kenyans. The rest we shall fix on 4th August 2010. Peace and blessings to all who made 7th July a day such as today. Odhiambo T Oketch Happy Ending on 4th -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From johnwawesh at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 08:59:29 2010 From: johnwawesh at gmail.com (John Waweru) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 15:59:29 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] baby Scan Message-ID: hello people, where can a pregnant woman do a scan so she can know the sex of the baby? please give me directions. regards. -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From info at uzanunua.com Thu Jul 8 23:12:29 2010 From: info at uzanunua.com (info at uzanunua.com) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 15:12:29 +1200 Subject: [Jambo] latest cars 4 sale in Kenya Message-ID: If you are having trouble reading this newsletter please click here to see it in your browser. latest cars 4 sale and many more on www.uzanunua.com - where Kenyans buy & sell to have your item featured in this newsletter email us on info at uzanunua.com (it's only KShs1,000) OPEL ASTRA T92 MAROON, ONE OWNER, STRONG,imact bars, permanent clutch,on board computer, KM 90, NO ACCIDENT, MUST SELL only KShs 250,000 NAIROBI, Westlands click on the image for more details Toyota L Touring REG KAQ 887K, STATION WAGON MANUAL DRIVE, 1580 CC 4 WHEEL DRIVE FULL TIME only KSH 420,000 NAIROBI, Lower Kabete click on the image for more details Peugeot 406 ex UK 1999, 180,000kms, 1800cc, not very used in Kenya Clarion CD player, good condition, European standard accessories only KShs 800,000 NAIROBI, Lavington click on the image for more details 2004 Mitsubishi Lancer GLX 2004, manual, Excellent condition, Accident free 94,000kms, very low consumption, MP3 player only KShs550,000 NAIROBI click on the image for more details Mercedes Benz 200E, 1989 123,000kms, 1989, 2000cc, leather seats,interior in original state Immaculate condition,excellent performance only KShs550,000 click on the image for more details Mitsubishi Canter Freezer 2002, 74,000 kms, Refrigerated Van, Power Windows Use - Suitable for both the Bedroom and Kitchen Power Steering, 1.5 ton, Rear double doors, AC only KShs875,000 and many more cars at www.uzanunua.com/browse/cars/ to have your item featured in this popular newsletter (like these cars) for only KShs1,000 email us on info at uzanunua.com _____ 10 reasons why you should use uzanunua.com 1. You can run a classified or an auction listing 2. Auctions tend to get the best price 3. You can set a minimum price for the auction item. It may sell for more 4. It's only KShs100 to advertise a general item 5. It's only KShs300 to advertise a car, spare parts and accessories or any vehicle 6. It's only KShs500 to advertise a property 7. Your ad is seen by up to 2000 people a day who visit www.uzanunua.com 8. Your ad is viewable to 5m people online in KENYA 9. www.uzanunua.com is proud to be Kenyan owned and operated, by Kenyans 10. uzanunua is dedicated to helping Kenyans buy & sell easily and cost-effectively _____ are you getting uzanunua's emails? To make sure you get uzanunua's emails please add info at uzanunua.com to your address book. This will ensure you receive emails from this address. You can also check your junk/spam folder for our emails. Business Cars Clothing Computers Education Electronics Health Home & Living Jobs Mobile Phones Properties Wanted Tourism More... Copyright ? uzanunua.com 2009. Terms & Conditions . All Rights Reserved. This newsletter is brought to you by Uzanunua If you have any comments or suggestions, please drop us a line . * To unsubscribe please click here to update your subscription. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From modhiambos at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 08:57:45 2010 From: modhiambos at yahoo.com (modhiambos at yahoo.com) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 12:57:45 +0000 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Child birth/pre-marital Counselling In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <471044291-1278592296-cardhu_decombobulator_blackberry.rim.net-1275695090-@bda2022.bisx.produk.on.blackberry> Dave, You have tickled me. You are both pregnant, not married and you want classes for this daunting task. You dont need pre marital conselling, you need repentance counselling. Technically you are already married. Cheers! Sent from my BlackBerry? smartphone from Zain Kenya -----Original Message----- From: Penina Nyakairu Sender: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 12:15:06 To: Reply-To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Child birth/pre-marital Counselling Hi Dave, Agakhan hospital offers pre_natal classes for the mom_to_be which include lamaze exercises you can take it as maternity package including the delivery charges and care for the young one til about one and a half years: I enrolled a few years back and was very happy! They even assign someone to massage ur back during that sing_song time! All the best! On 7/8/10, Dave Atandi wrote: > > hello good people, > > we are a young couple and expecting a baby in the next few months. I > would like to know of any classes we can enroll so to get guidance on > this daunting task ahead. we are pregnant and not yet married > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sunoti at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 09:17:39 2010 From: sunoti at yahoo.com (otieno sungu) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 06:17:39 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] =?windows-1252?q?=5BYP=5FKe=5D_New_dawn_as_=91Third_Liber?= =?windows-1252?q?ation=92_beckons?= Message-ID: <414807.48248.qm@web37005.mail.mud.yahoo.com> As we move towards the D-Day of the referendum, we must take stock of where we have come from, this is a good reading of where we were and the strides we have made. We must never go back to the dark old days where 2 or 3 people could not congregate together without the dreaded Special Branch trying to find out what?they are discussing. We must never again live in fear of our own voices, the fear of being heard discussing anything that the tyrant does not want discussed. We must live in the freedoms of our society, the freedom to congregate like the YES and NO are doing now,the freedom to chose, like the YES and NO are doing and the freedom of conscience, NEVER AGAIN shall adults be made so sing BABA NA MAMA even in front of their children, looking ridiculous as they praised a mere mortal so that they could be accepted as "loyal". Never again shall mothers and children struggle with life as fathers cooled their heels in detention camps, tortured and broken. NEVER AGAIN shall widows wipe their tears in the darkness of their bedrooms, to fearful and afraid to mourn their husbands, the product of dictatorship in the open. As we get to the homestretch, these things we must remember lest we forget, lest the oppresors of yesterday cover our eyes will wollen sacks of money and make us throw away our freedoms. NEVER AGAIN!!!!!! http://www.standardmedia.co.ke/InsidePage.php?id=2000013384&cid=16&story=New dawn as ?Third Liberation? beckons Otieno Sungu -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From catherine.wekesa at careerlink.co.ke Thu Jul 8 09:20:23 2010 From: catherine.wekesa at careerlink.co.ke (Catherine Wekesa) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 16:20:23 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] RE: Marketing Executives Wanted Message-ID: Marketing Executive Reporting to Operations Manager Responsibilities 1. Servicing various accounts and all correspondences pertaining to these accounts. 2. Develop and Maintain new customers through planned individual account support, and liaison with operations manager. 3. Advising Employers on the progress of their Recruitment/Training and making sure that the Recruitment Consultants meet their deadlines. 4. Advising Employers on other services that they may require. 5. Creating awareness on new products developed by the company 6. Handling promotional activities. 7. Develop ideas and create offers for direct mail and marketing to major accounts by main market sector and products. 8. Servicing existing accounts invoicing them and following up their recruitment process to the end. 9. Respond to and follow up sales enquiries by email, telephone, and personal visits. 10. Handling customer queries i.e. customer care 11. Sending invoices to follow up on payment/debt collection clients. 12. As the face of Career Link to the Public, offer public relations services on behalf of the company in various marketing forums 13. Manage the external marketing activities of telemarketing and research. KPI * Delivery volume & value targets * Sales projection new business development * Enhancing the route to market * New product launches * Training & mentoring team * Strategic input in management team meetings * Sales forecasting * Annual budgeting/planning * Maintain network in the industry Requirements * Diploma in Marketing * 1 year experience in selling services * 2 years experience in sales as a whole * Computer literacy * Driving Competencies * Good understanding of selling services and its intricacies. * Strong Business relationship/service skills for client relationship building, solution sales, and securing new businesses * Excellent Communication Skills * Good organizational and administrative skills * Excellent analytical and numerical skills Applicants must submit: (1) Detailed and current CV (2) cover letter demonstrating why you qualify for this position (3) Contact information for 3 referees; and (4) Indicate current remuneration package. Only candidates short-listed for interview will be contacted If you meet the requirements for the positions above, please submit your application and CV electronically to catherine.wekesa at careerlink.co.ke. Deadline for application submission is 5:00pm Friday 16th July 2010 Yours Sincerely, Catherine Wekesa Operations Manager Career Link LTD Tel: 254-20-8000102 Cell:254-726-155922 Fax: 254-20-8000448 P.O. Box 18897 00500 Nairobi, Kenya Email : catherine.wekesa at careerlink.co.ke Website: www.careerlink.co.ke "Matching the Best Talent with the Best Employers" "Just as a flower which seems beautiful and has colour but no perfume, so are the fruitless words of the man who speaks them but does them not." DISCLAIMER: The information in this email and any attachments is confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended only for the use of the named addressee. Emails are susceptible to alteration and their integrity cannot be guaranteed. CAREERLINK Limited does not accept legal responsibility for the contents of this email if the same is found to have been altered or manipulated. The contents and opinions expressed in this email are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of CAREERLINK Limited. CAREERLINK Limited disclaims any liability to the fullest extent permissible by law for any consequences that may arise from the contents of this email including but not limited to personal opinions, malicious and/or defamatory information and data/codes that may compromise or damage the integrity of the recipient's information technology systems. If you are not the intended recipient please notify the sender and immediately delete this email from your system. -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 13690 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 13690 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 13690 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 13690 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 13690 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 13690 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 13690 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 13690 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 4389 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 13690 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 7830 bytes Desc: not available URL: From prcanb at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 10:17:25 2010 From: prcanb at yahoo.com (Absalom Birai) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 07:17:25 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Tiny but very annoying little creatures! Message-ID: <245348.60422.qm@web38702.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Why should I waste my time fighting with tiny little creatures that have no idea that they are annoying /hurting me? What are you talking about? ? You see, to reduce unwanted fats,keep fit and stop my dear wife from singinging a familiar song day in and day out"You need to do something with your weight," I decided to go walking every morning and evening for up to 2 hours each trip. I love it. My only concern is these little tiny creatures that have decided for their selfish motives to stand on my way. While some of them attack my ears,others go for my eyes,nose, head and the stubborn ones don't mind whereever ?they attack.Whenever that happens,I loose my concentration as I try to ask them to leave me alone. ? This morning,they were such a nuisance,that I would not help but liken them to some people in any given society/community. How do you mean? Any where you go-home,school,work place,road,shopping,airport,church and name it, you are likely to come a cross people who will say/talk/answer,write, do,or look at you in a very annoying manner! ? Have you ever come across such?kind of individuals? In case you do in future,please don't pay them attention. Why? Because you will hurt yourself for no reason. ? This morning,I decided never to let tiny little creatures to prevent me from achieving my goal of keeping peace. I therefore purposed in my heart to just ignore them. It will most definately help you to ignore "God's annoying sons and daughters." Will you? ? Just a thought. ? Pr Birai www.pastorbirai.com -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wmunyambu at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 10:32:50 2010 From: wmunyambu at gmail.com (Willie Munyambu) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 17:32:50 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Writing macros in excel Message-ID: Dear YPs, I am looking for someone who can work with macros in excel and create good excel reports. Please email me on wmunyambu at live.com or call me on 0722706079. Regards, Willie. -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From kjmwangi at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 10:36:34 2010 From: kjmwangi at gmail.com (Kuria-Mwangi) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 10:36:34 -0400 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] help me help my friend please. In-Reply-To: <00dc01cb1df6$a19380f0$1e531cac@kigame> References: <00dc01cb1df6$a19380f0$1e531cac@kigame> Message-ID: I think this is the best advise so far on issue. Reuben has provided a sober and very welcome approach to the issue. I would agree with Reuben. Yes mistakes were done and like in the case of spilt milk, there is nothing which can be done. I have spoken to several women who aborted children and none of them ever said anything very positive. One who aborted ours ways back on account of being a student at the University and with very stiff opposition from yours truly went ahead and did it. I had refused to give her money but she got it elsewhere and wanted to return but I had my reservations. She was talking of the child bothering her at night (scratching her), crying and grieving and regretting. I could tell she was extremely sorry and felt as if she murdered somebody. She needed somebody to counsel and talk to and I did my best. As Reuben says, the woman becomes very vulnerable after an abortion. The quilt, the regrets, the rejection, the trauma. It is even worse than a still birth, atleast this one you dont blame youself unless she was drinking alcohol and smoking leading to the miscarriage. It is after abortion that she will need to go for counseling and to talk to trusted friends. We hope she learned her lesson and that in future she does not become selfish-leaving the fellow because he had a child outside marriage and aborting in order to be "free". What happens to men like yours truly who have divorced and with a child(ren)? I have dated in the past ladies who got turned off as soon as they had that I was married before and that there is a junior in the picture. Once they say they want the relationship to abort on that account, I let them go in peace. I will not judge one on account of previous flopped marriages, abortions and children. They could be victims in future. What happens when they get married and the man/woman left? Would they want to be pariahs? I think women and men need to be open. Tell them of past failed marriages and children. If you lie and they find out later, they will have good reason to quit. In my case, if I met a new lady, the first thing they get to hear is about the thug and then I send them to my facebook to meet him there and then invite her home to come and get interviewed by the thug. I let them know where his mother is and what may have happened (without giving too much details since I contributed 85% to the failure of that marriage but have learned my lesson). I also let them know that Mwangi is going nowhere and that they need not fear a case of his mother returning with a whip to whip the three of us. If they have a child or two, they can bring them along as long as their dad does not bring nonsense to our relationship and the children get along. We also hope that the incoming children dont eat too much because Junior eats food for two adults and eats like a horse and so bringing two more horses makes 8 horses in that house. I dont work for world food programme neither am I a farmer. Kuria On Wed, Jul 7, 2010 at 1:05 PM, Reuben Kigame wrote: > Dear Naomi, > > The first thing we need to do is show this lady pure, Christlike love, by > offering her a shoulder to cry on. A close lady friend would accomplish this > very well. She is grieving from the loss of her child and, in addition, the > breaking of a relationship. Mark you, this was not just any relationship, > but one leading to marriage, given what you have shared. We must empathize > with her and should avoid blaming her or condemning her. It can only make > things worse. Even though God hates sin, the Bible tells us that Christ did > not come into this world to condemn it, but to be its Saviour. (John 3:17ff) > > > Secondly, we might be concentrating on the lady when the man equally needs > help. when a relationship breaks, it is not only one party that is affected. > We also need to reach out to the man and stand with him through this hard > time. You see, a relationship between a man and woman is like gluing two > pieces of paper together into one. when you try to separate the glued > papers, definitely the two will peel off with a portion of the other. It > cannot be two separate papers anymore. It is worse where there has been > sexual unity. The bible describes sexual intercourse as "knowing" the other > person. The Hebrew word for this is "yadha." Even if you break with someone > you have been intimate with,k you can never deny that you "know" them. For > this reason, both must be hurting deeply from the "yadha" motif. We must be > kind to them in view of their pain. > > thirdly, I think the first step should be to try and get the relationship > back. If it is completely impossible, then other avenues can be surveyed in > the process of healing. > > Should all the avenues of getting them back together fail, then we can > proceed to help each of them individually under their new, semi-permanent > conditions. > > for the lady, I would propose that she goes through counceling because she > has enough to deal with. > > I will be praying for both of them. > > God bless you. > > Reuben Kigame. > > ----- Original Message ----- > *From:* naomi wanjiru > *To:* youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com > *Cc:* mlalahoi at googlegroups.com > *Sent:* Wednesday, July 07, 2010 11:43 AM > *Subject:* [YP_Ke] help me help my friend please. > > Dear All > I have a friend who need my advice.She recently broke up with her boyfriend > of two years,when his boyfriend realised she had aborted his kid.The reason > she is giving me is she realised she can't be able to cope living with a guy > who has a child from another relationship outside there before they met.She > already knew that the Guy had a kid from a past relationship although he was > not married.After the guy knew about the girl was paged,they had even gone a > step further of visiting the girl's parents to formalise the > relationship.She now regrets of all she did and i feel somebody mislead > her.I don know what to tell her coz. > > 1. I feel this was the worst mistake she made as the guy luved her and was > ready to be responsible.As i respect her as a proffesional lady, i feel > disappointed as she is now 27 years and should be able to make sound > decisions. > 2.she knew this Guy had a baby outside there for two years and that was > past.so i dont see the reason why this excuse. > 3.she was engaged to this guy in february this year and she didn't say no > at that time. > 4.I am tend to think she feared what people(including her parents ) will > say about the guy having a kid outside.But it is her life,sometimes u look > at your happiness and not what other people say.Further more how many Men > have children outside there even when in marriage and we never know.I think > the guy was just sincere. > > For you Men: > 1. What will you do if you happened to hook up with such a girl later > knowing that she broke an engagement and flashed another dude baby. > > Let us put sense in her please. > > Regards, > Naomi > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > ------------------------------ > > > No virus found in this incoming message. > Checked by AVG - www.avg.com > Version: 9.0.830 / Virus Database: 271.1.1/2987 - Release Date: 07/07/10 > 09:36:00 > > -- > Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page > http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community > service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rkkamau at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 11:36:20 2010 From: rkkamau at gmail.com (Kimani Kamau) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 18:36:20 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fwd: City Council Askaris' Menace In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: To All, Someone posted the City Council Bylaws here on this forum the other day. They are absurd and cruel if implemented by the current crop of city askaris who roam on these streets of Nairobi. My workmate was dropping a friend at Tusky's Pioneer to do some shopping, but since the dropping space at the entrance was blocked by other motorists, he decided to just drop him on the driveway and move on to get some parking. Unfortunately the Council Breakdown was just behind him, and as he dropped the guy, they came infront of the car and blocked him, came out fuming with fury, claiming that he is blocking the road and that being a offence, he'll need to accompany them to their yard at St. Peters. My colleague become cooperative, moved out of his car, was asked to move to the breakdown, which he obliged. But they had to ask for his driving licence, what on earth???? They then chained the car to the breakdown, off to the yard. the journey was characterized with a lot of stop overs and sluggish drive, since they had to squeeze the guy. But the guy offered Kshs.500, which they declined flatly and so it was ''wacha twende mbele ukatoe pesa nono!!!!!!'' He was not ready to part with more than that. At the yard he called one of us in the office to pay the fine of Kshs.4,500 at City Hole since our offices are next to it, and take the receipt to him at the yard. Fortunately to my colleague, before the payment was done, he recalled his relative who works at City Hole, called him and narrated his ordeal. The rela talked to someone who called some buggers at the yard and the car was released without any coin changing hand, the sweat smelling buggers of the breakdown were so embarrassed that they con't stare at the guy as he drove out of the yard. But my worry is: (i) where is one supposed to drop/ pick near the shopping malls (ii) where on the written bylaws are askaris supposed to ask(sorry demand) for your driving licence (iii) if i do not know anyone at City Hole, si nitalipa tu hiyo fine? (iv) why tow your car whereas you can drive it to their yard (v) isn't these bylaws a platform for these gangsters to exploit, extort and rob Nairobians Let's be on the watch-out, these goons can ascend on you anywhere at any time, for anything. Kimani. -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From e78liza at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 12:08:21 2010 From: e78liza at yahoo.com (Elizabeth Ngatia) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 09:08:21 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Nappier grass Message-ID: <252369.71900.qm@web110414.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> For those with farm animals, and r looking 4 nappier, call 0722782531. A pick up load is 2k only. Cheers On Thu, 08 Jul 2010 15:09 EDT Callin Bosire wrote: >Position Web Applications Developers and Web Designer >Required qualifications >* Degree/Diploma in IT or Computer science > >Key skills >. PHP >. Mysql database >. Java script and Ajax >.Joomla CMS > >For more info http://apps.nbnet.co.ke/applications > >-- >LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION >^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ > >Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 > >Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station > >Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm > >Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design > >Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf > >Cost: 250 for tea and snacks > >Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 > >*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > >Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From sharonewetu at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 12:26:24 2010 From: sharonewetu at yahoo.com (Rhoune Willis) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 09:26:24 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Vacancy - Director of Research Message-ID: <644582.60629.qm@web35904.mail.mud.yahoo.com> fyi/a Kind regards, Rhoune Willis. For qualitative and quantitative research services contact IMPACT RESEARCH INITIATIVE (IRI) through; impactresearchgroup at gmail.com We provide research consultation, design, support, analysis and training in softwares like (STATA, Epi-Info, SPSS, En-vivo, Endnote and Reference manager etc). Get in touch with us through; The Director, CENTER FOR AFRICAN RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT (CAfRD) Mob: +254 (0) 733 969 790 or Mob: +254 (0) 750 969 790 Email: CAfRD.Nairobi at gmail.com -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Advert_Director of Research.doc Type: application/msword Size: 57344 bytes Desc: not available URL: From kibaya at aol.com Thu Jul 8 11:37:08 2010 From: kibaya at aol.com (kibaya at aol.com) Date: Thu, 08 Jul 2010 11:37:08 -0400 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Mrs Meru the UGLIEST In-Reply-To: References: <561259.37297.qm@web65714.mail.ac4.yahoo.com><8CCEBFFD5BB5296-1804-2F3@webmail-d001.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <8CCECCA8F155A52-137C-BA3@webmail-d001.sysops.aol.com> ha ha ha...Kuria Kuria, the story teller! Yes, B'more we represent and I'll convey your regards to Mwalimu Kilemi...note, it's 'Kilemi' not 'Kirimi'; the two names have completely different meanings in meru. Kirimi is for one predisposed towards farming, 'urimi'; Kilemi is for one who has tendencies of 'uremi', utukutu..bad boy! See how one letter 'e' makes the difference.. I doubt Hon. Kilemi was a bad boy when he was young but for his mother to give him such a name, who knows? Despite, don't we see rebelliousness in the fella even now? Or at KU in your time?..why would a fellow, knowing too well the ruthlessness of the Kanu machinery, fronted in KU then by Eshiwani, think of leading the UASU clamour? Only a 'Kilemi' would do this, a 'Kirimi' would be content watering his sukumas and enjoying his watermelons. And didn't your friend Eshiwani pay him good; sacked him and others and gave him 3 hrs to pack and leave university premises! Poor Kilemi had so squeeze in a little servant quarter with family and house help..If things were to happen all over again, I'd advice my sister not look twice at anybody with a name suggesting 'utukutu'...'ukulima', yes anytime! Back to Rose and Papa Likondi: I was giving Rose hints on what rungus to throw at Likondi for disrespecting my people, and remembered there is one that reduced even the indomitable Shariff Nassir to tears! Rose didn't get it; how about we combine both Mulu mutisya and Maitha's insults on Likondi? Papa Likondi, for insulting the Meru and the Akamba people, we have looked at your background and we have found the following: that you were conceived on some riverbed by some unknown fellow(s) and not Likondi sr! The prime suspect in this activity is the black, tall mad man roaming the streets of kakamega; that you're also of unsound mind, and the stories you have told here about our women having pin-size legs and uneven buttocks is nothing but work of fiction; that no mumeru or Mukamba, sane or insane, would stoop to the lows of exposing our beautiful bodies to a deranged man who's even suspected of having shied away from the river! In view of the aforementioned, we the Ameru and the Akamba people do hereby swear that if the path to heaven passed through your land, we would rather go to hell! ..Rev, remember the Angaine fight with Biship Imathiu; the man of god swore to opt to go to hell if the path to heaven passed through Angaine's shamba! Will tell you baadaye, what Angaine had said of the poor Bishop to push him to such extremity.. Likondi we're not done with you yet; in view of what you have also said about our cousins the Omugusii (sp), we invite the master himself, the man from the forests of Carolinas, mr Gichaba to come forth and say a few unkind words. We remind him not to forget calling you Ngome ya Maziwa, punda milia, mwewe, farasi and a few others from his rich armoury... If all this doesn't work, then I recommend Rose and Ngina to curse you as prescribed by Rev. Kuria, but without the 'miti shamba' bit..that bit was found to have no curse value/effect; only to be benefitial to Rev! We may invite Wams to join in as well; a kikuyu in solidarity with meru and kamba cousins. Repent and seek forgiveness, Likondi! Murume Murume -----Original Message----- From: Kuria-Mwangi To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Cc: Kenya Forum Sent: Wed, Jul 7, 2010 1:51 pm Subject: Re: Mrs Meru the UGLIEST Kibaya, Are you the Kibaya of Baltimore or another one? Say hi to my teacher Hon. Kirimi. Now let set the issues right. Shariff Nassir cried because Maitha said he was conceived by somebody not known to him or rather he was bastard (Mwanaharamu) not because he was conceived by the roadside. I dont think if his bio father did it by the roadside that would be a big issue. It is Mulu Mutisya who claimed that journalists were conceived by the river beds. I would rather do it by the road side and be caught by people than do it by the riverside and be caught by a hippo or worse still by a crocodile. I would probably be the one to get the bite and the lady would get a chance to run away and leave me at the mercy of the crocodile. That is why I avoid those missionary works in dangerous spots. If she is crazy about missionary works and she is stupid, I let her go on top so that a wild animal arriving unannounced gets her first and I take off. I will not act like a hero fighting a crocodile or a lion naked and barehanded. I would rather be accused of cowardise than die or get maimed protecting a woman who will eventually leave me because I am either dead or crippled by a crocodile. I get one side of the butt eaten by a crocodile and she will never want to me with half a butt, walking with a gait and looking ugly with trousers sagging since the crocodile ate the tako nuse and part of the waist. What if the crocodile turned me upside down and went for the jolobo? Which woman will want a joloboless man? Even your own wife will not protect you barehanded when a crocodile charges at you. In first place, God cannot protect you because you were either committing adultery or fornication otherwise why couldnt you wait until you return home? Which decent wife want to be laid by the crocodile infested River Tana? I take off and go to look for reinforcement. If we return with the police or APs or game rangers and find her alive, then she thanks her God and I thank my God for the wisdom. That is why I have asked God to give me wisdom like the one he gave Solomon and I have it. Now we are working on wealth. Did I tell you of a very close friend from home who took his fiancee for a picnic at Kangure, a nearby hill with the best scenery in the land. He is not as gifted with wisdom like yours truly (ile ya kuzaliwa God has been giving me since I pray to get plenty of it). Instead of waiting to return to his thingira (hut) which is located only 4 miles away, the devil took charge and he was all over her, blanket carried by fiancee used as mattress (she must have planned to be laid on otherwise why carry a blanket with that december heat? This is where he lacked wisdom. Instead of looking for a method which would provide equal opportunity in sharing risks (side ways), he went for the missionary. This is only good in secure places and not good all the time. Instead of claiming equality and letting her go on top yet he knew Kangure is infested by mongoose and cobras, he made her face the sky (long choice, stupid move) and he faced his ancestors (ground). A cobra, a huge one crawled and directly hit from the back as he was trying to aim at the manhole. His butt was in midair when the cobra grabbed his butt and the balls. Then the struggle trying to get the cobra off. Fiancee took off and forgot that his would be husband's balls and part of the butt were inside the mouth of a cobra and it was trying to swallow him and only found it difficult because he has a huge butt and he was bending by the time of the attack. All she did was crying shouting snake instead of pulling the cobra off and trying to shave his testicles and butt. She never looked at the back until armed folks arrived. By the time she returned with men armed with spears, the cobra was chewing his testicles and having a dinner of the fellow's butt. He was taken to hospital, testiclesless and with a butt half chewed by a cobra. She then started looking for a subastantive replacement. I would also not continue with the relationship if I were her. Not with a person whose butt is chewed by a cobra and with no testicles. I wont do missionary work anywhere unless she was on top or some security guards protected us with matimu na ndotono (spears and shields). Now back to Rose. Is she going to curse Papa Likondi on top of the tree when she is naked? I understand those curses works only if one was naked and in Meru she needs to kill a goat half way by piercing it's neck and then carrying it on her shoulders as she beats the almost dead goat which is breeding with a stick (?) or hands and then she climbs the tree naked and with the goat? If she will be allowed to dress, can she wear jeans or are the elders going to insist on wearing a dress? Mini skirt? She better wear a biker since thugs and those elders may assemble at the tree to watch how she curses Papa Likondi and we dont want anybody to see too much with the exception of the man of the cloth since I will be her spiritual adviser and administer. Can we please get Kamba women to follow suit and curse this Papa Likondi? How is Kithito curse done? I prefer the Kamba women use the Meru curse with volunteers getting naked and killing and carrying dead goats to the curse tree. They better know how to climb trees and they need to know that they will be climbing the tree naked so that the curse will be effective. I recommend Carol Ngina does the cursing. I will help Carol climb the tree since it is extremely difficult for a woman to climb a tree when she is naked. I will let her sit on my shoulders for a while so that she can get support and hold my hand with her hand and then do the same when she climbs down the tree (mpanda mti husuka). Then I will admnister mti samba to Rose and Carol since mti ni dawa and we are working on traditional methods of cursing and healing. This thug should be cursed by all peace loving Kamba women. I will supervise the curses and so Rose and Carol need not fear about the misteps. I will wait until they descend from the tree to receive them at the base of the tree with both hands. They will get hugs and kisses from the man of the cloth. When? On Wed, Jul 7, 2010 at 11:25 AM, wrote: Now Rose look what you have brought us, with this UGLINESS talk? Now, the whole tribe is getting insulted by 'mai ya nguku' like this Likondi fella! Since you brought this one on us, Njuri Ncheke has decided you must climb the tallest tree and call this creep all the names you can think off; curse him thoroughly! While at it, don't forget to tell him that we suspect he was conceived by the roadside! Hope this reduces him to tears like it did to one Shariff Naser.. Also don't forget to get me his address; I hear it's somewhere in kibera, line saba or nane. Confirm his address because some of these transgressions call for face-to-face talk; it's time to kick some as..! Murume -----Original Message----- From: Papa Likondi To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Sent: Wed, Jul 7, 2010 3:42 am Subject: Re: Mrs Meru the UGLIEST It is simly called survival strategy. Max Weber and Confucious could have found you one of their best students. These Meru's (Please note I am not being tribal since we all belong to a certain tribe heer in Kenya) have never won anything in Kenya and on Earth. The only competition they can be placed second is chewing miraa after the Somalis. On short tempers after the Kisiis. On Wed, Jul 7, 2010 at 12:34 AM, Rose Kagwiria wrote: He, he he he . You guys you make me wonder. Always MISS BEAUTY. Why not Mrs Beauty too or Mrs Ugly. Within the next few months i am going to contest for Mrs Meru the Ugliest and i must win the award because i know i have no opponents in meru. Kinya biiceke bii ngoogo(even the thin sugarcane has juice). So don't think because i am old and ugly i cant win the awards. Just be cleaver bwana. -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- *********Papa Likondi will not be responsible for any damage caused to your eyesight due to reading too many of his emails. Restrict yourself to reading at least 567 mails per hour. Have a very good Likondi day Jirani Kuno********************* -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From betty.otieno at gmail.com Thu Jul 8 13:46:44 2010 From: betty.otieno at gmail.com (Betty Otieno) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 20:46:44 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Overseas Training: The Kenyan Taxman In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Folks, Just a short note following reading of the CPD course from The Royal Veterinary College London. Many on this Forum may not be aware that the Government in its wisdom taxes, what they call, Overseas Training or Payment of an Overseas Expert - to upgrade things in this country. I found this out after a trip to a Vet Conference overseas and my auditor hit me for 20% tax on the training fee. I was unaware of this new tax or levy. Anyone participating in CPD involving payment to individual or organization overseas will have to budget for 20% extra to appease the taxman. Also any local training over 24,000/= attracts a 5% tax levy, The price of development and improvement?? If there is a legal way around this ( Medical exception or whatever) please let me know and I will do battle with the auditor/taxman. Regards Otieno -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jbatec at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 17:24:46 2010 From: jbatec at yahoo.com (Judy Miriga) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 14:24:46 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Open Letter to President Kibaki and PM Raila Message-ID: <11114.54473.qm@web57302.mail.re1.yahoo.com> ? Dear Mr. President Kibaki and Prime Minister Raila, I hope this?email finds both of you in good health, and wish PM Raila quick and full recovery. The reason for writing this email to you both is I have an urgent problem which I need intervention of your good Office. In the recent past, my mother had been invaded and beaten in the night while people were asleep.? Many other times when mother goes to Church, people entered into the house and frequently stole things or just roughed up the house so when she comes back, she notices someone has been into the house.? Three times within this year, some people supposedly sent from Government Office, came and marked the house, then later, other people came in with insecticides and sprayed the house allover the house and turned the bed upside down and sprayed the supposedly mosquito insecticides.? When I called home, my mother?s voice was not clear and she complained she has been sneezing terribly with too much itching of the eyes, that every time she goes to sleep, she sneezes uncontrollably. ?My baby brother also got affected and is unable to see clearly he is home complaining of eye itchiness and sore. I find this act to be very strange. Some few weeks ago, my brother was rescued and fished out from falling into the borehole and said he could not remember how he fell in there at the market place.? He had severe bruises and was hurting badly. Few months ago, my only uncle died in a mysterious circumstances, and KPA Officials in Kisumu were involved in suspicious activities meant to embezzling his benefits without following proper procedures. I? fear to overlook such activities because of many strange happenings in and around Kenya, so?I must keep a watchful eye?on my mother and brother with the rest of family members since my father had died and my uncle was the last to die amongst all my uncles and the family is very vulnerable. I have in the past put my life on line since 1992 during the repeal of section 2A and the struggle to demand for change for better life to all Kenyans, I am not an enemy of Kenya but a friend, who have interests of the people of Kenya at heart.? I should not therefore be treated as an enemy but a friend and a Veteran who want the best for Kenya and Kenyans.? I plead for the lives of my mother and family that they should not be harmed by those who may take advantage of fluid situation in Kenya. What makes the last case more odd, suspicious and curious is that, since I was born, I have never heard anyone coming to the village homes to spray mosquito insecticides inside the house, not even in areas ?within the surrounding of the homes.? If anything believable, what is acceptable is spraying outside the houses in the bushes.? The Notice for information to the community is in usually made through the Chief Camps, but this one is strange. I fear that my mother and brothers as well as other relative's lives at home are not?in any?endanger by the inhaling of such toxic substances which can possible harm their lives.? I fear because it is an uncommon practice and very strange to me.? I fear therefore that my family members are not targeted?in any way or by those who might pretend to have been sent by the Government but are after sinister motives to terminate lives of my family members from existence.? I have tried severally to contacted the MP Member of Parliament for Oyugis Hon. Minister Oyugi Magwanga without any success.? I believe the Chief is helpless?if much help in not coming from the Member of Parliament.? I also noticed?that the community at home are fearsome and cannot clearly speak up and say what may become of the problem, I can feel the fear that they are not open. I need your urgent intervention and I therefore request for your kind information and assistance to safeguard my mother and family from harm, and I trust this request will meet with your favorable?kind response?on the matter. Sincerely, ? Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com? ? ? c.c. MP Oyugi Magwanga ?????? ????? Chief Carolyne ? -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kmuthara at yahoo.com Thu Jul 8 14:30:53 2010 From: kmuthara at yahoo.com (Muthara Kairatu) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 11:30:53 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Oil drills in Kenya a smart conduit for corruptions In-Reply-To: <362753.93395.qm@web52108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <720053.93405.qm@web120418.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> ? That's what I'm talking about..Refreshing stuff to read, from a real YP! Not the kind of Bologna we're treated to from the likes of Judy Miriga and Papa Likondi! ? Talking of this?Miriga?creep;?Is?she mad or what? And she?has the audacity to?sign "diaspora spokesperson", does she understand what diaspora means? ?Just the breadth, leave alone the dynamics of seeking?peoples' opinions for you to purport to speak on their behalf? ?Could anybody with anything other than uji up there pretend to speak on behalf of all kenyans outside?our borders...somalia, Sudan, America, china, Russia, etc?? ? Why is she so fiesty? Is she getting enough dick?? Rev. Mwangi, insteading of offering yours to Ngina and Kagwiria who are thousands of?miles away, why don't you help Judy?? Or you have more respect for your Jolobo?? ? Papa Likondi, you're next, fisi wewe.... Muthara o kairatu Bee-hive Bar, Maua Kenya --- On Wed, 7/7/10, Faith Wanjiru wrote: From: Faith Wanjiru Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] Oil drills in Kenya a smart conduit for corruptions To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Wednesday, July 7, 2010, 3:24 PM I?would advise?you?to get the facts right from the ministry of Energy and how the contracts are awarded.?There is a new Commission for petroleum department .?First the government does not pay the oil companies to explore. There is a sharing ?agreement entered between the oil company and the government. If anything the government earns revenue every time a company registers to explore. There is a fund from oil companies meant to build capacity of local geoscientists thanks to to the exploration funds paid to the government.?All this is well spelt out in the petroleum act and our communication department will be pleased to give you more info on this. ? Second exploration is probabalistic? and I agree with you? expensive and for that reason the country cannot risk the resources. First we carry out surveys that include geochemcal, geological, magnetic, gravity data collection before issuing blocks to the companies? who come with the modern technology on seismic, geochmistry ect.. The seismic information is the lead to drilling. ? Even countries that have discovered oil they did not do so over night. They went through a long process . Uganda for example they took over 50 years yet their oil is only 2kms under. with time new exploration technologies come up and and blocks that were thought not to have oil can be oil bearing in future. Kenya is in a region where all Neighbours have discovered oil or viable gas. Uganda, Tanzania, Sudan and it is assumed Somali. Do you think our Geology is too different or are we so unlucky. We are hopeful that soon we will get somewhere. Oil is not environmentally friendly yet we cannot do without it. Even biofuels are not 100% environmentally clean considering the biodiversity change. ? I guess Titanium is a whole different story from oil and gas handled by different government ministry. ? Regards ? Faith ? Geophysicist. --- On Wed, 7/7/10, amenya gibson wrote: From: amenya gibson Subject: [YP_Ke] Oil drills in Kenya a smart conduit for corruptions To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Wednesday, July 7, 2010, 12:09 AM Hi people This story where every time we have been subjected to, sweet news that some parts of this nation has plenty of oil only later for firms to say hakuna oil has been going on year in year out. Let us agree that Kenya has no oil and government must look for ways to spend the resources they offer drilling firms to alleviate living conditions of Kenyans The oil prospecting is never a cheap venture to just drill one oil block is over Ksh 4B and just drilling 10-12 blocks that are currently being done in part of North Eastern where China National Offshore Oil Corporation has said no oil after digging over 6KM underground ?Is upon us to seek other alternatives of getting oil may we can ape Brazil new energy from bio-fuels >From 2006 Ministry of Energy, Has awarded? licenses have been awarded ,The Turkana Oil Drilling East Africa Oil Exploration,and many that are still holding licenses yet we know hakuna Oil is a fact and I can say? so basing my facts on what happened to Tiomin Kwale project we all know what happened. -- Thanks Gibson Amenya Enigma Consultants Kenya Limited NHC Building,3rd Flr Kenya +254720424218, +254-722-825417 Uganda ++256784867430 P.O Box 54753-00200 Nairobi Email: gib.amenya at enigma.or.ke Email:info at enigma.or.ke Audit,Taxation and Business Advisory Services -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- Become a fan of The League of Young Professionals Facebook Page http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-League-of-Young-Professionals-Kenya/134735263214253 for updates on our next social event, business networking forum, community service events and the progress of the LYP Investment Club ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tchakkubutta at yahoo.co.uk Thu Jul 8 18:02:15 2010 From: tchakkubutta at yahoo.co.uk (Chakubuta Mulengwa) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 01:02:15 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] To Chip or no to Chip, that is the Question. Message-ID: <005401cb1ee9$5e540910$1afc1b30$@co.uk> If footballers were to hold a demonstration in favor of chipping the ball, Frank Lampard must be on the frontline waving a placard in Sepp's face to implement the idea already. The question has been arising severally due to continuous faulty arbitration of referees and cries of foul from players and angry fans. Then backed with the argument that, technology has improved drastically so, why not use a chip of it to perfect the game. I'd rather they leave football with its imperfections than to slow the game and make it less interesting. Just the thought of it is disturbing. Instead of FIFA dilly-dallying on whether to or not to chip, they should be thinking of imposing hefty penalties to referees who are out to recklessly blow the whistle where they shouldn't and not where they should . So what the refs might need in order save their erroneous behinds, is a third eye. They must be extra careful before blowing that whistle, or else they might be whistling their careers to the gutters. If it's human, expect mistakes to be on board, as the adage says. But if chipping is the way they chose to go, then they also go ahead and clone players, in that case we will agree on a perfectly- perfect game of football! Regards...? www.mimitu.wordpress.com "Sometimes I wish Eastern Congo could suffer an earthquake or a tsunami, so that it might finally get the attention it needs," Nicholas Kristof. -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From e78liza at yahoo.com Fri Jul 9 02:19:43 2010 From: e78liza at yahoo.com (Elizabeth Ngatia) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 23:19:43 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Duvets & Duvet covers - TOWN DELIVERY Message-ID: <711117.7028.qm@web110408.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Hi people, For those in town today and wish to buy yourself a duvet/ cover please call me on 0722 782531, at 3pm, for i will be in the CBD. Cheers ________________________________ From: Elizabeth Ngatia To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Mon, July 5, 2010 3:11:05 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Duvets & Duvet covers The chilly weather is here with us again. For nice warm nights, call 0722 782531 and get yourself a cozy duvet for 2,500 or duvet covers for 1,200. -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From katjuz at yahoo.com Fri Jul 9 02:56:23 2010 From: katjuz at yahoo.com (fridah kathure) Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 23:56:23 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke]Strategic plan meeting- Final draft In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <591738.98676.qm@web31402.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Morning YP?s On the ongoing LYP 2/5/10 year strategy planning and On behalf of LYP strategic planning Team,I? invite you all ?to a final meeting to be held at Lifestyle Lounge, behind Nakumatt Lifestyle at 12p.m. on Saturday (kesho) 10th July 2010. With the help of of The the chair, heads of committees and some of the best experts in the field we hope you will join us in making this final Report. Regards Fridah Strategy, Planning , Monitoring & Evaluation Team -LYP -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From maggiethuo at yahoo.com Fri Jul 9 05:06:26 2010 From: maggiethuo at yahoo.com (Margaret Thuo) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 02:06:26 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] CAREER EXPERTS In-Reply-To: <671926.7962.qm@web65603.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <933507.69135.qm@web58108.mail.re3.yahoo.com> YPs, ? Is there a career expert who can help my friend? ? She is a banker and has been in internal auditing. She has however been?moved to risk management dept at the same level. At the same time, she has gotten another job in another bank in internal auditing paying almost the same salo. ? Dilemma-?wondering whether to purse a career in risk mgt or internal auditing. Which career presents more opportunies in future? ? For career experts only!!!!!! ? -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From odwakofred at gmail.com Fri Jul 9 05:15:16 2010 From: odwakofred at gmail.com (fredrick odwako) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 12:15:16 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] THE MOST BRILLIANT STUDENT In-Reply-To: <734378.10307.qm@web112914.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <734378.10307.qm@web112914.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: madam was having trouble with one of her students in 1st Grade class. Madam asked,'VASANT. What is your problem?' VASANT answered, 'I'm too smart for the first-grade.My friend is in the third-grade and I'm smarter than him! I think I should be in the 4th Grade!' Madam had enough. She took the VASANT to the principal's office. While VASANT waited in the outer office, madam explained to the principal what the situation was. The principal told Madam he would give the VASANT a test and if he failed to answer any of his questions he was to go back to the first-grade and behave. She agreed. VASANT was brought in and the conditions were explained to him and he agreed to take the test. Principal: 'What is 3 x 3?' VASANT: '9'. Principal: 'What is 6 x 6?' VASANT: '36'. And so it went with every question the principal thought a 4th grade should know. The principal looks at Madam and tells her, 'I think VASANT can go to the 4th grade.' Madam says to the principal, 'I have some of my own questions to ask VASANT Can I ask him ?' The principal and VASANT both agreed. Madam ask VASANT: 'What does a cow have four of that I have only two of'? VASANT, after a moment: 'Legs.' Madam: 'What is in your pants that you have but I do not have?' VASANT: 'Pockets.' Madam: What starts with a C and ends with a T, is hairy, oval, delicious and contains thin whitish liquid? VASANT.: Coconut Madam: What goes in hard and pink then comes out soft And sticky? The principal's eyes open really wide and before he could stop the answer, the VASANT was taking charge.. VASANT..: Bubblegum Madam: What does a man do standing up, a woman does sitting down and a dog does on three legs? The principal's eyes open really wide and before he could stop the answer... VASANT.: Shake hands Madam: You stick your poles inside me. You tie me down to get me up. I get wet before you do.. VASANT.: Tent Madam: A finger goes in me. You fiddle with me when you're bored. The best man always has me first.. The Principal was looking restless, a bit tense and took one large Patiala Vodka peg.. VASANT.: Wedding Ring Madam: I come in many sizes. When I'm not well, I drip. When you blow me, I feel good. VASANT: Nose Madam: I have a stiff shaft. My tip penetrates. I come with a quiver. VASANT.: Arrow Madam: What word starts with a 'F' and ends in 'K' that means lot of heat and excitement? VASANT: Fire truck Madam: What word starts with a 'F' and ends in 'K' & if u don't get it, u have to use ur hand. VASANT.: Fork Madam: What is it that all men have one of it's longer on some men than on others, the pope doesn't use his and a man gives it to his wife after they're married? VASANT.: SURNAME.. Madam: What part of the man has no bone but has muscles, has lots of veins, like pumping, & is responsible for making love ? VASANT.: HEART. The principal breathed a sigh of relief and said to the teacher, 'Send VASANT to UNIVERSITY, I got the last ten questions wrong myself!'. JAI RAM ..see thats how i joined my university.. V A S A N T .. *JOY ANDERA* ------------------------------ Your E-mail and More On-the-Go. Get Windows Live Hotmail Free. Sign up now. -- Odwako Fred -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amenya.gibson at gmail.com Fri Jul 9 06:01:40 2010 From: amenya.gibson at gmail.com (amenya gibson) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 13:01:40 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Open Letter to President Kibaki and PM Raila In-Reply-To: <11114.54473.qm@web57302.mail.re1.yahoo.com> References: <11114.54473.qm@web57302.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Hi Judy Unless your case is peculiar I will be glad to to inform you that spraying of insectcides is an initiative that was started by SIFE program Student in Free Enterprise under James Shikwati of IREN It has helped mostly university students to be engaged while on holidays They target mostly malaria prone areas where they spray water ponds suspected to have breeding ground for malaria. On Fri, Jul 9, 2010 at 12:24 AM, Judy Miriga wrote: > > > > > Dear Mr. President Kibaki and Prime Minister Raila, > > I hope this email finds both of you in good health, and wish PM Raila quick > and full recovery. > > The reason for writing this email to you both is I have an urgent problem > which I need intervention of your good Office. > > In the recent past, my mother had been invaded and beaten in the night > while people were asleep. Many other times when mother goes to Church, > people entered into the house and frequently stole things or just roughed up > the house so when she comes back, she notices someone has been into the > house. Three times within this year, some people supposedly sent from > Government Office, came and marked the house, then later, other people came > in with insecticides and sprayed the house allover the house and turned the > bed upside down and sprayed the supposedly mosquito insecticides. When I > called home, my mother?s voice was not clear and she complained she has been > sneezing terribly with too much itching of the eyes, that every time she > goes to sleep, she sneezes uncontrollably. My baby brother also got > affected and is unable to see clearly he is home complaining of eye > itchiness and sore. I find this act to be very strange. > > Some few weeks ago, my brother was rescued and fished out from falling into > the borehole and said he could not remember how he fell in there at the > market place. He had severe bruises and was hurting badly. > > Few months ago, my only uncle died in a mysterious circumstances, and KPA > Officials in Kisumu were involved in suspicious activities meant to > embezzling his benefits without following proper procedures. > > I fear to overlook such activities because of many strange happenings in > and around Kenya, so I must keep a watchful eye on my mother and brother > with the rest of family members since my father had died and my uncle was > the last to die amongst all my uncles and the family is very vulnerable. > > I have in the past put my life on line since 1992 during the repeal of > section 2A and the struggle to demand for change for better life to all > Kenyans, I am not an enemy of Kenya but a friend, who have interests of the > people of Kenya at heart. I should not therefore be treated as an enemy > but a friend and a Veteran who want the best for Kenya and Kenyans. I > plead for the lives of my mother and family that they should not be harmed > by those who may take advantage of fluid situation in Kenya. > > What makes the last case more odd, suspicious and curious is that, since I > was born, I have never heard anyone coming to the village homes to spray > mosquito insecticides inside the house, not even in areas within the > surrounding of the homes. If anything believable, what is acceptable is > spraying outside the houses in the bushes. The Notice for information to > the community is in usually made through the Chief Camps, but this one is > strange. > > I fear that my mother and brothers as well as other relative's lives at > home are not in any endanger by the inhaling of such toxic substances which > can possible harm their lives. I fear because it is an uncommon practice > and very strange to me. I fear therefore that my family members are not > targeted in any way or by those who might pretend to have been sent by the > Government but are after sinister motives to terminate lives of my family > members from existence. I have tried severally to contacted the MP Member > of Parliament for Oyugis Hon. Minister Oyugi Magwanga without any success. > I believe the Chief is helpless if much help in not coming from the Member > of Parliament. I also noticed that the community at home are fearsome and > cannot clearly speak up and say what may become of the problem, I can feel > the fear that they are not open. > > I need your urgent intervention and I therefore request for your kind > information and assistance to safeguard my mother and family from harm, and > I trust this request will meet with your favorable kind response on the > matter. > > Sincerely, > > Judy Miriga > Diaspora Spokesperson > Executive Director > Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., > USA > http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com > > > c.c. MP Oyugi Magwanga > > Chief Carolyne > > > -- > LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION > ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ > > Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 > > Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station > > Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm > > Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s > Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of > Design > > Guest Speaker Profile: > http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf > > Cost: 250 for tea and snacks > > Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha > on 0725 232 536 > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From muchirikaregwa at hotmail.com Fri Jul 9 06:19:27 2010 From: muchirikaregwa at hotmail.com (karegwa muchiri) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 10:19:27 +0000 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] INVITATION TO PROPOSAL WRITING WORKSHOP IN NAIROBI In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: > Dear Partner, > > RE: INVITATION TO PROPOSAL WRITING AND FUND RAISING WORKSHOP IN NAIROBI AT > MILIMANI HOTEL, OPP KENYA ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION (OFF VALLEY ROAD) > FROM 21ST-23RD JULY 2010. > > Training Objective: To impart proposal writing and fund raising skills to > program officers in development organizations in Africa. > > Training Justification > > Development organizations depend on fund raising skills and efforts to > survive. In the absence of good ideas and skilled proposal development > staff, most organizations and their programmes cannot survive for long. > > Public perceptions about the excesses and big consumerism by the NGOs and > the United Nations Staff is only a mirage to thousands of struggling > Organizations that contribute immensely to peace building, illiteracy, > poverty and disease reduction. > > The truth of the matter is that programme > and fund raising officer?s work tirelessly to keep their organizations > afloat. In the absence of good ideas, effective fund raising skills and > strategies most organizations will not grow and collapse in the formative > years. The key most important skill that an organization must have is an > effective fund raising manager. Fund raising in the development sector > is a very competitive and equally labor intensive. CBOS/ NGOs like > businesses must therefore market themselves and have innovative and > effective strategies for successful programming. During the fund raising > activities, there are key skills and tips that programme officers must > learn to win grants especially in the call for proposals. > > Organizations grow when they master the art of proposal development and > project management thereby attracting more grants. Program officers and > leaders of NGO/ CBO need to appreciate that proposal writing and fund > raising is an art that must be mastered. No matter the good intention > and the vision of the NGO and CBO founders and management may have, the > driving force for the organization is proposal writing, fund raising and > effective project management skills. > > Most donors funding programmes in the region are already concerned about > exit strategies and sustainability for many projects under > Implementation. One of the ways to guarantee sustainability is capacity > building in the project management and fund raising area as funds have > become very competitive. Donors and organizations must invest in fund > raising skills for their staff in the short and long term as part > of the project sustainability plan. > > > Program officers attending the training will get hands on skills in the > following areas; > > 1. Project Design and Proposal Writing > 2. Work Plan Development > 3. Budget Development > 4. Introduction to Monitoring and Evaluation > 5. Fund Raising Tips > > Organizational Capacity Statement > Capacity Africa is an organization that was registered in 1996 by a group > of development and media professionals to promote quality capacity > building among development professionals and communities in Africa. > > The organization has initiated training activities in Kenya, Somalia, > Ethiopia, > Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi, Congo and Southern Sudan training over > two thousand development workers in the last ten years. > > We have collaborated very closely with Action Aid Kenya, Unicef Kenya > Country Office, Undp Kenya, Unifem East Africa, Population Services > International, World Health Organization, Ministry of Health, Federation > of Women Lawyers-FIDA, Amref, Kisumu and Eldoret City Councils, > National Council for Population and Development, Nation Media Group ,Shell > Kenya and Shell International, Path, Techno serve, > Christian Partners Development Agency, One Love One World Ends Aids , > National Aids Control Council, Center for British Teachers , JRS Sudan, > Christian Mission Aid, Sudanese Red Cross, Mercy Corps, ADRA South Sudan > Sector Programme among others. > > Expected Outcome: > > Participants will acquire skills and important tips necessary for > successful proposal writing and fund raising, follow ups and funding > Negotiations with donors. > > Training Cost > Training will take place for THREE days with sessions facilitated by > successful and professional fundraisers with hands on skills and great > wealth of experience . > The training will cost USD 300 only.( KSHS 23,000/-). The fee caters for > lunch and two teas, training, training materials and donor directory. > Payments should be a week before the workshop. > > Capacity Africa has identified proposal writing and fund raising, project > planning and project management as a REAL need among organizations is > dedicating capacity building in this critical area. > > Capacity Africa can also tailor a training programme to meet the needs of > any organization in the training areas proposed. > > Training Package Value for the Money > > Training and Writing Materials, Certificate, handouts, Proposal Writing > project assistance for two weeks. All the participants will also be given > a free copy of donor directory to support fund raising and networking > capacity. > > Training Methodology > > Combination of lectures, didactics exercise, role plays, group working and > question and Answer approaches. Each participant will practice by writing > his/her proposal for fundraising. > > If you are interested in participating in the Nairobi workshop, kindly > contact: > > Ms Pamela Ngugi > > Capacity Africa Training Institute > > Madonna House, 3rd Flr, Suite 3D, Westlands, > > Westlands Road > > Nairobi, Kenya > > Telephone: +254-20- 4452674/ 4450937 > > Cell: +254-0721-278-254 > > Email:info at capacityafrica.org > > Website: www.capacityafrica.org _________________________________________________________________ Your E-mail and More On-the-Go. Get Windows Live Hotmail Free. https://signup.live.com/signup.aspx?id=60969 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WORKSHOP PROGRAMME.rtf Type: application/msword Size: 25619 bytes Desc: not available URL: From abierocarole at yahoo.com Fri Jul 9 06:53:50 2010 From: abierocarole at yahoo.com (ABBY OTIENO) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 03:53:50 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] REHABILITATION CENTRE Message-ID: <469556.99689.qm@web111913.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Hi YP, I need some help anyone knows about a rehab where one can take a drug addict?/ i need a hand please. Abby -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From flojuma2003 at yahoo.com Fri Jul 9 07:06:41 2010 From: flojuma2003 at yahoo.com (florence juma) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 04:06:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] REHABILITATION CENTRE In-Reply-To: <469556.99689.qm@web111913.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <469556.99689.qm@web111913.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <242149.74346.qm@web51103.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Mathare or Karen Hospital ________________________________ From: ABBY OTIENO To: YP-KE Sent: Fri, July 9, 2010 1:53:50 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] REHABILITATION CENTRE Hi YP, I need some help anyone knows about a rehab where one can take a drug addict?/ i need a hand please. Abby -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 ? Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station ? Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm ? Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf ? Cost: 250 for tea and snacks ? Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sunoti at yahoo.com Fri Jul 9 07:27:51 2010 From: sunoti at yahoo.com (otieno sungu) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 04:27:51 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fighting and winning good battles!!!! Message-ID: <187310.52118.qm@web37001.mail.mud.yahoo.com> In a war, Generals usually strategise, organize and then set forth with their armies. As they approach each other,the battle lines are drawn and they size each other. When the war begins, in most known cases, unless a truce is called by both sides, a winner emerges.The strategies vary from swift attack to long drawn battles, diggings in and ambushes, propaganda?to scare tactics, bravado and chest thumping. The aim is to get the better of the other army. Now, battles are usually won on strategy, the reason cases abound of smaller armies that have surprisingly defeated bigger, well equipped ones and vice versa.?During one of Israel's wars with Arab nations during the cold war,despite two superpowers on the side of each combatant, Israel managed fo fight off an combined onslaught of a number of arab nations and won. I am not a good student of history but I know that strategy was one of their winning pillars. Russian, then a superpower, supported the arabs while America landed to support Israel when it was almost at the brink of winning the war single handedly. Israel had worked on a simple strategy, instead of fighting to defend itself, all surrounded by hostile neigbours, it chose to take the fight outside, so it dropped commados in Egypt and they took the war to Egypts doorstep. Soon, Egypt was pulling back troops from the combined force to go and defend their capital Cairo which was under threat from the Israelis!!!! They deviated the war front from their borders to that of the enemy. In war, strategy is everything, the reason Generals withdraw troops when the onslaught is too much that they run the risk of anihilation. It is only a very vain General who fights, like the Kamikaze from Japan during the World Wars, unto the death. The reason in world wars, Gemany and Japan lost. They banked on "bravery" and fighting unto the end, even when the odds were against them. Withdrawal was not an option. The Generals who had to retreat would commit suicide for failing the leaders. So great Gerenals of World Wars ended up with the indignity of not dying in combat or getting a heros welcome back home but being burried in the field or left for vultures and wild animals after hanging their necks by the shirts of strippes of their positions. There comes a time when a good fight may be lost because the General has decided to fight unto death, refusing to retreat,regroup, restrategize?and reorganize?to fight another day and win. It is such?Generals who die?with the good cause for there may never be such others like them to fight the battle. But a General who regroups and reorganizes his troops for another onslaught lives to see the spoils of battle but moreso, lives to garland his soldiers. The brave General never even lives to see his troops scattered?as POWs, the shame in their defeat and the dishonour of his?miscalculations. There are great?Generals who?miscalculate greatly, but there are also great Generals who calculate greatly, which General would you wish to be? But for all Generals, popularity is a recipe for a win, they need to be popular with the troops even as they are strict. The popular General has the admiration of his troops. Just like in elections, unpopularity is the bane of a sure win. I am yet to see a leader anywhere in the world who has ever won a free and fair election ridding on the wave of unpopularity and unpopular policies unless they steal such a vote.This popularity is with the people, not stones and trees for every leader aspires to lead people. Otieno Sungu -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kjmwangi at gmail.com Fri Jul 9 08:10:10 2010 From: kjmwangi at gmail.com (Kuria-Mwangi) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 08:10:10 -0400 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] I want her... In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Judy, We need to know who is the lucky German lass. I hope she will be able tolerate the ubuthi (upuzi) of this neighbor of mine. Where have you been? I will ask Muita to send more of those sonnets. On Fri, Jul 9, 2010 at 7:15 AM, judy kaiguire wrote: > Oooooooooooh someone is "Falling in Love'" How sweet! <*^%$#@%^%!~> > > Nice one Muita made my weekend > > > Judy > > On Fri, Jul 9, 2010 at 12:38 AM, Muita Wangoko wrote: > >> I want her >> Don't care who knows it. >> I definitely and absolutely want her, >> I adore her, I long for her. >> Ever wanted to do more things, >> Than there are names for with her. >> >> >> +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ >> Regards, >> ./Muita Wangoko: >> >> -The most merciful thing in the world, I think, is the inability of the >> human mind to correlate all its contents. We live on a placid island of >> ignorance in the midst of black seas of infinity, and it was not meant that >> we should voyage far. The sciences, each straining in its own direction, >> have hitherto harmed us little; but some day the piecing together of >> dissociated knowledge will open up such terrifying vistas of reality, and of >> our frightful position therein, that we shall either go mad from the >> revelation or flee from the light into the peace and safety of a new dark >> age - The Call of Cthulhu >> >> +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ >> -- >> LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION >> ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ >> >> Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 >> >> Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station >> >> Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm >> >> Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s >> Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of >> Design >> >> Guest Speaker Profile: >> http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf >> >> Cost: 250 for tea and snacks >> >> Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha >> on 0725 232 536 >> >> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >> >> Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges >> are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group >> Moderator on +254 721 663 208 >> > > -- > LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION > ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ > > Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 > > Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station > > Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm > > Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s > Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of > Design > > Guest Speaker Profile: > http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf > > Cost: 250 for tea and snacks > > Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha > on 0725 232 536 > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From abierocarole at yahoo.com Fri Jul 9 08:17:32 2010 From: abierocarole at yahoo.com (ABBY OTIENO) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 05:17:32 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] 14 YPs have now confirmed attending LYP Business Forum & Networking Session In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <923832.28196.qm@web111907.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> i confirm attendance. Abby ________________________________ From: Moderator YP_Ke To: youngprofessionals_ke Sent: Fri, July 9, 2010 2:57:37 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] 14 YPs have now confirmed attending LYP Business Forum & Networking Session LYP and YPs, We are having LYP Business Forum & Networking Session next Thursday (15th July, 2010) at?Marble Arch Hotel?from 6.00pm to 8.00pm. (It?s on Lagos Road, near the Nairobi Fire station). We will Evelyn Mungai-Eldon, the President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design being our main Guest Speaker. ? Confirm your attendance by texting your name to the Irene Mabcha, the Club Administrator on 0725 232 536. Cost: Ksh. 250, for your tea & snacks ? More details at the footer of this mail. ? Confirmed Attendants 1.??????? Boniface Mbuki 2.??????? Catherine Wekesa 3.??????? Daniel Nyutu 4.??????? Erastus Ouko 5.??????? Francis Mwangi 6.??????? Fridah Gathure 7.??????? Irene Mbacha 8.??????? James Kanyua 9.??????? James Muraguri 10.??? Josiah Onsembe 11.??? Judy Kaiguire 12.??? Linda Kenya 13.??? Muriithi Magiri 14.??? Ramah Salim ? Attached find the ? ?????????? LYP Brounchure ?????????? LYP Registration Form(For those who may wish to be LYP Members, The subscription fee is Ksh. 1,000 annually) *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Guest Speaker Profile. Evelyn Mungai is one of Kenya?s leading businesswomen and an entrepreneur par excellence. She started her career in the early 1970s, with the establishment of one of the first companies in Kenya to offer recruitment services. She then became the pioneer of the design industry in the region, through the establishment of Evelyn College of Design, which last year celebrated its 30th anniversary. ? For over ten years she was publisher of Presence, a magazine catering to business and professional women. She is the author of Kenya Women Reflections, a book celebrating the women who were prominent in the independence struggle. She is also Chairman of Speedway Investments, a property development company. ? As a publisher she was a member of the Media Owners Association, and in 1994, she was appointed a member of the Task Force on Press Laws by Kenya's Attorney General. She was the Chairman of the Media Ownership Development and Licensing Committee. ? Throughout her entrepreneurial career she has been a champion for women?s economic empowerment. She has served as Chairperson of the Nairobi Business and Professional Women?s Club, and she is the Founder President of the All Africa Businesswomen Association (AABA), which promotes the economic empowerment of women all over Africa. She was the first woman member of the prestigious continentwide organisation of leading African businesspeople, the African Business Round Table (ABR). She was also ABR's Vice-Chairman, the Chairman being President of the African Development Bank. ? She is or has been on the board of numerous organisations, both in Kenya and internationally. She is the immediate Past Chairman of the Kenya Chapter of Transparency International, the global anti-corruption watchdog, and she is a Trustee of the President?s Award Scheme. She has served as a member of the Africa Project Development Facility (APDF) Board of Advisors. (APDF is part of IFC, the private sector development arm of the World Bank.) ? She is Past President of the Rotary Club of Nairobi, the largest and oldest Rotary Club in Sub-Sahara Africa, through which for six years she has been spearheading a major village empowerment project. She has also been an Assistant Governor of Rotary. ? In her capacity as Vice-Chairman of ABR, she testified before the Sub-Committee on Africa of the Sub- Committee on International Policy and Trade Committee and Foreign Affairs of the U.S. House of Representatives, addressing the role of the private sector in the development for Africa. ? In 1993, she was awarded the Lincoln University President?s Award for Excellence in Business and Finance, and at the end of 2006 the President of Kenya awarded the Order of the Grand Warrior (OGW), in recognition of her many significant contributions to the country. ? She is featured in the International Who?s Who of Intellectuals; the Who?s Who in theCommonwealth: 1983-1992; the World Who?s Who of Men and Women of Distinction; theCommunity Leaders of the World; the International Book of Honour; the International Register of Profiles; the Dictionary of International Biography; the International Register of Personalities; the International Who?s Who of Contemporary Achievements; and the World?s Who?s Who ofWomen. ? Present responsibilities Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Founded 30 years ago, and still the leader in its field ? regionally ? Chairman, Speedway Investments Ltd. A property development company ? Project Coordinator, Cura Rotary Community Corps An integrated rural development initiative aimed at village empowerment ? President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association Promotes development of African businesswomen in the formal sector ? Trustee, President?s Award Scheme Kenya chapter of Duke of Edinburgh?s award scheme ? Advisory Board, Africa Business Leadership Forum A leading continent-wide Initiative composed of Africa?s Leaders and Captains of Industry. ? Past Responsibilities Chairman, Transparency International, Kenya Chapter The global anti-corruption watchdog ? Chairman, Rotary Club of Nairobi First woman leader of the largest and oldest Rotary Club in Sub-Sahara Africa ? Assistant Governor, Rotary District 9200 ? Vice-Chairman, Africa Business Round Table Private sector arm of African Development Bank (ADB) ? Board member, African Project Development Facility Part of IFC, the private sector development arm of the World Bank ? Board member, Kenya Film Corporation ? Founder, Board Member, NCBDA ? Director, Pride Africa ? Chairman, Sunlink ? Chairman, Nairobi Business and Professional Women Association ? Publisher, Presence Magazine ? Author, Kenya Women Reflections ? Areas of strength and experience ? ????????? Experienced and successful board member of numerous national, continental and global bodies? often as chairperson ????????? Deep understanding of business, as entrepreneur and director, in fields such as publishing, PR, design, films, education, property development and micro finance. ????????? Wide network of top-level business and political contacts around Africa, in the US (eg Corporate Council for Africa, Capitol Hill) and elsewhere. Greatly respected in global circles, as a result of extensive exposure over many years. ????????? Knowledge on trade issues, including AGOA ????????? Long-time pioneer of women?s economic empowerment. ????????? Champion for community-based development ????????? Speaker and writer ? Conferences & Investment Promotion Missions 1983 Sponsored by West German government for study tour of German business and publishing houses. Further visits to Mauritius for interaction with women leaders and public officials. ? 1985 Sponsored for US tour by African-American Institute, to meet publishers and editors of women?s magazines ? 1988 Presented paper on Women entrepreneurs and the new technological environment, at International Institute of Communication Conference, Washington DC ? 1989 Presented paper on Women and the workplace at Frederick Ebert Foundation Conference in West Germany ? 1989 Presented paper on Women in the media: who makes decisions, and does it really matter? at International Institute of Communication Conference in Paris, France ? 1990 Conference speaker on Training for the creation and development of business in ACP countries, at ACP/EEC conference in Marseille, France ? 1984-1991 Participated in several investment missions to Europe, South Asia, Canada and the US, to promote Africa ? 1988 Speaker at lunch for leading businesspeople for Africa Business Roundtable Investment Mission in Toronto, Canada, on The role of African Women in the private sector ? 1992 Testified before Sub-committee on Africa; and Sub-committee on International Economic Policy and Trade; of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the US House of Representatives, Washington DC, on The role of the private sector in development for Africa ? 1992 Chaired panel on The role of women in promoting African entrepreneurship in Accra, Ghana, during an APDF Conference on Entrepreneurship Development in Sub-Saharan Africa ? 1992 Delegate at Global Coalition for Africa (GCA) Sub-Committee meeting in Kampala, Uganda on Democracy and Governance ? 1992 Presented paper on Management ? a great opportunity for women and chaired forum on Business Management at AMSCO Conference in Cape Verde ? 1993 Delegate at Global Coalition for Africa (GCA) meeting in Maastricht in Holland on Africa?s future and the world ? 1994 Served in panel and presented a paper at a GCA NGO Conference on Africa ? Investments, Needs and Threats ? 1994 Guest speaker at Rotary Club of Maastricht on What role should donors play in development in Africa? ? 1994 Main speaker, University of Groningen Centre for Development Studies on A future for Africa ? 1994 Speaker/Participant at the Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam, on Donors: their role in Development Assistance ? 1994 Keynote Speaker, African Business Council of The Netherlands, on Expanding your business in Africa ? 1998 International guest speaker at Award Ceremony for South African Businesswoman of the Year, in Johannesburg, and then in Durban and Cape Town ? 2000 Delegate at World Bank / IMF meeting in Prague, Czech Republic on Making the Global Economy work for everyone and delivered a paper on Building consensus for reform ? 2003 Delegate at GCA NEPAD meeting, Accra, Ghana, Botswana, Kenya ? 2005 Speaker at IDRC conference in Ottawa, Canada, on Unleashing entrepreneurial potential ? 2004 Delegate at Commission for Africa private sector consultation conferences in Dar and in London ? 2005 Speaker at ESKOM African Leaders Forum, on Women and Emotional Intelligence, and panelist on Reducing poverty in Africa ? AWARDS ? 1989 Honoured by Westover Consultants, leading US company, for her contribution to private sector development in Africa, at ceremony attended by leading public and private sector personalities ? 1993 Lincoln University President?s Award for Excellence in Business and Finance ? 1994 National Council of Women of Kenya Award on Economic Empowerment and Leadership ? For more information, about Ms. Mungai, visit www.evelyncol.com. -- Regards YP_Ke Group Moderator-- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 ? Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station ? Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm ? Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf ? Cost: 250 for tea and snacks ? Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From johngichuru2004 at gmail.com Fri Jul 9 08:34:04 2010 From: johngichuru2004 at gmail.com (Gichuru) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 15:34:04 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] REHABILITATION CENTRE In-Reply-To: <469556.99689.qm@web111913.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <469556.99689.qm@web111913.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: I think Amani Counselling Centre (Mbagathi Rd.) or Oasis Centre (not sure of address) would help. On 7/9/10, ABBY OTIENO wrote: > Hi YP, > > I need some help anyone knows about a rehab where one can take a drug > addict?/ > > i need a hand please. > > Abby > > > > > > -- > LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION > ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ > > Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 > > Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station > > Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm > > Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s > Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of > Design > > Guest Speaker Profile: > http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf > > Cost: 250 for tea and snacks > > Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on > 0725 232 536 > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are > Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- Gichuru -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From ikirimakagwiria at yahoo.com Fri Jul 9 08:35:50 2010 From: ikirimakagwiria at yahoo.com (Rose Kagwiria) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 05:35:50 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Mrs Meru the UGLIEST In-Reply-To: <8CCECCA8F155A52-137C-BA3@webmail-d001.sysops.aol.com> References: <561259.37297.qm@web65714.mail.ac4.yahoo.com><8CCEBFFD5BB5296-1804-2F3@webmail-d001.sysops.aol.com> <8CCECCA8F155A52-137C-BA3@webmail-d001.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <902269.73278.qm@web65716.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Kibaya, Kuria, Papa and others Thanks all of you for support you have given me in all the articles i have written in these forums. Mr Kibaya, women take things from a different angle. Papa is my son and i cannot curse him. All mothers will agree with me that all children are not the same. Some will always make fun of everything. My last born behaves like Papa or Harry and i cope with him very well. i was no different when i was young. For me papa said just what is found in Meru as in any other community in Kenya. We have miraa which generates alot of income in meru and there is no way we produce something and we dont taste. Otherwise it would be so stupid of us. Merus say what they do and do what they say and this what makes them unique. Since Papa is not from meru thats why i understood him. Merus stand their grounds even if it means killing you or chopping off your hands. they never copy what other people do. they are never moved by wind. They never compete if not necessary. Mr mwangi undrstands merus better than other communities because he is our neighbor. Mr Kuria Dr Kilemi was my teacher in form 2 and i assure you he is my role model. He is such a kind man who has seen his family develop even at that tender age when he taught me. His younger sister was one year behind me in seco and she was my friend. I know the guy is very intelligent and and has a heart of Gold. Please Mr Kibaya say hi to him. Rose ________________________________ From: "kibaya at aol.com" To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Thu, July 8, 2010 6:37:08 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Re: Mrs Meru the UGLIEST ha ha ha...Kuria Kuria, the story teller! Yes, B'more we represent and I'll convey your regards to Mwalimu Kilemi...note, it's 'Kilemi' not 'Kirimi'; the two names have completely different meanings in meru. Kirimi is for one predisposed towards farming, 'urimi'; Kilemi is for one who has tendencies of 'uremi', utukutu..bad boy! See how one letter 'e' makes the difference.. I doubt Hon. Kilemi was a bad boy when he was young but for his mother to give him such a name, who knows? Despite, don't we see rebelliousness in the fella even now? Or at KU in your time?..why would a fellow, knowing too well the ruthlessness of the Kanu machinery, fronted in KU then by Eshiwani, think of leading the UASU clamour? Only a 'Kilemi' would do this, a 'Kirimi' would be content watering his sukumas and enjoying his watermelons. And didn't your friend Eshiwani pay him good; sacked him and others and gave him 3 hrs to pack and leave university premises! Poor Kilemi had so squeeze in a little servant quarter with family and house help..If things were to happen all over again, I'd advice my sister not look twice at anybody with a name suggesting 'utukutu'...'ukulima', yes anytime! Back to Rose and Papa Likondi: I was giving Rose hints on what rungus to throw at Likondi for disrespecting my people, and remembered there is one that reduced even the indomitable Shariff Nassir to tears! Rose didn't get it; how about we combine both Mulu mutisya and Maitha's insults on Likondi? Papa Likondi, for insulting the Meru and the Akamba people, we have looked at your background and we have found the following: that you were conceived on some riverbed by some unknown fellow(s) and not Likondi sr! The prime suspect in this activity is the black, tall mad man roaming the streets of kakamega; that you're also of unsound mind, and the stories you have told here about our women having pin-size legs and uneven buttocks is nothing but work of fiction; that no mumeru or Mukamba, sane or insane, would stoop to the lows of exposing our beautiful bodies to a deranged man who's even suspected of having shied away from the river! In view of the aforementioned, we the Ameru and the Akamba people do hereby swear that if the path to heaven passed through your land, we would rather go to hell! ..Rev, remember the Angaine fight with Biship Imathiu; the man of god swore to opt to go to hell if the path to heaven passed through Angaine's shamba! Will tell you baadaye, what Angaine had said of the poor Bishop to push him to such extremity.. Likondi we're not done with you yet; in view of what you have also said about our cousins the Omugusii (sp), we invite the master himself, the man from the forests of Carolinas, mr Gichaba to come forth and say a few unkind words. We remind him not to forget calling you Ngome ya Maziwa, punda milia, mwewe, farasi and a few others from his rich armoury... If all this doesn't work, then I recommend Rose and Ngina to curse you as prescribed by Rev. Kuria, but without the 'miti shamba' bit..that bit was found to have no curse value/effect; only to be benefitial to Rev! We may invite Wams to join in as well; a kikuyu in solidarity with meru and kamba cousins. Repent and seek forgiveness, Likondi! Murume -----Original Message----- From: Kuria-Mwangi To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Cc: Kenya Forum Sent: Wed, Jul 7, 2010 1:51 pm Subject: Re: Mrs Meru the UGLIEST Kibaya, Are you the Kibaya of Baltimore or another one? Say hi to my teacher Hon. Kirimi. Now let set the issues right. Shariff Nassir cried because Maitha said he was conceived by somebody not known to him or rather he was bastard (Mwanaharamu) not because he was conceived by the roadside. I dont think if his bio father did it by the roadside that would be a big issue. It is Mulu Mutisya who claimed that journalists were conceived by the river beds. I would rather do it by the road side and be caught by people than do it by the riverside and be caught by a hippo or worse still by a crocodile. I would probably be the one to get the bite and the lady would get a chance to run away and leave me at the mercy of the crocodile. That is why I avoid those missionary works in dangerous spots. If she is crazy about missionary works and she is stupid, I let her go on top so that a wild animal arriving unannounced gets her first and I take off. I will not act like a hero fighting a crocodile or a lion naked and barehanded. I would rather be accused of cowardise than die or get maimed protecting a woman who will eventually leave me because I am either dead or crippled by a crocodile. I get one side of the butt eaten by a crocodile and she will never want to me with half a butt, walking with a gait and looking ugly with trousers sagging since the crocodile ate the tako nuse and part of the waist. What if the crocodile turned me upside down and went for the jolobo? Which woman will want a joloboless man? Even your own wife will not protect you barehanded when a crocodile charges at you. In first place, God cannot protect you because you were either committing adultery or fornication otherwise why couldnt you wait until you return home? Which decent wife want to be laid by the crocodile infested River Tana? I take off and go to look for reinforcement. If we return with the police or APs or game rangers and find her alive, then she thanks her God and I thank my God for the wisdom. That is why I have asked God to give me wisdom like the one he gave Solomon and I have it. Now we are working on wealth. Did I tell you of a very close friend from home who took his fiancee for a picnic at Kangure, a nearby hill with the best scenery in the land. He is not as gifted with wisdom like yours truly (ile ya kuzaliwa God has been giving me since I pray to get plenty of it). Instead of waiting to return to his thingira (hut) which is located only 4 miles away, the devil took charge and he was all over her, blanket carried by fiancee used as mattress (she must have planned to be laid on otherwise why carry a blanket with that december heat? This is where he lacked wisdom. Instead of looking for a method which would provide equal opportunity in sharing risks (side ways), he went for the missionary. This is only good in secure places and not good all the time. Instead of claiming equality and letting her go on top yet he knew Kangure is infested by mongoose and cobras, he made her face the sky (long choice, stupid move) and he faced his ancestors (ground). A cobra, a huge one crawled and directly hit from the back as he was trying to aim at the manhole. His butt was in midair when the cobra grabbed his butt and the balls. Then the struggle trying to get the cobra off. Fiancee took off and forgot that his would be husband's balls and part of the butt were inside the mouth of a cobra and it was trying to swallow him and only found it difficult because he has a huge butt and he was bending by the time of the attack. All she did was crying shouting snake instead of pulling the cobra off and trying to shave his testicles and butt. She never looked at the back until armed folks arrived. By the time she returned with men armed with spears, the cobra was chewing his testicles and having a dinner of the fellow's butt. He was taken to hospital, testiclesless and with a butt half chewed by a cobra. She then started looking for a subastantive replacement. I would also not continue with the relationship if I were her. Not with a person whose butt is chewed by a cobra and with no testicles. I wont do missionary work anywhere unless she was on top or some security guards protected us with matimu na ndotono (spears and shields). Now back to Rose. Is she going to curse Papa Likondi on top of the tree when she is naked? I understand those curses works only if one was naked and in Meru she needs to kill a goat half way by piercing it's neck and then carrying it on her shoulders as she beats the almost dead goat which is breeding with a stick (?) or hands and then she climbs the tree naked and with the goat? If she will be allowed to dress, can she wear jeans or are the elders going to insist on wearing a dress? Mini skirt? She better wear a biker since thugs and those elders may assemble at the tree to watch how she curses Papa Likondi and we dont want anybody to see too much with the exception of the man of the cloth since I will be her spiritual adviser and administer. Can we please get Kamba women to follow suit and curse this Papa Likondi? How is Kithito curse done? I prefer the Kamba women use the Meru curse with volunteers getting naked and killing and carrying dead goats to the curse tree. They better know how to climb trees and they need to know that they will be climbing the tree naked so that the curse will be effective. I recommend Carol Ngina does the cursing. I will help Carol climb the tree since it is extremely difficult for a woman to climb a tree when she is naked. I will let her sit on my shoulders for a while so that she can get support and hold my hand with her hand and then do the same when she climbs down the tree (mpanda mti husuka). Then I will admnister mti samba to Rose and Carol since mti ni dawa and we are working on traditional methods of cursing and healing. This thug should be cursed by all peace loving Kamba women. I will supervise the curses and so Rose and Carol need not fear about the misteps. I will wait until they descend from the tree to receive them at the base of the tree with both hands. They will get hugs and kisses from the man of the cloth. When? On Wed, Jul 7, 2010 at 11:25 AM, wrote: Now Rose look what you have brought us, with this UGLINESS talk? Now, the whole tribe is getting insulted by 'mai ya nguku' like this Likondi fella! > >Since you brought this one on us, Njuri Ncheke has decided you must climb the >tallest tree and call this creep all the names you can think off; curse him >thoroughly! While at it, don't forget to tell him that we suspect he was >conceived by the roadside! Hope this reduces him to tears like it did to one >Shariff Naser.. > >Also don't forget to get me his address; I hear it's somewhere in kibera, line >saba or nane. Confirm his address because some of these transgressions call for >face-to-face talk; it's time to kick some as..! > >Murume > > >-----Original Message----- >From: Papa Likondi >To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com > >Sent: Wed, Jul 7, 2010 3:42 am >Subject: Re: Mrs Meru the UGLIEST > > >It is simly called survival strategy. Max Weber and Confucious could have found >you one of their best students. >These Meru's (Please note I am not being tribal since we all belong to a certain >tribe heer in Kenya) have never won anything in Kenya and on Earth. The only >competition they can be placed second is chewing miraa after the Somalis. On >short tempers after the Kisiis. > > >On Wed, Jul 7, 2010 at 12:34 AM, Rose Kagwiria >wrote: > > >> >>He, he he he . You guys you make me wonder. Always MISS BEAUTY. Why not Mrs >>Beauty too or Mrs Ugly. Within the next few months i am going to contest for Mrs >>Meru the Ugliest and i must win the award because i know i have no opponents in >>meru. Kinya biiceke bii ngoogo(even the thin sugarcane has juice). So don't >>think because i am old and ugly i cant win the awards. Just be cleaver bwana. >> >> >> >> >> >> >> -- >>MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >> >>TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >> >>To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >> >>TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >>monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >> > > >-- >*********Papa Likondi will not be responsible for any damage caused to your >eyesight due to reading too many of his emails. Restrict yourself to reading at >least 567 mails per hour. > >Have a very good Likondi day Jirani Kuno********************* > > -- >MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ > >TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR > >To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com > >TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > > -- >MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ > >TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR > >To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com > >TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com/ http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From totiaa at gmail.com Fri Jul 9 08:54:03 2010 From: totiaa at gmail.com (Mheshimiwa...) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 15:54:03 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] I want her... In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: The efects of drinking Germany kumi kumi are well indicated here. Thanks you didn't lose your sight..... No one loves and says....You love and do....Period. -- Mheshimiwa--Josh.... P.O Box 33506-00600, Nairobi. Mobile:0725-844589 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From totiaa at gmail.com Fri Jul 9 09:01:52 2010 From: totiaa at gmail.com (Mheshimiwa...) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 16:01:52 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Spring Bed...... Message-ID: Good people....things have not been nice in my matters matrimonial.From the time she started sleeping at the famous man side of the bed...to the buying of a double decker and the wall clock coming into the picture....i only smile outside my house. Now...the other day i went back to my house only to find my wooden 5*6 bed replaced by a 5*6 spring bed by the very truely mine... I was lost for words for i felt this to be an insult.Everytime i turn over..the bed swings for like three minutes...This leaves me woried on how this bed will behave when it comes matters fix the rod.The intetion of bringing this bed has been very ununderstood by the good me. Am thinking either the bed goes or the one who brought it to go with it. Can someone educate me on this before one of us quits.... -- Mheshimiwa--Josh.... P.O Box 33506-00600, Nairobi. Mobile:0725-844589 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mwangishiko at gmail.com Fri Jul 9 09:06:14 2010 From: mwangishiko at gmail.com (Mary Mwangi) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 16:06:14 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Jobs- deadline today Message-ID: -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ClientSupportManagerJD.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 132025 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ClientSupportPersonnelJD.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 128881 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ClientSupportManagerJD.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 132025 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ClientSupportPersonnelJD.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 128881 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: GDC Job Advertisement.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 218952 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: GDC Job Advertisement.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 218952 bytes Desc: not available URL: From kipkanists at gmail.com Fri Jul 9 09:36:08 2010 From: kipkanists at gmail.com (|| Nairobi Excel Tips ||) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 16:36:08 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Free Excel Templates Message-ID: 1. Balanced Score Card Template 2. Cash Flow matrix 3. Cash Flow Template 4. Cash Gap Analysis Template 5. Excel Gantt Chat Template 6. Financial Modeling Template 7. Merger and LBO Valuation 8. Option trading Workbook 9. Performance Leadership Management 10. Rating Estimator 11. Six Sigma Template Kit 12. Synergy Valuation Took kit 13. Valuation Model 14. Project Management Took Kit 15. Inventory Simulator Contact me offlist: dkipkulei at gmail.com/ Skype: kipkanist Cell: 0722 831 259 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From aggreyadoyo at gmail.com Fri Jul 9 09:56:51 2010 From: aggreyadoyo at gmail.com (aggrey adoyo) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 16:56:51 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] perry mason mysteries Message-ID: Are there any young professionals here old enough to be fans of Erle Stanley Gardner's PERRY MASON MYSTERIES? I am interested in swapping mysteries. Have a lovely weekend. -- Aggrey Adoyo -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rk at fishkenya.net Fri Jul 9 12:21:39 2010 From: rk at fishkenya.net (Reuben Kigame) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 19:21:39 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fw: The Kiswahili Translation of the Proposed Constitution. Message-ID: <015b01cb1f85$53c28700$ffa41cac@kigame> ----- Original Message ----- From: Reuben Kigame To: ANTONY MBAYAKI ; Anthony Maina ; Anne Mbugua ; Edward Lumadede ; cjakait at gmail.com Sent: Sunday, June 27, 2010 4:53 PM Subject: The Kiswahili Translation of the Proposed Constitution. Dear All, I have been doing civic education and have faced a serious problem with the Swahili translation of the proposed constitution to the point that I do not distribute it at all. The basic reason is twofold" First, it is a totally different document by virtue of what it says, quite different from the English document in several places. Secondly, I find it a ploy to deceive the voting masses and deliberately so. Here are some of the reasons: 1. we all know that Article 26 is one of the most contentious of the articles in the proposed constitution. So, why would anyone make such a blatant mistake in translating Clause 2 of this article with this same knowledge? The English draft says, the life of a person begins at conception. In Kiswahili it should say "Maisha ya mtu huanza wakati mimba inatungwa" or something like it. You know what it says in the Kiswahili translation? "Maisha ya mtu huanza baada ya kutunga mimba." This translates to, "The life of a person begins after conception has taken place." This is evil. 2. There are missing clauses in the English translation, e.g. Article 41 Clause 3 which has only E and F. The Kiswahili trnaslation changes this to A and B. In Article 103, Clause 2 is missing in the English. It is there in the Kiswahili translation. 3. The translation of the term "manifest" in Article 32 should be "dhihirisha." the word is not there and neither is the sense of manifest rendered. Someone please find me room to debate this with the experts or just clarify it for me. Use facts. Reuben Kigame. Reuben Kigame Managing Director Fish Media Barng'etuny Plaza P.O. Box 3608-30100 ELDORET, KENYA. Office Tel: 254 53 2060767 Cell: 254 733 437270 /254 710 384 384 www.fishkenya.net www.reubenkigame.com -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rk at fishkenya.net Fri Jul 9 12:17:58 2010 From: rk at fishkenya.net (Reuben Kigame) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 19:17:58 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fw: Land questions. Message-ID: <015a01cb1f85$508e5e10$ffa41cac@kigame> Dear All, I have chosen to re-send this and would appreciate some document-based comments. Reuben. ----- Original Message ----- From: Reuben Kigame To: Anthony Maina ; Mbagaya Julius ; cjakait at gmail.com ; Edward Lumadede ; Samuel Makome ; Sally Malinda Sent: Sunday, June 27, 2010 4:38 PM Subject: Land questions. Dear All, Could any lawyer or member of this discussion group tell me something about Article 63 in the proposed constitution in so far as it seems to conflict with Agenda 4? To my knowledge, Agenda 4, in solving the problem of hostility experienced in 2007-8 wanted the question of ethnic violence on the basis of land taken care of once for all. Now, with the provisions of Article 63 where Community land is also defined on the basis of ethnicity, is this a solution to the crisis it seeks to deal with? Besides, do we really want a Kenya where the constitution has a documented recognition of ethnic groups owning land? so, are we not entrenching the problem of 2007-8 by having Article 63 reading the way it does? What will stop people from being evicted from the so-called "community land" once the new constitution is enacted? Someone help me, and please be reasonable and factual. Second, Article 65 allows foreigners to lease land for a period of 99 years, exceeding most of their own lifespans. Is this what we want? Article 68 indeed says that parliament will regulate the minimal and maximum acreage of land. How do you explain this to the common Mwananchi in a manner not to cause alarm to the effect that the government will actually not be interfering with his land rights? Lastly, has anyone realized that the Kenya Land Commission will have the right to impose taxes on land and, at the same time, the County Government impose property tax, which includes land in Schedule 4? Reuben Kigame. -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jbatec at yahoo.com Fri Jul 9 14:50:57 2010 From: jbatec at yahoo.com (Judy Miriga) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 11:50:57 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Reinventing USAID to Meet 21st Century Development and Security Challenges Message-ID: <6918.94860.qm@web57307.mail.re1.yahoo.com> ? Folks, ? Beware of Tongue Twisters, those who are preaching delays and postponement of the Referendum, those preaching for the "YES" in style to be considerate and be patient and accept going back to drawing boards, wameketi AKARA, just incase "NO" fail to loop, they have room to escape safely, yet we all know....Ngoja Ngoja huumiza matumbo, tena Ngoja ngoja utamkuta mtoto si wako.......halakati tuwashike mapema, imekuwa kukuru kakara. ? Connect the dots people..........why Moi and Ruto's head swell for "NO" with former stone thrower??JAMES SHIKWATI - who graduated from Moi University, their mission and forward strategy to defeat Referendum............Think of those Powerful influences behind Moi and Museveni on the hijacking of Migingo for their Fish Industries, who are the bonafide factors for?benefitiaries,.......think of the Moi University's Mission to initiate and support the Youth's Business Enterprising connections for SIFE and IREN.......think and think again why Dr. Abonyo and Esq......factors behind Dominion Investment and the Genetically Modified Foods who are in search for free land or bigger lands for their projects, how and why I suspect, they want to push Luo Nyanza landowners, starting from South Nyanza, the most potential and fertilized land to be hijacked and owned?in joint land parcel controlled by them in a sneaky way.....why they would have a reason to use the insecticide reason to achieve their smart deading of human beings in and around the Luo Nyanza so the land can automatically remain vacant for them in the end..........Think and think again, why they did not bring the matter to parliament, but have the Member of Parliament for Rift Valley boast around that they have 40% in stock voters........The Business Enterprising Connections for SIFE and IREN are definately MOI PROJECT for Moi University.........he he he he...Eh... Balaa bin balaa......Moi Wuod Odongo.....najiuliza, kwanini anachukia wajadhe hivi? Mungu amsaidie apate Change of Heart........ ? Why do you think they are pushing the Referendum back to square one to go back to where they will "shika them mateka"........under siege.....so they can have enough time to achieve their mission.....Think why Dombolo Music is not ending or changing tune.... Think why, all these years of struggle they still consider New Constitution has been pushed too quickly........Think of all the Tounge Twisters supporters of Omtatah why they are trading to have Referendum kicked out from the Court........Think and think again people.... ? Kwanini Moi ametoka inje kwa fujo akifuatwa na makanisa walio hongwa........Na madolas$, wanaogopa the New Constitution itawavumbua, their shoddy deals..... ? Kwani Joe Biden ni mjinga wakitetea Kenya kuwa na CHANGE/MABADILIKO......jiulize?? connect the dots people......kwani USAID on Reinventing their 21st Century?Development and Security Challenges?Programe, wameingiwa na vichaa ama kasongo? .... Think and think people.......connect the dots for your survival and future.......Power is with the People, Our destiny is in our hands, let us protect our interest so we?are not reminded that we are not ready for the world people.......We Must End Corruption by all means people........beat them in their game..... ? Civil Society and the Public including the Local Community in the ground.....let us continue with People Power to?chart out our needs through open discussion in the FORA in our traditional?KANGAROO COURTS?halafu, we demand our leaders reciprocate, or to be FIRED......Tuwe?MACHO people so we can catch the thieves and?charge them appropriately.......Au Sio !......? ? ? Migingo ni Yetu, kwani tangu lini Rift Valley iko na SAMAKI.....jiulize kisha connect the dots.......kisha you listen and pay attention to the EXPERTS.......People....for safety and security.....Go Vote "YES" ? I Love You All........But Chunga ! ? Cheers ! ? Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com --- On Sun, 6/20/10, Judy Miriga wrote: ? Row over proposed MPs pay http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MTkWvo45DsE&feature=player_embedded ? 7116219 13 minutes ago @opado Your writing as well as ideas are truly pathetic. The mission of the majority of Kenyans here is to? stop the lunacy of greed, corruption and looting of the treasury altogether. It does not matter who is in office. Fellows like you are the ones who help fuel and justify the very epidemic corrupted `rights' afflicting the nation. And when you combine that with ethnicity, it can only get dirty. ? Referendum roadblocks http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VhZfBijvJdQ&feature=player_embedded NTVKenya | July 07, 2010 The much-anticipated Jamleck bill appeared to die a natural death today, after the mover gave up on it alleging sabotage. The bill seeking to suspend the referendum the much-anticipated Jamleck bill appeared to die a natural death today, after the mover gave up on it alleging sabotage. The bill seeking to suspend the referendum failed to appear on parliament's order of business despite earlier indications that it would be debated today. The development came as the special court on the review prepared to rule on a case that is also seeking to stop the august 4th vote. ? The Long Search For Reforms http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sEFhkIdp9v0&feature=player_embedded#! standardgroupkenya | July 07, 2010 Twenty years after the first calls for democratic change, Kenyans are still seeking a new constitution. The men and women who began the struggle are confident it is coming to a successful conclusion soon. Lives have been lost and people maimed in the relentless battle for a free society. K-t-n's Emmanuel Talam reports on the long journey of change. ? Politics ? Experts raise concerns over distortions on draft ? Updated 6 min(s) ago By AUGUSTINE ODUOR The Committee of Experts is cautioning Kenyans to be wary of politicians and groups deliberately distorting the Proposed Constitution during public debates. Committee chairman Nzamba Kitonga said it was unfortunate lies and misinformation are being peddled under the guise of civic education in the run up to August 4 referendum. The chairman of the Committee of Experts on the constitution Nzamba Kitonga during a press briefing in Nairobi Friday. [Photo: Collins Kweyu/Standard] He said distortions are mainly on the bill of rights, particularly on abortion and land clauses. "Contrary to the chapters explicit provision that abortion is not permitted, some leaders have persisted in claiming the draft permits abortion, homosexuality and lesbianism," he said. Kitonga said several outrageous claims have been made on the land chapter. "Other leaders have also claimed that the Proposed Constitution is a foreign imposition," he said. He was speaking today in Nairobi during a media briefing where the committee announced plans for the second round of civic education. Kitonga urged Kenyans to be vigilant and ignore those peddling lies. "Kenyans must think for themselves. Take responsibility. Do not just wait for politicians and groups to give you distorted information," said Kitonga. Outrageous lies He said the committee has embarked on the second and final leg of civic education, which will involve radio talk shows, road shows and press advertisements. "This is intended to further clarify the distortions, misinformation and outrageous lies that have and continue to mislead the public on some of the provisions," he said. CoE has lately come under heavy criticism over its low-profile civic education. But today, the committee said it had conducted intensive and extensive countrywide civic education that has seen them distribute about 10 million copies of the proposed law. They said they have been conducting civic education on borrowed money even after the government announced the release of the cash earlier last month. Speaking in Parliament on Wednesday, Finance Assistant Minister Oburu Odinga said Sh553 million was earmarked for civic education in the 2010/2011 Budget but could not be released without Parliament?s approval. ? Why Anglican bishops want referendum postponed ? Updated 3 hr(s) 36 min(s) ago Related Stories Referendum Ruling Constitution Talks BY BEAUTTAH OMANGA and GRACE WEKESA The Anglican Church of Kenya (ACK) will hold talks with the Government on contentious clauses in the Proposed Constitution only if it postpones the August 4 referendum. Announcing the demand yesterday after a meeting, the Bishops Synod, led by ACK head, Archbishop Eliud Wabukala, said holding the poll could spell doom for the country. "The foul mood in the country is not conducive for a referendum, and we still believe in the postponement of the referendum with a view to building consensus in the long term interest of the nation", said the Synod in a statement. This followed behind-the-scenes efforts by the State to bring the churches to a roundtable meeting for dialogue. President Kibaki and VP Kalonzo Musyoka have persistently indicated that those opposed to the proposed constitution will be talked to, and brought on board to agree on passing the new law, and then amending it later. The Bishop?s Synod is the top organ of the ACK. "If our plea for fresh talks is ignored, then our stand to vote against the proposed document still stands," said Wabukala. Addressing a press conference at Nairobi?s All Saints Cathedral, Archbishop Wabukala, accompanied by 30 ACK church leaders, said the current campaigns for and against the proposed law had polarised the country. " Just like in 2005 when leaders split the nation and planted seeds of discord, the same is applying now, and that is why as church leaders we are concerned that the country will be divided further, simply because we want a new constitution" said the ACK head. Unfortunate events The Synod said those who vote "NO" would feel aggrieved if the document passed, as would those who vote "YES" if the document is rejected, and warned that such a scenario would not augur well for the future of the country. "There should be no victor or vanquished in a Constitution making process. Whichever way you vote, the fact that you have taken part in the process should be honoured", said the church. The Church leaders said Kenyans have to remember unfortunate events after the 2007 General Election, and avoid going back to the same situation again. The leaders expressed concern that the campaign trends were widening the gap between Church and State, yet the two should be at the forefront as partners in uniting the nation. ?? We urge the Government to step in and narrow the gap between the State and the Church by creating forums for dialogue and consensus building, both before and after the referendum", said Wabukala. The Archbishop said it was wrong for the State and those pushing for the Proposed Constitution to stick to laid down law making procedures, while ignoring what he termed as " African traditions" in defusing tensions and solving differences. The Church said the country was under going heightened tension that had put it at crossroads because of sharp differences of opinion on the Proposed Constitution, and the upcoming referendum. "The mood of the nation is characterised by fear, anxiety, confusion, lack of political direction, apathy and suspicion," said Wabukala. He asked both sides ("Yes" and "No" camps) to come to a roundtable and borrow from African traditions, where people made every effort to agree on issues. Archbishop Wabukala said all means available must be embraced to ensure all Kenyans understood the importance of the Proposed Constitution, as it was a covenant between them and the Government. He said: "Let us be driven by the vision of a united people, a people who are very aware of the shared humanity and the beauty of diversity, and also where people are free to have differences of opinion, without fear of being intimidated or shunned?. Healing and integration The church leaders said they still stood by their resolution to oppose the Proposed Constitution, unless amendments to the clauses on Kadhis? Courts and Abortion were addressed. They said they were dedicated to reconciliation, healing and integration. They said the Church as a conscience of the society has a biblical mandate to proclaim and sustain justice peace and harmony. They reminded Kenyans that the country was at a turning point, with critical and lasting impact on the current generation, and those to come. "This is not time to assert stands and opinions on the proposed Constitution if that will only serve to create divisions along ethnic, regional or religious lines," said Wabukala. He urged Kenyans to focus beyond the referendum, and on the wellbeing of the nation, by promoting peace harmony and unity. A section of the church has vowed to oppose the Proposed Constitution on grounds it indirectly permits abortion. But some church elders, among them ACK?s former head David Gitari, have backed proponents of the document, saying it is much better than the current constitution. Church leaders opposed to the draft have held high profile rallies inn Nairobi and Nakuru, attended by politicians leading the "No" campaign against the proposed Constitution. ? ?? Rift MPs sure of 40pc Yes vote ? Kipkelion MP Magerer Langat during a news conference at Parliament Buildings July 9, 2010. He said Rift Valley MPs were confident of delivering at least 40 percent of the 1.5m Kalenjin vote to the Yes side at the referendum on the proposed constitution. ? Photo/JAMES NJUGUNA? By?LUCAS BARASA Posted?Friday, July 9?2010?at?12:00 ? Rift Valley MPs in the Yes camp are confident they will deliver at least 40 percent of the 1.5 million votes from the Kalenjin community at the referendum on the proposed constitution. ? Energy assistant minister Magerer Langat said Friday that the proposed constitution faced the most resistance in Rift Valley but added that there has been a surge in increase of people joining Yes after "seeing the realities of the document". ? ?The ground is now accommodative to divergent views. In the entire Rift Valley Yes will win. We are facing challenges in Kalenjin area whose votes total 1.5 million but are confident we will garner between 40 percent and 45 percent of the votes from the community itself,? Mr Magerer said during a news conference at Parliament Buildings, Nairobi. ? The MPs further denied that they risk losing their seats in the 2012 elections for aligning themselves against Higher Education minister William Ruto who is leading the No push. ? Coat tails ?This notion is not only fallacious but grossly maligns the collective intelligence of the Kalenjin electorate. As an elected leader myself, I owe my election or re-election to the service I offer to my constituents and is not pegged to loyalty to political demagogues and supposed demi-gods,? Mr Magerer said. The deputy ODM chief-whip, who read a statement on behalf of Kalenjin MPs in the Yes camp, said the community does not elect leaders based on ?how tight he or she can hang on the coat tails of political god-fathers". ? For instance, they said, the 2005 referendum did not influence those elected in the10th Parliament adding that it is cheap to tie a new constitution to political survival. ?Rift Valley leaders are supportive of the Draft Constitution owing to benefits that will accrue to our people and Kenya as a whole and not what we stand to benefit as individuals. The constitutional debate should be separated from personality contests and 2012 succession politics,? the statement said. ? The leaders called on Kalenjins and Kenyans as a whole to ignore the sideshows and diversionary tactics employed by ?reactionaries and anti-reformists? and vote Yes at the referendum for better governance and equitable distribution of national wealth. Mr Magerer is the convener of 13 Kalenjin MPs in the Yes camp while Mr Ruto is leading 16 other legislators in No. ? In total, 31 MPs from the larger Rift Valley support the proposed constitution. ? Polarisation Mr Magerer, who is Kipkelion MP, accused the ?No? team of misinterpreting land, abortion and marriage clauses in the proposed constitution to win support. The MP said Kalenjin MPs in Yes had changed their strategy after realising the ?rally approach was not working due to polarisation of the region? to persuade locals to support the proposed constitution. ? The Yes MPs, Mr Magerer said, were now using small targeted groups like youth in debates to push for passage of the suggested laws. ? Major rallies have also been organised for Eldoret on July 16 and July 17 and historic Kapkatet grounds in Kericho next week to sell the Yes message. The rallies are expected to be attended by President Kibaki and Prime Minister Raila Odinga. ? ?We want to address the fears being spread by opponents of the proposed constitution for instance on land. Our campaigns will be based on facts. We are more focused and will present facts the way they are. The campaigns proper are going to start on July 13 as it was premature to begin when people had not read the document,? Mr Magerer said. He said the ?Yes? team was also using professionals locally and in the diaspora to campaign for Yes. ? Mr Magerer is a close ally of Prime Minister Raila Odinga and was also heavily criticised by his colleagues in Mr Ruto?s group for supporting Mau conservation efforts.? Kenyans will vote to approve or reject the proposed constitution at the referendum on August 4. ? People's Opinion.. ? Submitted by?Sunsetmoon Posted?July 09, 2010 06:30 PM Being optimistic is one thing and being realistic is another Mr MP. You may be confusing the two. 40% is not being realistic unless there is something illegal that the government and the YES campaign is not disclosing. Try something less than 10%. ????? 2. Submitted by?mzeemoja Posted?July 09, 2010 06:16 PM The sad picture is how these "NO" MP's are helping to alienate their community from the rest of the Kenyans by chest thumping about nothing. ?????? 3.? Submitted by?paulnyatigi Posted?July 09, 2010 06:07 PM? The new charter is for all Kenyans irrespective of ethnicity or political affiliations. Chauvinism or no dogmatism the Kenyans will usher in the new constitution. We need it to avoid stagnation; we need it to empower the masses as has never been done before. We need it to bring equity back to the crux of all our deliberations. Lies, insinuations and innuendos will not change the course of a well meaning change. ? ? Kenyans have power to bring change, says Biden ? ? US Vice President Joe Biden delivers a public lecture at the Kenyatta International Conference Centre, Nairobi, June 9, 2010. He told Kenyans that the power to effect change rests with them. Photo/STEPHEN MUDIARI ? ? By?ANTHONY KARIUKI Posted?Wednesday, June 9?2010?at?11:01 ? United States Vice President Joe Biden has said the power to bring about change in Kenya rests with its people. Related Stories US nudges Kenya towards reforms What Kenya wants from Obama?s man US leaders travel the world in style He said that while the cooperation between President Kibaki and Prime Minister Raila Odinga in supporting the proposed constitution is encouraging it is upon Kenyans to bring about change. "The power rests with you," he told the gathering at the Kenyatta International Conference Centre, Nairobi during a town hall meeting Thursday. Wind of change He said that the wind of change is blowing across Africa and Kenyans should grasp the opportunity. "You are the keystone of Africa, it is up to you, it is up to the Kenyan people," he said. Mr Biden said it was not "his business how Kenyans will vote" at the August 4 referendum, but urged them to seize the moment to bring change. "You are the best hope for this country," he said. He told Kenyans not to rely on their leaders to bring change saying they can only facilitate it. "Change will not come from the top but from you." He told his audience that the US Government could not dictate to a section of its elected leaders on what to say about the Kenya constitutional review process. "It is one of the drawbacks of democracy," he said in reference to reports that American right wing groups are supporting Kenya religious leaders efforts to shoot down the proposed constitution. Defeat new law Kenya Churches are against the clause on abortion that allows a health professional to terminate a pregnancy if the woman's health is in danger and reports indicate that they are getting funds from US anti-abortionists to defeat the new law.? "Do not confuse that with the position of the US President, US Vice President and US Government," he said in answer to the Rev Timothy Njoya question on the issue. Mr Biden said the envisaged change can only happen when a government is participatory, accountable and democratic. He said this can only happen when corrupt leaders are held to account and the rule of law is adhered to. The US VP urged Kenyans to embrace these values so as to attract foreign investment that will reshape the country's economy. "We are hopeful, Barack Obama is hopeful, I am hopeful that you will carry out these reforms to allow money to flow." ? Blunt criticism Mr Biden said the US-Kenya relations was one of the most important in the continent saying that if the US seems blunt in its criticism of Kenya it is because it cares. ? He thanked Kenya for hosting millions of refugees from neighbouring Somalia and taking a leading role in the fight against piracy off the Indian Ocean saying the US will continue to offer support for the efforts. On Tuesday, the US VP said he was optimistic that the implementation of the reform agenda, which began after the signing of the National Accord, will be successfully concluded. ?I have never been this optimistic of the country?s ability to move the reform process forward... Kenya?s best days are yet to come,? he said. Mr Biden is on a three-day tour of Kenya and will fly to South Africa for the official opening of the 2010 Fifa World Cup on Friday. ? Posted?June 09, 2010 03:32 PM ? Joe Biden has put it straight... "that kenya's better days are yet to come... It is time to YES! to the new constitution and YES! to a bright future for Kenya. Albert Einstein once said,"Great spirits have often encountered violent opposition from weak minds." Submitted by?Isaya Baraza Posted?June 09, 2010 03:25 PM Does the US Government support the constituition because it is in their best interest or Kenyans interest? Why do we allow outsides to tell us what is good to us and what is not? I thought Kenya is a soverign state or was I wrong? Submitted by?Matundas Posted?June 09, 2010 02:42 PM I watched the speech on TV. Its one of the greatest speeches delivered in Kenya. We should take this great opportunity to change this country on August 4. Submitted by?Gatuch Posted?June 09, 2010 01:55 PM I like the speech very much. I like the tone of the message. I like it when America and the West accepts that Kenya's future is in the hands of the Kenyans and we alone will decide what we want. It is upon us to prove to the world that we have come of age. To vote for the constitution and vote for the prosperity whether the US dollars will come or not. Submitted by?nemsait Posted?June 09, 2010 01:52 PM Yes we can! We can bring the change. Its not about America its about me, you and everyother Kenyan! Remember only a true friend will correct u to get back on course! America is such friend. Submitted by?henod2001 Posted?June 09, 2010 01:34 PM Indeed, it was a very enlightening speech?. It reinforces my resolve to vote for change. ? ? New Development Strategy Focuses on Regional Integration in Sub-Saharan Africa Available in:?Fran?ais, Espa?ol Related Links Website: Regional Integration in Africa Regional Communications Infrastructure Project (RCIP) East Africa Submarine System (EASSy) West Africa Power Pool Project WASHINGTON, June 9, 2008???Strengthening collaboration and integration across Africa?s borders is?a?major stepping-stone toward the continent?s meaningful integration in the global economy and a critical building block for stronger growth and poverty alleviation. That is the overarching message of the Regional Integration Assistance Strategy (RIAS) for Sub-Saharan Africa, presented to the World Bank Board of Directors in April and the first of its kind at the Bank. ? As increasingly recognized by Africa?s leaders and partners, the cost of the continent?s geographic, political and economic fragmentation and its separation from international markets is rising, in many ways becoming untenable. Some countries enjoy the windfall gains of historically high oil prices, while many others struggle with power-shortages and rolling blackouts. Most suffer from insufficient scale in production and lack of international competitiveness due to high costs and low reliability of transport, power, and telecoms combined with often prohibitive intra-African barriers on the flow of goods, capital and people. ?By addressing these obstacles, regional integration can pave the way for a more competitive and faster growing Africa,? says Mark Tomlinson, director of the Regional Integration Department in the Bank?s Africa Region. ?Regional integration holds a particularly strong promise for Africa?s 15 land-locked countries since their economic potential is inherently linked to the particular interests and conditions of their surrounding countries.? According to Tomlinson, ?regional integration and cooperation also offers possibilities to ensure much improved and more sustainable management of shared natural resources??water and sensitive ecosystems, in particular??and to more effectively address regional commons, such as migratory diseases and climate change?. ? While not the first donor to proactively engage in Africa?s regional integration agenda, the World Bank has scaled up efforts significantly over the past five years?first with the launch of International Development Association?s (IDA) regional pilot program in 2003, and then with the establishment of the Regional Integration Department in the Africa Region in 2004. Today the Regional Integration Department manages a lending portfolio of $2.2 billion (the second largest in the Africa Region) and a considerable program of knowledge and capacity development activities. Regional resources were increased 100 percent in the replenishment of IDA, providing up to a further $2.1 billion for regional investments in Africa over the next three years (some 12-15 percent of total IDA assistance to Africa.) ? ?Leveraging the effectiveness of regional IDA through cooperation and partnerships is the name of the game,? according to the Department?s Lead Operations Officer Jacob Kolster. ?Once you ensure ownership at the country level, regional projects can then be approached like a joint venture between countries. The shared vested interest builds cooperation toward a common goal, such as cross-border power trade.? ? Projects such as the Regional Communications Infrastructure Project (RCIP) and East Africa Submarine System (EASSy) aiming to bring high speed broadband internet access to Eastern Africa and the West Africa Power Pool Project, connecting national power grids across West Africa to dramatically reduce costs and increase supply and reliability of electricity, serve as prime examples of how regional programs stand to benefit people across borders. ? With the aim to maximize the leverage and impact of the increasing regional assistance to be provided under the 15 th IDA replenishment, the regional integration assistance strategy marks the first comprehensive strategic framework to guide the Bank?s regional engagements in Africa. The strategy focuses Bank engagement around three key pillars of support and one cross cutting theme: (i) development of regional infrastructure to create economies of scale and connect landlocked countries to regional and global trade routes, (ii) institutional cooperation and economic integration with a particular focus on regional policy harmonization, reduction of tariff and non-tariff barriers, regional business environments and development of regional financial markets, and (iii) coordinated investments in support of regional public goods by focusing on shared water resources, climate change, emergency response, agricultural productivity, cross-border transmission of HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases, and rationalization of research and tertiary education. ? Regional priorities will need to be enshrined in national development plans as this is where implementation largely takes place. To facilitate this process, Bank assistance will target the strengthening of Africa?s key regional economic communities and technical bodies to lead the integration agenda among member countries and national agencies responsible for regional integration. ? The new strategy was developed through an extensive stakeholder consultation process that brought together the African Union, the New Partnership for Africa?s Development (NEPAD), Regional Economic Communities, academia, bilateral donors, civil society organizations, national governments and development partners. Stakeholders will continue to be involved in implementation, to provide feedback on perceived effectiveness and needed course adjustments in light of stakeholder experiences. ? The immediate focus of the strategic framework is the IDA Regional Program and its associated lending and non-lending activities. But the broader aim is to enlarge the scope and reach of the strategic framework to ensure a more systematic reflection of regional priorities in the Bank?s country assistance strategies and programs. ? The strategy also aims to strengthen synergies among IDA, IBRD, IFC, and MIGA by enhancing collaboration and coordination. Implementation of the new strategy will be framed within four sub-regional plans of implementation (West, Central, East and Southern Africa.) These plans will be developed jointly among the neighborhood of country teams concerned, the regional team and IFC and MIGA. The first implementation plan ? for West Africa ? is now under development. Progress with the new strategy will be reported to the Board, and to IDA Deputies as part of the mid-term review of IDA 15. ? JAMES SHIKWATI - From Stone Throwing to Wealth Creators ? 'James Shikwati' (born 1970) is a Kenyan libertarian economist and Director of the Inter Region Economic Network who promotes freedom of trade as the driving solution to poverty in Africa. He has made comments which imply that aid towards Africa does nothing but harm to their people, based on the central arguments that it is mainly used either by politicians as a tool to manipulate people and influence votes, or as a mechanism for dumping subsidised foreign agricultural products onto local markets at below cost making it nearly impossible for African farmers to compete. James Shikwati is a writer and a commentator on public policy with a special interest in development, environment, trade and agriculture related issues. He has written widely on a variety of subjects in Kenyan and international newspapers, magazines, such as ''The Times'', ''The Guardian'', ''The Wall Street Journal'', ''The Washington Post'', ''The Sydney Herald'', ''The Business News'', ''The Daily Nation'' and ''The East African Standard''. He has worked extensively with internationally acclaimed opinion leaders to promote ideas that improve productivity, and increase freedom to trade as a way to alleviate poverty. He has also participated in various international forums that focus on promotion of trade such as, The East African - American Business Summit, the AGOA initiative in Mauritius, the World Trade Organization mini ministerial in Sydney, the World Trade Organization ministerial meeting in Canc?n and the World Economic Forum in Chattanooga - U.S.A. He facilitates several workshops every year throughout Africa geared towards promoting productivity and trade. He is the founder and Executive Director of a think tank known as the Inter Region Economic Network [IREN], a non-profit independent public policy research and educational organization that promotes market-based responses to contemporary social - economic and environmental issues. He is the Country Director for Students In Free Enterprise [SIFE Kenya] and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of an online business magazine ''The African Executive'' that is published weekly by IREN. On 6 July 2007, Mr. James Shikwati was named among top 100 most influential Kenyans in a study that was conducted by The Standard Group (http://www.eastandard.net/hm_news/news.php?articleid=1143970915), one of the Kenya?s leading media houses, he was described as one person whose decisions and actions are not motivated by the publicity they attract but by passion for what they do. ? IREN's Events ? >From the IREN Information Desk Details Call James Shikwati or Jacqueline Sungu Tel 254-20-2731497, Email info at irenkenya.com ? Subject: SIFE Kenya hosts 14 Vice Chancellors Meeting with Business Sector (May 23, 2007 Pan Afric Hotel 12.30 ? 2.30pm) ? The SIFE Kenya Business Advisory Council members under the leadership of Nyambura Koigi (MD Postbank) will host a special meeting for varsity Vice Chancellors to discuss on how academia can partner with business community to promote youth entrepreneurship in Kenya . This event is geared towards solidifying the gains that SIFE Kenya has made for the last 5 years towards promoting youth business and entrepreneurship. Students In Free Enterprise program covers 15 universities and is set to expand to others institutions starting next year. Syngenta East Africa Ltd is expected to announce a 3 year support schedule for business promotion among the youth at the conclusion of this event. ? Subject: The Africa Unity Day - Theme:? Positioning Africa in the 21st Century (May 25th 2007 6.00 ? 7.30pm Pan Afric Hotel) ? The dream of the founding fathers of the Organization of Africa Unity (O.A.U) was to have a United States of Africa. Is Africa ripe for political and economic integration?? Africans who share this vision will converge at the Pan Afric hotel for a cup of Kahawa moto (Coffee). IREN invites you to join in?! ?The keynote address will be delivered by Mr. Chaacha Mwita, Group Managing Editor; The Standard Group. ? ? Subject: The 5th SIFE Kenya Exposition on Entrepreneurship. May 26, 2007, Panafric Hotel, 8.00am ? 6.00pm ? Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE) Kenya will showcase the largest university student exposition in Kenya that promotes entrepreneurship and business thinking among the youth in Kenya . Over 25 leading Company CEOs will be present. 15 University SIFE teams will be competing for Coca-Cola Africa Foundation Entrepreneurship awards and National exposition championship. The leading University will proceed to New York in October for the SIFE International Entrepreneurship Exposition that brings together 47 countries from all over the World. ?The first generation of post-independence African universities focused on providing functionaries for the civil service. African countries are facing new challenges related to participation in the global economy and SIFE provides just the right environment for students to meet this challenges upon graduation? says James Shikwati; SIFE Kenya Country Director. ? ? IREN International High School Debate Competition on Development Issues June 9, 2007, Panafric Hotel, 8.00am ? 6.00pm ? Theme: The benefits and challenges facing the East Africa Cooperation and how to enhance this cooperation ? Member countries of the East African Community (EAC) are sensitizing their citizens on the importance of the integration and seeking their views and expectations. The EAC Africa Community is imperative if East African countries are to play a meaningful role in the rapidly globalizing world, command respect from the international community, enhance broad economic, social and political interests, and attain greater international bargaining power. In recognition of this, the Inter Region Economic Network (IREN) will host high school students from Kenya Uganda and Tanzania , who will debate on development and the EAC. ? For more information on IREN/SIFE events in general contact Anne on Tel 254-20-2731497, Email anne at irenkenya.com Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS)Indoor residual spraying (IRS) is the application of small amounts of insecticide to the interior walls of houses to kill or sometimes repel malaria-transmitting mosquitoes. IRS is a highly effective, proven malaria prevention strategy that saves lives. The Use of DDT The President?s Malaria Initiative launched an indoor residual spraying campaign in Zanzibar, impacting 210,000 homes and helping over 1 million people. Source: USAID/TanzaniaThe use of the insecticide DDT for IRS is very different from the massive agricultural applications that led to the ban of DDT in the United States and other countries, both in terms of the amounts of insecticide used and the potential risks to the environment. If used correctly for this purpose, it poses no known risk to human health. Malaria, on the other hand, kills more than 1 million people each year, the vast majority of whom are African children. USAID adheres to strict environmental guidelines, approval processes, and procedures for the use of DDT and all other World Health Organization (WHO)-approved insecticides in its malaria control programs. We work with WHO and national partners to build country-level capacity to ensure the safe and judicious use of all insecticides, including DDT, used in malaria control programs. DDT is one of the WHO-approved insecticides for IRS. Its use for IRS to prevent malaria is an allowable exception under the Stockholm Convention ? also known as the Persistent Organic Pollutants Treaty or POPs Treaty ? when used in accordance with WHO guidelines and when safe, effective, and affordable alternatives are not available. The Stockholm Convention aims to eventually end the use of all POPs, including DDT. DDT is more effective and less expensive than many other insecticides in many situations; as a consequence it is a very ?competitive? choice for IRS programs. Interest in IRS, with DDT specifically, has increased in WHO, national control programs, donors, and other partners, with recent examples of successful applications, particularly in southern Africa. The determination of which of the WHO-approved insecticides to use for USAID?s IRS programs is made in coordination with the host-country malaria control program, with the primary objective of preventing as many malaria infections and deaths as possible in the most efficient, cost-effective, and sustainable way, and in accordance with national policies and capacities. USAID has never had a ?policy? as such either ?for? or ?against? DDT for IRS. The real change in the past two years has been a new interest and emphasis on the use of IRS in general ? with DDT or any other insecticide ? as an effective malaria prevention strategy in tropical Africa. For example, in fiscal year 2005 USAID supported less than $1 million of IRS in Africa, with programs utilizing insecticides purchased by the host government or another donor. For fiscal year 2006, in the President?s Malaria Initiative (PMI) and in other bilateral programs, USAID will support more than $20 million in IRS programs in Africa, including the direct purchase of insecticides. This dramatic increase in the scale of our IRS programs overall is the greatest factor in DDT?s recent prominence in USAID programs. Plans to Support IRS In fiscal year (FY) 2005 USAID provided approximately $1 million support to IRS in Africa, in most cases utilizing insecticides purchased by the host government or another donor.? For FY 2006, USAID is providing more than $20 million in support of IRS activities in eight African countries, including the direct purchase of insecticides, spraying equipment, protective gear, environmental assessments, training of spray personnel and information, education, and communication for local residents. USAID is currently supporting IRS with DDT in Zambia. This year, pending completion and satisfactory results of all necessary entomological and environmental assessments, USAID plans to support IRS with DDT in Ethiopia and Mozambique (including purchase of the insecticide); and also in Madagascar (using DDT purchased by another donor). With FY 2006 funding, USAID is supporting IRS with insecticides other than DDT in Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, and Angola.? In FY 2007 the PMI will add four new countries, Malawi, Senegal, Rwanda, and Mozambique.? It is expected that funding for IRS will be part of the malaria control activities supported by the PMI in all of these countries.? ? ? >From Stone Throwers to Wealth Creators ? Who is a university student in Africa? Many times, university students in Africa are viewed to be an unruly mob. ?Any time I drive past a university compound, I feel a sense of uneasiness, I know students for stone throwing and violence?, a motorist was quoted recently. Things are changing in Kenya. Despite the hard economic times that students especially in public universities undergo; a new group of young and energetic individuals has emerged with a mission of changing the way thing work in public institutions. That is why, the recent victory of Moi University, in a national entrepreneurship exposition surprised many analysts. ? Students in Free Enterprise [SIFE Kenya] in conjunction with the Inter Region Economic Network [IREN Kenya] hosted the 3rd national university business and entrepreneurship exposition at the Panafric Hotel on Saturday May 28, 2005. In this event, Moi University Eldoret, were crowned the 2005 SIFE Kenya National Champions after beating 10 other universities in a highly competitive league. Moi University will proceed to Toronto (Canada) in early October to represent Kenya in SIFE World Cup an international exposition that will attract university teams from 42 countries world wide. ? Moi University SIFE (MU-SIFE) was launched on 13th April 2004 under the umbrella body of SIFE Kenya. SIFE Kenya is a network of university teams aimed at promoting entrepreneurship and establishing linkages between business ventures, institutions of higher learning and communities. MU-SIFE has experienced a massive growth from a team of 13 students to 159 drawn from all disciplines in the institution. Located 40 Kms away from Eldoret town, Moi University was the second public university to be established in 1984 through the Mackay Commission as a college of Technology. It has a current population of 12000 students from the initial population of 64 spread out in 4 campuses. Among the notable projects that MU-SIFE team is currently involved in are, Blooming Falls, that teaches small scale farmers vegetable production, Fertile attraction, that teaches farmers how to make cheap fertilizer, Biashara Nawiri that equips small and medium enterprise (SME) owners with entrepreneurial skills and their initiative of? turning Kesses Dam into a recreational center. The team is also working with the Bindura children?s home teaching entrepreneurship with the aim of making the home financially independent. They also have the Green Power Project that aims at providing an alternative cheap and locally available fuel to replace the use of charcoal among others. Moi University SIFE is also remembered for having raised Kshs 65,000 towards the famine relief efforts through The Standard-KTN appeal last year. ? In their Blooming Falls project, the team has been able to totally transform the life of a couple, Mr. and Mrs. Tarus. Mr. Tarus works as a security guard while his wife is a vegetable vendor. She used to walk for almost 35 KMS in search of vegetables for sale. This is because farmers in the locality mainly concentrate on maize and wheat farming. They used to plant maize on their 2 acre land and their annual income was Kshs 20,000. MU-SIFE managed to convince the couple to plant vegetables on one acre of their farm. The results are remarkable. Their daily income now stands at an average of Kshs 300 estimated at Kshs 72,000 annually. With this, their family is fed, clothed and their children send to school. In the past, this was impossible. According to Mr.Tarus, he used to take emergency loans from his employer just to be able to feed his family. His neighbors having seen the transformation have vowed to follow in his footsteps once their current maize crop is harvested. He now plans to expand his vegetable farm to the other acre. ?If any life has been changed according to the SIFE spirit of changing the world, then I am the first one changed.? Mr. Tarus said. To the couple SIFE is god send and their lives will never be the same again. The SME owners have also formed a Sacco and some of them have opened accounts with Post Bank Kenya. ? University students have most of the times been portrayed as unruly and living in utopia. The MU-SIFE initiatives have therefore taken their administrators by surprise. This was evident from their comments during a meeting facilitated by the Vice Chancellor?s office and the MU-SIFE team. According to Dr. Sang, the Chief Administrative Officer, the SIFE team portrays a different type of students. Dr. Sang had to be reassured that the neatly dressed, organized young people he was seating with were actually his students. Prof. Gudu, (Deputy Vice Chancellor, Planning and Development) said that the students work was very impressive. ?Initially I had no idea what SIFE was all about until I got hold of their annual report. I go through a lot of reports daily and dismiss quite a number of them due to their theoretical nature. But here are students who have actually gone out into the field and done something tangible and on top of that produced a high caliber report? Prof. Gudu remarked. ?What we have always had on paper the SIFE team has beaten us to it by implementing programs on the ground,? observed Dr. Rono, Head of sociology Department during the official handing over ceremony of the team?s trophy and certificates. ? ??The program has also been beneficial to the students both as a team and on individual basis? said Diana Ntinyari the team?s Vice President. ?We have learnt how to work as a team noting that we come from diverse backgrounds. As a business management student, I have been able to put my theoretical knowledge to test. On top of that I have learnt how to plant Sukuma Wiki and other vegetables!? She added. ? Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE), founded in the United States in 1975, is a positive grassroots student movement active on more than 1700 university campuses in more than 40 countries. The principle of SIFE is simple. Through teaching others, SIFE students gain a practical understanding of how market economies work. They gain the opportunity to make a lasting difference in their communities and to develop leadership, teamwork and communication skills. Through outreach programs, SIFE students are helping the community confront issues such as illiteracy, an under-educated workforce, economic naivety, the dangers of deficit spending and government over-regulation. ?We at SIFE are investing heavily in the future of Africa, that is, the African youth. I welcome any one with a vision for this continent to join us in this quest.? said James Shikwati, SIFE Kenya country Director. By Jacqueline Sungu SIFE Kenya Program Manager? Kenyan Regional Enterprise Budget and Business Plan Development by Carole Engle, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, and Mucai Muchiri, Moi University here is a great deal of interest in the development of successful aquaculture businesses in the East Africa region. Researchers at the University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff and Moi University, Eldoret, Kenya, are collaborating in the development of enterprise budgets for both tilapia monoculture and tilapia?Clarias spp. polyculture. Budgets will be developed for cash systems based on on-farm inputs and for commercial systems based on purchased feeds and fertilizers. The enterprise budgets developed will be published for distribution with Moi University?in Eldoret, Kenya?aquaculture facilities. Photo By: Kevin Fitzsimmons instructions to farmers on how these can be adapted to their particular situation and farm. >From the enterprise budgets, pro forma financial statements (including annual cost and returns, estimate of total required capital, balance sheets, income statements, and cash flow budgets) will be developed for the production systems and average farm sizes selected. The financial statements will be published with instructions containing a spreadsheet for farmers to enter farm-specific data as needed. A summary of marketing information will be prepared for each of the production systems/scenarios proposed. Fundamental market information required to present the market plan component will be included. This will include information on prices, product forms, market channels, volume requirements for various market channels, and potential target market segments. Economic planning tools such as these under development in Kenya will assist existing and prospective tilapia farmers to increase the likelihood of developing successful businesses through adequate business planning and monitoring. The proposed activity will produce enterprise budgets and pro forma financial statements for business plans that can be used as guides for prospective and existing fish farmers. A sound business plan is required by financial institutions before extending credit to any new enterprise. The information developed in this project will not only provide farmers with the appropriate tools to show profitability, but it will also help lending institutions to better assess the viability of aquaculture projects and reduce the rate of failure in loan repayment. Furthermore, this effort will identify the gaps in the existing database on fish farming in Kenya and the region. Contents Previous Page Next Page CRSP Homepage The Aquaculture CRSP is funded under USAID Grant No. LAG-G-00-96-90015-00 and by the participating US and Host Country institutions. Questions for or about the Aquaculture CRSP? Comments about this site? Please visit the FAQ page or email us at ACRSP at oregonstate.edu. ? ? Previous Section Table of Contents Next Section ? ? Regional Enterprise Budget And Business Plan Development Marketing and Economic Analysis Research 3 (10MEAR3)/Activity/Kenya ? Collaborating Institution Moi University, Kenya ????? Mucai Muchiri University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff ?????Carole R. Engle Objectives 1) Collect and organize the information necessary to prepare enterprise budgets and business plans for several fish production systems. 2) Promote business-oriented thinking among farmers and encourage record-keeping much needed for effective extension efforts. Significance There is a great deal of interest in the development of successful aquaculture businesses in the East Africa region. With the development of the new core site in Kenya, there is an important opportunity to utilize economic planning tools as a basis for an integrated research-outreach effort designed to have a quick and substantial impact on the region. Recently, a workshop organized in Sagana, Kenya, identified and emphasized the need for business planning as critical to the success of the aquaculture sector in the country. This activity will identify the gaps in information that are critical to the development of comprehensive business plans for aquaculture businesses. PD/A CRSP field research studies could then be designed to fill in the gaps in production information to fully support the incipient aquaculture businesses in Kenya and the East Africa region. ? Quantified Anticipated Benefits The proposed activity will produce enterprise budgets and pro forma financial statements for business plans that can be used as guides for prospective and existing fish farmers. A sound business plan is required by financial institutions to obtain credit. The information developed under this work plan will not only provide farmers with the appropriate tools to show profitability, but also help lending institutions to better assess the viability of aquaculture projects and reduce the rate of failure in loan repayment. Furthermore, this effort will identify the gaps in the existing database on fish farming in Kenya and the region. These gaps can then be addressed through subsequent CRSP-funded research. This will reduce the time for the overall project to demonstrate an impact in the region. ? Activity Plan Location: The majority of the analytical work will be conducted at the University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff (UAPB). However, there will be close collaboration with the PD/A CRSP Africa project and Moi University. Several trips to Kenya over the course of the activity will be made to collect additional information as needed and for the training component implemented as part of this activity. Methods: The Regional Plan for East Africa identifies "Regional Enterprise Budget Development" as a key activity for the new Africa site. The effort to develop enterprise budgets and pro forma financial statements for business plans has been initiated. A workshop was organized at the Sagana Fish Farm, Sagana, Kenya, September 17-19 1997 with the main objective being to provide joint input into the ninth work plan. Additional objectives were to 1) identify local constraints to the development of aquaculture, 2) define the current state of knowledge about selected production systems, 3) establish the mechanism of data collection and analysis, 4) regionalize aquaculture objectives and 5) recommend actions to be taken to attain local and regional objectives. Recommendations of this workshop emphasized the need for aquaculture business planning along with a reinforcement of the linkages between research and extension. Following the recommendations of the workshop and in accordance with the Regional Plan for Africa, this activity will lead to the collection of production and economic data relevant to selected production systems. A standard form will be designed for data collection. Data collected will enable the development of enterprise budgets necessary for business planning. During this effort, the information gaps will be addressed. Enterprise budgets will be developed for the production systems selected. Production systems will utilize tilapia as the primary species in either monoculture or polyculture with Clarias spp. Two principal levels of production systems will be analyzed: 1) non-cash systems based on on-farm inputs; and 2) commercial systems based on purchased feeds and fertilizers. Standard conventions and procedures as presented in Kay (1994) will be used to develop the budgets. However, the presentation of the budgets will follow both the U.S. and the host country's methods of budgeting. For those cost and return items for which data are lacking or deemed insufficient, sensitivity analyses will be conducted to present a range of potential economic outcomes from a particular enterprise. These same items will be those identified as constituting gaps in existing knowledge and for which additional research may be recommended. The enterprise budgets developed will be published for distribution with instructions to farmers on how these can be adapted to their particular situation and farm. >From the enterprise budgets, pro forma financial statements (including annual cost and returns, estimate of total required capital, balance sheets, income statements, and cash flow budgets) will be developed for the production systems and average farm sizes selected. These statements will be in a form usable for presentation in an aquaculture business plan or loan proposal. Any additional gaps in the knowledge base identified in this activity will further be specified as those needing additional research. The financial statements will be published with instructions containing a spreadsheet for farmers to enter farm-specific data as needed. A summary of marketing information will be prepared for each of the production systems/scenarios proposed. Fundamental market information required to present the market plan component will be included. This will include information on prices, product forms, market channels, volume requirements for various market channels, potential target market segments, etc. A workshop will be organized and held in Kenya by the PD/A CRSP representative and the project Co-PIs. The workshop will be used to present and train participants to interpret the enterprise budgets, financial statements and marketing information compiled. While there is a wide range of educational levels among Kenyan farmers, the general educational level is higher than that commonly assumed in developing countries. The general level of record-keeping is likewise higher than commonly assumed. It will further present methods for using this information to acquire financing for aquaculture businesses and to use this planning base for decision-making on the farm. Regional Integration This activity responds directly to the first objective listed in the Regional Plan for East Africa. Although the 1997 Sagana workshop did not include representatives from other African countries, recommendations of the workshop addressed regional objectives and concerns and included tentative plans for future collaboration in Tanzania and Uganda. This effort to develop enterprise budgets and financial statements for aquaculture will ensure that production systems selected will be appropriate and relevant to Kenya. The marketing information will be from the potential markets accessible to the proposed production units and will be compiled by major potential target markets. ? Schedule 7/1/01 Initiate project. 6/30/02 Enterprise budgets will be compiled along with the necessary sensitivity analyses for the production systems selected. 4/30/03 Pro forma financial statements will be completed. Marketing information reports will be completed and made available. A workshop will be organized. Final report will be submitted. ? Literature Cited Kay, R.D. and W.M. Edwards, 1994. Farm Management, 3rd Edition. McGraw-Hill, Inc., New York. Previous Section Table of Contents Next Section Home Publications EdOp Net Data Tools Projects & People Links The Pond Dynamics/Aquaculture CRSP is funded under USAID Grant No. LAG-G-00-96-90015-00 and by the participating US and Host Country institutions. Questions for or about the Aquaculture CRSP? Comments about this site? Email ACRSP at oregonstate.edu. Disclaimers ? ? This information from USAID Administrator Dr. Rajiv Shah also applys to Kenya and the rest of Africa as follows:- ? USAID will be more effective and profitable to the People Public of Kenya at Local Grassroots Community level? with the passing of the New Constitution at Referendum, than it is now.........The Reason why "YES" is a FACTOR, and the reasons why Kenyans should vote ?YES?? is because of VALUE the Kenyans People will gain in the CHANGE after the REFERENDUM for the New Constitution???.Thus: 1)????? USAID staff will work alongside to promote Social Entrepreneurship in creating and supporting small business undertaking with the Civil Society, Faith Based, individuals, and the Local Community to realize and make sure the Developmental projects succeed and reach their goals. ? 2)????? The USAID Staff (as will provide in the New Constitution) will work shoulder-to-shoulder with all beneficiaries and partners in Government, including Civil Society, Faith Based and the Private Sector to promote Development Agenda to its meeting the goals and success ? 3)????? No funds will be diverted to other projects other than those indicated the funds are disbursed for,? as has been the case, where funding intended for projects in other regions are privately and locally transferred to different areas or regions without express permission of the USAID Agency by the Government?s intervention, e.g. evidential proof of many cases, where some regions were marginalized?..and such like funds for Cotton growing in Nyanza, were diverted to other regions as was during former President Moi?s? rulership. ? 4)????? In case where funds are diverted and did not trickle down to the Grassroot Community, People Public have the right to demand for their rights through legal justice which is not practical presently. ? 5)????? Information of all funding and disbursements will be made public and People Public have a right to access them without any bottleneck or bureaucracy, as it is now ? 6)????? Development speed and turn of events for progress will now be faster in the New Constitution than it is in the current Constitution ? 7)????? Civil Society, Individuals, Faith Based i.e. the Religious Organizations and Private Sector will now have access to open dialogue with the Government as Partners in Development working hand in hand and in consultation in the New Constitution that it is in the current constitution ? 8)????? Professionals will work in concerted efforts with the Government as Partners to implement and effect user friendly programs for Progress and prosperity to achieve Greener Development Agenda and to preserve and protect the Environment in the New Constitution than it is in the current one ? 9)????? Accessability to funding will be made easy and Government Officials will be available for assistance and accountable for the same ? 10)?? Transparency and accountability will be assessed and monitored very closely and therefore Poverty will be reduced to more than half in the New Constitution and Corruption and Impunity will be reduced drastically a thing which will be under close watch to bring peace and order ? 11)?? Public Funds that were stolen will be recovered through Legal Justice ? 12)?? Opportunity for Progress in Development will be realized sooner than it has previously been, thus providing for realistic serious Foreign investors (with public benefiting without manipulation) under Development Partnership for progress, which will bring value for Social Entrepreneurship and Cultural Heritage Diversity with extended Educational Learning and Research ? 13)?? The New Constitution is therefore a beacon for Progress and Prosperity encompassing the Millenium Development Agenda to eradicate POVERTY from the face of the third world. The reason why The New Constitution is Far Better than the current constitution and cannot wait for another day ??The Reason Why Kenyans in Great Numbers should VOTE ?.?YES? at the Referendum in August 4th 2010 ? 14)?? Kenya and the Rest of African cannot afford to lag behind during these times of Global Economic Collapse??..The More Reason why Kenya and Africa must identify with America as Partners in Development for Progress, Prosperity and Security for a Better World. 15) The New Constitution is Democracy at its best, that which Kenyans have been waiting for far too long, it is that which will bring Real Independence for the?People Public of the Citizens of Kenya, respecting People Public wishes and?eliminating all forms of?corruption and impunity.? People must decide?to achieve?Good Governance and just Rule of Law?and all those against violation of Human Rights must heed that what Kenyans want to achieve which?is??"The People Power of Democratization in the making", which is not the case in the current constitution, and that, the People Public majority of Kenya have decided along with the Government to Vote "YES" at the Referendum and for them, "Time is Running Out", they cannot wait for Drama of delaying tactics from the masterminders and Agents of "NO"??who belong to the minority?groups??shareholders?of Special Interests, those?who have corrupted the Country to its knees and subjected it to Impunity in the magnitude of serious violations of Human Rights. This therefore, is the struggle for Freedom, and freedom is calling now, we cannot wait. ? God Bless you all? ? Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com ? ? Remarks by Dr. Rajiv Shah Administrator, USAID Reinventing USAID to Meet 21st Century Development and Security Challenges National Press Club Washington, D.C. June 18, 2010 I. INTRODUCTION Thanks for that introduction Alan and thank you for the opportunity to address the National Press Club today. ? I want to start today by saying something you're probably not used to hearing from a public servant in the aftermath of a crisis: thank you. ? Your unstinting coverage of Haiti's earthquake certainly helped rally the American people behind the cause of helping our neighbors. ? Ultimately, more than half of our citizens contributed to relief causes. It was an awe-inspiring demonstration of American compassion. ? Although Americans might be most familiar with USAID's red white and blue logo from seeing it on the evening news in the midst of report about a tragedy like the one that unfolded in Haiti, long-term development is the main focus of our Agency. ? Working to ensure all people have the chance to lead a healthy, productive life is not just our moral duty. It is an indispensible ingredient for global stability and prosperity. ? The President's recently published National Security Strategy set an ambitious agenda for USAID. It calls on us to "help prevent conflict, spur economic growth, strengthen weak and failing states, lift people out of poverty, combat climate change and epidemic disease, and strengthen institutions of democratic governance." That's a tall order. But it's what animates our team. ? President Obama and Secretary Clinton have made it my mission to remake USAID into the world's premiere development agency to meet the security and development challenges of the 21st century. Today I will discuss how we hope to achieve that goal and why it's so vital. II. HAITI - LESSONS LEARNED Let me take you back to Haiti for a moment and explain how that experience shaped our reform agenda, which is well underway. ? Within a week of my arrival at USAID, the earthquake killed more than 200,000 of our neighbors-and left more than one million more hungry and homeless. We continue to remember the victims and honor the resilient spirit of the survivors. ? President Obama asked me to lead a "swift, aggressive and coordinated" US response to the disaster. ? Before I was sworn in, I had heard a lot of grumbling about USAID: People said the Agency moved slowly, lacked the ability to innovate, and lost its in-house expertise. As I witnessed the Agency mobilize with astonishing speed in Haiti, I realized that the Agency's detractors were overstating their case. ? Within hours of the earthquake, we dispatched urban rescue specialists who helped pull 132 people from the rubble. Within days, our military got the airport operating at three times its normal capacity. ? Our staff's entrepreneurial work was essential to meeting the urgent needs of our neighbors. Rather than waiting to work through normal channels, we purchased local food stockpiles and immediately distributed them. ? With the World Food Program, we fed more than 3.5 million people. And together with our partners, we vaccinated more than a million at-risk Haitians. To date, there has been no major outbreak of disease. ? As we approach the six-month mark of the earthquake, our professionals are helping Haitians build back better. ? We're harnessing the power of private sector innovation to open new opportunities for Haitians. Just last week we launched an initiative with the Gates Foundation to encourage the provision of financial services through cell phones. Mobile transactions are cheaper and faster than traditional banking, and safer from disruption due to natural disasters. Mobile banking has the power to reach hundreds of millions of people who currently lack access to a safe place to save and borrow. This effort will make Haiti a hub for the m-banking revolution. ? We're also working to strengthen Haiti's resilience against future natural disasters by helping local construction firms learn how to erect low cost, yet stronger homes - a practice we learned helping Peru rebuild from an earlier earthquake. Haiti 's recovery is just starting and will take years. Development is a difficult long-term endeavor. And we face significant challenges, especially as the hurricane season approaches. ? But the early results of our efforts are encouraging - and they helped me shape my reform agenda. ? I learned that to bring out the best in our employees, we need to unleash the pent up entrepreneurial energy within the Agency. We need to apply the latest learnings to the most pressing problems. And we need to encourage our staff to work shoulder-to-shoulder with our beneficiaries and partners in government, civil society and the private sector. Our staff can succeed by acting like development entrepreneurs. By taking risks, finding new ways to stretch a dollar, leveraging the capabilities of any willing partner and focusing on impact instead of just getting money out the door. ? For example, based on studies that showed people were most likely to use chlorine tablets if they were distributed along with water, we asked the Haitian truck drivers we hired to deliver water to also dispense purification pills at each stop. ? Our team turned an urgent need into an opportunity to improve health outcomes. As a result, more Haitians in Port au Prince are drinking safe water today and diarrheal illness dropped by 12 percent, compared to pre-earthquake levels. III. REFORMING FOR IMPACT My job as Administrator is to make good on the President's promise to revitalize USAID by modernizing the Agency and enabling every employee to operate like an entrepreneur every day. ? That's why I am launching a major set of operational reforms designed to partner and deliver high-impact, cost-efficient development. ? A global Agency with 9,000 employees and an integral role in executing our foreign policy needs an intellectual nerve center. That's why last month, we formed a Bureau of Policy, Planning and Learning-so we can achieve better results by becoming more evidence-based and impact -oriented. ? Next month, the Bureau will host a conference of scientific leaders to identify how we can best support innovation. The polio vaccine replaced the cumbersome iron lung and made it possible to nearly eliminate that crippling disease. We will ask these leaders how to support the development of the next breakthrough like a malaria vaccine that could save millions of lives at a much lower cost than nearly any alternative strategy. ? In addition, we will rebuild USAID's budget accountability with a strong focus on getting better results for US taxpayers. We will pursue a development strategy that is based on focus, scale and impact. We will focus in fewer sectors in each country of work. We will pursue those efforts that can scale to reach a large percentage of people in need. And we will assess missions based on their achievements - not the process indicators that often substitute for real results. ? Second, to achieve greater return from our investments, we are readying a package of procurement reforms. We will in-source program design and evaluation, saving money on contracts while rebuilding our program management capabilities. And we are redoubling our efforts to support local institutions and build local capacity. ? Working through local partners is often the most cost effective and sustainable way to invest our resources. I recently visited one of the 1,427 health huts in Senegal. In these huts, volunteers who were selected by their communities and trained by USAID provide basic but often lifesaving treatments. By training local health workers and hiring local staff for project management, the program lowers costs while saving more lives. And it builds local capacity so that one day our aid will no longer be necessary. ? Third, to get the best out of each employee we are reforming our personnel policies. A development entrepreneur needs flexibility. But, at the moment, bureaucratic processes are holding back USAID employees. In August, we will be inaugurating changes that will cut back on the red tape so our professionals can become more nimble at problem solving. ? We will also be offering better opportunities to the 4,000 foreign nationals who are from the communities where we work. We often underutilize the talents of these employees, who make up half of our workforce and include doctors, engineers and former government officials. Now we will fight to make the most of their cultural and technical expertise. We are also looking at ways to expand our civil service and to ensure that our workforce represents the best that our nation has to offer. ? And because we recognize that USAID needs more in-house expertise, we have hired more than 500 new foreign services officers and we're planning to hire at least that many more. We are depending on these officers to bring fresh ideas and energy into the agency. We'll be equipping some of them with flip cams so they can interview program beneficiaries, record what they are learning, and propose program improvements. In addition to making our work more transparent, building this culture of customer research will make us more innovative and responsive. ? Fourth, we need to do a much better job at monitoring and evaluation so we can easily identify what works, what doesn't and why-and implement changes in the way we do business. ? We will more than triple investments in baseline information collection so we can improve outcomes by checking progress and making course corrections. We are requiring rigorous impact evaluation of crucial programs from their inception. And we're creating incentives for knowledge sharing to recognize the best evidence-based decision-making in our Agency. To do this we will host regular "evidence summits" to study our own actions and explore ideas for improvement. This starts with an After Action Review on Haiti next week at the National Defense University. ? Finally, our Agency will embrace "extreme transparency." We will meet President Obama's Open Government Directive and seek to set a standard on transparency in development. ? We are committed to making information about our investments public. We owe American taxpayers hard evidence of the impact their money is making. We owe it to partner governments so they can plan around our assistance and to citizens, civil society and media so they can hold their governments accountable. ? As a first step, by the end of this year, we will have a readily accessible geospatial map of our programs available online for pilot country missions. So that's my reform agenda for high impact development. ? Taken together, these reforms will mark the most significant operational improvements to our nation's development agency since President Kennedy announced the creation of USAID almost 50 years ago. IV. USAID IN ACTIVE CONFLICT ZONES And a more efficient, results-oriented agency is needed now more than ever. In the five decades since our founding, the role of USAID in supporting our national priorities - particularly our national security priorities - has certainly evolved. America's greatest security challenges are no longer just state-based. Extreme poverty compromises basic human dignities, banishes hope for the future and paves the way for the rise of transnational extremism. ? We can meet these challenges through the President's signature long-term development initiatives, which are designed to meet the Millennium Development Goals -- our Feed the Future program and the Global Health Initiative. ? In both initiatives, we are applying a new way of doing business to achieve more transformative and sustainable results. ? In our fight to end hunger, which now reaches more than 1 billion people, Secretary Clinton committed us to work "in partnership, no patronage." ? I just returned from West Africa where regional leaders presented their own food security plans and committed to nearly doubling their investments in food security. They identified strategic interventions for eliminating hunger such as investing in improved maize and improving transborder trade. We will coordinate with other donors to invest in these country-owned plans - because it is less costly and more compassionate to stem famine than to feed the starving. And we will make sure these plans focus on women, who make up 70% of farmers and are a big part of the solution. ? But a modern aid agency must work where the link between the opportunity to lead a healthy and productive life and our own national security is strongest. Since the beginning of the civilian uplift in March 2009, USAID has more than tripled its staff in Afghanistan. ? Right now, USAID field personnel are working side-by-side with our troops across Afghanistan. ? In Kandahar, USAID development officers sit at the table with company commanders and an Afghan governor designing a project to reconstruct an irrigation canal. In Helmand, Marine squads patrol with USAID advisors, engaging the local community to build more representative local councils. ? In Arghandab, a district just outside Kandahar that I visited this spring, pomegranate orchards are springing back to life where USAID has helped communities to rebuild destroyed basis for a viable economy. ? What we've learned in these contested communities is that the process of working with local leaders is as important as repairing roads and digging wells. When our assistance is filtered through local governing processes, we help repair not just a road but also a community. ? As so much of our focus is justifiably on the challenges in front of us in Afghanistan, it's important to recognize how far we've come. Where development efforts have taken root, we've been able to make a profound change in Afghans' lives. We've improved road infrastructure to increase trade and ease mobility, created educational opportunities for millions of children, and extended basic health care to 85 percent of the population. Since 2002 infant mortality has fallen by 22 percent. Where you find USAID in the field, you will see what I saw in Arghandab: Committed public servants putting their lives at risk to keep our nation safe. V. CONCLUSION Sustainable development is essential to sustainable national security. The world has changed in the last decade, and the development community - starting with our agency - must change too. We have to: " Become development entrepreneurs through our ambitious reform agenda " Make innovation a core part of our approach; and " Work in a new spirit of partnership as we are doing in our efforts to end hunger and save lives through global health; USAID can help create a safer, more stable world by meeting our shared global challenges. That's what we are determined to do. Thanks. ? US congressmen clash over abortion clause ? By?KEVIN KELLY, SUNDAY NATION Correspondent in New York Posted?Saturday, June 19?2010?at?22:30 ? The provisions regarding abortion in Kenya?s? proposed constitution elicited a heated debate in the US Congress on Thursday. ? Related Stories: Top lawyers resolve to help enlighten Kenyans on reforms BLOG - Land Commission will have power to manage public land Kibaki urges youth to back new law ? Kenya?s referendum campaign ?must be allowed to move forward without outside interference,? Congressman Donald Payne declared at the outset of a hearing by the Africa sub-committee he chairs. ? Mr Payne was referring to funding provided to the ?No? side by US anti-abortion groups. A leading ?right-to-life? activist said in April that his organisation, the American Centre for Law and Justice, was giving ?tens of thousands of dollars? to religious organisations in Kenya calling for rejection of the proposed constitution. ? But Congressman Chris Smith, the top Republican on the Africa sub-committee, shot back alleging that the Obama administration and ?pro-abortion? NGOs were the main outsiders seeking to influence the outcome of the referendum. ? Mr Smith charged that at least 20 US-based NGOs were working in support of the ?Yes? side but neither named the groups nor said what form of support is being offered. The Republican lawmaker, one of the US Congress?s leading anti-abortion campaigners, reiterated claims that the Obama administration has spent $11 million (Sh88 million) to ensure a victory by the ?Yes? side. ? Both US and Kenya have denied the US was directly funding the review process. ? Justice minister Mutula Kilonzo said the US, like other donors supporting reforms, were channelling funds through the United Nations Development Programme, for civic education and voter registration. ? Mr Smith said congressional investigators are examining whether this alleged partisan involvement violates a US law against use of public funds to support or oppose abortion. The US law known as the Siljander Amendment prohibits the use of federal funds to lobby for or against abortion. ? ?? This information from USAID Administrator Dr. Rajiv Shah also applys to Kenya and the rest of Africa as follows:- ? USAID will be more effective and profitable to the People Public of Kenya at Local Grassroots Community level? with the passing of the New Constitution at Referendum, than it is now.........The Reason why "YES" is a FACTOR, and the reasons why Kenyans should vote ?YES?? is because of VALUE the Kenyans People will gain in the CHANGE after the REFERENDUM for the New Constitution???.Thus: 1)????? USAID staff will work alongside to promote Social Entrepreneurship in creating and supporting small business undertaking with the Civil Society, Faith Based, individuals, and the Local Community to realize and make sure the Developmental projects succeed and reach their goals. ? 2)????? The USAID Staff (as will provide in the New Constitution) will work shoulder-to-shoulder with all beneficiaries and partners in Government, including Civil Society, Faith Based and the Private Sector to promote Development Agenda to its meeting the goals and success ? 3)????? No funds will be diverted to other projects other than those indicated the funds are disbursed for,? as has been the case, where funding intended for projects in other regions are privately and locally transferred to different areas or regions without express permission of the USAID Agency by the Government?s intervention, e.g. evidential proof of many cases, where some regions were marginalized?..and such like funds for Cotton growing in Nyanza, were diverted to other regions as was during former President Moi?s? rulership. ? 4)????? In case where funds are diverted and did not trickle down to the Grassroot Community, People Public have the right to demand for their rights through legal justice which is not practical presently. ? 5)????? Information of all funding and disbursements will be made public and People Public have a right to access them without any bottleneck or bureaucracy, as it is now ? 6)????? Development speed and turn of events for progress will now be faster in the New Constitution than it is in the current Constitution ? 7)????? Civil Society, Individuals, Faith Based i.e. the Religious Organizations and Private Sector will now have access to open dialogue with the Government as Partners in Development working hand in hand and in consultation in the New Constitution that it is in the current constitution ? 8)????? Professionals will work in concerted efforts with the Government as Partners to implement and effect user friendly programs for Progress and prosperity to achieve Greener Development Agenda and to preserve and protect the Environment in the New Constitution than it is in the current one ? 9)????? Accessability to funding will be made easy and Government Officials will be available for assistance and accountable for the same ? 10)?? Transparency and accountability will be assessed and monitored very closely and therefore Poverty will be reduced to more than half in the New Constitution and Corruption and Impunity will be reduced drastically a thing which will be under close watch to bring peace and order ? 11)?? Public Funds that were stolen will be recovered through Legal Justice ? 12)?? Opportunity for Progress in Development will be realized sooner than it has previously been, thus providing for realistic serious Foreign investors (with public benefiting without manipulation) under Development Partnership for progress, which will bring value for Social Entrepreneurship and Cultural Heritage Diversity with extended Educational Learning and Research ? 13)?? The New Constitution is therefore a beacon for Progress and Prosperity encompassing the Millenium Development Agenda to eradicate POVERTY from the face of the third world. The reason why The New Constitution is Far Better than the current constitution and cannot wait for another day ??The Reason Why Kenyans in Great Numbers should VOTE ?.?YES? at the Referendum in August 4th 2010 ? 14)?? Kenya and the Rest of African cannot afford to lag behind during these times of Global Economic Collapse??..The More Reason why Kenya and Africa must identify with America as Partners in Development for Progress, Prosperity and Security for a Better World. 15) The New Constitution is Democracy at its best, that which Kenyans have been waiting for far too long, it is that which will bring Real Independence for the?People Public of the Citizens of Kenya, respecting People Public wishes and?eliminating all forms of?corruption and impunity.? People must decide?to achieve?Good Governance and just Rule of Law?and all those against violation of Human Rights must heed that what Kenyans want to achieve which?is??"The People Power of Democratization in the making", which is not the case in the current constitution, and that, the People Public majority of Kenya have decided along with the Government to Vote "YES" at the Referendum and for them, "Time is Running Out", they cannot wait for Drama of delaying tactics from the masterminders and Agents of "NO"??who belong to the minority?groups??shareholders?of Special Interests, those?who have corrupted the Country to its knees and subjected it to Impunity in the magnitude of serious violations of Human Rights. This therefore, is the struggle for Freedom, and freedom is calling now, we cannot wait. ? God Bless you all? ? Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com ? ? Remarks by Dr. Rajiv Shah Administrator, USAID Reinventing USAID to Meet 21st Century Development and Security Challenges National Press Club Washington, D.C. June 18, 2010 I. INTRODUCTION Thanks for that introduction Alan and thank you for the opportunity to address the National Press Club today. ? I want to start today by saying something you're probably not used to hearing from a public servant in the aftermath of a crisis: thank you. ? Your unstinting coverage of Haiti's earthquake certainly helped rally the American people behind the cause of helping our neighbors. ? Ultimately, more than half of our citizens contributed to relief causes. It was an awe-inspiring demonstration of American compassion. ? Although Americans might be most familiar with USAID's red white and blue logo from seeing it on the evening news in the midst of report about a tragedy like the one that unfolded in Haiti, long-term development is the main focus of our Agency. ? Working to ensure all people have the chance to lead a healthy, productive life is not just our moral duty. It is an indispensible ingredient for global stability and prosperity. ? The President's recently published National Security Strategy set an ambitious agenda for USAID. It calls on us to "help prevent conflict, spur economic growth, strengthen weak and failing states, lift people out of poverty, combat climate change and epidemic disease, and strengthen institutions of democratic governance." That's a tall order. But it's what animates our team. ? President Obama and Secretary Clinton have made it my mission to remake USAID into the world's premiere development agency to meet the security and development challenges of the 21st century. Today I will discuss how we hope to achieve that goal and why it's so vital. II. HAITI - LESSONS LEARNED Let me take you back to Haiti for a moment and explain how that experience shaped our reform agenda, which is well underway. ? Within a week of my arrival at USAID, the earthquake killed more than 200,000 of our neighbors-and left more than one million more hungry and homeless. We continue to remember the victims and honor the resilient spirit of the survivors. ? President Obama asked me to lead a "swift, aggressive and coordinated" US response to the disaster. ? Before I was sworn in, I had heard a lot of grumbling about USAID: People said the Agency moved slowly, lacked the ability to innovate, and lost its in-house expertise. As I witnessed the Agency mobilize with astonishing speed in Haiti, I realized that the Agency's detractors were overstating their case. ? Within hours of the earthquake, we dispatched urban rescue specialists who helped pull 132 people from the rubble. Within days, our military got the airport operating at three times its normal capacity. ? Our staff's entrepreneurial work was essential to meeting the urgent needs of our neighbors. Rather than waiting to work through normal channels, we purchased local food stockpiles and immediately distributed them. ? With the World Food Program, we fed more than 3.5 million people. And together with our partners, we vaccinated more than a million at-risk Haitians. To date, there has been no major outbreak of disease. ? As we approach the six-month mark of the earthquake, our professionals are helping Haitians build back better. ? We're harnessing the power of private sector innovation to open new opportunities for Haitians. Just last week we launched an initiative with the Gates Foundation to encourage the provision of financial services through cell phones. Mobile transactions are cheaper and faster than traditional banking, and safer from disruption due to natural disasters. Mobile banking has the power to reach hundreds of millions of people who currently lack access to a safe place to save and borrow. This effort will make Haiti a hub for the m-banking revolution. ? We're also working to strengthen Haiti's resilience against future natural disasters by helping local construction firms learn how to erect low cost, yet stronger homes - a practice we learned helping Peru rebuild from an earlier earthquake. Haiti 's recovery is just starting and will take years. Development is a difficult long-term endeavor. And we face significant challenges, especially as the hurricane season approaches. ? But the early results of our efforts are encouraging - and they helped me shape my reform agenda. ? I learned that to bring out the best in our employees, we need to unleash the pent up entrepreneurial energy within the Agency. We need to apply the latest learnings to the most pressing problems. And we need to encourage our staff to work shoulder-to-shoulder with our beneficiaries and partners in government, civil society and the private sector. Our staff can succeed by acting like development entrepreneurs. By taking risks, finding new ways to stretch a dollar, leveraging the capabilities of any willing partner and focusing on impact instead of just getting money out the door. ? For example, based on studies that showed people were most likely to use chlorine tablets if they were distributed along with water, we asked the Haitian truck drivers we hired to deliver water to also dispense purification pills at each stop. ? Our team turned an urgent need into an opportunity to improve health outcomes. As a result, more Haitians in Port au Prince are drinking safe water today and diarrheal illness dropped by 12 percent, compared to pre-earthquake levels. III. REFORMING FOR IMPACT My job as Administrator is to make good on the President's promise to revitalize USAID by modernizing the Agency and enabling every employee to operate like an entrepreneur every day. ? That's why I am launching a major set of operational reforms designed to partner and deliver high-impact, cost-efficient development. ? A global Agency with 9,000 employees and an integral role in executing our foreign policy needs an intellectual nerve center. That's why last month, we formed a Bureau of Policy, Planning and Learning-so we can achieve better results by becoming more evidence-based and impact -oriented. ? Next month, the Bureau will host a conference of scientific leaders to identify how we can best support innovation. The polio vaccine replaced the cumbersome iron lung and made it possible to nearly eliminate that crippling disease. We will ask these leaders how to support the development of the next breakthrough like a malaria vaccine that could save millions of lives at a much lower cost than nearly any alternative strategy. ? In addition, we will rebuild USAID's budget accountability with a strong focus on getting better results for US taxpayers. We will pursue a development strategy that is based on focus, scale and impact. We will focus in fewer sectors in each country of work. We will pursue those efforts that can scale to reach a large percentage of people in need. And we will assess missions based on their achievements - not the process indicators that often substitute for real results. ? Second, to achieve greater return from our investments, we are readying a package of procurement reforms. We will in-source program design and evaluation, saving money on contracts while rebuilding our program management capabilities. And we are redoubling our efforts to support local institutions and build local capacity. ? Working through local partners is often the most cost effective and sustainable way to invest our resources. I recently visited one of the 1,427 health huts in Senegal. In these huts, volunteers who were selected by their communities and trained by USAID provide basic but often lifesaving treatments. By training local health workers and hiring local staff for project management, the program lowers costs while saving more lives. And it builds local capacity so that one day our aid will no longer be necessary. ? Third, to get the best out of each employee we are reforming our personnel policies. A development entrepreneur needs flexibility. But, at the moment, bureaucratic processes are holding back USAID employees. In August, we will be inaugurating changes that will cut back on the red tape so our professionals can become more nimble at problem solving. ? We will also be offering better opportunities to the 4,000 foreign nationals who are from the communities where we work. We often underutilize the talents of these employees, who make up half of our workforce and include doctors, engineers and former government officials. Now we will fight to make the most of their cultural and technical expertise. We are also looking at ways to expand our civil service and to ensure that our workforce represents the best that our nation has to offer. ? And because we recognize that USAID needs more in-house expertise, we have hired more than 500 new foreign services officers and we're planning to hire at least that many more. We are depending on these officers to bring fresh ideas and energy into the agency. We'll be equipping some of them with flip cams so they can interview program beneficiaries, record what they are learning, and propose program improvements. In addition to making our work more transparent, building this culture of customer research will make us more innovative and responsive. ? Fourth, we need to do a much better job at monitoring and evaluation so we can easily identify what works, what doesn't and why-and implement changes in the way we do business. ? We will more than triple investments in baseline information collection so we can improve outcomes by checking progress and making course corrections. We are requiring rigorous impact evaluation of crucial programs from their inception. And we're creating incentives for knowledge sharing to recognize the best evidence-based decision-making in our Agency. To do this we will host regular "evidence summits" to study our own actions and explore ideas for improvement. This starts with an After Action Review on Haiti next week at the National Defense University. ? Finally, our Agency will embrace "extreme transparency." We will meet President Obama's Open Government Directive and seek to set a standard on transparency in development. ? We are committed to making information about our investments public. We owe American taxpayers hard evidence of the impact their money is making. We owe it to partner governments so they can plan around our assistance and to citizens, civil society and media so they can hold their governments accountable. ? As a first step, by the end of this year, we will have a readily accessible geospatial map of our programs available online for pilot country missions. So that's my reform agenda for high impact development. ? Taken together, these reforms will mark the most significant operational improvements to our nation's development agency since President Kennedy announced the creation of USAID almost 50 years ago. IV. USAID IN ACTIVE CONFLICT ZONES And a more efficient, results-oriented agency is needed now more than ever. In the five decades since our founding, the role of USAID in supporting our national priorities - particularly our national security priorities - has certainly evolved. America's greatest security challenges are no longer just state-based. Extreme poverty compromises basic human dignities, banishes hope for the future and paves the way for the rise of transnational extremism. ? We can meet these challenges through the President's signature long-term development initiatives, which are designed to meet the Millennium Development Goals -- our Feed the Future program and the Global Health Initiative. ? In both initiatives, we are applying a new way of doing business to achieve more transformative and sustainable results. ? In our fight to end hunger, which now reaches more than 1 billion people, Secretary Clinton committed us to work "in partnership, no patronage." ? I just returned from West Africa where regional leaders presented their own food security plans and committed to nearly doubling their investments in food security. They identified strategic interventions for eliminating hunger such as investing in improved maize and improving transborder trade. We will coordinate with other donors to invest in these country-owned plans - because it is less costly and more compassionate to stem famine than to feed the starving. And we will make sure these plans focus on women, who make up 70% of farmers and are a big part of the solution. ? But a modern aid agency must work where the link between the opportunity to lead a healthy and productive life and our own national security is strongest. Since the beginning of the civilian uplift in March 2009, USAID has more than tripled its staff in Afghanistan. ? Right now, USAID field personnel are working side-by-side with our troops across Afghanistan. ? In Kandahar, USAID development officers sit at the table with company commanders and an Afghan governor designing a project to reconstruct an irrigation canal. In Helmand, Marine squads patrol with USAID advisors, engaging the local community to build more representative local councils. ? In Arghandab, a district just outside Kandahar that I visited this spring, pomegranate orchards are springing back to life where USAID has helped communities to rebuild destroyed basis for a viable economy. ? What we've learned in these contested communities is that the process of working with local leaders is as important as repairing roads and digging wells. When our assistance is filtered through local governing processes, we help repair not just a road but also a community. ? As so much of our focus is justifiably on the challenges in front of us in Afghanistan, it's important to recognize how far we've come. Where development efforts have taken root, we've been able to make a profound change in Afghans' lives. We've improved road infrastructure to increase trade and ease mobility, created educational opportunities for millions of children, and extended basic health care to 85 percent of the population. Since 2002 infant mortality has fallen by 22 percent. Where you find USAID in the field, you will see what I saw in Arghandab: Committed public servants putting their lives at risk to keep our nation safe. V. CONCLUSION Sustainable development is essential to sustainable national security. The world has changed in the last decade, and the development community - starting with our agency - must change too. We have to: " Become development entrepreneurs through our ambitious reform agenda " Make innovation a core part of our approach; and " Work in a new spirit of partnership as we are doing in our efforts to end hunger and save lives through global health; USAID can help create a safer, more stable world by meeting our shared global challenges. That's what we are determined to do. Thanks. ? US congressmen clash over abortion clause ? By?KEVIN KELLY, SUNDAY NATION Correspondent in New York Posted?Saturday, June 19?2010?at?22:30 ? The provisions regarding abortion in Kenya?s? proposed constitution elicited a heated debate in the US Congress on Thursday. ? Related Stories: Top lawyers resolve to help enlighten Kenyans on reforms BLOG - Land Commission will have power to manage public land Kibaki urges youth to back new law ? Kenya?s referendum campaign ?must be allowed to move forward without outside interference,? Congressman Donald Payne declared at the outset of a hearing by the Africa sub-committee he chairs. ? Mr Payne was referring to funding provided to the ?No? side by US anti-abortion groups. A leading ?right-to-life? activist said in April that his organisation, the American Centre for Law and Justice, was giving ?tens of thousands of dollars? to religious organisations in Kenya calling for rejection of the proposed constitution. ? But Congressman Chris Smith, the top Republican on the Africa sub-committee, shot back alleging that the Obama administration and ?pro-abortion? NGOs were the main outsiders seeking to influence the outcome of the referendum. ? Mr Smith charged that at least 20 US-based NGOs were working in support of the ?Yes? side but neither named the groups nor said what form of support is being offered. The Republican lawmaker, one of the US Congress?s leading anti-abortion campaigners, reiterated claims that the Obama administration has spent $11 million (Sh88 million) to ensure a victory by the ?Yes? side. ? Both US and Kenya have denied the US was directly funding the review process. ? Justice minister Mutula Kilonzo said the US, like other donors supporting reforms, were channelling funds through the United Nations Development Programme, for civic education and voter registration. ? Mr Smith said congressional investigators are examining whether this alleged partisan involvement violates a US law against use of public funds to support or oppose abortion. The US law known as the Siljander Amendment prohibits the use of federal funds to lobby for or against abortion. ? ? -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sunoti at yahoo.com Fri Jul 9 15:45:08 2010 From: sunoti at yahoo.com (otieno sungu) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 12:45:08 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] KTN joins NTV in serializing the struggle for reforms. Message-ID: <250699.40335.qm@web37001.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Kudos KTN for joining NTV in reminding Kenyans the journey and cost of the struggle, which included lives. We look forward to more media houses joining the reform agenda and informing Kenyans where we have come from and where we need to reach. The serialization helps to show the faces behind reforms in Kenya so that we are not confused by Jonnie come latelies and pseudo reformers. The images cannot lie, the faces are easily discernable. Kenyans know who is on which side,?they know which side to be and?they can now decide. Otieno Sungu -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kipjsang at yahoo.com Fri Jul 9 16:10:01 2010 From: kipjsang at yahoo.com (sang kip) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 13:10:01 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Open Letter to President Kibaki and PM Raila In-Reply-To: <11114.54473.qm@web57302.mail.re1.yahoo.com> References: <11114.54473.qm@web57302.mail.re1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <106648.97217.qm@web51106.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Judy Miriga does not speak for most of us. Stop writing as if you are doing it for all those living overseas. ________________________________ From: Judy Miriga To: Judy Miriga Sent: Thu, July 8, 2010 4:24:46 PM Subject: [YP_Ke] Open Letter to President Kibaki and PM Raila ? Dear Mr. President Kibaki and Prime Minister Raila, I hope this?email finds both of you in good health, and wish PM Raila quick and full recovery. The reason for writing this email to you both is I have an urgent problem which I need intervention of your good Office. In the recent past, my mother had been invaded and beaten in the night while people were asleep.? Many other times when mother goes to Church, people entered into the house and frequently stole things or just roughed up the house so when she comes back, she notices someone has been into the house.? Three times within this year, some people supposedly sent from Government Office, came and marked the house, then later, other people came in with insecticides and sprayed the house allover the house and turned the bed upside down and sprayed the supposedly mosquito insecticides.? When I called home, my mother?s voice was not clear and she complained she has been sneezing terribly with too much itching of the eyes, that every time she goes to sleep, she sneezes uncontrollably. ?My baby brother also got affected and is unable to see clearly he is home complaining of eye itchiness and sore. I find this act to be very strange. Some few weeks ago, my brother was rescued and fished out from falling into the borehole and said he could not remember how he fell in there at the market place.? He had severe bruises and was hurting badly. Few months ago, my only uncle died in a mysterious circumstances, and KPA Officials in Kisumu were involved in suspicious activities meant to embezzling his benefits without following proper procedures. I? fear to overlook such activities because of many strange happenings in and around Kenya, so?I must keep a watchful eye?on my mother and brother with the rest of family members since my father had died and my uncle was the last to die amongst all my uncles and the family is very vulnerable. I have in the past put my life on line since 1992 during the repeal of section 2A and the struggle to demand for change for better life to all Kenyans, I am not an enemy of Kenya but a friend, who have interests of the people of Kenya at heart.? I should not therefore be treated as an enemy but a friend and a Veteran who want the best for Kenya and Kenyans.? I plead for the lives of my mother and family that they should not be harmed by those who may take advantage of fluid situation in Kenya. What makes the last case more odd, suspicious and curious is that, since I was born, I have never heard anyone coming to the village homes to spray mosquito insecticides inside the house, not even in areas ?within the surrounding of the homes.? If anything believable, what is acceptable is spraying outside the houses in the bushes.? The Notice for information to the community is in usually made through the Chief Camps, but this one is strange. I fear that my mother and brothers as well as other relative's lives at home are not?in any?endanger by the inhaling of such toxic substances which can possible harm their lives.? I fear because it is an uncommon practice and very strange to me.? I fear therefore that my family members are not targeted?in any way or by those who might pretend to have been sent by the Government but are after sinister motives to terminate lives of my family members from existence.? I have tried severally to contacted the MP Member of Parliament for Oyugis Hon. Minister Oyugi Magwanga without any success.? I believe the Chief is helpless?if much help in not coming from the Member of Parliament.? I also noticed?that the community at home are fearsome and cannot clearly speak up and say what may become of the problem, I can feel the fear that they are not open. I need your urgent intervention and I therefore request for your kind information and assistance to safeguard my mother and family from harm, and I trust this request will meet with your favorable?kind response?on the matter. Sincerely, Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com? ? ? c.c. MP Oyugi Magwanga ?????? ????? Chief Carolyne -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 ? Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station ? Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm ? Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf ? Cost: 250 for tea and snacks ? Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jbatec at yahoo.com Fri Jul 9 20:04:13 2010 From: jbatec at yahoo.com (Judy Miriga) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 17:04:13 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] JAMES SHIKWATI, Moi University, IREN and SIFE @ USAID FUNDS with Malaria Project Message-ID: <343052.6485.qm@web57309.mail.re1.yahoo.com> ? Folks, ? Check out for this information and connect the dots....... ? ? This information from USAID Administrator Dr. Rajiv Shah also applys to Kenya and the rest of Africa as follows:- ? USAID will be more effective and profitable to the People Public of Kenya at Local Grassroots Community level? with the passing of the New Constitution at Referendum, than it is now.........The Reason why "YES" is a FACTOR, and the reasons why Kenyans should vote ?YES?? is because of VALUE the Kenyans People will gain in the CHANGE after the REFERENDUM for the New Constitution???.Thus: 1)????? USAID staff will work alongside to promote Social Entrepreneurship in creating and supporting small business undertaking with the Civil Society, Faith Based, individuals, and the Local Community to realize and make sure the Developmental projects succeed and reach their goals. ? 2)????? The USAID Staff (as will provide in the New Constitution) will work shoulder-to-shoulder with all beneficiaries and partners in Government, including Civil Society, Faith Based and the Private Sector to promote Development Agenda to its meeting the goals and success ? 3)????? No funds will be diverted to other projects other than those indicated the funds are disbursed for,? as has been the case, where funding intended for projects in other regions are privately and locally transferred to different areas or regions without express permission of the USAID Agency by the Government?s intervention, e.g. evidential proof of many cases, where some regions were marginalized?..and such like funds for Cotton growing in Nyanza, were diverted to other regions as was during former President Moi?s? rulership. ? 4)????? In case where funds are diverted and did not trickle down to the Grassroot Community, People Public have the right to demand for their rights through legal justice which is not practical presently. ? 5)????? Information of all funding and disbursements will be made public and People Public have a right to access them without any bottleneck or bureaucracy, as it is now ? 6)????? Development speed and turn of events for progress will now be faster in the New Constitution than it is in the current Constitution ? 7)????? Civil Society, Individuals, Faith Based i.e. the Religious Organizations and Private Sector will now have access to open dialogue with the Government as Partners in Development working hand in hand and in consultation in the New Constitution that it is in the current constitution ? 8)????? Professionals will work in concerted efforts with the Government as Partners to implement and effect user friendly programs for Progress and prosperity to achieve Greener Development Agenda and to preserve and protect the Environment in the New Constitution than it is in the current one ? 9)????? Accessability to funding will be made easy and Government Officials will be available for assistance and accountable for the same ? 10)?? Transparency and accountability will be assessed and monitored very closely and therefore Poverty will be reduced to more than half in the New Constitution and Corruption and Impunity will be reduced drastically a thing which will be under close watch to bring peace and order ? 11)?? Public Funds that were stolen will be recovered through Legal Justice ? 12)?? Opportunity for Progress in Development will be realized sooner than it has previously been, thus providing for realistic serious Foreign investors (with public benefiting without manipulation) under Development Partnership for progress, which will bring value for Social Entrepreneurship and Cultural Heritage Diversity with extended Educational Learning and Research ? 13)?? The New Constitution is therefore a beacon for Progress and Prosperity encompassing the Millenium Development Agenda to eradicate POVERTY from the face of the third world. The reason why The New Constitution is Far Better than the current constitution and cannot wait for another day ??The Reason Why Kenyans in Great Numbers should VOTE ?.?YES? at the Referendum in August 4th 2010 ? 14)?? Kenya and the Rest of African cannot afford to lag behind during these times of Global Economic Collapse??..The More Reason why Kenya and Africa must identify with America as Partners in Development for Progress, Prosperity and Security for a Better World. 15) The New Constitution is Democracy at its best, that which Kenyans have been waiting for far too long, it is that which will bring Real Independence for the?People Public of the Citizens of Kenya, respecting People Public wishes and?eliminating all forms of?corruption and impunity.? People must decide?to achieve?Good Governance and just Rule of Law?and all those against violation of Human Rights must heed that what Kenyans want to achieve which?is??"The People Power of Democratization in the making", which is not the case in the current constitution, and that, the People Public majority of Kenya have decided along with the Government to Vote "YES" at the Referendum and for them, "Time is Running Out", they cannot wait for Drama of delaying tactics from the masterminders and Agents of "NO"??who belong to the minority?groups??shareholders?of Special Interests, those?who have corrupted the Country to its knees and subjected it to Impunity in the magnitude of serious violations of Human Rights. This therefore, is the struggle for Freedom, and freedom is calling now, we cannot wait. ? God Bless you all? ? Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com ? But Now, the mystery of Malaria insecticide sprayed inside the houses in Luo?Nyanza?I believe is a killer and must be investigated by the Parliament ....again, connect the dots.........and ask yourself, how, why, when, who for and what?......I cannot doubt faul play?with submarine underground tech.? movement........Now you can understand OGEGO DRAMA in the US from A - Z. ? Why, Okoiti Omtata, Jirongo, Ruto, Dr. Barack Abonyo & Esq. behave the way they are...........Ask, who is behind the buying of Parcels of Land in Luo Nyanza, and How, Dominion is connected to all these.......that if the smart people do not kill you by the gun, they frustrate you, if they dont on the other they plan road accidents, if not, the spray you with insecticide...... May God Help Kenya and Kenyans. .....? What Next People......so, Chunga and know who your True Civil Society and Local Community members are...But Change is Now.??? JAMES SHIKWATI - From Stone Throwing to Wealth Creators ? 'James Shikwati' (born 1970) is a Kenyan libertarian economist and Director of the Inter Region Economic Network who promotes freedom of trade as the driving solution to poverty in Africa. He has made comments which imply that aid towards Africa does nothing but harm to their people, based on the central arguments that it is mainly used either by politicians as a tool to manipulate people and influence votes, or as a mechanism for dumping subsidised foreign agricultural products onto local markets at below cost making it nearly impossible for African farmers to compete. James Shikwati is a writer and a commentator on public policy with a special interest in development, environment, trade and agriculture related issues. He has written widely on a variety of subjects in Kenyan and international newspapers, magazines, such as ''The Times'', ''The Guardian'', ''The Wall Street Journal'', ''The Washington Post'', ''The Sydney Herald'', ''The Business News'', ''The Daily Nation'' and ''The East African Standard''. He has worked extensively with internationally acclaimed opinion leaders to promote ideas that improve productivity, and increase freedom to trade as a way to alleviate poverty. He has also participated in various international forums that focus on promotion of trade such as, The East African - American Business Summit, the AGOA initiative in Mauritius, the World Trade Organization mini ministerial in Sydney, the World Trade Organization ministerial meeting in Canc?n and the World Economic Forum in Chattanooga - U.S.A. He facilitates several workshops every year throughout Africa geared towards promoting productivity and trade. He is the founder and Executive Director of a think tank known as the Inter Region Economic Network [IREN], a non-profit independent public policy research and educational organization that promotes market-based responses to contemporary social - economic and environmental issues. He is the Country Director for Students In Free Enterprise [SIFE Kenya] and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of an online business magazine ''The African Executive'' that is published weekly by IREN. On 6 July 2007, Mr. James Shikwati was named among top 100 most influential Kenyans in a study that was conducted by The Standard Group (http://www.eastandard.net/hm_news/news.php?articleid=1143970915), one of the Kenya?s leading media houses, he was described as one person whose decisions and actions are not motivated by the publicity they attract but by passion for what they do. ? IREN's Events ? >From the IREN Information Desk Details Call James Shikwati or Jacqueline Sungu Tel 254-20-2731497, Email info at irenkenya.com ? Subject: SIFE Kenya hosts 14 Vice Chancellors Meeting with Business Sector (May 23, 2007 Pan Afric Hotel 12.30 ? 2.30pm) ? The SIFE Kenya Business Advisory Council members under the leadership of Nyambura Koigi (MD Postbank) will host a special meeting for varsity Vice Chancellors to discuss on how academia can partner with business community to promote youth entrepreneurship in Kenya . This event is geared towards solidifying the gains that SIFE Kenya has made for the last 5 years towards promoting youth business and entrepreneurship. Students In Free Enterprise program covers 15 universities and is set to expand to others institutions starting next year. Syngenta East Africa Ltd is expected to announce a 3 year support schedule for business promotion among the youth at the conclusion of this event. ? Subject: The Africa Unity Day - Theme:? Positioning Africa in the 21st Century (May 25th 2007 6.00 ? 7.30pm Pan Afric Hotel) ? The dream of the founding fathers of the Organization of Africa Unity (O.A.U) was to have a United States of Africa. Is Africa ripe for political and economic integration?? Africans who share this vision will converge at the Pan Afric hotel for a cup of Kahawa moto (Coffee). IREN invites you to join in?! ?The keynote address will be delivered by Mr. Chaacha Mwita, Group Managing Editor; The Standard Group. ? ? Subject: The 5th SIFE Kenya Exposition on Entrepreneurship. May 26, 2007, Panafric Hotel, 8.00am ? 6.00pm ? Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE) Kenya will showcase the largest university student exposition in Kenya that promotes entrepreneurship and business thinking among the youth in Kenya . Over 25 leading Company CEOs will be present. 15 University SIFE teams will be competing for Coca-Cola Africa Foundation Entrepreneurship awards and National exposition championship. The leading University will proceed to New York in October for the SIFE International Entrepreneurship Exposition that brings together 47 countries from all over the World. ?The first generation of post-independence African universities focused on providing functionaries for the civil service. African countries are facing new challenges related to participation in the global economy and SIFE provides just the right environment for students to meet this challenges upon graduation? says James Shikwati; SIFE Kenya Country Director. ? ? IREN International High School Debate Competition on Development Issues June 9, 2007, Panafric Hotel, 8.00am ? 6.00pm ? Theme: The benefits and challenges facing the East Africa Cooperation and how to enhance this cooperation ? Member countries of the East African Community (EAC) are sensitizing their citizens on the importance of the integration and seeking their views and expectations. The EAC Africa Community is imperative if East African countries are to play a meaningful role in the rapidly globalizing world, command respect from the international community, enhance broad economic, social and political interests, and attain greater international bargaining power. In recognition of this, the Inter Region Economic Network (IREN) will host high school students from Kenya Uganda and Tanzania , who will debate on development and the EAC. ? For more information on IREN/SIFE events in general contact Anne on Tel 254-20-2731497, Email anne at irenkenya.com Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS)Indoor residual spraying (IRS) is the application of small amounts of insecticide to the interior walls of houses to kill or sometimes repel malaria-transmitting mosquitoes. IRS is a highly effective, proven malaria prevention strategy that saves lives. The Use of DDT The President?s Malaria Initiative launched an indoor residual spraying campaign in Zanzibar, impacting 210,000 homes and helping over 1 million people. Source: USAID/TanzaniaThe use of the insecticide DDT for IRS is very different from the massive agricultural applications that led to the ban of DDT in the United States and other countries, both in terms of the amounts of insecticide used and the potential risks to the environment. If used correctly for this purpose, it poses no known risk to human health. Malaria, on the other hand, kills more than 1 million people each year, the vast majority of whom are African children. USAID adheres to strict environmental guidelines, approval processes, and procedures for the use of DDT and all other World Health Organization (WHO)-approved insecticides in its malaria control programs. We work with WHO and national partners to build country-level capacity to ensure the safe and judicious use of all insecticides, including DDT, used in malaria control programs. DDT is one of the WHO-approved insecticides for IRS. Its use for IRS to prevent malaria is an allowable exception under the Stockholm Convention ? also known as the Persistent Organic Pollutants Treaty or POPs Treaty ? when used in accordance with WHO guidelines and when safe, effective, and affordable alternatives are not available. The Stockholm Convention aims to eventually end the use of all POPs, including DDT. DDT is more effective and less expensive than many other insecticides in many situations; as a consequence it is a very ?competitive? choice for IRS programs. Interest in IRS, with DDT specifically, has increased in WHO, national control programs, donors, and other partners, with recent examples of successful applications, particularly in southern Africa. The determination of which of the WHO-approved insecticides to use for USAID?s IRS programs is made in coordination with the host-country malaria control program, with the primary objective of preventing as many malaria infections and deaths as possible in the most efficient, cost-effective, and sustainable way, and in accordance with national policies and capacities. USAID has never had a ?policy? as such either ?for? or ?against? DDT for IRS. The real change in the past two years has been a new interest and emphasis on the use of IRS in general ? with DDT or any other insecticide ? as an effective malaria prevention strategy in tropical Africa. For example, in fiscal year 2005 USAID supported less than $1 million of IRS in Africa, with programs utilizing insecticides purchased by the host government or another donor. For fiscal year 2006, in the President?s Malaria Initiative (PMI) and in other bilateral programs, USAID will support more than $20 million in IRS programs in Africa, including the direct purchase of insecticides. This dramatic increase in the scale of our IRS programs overall is the greatest factor in DDT?s recent prominence in USAID programs. Plans to Support IRS In fiscal year (FY) 2005 USAID provided approximately $1 million support to IRS in Africa, in most cases utilizing insecticides purchased by the host government or another donor.? For FY 2006, USAID is providing more than $20 million in support of IRS activities in eight African countries, including the direct purchase of insecticides, spraying equipment, protective gear, environmental assessments, training of spray personnel and information, education, and communication for local residents. USAID is currently supporting IRS with DDT in Zambia. This year, pending completion and satisfactory results of all necessary entomological and environmental assessments, USAID plans to support IRS with DDT in Ethiopia and Mozambique (including purchase of the insecticide); and also in Madagascar (using DDT purchased by another donor). With FY 2006 funding, USAID is supporting IRS with insecticides other than DDT in Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, and Angola.? In FY 2007 the PMI will add four new countries, Malawi, Senegal, Rwanda, and Mozambique.? It is expected that funding for IRS will be part of the malaria control activities supported by the PMI in all of these countries.? ? ? >From Stone Throwers to Wealth Creators ? Who is a university student in Africa? Many times, university students in Africa are viewed to be an unruly mob. ?Any time I drive past a university compound, I feel a sense of uneasiness, I know students for stone throwing and violence?, a motorist was quoted recently. Things are changing in Kenya. Despite the hard economic times that students especially in public universities undergo; a new group of young and energetic individuals has emerged with a mission of changing the way thing work in public institutions. That is why, the recent victory of Moi University, in a national entrepreneurship exposition surprised many analysts. ? Students in Free Enterprise [SIFE Kenya] in conjunction with the Inter Region Economic Network [IREN Kenya] hosted the 3rd national university business and entrepreneurship exposition at the Panafric Hotel on Saturday May 28, 2005. In this event, Moi University Eldoret, were crowned the 2005 SIFE Kenya National Champions after beating 10 other universities in a highly competitive league. Moi University will proceed to Toronto (Canada) in early October to represent Kenya in SIFE World Cup an international exposition that will attract university teams from 42 countries world wide. ? Moi University SIFE (MU-SIFE) was launched on 13th April 2004 under the umbrella body of SIFE Kenya. SIFE Kenya is a network of university teams aimed at promoting entrepreneurship and establishing linkages between business ventures, institutions of higher learning and communities. MU-SIFE has experienced a massive growth from a team of 13 students to 159 drawn from all disciplines in the institution. Located 40 Kms away from Eldoret town, Moi University was the second public university to be established in 1984 through the Mackay Commission as a college of Technology. It has a current population of 12000 students from the initial population of 64 spread out in 4 campuses. Among the notable projects that MU-SIFE team is currently involved in are, Blooming Falls, that teaches small scale farmers vegetable production, Fertile attraction, that teaches farmers how to make cheap fertilizer, Biashara Nawiri that equips small and medium enterprise (SME) owners with entrepreneurial skills and their initiative of? turning Kesses Dam into a recreational center. The team is also working with the Bindura children?s home teaching entrepreneurship with the aim of making the home financially independent. They also have the Green Power Project that aims at providing an alternative cheap and locally available fuel to replace the use of charcoal among others. Moi University SIFE is also remembered for having raised Kshs 65,000 towards the famine relief efforts through The Standard-KTN appeal last year. ? In their Blooming Falls project, the team has been able to totally transform the life of a couple, Mr. and Mrs. Tarus. Mr. Tarus works as a security guard while his wife is a vegetable vendor. She used to walk for almost 35 KMS in search of vegetables for sale. This is because farmers in the locality mainly concentrate on maize and wheat farming. They used to plant maize on their 2 acre land and their annual income was Kshs 20,000. MU-SIFE managed to convince the couple to plant vegetables on one acre of their farm. The results are remarkable. Their daily income now stands at an average of Kshs 300 estimated at Kshs 72,000 annually. With this, their family is fed, clothed and their children send to school. In the past, this was impossible. According to Mr.Tarus, he used to take emergency loans from his employer just to be able to feed his family. His neighbors having seen the transformation have vowed to follow in his footsteps once their current maize crop is harvested. He now plans to expand his vegetable farm to the other acre. ?If any life has been changed according to the SIFE spirit of changing the world, then I am the first one changed.? Mr. Tarus said. To the couple SIFE is god send and their lives will never be the same again. The SME owners have also formed a Sacco and some of them have opened accounts with Post Bank Kenya. ? University students have most of the times been portrayed as unruly and living in utopia. The MU-SIFE initiatives have therefore taken their administrators by surprise. This was evident from their comments during a meeting facilitated by the Vice Chancellor?s office and the MU-SIFE team. According to Dr. Sang, the Chief Administrative Officer, the SIFE team portrays a different type of students. Dr. Sang had to be reassured that the neatly dressed, organized young people he was seating with were actually his students. Prof. Gudu, (Deputy Vice Chancellor, Planning and Development) said that the students work was very impressive. ?Initially I had no idea what SIFE was all about until I got hold of their annual report. I go through a lot of reports daily and dismiss quite a number of them due to their theoretical nature. But here are students who have actually gone out into the field and done something tangible and on top of that produced a high caliber report? Prof. Gudu remarked. ?What we have always had on paper the SIFE team has beaten us to it by implementing programs on the ground,? observed Dr. Rono, Head of sociology Department during the official handing over ceremony of the team?s trophy and certificates. ? ??The program has also been beneficial to the students both as a team and on individual basis? said Diana Ntinyari the team?s Vice President. ?We have learnt how to work as a team noting that we come from diverse backgrounds. As a business management student, I have been able to put my theoretical knowledge to test. On top of that I have learnt how to plant Sukuma Wiki and other vegetables!? She added. ? Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE), founded in the United States in 1975, is a positive grassroots student movement active on more than 1700 university campuses in more than 40 countries. The principle of SIFE is simple. Through teaching others, SIFE students gain a practical understanding of how market economies work. They gain the opportunity to make a lasting difference in their communities and to develop leadership, teamwork and communication skills. Through outreach programs, SIFE students are helping the community confront issues such as illiteracy, an under-educated workforce, economic naivety, the dangers of deficit spending and government over-regulation. ?We at SIFE are investing heavily in the future of Africa, that is, the African youth. I welcome any one with a vision for this continent to join us in this quest.? said James Shikwati, SIFE Kenya country Director. By Jacqueline Sungu SIFE Kenya Program Manager? Kenyan Regional Enterprise Budget and Business Plan Development by Carole Engle, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, and Mucai Muchiri, Moi University here is a great deal of interest in the development of successful aquaculture businesses in the East Africa region. Researchers at the University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff and Moi University, Eldoret, Kenya, are collaborating in the development of enterprise budgets for both tilapia monoculture and tilapia?Clarias spp. polyculture. Budgets will be developed for cash systems based on on-farm inputs and for commercial systems based on purchased feeds and fertilizers. The enterprise budgets developed will be published for distribution with Moi University?in Eldoret, Kenya?aquaculture facilities. Photo By: Kevin Fitzsimmons instructions to farmers on how these can be adapted to their particular situation and farm. >From the enterprise budgets, pro forma financial statements (including annual cost and returns, estimate of total required capital, balance sheets, income statements, and cash flow budgets) will be developed for the production systems and average farm sizes selected. The financial statements will be published with instructions containing a spreadsheet for farmers to enter farm-specific data as needed. A summary of marketing information will be prepared for each of the production systems/scenarios proposed. Fundamental market information required to present the market plan component will be included. This will include information on prices, product forms, market channels, volume requirements for various market channels, and potential target market segments. Economic planning tools such as these under development in Kenya will assist existing and prospective tilapia farmers to increase the likelihood of developing successful businesses through adequate business planning and monitoring. The proposed activity will produce enterprise budgets and pro forma financial statements for business plans that can be used as guides for prospective and existing fish farmers. A sound business plan is required by financial institutions before extending credit to any new enterprise. The information developed in this project will not only provide farmers with the appropriate tools to show profitability, but it will also help lending institutions to better assess the viability of aquaculture projects and reduce the rate of failure in loan repayment. Furthermore, this effort will identify the gaps in the existing database on fish farming in Kenya and the region. Contents Previous Page Next Page CRSP Homepage The Aquaculture CRSP is funded under USAID Grant No. LAG-G-00-96-90015-00 and by the participating US and Host Country institutions. Questions for or about the Aquaculture CRSP? Comments about this site? Please visit the FAQ page or email us at ACRSP at oregonstate.edu. ? ? Previous Section Table of Contents Next Section ? ? Regional Enterprise Budget And Business Plan Development Marketing and Economic Analysis Research 3 (10MEAR3)/Activity/Kenya ? Collaborating Institution Moi University, Kenya ????? Mucai Muchiri University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff ?????Carole R. Engle Objectives 1) Collect and organize the information necessary to prepare enterprise budgets and business plans for several fish production systems. 2) Promote business-oriented thinking among farmers and encourage record-keeping much needed for effective extension efforts. Significance There is a great deal of interest in the development of successful aquaculture businesses in the East Africa region. With the development of the new core site in Kenya, there is an important opportunity to utilize economic planning tools as a basis for an integrated research-outreach effort designed to have a quick and substantial impact on the region. Recently, a workshop organized in Sagana, Kenya, identified and emphasized the need for business planning as critical to the success of the aquaculture sector in the country. This activity will identify the gaps in information that are critical to the development of comprehensive business plans for aquaculture businesses. PD/A CRSP field research studies could then be designed to fill in the gaps in production information to fully support the incipient aquaculture businesses in Kenya and the East Africa region. ? Quantified Anticipated Benefits The proposed activity will produce enterprise budgets and pro forma financial statements for business plans that can be used as guides for prospective and existing fish farmers. A sound business plan is required by financial institutions to obtain credit. The information developed under this work plan will not only provide farmers with the appropriate tools to show profitability, but also help lending institutions to better assess the viability of aquaculture projects and reduce the rate of failure in loan repayment. Furthermore, this effort will identify the gaps in the existing database on fish farming in Kenya and the region. These gaps can then be addressed through subsequent CRSP-funded research. This will reduce the time for the overall project to demonstrate an impact in the region. ? Activity Plan Location: The majority of the analytical work will be conducted at the University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff (UAPB). However, there will be close collaboration with the PD/A CRSP Africa project and Moi University. Several trips to Kenya over the course of the activity will be made to collect additional information as needed and for the training component implemented as part of this activity. Methods: The Regional Plan for East Africa identifies "Regional Enterprise Budget Development" as a key activity for the new Africa site. The effort to develop enterprise budgets and pro forma financial statements for business plans has been initiated. A workshop was organized at the Sagana Fish Farm, Sagana, Kenya, September 17-19 1997 with the main objective being to provide joint input into the ninth work plan. Additional objectives were to 1) identify local constraints to the development of aquaculture, 2) define the current state of knowledge about selected production systems, 3) establish the mechanism of data collection and analysis, 4) regionalize aquaculture objectives and 5) recommend actions to be taken to attain local and regional objectives. Recommendations of this workshop emphasized the need for aquaculture business planning along with a reinforcement of the linkages between research and extension. Following the recommendations of the workshop and in accordance with the Regional Plan for Africa, this activity will lead to the collection of production and economic data relevant to selected production systems. A standard form will be designed for data collection. Data collected will enable the development of enterprise budgets necessary for business planning. During this effort, the information gaps will be addressed. Enterprise budgets will be developed for the production systems selected. Production systems will utilize tilapia as the primary species in either monoculture or polyculture with Clarias spp. Two principal levels of production systems will be analyzed: 1) non-cash systems based on on-farm inputs; and 2) commercial systems based on purchased feeds and fertilizers. Standard conventions and procedures as presented in Kay (1994) will be used to develop the budgets. However, the presentation of the budgets will follow both the U.S. and the host country's methods of budgeting. For those cost and return items for which data are lacking or deemed insufficient, sensitivity analyses will be conducted to present a range of potential economic outcomes from a particular enterprise. These same items will be those identified as constituting gaps in existing knowledge and for which additional research may be recommended. The enterprise budgets developed will be published for distribution with instructions to farmers on how these can be adapted to their particular situation and farm. >From the enterprise budgets, pro forma financial statements (including annual cost and returns, estimate of total required capital, balance sheets, income statements, and cash flow budgets) will be developed for the production systems and average farm sizes selected. These statements will be in a form usable for presentation in an aquaculture business plan or loan proposal. Any additional gaps in the knowledge base identified in this activity will further be specified as those needing additional research. The financial statements will be published with instructions containing a spreadsheet for farmers to enter farm-specific data as needed. A summary of marketing information will be prepared for each of the production systems/scenarios proposed. Fundamental market information required to present the market plan component will be included. This will include information on prices, product forms, market channels, volume requirements for various market channels, potential target market segments, etc. A workshop will be organized and held in Kenya by the PD/A CRSP representative and the project Co-PIs. The workshop will be used to present and train participants to interpret the enterprise budgets, financial statements and marketing information compiled. While there is a wide range of educational levels among Kenyan farmers, the general educational level is higher than that commonly assumed in developing countries. The general level of record-keeping is likewise higher than commonly assumed. It will further present methods for using this information to acquire financing for aquaculture businesses and to use this planning base for decision-making on the farm. Regional Integration This activity responds directly to the first objective listed in the Regional Plan for East Africa. Although the 1997 Sagana workshop did not include representatives from other African countries, recommendations of the workshop addressed regional objectives and concerns and included tentative plans for future collaboration in Tanzania and Uganda. This effort to develop enterprise budgets and financial statements for aquaculture will ensure that production systems selected will be appropriate and relevant to Kenya. The marketing information will be from the potential markets accessible to the proposed production units and will be compiled by major potential target markets. ? Schedule 7/1/01 Initiate project. 6/30/02 Enterprise budgets will be compiled along with the necessary sensitivity analyses for the production systems selected. 4/30/03 Pro forma financial statements will be completed. Marketing information reports will be completed and made available. A workshop will be organized. Final report will be submitted. ? Literature Cited Kay, R.D. and W.M. Edwards, 1994. Farm Management, 3rd Edition. McGraw-Hill, Inc., New York. Previous Section Table of Contents Next Section Home Publications EdOp Net Data Tools Projects & People Links The Pond Dynamics/Aquaculture CRSP is funded under USAID Grant No. LAG-G-00-96-90015-00 and by the participating US and Host Country institutions. Questions for or about the Aquaculture CRSP? Comments about this site? Email ACRSP at oregonstate.edu. Disclaimers ? ? This information from USAID Administrator Dr. Rajiv Shah also applys to Kenya and the rest of Africa as follows:- ? USAID will be more effective and profitable to the People Public of Kenya at Local Grassroots Community level? with the passing of the New Constitution at Referendum, than it is now.........The Reason why "YES" is a FACTOR, and the reasons why Kenyans should vote ?YES?? is because of VALUE the Kenyans People will gain in the CHANGE after the REFERENDUM for the New Constitution???.Thus: 1)????? USAID staff will work alongside to promote Social Entrepreneurship in creating and supporting small business undertaking with the Civil Society, Faith Based, individuals, and the Local Community to realize and make sure the Developmental projects succeed and reach their goals. ? 2)????? The USAID Staff (as will provide in the New Constitution) will work shoulder-to-shoulder with all beneficiaries and partners in Government, including Civil Society, Faith Based and the Private Sector to promote Development Agenda to its meeting the goals and success ? 3)????? No funds will be diverted to other projects other than those indicated the funds are disbursed for,? as has been the case, where funding intended for projects in other regions are privately and locally transferred to different areas or regions without express permission of the USAID Agency by the Government?s intervention, e.g. evidential proof of many cases, where some regions were marginalized?..and such like funds for Cotton growing in Nyanza, were diverted to other regions as was during former President Moi?s? rulership. ? 4)????? In case where funds are diverted and did not trickle down to the Grassroot Community, People Public have the right to demand for their rights through legal justice which is not practical presently. ? 5)????? Information of all funding and disbursements will be made public and People Public have a right to access them without any bottleneck or bureaucracy, as it is now ? 6)????? Development speed and turn of events for progress will now be faster in the New Constitution than it is in the current Constitution ? 7)????? Civil Society, Individuals, Faith Based i.e. the Religious Organizations and Private Sector will now have access to open dialogue with the Government as Partners in Development working hand in hand and in consultation in the New Constitution that it is in the current constitution ? 8)????? Professionals will work in concerted efforts with the Government as Partners to implement and effect user friendly programs for Progress and prosperity to achieve Greener Development Agenda and to preserve and protect the Environment in the New Constitution than it is in the current one ? 9)????? Accessability to funding will be made easy and Government Officials will be available for assistance and accountable for the same ? 10)?? Transparency and accountability will be assessed and monitored very closely and therefore Poverty will be reduced to more than half in the New Constitution and Corruption and Impunity will be reduced drastically a thing which will be under close watch to bring peace and order ? 11)?? Public Funds that were stolen will be recovered through Legal Justice ? 12)?? Opportunity for Progress in Development will be realized sooner than it has previously been, thus providing for realistic serious Foreign investors (with public benefiting without manipulation) under Development Partnership for progress, which will bring value for Social Entrepreneurship and Cultural Heritage Diversity with extended Educational Learning and Research ? 13)?? The New Constitution is therefore a beacon for Progress and Prosperity encompassing the Millenium Development Agenda to eradicate POVERTY from the face of the third world. The reason why The New Constitution is Far Better than the current constitution and cannot wait for another day ??The Reason Why Kenyans in Great Numbers should VOTE ?.?YES? at the Referendum in August 4th 2010 ? 14)?? Kenya and the Rest of African cannot afford to lag behind during these times of Global Economic Collapse??..The More Reason why Kenya and Africa must identify with America as Partners in Development for Progress, Prosperity and Security for a Better World. 15) The New Constitution is Democracy at its best, that which Kenyans have been waiting for far too long, it is that which will bring Real Independence for the?People Public of the Citizens of Kenya, respecting People Public wishes and?eliminating all forms of?corruption and impunity.? People must decide?to achieve?Good Governance and just Rule of Law?and all those against violation of Human Rights must heed that what Kenyans want to achieve which?is??"The People Power of Democratization in the making", which is not the case in the current constitution, and that, the People Public majority of Kenya have decided along with the Government to Vote "YES" at the Referendum and for them, "Time is Running Out", they cannot wait for Drama of delaying tactics from the masterminders and Agents of "NO"??who belong to the minority?groups??shareholders?of Special Interests, those?who have corrupted the Country to its knees and subjected it to Impunity in the magnitude of serious violations of Human Rights. This therefore, is the struggle for Freedom, and freedom is calling now, we cannot wait. ? God Bless you all? ? Judy Miriga Diaspora Spokesperson Executive Director Confederation Council Foundation for Africa Inc., USA http://socioeconomicforum50.blogspot.com ? ? Remarks by Dr. Rajiv Shah Administrator, USAID Reinventing USAID to Meet 21st Century Development and Security Challenges National Press Club Washington, D.C. June 18, 2010 I. INTRODUCTION Thanks for that introduction Alan and thank you for the opportunity to address the National Press Club today. ? I want to start today by saying something you're probably not used to hearing from a public servant in the aftermath of a crisis: thank you. ? Your unstinting coverage of Haiti's earthquake certainly helped rally the American people behind the cause of helping our neighbors. ? Ultimately, more than half of our citizens contributed to relief causes. It was an awe-inspiring demonstration of American compassion. ? Although Americans might be most familiar with USAID's red white and blue logo from seeing it on the evening news in the midst of report about a tragedy like the one that unfolded in Haiti, long-term development is the main focus of our Agency. ? Working to ensure all people have the chance to lead a healthy, productive life is not just our moral duty. It is an indispensible ingredient for global stability and prosperity. ? The President's recently published National Security Strategy set an ambitious agenda for USAID. It calls on us to "help prevent conflict, spur economic growth, strengthen weak and failing states, lift people out of poverty, combat climate change and epidemic disease, and strengthen institutions of democratic governance." That's a tall order. But it's what animates our team. ? President Obama and Secretary Clinton have made it my mission to remake USAID into the world's premiere development agency to meet the security and development challenges of the 21st century. Today I will discuss how we hope to achieve that goal and why it's so vital. II. HAITI - LESSONS LEARNED Let me take you back to Haiti for a moment and explain how that experience shaped our reform agenda, which is well underway. ? Within a week of my arrival at USAID, the earthquake killed more than 200,000 of our neighbors-and left more than one million more hungry and homeless. We continue to remember the victims and honor the resilient spirit of the survivors. ? President Obama asked me to lead a "swift, aggressive and coordinated" US response to the disaster. ? Before I was sworn in, I had heard a lot of grumbling about USAID: People said the Agency moved slowly, lacked the ability to innovate, and lost its in-house expertise. As I witnessed the Agency mobilize with astonishing speed in Haiti, I realized that the Agency's detractors were overstating their case. ? Within hours of the earthquake, we dispatched urban rescue specialists who helped pull 132 people from the rubble. Within days, our military got the airport operating at three times its normal capacity. ? Our staff's entrepreneurial work was essential to meeting the urgent needs of our neighbors. Rather than waiting to work through normal channels, we purchased local food stockpiles and immediately distributed them. ? With the World Food Program, we fed more than 3.5 million people. And together with our partners, we vaccinated more than a million at-risk Haitians. To date, there has been no major outbreak of disease. ? As we approach the six-month mark of the earthquake, our professionals are helping Haitians build back better. ? We're harnessing the power of private sector innovation to open new opportunities for Haitians. Just last week we launched an initiative with the Gates Foundation to encourage the provision of financial services through cell phones. Mobile transactions are cheaper and faster than traditional banking, and safer from disruption due to natural disasters. Mobile banking has the power to reach hundreds of millions of people who currently lack access to a safe place to save and borrow. This effort will make Haiti a hub for the m-banking revolution. ? We're also working to strengthen Haiti's resilience against future natural disasters by helping local construction firms learn how to erect low cost, yet stronger homes - a practice we learned helping Peru rebuild from an earlier earthquake. Haiti 's recovery is just starting and will take years. Development is a difficult long-term endeavor. And we face significant challenges, especially as the hurricane season approaches. ? But the early results of our efforts are encouraging - and they helped me shape my reform agenda. ? I learned that to bring out the best in our employees, we need to unleash the pent up entrepreneurial energy within the Agency. We need to apply the latest learnings to the most pressing problems. And we need to encourage our staff to work shoulder-to-shoulder with our beneficiaries and partners in government, civil society and the private sector. Our staff can succeed by acting like development entrepreneurs. By taking risks, finding new ways to stretch a dollar, leveraging the capabilities of any willing partner and focusing on impact instead of just getting money out the door. ? For example, based on studies that showed people were most likely to use chlorine tablets if they were distributed along with water, we asked the Haitian truck drivers we hired to deliver water to also dispense purification pills at each stop. ? Our team turned an urgent need into an opportunity to improve health outcomes. As a result, more Haitians in Port au Prince are drinking safe water today and diarrheal illness dropped by 12 percent, compared to pre-earthquake levels. III. REFORMING FOR IMPACT My job as Administrator is to make good on the President's promise to revitalize USAID by modernizing the Agency and enabling every employee to operate like an entrepreneur every day. ? That's why I am launching a major set of operational reforms designed to partner and deliver high-impact, cost-efficient development. ? A global Agency with 9,000 employees and an integral role in executing our foreign policy needs an intellectual nerve center. That's why last month, we formed a Bureau of Policy, Planning and Learning-so we can achieve better results by becoming more evidence-based and impact -oriented. ? Next month, the Bureau will host a conference of scientific leaders to identify how we can best support innovation. The polio vaccine replaced the cumbersome iron lung and made it possible to nearly eliminate that crippling disease. We will ask these leaders how to support the development of the next breakthrough like a malaria vaccine that could save millions of lives at a much lower cost than nearly any alternative strategy. ? In addition, we will rebuild USAID's budget accountability with a strong focus on getting better results for US taxpayers. We will pursue a development strategy that is based on focus, scale and impact. We will focus in fewer sectors in each country of work. We will pursue those efforts that can scale to reach a large percentage of people in need. And we will assess missions based on their achievements - not the process indicators that often substitute for real results. ? Second, to achieve greater return from our investments, we are readying a package of procurement reforms. We will in-source program design and evaluation, saving money on contracts while rebuilding our program management capabilities. And we are redoubling our efforts to support local institutions and build local capacity. ? Working through local partners is often the most cost effective and sustainable way to invest our resources. I recently visited one of the 1,427 health huts in Senegal. In these huts, volunteers who were selected by their communities and trained by USAID provide basic but often lifesaving treatments. By training local health workers and hiring local staff for project management, the program lowers costs while saving more lives. And it builds local capacity so that one day our aid will no longer be necessary. ? Third, to get the best out of each employee we are reforming our personnel policies. A development entrepreneur needs flexibility. But, at the moment, bureaucratic processes are holding back USAID employees. In August, we will be inaugurating changes that will cut back on the red tape so our professionals can become more nimble at problem solving. ? We will also be offering better opportunities to the 4,000 foreign nationals who are from the communities where we work. We often underutilize the talents of these employees, who make up half of our workforce and include doctors, engineers and former government officials. Now we will fight to make the most of their cultural and technical expertise. We are also looking at ways to expand our civil service and to ensure that our workforce represents the best that our nation has to offer. ? And because we recognize that USAID needs more in-house expertise, we have hired more than 500 new foreign services officers and we're planning to hire at least that many more. We are depending on these officers to bring fresh ideas and energy into the agency. We'll be equipping some of them with flip cams so they can interview program beneficiaries, record what they are learning, and propose program improvements. In addition to making our work more transparent, building this culture of customer research will make us more innovative and responsive. ? Fourth, we need to do a much better job at monitoring and evaluation so we can easily identify what works, what doesn't and why-and implement changes in the way we do business. ? We will more than triple investments in baseline information collection so we can improve outcomes by checking progress and making course corrections. We are requiring rigorous impact evaluation of crucial programs from their inception. And we're creating incentives for knowledge sharing to recognize the best evidence-based decision-making in our Agency. To do this we will host regular "evidence summits" to study our own actions and explore ideas for improvement. This starts with an After Action Review on Haiti next week at the National Defense University. ? Finally, our Agency will embrace "extreme transparency." We will meet President Obama's Open Government Directive and seek to set a standard on transparency in development. ? We are committed to making information about our investments public. We owe American taxpayers hard evidence of the impact their money is making. We owe it to partner governments so they can plan around our assistance and to citizens, civil society and media so they can hold their governments accountable. ? As a first step, by the end of this year, we will have a readily accessible geospatial map of our programs available online for pilot country missions. So that's my reform agenda for high impact development. ? Taken together, these reforms will mark the most significant operational improvements to our nation's development agency since President Kennedy announced the creation of USAID almost 50 years ago. IV. USAID IN ACTIVE CONFLICT ZONES And a more efficient, results-oriented agency is needed now more than ever. In the five decades since our founding, the role of USAID in supporting our national priorities - particularly our national security priorities - has certainly evolved. America's greatest security challenges are no longer just state-based. Extreme poverty compromises basic human dignities, banishes hope for the future and paves the way for the rise of transnational extremism. ? We can meet these challenges through the President's signature long-term development initiatives, which are designed to meet the Millennium Development Goals -- our Feed the Future program and the Global Health Initiative. ? In both initiatives, we are applying a new way of doing business to achieve more transformative and sustainable results. ? In our fight to end hunger, which now reaches more than 1 billion people, Secretary Clinton committed us to work "in partnership, no patronage." ? I just returned from West Africa where regional leaders presented their own food security plans and committed to nearly doubling their investments in food security. They identified strategic interventions for eliminating hunger such as investing in improved maize and improving transborder trade. We will coordinate with other donors to invest in these country-owned plans - because it is less costly and more compassionate to stem famine than to feed the starving. And we will make sure these plans focus on women, who make up 70% of farmers and are a big part of the solution. ? But a modern aid agency must work where the link between the opportunity to lead a healthy and productive life and our own national security is strongest. Since the beginning of the civilian uplift in March 2009, USAID has more than tripled its staff in Afghanistan. ? Right now, USAID field personnel are working side-by-side with our troops across Afghanistan. ? In Kandahar, USAID development officers sit at the table with company commanders and an Afghan governor designing a project to reconstruct an irrigation canal. In Helmand, Marine squads patrol with USAID advisors, engaging the local community to build more representative local councils. ? In Arghandab, a district just outside Kandahar that I visited this spring, pomegranate orchards are springing back to life where USAID has helped communities to rebuild destroyed basis for a viable economy. ? What we've learned in these contested communities is that the process of working with local leaders is as important as repairing roads and digging wells. When our assistance is filtered through local governing processes, we help repair not just a road but also a community. ? As so much of our focus is justifiably on the challenges in front of us in Afghanistan, it's important to recognize how far we've come. Where development efforts have taken root, we've been able to make a profound change in Afghans' lives. We've improved road infrastructure to increase trade and ease mobility, created educational opportunities for millions of children, and extended basic health care to 85 percent of the population. Since 2002 infant mortality has fallen by 22 percent. Where you find USAID in the field, you will see what I saw in Arghandab: Committed public servants putting their lives at risk to keep our nation safe. V. CONCLUSION Sustainable development is essential to sustainable national security. The world has changed in the last decade, and the development community - starting with our agency - must change too. We have to: " Become development entrepreneurs through our ambitious reform agenda " Make innovation a core part of our approach; and " Work in a new spirit of partnership as we are doing in our efforts to end hunger and save lives through global health; USAID can help create a safer, more stable world by meeting our shared global challenges. That's what we are determined to do. ? Thanks. ? ? ?? ? Remarks by Dr. Rajiv Shah Administrator, USAID Reinventing USAID to Meet 21st Century Development and Security Challenges National Press Club Washington, D.C. June 18, 2010 I. INTRODUCTION Thanks for that introduction Alan and thank you for the opportunity to address the National Press Club today. ? I want to start today by saying something you're probably not used to hearing from a public servant in the aftermath of a crisis: thank you. ? Your unstinting coverage of Haiti's earthquake certainly helped rally the American people behind the cause of helping our neighbors. ? Ultimately, more than half of our citizens contributed to relief causes. It was an awe-inspiring demonstration of American compassion. ? Although Americans might be most familiar with USAID's red white and blue logo from seeing it on the evening news in the midst of report about a tragedy like the one that unfolded in Haiti, long-term development is the main focus of our Agency. ? Working to ensure all people have the chance to lead a healthy, productive life is not just our moral duty. It is an indispensible ingredient for global stability and prosperity. ? The President's recently published National Security Strategy set an ambitious agenda for USAID. It calls on us to "help prevent conflict, spur economic growth, strengthen weak and failing states, lift people out of poverty, combat climate change and epidemic disease, and strengthen institutions of democratic governance." That's a tall order. But it's what animates our team. ? President Obama and Secretary Clinton have made it my mission to remake USAID into the world's premiere development agency to meet the security and development challenges of the 21st century. Today I will discuss how we hope to achieve that goal and why it's so vital. II. HAITI - LESSONS LEARNED Let me take you back to Haiti for a moment and explain how that experience shaped our reform agenda, which is well underway. ? Within a week of my arrival at USAID, the earthquake killed more than 200,000 of our neighbors-and left more than one million more hungry and homeless. We continue to remember the victims and honor the resilient spirit of the survivors. ? President Obama asked me to lead a "swift, aggressive and coordinated" US response to the disaster. ? Before I was sworn in, I had heard a lot of grumbling about USAID: People said the Agency moved slowly, lacked the ability to innovate, and lost its in-house expertise. As I witnessed the Agency mobilize with astonishing speed in Haiti, I realized that the Agency's detractors were overstating their case. ? Within hours of the earthquake, we dispatched urban rescue specialists who helped pull 132 people from the rubble. Within days, our military got the airport operating at three times its normal capacity. ? Our staff's entrepreneurial work was essential to meeting the urgent needs of our neighbors. Rather than waiting to work through normal channels, we purchased local food stockpiles and immediately distributed them. ? With the World Food Program, we fed more than 3.5 million people. And together with our partners, we vaccinated more than a million at-risk Haitians. To date, there has been no major outbreak of disease. ? As we approach the six-month mark of the earthquake, our professionals are helping Haitians build back better. ? We're harnessing the power of private sector innovation to open new opportunities for Haitians. Just last week we launched an initiative with the Gates Foundation to encourage the provision of financial services through cell phones. Mobile transactions are cheaper and faster than traditional banking, and safer from disruption due to natural disasters. Mobile banking has the power to reach hundreds of millions of people who currently lack access to a safe place to save and borrow. This effort will make Haiti a hub for the m-banking revolution. ? We're also working to strengthen Haiti's resilience against future natural disasters by helping local construction firms learn how to erect low cost, yet stronger homes - a practice we learned helping Peru rebuild from an earlier earthquake. Haiti 's recovery is just starting and will take years. Development is a difficult long-term endeavor. And we face significant challenges, especially as the hurricane season approaches. ? But the early results of our efforts are encouraging - and they helped me shape my reform agenda. ? I learned that to bring out the best in our employees, we need to unleash the pent up entrepreneurial energy within the Agency. We need to apply the latest learnings to the most pressing problems. And we need to encourage our staff to work shoulder-to-shoulder with our beneficiaries and partners in government, civil society and the private sector. Our staff can succeed by acting like development entrepreneurs. By taking risks, finding new ways to stretch a dollar, leveraging the capabilities of any willing partner and focusing on impact instead of just getting money out the door. ? For example, based on studies that showed people were most likely to use chlorine tablets if they were distributed along with water, we asked the Haitian truck drivers we hired to deliver water to also dispense purification pills at each stop. ? Our team turned an urgent need into an opportunity to improve health outcomes. As a result, more Haitians in Port au Prince are drinking safe water today and diarrheal illness dropped by 12 percent, compared to pre-earthquake levels. III. REFORMING FOR IMPACT My job as Administrator is to make good on the President's promise to revitalize USAID by modernizing the Agency and enabling every employee to operate like an entrepreneur every day. ? That's why I am launching a major set of operational reforms designed to partner and deliver high-impact, cost-efficient development. ? A global Agency with 9,000 employees and an integral role in executing our foreign policy needs an intellectual nerve center. That's why last month, we formed a Bureau of Policy, Planning and Learning-so we can achieve better results by becoming more evidence-based and impact -oriented. ? Next month, the Bureau will host a conference of scientific leaders to identify how we can best support innovation. The polio vaccine replaced the cumbersome iron lung and made it possible to nearly eliminate that crippling disease. We will ask these leaders how to support the development of the next breakthrough like a malaria vaccine that could save millions of lives at a much lower cost than nearly any alternative strategy. ? In addition, we will rebuild USAID's budget accountability with a strong focus on getting better results for US taxpayers. We will pursue a development strategy that is based on focus, scale and impact. We will focus in fewer sectors in each country of work. We will pursue those efforts that can scale to reach a large percentage of people in need. And we will assess missions based on their achievements - not the process indicators that often substitute for real results. ? Second, to achieve greater return from our investments, we are readying a package of procurement reforms. We will in-source program design and evaluation, saving money on contracts while rebuilding our program management capabilities. And we are redoubling our efforts to support local institutions and build local capacity. ? Working through local partners is often the most cost effective and sustainable way to invest our resources. I recently visited one of the 1,427 health huts in Senegal. In these huts, volunteers who were selected by their communities and trained by USAID provide basic but often lifesaving treatments. By training local health workers and hiring local staff for project management, the program lowers costs while saving more lives. And it builds local capacity so that one day our aid will no longer be necessary. ? Third, to get the best out of each employee we are reforming our personnel policies. A development entrepreneur needs flexibility. But, at the moment, bureaucratic processes are holding back USAID employees. In August, we will be inaugurating changes that will cut back on the red tape so our professionals can become more nimble at problem solving. ? We will also be offering better opportunities to the 4,000 foreign nationals who are from the communities where we work. We often underutilize the talents of these employees, who make up half of our workforce and include doctors, engineers and former government officials. Now we will fight to make the most of their cultural and technical expertise. We are also looking at ways to expand our civil service and to ensure that our workforce represents the best that our nation has to offer. ? And because we recognize that USAID needs more in-house expertise, we have hired more than 500 new foreign services officers and we're planning to hire at least that many more. We are depending on these officers to bring fresh ideas and energy into the agency. We'll be equipping some of them with flip cams so they can interview program beneficiaries, record what they are learning, and propose program improvements. In addition to making our work more transparent, building this culture of customer research will make us more innovative and responsive. ? Fourth, we need to do a much better job at monitoring and evaluation so we can easily identify what works, what doesn't and why-and implement changes in the way we do business. ? We will more than triple investments in baseline information collection so we can improve outcomes by checking progress and making course corrections. We are requiring rigorous impact evaluation of crucial programs from their inception. And we're creating incentives for knowledge sharing to recognize the best evidence-based decision-making in our Agency. To do this we will host regular "evidence summits" to study our own actions and explore ideas for improvement. This starts with an After Action Review on Haiti next week at the National Defense University. ? Finally, our Agency will embrace "extreme transparency." We will meet President Obama's Open Government Directive and seek to set a standard on transparency in development. ? We are committed to making information about our investments public. We owe American taxpayers hard evidence of the impact their money is making. We owe it to partner governments so they can plan around our assistance and to citizens, civil society and media so they can hold their governments accountable. ? As a first step, by the end of this year, we will have a readily accessible geospatial map of our programs available online for pilot country missions. So that's my reform agenda for high impact development. ? Taken together, these reforms will mark the most significant operational improvements to our nation's development agency since President Kennedy announced the creation of USAID almost 50 years ago. IV. USAID IN ACTIVE CONFLICT ZONES And a more efficient, results-oriented agency is needed now more than ever. In the five decades since our founding, the role of USAID in supporting our national priorities - particularly our national security priorities - has certainly evolved. America's greatest security challenges are no longer just state-based. Extreme poverty compromises basic human dignities, banishes hope for the future and paves the way for the rise of transnational extremism. ? We can meet these challenges through the President's signature long-term development initiatives, which are designed to meet the Millennium Development Goals -- our Feed the Future program and the Global Health Initiative. ? In both initiatives, we are applying a new way of doing business to achieve more transformative and sustainable results. ? In our fight to end hunger, which now reaches more than 1 billion people, Secretary Clinton committed us to work "in partnership, no patronage." ? I just returned from West Africa where regional leaders presented their own food security plans and committed to nearly doubling their investments in food security. They identified strategic interventions for eliminating hunger such as investing in improved maize and improving transborder trade. We will coordinate with other donors to invest in these country-owned plans - because it is less costly and more compassionate to stem famine than to feed the starving. And we will make sure these plans focus on women, who make up 70% of farmers and are a big part of the solution. ? But a modern aid agency must work where the link between the opportunity to lead a healthy and productive life and our own national security is strongest. Since the beginning of the civilian uplift in March 2009, USAID has more than tripled its staff in Afghanistan. ? Right now, USAID field personnel are working side-by-side with our troops across Afghanistan. ? In Kandahar, USAID development officers sit at the table with company commanders and an Afghan governor designing a project to reconstruct an irrigation canal. In Helmand, Marine squads patrol with USAID advisors, engaging the local community to build more representative local councils. ? In Arghandab, a district just outside Kandahar that I visited this spring, pomegranate orchards are springing back to life where USAID has helped communities to rebuild destroyed basis for a viable economy. ? What we've learned in these contested communities is that the process of working with local leaders is as important as repairing roads and digging wells. When our assistance is filtered through local governing processes, we help repair not just a road but also a community. ? As so much of our focus is justifiably on the challenges in front of us in Afghanistan, it's important to recognize how far we've come. Where development efforts have taken root, we've been able to make a profound change in Afghans' lives. We've improved road infrastructure to increase trade and ease mobility, created educational opportunities for millions of children, and extended basic health care to 85 percent of the population. Since 2002 infant mortality has fallen by 22 percent. Where you find USAID in the field, you will see what I saw in Arghandab: Committed public servants putting their lives at risk to keep our nation safe. V. CONCLUSION Sustainable development is essential to sustainable national security. The world has changed in the last decade, and the development community - starting with our agency - must change too. We have to: " Become development entrepreneurs through our ambitious reform agenda " Make innovation a core part of our approach; and " Work in a new spirit of partnership as we are doing in our efforts to end hunger and save lives through global health; USAID can help create a safer, more stable world by meeting our shared global challenges. That's what we are determined to do. Thanks. ? US congressmen clash over abortion clause ? By?KEVIN KELLY, SUNDAY NATION Correspondent in New York Posted?Saturday, June 19?2010?at?22:30 ? The provisions regarding abortion in Kenya?s? proposed constitution elicited a heated debate in the US Congress on Thursday. ? Related Stories: Top lawyers resolve to help enlighten Kenyans on reforms BLOG - Land Commission will have power to manage public land Kibaki urges youth to back new law ? Kenya?s referendum campaign ?must be allowed to move forward without outside interference,? Congressman Donald Payne declared at the outset of a hearing by the Africa sub-committee he chairs. ? Mr Payne was referring to funding provided to the ?No? side by US anti-abortion groups. A leading ?right-to-life? activist said in April that his organisation, the American Centre for Law and Justice, was giving ?tens of thousands of dollars? to religious organisations in Kenya calling for rejection of the proposed constitution. ? But Congressman Chris Smith, the top Republican on the Africa sub-committee, shot back alleging that the Obama administration and ?pro-abortion? NGOs were the main outsiders seeking to influence the outcome of the referendum. ? Mr Smith charged that at least 20 US-based NGOs were working in support of the ?Yes? side but neither named the groups nor said what form of support is being offered. The Republican lawmaker, one of the US Congress?s leading anti-abortion campaigners, reiterated claims that the Obama administration has spent $11 million (Sh88 million) to ensure a victory by the ?Yes? side. ? Both US and Kenya have denied the US was directly funding the review process. ? Justice minister Mutula Kilonzo said the US, like other donors supporting reforms, were channelling funds through the United Nations Development Programme, for civic education and voter registration. ? Mr Smith said congressional investigators are examining whether this alleged partisan involvement violates a US law against use of public funds to support or oppose abortion. The US law known as the Siljander Amendment prohibits the use of federal funds to lobby for or against abortion. ? --- On Fri, 7/9/10, Judy Miriga wrote: ? ? ? JAMES SHIKWATI ? 'James Shikwati' (born 1970) is a Kenyan libertarian economist and Director of the Inter Region Economic Network who promotes freedom of trade as the driving solution to poverty in Africa. He has made comments which imply that aid towards Africa does nothing but harm to their people, based on the central arguments that it is mainly used either by politicians as a tool to manipulate people and influence votes, or as a mechanism for dumping subsidised foreign agricultural products onto local markets at below cost making it nearly impossible for African farmers to compete. James Shikwati is a writer and a commentator on public policy with a special interest in development, environment, trade and agriculture related issues. He has written widely on a variety of subjects in Kenyan and international newspapers, magazines, such as ''The Times'', ''The Guardian'', ''The Wall Street Journal'', ''The Washington Post'', ''The Sydney Herald'', ''The Business News'', ''The Daily Nation'' and ''The East African Standard''. He has worked extensively with internationally acclaimed opinion leaders to promote ideas that improve productivity, and increase freedom to trade as a way to alleviate poverty. He has also participated in various international forums that focus on promotion of trade such as, The East African - American Business Summit, the AGOA initiative in Mauritius, the World Trade Organization mini ministerial in Sydney, the World Trade Organization ministerial meeting in Canc?n and the World Economic Forum in Chattanooga - U.S.A. He facilitates several workshops every year throughout Africa geared towards promoting productivity and trade. He is the founder and Executive Director of a think tank known as the Inter Region Economic Network [IREN], a non-profit independent public policy research and educational organization that promotes market-based responses to contemporary social - economic and environmental issues. He is the Country Director for Students In Free Enterprise [SIFE Kenya] and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of an online business magazine ''The African Executive'' that is published weekly by IREN. On 6 July 2007, Mr. James Shikwati was named among top 100 most influential Kenyans in a study that was conducted by The Standard Group (http://www.eastandard.net/hm_news/news.php?articleid=1143970915), one of the Kenya?s leading media houses, he was described as one person whose decisions and actions are not motivated by the publicity they attract but by passion for what they do. ? IREN's Events ? >From the IREN Information Desk Details Call James Shikwati or Jacqueline Sungu Tel 254-20-2731497, Email info at irenkenya.com ? Subject: SIFE Kenya hosts 14 Vice Chancellors Meeting with Business Sector (May 23, 2007 Pan Afric Hotel 12.30 ? 2.30pm) ? The SIFE Kenya Business Advisory Council members under the leadership of Nyambura Koigi (MD Postbank) will host a special meeting for varsity Vice Chancellors to discuss on how academia can partner with business community to promote youth entrepreneurship in Kenya . This event is geared towards solidifying the gains that SIFE Kenya has made for the last 5 years towards promoting youth business and entrepreneurship. Students In Free Enterprise program covers 15 universities and is set to expand to others institutions starting next year. Syngenta East Africa Ltd is expected to announce a 3 year support schedule for business promotion among the youth at the conclusion of this event. ? Subject: The Africa Unity Day - Theme:? Positioning Africa in the 21st Century (May 25th 2007 6.00 ? 7.30pm Pan Afric Hotel) ? The dream of the founding fathers of the Organization of Africa Unity (O.A.U) was to have a United States of Africa. Is Africa ripe for political and economic integration?? Africans who share this vision will converge at the Pan Afric hotel for a cup of Kahawa moto (Coffee). IREN invites you to join in?! ?The keynote address will be delivered by Mr. Chaacha Mwita, Group Managing Editor; The Standard Group. ? ? Subject: The 5th SIFE Kenya Exposition on Entrepreneurship. May 26, 2007, Panafric Hotel, 8.00am ? 6.00pm ? Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE) Kenya will showcase the largest university student exposition in Kenya that promotes entrepreneurship and business thinking among the youth in Kenya . Over 25 leading Company CEOs will be present. 15 University SIFE teams will be competing for Coca-Cola Africa Foundation Entrepreneurship awards and National exposition championship. The leading University will proceed to New York in October for the SIFE International Entrepreneurship Exposition that brings together 47 countries from all over the World. ?The first generation of post-independence African universities focused on providing functionaries for the civil service. African countries are facing new challenges related to participation in the global economy and SIFE provides just the right environment for students to meet this challenges upon graduation? says James Shikwati; SIFE Kenya Country Director. ? ? IREN International High School Debate Competition on Development Issues June 9, 2007, Panafric Hotel, 8.00am ? 6.00pm ? Theme: The benefits and challenges facing the East Africa Cooperation and how to enhance this cooperation ? Member countries of the East African Community (EAC) are sensitizing their citizens on the importance of the integration and seeking their views and expectations. The EAC Africa Community is imperative if East African countries are to play a meaningful role in the rapidly globalizing world, command respect from the international community, enhance broad economic, social and political interests, and attain greater international bargaining power. In recognition of this, the Inter Region Economic Network (IREN) will host high school students from Kenya Uganda and Tanzania , who will debate on development and the EAC. ? For more information on IREN/SIFE events in general contact Anne on Tel 254-20-2731497, Email anne at irenkenya.com Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS)Indoor residual spraying (IRS) is the application of small amounts of insecticide to the interior walls of houses to kill or sometimes repel malaria-transmitting mosquitoes. IRS is a highly effective, proven malaria prevention strategy that saves lives. The Use of DDT The President?s Malaria Initiative launched an indoor residual spraying campaign in Zanzibar, impacting 210,000 homes and helping over 1 million people. Source: USAID/TanzaniaThe use of the insecticide DDT for IRS is very different from the massive agricultural applications that led to the ban of DDT in the United States and other countries, both in terms of the amounts of insecticide used and the potential risks to the environment. If used correctly for this purpose, it poses no known risk to human health. Malaria, on the other hand, kills more than 1 million people each year, the vast majority of whom are African children. USAID adheres to strict environmental guidelines, approval processes, and procedures for the use of DDT and all other World Health Organization (WHO)-approved insecticides in its malaria control programs. We work with WHO and national partners to build country-level capacity to ensure the safe and judicious use of all insecticides, including DDT, used in malaria control programs. DDT is one of the WHO-approved insecticides for IRS. Its use for IRS to prevent malaria is an allowable exception under the Stockholm Convention ? also known as the Persistent Organic Pollutants Treaty or POPs Treaty ? when used in accordance with WHO guidelines and when safe, effective, and affordable alternatives are not available. The Stockholm Convention aims to eventually end the use of all POPs, including DDT. DDT is more effective and less expensive than many other insecticides in many situations; as a consequence it is a very ?competitive? choice for IRS programs. Interest in IRS, with DDT specifically, has increased in WHO, national control programs, donors, and other partners, with recent examples of successful applications, particularly in southern Africa. The determination of which of the WHO-approved insecticides to use for USAID?s IRS programs is made in coordination with the host-country malaria control program, with the primary objective of preventing as many malaria infections and deaths as possible in the most efficient, cost-effective, and sustainable way, and in accordance with national policies and capacities. USAID has never had a ?policy? as such either ?for? or ?against? DDT for IRS. The real change in the past two years has been a new interest and emphasis on the use of IRS in general ? with DDT or any other insecticide ? as an effective malaria prevention strategy in tropical Africa. For example, in fiscal year 2005 USAID supported less than $1 million of IRS in Africa, with programs utilizing insecticides purchased by the host government or another donor. For fiscal year 2006, in the President?s Malaria Initiative (PMI) and in other bilateral programs, USAID will support more than $20 million in IRS programs in Africa, including the direct purchase of insecticides. This dramatic increase in the scale of our IRS programs overall is the greatest factor in DDT?s recent prominence in USAID programs. Plans to Support IRS In fiscal year (FY) 2005 USAID provided approximately $1 million support to IRS in Africa, in most cases utilizing insecticides purchased by the host government or another donor.? For FY 2006, USAID is providing more than $20 million in support of IRS activities in eight African countries, including the direct purchase of insecticides, spraying equipment, protective gear, environmental assessments, training of spray personnel and information, education, and communication for local residents. USAID is currently supporting IRS with DDT in Zambia. This year, pending completion and satisfactory results of all necessary entomological and environmental assessments, USAID plans to support IRS with DDT in Ethiopia and Mozambique (including purchase of the insecticide); and also in Madagascar (using DDT purchased by another donor). With FY 2006 funding, USAID is supporting IRS with insecticides other than DDT in Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, and Angola.? In FY 2007 the PMI will add four new countries, Malawi, Senegal, Rwanda, and Mozambique.? It is expected that funding for IRS will be part of the malaria control activities supported by the PMI in all of these countries.? New Development Strategy Focuses on Regional Integration in Sub-Saharan Africa Available in:?Fran?ais, Espa?ol Related Links Website: Regional Integration in Africa Regional Communications Infrastructure Project (RCIP) East Africa Submarine System (EASSy) West Africa Power Pool Project WASHINGTON, June 9, 2008???Strengthening collaboration and integration across Africa?s borders is?a?major stepping-stone toward the continent?s meaningful integration in the global economy and a critical building block for stronger growth and poverty alleviation. That is the overarching message of the Regional Integration Assistance Strategy (RIAS) for Sub-Saharan Africa, presented to the World Bank Board of Directors in April and the first of its kind at the Bank. ? As increasingly recognized by Africa?s leaders and partners, the cost of the continent?s geographic, political and economic fragmentation and its separation from international markets is rising, in many ways becoming untenable. Some countries enjoy the windfall gains of historically high oil prices, while many others struggle with power-shortages and rolling blackouts. Most suffer from insufficient scale in production and lack of international competitiveness due to high costs and low reliability of transport, power, and telecoms combined with often prohibitive intra-African barriers on the flow of goods, capital and people. ?By addressing these obstacles, regional integration can pave the way for a more competitive and faster growing Africa,? says Mark Tomlinson, director of the Regional Integration Department in the Bank?s Africa Region. ?Regional integration holds a particularly strong promise for Africa?s 15 land-locked countries since their economic potential is inherently linked to the particular interests and conditions of their surrounding countries.? According to Tomlinson, ?regional integration and cooperation also offers possibilities to ensure much improved and more sustainable management of shared natural resources??water and sensitive ecosystems, in particular??and to more effectively address regional commons, such as migratory diseases and climate change?. ? While not the first donor to proactively engage in Africa?s regional integration agenda, the World Bank has scaled up efforts significantly over the past five years?first with the launch of International Development Association?s (IDA) regional pilot program in 2003, and then with the establishment of the Regional Integration Department in the Africa Region in 2004. Today the Regional Integration Department manages a lending portfolio of $2.2 billion (the second largest in the Africa Region) and a considerable program of knowledge and capacity development activities. Regional resources were increased 100 percent in the replenishment of IDA, providing up to a further $2.1 billion for regional investments in Africa over the next three years (some 12-15 percent of total IDA assistance to Africa.) ? ?Leveraging the effectiveness of regional IDA through cooperation and partnerships is the name of the game,? according to the Department?s Lead Operations Officer Jacob Kolster. ?Once you ensure ownership at the country level, regional projects can then be approached like a joint venture between countries. The shared vested interest builds cooperation toward a common goal, such as cross-border power trade.? ? Projects such as the Regional Communications Infrastructure Project (RCIP) and East Africa Submarine System (EASSy) aiming to bring high speed broadband internet access to Eastern Africa and the West Africa Power Pool Project, connecting national power grids across West Africa to dramatically reduce costs and increase supply and reliability of electricity, serve as prime examples of how regional programs stand to benefit people across borders. ? With the aim to maximize the leverage and impact of the increasing regional assistance to be provided under the 15 th IDA replenishment, the regional integration assistance strategy marks the first comprehensive strategic framework to guide the Bank?s regional engagements in Africa. The strategy focuses Bank engagement around three key pillars of support and one cross cutting theme: (i) development of regional infrastructure to create economies of scale and connect landlocked countries to regional and global trade routes, (ii) institutional cooperation and economic integration with a particular focus on regional policy harmonization, reduction of tariff and non-tariff barriers, regional business environments and development of regional financial markets, and (iii) coordinated investments in support of regional public goods by focusing on shared water resources, climate change, emergency response, agricultural productivity, cross-border transmission of HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases, and rationalization of research and tertiary education. ? Regional priorities will need to be enshrined in national development plans as this is where implementation largely takes place. To facilitate this process, Bank assistance will target the strengthening of Africa?s key regional economic communities and technical bodies to lead the integration agenda among member countries and national agencies responsible for regional integration. ? The new strategy was developed through an extensive stakeholder consultation process that brought together the African Union, the New Partnership for Africa?s Development (NEPAD), Regional Economic Communities, academia, bilateral donors, civil society organizations, national governments and development partners. Stakeholders will continue to be involved in implementation, to provide feedback on perceived effectiveness and needed course adjustments in light of stakeholder experiences. ? The immediate focus of the strategic framework is the IDA Regional Program and its associated lending and non-lending activities. But the broader aim is to enlarge the scope and reach of the strategic framework to ensure a more systematic reflection of regional priorities in the Bank?s country assistance strategies and programs. ? The strategy also aims to strengthen synergies among IDA, IBRD, IFC, and MIGA by enhancing collaboration and coordination. Implementation of the new strategy will be framed within four sub-regional plans of implementation (West, Central, East and Southern Africa.) These plans will be developed jointly among the neighborhood of country teams concerned, the regional team and IFC and MIGA. The first implementation plan ? for West Africa ? is now under development. Progress with the new strategy will be reported to the Board, and to IDA Deputies as part of the mid-term review of IDA 15. ? ? -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From bensonwagura at yahoo.com Sat Jul 10 00:02:31 2010 From: bensonwagura at yahoo.com (Benson Wagura) Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2010 21:02:31 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] looking for a serious investement.a peice of land. Message-ID: <663184.71255.qm@web111505.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Hi guys, I need to develop big size flats of low budget so keep in mind. I am fine behide Tuskys of Langata road, near Kenya Bureau of standards, off Mombasa road and on Thika road. My budget is max 20-25m per acre and need 2-5 acre. Regards, Mathenge. JEHOVAH. JEHOVAH my GOD. +254 0720 97 92 45 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amosogal at gmail.com Sat Jul 10 03:37:46 2010 From: amosogal at gmail.com (Lee Makwiny) Date: Sat, 10 Jul 2010 10:37:46 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fw: Land questions. In-Reply-To: <015a01cb1f85$508e5e10$ffa41cac@kigame> References: <015a01cb1f85$508e5e10$ffa41cac@kigame> Message-ID: Kigame, I am not a lawyer, but I want to express my support for taxing of the idle land! We have so much idle land in this country which are not utilised while Kenyan are landless! For the maximum and minimum I also think I support this!! You will agree with me that majority of Kenyan are landless and another majority hold very little. So the few who own land tracks the same as Nyanza must be asked to return some to the landless! Visit Taita Taveta, take a drive to Nairobi from Nyanza and you will know what it means! Thanks! On Fri, Jul 9, 2010 at 7:17 PM, Reuben Kigame wrote: > Dear All, > > I have chosen to re-send this and would appreciate some document-based > comments. > > Reuben. > > > ----- Original Message ----- > *From:* Reuben Kigame > *To:* Anthony Maina ; Mbagaya Julius; > cjakait at gmail.com ; Edward Lumadede ; Samuel > Makome ; Sally Malinda > *Sent:* Sunday, June 27, 2010 4:38 PM > *Subject:* Land questions. > > Dear All, > > Could any lawyer or member of this discussion group tell me something about > Article 63 in the proposed constitution in so far as it seems to conflict > with Agenda 4? > > To my knowledge, Agenda 4, in solving the problem of hostility experienced > in 2007-8 wanted the question of ethnic violence on the basis of land taken > care of once for all. Now, with the provisions of Article 63 where Community > land is also defined on the basis of ethnicity, is this a solution to the > crisis it seeks to deal with? Besides, do we really want a Kenya where the > constitution has a documented recognition of ethnic groups owning land? so, > are we not entrenching the problem of 2007-8 by having Article 63 reading > the way it does? What will stop people from being evicted from the so-called > "community land" once the new constitution is enacted? Someone help me, and > please be reasonable and factual. > > Second, Article 65 allows foreigners to lease land for a period of 99 > years, exceeding most of their own lifespans. Is this what we want? > > Article 68 indeed says that parliament will regulate the minimal and > maximum acreage of land. How do you explain this to the common Mwananchi in > a manner not to cause alarm to the effect that the government will actually > not be interfering with his land rights? > > Lastly, has anyone realized that the Kenya Land Commission will have the > right to impose taxes on land and, at the same time, the County Government > impose property tax, which includes land in Schedule 4? > > Reuben Kigame. > > > > -- > LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION > ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ > > Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 > > Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station > > Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm > > Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s > Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of > Design > > Guest Speaker Profile: > http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf > > Cost: 250 for tea and snacks > > Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha > on 0725 232 536 > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sunoti at yahoo.com Sun Jul 11 00:31:04 2010 From: sunoti at yahoo.com (otieno sungu) Date: Sun, 11 Jul 2010 05:31:04 +0100 Subject: [Jambo] [KOL] Urgent: Petition to Support Referendum In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Kuria, I have been in talks with George Nyongesa and we hope despite the short notice to bloggers, we will get the numbers.Thanks to Dr. Matunda and Ogendi of KCA all of whom have been helpful in getting the online petition. Nyongesa will be busy collecting signatures at Kencom as well, the best we can do is get him as many online as we can. Ndugu Nyongesa, we are with you on this, the diaspora?are behind you fully. A time comes when despite everything else, a man must take sides with the people, the side of the common good, the side of reformers and above all, avoid the side of the brutal oppressors and tormentors of yesteryears. All in diaspora and back at home, take time, just a few minutes to sign the petition for the sake of Kenya?to help our brother George Nyongesa represent us with our support. Otieno Sungu. ________________________________ From: Kuria-Mwangi To: kenyaonline at yahoogroups.com Cc: Mlalahoi ; Kenya Forum ; Africa-Oped ; NVK-M MAGEUZI ; KCA ; An East African Online Forum Dedicated to Information Exchange. Sent: Fri, July 9, 2010 6:41:57 PM Subject: Re: [KOL] Urgent: Petition to Support Referendum Ndugu Kanaka, Good work. We are doing the right thing and we are with Wanjiku on this. We will support good causes and tell off those who want to take us back to Misri. Thanks again for the good work. I have signed mine and hope that all those people who want Wanjiku to have the constitution signs it so that they dont use us to derail the constitution for selfish reasons. We cannot sit back and leave the battle to George Nyongesa and others. We have to step in and take the battle to their door steps. We are not joking with anybody this time because katiba issues are not things to joke with.? Please let everybody sign this petition unless they want to support the repressive forces of yestyears. I watched this video where Njoya is being clobbered like a thief or animal and realized that it is time we passed this katiba. Anybody siding with Moi and Ruto who were behind this brutal attacks need to re-examine their stand. I cried on seeing Njoya cry like a baby on being clobbered by Moi goons. I am surprised to see him alive after this brutal attack. Shame on them! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-KLHtkIw ? ZfJQOrfvJU Kuria On Fri, Jul 9, 2010 at 11:20 AM, Ogendi wrote: ? >Thanks Ndugu Kuria. > > >We cannot sit by and let selfish people derail a critical such a critical >process. > > >They are afraid to meet Wanjiku kwa debe.? > > >Zambaza tena. > > >Ogendi > > > >On Sat, Jul 10, 2010 at 12:44 AM, Kuria-Mwangi wrote: > >? >> >> >> >>---------- Forwarded message ---------- >>From: KCA President >>Date: Fri, Jul 9, 2010 at 11:00 AM >>Subject: [kca_main] Urgent: Petition to Support Referendum [1 Attachment] >>To: kca_main >> >> >> >>? >>[Attachment(s) from KCA President included below] >>To All >>We are seeking the direction of the court to dismiss the application by Omtatah >>et al >> >> >>and allow the referendum to go on. A new constitution will ensure equitable >>distribution >> >> >>of resources, respect for the rule of law, probity and accountability in >>government. We >> >> >>are praying to the court to side with the people of Kenya as we undertake this >>most >> >> >>solemn of duties. >> >> >> >>Please Click Here? and sign the Petition or go to >> >>???????????????????? http://www.petitiononline.com/kca_9710/petition.html . >> >> >>Further information >>^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ >> >>From the attached document you will note that the application by Andrew >> >>Omtatah Okoiti and others is seeking to stop the August 4th referendum for a >>new constitution. In their petition No. 3 of 2010 which is before the Interim >>Independent Constitutional Dispute Resolution Court of Kenya ( IICDR ) , >> >>they are seeking the Court`s direction , among other things, to :? >> >>1. Stop the referendum because of alleged contravention of? Sections 1, 1A, >> >>??? 3, 41A,47A & 60A of the Constitution of Kenya >>2. Direct the Interim Independent Electoral Commission of Kenya to register >> >>??? Kenyans abroad as voters >> >> >> >>-- >>Dr. Ogendi Menge >>for KCA Executive Committee >> >>Website: http://www.kenyansabroad.org >> >> >> >>-- >>http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com >>http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi >> >> > > >-- >------ >Yes, you can cut your phone bill >http://www.voipo.com/1758.html > > >__._,_.___ >Reply to sender | Reply to group | Reply via web post | Start a New Topic >Messages in this topic (2) > >Recent Activity: * New Members 2 >Visit Your Group >To Subscribe to kenyaonline, visit:??? >http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline/join > >or send a message to >kenyaonline-subscribe at yahoogroups.com > >You can also send a message for the following services: > >To Post a message: kenyaonline at yahoogroups.com >To Unsubscribe:? kenyaonline-unsubscribe at yahoogroups.com >To The List owner:? kenyaonline-owner at yahoogroups.com >URL to this page: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline > >For articles on Kenyan issues, check out our Library at: >http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline/files/ > > >Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest ? Unsubscribe ? Terms of Use >. > >__,_._,___ -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530begin_of_the_skype_highlighting??????????????+254 726 034 530??????end_of_the_skype_highlighting -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 __________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 5265 (20100709) __________ The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus. http://www.eset.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From owner-thedishlist at treet.ctinetworks.com Sun Jul 11 18:40:25 2010 From: owner-thedishlist at treet.ctinetworks.com (owner-thedishlist at treet.ctinetworks.com) Date: Sun, 11 Jul 2010 18:40:25 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [Jambo] The DISH Vol. 13 No 28 Message-ID: <20100711224025.C239C176915@treet.ctinetworks.com> Dot's Information Service Hotline "Unbossed and unbought news and information you can use" Visit The DISH online at www.thedish.org Vol. 13 No. 28...Dedicated to the Dialogue on Race... 07-11-10 ******************************************************** Table of Contents 1. Bit of History...Charles Laverne "Cab" Cabbage (1944 - 2010) 2. Saying Goodby to a Friend...By John Burl Smith 3. Venue for an Artist...LOST...By Charles L. Cabbage 4. Hood Notes...Epitaph For Charles...By John Burl Smith 5. Intuit's Vibe..Live Your Life...Shawnee Chief Tecumseh (1768-1813) 6. Mailbox ************************************************************ Bit of History Charles Laverne "Cab" Cabbage (1944 - 2010) Born on June 8, 1944, the second child in a brood of 8 to Irvin and Jessie Cabbage, Charles L. Cabbage cherished his working class roots. Black families in the Riverside community of Memphis, Tennessee could offer their children few viable opportunities for escaping the ghetto; so, they sought hope in the promise of education. Although Charles was a very bright student, elementary school teachers saw little reason to invest time and energy in poor black boys destined for the factories or other forms of manual labor. Determined to make something of himself, Charles was undaunted by his merger prospects. Riverside was a tough neighborhood, known for gang fights and shootouts. Protectively, Mrs. Cabbage kept Charles close to home. Fortunately for him, the owner of a plot of land, on which he once grew vegetables, allowed kids in the community to turn it into a basketball court. Charles began honing his athletic skills on this patch of dirt. However, this was no easy task, because the former garden plot sloped into a small flat area surrounded by walnut trees, hence its name "Walnut Grove." Impediments, such as those trees and the uneven terrain were set, allowing one to adjust his game, not so however for the older guys who dominated the court on most occasions. Establishing himself in the "grove" taught Charles early in life that one has to take his lumps, if he is to succeed because the world did not come with referees to calls fouls. High school was where Charles experienced real success academically and athletically. And like cream, he rose to the top. Charles graduated from George Washington Carver High School in 1962 and entered S. A. Owen Jr. College in Memphis that fall where the days in "Walnut Grove" served him well. After receiving an Associate of Arts degree, Charles accepted a basketball scholarship to Morehouse College in Atlanta, Georgia and a new world opened to him. The mid-1960s was a turbulent time in the United States; it was an era of social upheaval. Vietnam War protesters, civil rights marchers and black power activists filled the streets with demands for change. This was unlike the sleepy little backwater city of Memphis in which he grew up. At home, colored folks bowed to whites, accepting segregation as the fixed order of the universe. Atlanta was an incubator, hatching activists like Stokely Carmichael, H. Rap Brown, Cleveland Sellers, Willie Ricks and others. After receiving his draft notice, Charles said, "I couldn't see dodging bullets in the jungles of Vietnam when I could dodge the draft and still die right here fighting racism!" Now known as "Cab" by his associates, Charles joined the Student Non-violent Coordinating Committee's (SNCC) cavalcade and honed his skills as an organizer. Atlanta was not "Walnut Grove" but Cab was a quick study, not only soaking up the skills and rhetoric of the black revolution, he became infused with its passion. A thoroughgoing revolutionary, after receiving a Bachelor of Arts degree (1967), Cabbage returned to Memphis convinced his newly acquired skills would help his people. He said then, "The NAACP is in league with the white power structure; they are comfortable with the status quo. Poor people have to be taught how to fight the system to break the grip of segregation. I came home to free my people." Cab reunited with Coby Smith, an activist from Atlanta and a childhood friend, and teammate John Burl Smith, who had just returned from Vietnam. Cabbage and the Smiths went to work for a local anti-poverty group called MAP-South, as community aides. Cab organized a campaign against absentee-landlords to improve tenants' living conditions. He spoke about their situation, "People were living in deplorable conditions. There were big holes in the walls, rats eating babies' fingers, roaches everywhere, windows broken and landlords never came to see about their property." Cabbage had a unique skill for recognizing the needs of the community, and he proposed a broad based organization called the Black Organizing Project (BOP) to address problems. BOP consisted of a political arm called the Black United Front, an economic branch called the Downtown Association, a Vietnam Veterans support group, senior citizens confab, a tenant association called the Mobilizers and a youth division known as the Invaders. This multi-purpose structure allowed BOP to help all segments of the community in confronting problems. The real test came when Memphis Sanitation workers went on strike in 1967 and the City of Memphis obtained an injunction against the sanitation workers union, the AFSCME. This prevented workers from interfering with garbage collection, which tied their hands. Black community and union leaders asked the Invaders to get young people involved in protests. This proved a pivotal event in the political development of Memphis and revealed Charles Cabbage's true effectiveness as an organizer. Cab described his strategy, "I decided to use small groups of Invaders that could move fast, hit and run to frustrate police and city leaders. They harassed workers that crossed the picket lines, dumped garbage in the streets at night, ambushed collection trucks with rocks and bottles, even with gun shots on a few occasions. Invader squads turned out high schools on ?black Mondays' and led students to city hall protests." When Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. held a march in Memphis that ended in a riot, Cabbage and the Invaders were blamed for the trouble. Cabbage lamented, "Black community and union leaders turned their backs on us and pretended they hadn't asked us to help. We tried to warn Dr. King that there were government provocateurs in town that would disrupt the march, but they told him they had things under control. The riot was designed to make Dr. King look bad." Following the sanitation strike Cabbage became a marked man. He was hounded by the police and the FBI's Counter Intelligence Program (Co-Intel-Pro) agents. Cab spent some years on the run, even surviving an assassination attempt. While Cabbage lived incognito, slowly Memphis began to change, electing its first black Congressman, a black majority on the city council, eventually a black Mayor, but there was no hero's welcome upon Cab's return. Keeping a very low profile, Cabbage returned to Riverside and resumed helping the community once again. He was responsible for getting Velero, a large oil refinery, to set up the Riverside Community Board to deal with issues of pollution, health and improvements. Cab organized an effort to prevent closure of Carver High School and got much needed improvements. After battling health problems for several years, on June 24, 2010, Charles "Cab" Cabbage passed leaving his mother, a sister, two brothers, three children, six grandchildren, a host of nieces, nephews and friends. His innovative vision, fierce determination and love for his people and community will be truly missed by all who knew him. Saying Goodbye to a Friend By John Burl Smith Funerals have always seemed such morbid affairs. Accordingly, I only attend under very special circumstances. The overt mourning -- sobbing and painful cries -- always hang heavy on me long after the occasion passes. Moreover, I prefer to remember people expressing their full zeal and passion for life, doing things they loved and chasing their dreams like a kid playing hide and seek. Consequently, I was seized with trepidation when notice arrived in Atlanta, Georgia where I have resided since 1983 that a lifelong friend from Memphis, Tennessee Charles L. Cabbage had passed. Such gatherings are never supposed to be considered pleasant, definitely not festive, so we donned gloomy masks to avoid inappropriateness. But to the contrary for me, the atmosphere quickly turned from gloom to smiles as I saw faces and greeted friends, teammates, classmates and former competitors that I had not seen in years. The occasion began to feel more like a homecoming for me than a home going for Cab, as we affectionately called him. The program included dignitaries, as well as friends and all told their favorite Charles Cabbage story. As they spoke, it was clear, his many years of struggle trying to benefit the community were not in vain. During his life, Charles had touched many people in a profound and lasting way. His legacy of service to the Riverside and Memphis metropolitan community was acknowledged by all. Shelby County Mayor, Joe Ford presented a proclamation to that affect and U. S. Congressmen Steve Cohen sent one echoing similar sentiments. My heart overflowed for Cab, a friend and fellow warrior, who had given so much of himself, because he was finally receiving the long overdue recognition he deserved. For once, I left a funeral service feeling better than I did when I arrived. Other than my wife, Dot, Charles was the only other person who was always able to consistently bring something out of me, I had no idea was there. Thanks for being my friend, rest peacefully Cab. Venue for an Artist LOST By Charles L. Cabbage Many years ago When my heart was young I tried to give it away. I could not. Then I finally learned how; So I gave it freely. I left it unprotected, I did not know how to love, And to avoid the pain. So I gave it freely to many. In time it was shattered into pieces And scattered around the world. Now in the last quarter of my life I am searching for the pieces. Sometimes I manage to find a fragment, Or small piece and try to give it to someone; It is never enough. Putting together the pieces of a fracture and scattered Heart is the task that many of us follow, trying hard to find the feeling that comes with the giving of all the fractured pieces. But still we search.... So I still try to make a whole heart From the scattered pieces. Forever alone I will not accept. I will find the rest of the fragments Of the love that I have to offer.... AND I SHALL GIVE IT AWAY!!!! Hood Notes Epitaph for Charles By John Burl Smith There are few people or times that truly touch the lives of others in such a way that afterwards things are never the same. During the summer of 1967, it was that way for me when Charles L. Cabbage returned to South Memphis from Atlanta, Georgia. Charles brought with him some ideas that began a change not only in me but the City of Memphis, and things have not been the same since. I was like most Negroes at that time, happy just to live out my life on what ever terms white people dictated. Never in my wildest imagination did I dare demand anything from whites and definitely I never thought of expressing pride in being a black man. Today, we take such concepts for granted and express such ideas as givens. However, with the passing of Charles, I found myself rummaging through my life as I thought about his. Never a perfect individual by any stretch of the imagination but he was a man for his time. I will not judge him with today's eyes looking upon his mortal coil; that would be a glance into the rearview mirror of hindsight. What I see when I gaze upon his still remains is a fallen hero of mine. No knight in shining armor, but he picked up the flag and held it aloft to rally a bedraggled people, when others better suited ran the other way. I do not sound taps or treble the horn for a man that the tragedies of life revealed his flaws, I eulogize a drum major, one who blew the charge during those desperate hours when all seemed lost. He was the example I sought to emulate in a feeble attempt to measure up to his stalwart challenge. More than an inspiration, Charles dilated my world, allowing me to realize possibilities I never thought existed. The most important came through my involvement with the Invaders and black power, where I found the gift of words and became a writer. This is a gift I could never have imagined that day I sat at the Log Cabin as Charles walked up and began talking what I felt at the time was that "black power crap." However, Charles had a very penetrating intellect and his logic could not be denied. He was a natural leader who found a way to articulate our needs, frustrations, ambitions, dreams and hopes. Whether you were an Invader, part of the Black Organizing Project, neighbor, classmate or teammate, the sentiments expressed here about Charles you identify with and hold close to your heart and are comforted by the fact that he was a special person. "The Lord moves in mysterious ways" and He chooses some most unlikely messengers to carry His words. The best example is Saul who became Paul. My point is not to make Charles seem a saint but to remind everyone that Paul was human and that God works through anyone to accomplish His purposes. For me, Charles was God's way of lifting me up from the lowest hell and Memphis along with me. Consequently, who are we to second guess who He selects and how He directs a life. We only know what we see in a person, we have no idea what God sees in them!!! Intuit's Vibe Live Your Life Shawnee Chief Tecumseh (1768-1813) Live your life that the fear of death can never enter your heart. Trouble no one about his religion. Respect others in their views and demand that they respect yours. Love your life, perfect your life, beautify all things in your life. Seek to make your life long and of service to your people. Prepare a noble death song for the day when you go over the great divide. Always give a word or sign of salute when meeting or passing a friend, or even a stranger, if in a lonely place. Show respect to all people, but grovel to none. When you rise in the morning, give thanks for the light, for your life, for your strength. Give thanks for your food and for the joy of living. If you see no reason to give thanks, the fault lies in yourself. Abuse no one and no thing, for abuse turns the wise ones to fools and robs the spirit of its vision. When your time comes to die, be not like those whose hearts are filled with fear of death, so that when their time comes they weep and pray for a little more time to live their lives over again in a different way. Sing your death song, and die like a hero going home." Mailbox: E-Mails, Faxes and Telephone Calls Email www.cnn.com ...NAACP: Minorities assigned tougher oil spill jobs ...The NAACP has sent a letter to BP expressing concerns that minorities helping to clean up after the massive oil spill tend to be assigned tougher, lower paying jobs than whites. NAACP president, Ben Jealous, says in the letter dated Friday that he wants to meet with BP's chief executive officer. E-mail messages left with several BP spokespeople were not immediately returned. The NAACP says minority contractors are not receiving equal consideration for opportunities to participate in mitigation efforts. It claims that contractors are busing in workers from out of state instead of hiring locals who have lost their livelihoods because of the spill. It also says that cleanup workers are not being provided with protective clothing and masks. Email www.ap.com ...Angry protesters eye sentencing in transit killing...By Paul Elias and Greg Risling... The involuntary manslaughter conviction of a white former transit officer in the death of an unarmed black man set the stage for a sentencing that could be just as explosive as the trial depending on how the judge interprets the verdict. Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Robert Perry has a tremendous amount of discretion in handing down punishment Aug. 6 against Johannes Mehserle _ anywhere from probation to 14 years. A sentence on the low end could further inflame tensions among the hundreds of angry people who took to the streets of Oakland Thursday over what they believe should have been a murder conviction. Those protesters could find some satisfaction in the way Perry decides to apply a finding by the jury that Mehserle used a gun to commit the crime. Involuntary manslaughter convictions call for two to four years in prison, but Perry could tack on an additional three to 10 years due to the gun enhancement. Mehserle, 28, testified during his trial that he struggled with Grant and saw him digging in his pocket as officers responded to reports of a fight at a train station. Fearing Grant may have a weapon, Mehserle said he decided to shock Grant with his Taser but mistakenly pulled his .40-caliber handgun. Grant was shot as he lay face-down. Prosecutors wanted Johannes Mehserle convicted of murdering Grant. Instead, jurors decided Mehserle didn't mean to kill Grant, but his behavior was still so negligent that it was criminal. Email madscans at gmail.com...According to a Raw report, US Supreme Justice Clarence Thomas is reportedly "outraged" after security guards at a New Orleans-area hospital were accused of punching and tasing his epileptic nephew. ABC affiliate WGNO reports Derek Thomas was admitted to West Jefferson Hospital in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana, Thursday, after a possible suicide attempt. He was reportedly tasered when he refused to put on a hospital gown and said he wanted to leave the hospital, doctors ordered security to restrain him. "Security guards 'punched him in his lip, pulled out more than a fistful of his dreadlocks and tasered him to restrain him,' a statement from Thomas' family said. "Shortly afterwards, family members say, Thomas suffered a 'massive epileptic seizure.' The station reported that an 'outraged' Justice Thomas is headed to Louisiana to look into his nephew's condition. Members of Derek Thomas' family are trying to have him transferred to another hospital, but as of Friday afternoon, he was reportedly still a patient at West Jefferson." **************************************************** For comments, questions or to unsubscribe, email thedish at ga.net. ***************************************************** From kathy.kathy72 at gmail.com Sat Jul 10 13:51:12 2010 From: kathy.kathy72 at gmail.com (Catherine Akinyi) Date: Sat, 10 Jul 2010 20:51:12 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fresh graduate Message-ID: Hi YP people, I have a niece of mine who passed KCSE very well with an A- (minus) grade. As we speak she is still at home. She got no job and we have tried to apply for international scholarships but to no chance. Is there anyone with leads to an international university that offers scholarships? We do not have enough cash to see her through here and time is running out. Engineering is her choice but medicine was her priority. Please give me any leads. Cathy 722493409 On 7/9/10, Mheshimiwa... wrote: > The efects of drinking Germany kumi kumi are well indicated here. > Thanks you didn't lose your sight..... > > No one loves and says....You love and do....Period. > > -- > Mheshimiwa--Josh.... > P.O Box 33506-00600, > Nairobi. > Mobile:0725-844589 > > -- > LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION > ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ > > Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 > > Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station > > Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm > > Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s > Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of > Design > > Guest Speaker Profile: > http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf > > Cost: 250 for tea and snacks > > Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on > 0725 232 536 > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are > Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From josiah.ogalo at gmail.com Sat Jul 10 14:08:01 2010 From: josiah.ogalo at gmail.com (josiah ogalo) Date: Sat, 10 Jul 2010 21:08:01 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Fw: Land questions. In-Reply-To: References: <015a01cb1f85$508e5e10$ffa41cac@kigame> Message-ID: Reuben, On matters land we need land economists and lawyers who are genuine to elaborate more,myself i've lost respect for the clergy frm pentecostals at the forefront of no campaigns for the manner in which they've carried themselves over the constitutional debate!they call for prayers then turn them into political rallies when they shuld preach tolerance n peace builders as christ's reps,esp their readiness to mention names whenever thngs like the uhuru park blasts,i wonder truly if they are true or false believers. That will be revealed when christ comes,may my name be found in the buk of life! Regards josiah On 7/10/10, Tim Arnold wrote: > Man of God, Reuben Kigame. > > Pleasure in always getting your insight. > > On the land issue it's very ambiguous. The maasai can rightfully claim > half the country to them then what next. We move n pay 4 the misdeed > of the colonial gov n previous regimes. I can't trust politicians n > parliament to wipe their back side let alone provide wisdom in > comprehensive land reform. > > We need to pray for God intervention for wisdom to prevail on our > leaders. If not greed n self preservation will be the end of us. > > Tim > > On 7/9/10, Reuben Kigame wrote: >> Dear All, >> >> I have chosen to re-send this and would appreciate some document-based >> comments. >> >> Reuben. >> >> >> ----- Original Message ----- >> From: Reuben Kigame >> To: Anthony Maina ; Mbagaya Julius ; cjakait at gmail.com ; Edward Lumadede ; >> Samuel Makome ; Sally Malinda >> Sent: Sunday, June 27, 2010 4:38 PM >> Subject: Land questions. >> >> >> Dear All, >> >> Could any lawyer or member of this discussion group tell me something >> about >> Article 63 in the proposed constitution in so far as it seems to conflict >> with Agenda 4? >> >> To my knowledge, Agenda 4, in solving the problem of hostility experienced >> in 2007-8 wanted the question of ethnic violence on the basis of land >> taken >> care of once for all. Now, with the provisions of Article 63 where >> Community >> land is also defined on the basis of ethnicity, is this a solution to the >> crisis it seeks to deal with? Besides, do we really want a Kenya where the >> constitution has a documented recognition of ethnic groups owning land? >> so, >> are we not entrenching the problem of 2007-8 by having Article 63 reading >> the way it does? What will stop people from being evicted from the >> so-called >> "community land" once the new constitution is enacted? Someone help me, >> and >> please be reasonable and factual. >> >> Second, Article 65 allows foreigners to lease land for a period of 99 >> years, >> exceeding most of their own lifespans. Is this what we want? >> >> Article 68 indeed says that parliament will regulate the minimal and >> maximum >> acreage of land. How do you explain this to the common Mwananchi in a >> manner >> not to cause alarm to the effect that the government will actually not be >> interfering with his land rights? >> >> Lastly, has anyone realized that the Kenya Land Commission will have the >> right to impose taxes on land and, at the same time, the County Government >> impose property tax, which includes land in Schedule 4? >> >> Reuben Kigame. >> >> -- >> LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION >> ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ >> >> Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 >> >> Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station >> >> Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm >> >> Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s >> Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of >> Design >> >> Guest Speaker Profile: >> http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf >> >> Cost: 250 for tea and snacks >> >> Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha >> on >> 0725 232 536 >> >> *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* >> >> Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges >> are >> Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group >> Moderator on +254 721 663 208 >> > > -- > LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION > ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ > > Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 > > Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station > > Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm > > Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s > Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of > Design > > Guest Speaker Profile: > http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf > > Cost: 250 for tea and snacks > > Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on > 0725 232 536 > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are > Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- Sent from Gmail for mobile | mobile.google.com Josiah Onyango Mobile: +254 735 312678 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From prcanb at yahoo.com Mon Jul 12 00:06:03 2010 From: prcanb at yahoo.com (Absalom Birai) Date: Sun, 11 Jul 2010 21:06:03 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] The world cup that was! Message-ID: <426557.99042.qm@web38707.mail.mud.yahoo.com> That the world cup is over, the winners are celebrating and the losers continue to mourn remind me of the words that were spoken by our Lord and Savior,Jesus Christ " Heaven and earth will pass away, but my words will never pass away." Mathew 24:35" Can you imagine that after four or so years of intense preparation and watching the 32 teams play,world cup is history! And such is true with all things on earth involving human beings. With time,all will pass and even forgotten. The only thing that will stand is the word of God.Let us do everything possible to embrace that truth. Pastor Birai, e-mail:prcanb at yahoo.com Read my blog: www.pastorbirai.com? -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From abierocarole at yahoo.com Mon Jul 12 02:27:08 2010 From: abierocarole at yahoo.com (ABBY OTIENO) Date: Sun, 11 Jul 2010 23:27:08 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Spring Bed...... In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <22364.3083.qm@web111913.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Muheshimiwa? i guess your so called yours,?likes the ?noise(the swinging) it aroses her if am not wrong. Hope you not confusing that bed with the nakumatt metal bed, because those ones are very cute Muheshimiwa kwani umetoka shimo gani na weweee? ama the swinging one is more comfy. >>? >>Abby >> >> >> >> >>>Good people....things have not been nice in my matters matrimonial.From the time >>>she started sleeping at the famous man side of the bed...to the buying of a >>>double decker and the wall clock coming into the picture....i only smile outside >>>my house. >>> >>>Now...the other day i went back to my house only to find my wooden 5*6 bed >>>replaced by a 5*6 spring bed by the very truely mine... >>> >>>I was lost for words for i felt this to be an insult.Everytime i turn over..the >>>bed swings for like three minutes...This leaves me woried on how this bed will >>>behave when it comes matters fix the rod.The intetion of bringing this bed has >>>been very ununderstood by the good me. >>> >>>Am thinking either the bed goes or the one who brought it to go with it. >>> >>>Can someone educate me on this before one of us quits.... >>> >>>-- >>>Mheshimiwa--Josh.... >>>P.O Box 33506-00600, >>>Nairobi. >>>Mobile:0725-844589 -- >>> >>>MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >>>? >>>TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >>>? >>>To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >>>? >>>TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >>>monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >>> >> >> >>-- >>Billy Wadongo >>Researcher >>(Performance Measurement and management) >>Business and Management Research Institute >>University of Beds >>UK >> >>if you want to build a ship, don't gather your people and >>ask them to provide wood, prepare tools, assign tasks... >>Just call them together and raise in their minds a longing >>for the endless sea." -Antoine de Saint-Exupery >> >>-- >>MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >>? >>TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >>? >>To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >>? >>TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >>monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >> > >-- >MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >? >TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >? >To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >? >TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From muchirikaregwa at hotmail.com Mon Jul 12 02:26:52 2010 From: muchirikaregwa at hotmail.com (karegwa muchiri) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 06:26:52 +0000 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] PROPOSAL WRITING AND FUNDRAISING WORKSHOP IN NAIROBI In-Reply-To: References: , , Message-ID: Dear Partner, RE: INVITATION TO PROPOSAL WRITING AND FUND RAISING WORKSHOP IN NAIROBI AT > MILIMANI HOTEL, OPP KENYA ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION (OFF VALLEY ROAD) > FROM 21ST-23RD JULY 2010. > > Training Objective: To impart proposal writing and fund raising skills to > program officers in development organizations in Africa. > > Training Justification > > Development organizations depend on fund raising skills and efforts to > survive. In the absence of good ideas and skilled proposal development > staff, most organizations and their programmes cannot survive for long. > > Public perceptions about the excesses and big consumerism by the NGOs and > the United Nations Staff is only a mirage to thousands of struggling > Organizations that contribute immensely to peace building, illiteracy, > poverty and disease reduction. > > The truth of the matter is that programme > and fund raising officer?s work tirelessly to keep their organizations > afloat. In the absence of good ideas, effective fund raising skills and > strategies most organizations will not grow and collapse in the formative > years. The key most important skill that an organization must have is an > effective fund raising manager. Fund raising in the development sector > is a very competitive and equally labor intensive. CBOS/ NGOs like > businesses must therefore market themselves and have innovative and > effective strategies for successful programming. During the fund raising > activities, there are key skills and tips that programme officers must > learn to win grants especially in the call for proposals. > > Organizations grow when they master the art of proposal development and > project management thereby attracting more grants. Program officers and > leaders of NGO/ CBO need to appreciate that proposal writing and fund > raising is an art that must be mastered. No matter the good intention > and the vision of the NGO and CBO founders and management may have, the > driving force for the organization is proposal writing, fund raising and > effective project management skills. > > Most donors funding programmes in the region are already concerned about > exit strategies and sustainability for many projects under > Implementation. One of the ways to guarantee sustainability is capacity > building in the project management and fund raising area as funds have > become very competitive. Donors and organizations must invest in fund > raising skills for their staff in the short and long term as part > of the project sustainability plan. > > > Program officers attending the training will get hands on skills in the > following areas; > > 1. Project Design and Proposal Writing > 2. Work Plan Development > 3. Budget Development > 4. Introduction to Monitoring and Evaluation > 5. Fund Raising Tips > > Organizational Capacity Statement > Capacity Africa is an organization that was registered in 1996 by a group > of development and media professionals to promote quality capacity > building among development professionals and communities in Africa. > > The organization has initiated training activities in Kenya, Somalia, > Ethiopia, > Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi, Congo and Southern Sudan training over > two thousand development workers in the last ten years. > > We have collaborated very closely with Action Aid Kenya, Unicef Kenya > Country Office, Undp Kenya, Unifem East Africa, Population Services > International, World Health Organization, Ministry of Health, Federation > of Women Lawyers-FIDA, Amref, Kisumu and Eldoret City Councils, > National Council for Population and Development, Nation Media Group ,Shell > Kenya and Shell International, Path, Techno serve, > Christian Partners Development Agency, One Love One World Ends Aids , > National Aids Control Council, Center for British Teachers , JRS Sudan, > Christian Mission Aid, Sudanese Red Cross, Mercy Corps, ADRA South Sudan > Sector Programme among others. > > Expected Outcome: > > Participants will acquire skills and important tips necessary for > successful proposal writing and fund raising, follow ups and funding > Negotiations with donors. > > Training Cost > Training will take place for THREE days with sessions facilitated by > successful and professional fundraisers with hands on skills and great > wealth of experience . > The training will cost USD 300 only.( KSHS 23,000/-). The fee caters for > lunch and two teas, training, training materials and donor directory. > Payments should be a week before the workshop. > > Capacity Africa has identified proposal writing and fund raising, project > planning and project management as a REAL need among organizations is > dedicating capacity building in this critical area. > > Capacity Africa can also tailor a training programme to meet the needs of > any organization in the training areas proposed. > > Training Package Value for the Money > > Training and Writing Materials, Certificate, handouts, Proposal Writing > project assistance for two weeks. All the participants will also be given > a free copy of donor directory to support fund raising and networking > capacity. > > Training Methodology > > Combination of lectures, didactics exercise, role plays, group working and > question and Answer approaches. Each participant will practice by writing > his/her proposal for fundraising. > > If you are interested in participating in the Nairobi workshop, kindly > contact: > > Ms Pamela Ngugi > > Capacity Africa Training Institute > > Madonna House, 3rd Flr, Suite 3D, Westlands, > > Westlands Road > > Nairobi, Kenya > > Telephone: +254-20- 4452674/ 4450937 > > Cell: +254-0721-278-254 > > Email:info at capacityafrica.org > > Website: www.capacityafrica.org Your E-mail and More On-the-Go. Get Windows Live Hotmail Free. Sign up now. -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 Hotmail: Trusted email with powerful SPAM protection. Sign up now. -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 _________________________________________________________________ Your E-mail and More On-the-Go. Get Windows Live Hotmail Free. https://signup.live.com/signup.aspx?id=60969 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WORKSHOP PROGRAMME.rtf Type: application/msword Size: 25619 bytes Desc: not available URL: From nikkimum2002 at yahoo.com Mon Jul 12 04:29:17 2010 From: nikkimum2002 at yahoo.com (CAROLINE ATIENO) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 01:29:17 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Change Management Expert Message-ID: <464380.90091.qm@web31810.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Dear All I am seeking a Change Management Expert with a Masters degree in Business and demonstratable experience to partner with in proposal preparation.? Please contact me offline to discuss details.? Kind regards Caroline -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 From irene.mbacha at gmail.com Mon Jul 12 05:30:29 2010 From: irene.mbacha at gmail.com (Irene Mbacha) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 12:30:29 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] 15 YPs have now confirmed attending LYP Business Forum & Networking Session Message-ID: > > Hi LYP and YPs, > > We are having LYP Business Forum & Networking Session next Thursday (15th > July, *2010) at Marble Arch Hotel from 6.00pm to 8.00pm. (It?s on Lagos > Road, near the Nairobi Fire* station). > > We will Evelyn Mungai-Eldon, the President, All Africa Businesswomen?s > Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of > Design being our main Guest Speaker. > > Confirm your attendance by texting your name to the Irene Mabcha, the Club > Administrator on 0725 232 536. Cost: Ksh. 250, for your tea & snacks > > More details at the footer of this mail. > > Confirmed Attendants > > 1. Boniface Mbuki > > 2. Catherine Wekesa > > 3. Daniel Nyutu > > 4. Erastus Ouko > > 5. Francis Mwangi > > 6. Fridah Kathure > > 7. Irene Mbacha > > 8. James Kanyua > > 9. James Muraguri > > 10. Josiah Onsembe > > 11. Judy Kaiguire > > 12. Linda Keya > > 13. Muriithi Magiri > > 14. Ramah Salim > 15. Lilian Akalah > > > Attached find the > > ? LYP Brounchure > > ? LYP Registration Form(For those who may wish to be LYP Members, > The subscription fee is Ksh. 1,000 annually) > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > * * > > *Guest Speaker Profile. * > > Evelyn Mungai is one of Kenya?s leading businesswomen and an entrepreneur > par excellence. She started her career in the early 1970s, with the > establishment of one of the first companies in Kenya to offer recruitment > services. She then became the pioneer of the design industry in the region, > through the establishment of Evelyn College of Design, which last year > celebrated its 30th anniversary. > > > > For over ten years she was publisher of *Presence*, a magazine catering to > business and professional women. She is the author of *Kenya Women > Reflections*, a book celebrating the women who were prominent in the > independence struggle. She is also Chairman of Speedway Investments, a > property development company. > > > > As a publisher she was a member of the Media Owners Association, and in > 1994, she was appointed a member of the Task Force on Press Laws by Kenya's > Attorney General. She was the Chairman of the Media Ownership Development > and Licensing Committee. > > > > Throughout her entrepreneurial career she has been a champion for women?s > economic empowerment. She has served as Chairperson of the Nairobi Business > and Professional Women?s Club, and she is the Founder President of the All > Africa Businesswomen Association (AABA), which promotes the economic > empowerment of women all over Africa. She was the first woman member of the > prestigious continentwide organisation of leading African businesspeople, > the African Business Round Table (ABR). She was also ABR's Vice-Chairman, > the Chairman being President of the African Development Bank. > > > > She is or has been on the board of numerous organisations, both in Kenya > and internationally. She is the immediate Past Chairman of the Kenya Chapter > of Transparency International, the global anti-corruption watchdog, and she > is a Trustee of the President?s Award Scheme. She has served as a member of > the Africa Project Development Facility (APDF) Board of Advisors. (APDF is > part of IFC, the private sector development arm of the World Bank.) > > > > She is Past President of the Rotary Club of Nairobi, the largest and oldest > Rotary Club in Sub-Sahara Africa, through which for six years she has been > spearheading a major village empowerment project. She has also been an > Assistant Governor of Rotary. > > > > In her capacity as Vice-Chairman of ABR, she testified before the > Sub-Committee on Africa of the Sub- Committee on International Policy and > Trade Committee and Foreign Affairs of the U.S. House of Representatives, > addressing the role of the private sector in the development for Africa. > > > > In 1993, she was awarded the Lincoln University President?s Award for > Excellence in Business and Finance, and at the end of 2006 the President of > Kenya awarded the Order of the Grand Warrior (OGW), in recognition of her > many significant contributions to the country. > > > > She is featured in the International Who?s Who of Intellectuals; the Who?s > Who in theCommonwealth: 1983-1992; the World Who?s Who of Men and Women of > Distinction; theCommunity Leaders of the World; the International Book of > Honour; the International Register of Profiles; the Dictionary of > International Biography; the International Register of Personalities; the > International Who?s Who of Contemporary Achievements; and the World?s Who?s > Who ofWomen. > > * * > > *Present responsibilities* > > *Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design* > > Founded 30 years ago, and still the leader in its field ? regionally > > > > *Chairman, Speedway Investments Ltd.* > > A property development company > > > > *Project Coordinator, Cura Rotary Community Corps* > > An integrated rural development initiative aimed at village empowerment > > > > *President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association* > > Promotes development of African businesswomen in the formal sector > > > > *Trustee, President?s Award Scheme* > > Kenya chapter of Duke of Edinburgh?s award scheme > > > > *Advisory Board, Africa Business Leadership Forum* > > A leading continent-wide Initiative composed of Africa?s Leaders and > Captains of Industry. > > > > *Past Responsibilities* > > *Chairman, Transparency International, Kenya Chapter* > > The global anti-corruption watchdog > > > > *Chairman, Rotary Club of Nairobi* > > First woman leader of the largest and oldest Rotary Club in Sub-Sahara > Africa > > > > *Assistant Governor, Rotary District 9200* > > * * > > *Vice-Chairman, Africa Business Round Table* > > Private sector arm of African Development Bank (ADB) > > > > *Board member, African Project Development Facility* > > Part of IFC, the private sector development arm of the World Bank > > > > *Board member, Kenya Film Corporation* > > * * > > *Founder, Board Member, NCBDA* > > * * > > *Director, Pride Africa* > > * * > > *Chairman, Sunlink* > > * * > > *Chairman, Nairobi Business and Professional Women Association* > > * * > > *Publisher, Presence Magazine* > > * * > > *Author, Kenya Women Reflections* > > * * > > *Areas of strength and experience* > > * * > > ? Experienced and successful *board member *of numerous national, > continental and global bodies? often as *chairperson* > > ? Deep understanding of *business*, as entrepreneur and director, > in fields such as publishing, PR, design, films, education, property > development and micro finance. > > ? Wide network of *top-level business and political contacts *around > Africa, in the US (eg Corporate Council for Africa, Capitol Hill) and > elsewhere. Greatly respected in global circles, as a result of extensive > exposure over many years. > > ? Knowledge on *trade *issues, including AGOA > > ? Long-time pioneer of *women?s economic empowerment*. > > ? Champion for *community-based development* > > ? *Speaker *and *writer* > > * * > > *Conferences & Investment Promotion Missions* > > 1983 Sponsored by West German government for study *tour of German > business and publishing houses*. Further visits to Mauritius for > interaction with *women leaders and public officials*. > > > > 1985 Sponsored for US tour by African-American Institute, to *meet > publishers and editors *of women?s magazines > > > > 1988 Presented paper on *Women entrepreneurs and the new technological > environment*, *at *International Institute of Communication Conference, > Washington DC > > > > 1989 Presented paper on *Women and the workplace *at Frederick Ebert > Foundation Conference in West Germany > > > > 1989 Presented paper on *Women in the media: who makes decisions, and does > it really matter? *at International Institute of Communication Conference > in Paris, France > > > > 1990 Conference speaker on *Training for the creation and development of > business in ACP countries*, at ACP/EEC conference in Marseille, France > > > > 1984-1991 Participated in several *investment missions *to Europe, South > Asia, Canada and the US, to promote Africa > > > > 1988 Speaker at lunch for leading businesspeople for Africa Business > Roundtable Investment Mission in Toronto, Canada, on *The role of African > Women in the private sector* > > > > 1992 Testified before Sub-committee on Africa; and Sub-committee on > International Economic Policy and Trade; of the Committee on Foreign Affairs > of the US House of Representatives, Washington DC, on *The role of the > private sector in development for Africa* > > > > 1992 Chaired panel on *The role of women in promoting African > entrepreneurship *in Accra, Ghana, during an APDF Conference on > Entrepreneurship Development in Sub-Saharan Africa > > > > 1992 Delegate at *Global Coalition for Africa *(GCA) Sub-Committee meeting > in Kampala, Uganda on *Democracy and Governance* > > * * > > 1992 Presented paper on *Management ? a great opportunity for women *and > chaired forum on *Business Management *at *AMSCO *Conference in Cape Verde > > > > 1993 Delegate at Global Coalition for Africa (GCA) meeting in Maastricht in > Holland on *Africa?s future and the world* > > * * > > 1994 Served in panel and presented a paper at a GCA NGO Conference on *Africa > ? Investments, Needs and Threats* > > * * > > 1994 Guest speaker at Rotary Club of Maastricht on *What role should > donors play in development in Africa?* > > * * > > 1994 Main speaker, University of Groningen Centre for Development Studies > on *A future for Africa* > > * * > > 1994 Speaker/Participant at the Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam, on *Donors: > their role in Development Assistance* > > * * > > 1994 Keynote Speaker, African Business Council of The Netherlands, on *Expanding > your business in Africa* > > * * > > 1998 International guest speaker at Award Ceremony for *South African > Businesswoman of the Year*, in Johannesburg, and then in Durban and Cape > Town > > > > 2000 Delegate at World Bank / IMF meeting in Prague, Czech Republic on *Making > the Global Economy work for everyone *and delivered a paper on *Building > consensus for reform* > > > > 2003 Delegate at GCA *NEPAD *meeting, Accra, Ghana, Botswana, Kenya > > > > 2005 Speaker at IDRC conference in Ottawa, Canada, on *Unleashing > entrepreneurial potential* > > > > 2004 Delegate at *Commission for Africa *private sector consultation > conferences in Dar and in London > > > > 2005 Speaker at ESKOM African Leaders Forum, on *Women and Emotional > Intelligence*, and panelist on *Reducing poverty in Africa* > > * * > > *AWARDS* > > * * > > 1989 Honoured by Westover Consultants, leading US company, for her *contribution > to private sector development in Africa*, at ceremony attended by leading > public and private sector personalities > > > > 1993 Lincoln University *President?s Award for Excellence in Business and > Finance* > > > > 1994 National Council of Women of Kenya Award on *Economic Empowerment and > Leadership* > > > > For more information, about Ms. Mungai, visit www.evelyncol.com. > > > > -- > Regards > YP_Ke Group Moderator > > -- > LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION > ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ > > Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 > > Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station > > Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm > > Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s > Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of > Design > > Guest Speaker Profile: > http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf > > Cost: 250 for tea and snacks > > Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha > on 0725 232 536 > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > > -- > LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION > ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ > > Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 > > Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station > > Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm > > Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s > Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of > Design > > Guest Speaker Profile: > http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf > > Cost: 250 for tea and snacks > > Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha > on 0725 232 536 > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- *Irene Mbacha* * * *Club Admin * * * *LYP Nairobi * Website http://ypkenya.org/ Facebook page http://www.facebook.com/home.php?#!/group.php?gid=57703506900&ref=ts -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to 0721 663 208 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mm.jannie at gmail.com Mon Jul 12 06:03:35 2010 From: mm.jannie at gmail.com (Jane Maurine Gati) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 13:03:35 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] ELYON'S PEANUT BUTTER In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Nancy, I made an order last and you never responded. There are also many pending orders in email. Just search for "peanut" related emails in your email. On Mon, Jul 12, 2010 at 7:13 AM, wrote: > Good Morning all, > > Have a Blessed Week ahead of you. May i kindly have your Peanut Butter > Orders. > > You can Make a Peanut Butter Sandwich to the office and it will keep you > away from Junk > > * > > Nancy Andwati > * > > > > *********************************************************************************** > Visit http://www.fco.gov.uk for British foreign policy news and travel > advice and http://blogs.fco.gov.uk to read our blogs. > > This email (with any attachments) is intended for the attention of the > addressee(s) only. If you are not the intended recipient, please inform the > sender straight away before deleting the message without copying, > distributing or disclosing its contents to any other person or organisation. > Unauthorised use, disclosure, storage or copying is not permitted. > Any views or opinions expressed in this e-mail do not necessarily reflect > the FCO's policy. > The FCO keeps and uses information in line with the Data Protection Act > 1998. Personal information may be released to other UK government > departments and public authorities. > All messages sent and received by members of the Foreign & Commonwealth > Office and its missions overseas may be automatically logged, monitored > and/or recorded in accordance with the Telecommunications (Lawful Business > Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000. > > *********************************************************************************** > > -- > LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION > ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ > > Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 > > Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station > > Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm > > Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s > Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of > Design > > Guest Speaker Profile: > http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf > > Cost: 250 for tea and snacks > > Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha > on 0725 232 536 > > *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* > > Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges > are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group > Moderator on +254 721 663 208 > -- Jane Maurine +254725729020 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From modhiambos at yahoo.com Mon Jul 12 07:30:46 2010 From: modhiambos at yahoo.com (Millicent Odhiambo) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 04:30:46 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] LYP Networking Session & Talk : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <464412.36443.qm@web45705.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Yes Harry, You sure need to attend this one. You do have alot of challenges to overcome. One being your Anti religion attittude. Cheers!!!!! ?Millicent Odhiambo, Executive Officer, Mombasa and Coast Tourist Association Moi Avenue & Agakhan Road, P.O. Box 99596(80107),Mombasa,Kenya Phone : +254.(41) 2225428 | Mobile: +254. 722475796 Email:modhiambos at yahoo.com / mcta at africaonline.co.ke. Website: www.kenyacoast.net THE VOICE OF AUTHORITY FOR KENYA COAST TOURISM "Look not mournfully into the past, it comes not back again.Wisely improve the present, it is thine. Go forth to meet the shadowy future without fear and with a manly heart." -- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow ________________________________ From: Harry To: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Mon, July 12, 2010 1:30:45 PM Subject: Re: [YP_Ke] LYP Networking Session & Talk : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges I shall attend... -- Harrison Mumia N Web Administrator (+254) 0728 - 582317 (+254) 020 - 286 3925 http://harrisonmumia.weebly.com/ -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 ? Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station ? Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm ? Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design ? Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf ? Cost: 250 for tea and snacks ? Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 ? *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* ? Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kmuigais at gmail.com Mon Jul 12 07:47:41 2010 From: kmuigais at gmail.com (musa muigai) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 14:47:41 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] SMEF UPDATES Message-ID: Hello members, Its my trust that you are all well and our good lord is keeping you safe in this unsuspecting and challenging moments. Kindly see the attached,for the updates.I thank you all for your continuous support towards the project in any way, we appreciate. If you look at the timetable,you will realize that we are not moving now and since this money isn't mine,kindly submit your contribution or you give me a better option. God bless you all, Moses -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Smep Table UPDATES.doc Type: application/msword Size: 64000 bytes Desc: not available URL: From elizabeth at hygrotech.co.ke Mon Jul 12 08:53:00 2010 From: elizabeth at hygrotech.co.ke (Elizabeth) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 15:53:00 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] KIND APPEAL.KIDNEY FAILURE References: <464380.90091.qm@web31810.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <004b01cb21c1$29216410$4b01a8c0@Elizabeth> Hi All, I know this Guy(picture attached) through his sister.He is a young man full of life and bread winner for his family,BUT very sad that his kidney have TOTALLY failed. He is under the mercies of well wishers.Thanks to his Employer (East Africa Courier ltd)that with the medication ,he can see another day hoping that SOON he will have a break through. I salute you( EACL) for the support.GOD BLESS. Persons of good heart lets join in and see if we can safe a life,a father and a young man with great prospect like you and me. KRegards Elizabeth NB/ Bank detail:- Equity Bank -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: mbugua.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 185972 bytes Desc: not available URL: From bschomgal at gmail.com Mon Jul 12 09:10:55 2010 From: bschomgal at gmail.com (Jacky Adhiambo) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 16:10:55 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] CATERING CLASSES Message-ID: Hi YP's, Does anyone know of a good place where one can go for catering classes? -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From modhiambos at yahoo.com Mon Jul 12 10:11:14 2010 From: modhiambos at yahoo.com (Millicent Odhiambo) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 07:11:14 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Amolo takes a Stand In-Reply-To: <781669.28927.qm@web24602.mail.ird.yahoo.com> References: <781669.28927.qm@web24602.mail.ird.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <41715.47525.qm@web45716.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Sera, Pole, kindly remind me or resend , i will get back?to you ASAP ?Millicent Odhiambo, Executive Officer, Mombasa and Coast Tourist Association Moi Avenue & Agakhan Road, P.O. Box 99596(80107),Mombasa,Kenya Phone : +254.(41) 2225428 | Mobile: +254. 722475796 Email:modhiambos at yahoo.com / mcta at africaonline.co.ke. Website: www.kenyacoast.net THE VOICE OF AUTHORITY FOR KENYA COAST TOURISM "Look not mournfully into the past, it comes not back again.Wisely improve the present, it is thine. Go forth to meet the shadowy future without fear and with a manly heart." -- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow ________________________________ From: "s_akelola at yahoo.co.uk" To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Cc: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Mon, July 12, 2010 3:44:50 PM Subject: Re: Amolo takes a Stand Millie, Am not living in Kenya at the moment and was just waking up to the good news that Maurice had written about Amolo (our clocks are different). Note I am applauding the news as being good. Others in Parliament need to also stand up and be counted as being against the move for hiking their salary. Regards, Serah P.S. Millie, you owe me a reply to an email I sent to you off the forum :-) --- On Mon, 12/7/10, Millicent Odhiambo wrote: >From: Millicent Odhiambo >Subject: Re: Amolo takes a Stand >To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com >Cc: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com >Date: Monday, 12 July, 2010, 9:58 > > >Serah, > >Pardon me my sister, which part of Kenya are you living in? > >You honestly want to tell us today, you are not privy to Amollo's concerted >eforts in this area. > >His efforts are in the public domain and has caused him enemies across the >country. > > >Millicent Odhiambo, >Executive Officer, >Mombasa and Coast Tourist Association >Moi Avenue & Agakhan Road, >P.O. Box 99596(80107),Mombasa,Kenya >Phone : +254.(41) 2225428 | >Mobile: +254. 722475796 >Email:modhiambos at yahoo.com / mcta at africaonline.co.ke. >Website: www.kenyacoast.net >THE VOICE OF AUTHORITY FOR KENYA COAST TOURISM > > >"Look not mournfully into the past, it comes not back again.Wisely improve the >present, it is thine. Go forth to meet the shadowy future without fear and with >a manly heart." -- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow > > > > > > ________________________________ From: "s_akelola at yahoo.co.uk" >To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com >Cc: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com >Sent: Mon, July 12, 2010 10:14:03 AM >Subject: Re: Amolo takes a Stand > > >Hey Maurice, > >Has Raila raised his hand against the madness of the guys who are intent in >emptying our national coffers (robbery without violence!). That would be a first >and something we should all applaud. It is the kind of leadership we are looking >for! > >Regards, >Serah > >--- On Mon, 12/7/10, mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca wrote: > > >>From: mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca >>Subject: Amolo takes a Stand >>To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com, youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com >>Date: Monday, 12 July, 2010, 4:04 >> >> >> >>Amolo wuod Jadwong' has once again stood up, raised his hand and said, "this is >>wrong and I am not accepting it". >> >>He has turned down the pay raise that Parliament approved for him as PM. >>These are the kinds of people we need in positions of leadership. I have not >>seen any MP or Minister standing up to reject this odious allocation. >> >>Where are Kalonzo, Uhuru, Saitoti, Ruto, Kibaki, Jirongo, Kutuny, et al?? Where >>are they? Next time someone tries to badmouth Amolo? Wuod Nyalego,? Wuod Sakwa, >>just remember this incident. The man is solidly for Wanjiku. >> >>Courage, >>Maurice >> >>Sent from my BlackBerry device on the Rogers Wireless Network >> >>-- >>MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >> >>TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >> >>To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >> >>TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >>monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 >> >-- >MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >? >TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >? >To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >? >TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > >-- >MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >? >TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >? >To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >? >TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sunoti at yahoo.com Mon Jul 12 11:26:11 2010 From: sunoti at yahoo.com (otieno sungu) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 08:26:11 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: [KOL] Fwd: [kca_main] PRESS STATEMENT In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <395097.61563.qm@web37005.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Mr. Diaspora President, You have spoken for the majority of us in the diapora. This is the position very many of us support?as indicated by the petition signed by many of us ansd still going round.?Our interests are not greater than that of the Kenyan people, after all, we live and work under foreign laws, why should we want to scuttle the improvement of our own laws back home?because of selfish positions? Otieno Sungu. Juba-Southern Sudan ________________________________ From: Ogendi To: kenyaonline at yahoogroups.com; Africa-Oped ; mwanyagetinge at yahoogroups.com; young proffessionals Sent: Mon, July 12, 2010 5:32:59 PM Subject: [KOL] Fwd: [kca_main] PRESS STATEMENT ? ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: KCA President Date: Mon, Jul 12, 2010 at 11:44 PM Subject: [kca_main] PRESS STATEMENT [1 Attachment] To: kca_main ? [Attachment(s) from KCA President included below] KCA PRESS STATEMENT ON THE REFERENDUM VOTE? July 11th, 2010 Let the referendum go on For more than twenty years, Kenyans have wanted a new constitution to usher in good governance, transparency and accountability. Many Kenyans have died, lost limbs and property during this struggle. The present constitution, amended arbitrarily since independence in 1963, gives immense powers to the president and does not allow for separation of powers among the three arms of government (Executive,? Legislature and Judiciary ). The draft constitution, imperfect as it may be, attempts to address these concerns. We members of the Kenya Community Abroad (KCA) have stood shoulder to shoulder with the people of Kenya in demanding a new constitutional order over the years. The referendum set for August 4th is a culmination of this long struggle. KCA is aware of the glaring short comings in the draft constitution. But we recognize that it at least gives room for parliament to vet key appointments in government; restricts the number of cabinet ministers we need to have; and clearly sets forth the dates for general election among other provisions. Therefore, KCA would like the August 4th referendum to go on as planned. No one should deny the people of Kenya their immutable right to decide the future of our great nation. We appeal for peaceful campaigns by the politicians. We ask that the citizens read, understand and make informed choices on the draft constitution. And, after the referendum, no matter what the results shall be, we should remain united as one people, one nation; working together conscientiously to improve our economic situation and structure of governance. God bless Kenya ? Dr. Ogendi Menge, President, ?Kenya Community Abroad www.kenyansabroad. org - -- ------ Yes, you can cut your phone bill http://www.voipo. com/1758. html __._,_.___ Reply to sender | Reply to group | Reply via web post | Start a New Topic Messages in this topic (1) Recent Activity: * New Members 1 Visit Your Group To Subscribe to kenyaonline, visit:??? http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline/join or send a message to kenyaonline-subscribe at yahoogroups.com You can also send a message for the following services: To Post a message: kenyaonline at yahoogroups.com To Unsubscribe:? kenyaonline-unsubscribe at yahoogroups.com To The List owner:? kenyaonline-owner at yahoogroups.com URL to this page: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline For articles on Kenyan issues, check out our Library at: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/kenyaonline/files/ MARKETPLACE Stay on top of your group activity without leaving the page you're on - Get the Yahoo! Toolbar now. ________________________________ Get great advice about dogs and cats. Visit the Dog & Cat Answers Center. ________________________________ Hobbies & Activities Zone: Find others who share your passions! Explore new interests. Switch to: Text-Only, Daily Digest ? Unsubscribe ? Terms of Use . -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sunoti at yahoo.com Mon Jul 12 11:34:58 2010 From: sunoti at yahoo.com (otieno sungu) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 08:34:58 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Three ACK bishops defy top church organ Message-ID: <494353.67712.qm@web37005.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Some clergy are standing up to be counted for reforms, they have refused to join the lies, misinformation and intimidation by their fellow clergy, they are leading the church's pro reforms groups. We salute such galant clergy, the true prophets of hope. http://www.standardmedia.co.ke/news/InsidePage.php?id=2000013604&cid=159&story=Three ACK bishops defy top church organ Otieno Sungu -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From cocodyproductions at gmail.com Sun Jul 11 16:38:57 2010 From: cocodyproductions at gmail.com (Cocody Productions) Date: Sun, 11 Jul 2010 15:38:57 -0500 Subject: [Jambo] Invite: Hip Hop Soul Jam 7/21 at City Winery/Cocody Productions Update Message-ID: Dear Friends of Cocody Productions, It's been a long time since we've reached out to all of you. Since our inaugural "Le Cirque Afrique" kick of event last spring at New York's legendary Le Cirque, we've been busy bees. We did our Labor Day party at The Top of the historic Beekman Hotel, served as entertainment sponsor for the Africa Investor Award Series at the New York Stock Exchange, hosted the Touch Foundation Young Leaders' gala at Marquee, served as music sponsor for the Africa Economic Forum at Columbia University, produced two events for Alicia Keys' Keep a Child Alive, been featured twice by Afropop Worldwide and received additional press, and are currently a sponsor of upcoming Africa Fashion Week NY, with Cocody Director, DJake mixing the Friday night runway show. Our newest collaboration is Hip Hop Soul Jam with Hip Hop Saves Lives at NY's beautiful City Winery. The event is a quarterly live music series exposing quality local and international hip hop soul artists combined with an African Diaspora party and proceeds from the $20 advance ticket going to a select charity. We have confirmed press, including society coverage and Afropop Worldwide sending a film crew. Here's the ticket link: http://www.citywinery.com/events/93417. All details, including details on this event's charity, also summarized below. Get your ticket soon. We hope to see you next Wednesday! --------------------------------------------- Event Basics: Hip Hop Soul Jam at City Winery ( 155 Vaick Street, New York, NY) July 21, 2010 from 7pm - 11pm. Tickets $20. Event contact: Jake at cocodyproductions.net. Website: http://www.citywinery.com/events/93417 Event Description: Hip-Hop Soul Jam is a quarterly performance series showcasing emerging hip hop soul artists making music for a purpose. The event, conceived and produced by Hip Hop Saves Lives Founder Chad Harper, aims to expose new and positive talent in the hip hop soul community, while using the power of the genre for vital causes. In Partnership with Cocody Productions (Jake Bright), the evening also brings together the new African Diaspora, and connects it to mainstream New York. Partying for a purpose, each Hip Hop Soul Jam event donates proceeds of the evening?s ticket sales to a select charity. The event format features live performances by local and international acts, highlights and benefits a chosen charity, and begins and concludes with a DJ led dance party celebrating music genres of the Black Diaspora. The July 21st event at Michael Dorf's City Winery will feature performances by three live acts, headlined by world roots band Brown Rice Family, Zing Experience, and Poofy and the Busboys. Proceeds of the evening?s ticket sales will benefit the Rural Haiti Project (www.ruralhaitiproject.org). Press is confirmed, including the award winning, internationally syndicated show Afropop Worldwide, who will be filming the event. Tickets and full event information available at the following link: http://www.citywinery.com/events/93417 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sblene2010 at gmail.com Mon Jul 12 05:54:05 2010 From: sblene2010 at gmail.com (sophia abdi) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 12:54:05 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] LEATHER PRODUCTS Message-ID: HELLO GUYS, I have pure leather products that you will love to wear and to have it in you pockets as a wallet for men and hand bags/pouch for ladies different colours that matches with your close, belt, phone case, wall clocks, mirror, jewelery case and all leather products that you wish to have. Have a great day Sophia Blene contact 0722154548 Just order free delivery wherever you are. -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From korimba8 at gmail.com Mon Jul 12 07:18:42 2010 From: korimba8 at gmail.com (Korimba Dianga) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 14:18:42 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Afreeka for Afreekans Message-ID: *Afreeka for Afreekans* The aggressive, exploitative and oppressive rationality that conceived, assembled and systematically perpetrated imperialist domination over Africa must be undressed (identified), diagnosed (analyzed) and treated (destroyed). Most importantly, this aggressor colonial mindset, unique to european history, must be demystified amongst all Africans. Lack of clarity to the complex (awkward) mechanics of ?market economy? and intensive reactionary activity in the name of human rights defense have for a long time delayed meaningful action and progress in the struggle to redeem Afrikan dignity. Afreekans possess most precious items; The Afreekan identity and The Afreekan continent. This has exposed the continent and its people to true and committed enemies. To better recognize the Afrikan condition, it is important that we interrogate our enemy?s state of affairs. Why do they hate Africans and why do they need Africa? We must critically and honestly evaluate the unsustainable theories and ideologies inherent in the organizational culture of imperialism. We must agree that Africa has multiple enemies ? asians, arabs, europeans, chinesse and amerikkkans. They all hate Africans; they all oppress and exploit Africa. They all want Africa without Afreekans in it. We must remember that amerikkka was founded through the conscious and systematic extinction of the red man. We must not forget that europe and amerikka were built on the sweat and blood of the African slaves. Our enemies have never lost their homicidal, homosexual, genocidal and exploitative ambition for Africa and its people. They are about quarter way through. The imperialist intension to dominate and control Africa was evoked at the berlin conference of 1884. Their occupying strategy was violence and manipulation. Their tools of trade were guns and witchcraft (Religion). This primitive convergence of thugs, rapists and land grabbers led to the privatization and occupation of our motherland. History suggests that this invasion was not a necessity to the development of the human race but a mere inspiration of white-male-supremacy backwardness and his extraordinary tendency of war and destruction. It is not that Afreekans could not or cannot defend themselves; we were and still are under the spell of their low forms of witchcraft (Religion). Ever since our reckless interaction with other races, all that the Afrikan people have known is hunger, disease, poverty, war and humiliation. Our only logical course is a protracted, informed and organized fight. 2010 has been declared the year of Afreekan unity. The 1st Afreekan (8th Pan-African) Baraza is due in Nairobi-Afreeka from the 7th to the 10th of October. The congress will move to nullify activities of the berlin conference and work to effect the nationalization of Afreekan territory. It is our intension that the congress calls out the occupation of Afrikan soil and the global exploitation of Afrikan people. Participants will work to denounce and reject all 54 neo-colonial governments in colonial Africa. We shall demand for urgent reparation and call for the ejection of all occupation. We shall begin to institute the nation of Afreeka. Dedan Kimaathi vowed ?we would rather die on our feet than live in our knees?. We say ?Afreeka for Afreekans - Life, Land, Freedom, Prosperity or Death?. Afreeka HURU, Afreeka MOJA! Agwambo Odera -- You cannot carry out fundamental change without a high level of madness. -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kingori.peter at gmail.com Mon Jul 12 09:06:49 2010 From: kingori.peter at gmail.com (king'ori) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 16:06:49 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Crayfish camp contacts Message-ID: Hi, Anybody with crafish camp contacts kindly assist me regards -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From timelyerrands at gmail.com Mon Jul 12 11:43:06 2010 From: timelyerrands at gmail.com (Timely Errands Services) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 18:43:06 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] TIMELY ERRANDS TOUR AND TRAVEL SERVICES Message-ID: *Do need urgently travelling passport or* *Visa to Dubai china bangkok, India e.t.c* *or air ticket to all part of world* *please contact * -- *Travel Consultant Timely Errands Services Norwich union Opp Hilton Hotel 6th Flr,Mama Ngina St. Mobile:0727128718 Skype:timely.errands.services* -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From s_akelola at yahoo.co.uk Mon Jul 12 10:00:38 2010 From: s_akelola at yahoo.co.uk (s_akelola at yahoo.co.uk) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 15:00:38 +0100 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Amolo takes a Stand In-Reply-To: <850406.29209.qm@web45716.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Millie, ? Am not living in Kenya at the moment and was just waking up to the good news that Maurice had written about Amolo (our clocks are different). Note I am applauding the news as being good. Others in Parliament need to also stand up and be counted as being against the move for hiking their salary. ? Regards, Serah P.S. Millie, you owe me a reply to an email I sent to you off the forum :-) --- On Mon, 12/7/10, Millicent Odhiambo wrote: From: Millicent Odhiambo Subject: Re: Amolo takes a Stand To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Cc: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Monday, 12 July, 2010, 9:58 Serah, ? Pardon me my sister, which part of Kenya are you living in? ? You honestly want to tell us today, you are not privy to Amollo's concerted eforts in this area. ? His efforts are in the public domain and has caused him enemies across the country. ? ?Millicent Odhiambo, Executive Officer, Mombasa and Coast Tourist Association Moi Avenue & Agakhan Road, P.O. Box 99596(80107),Mombasa,Kenya Phone : +254.(41) 2225428 | Mobile: +254. 722475796 Email:modhiambos at yahoo.com / mcta at africaonline.co.ke. Website: www.kenyacoast.net THE VOICE OF AUTHORITY FOR KENYA COAST TOURISM "Look not mournfully into the past, it comes not back again.Wisely improve the present, it is thine. Go forth to meet the shadowy future without fear and with a manly heart." -- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow From: "s_akelola at yahoo.co.uk" To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Cc: youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Sent: Mon, July 12, 2010 10:14:03 AM Subject: Re: Amolo takes a Stand Hey Maurice, ? Has Raila raised his hand against the madness of the guys who are intent in emptying our national coffers (robbery without violence!). That would be a first and something we should all applaud. It is the kind of leadership we are looking for! ? Regards, Serah --- On Mon, 12/7/10, mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca wrote: From: mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca Subject: Amolo takes a Stand To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com, youngprofessionals_ke at googlegroups.com Date: Monday, 12 July, 2010, 4:04 Amolo wuod Jadwong' has once again stood up, raised his hand and said, "this is wrong and I am not accepting it". He has turned down the pay raise that Parliament approved for him as PM. These are the kinds of people we need in positions of leadership. I have not seen any MP or Minister standing up to reject this odious allocation. Where are Kalonzo, Uhuru, Saitoti, Ruto, Kibaki, Jirongo, Kutuny, et al?? Where are they? Next time someone tries to badmouth Amolo? Wuod Nyalego,? Wuod Sakwa, just remember this incident. The man is solidly for Wanjiku. Courage, Maurice Sent from my BlackBerry device on the Rogers Wireless Network -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 __________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 5265 (20100709) __________ The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus. http://www.eset.com -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From komarockswatch at yahoo.com Mon Jul 12 09:59:08 2010 From: komarockswatch at yahoo.com (odhiambo okecth) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 06:59:08 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Kenya Pipeline being sold to the "Libyans" In-Reply-To: <79598.64022.qm@web45701.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <721389.10178.qm@web31408.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Millie, I want to believe that this guy has no proof. He is simply pulling our legs. He wants us to forget about the prize; the antellope. These are diversionary tactics that we can see from far. Let us focus on the constitution. And vote YES. Oto --- On Mon, 7/12/10, Millicent Odhiambo wrote: From: Millicent Odhiambo Subject: Re: Kenya Pipeline being sold to the "Libyans" To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Cc: chemurwok at gmail.com Date: Monday, July 12, 2010, 5:30 AM Heh!!!! I? have felt pain in my heart. If this is true we are doomed. I pray it is just porojo. ? ?I wish the churches would abandon this constitution?war and concentrate on fasting in prayer for this country. ? Oh!!!!! Church take your rightful role of intrecession, what has covered your eyes to your true call as a church. ? ?Millicent Odhiambo, Executive Officer, Mombasa and Coast Tourist Association Moi Avenue & Agakhan Road, P.O. Box 99596(80107),Mombasa,Kenya Phone : +254.(41) 2225428 | Mobile: +254. 722475796 Email:modhiambos at yahoo.com / mcta at africaonline.co.ke. Website: www.kenyacoast.net THE VOICE OF AUTHORITY FOR KENYA COAST TOURISM "Look not mournfully into the past, it comes not back again.Wisely improve the present, it is thine. Go forth to meet the shadowy future without fear and with a manly heart." -- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow From: sagongonyi chemurwok To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Sent: Mon, July 12, 2010 11:27:05 AM Subject: Kenya Pipeline being sold to the "Libyans" I have information that this gava is auctioning Kenya Pipeline to the "Libyans". In quotes coz it is not really the Libyans buying the company but some mafia in the names of akina Kimunya. How can they sell such a strategic parastatal to foreigners? I hear the cabinet has even sanctioned this sale, if that be true, how come ODM have not voiced concern? is the PM aware of this? who has mwalimu mati's number? i am ready to avail the dossier to him. It relates to Triton and how they are making false claims from Pipeline to make it look insolvent. The good guys need to stand up for the truth. Do not let this constitituonal debate blind us as these guys are stealing. I thought by now each one has made a decision on where to vote. -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From odwakofred at gmail.com Mon Jul 12 10:00:40 2010 From: odwakofred at gmail.com (fredrick odwako) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 17:00:40 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Chunga Sana!!! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: * * Make sure to read to the end? *DEDICATED TO ALL WHO SWALLOW THE BOOZE!!!! WACHA HIYO KITU TAFADHALI Mr. Brian got home from the pub late one Friday Evening Stinking drunk, As he often did, and crept into bed beside His wife who was already asleep, He gave her a peck on the cheek and Fell asleep. When he awoke he found a strange man standing at the end of his Bed wearing long flowing white robe* *"Who the hell are you?" Demanded Brian,* *"And what are you doing in my bedroom??* *The mysterious Man answered* *"This isn't your bedroom and I'm St Peter". Brian was stunned "You mean I'm dead!!!* *That can't be, I have so much to live for, I haven't said goodbye to my Family.... You?ve got to send me back straight away". St Peter replied "Yes you can be reincarnated but there is a catch. We can only send you back as a dog or a hen."* *Brian was devastated, But knowing there was a farm not far from his House, he asked to be sent back as A hen, A flash of light later, he was Covered in feathers and clucking Around pecking the ground* *"This isn't so Bad" he thought until he felt this Strange feeling welling up inside Him The farmyard rooster strolled over and said "So you're the new Hen, how are you enjoying your first day Here?"* *"It's not so bad" replies Brian, "but I have this strange Feeling inside like I'm about to Explode?.?* *You?re ovulating" explained The rooster, "don't tell me You?ve never laid an egg before". "Never" replies Brian* *"Well Just relax and let it happen"* *And so he did and after a few Uncomfortable seconds, an egg pops out >From under his tail, an immense feeling of Relief swept over him and his Emotions got the better of him as he Experienced motherhood for the First time* *When he laid his second egg, the feeling Of happiness was Overwhelming and he knew that being Reincarnated as a hen was the best Thing that had Happened to him... ever!!! The joy kept coming and as he was just About to lay his Third egg he Felt an enormous smack on the back of his Head And heard His wife shouting; "Brian, wake up you drunken b*stard,..........* * unakunia kwa kitanda!!!!!"* -- Odwako Fred -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fredrickayieko at yahoo.com Mon Jul 12 10:05:09 2010 From: fredrickayieko at yahoo.com (fredrick ayieko) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 07:05:09 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Local Out Reac Programme Message-ID: <473878.61674.qm@web30901.mail.mud.yahoo.com> High all, This week from Thursday till Saturday will be taking the YES Campaign in Nyakach Constituency traversing the entire wards.I will be engaging with the constituents.If any one is interested s/he can join me. Regards, Fredrick Ayieko -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 30090 bytes Desc: not available URL: From mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca Mon Jul 12 09:54:40 2010 From: mauricejoduor at yahoo.ca (maurice oduor) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 06:54:40 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] Re: Any News on Matuga by election tally so far?? In-Reply-To: References: <322028.32533.qm@web37001.mail.mud.yahoo.com> <384985.83573.qm@web45713.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <718572.18775.qm@web110805.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Mwakwere will earn himself a well-deserved retirement from politics. He's been there since 2002 and has nothing to show the voters of Matuga so far. I want to congratulate the Matuga electorate in advance. ?Courage, Maurice ________________________________ From: Kuria-Mwangi To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com Cc: youngkenyansforchange at yahoogroups.com; young proffessionals ; kol ; NewVisionKenya at yahoogroups.com Sent: Mon, July 12, 2010 8:20:01 AM Subject: Re: Any News on Matuga by election tally so far?? http://www.nation.co.ke/News/politics/-/1064/956228/-/w8nm3lz/-/index.html http://kbc.co.ke/story.asp?ID=65216 On Mon, Jul 12, 2010 at 4:32 AM, Millicent Odhiambo wrote: Trust him to be bundled out. > >Last night Livondo was on the ground pouring cash like mad, buying voters cards >for 1000/- but?the situation is contained. > >One councillor has been shoot in the foot in some scuffle. > >The grand finale rally which were held side by side on saturday showed ?ZIpapa, >will be someones meal, cooked in?coconut milk served with wali. > >The Oracle was also consulted on this one and ate food from Mwanyoha's plate. > >(It's life made easy using oracles). > >Millicent Odhiambo, >Executive Officer, >Mombasa and Coast Tourist Association >Moi Avenue & Agakhan Road, >P.O. Box 99596(80107),Mombasa,Kenya >Phone : +254.(41) 2225428 | >Mobile: +254. 722475796 >Email:modhiambos at yahoo.com / mcta at africaonline.co.ke. >Website: www.kenyacoast.net >THE VOICE OF AUTHORITY FOR KENYA COAST TOURISM > > >"Look not mournfully into the past, it comes not back again.Wisely improve the >present, it is thine. Go forth to meet the shadowy future without fear and with >a manly heart." -- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow > > > > > > ________________________________ From: otieno sungu >To: mlalahoi at googlegroups.com >Cc: youngkenyansforchange at yahoogroups.com; young proffessionals >; kol ; >NewVisionKenya at yahoogroups.com >Sent: Mon, July 12, 2010 10:37:25 AM >Subject: Any News on Matuga by election tally so far?? > > > >How is Zipapa doing or?does it look like?he?will be?bundled into the dustbin of >non performers? > >I am in a celebratory mood after Spain and Migosi Octopus Paul did me proud. I >am looking for every reason not to stop celebrating beyond August 5th After >KATIBA passes. > >Those on the ground, keep the tally, IIEC, unlike the goons of Kivuitu had >promised instant tallying via technology rellayed ona big screen. Anyone seen >this so far???? Keep us posted as they start trickling in. > >Otieno Sungu >-- >MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >? >TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >? >To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >? >TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > >-- >MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ >? >TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR >? >To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com >? >TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for >monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 > -- http://www.kuria-mwangi.blogspot.com http://www.facebook.com/kjmwangi -- MANY JOB VACANCIES: http://bit.ly/bROydQ ? TECHMTAA BLOG: http://bit.ly/cmRFZR ? To unsubscribe from this group, Email mlalahoi+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com ? TO ADVERTISE HERE PLEASE M-PESA KSH 1,000 for each advert or Ksh 5,000 for monthly subscription to +254 726 034 530 -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From hmumia at gmail.com Mon Jul 12 06:30:45 2010 From: hmumia at gmail.com (Harry) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 13:30:45 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] LYP Networking Session & Talk : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: I shall attend... -- Harrison Mumia N Web Administrator (+254) 0728 - 582317 (+254) 020 - 286 3925 http://harrisonmumia.weebly.com/ -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amenya.gibson at gmail.com Mon Jul 12 08:08:00 2010 From: amenya.gibson at gmail.com (amenya gibson) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 15:08:00 +0300 Subject: [Jambo] [YP_Ke] The 2010 Legatum Africa Awards for Entrepreneurship Message-ID: The 2010 Legatum Africa Awards for Entrepreneurship is now open for entries from the very best small and medium-sized businesses from across 15 countries in sub-Saharan Africa. The Grand Prize is US$100,000 with a further five runners-up winning prizes of US$50,000 each. Winning companies must demonstrate visionary leadership, innovation, strong growth and a company culture that adheres to its core values. Winning companies must also have had an impact within their communities, either by fostering job creation, improved community living standards or by expanding into overseas markets. If you believe your company qualifies for the Africa Awards more details http://www.africaawards.com Thanks Gibson -- LYP BUSINESS FORUM & NETWORKING SESSSION ^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^*^ Date: Thursday 15th July, 2010 Venue: Marble Arch Hotel, Lagos RD, OPP. Nairobi Fire Station Time: 6.00pm- 8.00pm Guest Speaker: Evelyn Mungai, President, All Africa Businesswomen?s Association and Founder Chairman and Executive Director, Evelyn College of Design Topic : Succeeding In Life - Overcoming The Challenges Guest Speaker Profile: http://www.evelyncol.com/pdf/evelyne_mungai_profile.pdf Cost: 250 for tea and snacks Register now by texting your name to the Club Administrator, Irene Mbacha on 0725 232 536 *^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^**^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^*^-^* Reach over 18,000 members directly by advertising on this forum. Charges are Ksh. 1,000 per advert which you can post 3 times. Call/Mpesa the Group Moderator on +254 721 663 208 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mail at blackhistoryclub.ning.com Mon Jul 12 10:25:03 2010 From: mail at blackhistoryclub.ning.com (R. James Taylor) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 14:25:03 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [Jambo] =?utf-8?q?Would_Marijuana_Legalization_Benefit_or_Harm_Bl?= =?utf-8?q?acks=3F?= Message-ID: <20921440.126001441278944703243.JavaMail.xncore@z10074d.ningops.com> R. James Taylor has sent you a message on Black History Club To reply to this message, click here: http://blackhistoryclub.ning.com/profiles/message/listInbox?xg_source=msg_mes_private Subject: Would Marijuana Legalization Benefit or Harm Blacks? "Would Marijuana Legalization Benefit or Harm African Americans? The California branch of the NAACP has generated a lot of controversy by coming out in favor of Proposition 19 - a ballot initiative which would legalize the possession of small amounts of marijuana in the state. The civil rights organization argues that legalization would benefit African Americans because it would end the racist practice of targeting Blacks for drug arrests and incarceration. But a group of Black ministers says legalization would harm Blacks. What is your opinion? Log on and share your views" To reply to this message, click here: http://blackhistoryclub.ning.com/profiles/message/listInbox?xg_source=msg_mes_private -- To control which emails you receive on Black History Club, go to: http://blackhistoryclub.ning.com/?xgo=n-i0GcI5eOsKYhx/3BTvafhTyehXeLFhuWchqO4RAoBsvgd5/HBHeQ&xg_source=msg_mes_private From mail at blackhistoryclub.ning.com Mon Jul 12 11:22:45 2010 From: mail at blackhistoryclub.ning.com (Detrick DeBurr) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 15:22:45 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [Jambo] =?utf-8?q?Would_Marijuana_Legalization_Benefit_or_Harm_Bl?= =?utf-8?q?acks=3F?= Message-ID: <19677973.135042341278948165493.JavaMail.xncore@z100403.ningops.com> Detrick DeBurr has sent you a message on Black History Club To reply to this message, click here: http://blackhistoryclub.ning.com/profiles/message/listInbox?xg_source=msg_mes_private Subject: Would Marijuana Legalization Benefit or Harm Blacks? "I believe the criminalization of drugs, in general, harm the Black community. It is the behavior that stems from mismanaged addictions that hurt us (i.e. crime, broken homes, etc). We should address "Out of control addictions" spiritually, psychologically and medically. Pastors, in my opinion, would do better to allow their churches to serve as satellite drug treatment facilities than to argue over whether something is legal or not. The NAACP is a legal based organization. They attack legal issues. This is what they do. I'm with the NAACP on this one. Last note... I see this as a litmus test and a way to build "case law" to push decriminilization of more potent drugs in the future. California needs the tax revenue and the "lock'em up" approach is failing. Jes my 20 cents > Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 14:24:47 +0000 > From: R. James Taylor > To: C. Richard Gillc..., CHEF JEFF BONNER, Caleb Page, Carline, Carole Perry, Charles E. Siler, Charles E. Siler, Chuck Moore, Churchill D. Will..., Cline Clark, Clyde Knox, Corey Washington, Daniel Watkins, Darla Johnson, Darnell Alanda Mo..., David Drozen, Deborah A. Parker, Derrick Hayes, Derrick Shofner, Detrick DeBurr, Don Hammond (Eric..., Donald E. Scoggins, Donald Thomas, Drew Williams, Earth O. Jallow, Ebony (Green) Moon, Elbert Ware, Elmira Gainey, Emmanuel of Seein..., Empress Ziona Yam..., Erika X, Ernest L Evans, Ernest O. Killebr..., Eugene Franklin, Eugene Franklin, Eula Tolliver, Ezili Dant?, Ezrah Aharone, Felicia Phillips, Franklin Jones ak..., Free1mind, Fronse Pellebon S..., Gail R. Brooks, Garnetta Rosalyn, Glenn E. Bell, H. A. Vincent, Hafeeza B Majeed, Helen, Helen Butler, Herbert Harris, IDUHON, GEORGE OMO, Ida Beth Malloy, Irving C. Jones, Isaac D. Wilson,..., Isz Player, Ivory Ann Black II, JEAN M. SEARLE, JESSE L. SMITH, JEWELL STRONG, Jake, James B. White, James O. Mason, James Shabaka, Jane Aldrich, Jerrold W. Roy, Jewel Boswell Hud..., Jimmie W. Jones-B..., JoAnn Jordan, John Fleming, John L. Willis, Joseph D. Lewis, Judson Press, Judy Alsobrooks M..., Juneteenth Americ..., Kalamu ya Salaam, Keith C. Holmes, Kevin, Kevin C. McCormack, Kevin h, KevinAhern, Kurt Walker, Kwanisai Mafa, Larraine Covington, Larry C. Battles, Larry John Hayes, Latessha Buchanan, Lee Smith, Leigh Donaldson, Leonard V. Cofer, Leonna A. Brandao, Lewis Colyar, Louise Rutherford, Lucy Cassinarees, MARGIE J. LATEEF, Madam X, Marie F Wiley, Mark Ho[e, Markita Van de Ri..., Mary Alice Jervay..., Mary Hunter, Marzella hampton, Melinda Nampiima..., Mikael Wagner, Minister Server, Mmoja Ajabu, Monacienta, Monique Cunningham, Nancy Chamness, Naomi Clark, Nnamdi, Norma Butler-Stern, Nyabingi Kuti, Olujimi A. Tafata..., Omomola Iyabunmi, Opal Moore, Osiris Akkebala, Otitigbe O. Oghoe..., PAT BROWN, PBH, PantherProject, Paula Diarra Gueye, Paula Matabane, Peggy W Jones, Pgh Rich, Posr Amojo Posr, Rachel Robinson, Raven L.Mahdee, Raymond L. Mungro, Renaud D Scott Sr, Renee D, Dyson, Robert Benz, Robert Grimmett, Robert L White, Rodges Wright, Ronald Briggs, S. Hurley, SHERRY COX, Sam Jones, Sekhmet Johnson, Shafia Monroe, Shanda, Shay Your Date Di..., Shep, Sherri Rosen, Sonny Fishback, Sonya Bernard-Hol..., Steve Wise, TK, Talila Mckay, Tami Smith, Terence Chambers, The Myth of the B..., Thomas Hart Jr., Thomas R. Carter, Tim Smith, Tinia Michelle Br..., Tobby Kombo, Toki Okunwale, VIRGINIA BOOKER, Valerie Borum, Valorie flynn, Vernellia R. Rand..., Vernellia Randall, Wakuume Wanamake, Wallene Jones, William B Horne, William E. Hill, William H. A. Col..., William Reed, Yolonda Gaines, Yvonne M. Holmes, Yvonne Wynn, clcrss, dan, debra battle, efia, erie l adams, errol moncriffe, hfinch, jay tee, john c. mcghee, ke bn, kehinde Igbinado..., keith b clark, kenneth d hooks, kwesi karamoko, leon peacock, lloyd spivey, mahasine hassan, maria bethel, maria glori" To reply to this message, click here: http://blackhistoryclub.ning.com/profiles/message/listInbox?xg_source=msg_mes_private -- To control which emails you receive on Black History Club, go to: http://blackhistoryclub.ning.com/?xgo=t72qPr25dGYKYhx/3BTvaYY17fp-jbUSTcwCPQwz9mNsvgd5/HBHeQ&xg_source=msg_mes_private From komarockswatch at yahoo.com Mon Jul 12 10:31:05 2010 From: komarockswatch at yahoo.com (odhiambo okecth) Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2010 07:31:05 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Jambo] =?windows-1252?q?=5BYP=5FKe=5D_Hostile_reception_for_=91N?= =?windows-1252?q?o=92_team_i